Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance Policy Terms and Conditions

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 604.7 kB
First found Nov 13, 2015

Document content analysis

Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Organizations

Places

Transcript

Vodafone
Cover me Mobile
Insurance.
Vodafone
Power to you
Combined Financial Services Guide (FSG)
and Product Disclosure Statement (PDS).
Advice.
Any advice contained within the PDS and accompanying
documents is general and does not take into account your
individual objectives, financial situation or needs. Because of
that, you should consider the appropriateness of this product
with regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs.
You need to decide if the limits, type and level of cover are
appropriate for you and will cover your potential loss.
Preparation date.
This combined FSG and PDS was prepared on 18 April 2014.
About the insurer.
ACE Insurance Limited (ABN 23 001 642 020, AFS Licence No.
239687) (ACE) is the insurer of this product. In this PDS, “We”,
“Us”, “Our” means ACE Insurance Limited.
Our contact details are:
Head Office: 28-34 O’Connell Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000
Telephone: 1800 815 675
Postal:
GPO Box 4907, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Fax:
(02) 9335 3467
E-mail:[email protected]
To lodge a claim, call 1800 808 743.
Code of practice.
ACE is a signatory to the General Insurance Code of Practice
(the Code). The Code sets out the minimum standards that
we will uphold in respect of the products and services that
we provide. Further information about the Code is available
at codeofpractice.com.au and on request.
Protecting your
phone or tablet.
It can happen so easily. You drop and Damage
your phone or tablet; or worse still, it gets stolen.
To replace or repair your phone or tablet can be
a costly exercise.
Relax. Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance is a monthly
renewable insurance policy that provides you with a broad
range of cover for your phone or tablet when you’re on the
move anywhere in Australia or travelling overseas.
13PDSMARVFH01
2
3
What are you
covered for?
Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance will help protect you
in the following ways:
• You’ll be covered for a replacement or repair of your
phone or tablet up to the value of $1,700 if it is Damaged,
lost or stolen.
• We will also cover up to $100 towards replacing or repairing
accessories that you purchased with your phone or tablet
if they are Damaged, lost or stolen.
• You’ll be reimbursed up to $500 for unauthorised call costs.
This cover applies whether you’re in Australia or travelling
temporarily overseas on holidays or business. We’ll even
cover up to $300 towards a phone if you need to hire
or buy a temporary replacement while you’re away.
If we have to send your phone away for repairs, in addition
to the benefits available under your policy, Vodafone may
separately loan you a phone so you can stay connected
(subject to availability and does not apply to tablets).
Some things that
aren’t covered.
There are some things that aren’t covered, for example:
• When your phone or tablet is left in any unlocked vehicle
or visible in any vehicle.
• Wear and tear, gradual deterioration or developing flaws.
• When the problem with your phone, tablet and/or accessories
is covered under warranty.
• Failure or malfunction of your phone or tablet if there
is no identifiable event that has caused the Damage.
• If you have not paid your premium.
• Loss of data.
Different excesses and additional exclusions apply, so please
refer to the full policy terms and conditions contained within this
combined FSG and PDS to see the full details of what is and what
is not covered under Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance.
4
5
Costs and coverage limits.
It’s easy to make a claim.
Monthly premium
(payable one month in
$11.00 (incl. GST)
advance and debited to
your Vodafone account)
If your phone
Step 1
or tablet is
Replacement or repair
of the phone or tablet
Up to $1,700 (incl. GST)
Unauthorised calls
Up to $500
Accessories
Up to $100 (incl. GST)
Worldwide cover
Up to $300 (incl. GST) towards a replacement
or hire phone purchased while you are away
Claim limit
Up to three valid claims within any
12 month period
Excesses.
Standard Device
less than $600*
Step 2
Step 3
Stolen
Call Vodafone
Customer Care
immediately to
block your
phone/tablet
and bar your
SIM card.
You must notify
the police to
obtain a crime
reference number
or police report
details within
48 hours.
Lodge your
claim online, or
call the Vodafone
Cover me Mobile
Insurance
Service Team.
Lost
Call Vodafone
Customer Care
immediately to
block your
phone/tablet
and bar your
SIM card.
