University of Minnesota ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 3.2 MB
First found Jun 9, 2017

Document content analysis

Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

University of Minnesota
SEVENTY-FIRST
ANNUAL COMMENCEMENT
1943
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA MEMORIAL STADIUM
SATURDAY EVENING, JUNE TWELFTH
AT EIGHT O'CLOCK
ORDER OF EXERCISES
PRESIDENT WALTER C. COFFEY, Presiding
PROCESSIONAL-"Symphonic March"
UNIVERSITY BAND
Silvio Mancini
DANIEL L. MARTINO. Acting Conductor
TO THE COLORS
NATIONAL ANTHE.M-"The Star-Spangled Banner'·
Oh, say, can YOll sec, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly \H': hailed at the twilight's last gleaming,
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, thro' the perilous fight,
0' er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bur,ting in air,
Gave proof thro' the night that our flag was still there.
Oh, say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
0' er the land of the free and the home of the brave?
INVOCATION
THE REVEREND GEORGE P. CO:'\'GER, B.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Philosophy, lllli\"ersity of Minnesota
CHARGE TO THE CLASS
\VALTER C. COl'FEY. LL.D.
President of the U ni\"crsity
.MUSIC-"My Hero" (Concert MarcIle l\lilitaire)
from "Chocolate Soldier"
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
PRESIDENT \VALTFR C.
r.
Stra us-Altord
COFFEY
Honorary Degree
DOCTOR (W I\lUS1C
Dimitri Mitropoulos, D.Mus. Member of Athens Academy of Arts
and French Legion of Honor. Professor of Music, University of Minnesota, and Conductor, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra. Presented by
Professor Paul M. Oberg, Chairman of the Department of Music.
2
II. Degrees
in Course
(Selections played by the Band as the candidates march to the platform)
'fhe Ramparts We Watch March of the Steel Men Semper Paratus I-I eadlines pomp and Circumstance
father of Victory, March
University Grand March
Chimes of Liberty, March
Pavanne
Marche Pontificale
Over There Fantasia
The Pilgrim
Gallito, Spanish March symphonic. March
"Marche" from the "Love of Three Oranges"
"Triumphal March" from "Peter and the Wolf"
procession of the Nobles Pomp and Chivalry
Desert Song Overture
The Student Prince Overture
Francaise Militaire Black Horse Troop March
Stars and Stripes Forever
"My Hero" from "Chocolate Soldier" Wine, \Vomen, and Song
Entrance and March of the Peers
Marche Slav
Valse des Fleurs Pilgrims' Chorus L'Estudiantina Waltz
- Beecher
- BelsterIing
- Boskerck
Colby
- Elgar
Ganne
Goldman
Goldman
Gould
Counod
Crofe
Lake
- Lopez
Mancini
ProkofieH
ProkofieH
- Rimsky-Korsakov
Roberts
Romberg
Romberg
- Saint-Saens
SO\.lsa
Sousa
- Straus-Alford
Strauss
Sullivan
Tschaikowsky
Tschaikowsky
- Wagner
Waldteufel
SONG-"Hail, Minnesota"
Minnesota, hail to thee!
Hail to thee, our Collcge dear!
Thy light shall ever be
A beacon bright and clcar;
Thy sons and daughters true
Will proclaim thee ncar and far;
They will guard thy fame
And adore thy name;
Thou shalt be their Northern Star.
TAPS
Like the stream that bends to sea,
Like the pine that seeks the blue!
Minnesota, still for thee,
Thy sons are strong and true.
From thy woods and waters fair,
From thy prairies waving far,
At thy call they throng,
With their shout and song,
Hailing thee their Northern Star.
CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
SU.bjeet to the completion of all eurrieuhn.ll requirements at the close of
the spnng quarter, degrees WIll be conferred as Il1chcated OIl those listed below
and upon such others as may meet the graduatioll requircmcnts.
.
Marshals listed for the various colleges arc high ranking students of the
class of 1944.
GRADUATE SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Theodore C. Blegen, Ph.D., L.H.D., Litt.D.,
Dean of the Graduate School
DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY
RAy
CHARLES
CARL ANDERSON
B.A. summa cum laude '39, Gustavus
Adolphus College
M.A. '41, University of Minnesota
Major, Zoology
Minor, Botany
Thesis, A Genetic Study of an Allelic
Series in Drosophila melanogaster
Major Adviser, Prof. C. P. Oliver
\\1 ILLIAM
CARR
B.Ch. '38, M.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Physical Chemistry
Minor, Physiological Chemistry
Thesis, Investigations on Collodion Membranes
Major Adviser, Prof. 1. H. Reyerson
SHAN-MING CHEN
B.S. '31, National Tsing Hua University
M.S. '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Botany
Thesis, Studies on Rhizoctonia solani
Kiihn
Major Adviser, Prof. E. C. Stakman
DONALD CUTLER ARNOLD
B.S. with high honors '36, M.S. '37, University of Idaho
Major, Psychology
Minors, Anatomy and Zoology
Thesis, The Clinical Validity of the
Humm-Wadsworth Tempcramcnt Scale
in Psychiatric Diagnosis
Major Advisers, Profs_ D. G. Paterson and
S. R. Hathaway
f)
p(,ftU
GLENN A. DRAGER
B.S. '40, University of \Vyoming
I)ptJ
M.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Anatomy
;(1
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, The Innervation of the Anterior
Lobe of the Hypophysis Cerebri
lvIajor Adviser, Prof. A. T. Rasmussen
JAMES HOWARD BOOTHE
B.S. with honors '39, Statc Collcge of
Washington
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minor, Organic Chemistry
Thesis, The Synthesis of Dcrivatives of
Thiobarbituric Acid
Major Adviser, Prof. C. O. \Vilson
JOE OTIS EMBRY
B.A. ma,;na cum laude '32, Drury College
'\LA. '37, University of Iowa
ll\r-.Ir"jor, FS:ren~hh
f) !J
mor, pams
t<-P
Thesis, The Literary Doctrine and Criticism of Stendhal
Major Adviser, Prof. F. B. Barton
DONALD WILLIAM BUELOW
B.S. '37, M.S. '39, University of I\lilll1C
sota
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minor, Pharmacology
Thesis, A Phytochemical Investigation of
Hermidium alipes
Major Adviser, Prof. Ole Gisvold
4
\VILLIAl\1 KAYE ESTES
_ B.A. summa cum laude '40, University of
Minnesota
.• LI) Major, Psychology .
rv-v- Minor, Neuropsychlatry
Thesis, An Expenmental Study of Punishment
l\\ajor Adviser, Prof. B. F. Skinner
LLOYD CHESTER HALVORSON
'
B.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Maj or, Agricultural Economics
Minor, Political Science
Thesis, The Use of Normal Prices by the
Farm Credit Administration
Major Adviser, Prof. O. B. Jesness
ALETIIA :MARGUERITE HERWIG
CHARLES ALBERT EVANS
B.S. '35, M.D. '37, University of Minne~
sota
).""~ Major, Bactcriology
1/'
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, A Study of Herpetic Infections of
the N crvous System
l\lajor Adviser, Dr. R. G. Green
B.S. '28, I\I.A. '31, University of Minnesota
Major, IIistory
Minor, Political Science
Thesis, The Farmer and Canadian-American Reciprocity, 1911
Major Adviser, Prof. L. B. Shippee
DOUGLAS CALVERT HILL
fREDERICK PALMER FERGUSON
,
;: ~ ,.
