rt3 straight-blade

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 728.1 kB
First found May 22, 2018

Document content analysis

Category Also themed
Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

A DIVISION OF M.J. ELECTRIC
P.O. BOX 788
IRON MOUNTAIN, MI, 49801-0788
RT3 STRAIGHT-BLADE
OWNER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNINGS................................................................................................................................................ 1
INTRODUCTION........................................................................................................................................ 2
SNOWPLOW FEATURES ......................................................................................................................... 3
TIPS ON PLOWING SNOW....................................................................................................................... 3
SNOWPLOW MOUNTING PROCEDURE................................................................................................. 4
SNOWPLOW REMOVAL PROCEDURE................................................................................................... 4
MAINTENANCE ......................................................................................................................................... 5
PUTTING PLOW INTO STORAGE............................................................................................................ 5
TAKING PLOW OUT OF SORAGE ........................................................................................................... 5
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT FILL PROCEDURE ...................................................................................... 6
HYDRAULIC VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST........................................................................................ 7
HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD WIRING DIAGRAM........................................................................................... 8
RT3 STRAIGHT BLADE WIRING DIAGRAM ............................................................................................ 9
RT3 STRAIGHT BLADE WIRING SCHEMATIC........................................................................................ 10
RT3 STRAIGHT BLADE ASSEMBLY DRAWING...................................................................................... 11
RT3 STRAIGHT BLADE PARTS LIST ....................................................................................................... 12
RECOMMENDED BOLT TORQUE ........................................................................................................... 16
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE................................................................................................................... 17
RECOMMENDED PUSHBEAM HEIGHT .................................................................................................. 21
WARRANTY............................................................................................................................................... 22
BOSS Products / M.J. Electric, Inc. reserves the right under it’s continuous product improvement policy to
change construction or design details and furnish equipment when so altered without reference to
illustrations or specifications used herein.
PATENTS PENDING
STB03229-1
PUTS SNOW IN ITS PLACE
WARNING
Many newer trucks are equipped with air bags. DO NOT under any circumstances disable or
remove or relocate any sensors or other components related to the operation of the air bags.
WARNING
Always follow the vehicle manufacturers recommendations relating to snowplow installation.
For recommended vehicle models refer to the Boss Snowplow Application Chart and Selection
Guide.
WARNING
Vehicles equipped with air bags are designed such that the air bags will be activated in a frontal
collision equivalent to hitting a solid barrier (such as a wall) at approximately 14 mph or more,
or, roughly speaking, a frontal perpendicular collision with a parked car or truck of similar size at
approximately 28 mph or more. Careless or high speed driving while plowing snow, which
results in vehicle decelerations equivalent to or greater than the air bag deployment threshold
described above, would deploy the air bag.
WARNING
Make sure plow is properly attached before moving vehicle.
WARNING
When transporting, Position plow so as not to block vision or plow headlights.
WARNING
DO NOT change blade position when traveling.
WARNING
DO NOT exceed 40 mph when transporting plow.
WARNING
Do not exceed 14 mph when plowing.
WARNING
Always lower blade when vehicle is not in use.
WARNING
Read this manual carefully before operating this snowplow.
1
A REVOLUTION AGAINST SNOW
Congratulations on purchasing the finest snowplow made. The BOSS sets the standard
for quality, reliability, craftsmanship, and performance. Our products are designed, built,
and proven in Michigan’s rugged Upper Peninsula, where winter is a way of life. And we
back it all up with exceptional customer service and satisfaction. We’re not just setting the
standard. We’re leading the way.
The BOSS SNOWPLOW has been carefully designed and built for years of carefree
performance. With its simple attaching system, the BOSS can be attached or removed in
seconds. For safety, the BOSS includes cross-over pressure relief to prevent damage by
overstress. Where A-Frame and moldboard fatigue are a common problem on
conventional plows, the BOSS Snowplow’s heavy duty Push Frame, along with its high
strength Boxed Section Moldboard (Super-Duty models Only), will stand up to severe
plowing conditions.
To keep your BOSS PLOW in top shape, take a few minutes to study this manual. It will
show you how to use and service the BOSS, familiarize you with all of its parts, and give
you helpful tips on plowing snow.
If you have further questions, your local BOSS PLOW DEALER is the person to talk to.
They know your plow well and want your complete satisfaction.
2
Snowplow Features
Ideal for commercial plowing, this new BOSS snowplow was designed and built with the snow removal
professional in mind. Made to outperform the competition, the BOSS has many special features, which
establish it as a durable high performance snowplow.