You must notify
the police to
obtain a crime
reference number
or police report
details within
48 hours.
Lodge your
claim online, or
call the Vodafone
Cover me Mobile
Insurance
Service Team.
Maliciously
Damaged
You must notify
the police to
obtain a crime
reference
number or
police report
details within
48 hours.
Lodge your
claim online, or
call the Vodafone
Cover me Mobile
Insurance
Service Team
Accidentally
Damaged
Lodge your claim online, or call the Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance Service Team.
Premium Device
$600 or more*
*Recommended Retail Price (RRP) at the
time your claim is lodged.
Repair or
refurbished
replacement
$50
$125
New replacement
$125
$225
New replacement
in the first 90 days
$175
$300
IMPORTANT: Before delivering a Damaged phone or tablet to your
local Vodafone store for assessment, please remove the SIM and
memory cards, and any other data, otherwise these may be lost.
Your key contacts.
To determine which excess applies to you,
visit vodafone.com.au/insuranceexcess
Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance Service Team.
Call 1800 808 743 – 9am to 6pm EST Monday to Friday
(excluding national public holidays).
Vodafone Customer Care.
Call 1555 from a Vodafone mobile or call 1300 650 410.
Vodafone Business Customer Care.
Call 135 888.
Lodge your claim online.
Visit vodafone.com.au/insurance
6
7
Things you need
to know.
Q. C
an I purchase insurance for my phone
or tablet at any time?
A. You can only purchase Vodafone Cover me Mobile insurance
if you meet these criteria:
• You must be an existing Vodafone postpaid customer;
• You must have purchased the phone or tablet on which you
seek insurance within the last 30 days from Vodafone; and
• Your phone or tablet must not be lost or stolen and must be in
working order when you purchase insurance.
Q. What if I change my mind?
A. You have a cooling off period of 14 days from when you take
out cover during which you can cancel your policy without
charge provided you have not made a claim. You may also cancel
the policy at any time after the cooling off period. To cancel your
policy contact Vodafone Customer Care on 1555 (free from a
Vodafone mobile) or call 1300 650 410 from any other phone.
Q. Can my policy be cancelled by ACE?
A. Yes. Your policy may be cancelled by ACE in accordance with
the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth). However, your policy will
also terminate on the date when:
• Your Vodafone Network Service Agreement for your phone or
tablet is cancelled; or
• You sell or pass your right, title or interest in the phone or
tablet to some other person.
Q. How do I contact ACE, Marsh or Vodafone?
A. If you need to contact ACE, Marsh or Vodafone, you can call:
Vodafone Customer Care – 1300 650 410
Q. What if I want to make a complaint?
A. If you are not satisfied with any part of the insurance product
or service we provide you we would like the opportunity to set
things right. Please call the Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance
Service Team at Marsh on 1800 808 743. Further information
regarding your options can be found in the policy terms and
conditions section of this booklet under the heading ‘Complaints
and resolving your dispute’.
Q. Am I covered if I lend the phone or tablet
to someone else?
A. You will still be covered for your insured phone or tablet where
you have lent it to another person unless at the time of the loss,
theft or Damage that person is a child who is under the age of 14
and within the grounds of a primary or secondary school.
Q. Will I be advised when there are changes
to my cover?
A. Yes, in the event of any changes we will notify you. For further
details on how we will do so please review the policy terms and
conditions section of this booklet under the heading ‘Updating
the PDS’.
Q. Are there GST or Tax Implications to me buying
this insurance?
A. Generally your premiums are not tax deductible, however, this
information is a general statement only and you should see your
tax adviser for information about your personal circumstances.
If we accept a claim for a reimbursement for unauthorised call
usage (or other losses to which GST applies), your cover will
include the reimbursement of the GST – inclusive amount.
However, in no event will ACE pay more than the limits of cover
shown in the policy.
Marsh and the Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance
Service Team – 1800 808 743
ACE Customer Service – 1800 815 675
Additional contact information can be found in the FSG section
of this booklet under the heading ‘Information about ACE, Marsh,
Vodafone and VHA’.
8
9
Vodafone Cover Me Mobile Insurance Policy.
Terms and conditions.