B.A. '38, M.A. '39, Wesleyan University
Maior, Zoology
Mi~or, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, Reactions of Caudal-band Melanophores in Fundulus llcteroclitus, with
Special Reference to the Effect of
Temperature ·on the Rate of Pigment
Concentration
Major Adviser, Prof. D. E. Minnich
JACQUES ALBERT FERMAUD
B.A. '24, University of Rennes
)
M.S. '29, Ecole Libre Sciences Politiqnes
rr'.,L':""'· M.A. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Romance Languages (French)
Minor, Philosophy
Thesis, Les Sources du Confident de la
Tragedie Classique Francaise
Major Adviser, Prof. Colbert Searles
RUTH ANNA CHRISTIE FOSTER
B.Sc. with honours '32, University of New
Brunswick
Major, Bacteriology
Minor, Biochemistry
Thcsis, Histamine Release in Various
Shock States
IIlajor Adviser, Dr. \V. P. Larson
B.S.A. '37, Ontario Agricultural College
M.S.A. '39, Univeristy of Toronto
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
IIlinor, Soils
Thesis, A Polarographic Study of D-Glucose and D-Fructose
l\lajor Advisers, Profs. W. F. Geddes and
1. M. Kalthoff
JOHN HERSHEL HUGHES
B.A. '33, M.A. '39, Ohio University
Major, Entomology
II-linor, Botany
Thcsis, The Alfalfa Plant Bug, Adelphocoris lineolatus (Goeze), and Other
Miridae (Hemiptera) in Relation to
Alfalfa Seed Production in Minnesota
Major Adviser, Prof. C. E. Mickel
DAVID NEWTON HUME
B.A. '39, M.A. '40, University of California
Major, Physical Chemistry
Minor, Analytical Chemistry
Thesis, The Application of the Polarographic Method to the Study of Some
Complex Ions
Major Adviser, Prof. 1. M. Kolthoff
HOWARD FRANCIS HUNT
ROBERT GORDON GRENELL
n~
B.A. '35, College of the City of New York
M.S. '36, New York University
Major, Anatomy (Neuroanatomy)
Minor, History of Science
Thesis, The Effects of Temporary Arrest
of the Circulation on the Brain
Major Adviser, Prof. A. T. Rasmnssen
B.A. with high honor '40, Michigan State
College
Major, Psychology
Minor, Anatomy (Neurology)
Thesis, A Psychological Examination for
the Detection of Intellectual Deterioration in Organic Brain Disease
Major Adviser, Prof. S. R. Hathaway
Hu
CEORGE P A L M E R .
JAMES JOSEPH JANG
B.S. '38, College of the City of New
M.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Soils
Minor, Geology
Thesis, Characteristics of the Zonal
of the Red River Valley
I\Iajor Adviser, Prof. C. O. Rost
B.S. with honors '38, Univer,ity of California
M.S. in Ch.E. '40, Univcrsity of Minnesota
I\Iajor, Chemical Enginecring
Minor, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Thcsis, Kinetics of Crystal Growth in
Supersaturatcd Solutions (l\!agnesiuIll
Sulfate Heptahydrate)
?\Iajor Advisers, Prof. G. H. Monti]]on
and C. A. 1\1ann
THOMAS STOUT REID
YOlk
;--.t'lt4
B.S. '36, M.S. '39, Rutgers UniverSity
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Organic Chcmistry
Thcsis, A Study of the Fodor-Kuk Teehni
of Protcin Degradation
C
Major Adviser, Prof. W. M. Sandstrom
JIARRY CARL JOHNSON
B.S. '30, M.A. '33, University of I\!inncsota
1\ lajor, Education
I\Tinors, Mathematics and Biostatistics
Thesis, Thc Effect of Instruction in
Mathematical Vocabulary npon Problem Solving in Arithmetic
I\!ajor Ad\'iscr, Prof. L. J. Brueckner
DOROTHY SUNDBERG REIFF
B.S. '37, M.A. '39, University
sota
Major, Anatomy (Hematology)
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, Lymphocytogenesis in Human
Lymph Nodes
Major Adviser, Prof. Hal Downey
IDA FRIEDA KRAMER
B.A. cum laude '38, University of I\linncsota
J\!ajor, History
Minor, Anthropology
Thesis, The Economic Significance of the
Archaeological Finds of Greece in the
Severan Period
Major Advisers, Profs. T. B. Jones and
J. L. Heller
ERNEST HENRY RINKE
B.S. '36, M.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Plant Genetics
Minor, Plant Pathology
Thesis, The Inheritance of Coumarin in
Sweet Clover, Me1ilotus alba Desr.
l\!ajor Adviser, Prof. H. K. Hayes
JOHN KENNETH LANGUJ\I
B.A. magna cum laude '33, Colorado Colkac
I\I.A~ '36, University of I\linncsota
~VIaior, Econo1l1ics
I\!inor, Economic IIistory
Thcsis, The Behavior o( Cash Balances in
the United States, 1934-1940
I\lajor Adviser, Prof. A. 'V. Marget
IRVING ISADORE RUSOFF
B.S. with honors '37, M.S. '39, University
of Florida
Major, Physiological Chemistry
Minor, Plant Physiology
Thesis, Spectral Absorption Characteristics
of Lipids
Major Adviser, Prof. G. O. Burr
~rr.
CHING FAN LUI!
ALOIS RUDOLPH SCHMID
B.S. '36, University of Nanking
Major, Agricultural Biochcmistry
Minor, Chemical Engineering
J~ . ..-..........tThesis, Pcptization of Gliadin by Various
.o.:........:t:b. :t.- Organic Solvcnts
t:i:~:~. l\!ajor Adviser, Prof. \V. M. Sandstrom
B.S. '38, M.S. '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Agronomy
Minor, Plant Genetics
Thesis, Chlorophyll and Carotinoid Concentrations in Alfalfa at Different Stages
of Development, and Pasture Grasses
and Alfalfa Grown on Five Soil Types .
i\!ajor Adviser, Prof. A. C. Amy
ARNE \VILLIAM NORDSKOG
B.S. with distinction '37, I\1.S. '40, Universitv of Minnesota
Major, Animal Husbandry
Minor, Agricultural Biochcmistry
Thesis, A Study of Factors Affecting Selection for Rate of Growth in Swine
Major Adviser, Prof. L. M. \Vintcrs
6
ASIlER SPRUNG
10 SEPIl
B.Ch. '38, M.S. '39, University of Minne-
sota
I}f!"--" Major Organic Chemistry
t-I
Mino;, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, A Study of the Ortho Effect
Major Adviser, Prof. R. T. Arnold
JUN-CH'UAN WANG
B.S. '34, M.S. '37, Yen ching University
Major, Biophysics
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, The Use of Radioactive Isotopes
in Measuring Ionic Diffusion Rates
Across Biological Membranes
Major Adviser, Prof. K. \V. Stenstrom
AURELIO EARL VIVINO
- B.S. '38, Pennsylvania State College
M.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
~ Minor, Bacteriology
1s" Thesis, The Chemical Composition and
•
Nutritional Value of Pollen Collected
by Bees
ajar Adviser, Prof. L. S. Palmer
~
JAMES ISAAC WATTERS
B.S. '31, University of Minnesota
Major, Analytical Chemistry
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, Analytical Applications of the
Dropping Mercury Electrode
Major Adviser, Prof. I. M. Kolthoff
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
In Dermatology and Syphilology
ERNEST ANTHONY STRAKOSCH
M.D. '35, University of Vienna
M.S. '42, M.D. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Dermatology and Syphilology
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, Studies on Ointments. The Local
Action of Salicylic Acid Plus Sulfur
from Various Ointment Bases. The Local Action of Resorcinol from Various
Ointment Bases. The Local Action of
Chrysarobin from Various Ointment
Bases. Zinc Paste. Sulfonamide Ointments
I\Iajor Adviser, Dr. H. E. Michelson
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
In Medicine
RUSSELL MORSE WILDER, JR.
I :
B.A. '33, Princeton University
M.D. '38, Harvard University
Major, Medicine
Minor, Experimental Physiology
Thesis, The Peripheral and Hepatic Uptake and Output of Glucose: An Experimental Study
Major Adviser, Dr. J. L. Bollman
DOCTOfi. OF PHILOSOPHY
Zola Michael Fineman .J
B.S. '33, Cornell University
M.S. '37, Louisiana State Univ.
Major, Horticulture
Minor, Pl~~~ Genetics
theSis, Inheritance Studies of
Meiotic and Ga.metic Pollen
,§!.erili ty in the Potato
I Adviser, Prof. LA.Krantz
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
In Pathology
GEORGE KENDALL IIIGGINS
B.S. '25, I'vLD. '28, l\!.S. '35, University
of r-..Jinnesota
l\Iajor, Pathology
Minor, Rocntgenology
Thesis, The Effeet of Pulmonary Tuberculosis upon the Heart Mass
J\[ajor Achiser, Dr. E. T. Bell
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
In Pediatrics
JOHN MILTON ADMvIS
B.S. clIm lancle '29, Princeton University
M.D. '33, Columbia University
Major, Pediatrics
.
1\linor, Bacteriolog\'
Thesis, Epidemic Virus Pneumonia in
Newborn Infants
Major Adviser, Dr. Irvine McQuarrie
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Harold S. Diehl, M.A., MD., D.Sc.,
Dean of the Medical Sciences
DOCTORS OF MEDICINE'"
HOWARD ARNE ANDERSEN, B.S., M.B.