MOLDBOARD
Designed to be rugged and effective, the BOSS moldboard is set to allow for a smooth tripping action
while providing superior scraping capability. The blade has just the right amount of curl so snow rolls
ahead and to the side easily-allowing your vehicle to use less power, saving fuel and reducing wear on
both the truck and snowplow. On the backside of the moldboard (on Super-Duty Models Only) a unique
boxed-in design gives the BOSS incredible strength and minimizes blade twisting common to conventional
snowplows.
CUTTING EDGE
A high carbon steel cutting edge provides the durability you will need for a long operating life.
PUSH FRAME
The BOSS’s superior tube steel Push Frame is built to take ongoing punishment without bending or totally
failing as so often happens with A-Frame designs.
Tips On Plowing Snow
•
Know the area you are plowing, hidden obstructions such as curbs, sidewalks, pipes, etc. can cause
damage to your plow or vehicle.
•
Do not let the snow accumulate; always plow with the storm.
•
Always wear your seatbelts when plowing snow.
•
Occasionally, the plow blade may be in a position where it cuts off airflow to the radiator. While this is
a rare occurrence, it can usually be corrected by raising or lowering the plow slightly.
•
Always lower the blade when parking your vehicle. This reduces the load on your vehicle’s springs
and guards against any potential mishap caused by a falling plow.
•
Always remember to plow at a safe speed. The faster you plow the harder you will hit hidden
obstructions.
•
Do not get body parts between or under the plow and vehicle when servicing or operating the plow.
•
When transporting, position plow so as not to block vision or plow headlights.
•
Do not change blade positions while traveling.
3
Snowplow Mounting Procedure
4
Maintenance
Your BOSS PLOW is designed for heavy-duty, rugged service with minimal maintenance. To ensure that it
gives you the same high performance year after year, use it properly and observe the following maintenance
precautions.
Inspect the following on a regular basis:
• All fasteners, pins, retainers, nuts and bolts for tightness. Refer to the Recommended
Bolt Torque chart in this manual.
• All hydraulic lines and connections for wear and leakage.
• Hydraulic cylinders for leakage, rods for rust or pitting.
• Cutting edge wear.
• Plow shoe wear.
• Hydraulic oil level. Follow the instructions in this manual to properly check and fill
your hydraulic power unit.
• Control Harness and Power/Ground Cable Connectors for corrosion. Apply dielectric
grease at least once a month during the plow season.
• Apply grease to coupler spring pins and kickstand spring pin.
Putting the Plow into Storage
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Drive the snowplow to a storage site. Follow the normal procedure for dismounting from the
plow.
Disconnect all electrical plugs and coat each connection with dielectric grease (lights, valve
assembly, pump, pump solenoid, and battery). Install all dust caps and plugs provided.
Touch-up any rust spots or chipped paint.
Loosen the return springs.
Grease the coupler spring pins, and kickstand spring pin.
Push the lift tower forward until the lift cylinder is completely compressed. This will protect
the lift cylinders from corrosion.
Grease the exposed chrome on the angling cylinders to protect from corrosion.
Taking the Plow out of Storage
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Check all fasteners for tightness. Refer to Chart 1 in this manual for the recommended bolt
torques.
Check hydraulic hoses for cracks and leaks.
Hydraulic oil level. Follow the instructions in this manual to properly check and fill your
hydraulic power unit.
Tighten springs.
Coat each electrical connection with dielectric grease (lights, valve assembly, pump, pump
solenoid and battery).
Grease the coupler spring pins and kickstand spring pin.
5
Hydraulic Power Unit Fill Procedure
6. Lower the plow to the ground.
Note: If your plow will not lower, Flow Control Valve
(30D) is completely closed. Refer to Step 8 to adjust
Flow Control Valve (30D).
30D
20F
FULL
20G
Figure 2. Oil Full Level
Figure 1. External Fill – Backside View
G10043
Note: Step 1 of the following fill procedure is intended
for a new plow with an empty hydraulic system.
Initial Plow Position: Start with the plow un-attached
from the vehicle and the lift cylinder completely
collapsed. The light tower will be tilted forwarded.
1. Remove HYD04810 Fill Cap (20F) from
HYD04809 Street Elbow (20G) and fill with Boss
High Performance Hydraulic Fluid. Continue to fill
Street Elbow (20G) until no more fluid will be
accepted. (Approx. 2 quarts.)
2. Attach the plow to the vehicle.
3. Raise the plow.
4. With the plow in the raised position, angle the
blade to the right.
5. With the plow in the raised position, angle the
blade to the left.
G00000
Plow Position to Check Oil: The plow should be
attached to the truck, setting flat on the ground, with
both wings retracted.