This section sets out the terms and conditions of Your insurance
so it is important You keep it in a safe place together with the
Network Services Agreement provided to You by Vodafone and
evidence as to the purchase of Your Mobile Device.
Definitions:
Accident means a known and identifiable but unintended
sudden and unforeseen event.
Accidental Damage means physical Damage or destruction
caused by an Accident.
Damage means Accidental Damage and/or malicious Damage
or destruction.
Premium Device means any mobile phone or Tablet where its
Recommended Retail Price (RRP) is equal to or more than $600
and which has an IMEI (serial number) and mobile number in use
on and registered on the Vodafone network in Your name, on
Your monthly Vodafone account and/or associated accessories
supplied with it at the time of purchase. A rolling list of devices
with an RRP of equal to or more than $600 is available at
vodafone.com.au/insuranceexcess.
Standard Device means any mobile phone or Tablet where its
Recommended Retail Price (RRP) is less than $600 and which
has an IMEI (serial number) and mobile number in use on and
registered on the Vodafone Network in Your name, on Your
Monthly Vodafone Account and/or associated accessories
supplied with the relevant Mobile Device at the time of purchase.
A rolling list of devices with an RRP of less than $600 is available
at vodafone.com.au/insuranceexcess.
Tablet means any netbook or tablet data communication device
that has been supplied to You by Vodafone and is approved for
use on and is registered as such on the Vodafone network.
Unsecured means a situation where You do not have possession
or control over the Standard or Premium Device and where, as a
result, it is exposed to and not reasonably protected from loss,
theft or Damage.
We, Us, Our, Ours means ACE Insurance Limited
(ABN 23 001 642 020, AFSL No. 239687).
You, Your means the customer of Vodafone registered on the
Vodafone network (subject to exclusion 2(v) below) and any person who
is authorised by that customer to use the Standard or Premium Device.
10
Effective date and renewal.
This insurance is effective from the time of purchase of this
policy, and continues until midnight on the last day of that
calendar month. We may vary the premium at any time by giving
You fourteen (14) days written notice.
This insurance may be renewed for further consecutive monthly
periods upon payment of the premium, unless We notify You
otherwise. Each Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance account,
which includes a monthly insurance charge, is deemed to be an
offer of renewal for a further monthly period and Your payment of
each such account accordingly confirms Your acceptance of the
renewal offer.
Insuring clauses.
We agree to provide insurance protection under this policy
subject to the Terms, Conditions and Exclusions set out below
and subject to payment of the required premium.
Clause 1: Loss, Theft or Damage.
We will indemnify You against the cost of repairing or replacing
the Standard or Premium Device which has sustained loss, theft
or Damage not otherwise excluded under this policy, and which
occurred during the period of insurance where the premium has
been paid.
Clause 2: Unauthorised Calls.
We will indemnify You against the cost of unauthorised calls
incurred as a result of loss or theft covered under Insuring Clause
1 of this policy, but only up to the limit specified in General
Condition 1(b) and provided that the loss has been reported by
You to Vodafone within twenty four (24) hours of You becoming
aware of such loss or theft.
Clause 3: Overseas Temporary Rental.
We will indemnify You against the cost of temporary rental
charges of equipment worldwide up to the value of AUD $300
inclusive of GST, incurred as a result of loss, theft or Damage
covered under Insuring Clause 1 of this policy.
11
Things that aren’t covered.
We will not be liable under this policy for any of the following in
respect of Your Standard or Premium Device:
1. The amount referred to in this policy as the excess payable
by You being:
Where, at the time of lodgement of Your claim, Your device
is a Standard Device:
i. The first AUD $50 of any claim for Damage, where the device
is repaired or replaced with a refurbished phone/Tablet; or
ii. The first AUD$125 of any claim for loss, theft or Damage,
where the device is replaced with a new phone/Tablet; or
iii. The first AUD $175 of any claim for loss, theft or Damage
within the first 90 days of insuring Your current device,
where it is replaced with a new phone/Tablet.