FRANKLIN CARL ANDERSON, B.S.,
M.B.
\VARREN ROUVEL ANDERSON, B.S.,
Cm.l·:,L\N JOSEPH CONNOLI.Y, B.S.,
M.B.
II.\ROLD EUGENE COULTER, B.S.,
~LB.
~1.B.
ELEANOR FLIZABETH DUERR, B.S.,
M.B.
IhRRY \1. Ell., B.A., B.S., M.B.
,\LYRE]) \VALDEl\fAR EKLUND, B.S.,
?l1.B.
ELVIN FREDERICK ENGLUND, B.S.,
M.B.
DONALD JOHN FERGUSON, B.S., M.B.
RENE CEORGE FORTIER, B.S., M.B.
FREDERIC \VILLIAM GAARDE, JR.,
B.S., M.B.
~1ARGARET ?I·fARY DURKIN GALLIGAN,
B.A., M.B.
SUS\NNE GEIST, B.S., M.B.
J3ENJA~JIN R. GEURS, B.S.
JOlIN FRANCIS ARNESEN, B.S., ~LB.
B. NILES BATDORF, B.S., M.B.
JOSEPH GORDON BEATON, B.S., M.B.
MARTIN JOHN BECHTEL, B.A., B.S.,
M.B.
DEANE \VEIGLE BENTON, B.S., M.B.
JAJ\fES HOFFMAN BENTSON, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT OTTO BERGAN, B.A., M.B.
IRVING C. BERNSTEIN, B.S. vvith distinction, M.B.
~IERRILL DAVID CHESLER, B.S., M.B.
JOSEPH ELMER CHRISTOPHERSON,
A.S., B.s. with distinction, M.B.
ROBERT HANTEN CONLEY, B.S., M.B.
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of hospital internship
within one month.
3
ROBERT RODGER GIEBINK,. B.S.,. ~.B.
JARVEY GILBERT, B.S. wIth dIstInc-
JACK RUPERT MORRISON, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT DELEVAH MUSSEY, B.A.,
M.B.
BEATRICE KELBER NACHTIGAL, B.S.,
M.B.
LAWREN BLANE NESSET, B.A., M.B.
BURTON G. OLSON, B.A., M.B.
LESTER JOHN OLSON, B.A., B.S., M.B.
ROBERT BRUCE PATTERSON, B.S.,
M.B.
GORDON STANLEY PAULSON, B.S.,
M.B.
JOHN REUTER PERKINS, B.S., M.B.
CARL ANDREW PETERSON, B.S., M.B.
\VILLARD EVERETT PETERSON, B.A.,
M.B.
OTTO CARMONY PHARES, B.Ch., M.S.,
M.B.
JOSEPH LOUIS POSCH, B.S., M.B.
JOHN PAUL REMINGTON, B.S., M.B.
FRANCIS XAVIER ROACH, JR., B.S.,
M.B.
HENRY DENNIS ROSENBLATT, B.S.,
M.B.
RAYMOND ARNOLD ROSSBERG, B.S.,
M.B.
CLARENCE JOHN ROWE, J~., B.A.,
M.B.
ROBERT ARNOLD SCHNEIDER, B.A.,
B.S., M.B.
JOHN WILLIAM SCHULZE, B.S., M.S.,
M.B.
SAMUEL SCHWARTZ, B.S., M.B.
EVERETT LEONARD STRANDELL, B.A.,
M.B.
ARTHUR BOYD THOMES, B.A., M.B.
HUGH JEFFREY THOMPSON, B.s.,
M.B.
ROBERT GREY TINKHAM, B.S., M.B.
DALE BAXTER \VATKINS, B.S., M.B.
JOSEPH L. WHELAN, B.S., M.B.
FRANCIS MARION WHITTAKER
tion, M.B.
SEWELL S. GORDON, B.A., M.B.
JOHN CARTON GRANT, B.A., M.B.
J(RISTOFER HAGEN, B.A., B.Th., M.A.,
M.B.
ROGER PAUL HALLIN, B.S., M.B.
ROGER FRANK HARTWICH, B.S., M.B.
WILLIAM D. HAYFORD, B.A., B.S.,
M.B.
EARL HILL, B.S., M.B.
RICHARD COBURN HORNS, B.S., M.B.
JOHN THOMAS HURLY, B.S., M.B.
LAURINE DAVISON JACK, Ph.G., B.S.,
M.S., Ph.D., M.B.
ALLEN GUSTAV JANECKY, B.S., M.B.
TENNYSON GATES JOHNSON, B.S.,
M.B.
MELVIN J. KIRKEENG, B.A., M.B.
ANDREW JOSEPH LEEMHUIS, B.S.,
M.B.
THOMAS HENRY LEITSCHUH, B.S.,
M.B.
WILLIS EDWARD LEMON, B.A., B.S.,
M.B.
DANIEL LEVENSON, B.S., M.B.
RICHARD EDWIN LEWIS, B.S., M.B.
WILLIAM JOSEPH LICK, JR., B.S.,
M.B.
WALLACE WILSON LUECK, B.S., M.B.
J. BENJAMIN LUND, B.A., M.B.
CARL LAMBERG LUNDELL, B.S., M.B.
WARREN LOWELL MACAULAY, B.S.
JOHN BRENNAN McADAMS, B.s., M.B.
JOSEPH PETER McEvoy, B.S., M.B.
WILLIAM FREDRICK MENOLD, B.A.,
M.B.
ROGER P. MICHELS, B.S., M.B.
THOMAS JOHN MITCHELL, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT HUGH MONAHAN, JR., B.S.,
M.B.
9
GRADUATE SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Theodore C. Blegen, Ph.D., L.H.D., Litt.n.,
Dean of the Graduate School
MASTERS OF ARTS
EUGENE BURDETTE BARNES
JOSEPHINE SPENCE LEHMANN
B.A. cllm laude '41, University of Minne·
sota
Major, History
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '41, University of Illinois
Major, Child Welfare
Plan B without thesis
\VERNER LEVI
Dr. of Law magna Cum laude '34, Vniver•..
sity of Fribourg
Major, Political Science
Minor, Economics
Thesis, The Open Door Doctrine in Sino.
French Relations
GRACE ALICE BIENHOFF
B.S. '24, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
HARRIET ELEANOR BLODGETT
B.S. magna cum laude '40, Tufts College
Major, Child Welfare
Minor, Psychology
Thesis, A Study of Children's 'Written
Completions
of
Unfinished
Short
Stories
2
RUTH BERG LEVINE
B.A. '19, University of Minnesota
Major, Political Science
Plan B without thesis
MARY LOUISE GILL LIVELY
B.A. '40, Woman's Co;]ege of the Vn.i'
versity of North Carolina
Major, Psychology
Minor, Biostatistics
Thesis, An Investigation of Some Clinical
Aspects of the Heidbreder Introversion.
Extroversion Variable
BARBARA MARY CLARK
B.S. '41, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Psychology
Plan B without thcsis
ISADORE FERDIE DAVIS
Ph.B. '29, University of Chicago
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
VIOLA ANNIE MARTI
B.A. '18, Carleton College
Major, Educational Psychology
Plan B without thesis
\VILLIAM ARCHIBALD EMERSON
B.A. '35, College of St. Thomas
Major, English
Plan B without thesis
GORDON LEROY MATTSON
B.B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Busincss Administration
Plan B without thesis
MARIE GAGNER
B.S. '36, University of Minnesota
Major, Political Science
Plan B without thesis
RUTH MARGARET MCCARTHY
B.S. '29, University of Minnesota
Major, English
Plan B without thesis
HELEN HOYT
B.S. '34, University of Minnesota
Major, Social Work
Plan B without thesis
GEORGE EUGENE MOORE
B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Zoology
Minor, Bacteriology
Thesis, Ovogenesis in the Cat
HOLLIS LOWELL JOHNSON
B.A. '32, Macalester College
Major, Music
Minor, Education
Thesis, Symphony No. I
MILDRED DORIS PIPER
B.A. '27, University of Iowa
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
MILO A. LATTERELL
B.S. '35, University of Minnesota
Major, Industrial Education
Plan B without thesis
10
Q
N
GUSTAV
.
I
V.
PRIMOSIGH
REUBEN AMBROSE DE LAMAR
SIVERSON
.
'38 University of Prague
;~. '41', Carleton C~Il~ge .