7. With the plow in the Straight Blade position and the
plow lowered to the ground, check the fluid level.
Fluid should be visible in the external fill port. If
fluid is not visible, fill until visible. Your reservoir
should now be properly filled.
8. Adjust Flow Control Valve (30D) to obtain the
speed desired for lowering the plow by loosening
the jam nut, then adjusting the set screw. Counterclockwise adjustment will increase the speed the
plow descends. Retighten the jam nut when the
desired speed is obtained.
WARNING: When adjusting Flow Control Valve
(30D) make sure all appendages are clear of the
plow blade and observers are standing a safe
distance away from the plow blade. The plow may
drop if your controller is in the FLOAT position.
Make sure your controller is in the OFF position
before attempting to adjust the plow. Failure to
follow this warning could result in bodily harm.
6
Hydraulic Valve Assembly Parts List
Figure 3. Straight Blade Manifold Parts Diagram
Ref.
30
30A
30B
30D
30E
30F
30G
30H
30I
30J
30K
30L
Description
Hydraulic Valve Assembly (Red)
Hydraulic Valve, Lift/Lower Cartridge
Hydraulic Valve, Angle Cartridge (3 Position - 4 Way Spool)
Hydraulic Valve, Flow Control Cartridge
Relief Valve, Hydraulic Crossover (4000 PSI)
Check Valve
Coil, Hydraulic Valve - used with valve HYD01637
Coil, Hydraulic Valve - used with valve HYD07029
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve - used with valve HYD01637
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve Dual - used with valve HYD07029
Nut, Coil - used with valve HYD01637
Nut, Coil - used with valve HYD07029
G10072
Part Number Qty
HYD07045
HYD01637
HYD07029
HYD07048
HYD07027
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD07030
HYD01647
HYD07032
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
2
3
1
2
1
7
Hydraulic Manifold Wiring Diagram
ORANGE
BLUE
GREEN
RED
RED/BLACK
WHITE
Figure 4. RT3 Straight Blade Manifold
G10042
Wire Color
Wire Function
Green
Red
White
Orange
Red/Black
Blue
Blade Left
Blade Right
Lift
Lower
Blade Right
Blade Left
8
RT3 Straight Blade Wiring Diagram
Straight Blade Manifold
(HYD07045)
See Figure 4
Figure 5. RT3 Wiring Diagram
G10002
9
RT3 Straight Blade Wiring Schematic
Figure 6. RT3 Wiring Schematic
G10004
10
RT3 Straight Blade Assembly Drawing
Figure 7. RT3 Straight Blade Assembly Drawing
G10073
11
RT3 Straight Blade Parts List
Reference
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
6B
6C
10
11
12
12A
12B
12C
13
14
15
16
16A
Description
WELDMENTS
Coupler Assembly
Coupler Assembly (10' Super Duty)
Pushframe Assembly
Pushframe Assembly (10' Super Duty)
Pushframe Attachment Bar (Standard Duty)
Pushframe Attachment Bar (Super Duty)
Pushframe Attachment Bar (10' Super Duty)
BLADES
Blade (7'6" Standard Duty)
Blade (7'6" Super Duty)
Blade (8'0" Super Duty)
Blade (8'6" Super Duty)
Blade (9'0" Super Duty)
Poly Blade (7'6" Standard Duty)
Poly Blade Replacement Skin (7'6" Standard Duty)
Poly Blade (8'0" Super Duty)
Poly Blade Replacement Skin (8'0" Super Duty)
Poly Blade (9'0" Super Duty)
Blade (10' Super Duty)
CUTTING EDGES
Cutting Edge (7'6" Standard Duty)
Cutting Edge (7'6" Super Duty)
Cutting Edge (8'0" Super Duty)
Cutting Edge (8'6" Super Duty)
Cutting Edge (9'0" Super Duty)
Cutting Edge (10' Super Duty)(5/8" holes)
Carriage Bolt Set
Includes: (10) Carriage Bolts 1/2” – 13 X 2” Grade 8 F/THD
(10) Washers, 1/2” Hardened
(10) Nuts, 1/2" Oval Top Lock
Carriage Bolt Set (10' Super Duty)
Includes: (12) Carriage Bolts 5/8” – 11 X 2” Grade 5 ZN
(12) Washers, 5/8” Hardened
(12) Nuts, 5/8" Oval Top Lock
PLOW COMPONENTS
Shock Absorber (Super Duty)
Kickstand Leg
Plow Shoe Assembly, Steel (Outer Shoe)
Includes: (1) Quick Pin, 7/16"
(1) Plow Shoe, (1” Shaft)
(20) Washers, 1" PLT
Light Bar Assembly
Light Bar Assembly (10' Super Duty)
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover
Hydraulic Enclosure Cover (10' Super Duty)
Spring, Trip
Blade Guide Set
Includes: (2) Blade Guide Tip
Part
Number
CPA04437
CPA07698
STB03230
TFR07554
STB03203
STB03231
STB07547
STB03165
STB03166
STB03167
STB03168
STB03236
STB03262
STB03261
STB03266
STB03271
STB03236
STB07534
STB03071
STB03002
STB03003
STB03072
STB03242
STB07537
BAX00034
BAX00096
MSC01517
STB03220
MSC01501
LBA04439
LBA07665
CPA04423
CPA07668
MSC01509
BAX00005
MSC01562
12
RT3 Straight Blade Parts List
16B
16C
16D
20
20A
20B
20C
20D
20E
30
30A
30B
30C
30D
30E
30F
30G
30H
30I
30J
30K
30L
30M
40
41
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
(2) Blade Guides
(4) Hex Head Bolt, 5/16” X 1”
(4) Self Locking Nut, 5/16”
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes
Hydraulic Pump – Power Unit Barnes
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
Hydraulic Pump Filler Cap
Hydraulic Pump Motor – Barnes
Hydraulic Reservoir Drain Plug
Relief Valve
Hydraulic Reservoir, 2 quart
Hydraulic Reservoir, 3 quart (10' Super Duty)
Seal Kit, Power Unit
HYDRAULIC VALVE ASSEMBLY
Hydraulic Valve Assembly with SmartHitch (Red)
Hydraulic Valve Assembly (Red)
Includes the Following Commonly Ordered Parts
Hydraulic Valve, Lift/Lower Cartridge
Hydraulic Valve, Angle Cartridge (3 Position 4 Way Spool)
Hydraulic Valve, SmartHitch Attach
Hydraulic Valve, Flow Control Cartridge
Relief Valve, Hydraulic Crossover (4000 PSI)
Check Valve
Coil, Hydraulic Valve used with valve HYD01637
Coil, Hydraulic Valve used with valve HYD07029
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve used with valve HYD01637
Ground Strap, Hydraulic Valve Dual used with valve HYD07029
Nut, Coil used with valve HYD01637
Nut, Coil used with valve HYD07029
Nut, Coil used with valve HYD07047
CYLINDERS & CYLINDER SEAL KITS
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD07014
Hydraulic Angle Cylinder (10' Super Duty)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Angle Cylinder HYD07610
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07013
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder (10' Super Duty)
Seal Kit for Hydraulic Lift Cylinder HYD07649
HOSES & FITTINGS
Hydraulic Hose (Lift & SmartHitch) 1/4” X 15-1/2”, (1/4” MNPT X 1/4” MNPT)
Hydraulic Hose (Power Unit to Manifold) 1/4” X 15”, (1/4” ORB X 1/4” MNPT)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 42”, (1/4” MNPT X 3/8” MNPT)
Hydraulic Hose (Angle) 3/8” X 40”, (1/4” MNPT X 3/8” M-0RING) (10’ Straight Blade)
Hydraulic 90 Deg. Fitting (SmartHitch) (1/8” MNPT X 1/4” FNPT)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg. (SmartHitch) (1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg. (Manifold) (1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS)
Hydraulic 90 Deg. Fitting (Angle Cylinder) (3/8” MP X 3/8” FPS)
Hydraulic Swivel Fitting, 90 Deg. (Lift Cylinder) (1/4" ORS X 1/4" FPS)
HYD01710
HYD07695
HYD01636
MSC01563
HYD01712
HYD01693
HYD01731
HYD07727
HYD01670
HYD07045
HYD07019
HYD01637
HYD07029
HYD07047
HYD07048
HYD07027
HYD01640
HYD01638
HYD07030
HYD01647
HYD07032
HYD07014
HYD01659
HYD07610
HYD07688
HYD07013
HYD07025
HYD07649
HYD07686
HYD01695
HYD07020
HYD07042
HYD07575
HYD07046
HYD01620
HYD01620
HYD07018
HYD01620
13
RT3 Straight Blade Parts List
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
74A
74B
74C
74D
75
76
76A
76B
76C
77
77A
80
80A
80B
81
81A
82
85
86
87
87
ELECTRICAL
Light and Control Harness 116” (Vehicle Side)
Light and Control Harness 48” (Plow Side)
Power/Ground Cable 60” (Vehicle Side)
Power/Ground Cable 36” (Plow Side)
Solenoid, Hydraulic Pump
Ground Cable, Hydraulic Pump Solenoid
Battery cable, 66”
Power/Ground Cable Dust Cap/Plug (Vehicle & Plow)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Vehicle Side)
Weather Cap for Light & Control Harness (Plow Side)
Control Harness Mounting Bracket