vi. Any process of cleaning, servicing, maintenance,
adjustment, installation or repair;
vii. Any loss where Your Standard or Premium Device has been
left behind in an unknown location or You have forgotten
its whereabouts;
viii.A wilful act or negligence, abuse or misuse by You, Your
employees or any person using Your Standard or Premium
Device with Your permission;
ix. War, invasion, acts of foreign enemy, hostilities or warlike
operations (whether war is declared or not) civil war,
rebellion, revolution, insurrection, military or seized power;
x. The use, existence or escape of nuclear or radioactive
material, or any activity associated with them;
Where, at the time of lodgement of Your claim Your device
is a Premium Device:
i. The first AUD $125, of any claim for Damage, where the
device is repaired or replaced with a refurbished phone/
Tablet; or
xi. The failure to follow the manufacturer’s instructions;
ii. The first AUD$225 of any claim for loss, theft or Damage,
where the device is replaced with a new phone/ Tablet; or
xiii. Incorrect connections of signal leads or application of
incorrect electrical supply, power surge or fluctuation;
iii. The first AUD $300 of any claim for loss, theft or Damage
within the first 90 days of insuring Your current device,
where it is replaced with a new phone/Tablet.
xiv. Lawful seizure, including repossession or other operation of law;
2. Any loss, theft or Damage caused by or arising from:
i. Any intentional act or omission by You or anyone acting on
Your behalf;
ii. Theft or Damage as a result of an attempted theft of Your
Standard or Premium Device from any unlocked vehicle
including, water borne vessel or private residence unless at
the time of the theft or attempted theft:
xii. The use of accessories or software not approved by the
manufacturer;
xv. A virus. For the purpose of this Exclusion, a virus includes
Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or any other program
or software which prevents the operating system software
or content download on Your Standard or Premium Device
working properly in any way; or
xvi.Fire.
3. Any loss, theft or Damage or malfunction where no actual
known or identifiable event can be attributed to causing
the loss, theft or Damage.
a. You are in the vehicle or private residence; or
b. The phone or Tablet is out of sight and there is clear
evidence of forcible and violent entry to the vehicle or
private residence.
4. The cost of:
i. Repairs, refurbishment or replacement caused by
scratching, marking, chipping or cosmetic Damage of any
kind to appearance of Your Standard or Premium Device;
iii. Loss or theft of or Damage to Your Standard or Premium
Device when left Unsecured in a public place or a place
to which the public has access at the time of the incident
(including and not limited to Your workplace);
ii. Any costs or charges for which the manufacturer, supplier
or distributor are liable in accordance with their standard
warranty obligations;
iv. Wear and tear, gradual deterioration or developing flaws,
rust, oxidation, corrosion, dampness of atmosphere or other
variations in temperature, inherent vice and latent defect;
12
v. Your Standard or Premium Device being located in the
possession of a child who is under age of 14 and within the
grounds of a primary or secondary school;
iii. Repair, refurbishment or replacement resulting from
anything other than Damage covered by this insurance;
iv. Any call charges incurred on temporary rental equipment;
13
v. Any data, software or games stored on Your Standard
or Premium Device, SIM card, memory card, any other
storage device or media used with the phone or Tablet
not otherwise covered under Insuring Clause 2.
5. Loss of use or consequential loss of any nature whatsoever.
General conditions.
1. Basis of settlement.
We will, at Our option, indemnify You:
i. Under Insuring Clause 1:
a. Where Your Standard or Premium Device is Damaged;
• By firstly attempting to repair it with new or refurbished parts if it is economically viable for Us to do so;
• And where it is not repaired by Us, We will, at Our option, either
–replace Your phone or Tablet with a refurbished phone
or Tablet of similar specification if available; or
–where a refurbished phone or Tablet is not available,
replace Your phone or Tablet with a new phone or Tablet
of similar specification;
b. Where Your Standard or Premium Device is lost or stolen
by replacing Your phone or Tablet with a new phone or
Tablet of similar specification; provided always that Our
liability under Insuring Clause 1 will not exceed the cost
to Us of providing to You a phone or Tablet, which in
Our opinion is a phone or Tablet of similar specification,
subject to a GST inclusive limit per claim of AUD$1,700
for the phone or Tablet and AUD$100 for the accessories.
