Fitz and Dennis TB ch12 File

Document technical information

Format doc
Size 180.7 kB
First found May 22, 2018

Document content analysis

Category Also themed
Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

Chapter 12
Network Design
True-False Questions
The following are possible True/False questions for tests. The statement is given and the answer
is provided in square brackets. The level of difficulty (easy, moderate, difficult) and the page
number(s) relevant to the topic are also furnished.
1.
A key problem when designing data communications networks is how to adapt to
new technologies while organizations change
Answer: True
2.
Reference: p. 437
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 438
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 438
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 439
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 439
The goals in the needs analysis step of network design are exactly the same when
designing LANs vs. when designing WANs.
Answer: False
11.
Difficulty: Easy
Cost assessment is used to look at the relative cost of technologies used in a network
design.
Answer: True
10.
Reference: p. 437
In technology design, a network designer looks at available technologies to see which
options will satisfy users’ needs.
Answer: True
9.
Difficulty: Easy
Needs analysis is the final step in the building block approach to network design.
Answer: False
8.
Reference: p. 436
Today, many organizations design networks using the building-block approach.
Answer: True
7.
Difficulty: Easy
Today, the most expensive part of the network is the hardware.
Answer: False
6.
Reference: p. 436
Today, most network designers use a three to five year planning horizon.
Answer: True
5.
Difficulty: Easy
The traditional network design approach works very well for rapidly changing
networks.
Answer: False
4.
Reference: p. 436
A traditional network design approach follows a structured systems analysis and
design process similar to that used in building applications.
Answer: True
3.
Difficulty: Easy
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 440
The step of understanding current traffic on a network provides a baseline against
which future network requirements can be compared.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 440
12.
The goal of the needs analysis step in network design is to develop a physical
network design.
Answer: False
13.
Answer: False
14.
Reference: p. 443
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 443
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 445
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 446
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 446
Cost assessment is the step in the network design in which user requirements are
documented.
Answer: True
21.
Difficulty: Easy
Simulation is a tool that can be used in designing networks.
Answer: True
20.
Reference: p. 441
The turnpike effect results when a network is used at a much lower rate than was
anticipated when it was designed.
Answer: False
19.
Difficulty: Easy
Capacity planning is used to design circuit capacity.
Answer: True
18.
Reference: p. 441
Desirable requirements are those that have the highest priority.
Answer: True
17.
Difficulty: Easy
Today, all network traffic is due to traffic from internal application systems.
Answer: False
16.
Reference: p. 440
The core layer of the network is usually the busiest.
Answer: True
15.
Difficulty: Easy
The technology that is closest to a user in a network design is the core layer.
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 448
When obtaining the support of senior management for a proposed network, it is
important to use as much technical network jargon as possible.
22.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 449
Managed devices are the single most important element that contributes to the performance
of a network.
23.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 450
An alarm is a message sent to the manager’s network management station indicating a
critical situation with a managed network device.
24.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 450
Device management software can analyze the device information to provide proactive
network management.
25.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 451
Application management software monitors devices such as routers, hubs and switches.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 453
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
One of the most commonly used network management protocols is Common Management
Interface Protocol.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 453
SNMP cannot monitor the status of devices that are using the IPX/SPX protocol suite.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 453
Policy-based management allows the network manager to utilize special software to set
priority policies for network traffic that take effect when the network becomes busy.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Reference:
Traffic analysis involves determining why some circuits are heavily used.
p. 454
Answer: True
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 455
A SLA specifies the exact type of performance that the common carrier will provide and the
penalties if this performance is not provided.
Answer: True
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 456
Content caching is designed to store your own web material closer to your servers.
Answer: False
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 459
MULTIPLE CHOICE
The following are possible multiple-choice questions for tests. The question is posed and the
answer is provided under the choices. The level of difficulty (easy, moderate, difficult) and the
page number(s) relevant to the topic is also furnished.
1.
Which of the following is not a step under the traditional network design approach?
a. An analyst develops cost estimates of the circuits needed to support the
network.
b. An analyst takes the traffic on the current network and then multiplies that by
a factor of 3.65 to come up with the estimate of the total traffic for the new
network.
c. An analyst meets with users to identify user needs.
d. An analyst develops a precise estimate of the amount of data that users will
send and receive to estimate the total amount of traffic on each part of the
network.
e. An analyst designs the circuits to support the estimated traffic, allowing for
modest growth.