Power Ground Cable Mounting Bracket
Rubber Split Grommet, 1-1/8"
Headlight Adapter Kit
SmartHitch Toggle Switch Kit (Includes Switch and Jumpers)
Includes: (1) Switch, SmartHitch Toggle
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch (2 Connectors)
(1) Wiring Harness, SmartHitch (3 Connectors)
(1) Switch Boot, SmartHitch
Rubber Grommet for light and control harness in coupler tower
Auxiliary Headlight Set, Low Profile Plastic with Hardware
Includes: (1) Auxiliary Headlight, Left, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Auxiliary Headlight, Right, Low Profile Plastic
(2) Headlight Mounting Hardware
Other Commonly Ordered Headlight Parts
(1) Turn Signal Cover, Low Profile Plastic
(1) Headlight Bezel
(1) Headlight Bulb
Light Switch Connector Pack
Includes: (1) Switch, Aux Light Toggle
(3) Scotch Lock, 16GA with Female Socket
(1) Flasher, Heavy Duty Vehicle
CONTROLLERS
Switch Box Control, Straight Blade
Includes: Rocker Switch – Lift
Rocker Switch – Angle
Joystick Control, Straight Blade
Includes: Switch (Joystick, On/Off)
SmartTouch, Hand Held Control, Straight Blade
BOLTS
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 X 4” GR5 ZN (Angle Cylinder Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 1" 8 X 4" GR8 ZN (Angle Cylinder Mount)(Rear)(10' Super
Duty)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 1" 8 X 51/2" GR8 ZN (Angle Cylinder Mount)(Front)(10'
Super Duty)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/4" – 10 X 51/2” NC GR5 (Center Pivot Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 1" – 8 X 7”, ZN (Center Pivot Pin)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 31/4” (Manifold to Coupler)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 21/4” GR5 PLT (SmartHitch Torsion Spring)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 31/4” GR5 PLT (SmartHitch Torsion Spring)(10'
Super Duty)
MSC03742
MSC03741
HYD01684
HYD01690
HYD01633
MSC01595
MSC01515
MSC03721
MSC03743
MSC03744
MSC03813
MSC03491
MSC03761
MSC04252
MSC04218
MSC04219
MSC04220
MSC04238
MSC03456
MSC03747
MSC04233
MSC04234
HDW05590
MSC04255
MSC04541
MSC04289
MSC04053
MSC03740
MSC04529
MSC04530
STB03124
HYD01622
HYD01623
STB03191
MSC04086
STB03298
HDW01706
HDW07703
HDW07723
HDW03036
HDW07735
HDW05573
HDW05521
HDW05573
14
RT3 Straight Blade Parts List
88
90
91
92
93
95
94
100
100A
100B
100C
101
101A
101B
101C
102
102A
102B
102C
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
111
112
113
115
116
117
118
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 3/4” Washer HD Spinlock GR5 ZN (Pump To
Coupler)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/8” – 11 X 31/2” GR5 PLT (Shock Mount)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 5/16” – 18 X 1” NC GR5 PLT (Blade Guides)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/8” – 16 X 11/4” (Light Bar Assembly)
Hex Head Cap Screw, 3/4" – 10 X 4” NC GR5 PLT (Blade to Quad)
Thumb Screw, 10 – 24 X 1/2”
Eye Bolt, 5/8” X 4” (Standard Duty) (Trip Spring)
Eye Bolt, 1/2" X 6" PLT (Super Duty) (Trip Spring)
PINS, NUTS, CLAMPS, WASHERS, and SPRINGS
Pivot Pin, Kit
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 1" X 21/2"
(1) Washer, 1" PLT
(1) Cotter Pin, 3/16 X 21/2 PLT
Pivot Pin, Kit (10' Super Duty)
Includes: (1) Pivot Pin RT3 11/2" X 35/8"
(1) Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16"18 x 2" GR5 ZN
(1) Nut, 5/16"18 NY/INS Lock ZN
Coupler Spring Pin Kit
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
Coupler Spring Pin Kit (10' Super Duty)
Includes: (1) Coupler Spring Pin
(1) Coupler Spring Pin Spring
(1) Rolled Pin
Kickstand Spring Pin Kit
Includes: (1) Kickstand Spring Pin Spring, 0.85" O.D. X 2.25" SS
(1) Kickstand Spring Pin
(1) Cotter Pin, 1/8" X 11/2" PLT
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion
Spring, SmartHitch Torsion (10' Super Duty)
Hairpin Cotter, #16