The excess payable by You is not included in these limits
and different excesses apply based on whether We
choose to repair or replace Your Standard or Premium
Device with a refurbished or new phone or Tablet. Please
refer to Exclusion 1 of these Terms and Conditions for
further details.
ii. Under Insuring Clause 2, by reimbursement to Your airtime
account the lesser cost of unauthorised calls incurred by You
as a direct result of loss or theft of Your Standard or Premium
Device which has resulted in a valid Claim under this policy:
a. In the twenty four (24) hours immediately preceding
the notification to Vodafone to bar Your airtime account
number; or
b. In the forty eight (48) hours immediately following the
occurrence of such loss or theft, whichever is the lesser cost,
subject to a GST inclusive limit of AUD$500 per event; and
14
iii. Under Insuring Clause 3, by reimbursement to Your airtime
account the cost of any authorised temporary rental
charges of a phone or tablet as a direct result of Damage,
loss or theft of Your Standard or Premium Device which has
resulted in a valid claim under this policy subject to a GST
inclusive limit of AUD$300 per event.
2. Reasonable precautions.
You must take all reasonable precautions to protect Your
Standard or Premium Device from loss, theft and Damage,
and maintain it in a proper state of repair.
3. Not telling the truth.
If any claim is fraudulent or false in any respect or there is any
alteration in the risk, We may deny part of or all of the claim.
If You or someone authorised by You acting for You provide
any misleading information You may be prosecuted. No refund
of premium will be allowed.
here You live.
4. W
This policy will only apply to You while You are resident in
Australia and whilst You are temporarily travelling, in any
country where Your Standard or Premium Device operates
in accordance with its specifications.
5. Repair or replacement by Us.
It is a condition precedent to Our liability under this insurance
that when any event occurs which may give rise to a claim under
this policy, Your Standard or Premium Device must be repaired
or replaced by Us.
6. Letting Us know if You change your phone or Tablet.
You must notify Vodafone of any substitution of the insured
Standard or Premium Device. Vodafone must be immediately
advised of any change to the phone or Tablet used by You.
7. Change in ownership of the phone or Tablet upon
settlement of claim.
Where any claim under this policy results in You receiving
a replacement phone or Tablet, You agree that all rights,
title and ownership of the claimed Standard or Premium Device
will pass to Us. You agree that You will have no further rights or
interest in the Standard or Premium Device in respect of which
the claim was made.
8. Contribution from other Insurers.
If, at the time You suffer loss, theft or Damage to Your Standard or
Premium Device which is the subject of a claim under this policy,
there exists any other insurance pursuant to which You would
be entitled to seek indemnity, You must notify Us immediately
of its existence and provide to Us a copy of the relevant policy
documents. No indemnity will be provided under this policy if
You have already been indemnified for the loss, theft or Damage
to Your Standard or Premium Device from another source.
15
9. Policy cancellation.
The insurance cover:
a. May be cancelled by You by calling Vodafone;
b. May be cancelled by ACE in accordance with the Insurance
Contracts Act 1984 (Cth);
c. Will terminate:
i. On the date the Vodafone Network Services Agreement for
Your Standard Phone or Premium Device is cancelled; or
ii. On the date You sell or pass Your right, title or interest in Your
Standard Phone or Premium Device to some other person.
10. RRP for a discontinued phone or Tablet.
Where Your Standard or Premium Device is, at the time
of a claim under this Policy, a discontinued model the
applicable RRP used in the rolling list of devices available at
vodafone.com.au/insuranceexcess reflects the last RRP as recorded
by Vodafone against that phone or Tablet prior to its discontinuance.
Updating the PDS.
ACE may need to update the information contained in the
PDS from time to time, including changes to policy terms and
conditions, when necessary. If any material changes are made
to the PDS or coverage terms you will be notified and generally,
a new PDS or a Supplementary PDS will be provided to you.
Where the updated information is not something that would
be materially adverse from the point of view of a reasonable
person considering whether to buy this product We may
issue you with notice of this information in other forms
including by making the information available to you online at
vodafone.com.au/insurance. However, where We do so you can
still obtain a paper copy of the changes at no charge.
Your privacy and the privacy promise.
Vodafone, ACE and Marsh collect, handle, store and disclose
Your information in accordance with the provisions of the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are each committed to promoting
a privacy policy which ensures the privacy and security of Your
personal information.