Major, Business Adm.ll1lstratlOn
Plan B without thesIs
B.B.A. '38, University of Minnesota
Maj or, Economics
Plan B without thesis
ELLEN ELIZABETH
EVAGENE SANDERS
\V ILSON
B.S. with distinction '34, University of
Minnesota
Major, Educational Psychology
Plan B without thcsis
B.s. '36, University of Minnesota
Maj or, Social Work .
Plan B without thesIs
MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
HERBERT DONALD KAASA
JOHN CLARENCE BERGER
B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
ROBERT JOSEPH POLSKI
ARTHUR CLARKE BOYDEN
B.B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.S. in Law '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Busincss Administration
Plan B without thesis
ROBERT SPENCE ECKLEY
B.S. with honor '42, Bradley Polytechnic
Institute
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
MARION CLARA BENSON
)
)
MICHAEL WALTER FENIAK
B.Sc. '41, University of Alberta
Major, Geology
Minor, Petroleum Engineering
Thesis, Grain Sizes of Various Minerals in
Igneous Rocks
B.S. '31, North Dakota Agricultural Collegc
Major, Home Economics Education
Mi~or, Home Economics
Thesis, An Experimental Study To Deter·
1Iline the Effectiveness of Nutrition
Education in Changing the Food Habits
of Rural Children
FLORENCE R. GILMORE
B.S. '26, Fort Hays State College
Major, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
ERIK CHLAMTATSCH
B.A. '42, Macalester College
Major, Mathematics and Mechanics
Plan B without thesis
ALBERT JOSEPH GREENBERG
B.A. '39, B.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Physiology
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, Experimental Studies on the Chemistry and Pathology of Lung Edema
RENE CORTAZAR
Ingeniero Agron01ll0 '40, University of
Chile
Major, Plant Genetics
Minor, Plant Pathology
Thesis, Stem Rust Reaction in \Vheat in
Relation to Wheat Breeding in Chile
RAYMOND LEROY HANSON
B.S. '41, University of Wisconsin
Major, Dairy Husbandry
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, Protein Supplements in Dairy 'Calf
Feeding
BERNARD DENNIS CULLITY
B.Eng. '40, McGill University
Majors, Metallography and Metallurgy
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, Age Hardening of Copper and
Nickel Alloys with Boron
11
l\1ARY ELIZABETH HEATHER1\f.\N
\VALTER l\1ENAKER
B.A. '41, Univ""ity of Minnesota
l\fajor, Bacteriology
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '35, Battle Crcck College
B.A. ClIlll laude '39, University of Minne_
sota
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Plan B without thesis
GERALD LEROY KIEFFER
B.A. '30, Carleton Collcge
l\[ajor, Inorganic Chemistry
Minor, Organic Chemistry
Thesis, Crystal-Chemical Studies of the
Gallium ~\lul1ls
JANICE EDDY MICKEY
B.S. in Ed. '31, University of Nebraska
l\!ajm, Preventive Medicine and PUblic
IIealth
Plan B without thesis
REINOLD \VALTER KUNKEL
ARNOLD CARL N EVA
B.S. '41, North Dakota Agricultural College
Major, Dairy IIusbandry
I\linor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Alkalinity of Milk Ash and
Its Relation to the Detection of Neutralizers in Dry l\lilks
B.S. '41, University of Minnesota
Major, Pharmacognosy
Minor, Pharmacology
Thesis, The Distribution of Some Official
Medicinal Plants in Minnesota and a
Consideration of the Conditions under
\Vhich They Occur
EDWARD PETER LANA
JEAN ROBERTS
B.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Horticulture
Minor, Botany
Thesis, Inheritance of Anther Color in
the Potato (Solanum tuberoslIm)
B.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Biostatistics
Plan B without thesis
ELMER LAWRENCE THOMAS
RICHARD MARTIN MARWIN
B.S. '41, Ohio State University
Major, Dairy Husbandry
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, Properties of Sweet Cream Buttermilk as Related to Ice Cream
B.A. '41 , University of Minnesota
Major, Bactcriology
Plan B without thesis
Lucy FRANCES MCCORMACK
B.S. '31, Alabama College
Major, Home Economics F:ducation
Plan B without thesis
FRANCES MARSH
\V ILSON
B.S. '36, University of Missouri
Major, Education
l\linor, Horne Economics
Thesis, Family Life Education
FRANZISKA l\1ELZER
B.A. '40, B.S. '41, University of l\[innesota
Major, Bacteriology
Minor, Biochemistry
Thesis, A Study on the Rh Factor in the
University of Minnesota Hospitals
MASTER
OF
SCIENCE
III Aeronalltical Engineering
TnOMAS EDWARD MURPHY
B. Aero. E. with high distinction '40,
University of Minnesota
Major, Aeronautical Engineering
Plan B without thesis
12
2
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In Agricultural Engineering
CHARLES G. SNYDER
ARNOLD MAURICE FLIKKE
2
2
B.S. in Ag.E. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Agricultural Engincering
Minor, Hydraulics
Thcsis, An Approach to a New Formula
for Runoff from Small Agricultural Areas
B.S. '41, University of Wisconsin
Major, Agricultural Engineering
Minor, Mechanical Engineering
Thesis, Studies in the Removal of Surface
1\10isture from Potatoes
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Mechanical Engineering
MILLARD HEARTLY LA JOY
B.M.E. with high distinction '36, University of Minnesota
Major, Mechanical Enginecring (lleatil1g
and Ventilating)
Minor, Mechanical Engineering (Machinc
Design)
Thesis, Vapor Diffusion Through Down
Draft Diverters Uscd on Gas Fired
Furnaces
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In Medicine
GEORGE FREDRICK SCHMITT, JR.
JOHN DANIEL CALL
B.S. '35, M.D. '38, University of Virginia
Major, Medicine .
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, The Hcart in Septic Endocarditis
B.S. '33, M.D. '35, Universitv of Maryland
.
Major, Medicine
Minor, Pathology
Thcsis, Cost of 'Work and Ventilation
Rates in Various Types of Patients
JAMES HAWLEY CURRENS
B.E. '33, University of Michigan
M.D. '38, Duke University
Major, Medicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thcsis, The Heart in Pulmonary Em·
bolism
RICHARD MONTGOMERY SHICK
B.A. '31, M.D. '35, University of Michigan
l\fajor, .i\Iedicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomv
Thesis, Embolic Phcnomc'na in Subacute
I3acterial Endocarditis: Histopathologic
Study of the Lungs
DANIEL ANDERS GLOMSET
B.S. '35, M.D. '38, University of Chicago
Major, Medicine
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, Fractional Blood Lipids in Dogs
Subjected to Prolonged Feeding of Various Diets
\VILLIAM SCOTT TINNEY, JR.
B.S. '34, Franklin and Marshall College
M.D. '38, University of Pennsylvania
Major, Medieinc
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, The Complications of Polycythemia Vera
STANLEY WILLIAM OLSON
B.S. '34, Wheaton College
M.D. '39, University of Illinois
Major, Medicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, The Gastric Mucosa in Pernicious
Anemia. A Study of 94 Autopsy Cases
from the Department of Pathologic
Anatomy of the Mal'o Clinic
ROBERT WILLIAM VINES
B.S. '35, M.D. '37, University of Nebraska
I\Iajor, Medicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, Pulmonary Infarction: A Clinical
and Pathological Study
13
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Neurology and Psychiatry
JOE
ROBERT BROWN
B.A. '33, M.D. '37, State University of
Iowa
l\!ajor,
1\ linor,
Thesis,
kinje
Neurology and Psychiatry
Neuropathology
Variations in the Number of Pnr·
Cells of the Cerebellum
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In NellTosurgery
I'R.\NK
EDWARD POJ.METEER
B.S. '36. 1\1.D. '36, State Oni\er"ity of
Iowa
1\ bjor, Neurosurgery
i\ Iinor, Nenropathology
Thesis, Meningeal Gliomatosis (the So·
caned "G1iOI~,atous Meningitis")
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Ophthalmology
JA~JFS HARRY CRAWFORD
B.S. with distinction '37, M.D. '39, Uni·
versity of Minnesota
:\ la;or, 'Ophthalmology
1\ linors, f\natomy and Pathology
Thesis, Incidence of Ocular Abnormalities
in School Children
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In Orthopedic Surgery
R'lNAJ.D l'vIANN BUCK
FRANK BAKER SMITH
B.A. '33, Central College
i\ I.D. '39, Northwestern Uni\ ersil\'
i\ lajor, Orthopedic Surgery
.