Clevis Pin, 5/8” X 31/2”
Clevis Pin, 3/4” X 33/4” (10' Super Duty)
Washer, 3/8” USS Flat PLT (Manifold to Coupler Bolts)
Nut, Cage 1024 PLT Black
Nut, Nylon Lock 5/16” – 18 NC (Blade Guides)
Nut, Lock 3/4” – 10 GR5 PLT (TFrame Center Pivot Pin Bolt) (Quad to Blade)
Nut, Lock 3/4” – 10 GR5 PLT (Quad to Blade)(10' Super Duty)
Nut, Lock 1” – 8 PLT (TFrame Center Pivot Pin Bolt)(10' Super Duty)
Nut, Self Locking 3/8” – 16 (Light Bar) (SmartHitch Torsion Spring)
Nut, Lock 1/2” NC Ny/Ins ZN (Trip Springs)
Nut, Oval Top Lock 5/8” – 11 ZN (Cylinder Mounts)
Nut, Lock 1” – 8 PLT (Cylinder Mounts) (10' Super Duty)
OPTIONS & ACCESSORIES
Snow Deflector (all models)
Boss High Performance Hydraulic Fluid – Case (12 per)
Red TouchUp Spray Paint (12oz.)
Dielectric Grease (2 oz.)
HDW05602
HDW01707
HDW01713
HDW01771
HDW03046
HDW05574
STB03117
HDW01700
MSC04251
MSC07697
MSC03808
MSC07699
MSC03807
MSC04227
MSC07673
HDW05544
HDW05563
HDW07682
HDW01733
HDW05546
HDW01714
HDW01716
HDW03037
HDW07704
HDW01720
HDW01709
HDW01709
HDW07704
MSC01565
HYD01704
MSC04098
MSC03423
15
Recommended Bolt Torque
Dia. / Pitch
Grade 5 (ft-lbs)
Grade 8 (ft-lbs)
1 / 4” – 20
5 / 16” – 18
6
14
9
19
3 / 8” – 16
7 / 16” – 14
1 / 2” – 13
9 / 16” – 12
5 / 8” – 11
3 / 4” – 10
23
38
56
82
113
201
33
53
80
116
159
283
Chart 1. RT3 Recommended Bolt Torque
* The torque values listed above are based on dry, coated bolts, variables such as oil, or other lubrications
may be appreciably alter these values and must be taken in to consideration.
NOTE: IT IS IMPORTANT THAT ALL FASTENERS BE PROPERLY TORQUED TO ASSURE A
SAFE OPERATING PLOW.
16
Troubleshooting Guide
Glossary of Problems:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Pump motor does not run.
Pump continues to run with switch in neutral.
Plow will not lower.
Plow will not raise or raises slowly, motor runs.
Blade Angles While Plowing Snow
Plow lowers too fast.
Blade will not angle, but motor runs.
Blade angles too easily while plowing.
Oil leaks from cylinders.
Battery goes dead with all switches in neutral.
Plow lights are dim, will not come on or flicker.
Turn signals flash at a rapid rate.
High beam indicator light not functioning properly.
Blade digs into the ground in the V position.
Oil runs out of fill cap of hydraulic pump.
Pump chatters when raising the plow or angling blade.
PROBLEM
1. Pump motor does not
run.
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check power/ground
cables and control cables
are connected properly.
Check for voltage at pump
motor while ignition switch
is on and LIFT control
button is pushed.
Check for power to the
solenoid by testing for
voltage between both
large terminals and
ground.
Check for voltage between
the other large terminal of
the solenoid and ground
while jumping power to the
small terminals with the
white wire.
RESULT
Connect.
If voltage is present, pump
motor has failed or pump
has seized. Motor brushes
may be replaced, otherwise
replace pump/motor
assembly.
If voltage is not present
between one large terminal
and ground, the cable
between the battery and
solenoid is disconnected or
broken.
If NO voltage is present,
solenoid has failed and
must be replaced. If
voltage is present, wire
from small terminal of
solenoid to ground may be
disconnected or broken.
Troubleshooting Guide
17
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Test power to the control
box by checking voltage
between black wire and
ground at the white 9-pin
connector.
2. Pump continues to run
with switch in neutral.
Disconnect control box,
ignition ON.
3. Plow will not lower.
Check power/ground
cables and control cables
are connected properly.
Check flow control valve.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
Check for voltage between
solenoid valve terminal
and ground with ignition
switch on and control
switch in FLOAT position.