Copies of the full Vodafone, Marsh and ACE’s privacy policies are
available on our respective websites.
You have the right to seek access to Your personal information held
by any of us and to correct it at any time. We aim to ensure that Your
personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
Please call Vodafone Customer Care on 1300 650 410, ACE
Customer Service on 1800 815 675 or the Vodafone Cover me
16
Mobile Insurance Service Team at Marsh on 1800 808 743 if You
would like to seek access to, or revise Your personal information,
feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect
or incomplete or believe that the privacy of Your personal
information has been interfered with.
Your personal information will be dealt with as follows:
• Vodafone will collect Your personal information for the purpose of arranging Your insurance policy and will hold
those records on behalf of ACE.
• In the event of a claim, Marsh will obtain Your personal details from Vodafone or from You directly, for the purpose
of assessing and processing Your claim.
• In the event of a dispute relating to Your claim, ACE will receive Your personal information from Marsh or Vodafone
to enable ACE to manage the dispute.
Your personal information may also be provided to third parties
engaged by Vodafone, Marsh or ACE to deliver services or carry
out certain business activities on their behalf, including insurance
reference bureaus (for the purpose of recording any claims You
make upon Us), re-insurers and related entities. These third
parties may be located outside Australia. Lists of countries in
which recipients of your information are likely to be located are
available at our respective websites.
In addition, we will:
• Give You the opportunity to correct Your personal information,
or obtain access to it (some restrictions and reasonable cost
recovery may apply).
• Provide our dispute resolution procedures to You in respect of
any complaint You may have regarding Your personal information.
In dealing with us, You agree to us using and disclosing your
personal information as set out in our respective privacy policies.
Should you choose to withdraw Your consent it is important for
you to understand that this may mean we may not be able to
provide you with insurance or to respond to any claim, complaint
or dispute.
Further information in relation to privacy issues can be obtained
by contacting the Privacy Officer on the above contact numbers
or at the addresses located in the “Information about ACE, Marsh,
Vodafone and VHA” section of the FSG.
Complaints and resolving Your dispute.
Where You have a complaint or dispute in relation to Vodafone
Cover me Mobile Insurance, contact the Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance Service Team at Marsh on 1800 808 743 and
provide them with the details of the issue concerning You. They
17
will attempt to resolve the complaint or dispute. If they are unable
to do so, they will record details of the complaint or dispute and,
depending on the nature of the complaint or dispute, will refer it
to ACE or will escalate the matter within Marsh for resolution.
ACE and Marsh each have an established complaints and disputes
resolution process. These are free services and include systems
designed to log, track, escalate and monitor complaints received
from customers about their services and products.
Where the complaint or dispute is referred or escalated as above,
an ACE or Marsh staff member (as appropriate) involved in the
complaints and disputes resolution process will respond to Your
complaint or dispute within fifteen (15) working days advising
the outcome of the review and reasons for their decision. Where
we are not able to resolve Your complaint or dispute in that
timeframe, for example if further information is required, we
will work with You to agree reasonable ongoing timeframes.
We do not consider a complaint or dispute to be resolved until
a proposed resolution or solution has been communicated to
You and You have accepted the resolution or solution. If you are
dissatisfied with our dispute determination or we are unable to
resolve your complaint or dispute to your satisfaction within
45 days, You have the option of referring the matter to the
Financial Ombudsman Service (“FOS”), an independent body.
The FOS can be contacted on 1300 78 08 08.
To request further information about ACE’s internal dispute
resolution procedures contact Us on +61 2 9335 3200 or email
[email protected]
How to contact us.
If You would like to obtain further information, provide us with
instructions, or if You have any queries about Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance, please contact the Vodafone Cover me Mobile
Insurance Service Team at Marsh on 1800 808 743.
Please retain this document and the proof of purchase of Your
insured phone or Tablet in a safe place for Your future reference.
Financial claims scheme.