Answer: B
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 436
2.
The traditional network design approach does not work well for _________
networks.
a. slowly evolving
b. rapidly growing
c. static
d. modestly growing
e. not growing
Answer: B
3.
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 436
Which of the following is not contributing to the dramatic increase in network traffic
today?
a. Video applications on networks are becoming common.
b. Electronic mail is now used by most people who work in organizations.
c. Web searches are now commonly performed by network users.
d. Client computers today can have 512 RAM, a 60 Gb hard drive, and 1.86 Ghz
processors.
e. Multimedia applications on networks are becoming common.
Answer: D
5.
Reference: p. 436
Which of the following is not making the traditional design approach less appropriate
for today’s networks?
a. The underlying technology of networking devices is changing very rapidly
b. The underlying technology of client and server devices is changing very
rapidly
c. The underlying technology of circuits is changing very rapidly
d. Growth in network traffic is very high
e. The most expensive part of any network is the hardware
Answer: E
4.
Difficulty: Easy
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 437
Which of the following is false about staff costs for a network?
a. The most expensive part of the network today is the staff who design, operate,
and maintain it
b. The emphasis is on network designs that reduce staff time needed to operate
them
c. Network staff are often required to learn to operate a variety of devices
d. Network staff are often required to maintain a variety of devices
e. When a variety of devices are used in a network, it takes less time to perform
network management activities
Answer: E
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 437
6.
The building block design approach is sometimes called:
a. wide and shallow
b. narrow and deep
c. wide and deep
d. narrow and shallow
e. narrow and flat
Answer: B
7.
Answer: A
8.
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 438
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 439
In __________, the network designer attempts to understand the fundamental current
and future network needs of the various users, departments, and applications.
a. technology design
b. needs analysis
c. narrow and deep analysis
d. cost assessment
e. distribution layering
Answer: B
10.
Reference: 438
Which of the following is not a step that is used in newer type of network design
process?
a. cost assessment
b. technology design
c. implementation
d. needs analysis
e. none of the above is a correct answer
Answer: C
9.
Difficulty: Easy
Nowadays, most organizations use a simpler approach to network design called the
___________ approach.
a. building-block
b. frame definition
c. prototype
d. systems development life cycle
e. guided network
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 439
In __________, the network designer examines the available technologies and
assesses which options will meet the users’ needs.
a. technology design
b. needs analysis
c. narrow and deep analysis
d. cost assessment
e. distribution layering
Answer: A
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 439
11.
In __________, the network designer considers the relative cost of the technologies.
a. technology design
b. needs analysis
c. narrow and deep analysis
d. cost assessment
e. distribution layering
Answer: D
12.
Answer: D
13.
Difficulty: Moderate
side of
side of
side of
side of
side of
Reference: p. 440
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 440
Gaining an understanding of the current application system and messages provides a
_________ against which future design requirements can be gauged.
a. backplane
b. baseline
c. turnpike document
d. wish list
e. RFP
Answer: B
15.
Reference: p. 439
In needs analysis:
a. a great deal of the work has probably never been done
b. the goal is to understand what users and applications the network will support
c. the geographic scope is not an important consideration
d. a baseline of current operations is not important
e. the rate of growth of network traffic is not an issue
Answer: B
14.
Difficulty: Easy
Which of the following is not true about network design?
a. In designing LAN networks, network designers tend to err on the
building too big a network
b. In designing BN networks, network designers tend to err on the
building too big a network
c. In designing WAN networks, network designers tend to err on the
building too small a network
d. In designing LAN networks, network designers tend to err on the
building too small a network
e. In designing MAN networks, network designers tend to err on the
building too small a network
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 440
The goal of the needs analysis step is to produce a ___________, or a statement of
the network elements necessary to meet the needs of the organization.
a. building block
b. access layer
c. core layer
d. cost assessment
e. logical network design
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 440
16.
Which of the following is not a conceptual part, or layer, of the geographic scope of
the network?
a. core layer
b. application layer
c. access layer
d. distribution layer
e. the layer that connects the different distribution layers to each other
Answer: B
17.
Answer: B
18.
Reference: p. 440-441
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: 440-441
Which of the following would not be collected by a designer, working in the needs
analysis phase, who was documenting general information and characteristics of the
environment in which the network must operate?
a. local laws that could affect the network
b. international laws that could affect the network
c. federal laws that could affect the network
d. building codes that could affect the network
e. traffic laws that could affect the network
Answer: E
19.