Test power to the control
box by checking voltage
between black wire and
ground at the white 9-pin
connector.
RESULT
If NO voltage is present,
power from fuse box has
become disconnected. If
voltage is present check
wiring and control box
switch.
If pump continues to run,
solenoid has failed in the
closed position. Quickly
remove power to the pump
by disconnecting the
power/ground cables to the
plow. Replace solenoid.
If pump stops running,
check wiring of switch box
for short between black and
white/black wire in control
box, or failed switch.
Connect.
If flow control valve is
completely closed, place
RAISE/LOWER switch on
control box in NEUTRAL,
then open the flow control
valve.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in Hydraulics Manual.
If voltage is present
solenoid valve or valve coil
has failed. Replace valve.
If NO voltage is present,
power from fuse box has
become disconnected. If
voltage is present, check
wiring and switch of control
box.
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
RESULT
18
4. Plow will not raise or
raises slowly (pump motor
runs).
Check hydraulic fluid level.
Check power/ground
cables and control cable
are connected properly.
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
connections.
Load test battery.
Check pressure at
pressure port of pump.
Check LIFT Solenoid
Valve
5. Blade angles while
plowing snow.
Check angle solenoid
valve on manifold
Check pressure
6. Plow lowers too fast.
Check flow control valve.
7. Blade will not angle or
angles slowly, motor runs.
Check hydraulic fluid level.
Check power/ground
cables and control cable
are connected properly.
Hydraulic fluid level should
be within ¾” from top of
reservoir or visible in street
elbow when lowered and in
the Straight Blade position.
Connect.
Refer to the wiring diagram
in Owner’s manual.
Replace battery if weak or
defective.
If pressure is less than
2500 psi (at end of lift).
Motor brushes may be
defective, pump pressure
relief valve may be
contaminated, damaged, or
set less than 2500 psi,
pump may be worn.
Lift solenoid valve not
opening completely.
Replace.
Check wiring and switch
box control
If solenoid valve is
contaminated, clean or
replace.
If pressure relief valve is
contaminated, clean or
replace.
Close flow control valve to
desired drop speed.
Hydraulic fluid level should
be within ¾” from top of
reservoir or visible in street
elbow when lowered and in
the Straight Blade position.
Connect.
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check wiring on valve
block for proper
RESULT
Refer to the wiring diagram
in Owner’s Manual.
19
connections.
Load test battery.
Check Angle solenoid
valve.
8. Blade angles too easily
while plowing.
Pressure relief valve
pressure set too low.
9. Oil leaks from cylinders.
Loose packing.
Check rod condition.
10. Battery goes dead with
all switches in neutral.
11. Plow lights are dim, will
not come on or flicker.
Possible short in switches.
Possible short in wiring
harness.
Possible short in valve
coils.
Check electrical
connections.
Check headlight adapter
wires.
Check for good ground of
plow lights.
12. Turn signals flash at a
rapid rate.
Check flasher.
13. High beam indicator
does not function properly.
Check headlight adapters.
Replace battery if weak or
defective.
Angle solenoid valve not
opening completely.
Replace.
Check wiring and control
box.
See an Authorized BOSS
Dealer for pressure relief
valve adjustment.
Tighten packing 1/8-turn
increments until leak stops.
If rods are pitted or rough,
polish with copus cloth or
extra fine steel wool.
Inspect wiring of control box
switches, replace
switch(es).
Repair damaged wire.
Replace coils.
Clean and repair any
corroded or damaged
terminals.
Verify proper headlight
adapters are being used
and are correctly installed.
Sand paint under headlight
mount to bare metal,
securely tighten headlightmounting bolts.
Replace original vehicle
flasher with heavy-duty sixlamp flasher provided.
Verify proper headlight
adapters are being used
and are correctly installed.
Troubleshooting Guide
PROBLEM
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Check electrical
connections to plow
lights/truck lights toggle
switch.
RESULT
Refer to the wiring diagram
in Owner’s Manual.
20
14. Plow does not clean-up
snow from low areas.
15. Oil running out of fill cap
of hydraulic pump.
16. Pump chatters when
raising plow or angling
blade.
UP/DOWN switch not in
neutral.
Plowing on steeply
inclined terrain.
Pump reservoir over filled.
Hitting snow banks too
hard.
Hydraulic fluid low.
Place switch in DOWN
(FLOAT) position.
Avoid too steeply sloped
areas.
Reservoir should be filled to
¾” from top or until visible
in street elbow.
Do not plow recklessly.
Add hydraulic fluid.
Reservoir should be filled to
¾” from top or until visible
in street elbow.