ACE is a general insurer regulated by the Australian Prudential
Regulation Authority (APRA) and is subject to the prudential
requirements of the Insurance Act. The Insurance Act contains
prudential standards and practices designed to ensure that,
under all reasonable circumstances, financial promises We
make are met within a stable, efficient and competitive financial
system. If We become insolvent You may be entitled to payment
under the financial claims scheme in respect of a claim made
under this Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance policy. Access to
the scheme is subject to eligibility criteria and further information
about the scheme can be obtained from the APRA website at
apra.gov.au and the APRA hotline on 1300 13 10 60.
18
Financial Services
Guide (FSG).
The purpose of this FSG is to help You make an informed decision
about whether to use the financial services we can provide You as
a retail customer. It contains information on:
• The services we can offer in relation to Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance;
• How we are remunerated;
• Your privacy; and
• How complaints are dealt with.
Other disclosure information.
A Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) is included in this
document which contains information on the relevant risks,
benefits and significant characteristics of Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance. The PDS has been prepared to assist You
in making an informed decision about whether to buy the
product or not.
Any information provided in relation to this product is of a general
nature only and is not based on a consideration of Your personal
needs, objectives or financial situation so before deciding,
please read the PDS and the other important information in
this document.
Information about ACE, Marsh, Vodafone and VHA.
ACE Insurance Limited (“ACE”) (ABN 23 001 642 020, AFS Licence
No. 239687) of 28-34 O’Connell Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 is
an Australian Financial Services Licensee (“Licensee”) and is
authorised to provide advice and deal in relation to all general
insurance products. ACE is the insurer of Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance.
Marsh Pty Limited (“Marsh”) (ABN 86 004 651 512 AFS Licence
No. 238983) of 201 Sussex Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000 is a
Licensee and is authorised to provide advice and deal in relation
to all general insurance products. Marsh acts under a binding
authority from ACE, which permits Marsh to issue Vodafone Cover
me Mobile Insurance on ACE’s behalf. This means that in issuing
the insurance, Marsh acts on ACE’s behalf, not Yours.
Marsh has also been appointed by ACE as its agent to manage,
administer and settle claims made under Vodafone Cover me
Mobile Insurance on ACE’s behalf. This means Marsh makes
decisions about claims on behalf of ACE.
Vodafone Pty Limited (“Vodafone”) (ABN 76 062 954 554
Authorised Representative No. 266992) and Vodafone
19
Hutchison Australia Pty Ltd (“VHA”) (ABN 76 096 304 620
Authorised Representative No. 344422) both of Level 7, 40
Mount St, North Sydney, NSW, 2060 are corporate authorised
representatives of Marsh. Vodafone and VHA are authorised
by Marsh to arrange for its customers to apply for, acquire,
vary or dispose of the Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance on
Marsh’s behalf. The effect of this arrangement is that in issuing
the insurance Vodafone and VHA act as agent of Marsh and as
sub-agents of ACE and not on Your behalf.
Stores selling Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance (“Vodafone
stores”) are appointed as authorised representatives of Marsh
to deal and provide general advice in relation to the product.
Further details about these authorised representatives are
available from the Vodafone store or by contacting Marsh
on 1800 808 743.
Vodafone, VHA and Marsh are not the insurer and do not
guarantee indemnity under the contract of insurance.
They do not guarantee the insurance and are not responsible
or liable for the contents of the PDS. This is the responsibility
of ACE. ACE and Marsh are not related entities of Vodafone and
VHA. The Vodafone brand is used by ACE, Marsh and the Vodafone
stores under licence.
Marsh and the Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance Service Team
can be contacted on 1800 808 743.
Vodafone, VHA and Vodafone Customer Care can be contacted
on 1300 650 410.
ACE and ACE Customer Service can be contacted on 1800 815 675.
How services are provided to You.
Marsh has authorised Vodafone and VHA to distribute this
combined FSG and PDS and provide general advice on, and
arrange and enter into Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance on
its behalf. Vodafone and VHA do not act for any other Licensees.
In providing the services set out in this FSG, Vodafone, VHA, Marsh
and ACE do not act on Your behalf. ACE is acting on its own behalf
when providing financial services to You.
Before You apply for the insurance, Vodafone, VHA or a Vodafone
store will provide You with this document and the Network
Services Agreement.