1\1 in or, Surgical Pathologv
Thesis, Adventitious Bursa
B.A. '32, University of Southern Ca ' ifOinia
1\I.D.C.1\1. '37, l"'leGill Uni\Trsity
1\ lajor, Orthopedic Snrgerv
;'-1inor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Giant Cell 'J'l1lnors of Bone
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Otolaryngology
CEORGE l'vIARTIN TANGEN
B.S. '22, 1\1.]). '25, University of Minne·
sota
Major, Otolar) ngology
Minor, Anatomv
Thesis, Chroni~ Suppurative Otitis Media
and Mastoiditis. An Analysis of End
Results in Treatment \;'ith Special
Reference to the Endaural Method of
Surgical Approach
14
2
OF SCIENCE
In Pathology
MASTERS
THE ODOR EDWARD BRATRUD
VVARRENALFRED BENNETT
B.s. '34, University of South Dakota
M.D. '38, Northwestern University
Major, Pathology
Minor, Clinical Pathology
Thesis, Pathologic Study of Paget's Disease of the Nipple
M.D. '40, Marquette University
Major, Pathology
Minor, Roentgenology
Thesis, Congenital Hyperplasia of
Adrenals
/)
the
OF SCIENCE
In Surgery
MASTERS
RODERICK MALCOLM NEALE
JOHN CHALMERS BRYSON
)
(
B.A. '34, M.D. '38, Johns Hopkins University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Prolonged Anticoagulant (Heparin) Action
B.A. magna cnm laude '32, M.D. '36,
Stanford University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Primary Solid .Retroperitoneal
Tumors
TOM DERCUM THROCKMORTON
DAVID BERKMAN JUDD
2
B.A. '34, Drake University
M.D. '38, Northwestern University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Response of the Peritoneum
to Various Sulfonamides in Crystalline
Form
B.A. '35, Dartmouth College
M.D. '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Duodenum of Patients with
Duodenal Ulcer as' Compared to That
of Normal Persons: An Histologic Study
with Particular Reference to the Goblet
Cells, Mucosal Glands of Lieberkuhn
and Duodenal Glands of Brunner
H UGH
ROBERT CLYDE LYNCH
.,
(
,/
rv
LOCH TRIMINGHAM
B.S. '32, M.D.C.M. '37, McGill University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, A Clinicopathological Study of
Congenital Anomalies in the Region of
the Umbilicus
B.S. '35, M.D. '38, Tulane University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Transmission of Endometrial
or Ovarian Malignancy through the
Fallopian Tube
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Harold S. Diehl, M.A., M.D., D.Sc.,
Dean of the Medical Sciences
MASTERS
OF
PUBLIC HEALTIl
ESTHER :MARGARET LATIMER, B.A.,
R.N.
ALICE OLIVIA CHRISTIANSON, B.S.
15
•
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Candidates presented by \VesIcy E. Peik, Ph.D., Dean of
the College of Education
MASTERS OF EDUCATION
ELOISE MAGDALENE JAEGER, B.S.
HELEN ~lARGARET SLOCUM, B.S.
MATHILDA AGNES HECK, B.S., with
distinction
LAW SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Everett Fraser, B.A., LL.B., Dean of the Law School
Marshals: MARY L. TWEDT
ELSIE M. \VOLF
BACHELORS OF LAWS
SIDNEY LORBERBATTM
ROBERT LEO BARRETT, B.A., B.s.L.
ARNOLD \VILLIAM CANFIELD, B.S.L.
CHARLES \V ALTER IIEIDENREICH,
B.S.L.
MAURICE ARTHUR HESSIAN, JR., 13.S.L.
PAUL OWEN JOHNSON, B.S.L.
JOlIN THOMAS KAIN, B.S.L., A.A.
JUERGEN RIEL
JACOB SCUWAY, B.S.L.
ORVILLE LYNN SORVICK, B.S.
Ross LAWRENCE TUORFINNSON, B.S.L.
VANCE NELSON THYSELL, B.S.L.
BETTY \VHITLOCK \VASHBURN, B.A.
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Candidates presellted by IIarold S. Diehl, M.A., MD., D.Se.,
Dean of the Medical Sciences
ROBERT B. IIOWARD
l\L!r,hals: ARTHUR L. l'OlZSGRE;\f
BACHELORS OF MEDICINE
\VILLIAl\I CLARK DODDS, B.A., B.S.
CLARENCE RICHARD FERRELL, B.S.
]'REDERICK ALEXANDER LENGBY, B.A.
LESTER J\!L-\cLEAN, A.A., B.A.
JOHN BRENNAN McADAMS, B.S.
JOliN FREDERICK NEANDER, B.A.
ALBERT GREGORY \VELTE, B.S.
Chem.
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
Candidates presented by \Villiam F. Lasby, B.S., D.D.S., Dean of the
School of Dentistry
~rarshals:
JOHN P. SANDE, JR.
CLARENCE P. OLSON
DOCTORS OF DENTAL SURGERY
DOROTHY MAY LIPSCOMB
RONALD JAY NETHERY, B.A.
HUGH TOWNSEND BURNS, B.A.
ROBERT ~1AYNARD ELLIOTT
Roy Rocus HORNSTEIN
16
In
GENERAL EXTENSION DIVISION
Candidates presented by Richard R. Price, Ed.D., Director of
University Extension
BUSINESS CERTIFICATES
JOlIN
O.
BERNARD
CREVIERE
\V.
JOHNSON
ENGINEERING CERTIFICATES
TURE FREDERIC
E.
KENNETH C. KIRKLAND
:MARLIN D. LEE
GORGENSON
REYNOLD B. HAGGLUND
\'1 AL TER KENNETH JOHNSTON
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
Candidates presented by William F. Lasby, B.S., D.D.S., Dean of the
School of Dentistry
GRADUATE DENTAL HYGIENISTS
\VILMA J. MAIXNER
ROBERTA MARTHA STUFFEL
DOROTHY ELIZABETH W OHLLEB
ORLEAN ALICE ARNDT
HELEN LOUISE BJOIN
MARIANNE LOUISE JOHNSON
GENERAL COLLEGE
Candidates presented by Horace T. Morse, Ph.D., Associate Director of
the General College
'CATHERINE
Marshals: GERTRUDE H. GORMAN
A.
NAPIER
ASSOCIATES IN ARTS
BERNADETTE LAUER
JOSEPH PETER ANTON
ROSEMARY JOSINE BAUMHOFER
VIOLA BARBARA BELLIS
VERTREIL BUFORD
BETTIE HARRIETT BURTON
TED VERNON CARLSON
PATRICIA MARY DUNN
SALty FISHER
JANE TAYLOR MISS
RAYMOND ROGER MOSBERGER
THOMAS JOSEPH NASSER
SARAH FRANCES PARKER
BETTY Lou PETERSON
RENEE MARIE PFEIFER
DONNA JUNE REINICK
DOROTHY MARIE RIEDEL
NANCY DUBOIS GRACE
EDWARD F. GRADY
DAVID HENRY ROSENBLUM
DELORES ENID ROSENHOLTZ
CONST ANCE HALLEEN ROSENOUIST
DOLORES KATHRYN RUII
-
BETTY JANE GUTZ
JOAN MARIE HAAS
ROBERT GRAHAM HANSEN
BETTY VIRGINIA HEDLUND
ROSE LEE HOBERMAN
SHIRLEY KAPLAN
LOIS KARON
CERALY SUE SACKTER
CARROLL LOUISE SHAPIRO
SIMON TOFFEY SIMON
EVEL YNE SIRMAI
MULUIEN SMITH
SUZANNE BRUECK KELLER
CHARLOTTE R. KOGEN
ALVIN M. KURZECK
VIRGINIA MAY SOLBERG
17
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
Candidates presented by T. Raymond McConnell, Ph.D., Acting Dean of
the College of Science, Literature, and the Arts
ASSOCIATES IN LIBERAL ARTS
ROSELLA MARGARET STEIN
FRANCIS J. Fox
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Candidates presented by Katharine J. Densford, R.N., M.A., Director of
the School of Nursing
GRADUATES IN NURSING*
BETTY Lou HEADLEY
RACHEL ALICE ALCOTT
LAVERNE H. ANDERSEN
EVEL YN BERNICE HOLEN
ANNE BARNETT
ELIZABETH MARIE HOVE
FRANCES LORRAINE BENSON
GWENDOL YN HELEN LORRAINE
EDITH
GWENDOLYN MAVIS JENSEN
BENSON, B.A.