RECOMMENDED PUSHBEAM HEIGHT
Figure 8. RT3 Recommended Pushbeam Height
G10081
15 1/2
21
BOSS SNOWPLOW LIMITED
CONSUMER WARRANTY
What the warranty covers:
BOSS PRODUCTS warrants to the original retail purchaser of a BOSS snowplow who purchases it for
personal, family or household use, that the snowplow will be free from defects in material and workmanship
except as set forth below.
Warranty period:
Parts: One year from the date of purchase. All BOSS Poly Blade Assemblies are two years.
Labor: One year from the date of purchase.
What BOSS PRODUCTS will do:
If, within the warranty period, the snowplow is found to be defective, BOSS PRODUCTS will repair or replace, at
its sole option, the defective parts at no charge to the original purchaser.
What you must do for warranty service:
To obtain service under this warranty, purchaser must return the defective snowplow to an authorized BOSS
PRODUCTS dealer (preferably the one from whom the snowplow was purchased). The purchaser must establish the
warranty period by verifying the original purchased date. All transportation costs to and from the dealer will be the
responsibility of the purchaser. To locate the authorized BOSS dealer nearest to you, call toll free: (800) 286-4155.
What is not covered:
This limited warranty does not cover the following:
1. Expendable parts such as hoses, plow shoes, cutting edges, pins, nuts, bolts, blade guides, etc.
2. Snowplows or parts repaired or altered by anyone other than an authorized BOSS PRODUCTS dealer.
3. Snowplows or parts which have been subject to misuse or service; negligence, accident; or improper
installation, maintenance, care or storage.
4. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those listed in the BOSS SNOWPLOW APPLICATION CHART
AND SELECTION GUIDE.
5. BOSS PRODUCTS does not assume any liability for motor vehicle damage resulting from the attachment or use
of a BOSS PRODUCTS snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
Warranty limitations:
THIS WARRANTY IS OFFERED IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.
THE DURATION OF ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED
TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
BOSS PRODUCT’S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO THE REPAIR OF THE SNOWPLOW,
INCLUDING LABOR AND REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE PARTS. BOSS PRODUCTS SHALL NOT BE
LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER,
EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY BOSS PRODUCT’S NEGLIGENCE OR FAULT.
State laws:
Some states do not allow exclusion of incidental or consequential damages or the limitations on how long an implied
warranty lasts, so these limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights
and you may also have the other rights which vary from state to state.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for other than personal, family, or household use. If
so, refer to the BOSS Snowplow Commercial Warranty.
BOSS PRODUCTS is a division of
M. J. Electric, Inc.
P.O. Box 686
North U.S. Hwy 2
22
BOSS SNOWPLOW
COMMERCIAL WARRANTY
What this warranty covers:
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
Who is covered:
The original purchaser from an authorized dealer.
For how long:
Parts: One year from the date of purchase. All BOSS Poly Blade Assemblies are two years.
Labor: One year from the date of purchase.
What BOSS PRODUCTS will do:
BOSS PRODUCTS will, at its sole option, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
What you must do to for warranty service:
To obtain warranty service, you must return the defective snowplow to any authorized BOSS PRODUCTS dealer (preferably the
one from whom the snowplow was purchased) within the warranty period. Purchaser must be able to verify the original purchase
date. All transportation costs to and from the dealer will be the responsibility of the purchaser. To locate the authorized BOSS
dealer nearest to you, call toll free: (800) 286-4155.
What is not covered:
This warranty does not cover:
6. Expendable parts such as hoses, plow shoes, cutting edges, pins, nuts, bolts, blade guides, etc.
7. Snowplows or parts repaired or altered by anyone other than an authorized BOSS PRODUCTS dealer.
8. Snowplows or parts that have been subject to misuse; negligence; accident, or improper installation,
maintenance, care or storage.
9. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those listed in the BOSS SNOWPLOW APPLICATION
CHART AND SELECTION GUIDE.
10. BOSS PRODUCTS does not assume liability for damage to your motor vehicle resulting from the
attachment or use of a BOSS PRODUCTS snowplow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the
purchaser.
Limits of Boss Products Liability are:
BOSS PRODUCT’S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF DEFECTIVE PARTS.
BOSS PRODUCTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES
WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR FAULT OF BOSS PRODUCTS.
THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS AND IMPLIED
WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for personal, family, or household use. In this case, refer to the
BOSS Snowplow Limited Consumer Warranty.
BOSS PRODUCTS is a division of
M. J. Electric, Inc.
P.O. Box 686
North U.S. Hwy. 2
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
23
×

Report this document