By agreeing to or signing a Network Services Agreement (“NSA”)
with Vodafone and/or opting to take out the insurance cover in the
NSA, You agree to enter into an insurance contract with ACE for
Your Standard Device or Premium Device on the terms set out in
the PDS and the Policy Wording.
20
Vodafone stores have no authority to provide You with personal
advice on whether You should buy Vodafone Cover me Mobile
Insurance or not. If they do, please call Marsh on 1800 808 743 and
ask to speak to the Compliance Manager, as this is not permitted.
If You have a claim under a Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance
Policy, You should refer to the “It’s easy to make a claim” section
earlier in this PDS. Marsh manages the claims process on ACE’s behalf.
How each party is paid for its services.
You will be charged a monthly premium of $11.00 (inclusive
of relevant taxes and charges) for Vodafone Cover me Mobile
Insurance. This will be billed monthly to Your Vodafone account.
ACE’s remuneration.
ACE receives 5.15% of the net premium as the issuer (insurer) of
Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance. ACE receives this when
Marsh accounts to ACE for the premium paid at the end of the
month that premium is paid.
Marsh’s remuneration.
Marsh receives A$0.61 per insurance subscriber per month in
arrears from ACE for its role.
Vodafone’s remuneration.
Vodafone receives up to 10% of the net premium (this is the
premium less stamp duty, GST and any other government
charges, taxes, fees or levies) as commission for its services in
acting on behalf of Marsh and ACE. Vodafone may also receive
an annual payment of 60% of the amount that is earned for
Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance from its related body
corporate Multi Risk Indemnity Company Limited.
Multi Risk Indemnity Company Limited.
Vodafone’s related body corporate, Multi Risk Indemnity
Company Limited, provides insurance services to Vodafone and
its related entities and receives a commission in connection
with Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance. This is based on the
amount that is earned for Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance.
This payment is the remainder of any amount from the total
amount of premiums received less the commissions and fees
paid to ACE, Marsh, Vodafone and the Vodafone stores, any
government taxes, charges, fees or levies, administration and all
claims costs.
This commission is paid at the end of each year, and split on the
basis that Multi Risk Indemnity Company Limited retains 40%
and, as referred to above, Vodafone receives 60%.
21
Remuneration for Vodafone stores.
Vodafone stores may receive a payment of $10 if You buy
Vodafone Cover me Mobile Insurance through them. This
payment is for the administrative service of providing You
with the documentation for this insurance product. It is not an
additional charge to You. Vodafone stores may also receive a $15
service fee for assisting customers in processing an insurance
claim and the return of their phone or Tablet for assessment.
Notes.
Vodafone representatives.
Vodafone and VHA representatives receive an annual salary
which may include a bonus based on performance. They may also
from time to time be eligible to receive incentives or bonuses
based on service, retention and increasing new business. They
may also receive non-monetary benefits from Vodafone, VHA,
ACE or Marsh. This may include entertainment at sporting events,
hospitality including lunches and attendance at ACE or Marsh
sponsored functions. It is not possible to determine in advance
what, if any, non-monetary benefit a representative may receive.
These are not additional charges to You and we will answer any
questions You may have about our remuneration to ensure You
are clearly informed.
Compensation arrangements.
The Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) requires that ACE and Marsh
have compensation arrangements in place, should You suffer
any loss as a result of them breaching their obligations to You.
ACE is a general insurer, regulated by the Australian Prudential
Regulation Authority (APRA) and maintains adequate and
appropriate compensation arrangements to cover the types
of financial services that it provides.
Marsh holds professional indemnity insurance which may
cover claims arising out of the conduct of Marsh, its employees
and representatives in the provision of services by Marsh.
The policy also covers Marsh for work done for Marsh by
employees and representatives who no longer work for Marsh.
In some circumstances authorised representatives may hold
their own insurance for this purpose.
What to do if You have a complaint.
Refer to the “Complaints and resolving Your dispute” section earlier
in this booklet for further information on what to do if You have
a complaint.
This FSG was prepared and distribution was authorised
by Marsh on 18 April 2014.
22
23
Visit vodafone.com.au or call us on 1300 650 410.
Vodafone Pty Limited ABN 76 062 954 554
R88893 03.14

Similar documents

×

Report this document