E.
JOHNSON
GRACE M. BERDAN
JEANNE ALISON JONES
ELEANOR LUCILE KALBERG
HELENA MAE BERGLUND
ELSIE MARY KESKINEN
MAE BERNICE BERGMAN
ROMA MARIE KITTELSBY
ERN-GRET LOLA BIRKHOLZ
JUNE C. KJOME
J\IARGERY SUSAN KNUDSEN, R.N.
MARGERY ANN BOST
HILDA \VILHELMINA BOYl.E
LEONA JOSEPHINE LARM
T.
LORRAINE MAY BRADT
BRUNHILDE LIMA BROWN, B.A.
ELLEN
LARSON
BARBARA C. BURRETS
NINA LEE
TULLY MARIA CARLSON
KATHERINE RUTH LINDBERG
HELEN P. LAURITZON
LENORE ELIZABETH CHALLEEN
FLORENCE MAURITA MESKER
J\!IARGARET JOSEPHINE CHARLEBOIS
VERNICE HELEN MEYER
RUTH VIRGINIA CLEMETSON
HARRIETTE ELAINE NELSON
ADELAIDE BLANCHE CLOUGH
RUTH LILLY MARIE NELSON
MARJORIE IIOBART COGER
MARGARET GENEVIEVE NEWLEN
ROSE-MARIE CONSTANT
EVELYN JEANETTE OLSON
PRISCILLA DEAN
RUTH MARGARET OLSON
JEAN KATHRYN ELLINGSON
JANET FAYE PARROTT
DOREEN MAY ERIKSON
BEATRICE RIEDL FLEESON
MARJORIE PATERSON
PHYLLIS
Y.
GRACE EMELINE PERSONS
FRAME
ARDIS JUNE PETERSON
KATHRYN J\!IARGARET FRITZ
VERNA ALICE POLL MANN
DOLORES V. FROELKE
MAR JORIE MARY PROSCH
HELEN FULSAAS
DOROTHY VIRGINIA GIVENS
MADELINE G. QUISSELL
HELEN CAROLE REIMERS
ELLEN LOIS GJERDE
RUBY MARGARET RISBERG
ELINOR CAROLYN GRAN
OLIVE MARY SCHUBERT
ESTHER MYRL HALSTEAD
ANNE INGEGERD SCHULTZ
* These
degrees are cOIlferred subject to the satisfactory completion of nursing practice
prior to December 16, 1943.
18
AVIS BENTON TOl\1PKINS
JUNE LAVONNE TRIPLETT
LUCILLE BESSIE VLASAK
DOROTHY MARLYN \V AGNER
VERNA KATHRYN \V ALTER"
FRANCES M. \VELCH
HELEN ROSE WEYER
HOPE IRENE \VILLIAJ\IS
LORETT A LORRAINE SCHULTZ
MARTHA LOUISE SHEETS
ELEANOR MAE SMITH
PATRICE ELAINE SNYDER
DOROTHY E. STEINBIS
ALEDA JO~ SWANSON
BERNICE 1 HOMPSON
ESTHER JOHANNE THOMSEN
LILLIAN \VOTRANG TIFFANY
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
Candidates presented by Harry L. King, Colonel, Coast Artillery Corps, U.S.A.
RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS GRADUATES
Coast Artillery Corps Reserve
ERNEST W. LUNDEEN
JOlIN H. MCCLENDON
HERBERT \V. BAKER
JOHN J. FABRICK
OLIVER C. FRYKHOLM
DEPARTMENT OF NAVAL SCIENCE AND TACTICS
Candidates presented by
J.
A. Flynn, Lieutenant Commander, U.S.N.
RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS GRADUATES
Ensigns, U.S.N.R.
ALEXANDER G. BAINBRIDGE
JAMES R. BAUMGARTNER
ROBERT G. BERGQUIST
MORRIS W. BOWMAN
LOWELL H. CARLSON
LAFA Y R. CORCORAN
RALPH D. CORWIN
JOHN N. CUMMINGS
JOHN McC. ENTRIKIN
NORBERT F. FITZ PATRICK
EVERETT MACK. FRASER
JAMES A. FISVOLD
RALPH M. HEILMAN
DONALD H. JAEGER
RICHARD E. KNOWLES
JOSEPH A. KOENEN
VICTOR L. LYDON, JR.
RICHARD W. McKESSON
PALMER D. NYCKLEMOE
PHILIP J. RUSH
PAUL L. SCHILLING
HAROLD \V. STEVENSON
OWEN H. SWENSON
ORWIN C. YOUNGQUIST
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Candidates presented by Charles H. Rogers, D.Se., Dean of the
College of Pharmacy
l\farshals: HERMINA GAUL
DORIS M. SHELLEY
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Pharmacy
JAlIIES R. BAUl\1GARTNER
MERLIN HAROLD LEE
MARVIN FRIEDMAN
FRANK L. TOONEN
19
LAW
Candidates presented
by
SCHOOL
EVcIett l<'raser, B.A., LL.B., Dean of the Law
Schoo}
BACHELORS OF SClENCF,
In Law
CURTIS HAMILTON BERG
SIDNEY LORBERI3AUM
KATHERINE H. BRUDNOY
ARNOLD \VILLIAJ\I CANFIFLD
\VILLIAM HARLAN PICRI3IX
CHARLES EDWARD CASII:'-L\N
LEONARD SCHANFIELD
SAMUEL PERSIU:\TG Dom,AN
BURT EDWARD SUNDBERG, B.A.
\VARD PERCY GRO:\TFIELD
J1\J\IF.S LOUIS '" ANVIG
\VILLIAJ\1 BLAKE PATTON
TIIEODOR HERZEL I-IER'IrA"
\VILLIAM PAUL \VESTpHAL
JOSEI'll FRANCIS l-llmRIcK
STANLEY BURTO:\T KORENGOLD, B.A.
GEORGE PETER \VETZEL
HARRY REID \VORTIIAM
'MERLE LIGHTNER
MEDICAL SCIIOOL
Candidates presented by Harold S. Diehl, M.A., M.D., D.Se.,
Dean of the l\Jcc1ieal Sciences
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
t witIl distinction
(Course in Medical Tec1mology)*
BETTY JANE BERTIE
MARJORIE BELLE COPENHARVE
RUTH l\L\RCK
VIOLA GILBERTINE FERRIS
l\1ARY MAGDALENE POTTNER, B.A.
LORRAINE lSAI3EL LEVINE
T,AURINE ANNE SCHNEIDER
T\fARILLYN MAY NELSO:\T
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
RUTH VIRGINIA CLEMETSON
LEONA JOSEPHINE LARM
FLORA EMILIE DOEPKE
T\t<\'RIE KATHRYN l\1AGES
DOROTHY VIRGINIA Grvr':NS
RUTH HAJ\IfLTON SPRAGUE, R.N.
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Medicine)
DON,\LD CARL ANDERSON
GEORGE DANIEL MCGEARY
GERALD EDWARD BOURGET
\VILLIA:'-f l\1ELVILLE MULHOLLAND
\VALTER PHILLIP EDER, B.A.
JOlIN HENRY REITMANN
LOUIS LEO FLYNN, JR.
DONALD FLOYD GLEASON, B.A.
SA:'-IUEL BERNARD SOLHAUG
l\1AURICE MERLIN I-lEUSINKVELD
JOHN KLOPP TORRENS, B.A.
FREDERICK HAROLD VVALTER, B.A.
CLAUDE RAYMOND HITCHCOCK, B.A.
DARRELL EUGENE \VESTOVER
• These degrees arc conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to December 16, 1043.
t Candidates gracluatinlj with honors arc identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
20
(Course in Medical Technology)*
DORICE MARIE ANDERSON
GENEVIEVE ARLYNE ARNESON
BELEN EVA ASHENBRUCKER, B.A.