Difficulty: Moderate
Which of the following is not a basic level of the geographic scope of the network?
a. local area network
b. focused area network
c. backbone network
d. metropolitan area network
e. wide area network
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 441
__________ is not an important consideration when network designers review old
and new applications.
a. Reviewing the NFL scores
b. Reviewing the organization’s possible changes in product mix
c. Understanding the organization’s strategic plans
d. Understanding development plans for new uses of electronic commerce
e. Reviewing the organization’s projections of sales
Answer: A
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 442
20.
Which of the following is not an example of identifying protocols that are needed to
support hardware and software requirements of applications that will use the
network?
a. an application will use HTTP over TCP/IP
b. an application will run on an IBM mainframe and so the network will require
SNA traffic
c. an application will need a gateway to translate SNA traffic into TCP/IP
protocols
d. an application will use SPX/IPX with a Novell file server
e. an application will have drop down menu choices
Answer: A
21.
Answer: A
22.
Reference: p. 441-442
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 443
Which of the following is not included in the key deliverable for the needs
assessment stage, the set of logical network diagrams?
a. applications of the proposed network
b. servers in the proposed network
c. circuits in the proposed network
d. specific routers that have been chosen to implement the proposed network
e. clients in the proposed network
Answer: D
23.
Difficulty: Moderate
Which of the following is not a way in which network requirements, identified in the
needs analysis of the network design process, are organized?
a. non-necessary requirements
b. wish list requirements
c. desirable requirements
d. mandatory requirements
e. none of the above is an appropriate answer
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 444
Which of the following is not an example of a building block used in technology
design?
a. typical application
b. typical user
c. high traffic application
d. standard network circuit
e. specifications for a particular lighting fixture in the network operating center
Answer: E
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 445
24.
Once the needs have been defined in the logical network design, the next step is to
develop a(n) __________.
a. application
b. baseline
c. physical network design
d. turnpike design
e. backplane design
Answer: C
25.
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 445
Estimating the size and type of the “standard” and “advanced” network circuits is
called _________.
a. needs categorization
b. turnpike design
c. cost assessment
d. capacity planning
e. soliciting RFPs
Answer: D
27.
Reference: p. 445
Which of the following would not be a type of protocol that needs to be considered
in technology design?
a. Ethernet
b. 10 Mbps
c. TCP/IP
d. ATM
e. SNA
Answer: B
26.
Difficulty: Easy
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 445
Which of the following would not be a type of circuit that needs to be considered
when planning for technology design capacity?
a. 1000 Mbps
b. Ethernet
c. 10 Mbps
d. 100 Mbps
e. 1 Gbps
Answer: B
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 445
28.
In the technology design stage of network design,
a. the fundamental technology/protocols to be chosen have no relationship with
the circuit capacity
b. the decision for fundamental technology/protocols can be made without
considering circuit capacity
c. the decision for circuit capacity can be made without considering fundamental
technology/protocols
d. the decisions for fundamental technology/protocols and circuit capacity are
interrelated
e. the decision for fundamental technology/protocols and/or circuit capacities is
not made at this stage
Answer: D
29.
Answer: A
30.
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 445
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 445
To establish circuit loading, the designer usually starts with the:
a. total characters transmitted per day on each circuit, or, if possible, the number
of characters transmitted per two-second intervals if peaks must be met
b. individual user training
c. bus diameter, disk cache that is used at the server station
d. channel bandwidth and baud rate used at each client
e. local, trunk, IXC, DDD, and leased-line circuit bandwidth for each node
Answer: A
32.
Reference: p. 445
__________ is an estimate of the highest data volume on a link.
a. Data mode
b. Backplane load
c. Peak circuit traffic
d. Leading edge data flow
e. Circuit transfer
Answer: C
31.
Difficulty: Moderate
___________ refers to the amount of data transmitted on a circuit.
a. Circuit loading
b. Leading edge deployment
c. Capacity planning
d. Calculating message volumes
e. Requirements documentation
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 445
According to one rule of thumb, ______ percent of circuit loading information is
easy to gather.
a. 50
b. 25
c. 80
d. 19
e. 20
Answer: C
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 445
33.
A _________ results when a network is used to a greater extent than was originally
anticipated by the network designer.
a. leading edge data flow
b. circuit load
c. turnpike effect
d. protocol volume
e. capacity plan
Answer: C
34.