LOIS VIRGINIA JOHNSTON
TOINIE ANN JUNTUNEN
CLARICE LOIS KOCHEVAR
MARY !,1. BOONE
CAROL ELIZABETH CARLSON
JEAN A. MACCONNELL
RUTH MARIE MAID
MARGARET DIETZ
MARGUERITE ANN DONOVAN
VIRGINIA MAUE DUNN
AUDREY LOUISE ERICKSON
MARJORIE ANN MCCLANAHAN
SOPHIE GUSTI MELZER
NANCY Fox MILLARD
FLORENCE NOVAK
GLORIA GETCHELL
MARY LOUISE GOUZE
ROSEMARY EFFIE GUNTHORPE
DOROTHY JEAN O'DONNELL
DOROTHY MAE PETERSON
MARY JEANNE REED
JOAN MARIE HAYDEN
CATHERINE l\1ARY HESSBURG
KATHERINE ELIZABETH HESSIAN
AUDREY DOREEN HICKS
PHYLLIS ELAINE ROSANDER
ANNE MAUREEN STARJASH
KATHRYN BENEFIEL STOKES
MARGARET LOUISE STURLEY
ELSA MARIE JANDA
ELIZABETH JENNINGS
BETTY JEANNE TATTING
ELIZABETH SUSAN TRICKER
(Course
in
X-Ray Technology)
VIVIAN RUTH MARTIN
GERALDINE MARGARET BLOTCKY
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
MARGERY SUSAN KNUDSEN, R.N.
VERNICE HELEN MEYER
ANNE BARNETT
NORINE BENESH, R.N.
BRUNHILDE LIMA BROWN, B.A.
RUTH LILLY MARIE NELSON
ARDIS JUNE PETERSON
ALLEGRA DOROTHY POFAHL, G.N.
ANNE INGEGERD SCHULTZ
TULLY MARIA CARLSON
LENORE ELIZABETH CHALLEEN
MARGARET J. CHARLEBOIS
ROSE-MARIE CONSTANT
RUTH JOHNSON SMITH
PATRICE ELAINE SNYDER
KATHRYN MARGARET FRITZ
HELEN FULSAAS
ESTHER MYRL HALSTEAD
ELMA RUTH HARRISON, G.N.
ELEANOR LUCILE KALBERG
JUNE LAVONNE TRIPLETT
DOROTHY MARL YN WAGNER
VERNA KATHRYN WALTER
HELEN ROSE WEYER
ELSIE MARY KESKINEN
HOPE IRENE WILLIAMS
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
Candidates presented by J. W. Buchta, Ph.D., Acting Chairman of the
University College Committee
Marshals: MUN YUM Moy
ELEANORE T. JOHNSTONE
• These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to December 16, 1943.
21
BACHELOR OF ARTS
t magna cum laude
HOWARD ALBERT \VILCOX
BACHELORS OF ARTS
tcum laude
DONALD \VARREN KOZA
MARY JANE SWEENEY
BACHELORS OF ARTS
DONALD L. ASPER
DAUPHINE PHYLLIS BORG
ROWIN CHARLES BRAMAN
RALPH CURlS EICKHOF,
OSCAR HENRY ESKURI
FAITH VICTORIA FOSTER
CLYONE LYNN JACOBSEN
RICHARD RUSSELL JOHNSON
ARDIS GERVAISE OPPEGARD
A.A.
CLIFFORD R. J. SCHAIBLE
LEW ELTON FIERO, JR.
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
RA Yl\IOND LAFAY CORCORAN
BRANDNER DUNN
HAROLD \VILl,IAM STEVENSON
I TALBERT
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Candidates presented by Russell A. Stevenson, PhD., LL.D., Dean of the
School of Business Administration
j\Iarshals:
JOAN
T.
SlIIITH
CURTIS J. ENGLUND
BACHELORS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
t with distinction
LLOYD BYRON JOIINSON
DUDLEY MARK RUCH
JER01l1E THOMAS BIETER
DAVID GUSTAV CROONQ.U1ST
MARVIN JER01lIE FELDMAN
GALE \V ALLACE FREEMAN
CORA ELAINE SWIGGUM
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Economics
1with distinction
PHYLLIS DRAKE
RICHARD l\lICHAEL CYF:RT
t Candidates graduating with honors arc identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
22
BACHELORS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
JOHN J. KRIZEK
MELVIN GILBERT KVAM
hLLAN MILTON AALGAARD
Ih:NRY EDWIN AGNESS
RONALD STUART ALMQUIST
GORDON ANDREW ANDERSON
JAMES FREDRICK ANDERSON
NORMAN MARTIN ANDERSON
PHYLLIS JEAN LAMPLAND
HELEN MARIE LARSEN
JEAN ELIZABETH LARSON
GENE ETHAN LEARY
CLAUDE PETER LEIF
ROBERT HERMAN BEDNAR
WILLIAM CHARLES BERGSTEDT
ROBERT EDWARD LIEB
KERMIT VINCENT LUNDEEN
DANIEL BARSTOW MAGRAW
MARCIA MAE BILLINGS
WILLIAM ISAAC BLAISDELL, JR.
VIRGIL DUANE MANBECK
MARIAN MAY MAXWELL
hRDELL ILOMAY BOCKLER
PllYLLIS LOUISE BREDE
MABEL DIER BRUGGER
MARK ARMAND BURNS
JOHN MARS McDONALD
ROBERT JOSEPH McNEILL
MAX HOWARD MILLER
JAMES HOWARD CALLAN
BRUCE HAMBLIN CAMPBELL
JOSEPHINE MABEL CHRISTOPHERSON
DUANE ARTHUR NORBY
JAMES STANLEY OGARD
RALPH ORIS OVERLIE
LYNN IRVIN CLARE
HELEN RENA COPLEY
ROBERT PATTERSON CUDD
MARVIN E. DIERS
hRLINE BETTY DIMOND
JUNE ELIZABETH OyS
ARDIS LOUISE PARKER
ROBERT NEIL PEDERSEN
BERNICE GERTRUDE PETERSON
ROBERTA DOLORES PETRICK
LYNN M. ELLING
BETH FRANCES ENGER
KATHERINE JOAN RODDY
CLARENCE WILLIAM Rupp, A.A.
CLIFFORD TWEEDIE FAY, JR.
JAMES ALLAN FRISVOLD
MELVIN SADOFF
MARGUERITE SAMPSON
LEON JOHN FROST
LOIS EILEEN GAUSTAD
LEE SCOTT GUNLOGSON
HAROLD ALTON HALGRIMSON
GEORGE HALVER ERWIN HALVORSON
CHARLES KEITH HANSEN
MELVIN RALPH HARRIS
RALPH MYRON HEILMAN
GERALD IRVING SAXE
CECILIA MARY SCHAD
JOHN THOMAS SCHWARTZ
FRANCIS SEAWALL
NORMAN OLIVER SMITH
RALPH WELLINGTON SMITH
RICHARD GOODRICH STEVENS
KATHARINE LEONA HENEMAN
RAYMOND HENNEBERRY
FINN ANDERS SUNDHEIM
KENNETH THEODORE SWANSON
CARL ADRIAN SWENSON
GERALD J. HINITZ
ROGER WARREN HOLDEN, A.A.
DONALD ARTHUR HOLLSTEN
ELAINE G. SWIECH
EILEEN T. TEIGUM
DALE WINTON JOHNSON
HARRY JOHN VAN DERIET
EDWARD IRVIN VAN HOUSEN
THOMAS PETER VASAL Y
ROBERT O. JOHNSON
WALLACE THEODORE JOIINSON
KATHLEEN MARY JONES
HARRY KARASOV
SUE SPRINGWOOD KEU,EY
NEAL EDWARD VIVIAN, A.A.
LUDWIG RUTHERFORD W AU.GREN
MARILEE WARD
WAYNE M. ViTILCOX
BETTY JANE KELLING
ADELINE KNUTH
JOHN DOUGLAS WILLIAMS
ADOLPH FERDINAND GEORGE W OCKEN
CHARLES PAUL WRIGHT
AUSTIN LEE KNUTSON
EUGENE S. KNUTSON
ROBERT WILLIAM KOZEL
23
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Economics
EDITH CAROLYN BOLLER
MALCOL\I BRUCE MACLEOD
MARY LUCILE KILEY
PATRICIA ANN McFADDEN
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Candidates presented by \Vesley
E.
Peik, Ph.D., Dean of the
College of Education
Marshals: HELEN R. ABBOTT
VERA G. BRODERSON
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
j
with high distinction
SYL VIA ELAINE HAGEN
l\IAR J ORIE \V ADSWOR TH
HORATIA OWENS, B.A.
HARRIET ELIZABETH YOUSSI
DIRK PIETER TEN BRINKE, A.A.