Reference: p. 446
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 446
Which of the following are not costs that are generally considered during the cost
assessment stage of the network design process?
a. cost of advertising brochures for new products to be offered by an
organization
b. internetworking devices cost
c. network management costs
d. circuit costs
e. software costs for network operating system
Answer: A
37.
Difficulty: Moderate
________ is used to model the behavior of the planned communication network once
the proposed network map is complete.
a. Implementation
b. Post-implementation review
c. Documentation
d. Simulation
e. Training users
Answer: D
36.
Reference: p. 446
There are some network modeling tools that can ________ the existing network.
a. discover
b. disassemble
c. sensitize
d. maintain
e. implement
Answer: A
35.
Difficulty: Moderate
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 448
Which of the following is not a main item for which network designers estimate
costs for the proposed network?
a. software
b. hardware
c. purchasing and installing circuits
d. ergonomic chairs for users
e. circuits provided by common carriers
Answer: D
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 448
38.
To estimate costs for large network purchases, organizations often:
a. purchase all network purchases ‘off the shelf’
b. obtain ‘book value’ information for the existing network from the accounting
department
c. ask other users what they paid for their network bought in the past
d. multiply old network costs by a factor of 3
e. issue an RFP to vendors
Answer: E
39.
Reference: p. 448
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 448
Which of the following is a way to sell the network proposal to management?
a. talk about upgrades from 10Mbps to 100Mbps
b. give many details about using routers vs. gateways for a particular connection
c. concentrate on a discussion about token ring vs. Ethernet protocol
d. focus on network reliability
e. discuss SNA architecture
Answer: D
42.
Difficulty: Moderate
Estimating the cost of a network is ______ complex than estimating the cost of one
new piece of data processing hardware.
a. much more
b. much less
c. about the same
d. exactly the same
e. a little more
Answer: A
41.
Reference: p. 448
RFP stands for:
a. Request for Proposal
b. Ring Fault Path
c. Routing File Protocol
d. Record Facsimile Program
e. Redundant File Protocol
Answer: A
40.
Difficulty: Moderate
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 449
Which of the following is not a key deliverable for the cost assessment step?
a. RFP
b. list of wish list requirements
c. revised physical network diagram
d. business case, defined in business objectives and business language, that
supports the network design
e. none of the above is an appropriate choice
Answer: B
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 448-449
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
The physical network diagram is done:
a. before the vendors are selected
b. before the RFP is sent out
c. after the RFP is sent out, but before the vendors are selected
d. after the vendors are selected
e. after the network has been implemented
Answer: C
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 448
_________ are standard devices, such as switches and routers, that have small onboard
computers to monitor traffic flows through the device as well as the status of the device and
other devices connected to it.
a. Unmanaged devices
b. Managed devices
c. MIB
d. Application hardware
e. SNMP
Answer: B
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 450
Correlating the individual error messages into a pattern to find the true cause of the problem
is referred to as_______
a. network-based analysis
b. application cause analysis
c. root cause analysis
d. alarm storm
e. none of the above is an appropriate answer
Answer: C
Difficulty: Easy
Reference: p. 452
A central database called the _____________, has an agent that collects information about a
device and makes this information available to the network management station.
a. remote monitoring
b. simple network management protocol
c. management information base
d. system management software
e. common management interface protocol
Answer: C
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 453
When devices operate as fast as the circuits they connect and add virtually no delays, we say
that the device operates at _______________.
a. network speed
b. wire speed
c. content speed
d. balancing speed
e. none of the above
Answer: B
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 457
48.
Storing other people’s Web data closer to your users is referred to as
a. SNMP
b. web storing
c. content caching
d. load balancing
e. traffic analysis
Answer: C
Difficulty: Moderate
Reference: p. 459
Short Answer and Essay Questions:
1. Describe the RFP process in detail, using Figure 12.6 as a guide and your class
notes. Describe the concept of linking the RFP to the vendor contract. Why is the
RFP so important?
2. Define and discuss the network managerial aspects of the following terms:
Traffic analysis, SLA, device latency, device memory, load balancing, content
caching, content delivery.
3. What is SNMP?
4. How do device latency and memory affect performance? How does a load
balancing switch work? How does content caching differ from content delivery?
5. Who is AKAMAI and what do they do?
×

Report this document