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
t with distinction
l\NN ELIZABETH OWEN
MARY RUTH BARNES
ELIZABETH RAYMOND CACUlARAS
DELORES l\IILDRED PAUL
NAOMI RUTH CURRIER
GRACE EMELINE PERSONS
MARY OLIVE DEALY
BETTY JANE PETERSON
PRISCILLA DEAN
DOROTHY ELAINE RIETZ
JEAN KATHRYN ELLINGSON
VERA MURIEL ROBINSON
LUCILLE JEAN FALK
BETTY JANE ROITH
FRANK DONALD GROSSMAN
EVA MARIE RUST
HELMER \VILLIAM GUNNARSON
P.
GERTRUDE MARJORIE HANSON
MARTHA ANNA THARALSON
JEAN GRACE HOWSON
PEARL DEETTE TROST
KATHLYN KUHR
CALISTA MAY \VILLIAMS
MAXINE SWENSON
EVELYN JEANETTE OLSON
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
ELIZABETH l\fARIEN ABELER
LUCRETIA MARY BACMEISTER
VALERIE MARIE ADAMIC
HELEN CATHERINE BACON
l\1ATHILDE JOHNSON AGNEBERG
RACHEL ALICE ALCOTT
JAMES CLAYTON BALDRICA
ALICE BAMFORD
DONALD WESLEY ANDERSON
ALICE lYIAE BECIITER
DOROTHY ALICE ANDERSON
GWENDOL YN HELEN LORRAINE
JOHN RAYMOND ANDERSON
BENSON, B.A.
MARJORIE LUCILE ANDERSON
MAYBELLE F. BERG
ELIZABETH ABIGAIL ANDREWS
GLADYS JEANETTE BERGLUND
BETTY Jo ARNOLD
lYIAE BERNICE BERGMAN
JOHN MUNGER ARNOLD
ROBERT GEORGE BERGQUIST
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
24
MARION BERNHARD
ELIZABETH ANN GLUDT
GENE M. BIERHAUS
MARIAN vVALTERS BIRCH
JEANNE ANTOINETTE GROTH, AA.
MARGARET BATES BIRD
FAY CELIA HABBERSTAD, A.A.
DOROTHY JEAN GYLDENSKOG
BETTY JANE BLAZIER
DONALD GEORGE HACKETT
RICHARD JOHN BLOM
PAUL HARDING BLOMGREN
SHIRLEY BEA HALPER, A.A.
AUDREY ELAINE HANSON
MARY Lou BOWERS
JANE GIBSON HARCH
SflIRLEY MARY BOWING
MARJORIE HARKNESS
LORRAINE MAY BRADT
GRETCHEN PAULINE BRIX
BETTY Lou HEADLEY
AIL YS LOUISE TREBIL HENNINGSON
MILLICENT MABEL BURGESS
SHIRLEY EMOJ ANE HILL
RUTH BETTY HOGLUND
CAROL MARGARET CAMPION
CHARLES 11oLLDORF
DOROTHY JANE BUBOLTZ, AA
AGNES HENRIETTA CARLSON
MARGARET HODGSON HORNER
DONNA MAE CARLSON
SIDNEY EVERETT CARLSON
WINDELLA MARION HUFFMAN
ELEANOR LOIS INGEBRETSEN
MILDRED CARTER
CATHERINE BOSWORTH CENTER
BEATRICE ANN IRMEN
EARL V ALMORE CHAPIN
GWENDOLYN MAVIS JENSEN
DONALD HARRY JENSEN.
MAY J. CHRISTENSEN
ANN JOCKETTY
JOHN NORMAN CLAUSEN i
GLORIA HARRIET COUNT
ESTHER ELLEN JOHNSON
BETTY J. CROSBY
PHYLLIS MAE DAHLGREN, AA
JEANNE ALISON JONES
CHARLOTTE RUTH JOHNSON
MURRAY CLEMENS JOHNSON
II
ANNE DuBOSE JONNARD
RUTH ANNE DAMES
DORIS IMOGENE DAVIDSON
ORPHA ANN KILLE
HELEN MARY-ANN KIRMSER
ROSALIE CATHERINE DELEHANry,
ROMA MARIE KITTELSBY
R.N.
Rocco ANTONIO DI STASIO
DELORES CATHERINE DOWDELL
ALMA LOUISE KLAWITTER
MAURINE MADELAINE EDER
EVEL YN CATHERINE KROEMER
MAURICE KEITH ENGHAUSEN
VERNA ELLA KRUEGER,
ELIZABETH JANE ENGSTROM
ELAINE ELIZABETH ERICKSON
ALVIN M. KURZECK
SHIRLEY ELIZABETH KOMMERST AD
B.E.
ARMAND JOHN LABERGE
DOREEN MAY ERIKSON
MABEL MAY ERLANDSON
JUNE LABOVITZ, AA
DENNIS EARL LANE
MARY ELIZABETH FARIBAULT
ESTHER JOHANNA LANTO
ISABELLE ELINA FELDT
ETHEL DIANA LATTA
DOROTHY DELANO FERGUSON
GERALDINE LAVIGNE
HARRIET JEAN FISHER
BEATRICE RIEDL FLEESON
CONSTANCE VIVIAN LEE
HELEN MARIE FOKER
NINA MAE LEE
BETTY ROSE LEDIN
DARWIN FOLLRATH
vV INIFRED MADELINE LENKER
DIMITRA FORCHAS
BETTY JEAN LEONARD
CLIFFORD CHARLES FORTIN
\
ARTHUR WILLIAM LIND
SHIRLEY ANNETTE Foss
MARY MARGARET LORD
CORNELIA FOULKES
MARION ALICE LUEDKE
CONSTANCE MADELINE VIRGINIA
FRIBERG
WILMA JEAN LUEDKE
DOROTHY EILEEN FRISKEY
LUCINDA JEAN MACGIBBON
JAMES ANTHON LUSHINE
BEVERL Y DUANE FROST
25
JEAN W. GRANT MAHAFFY
LORETTA LORRAINE SCHULTZ
BETTY Lou MAYNARD
VIRGINIA ANN SEIDL
BETTY JANE MCCLINTOCK
l\1ARY CATHERINE SHATTUCK
WILLIAM JOHN MCGRATH
SHIRLEY RITA SHEDLOV
MILDRED M. McNEILUS
MARTHA LOUISE SHEETS
ESTHER MAY MELIN
ELIZABETH SHEPARD
CAROLYN CLAUDIA l\1IDDENTS
ELIZABETH JANE SILVER
BETTY Lou MINCKLER
JANE SKEDGELL, A.A.
ELIZABETH MOORE
ELAINE MARIE SMEBY, A.A.
JAMES ROGER MORRIS
ESTHER LILLIAN SORENSEN, B.A.
MALCOLM GEORGE MUELLER
LOUISE SPAETH
HARRIET JONABELLE MURPHY
GEORGE SPANO
KATHLEEN FRAZEE MURPHY
GALE LAVERNE SPERRY, A.A.l
MABEL MURRAY
BEATRICE MARION STAPEL
NATVERLAL THAKORDAS l\10ZH1\lDAR
JOYCE LORANE STILLER
TOM BACUS NEE
JEAN EILEEN STROMGREN
I
HARRIETTE ELAINE NELSON
BEATRICE GERTRUDE SULLIVAN
IRENE A. NELSON
BETTY JANE TERRELL
JANE MOREN NELSON
AGNES MARIE THOMAS
LOIS JESSIE NELSON
ETHEL APRIL TODD, R.N.
ROLLIN BURDELL NELSON
AVIS BENTON TOMPKINS
VIRGINIA ANN NICHOLSON
MARY JEANNE TOOMEY
BETTY JEANNE N 1M ENS
LOIS SHERBURNE UNDERWOOD
CHARLES \VILLIAM O'CONNELL
FRANCES OLCOTT VAIL
GEORGE ALFRED OLSON
MARY LEFEVRE VAN WAGENEN
DOROTHY FRANCES O'SHAUCll~ESSY
VIVIAN MYRTLE VASSAR
ALFRED JERRY OUSKA
JEAN
DOROTHY JANE PARROTT
\VILLIAM \VARHOL
MARJORIE PATERSON
TAMARA WEBSTER
HELEN ROSE PERRY
HILDEGARD VICTORIA V\TENSTROM
CONSTANCE MAURINE PETERSON
JUNE MARIE WHITMAN
NORMAN EARL PIETAN
ANITA NIARGARETHA PROFFl'J'T,
B. VIAAG
SALLY BIDWELL \VIESNER
B.S.
CHARLOTTE WOLFF
in Ed.
l\1ARIAN LORRAINE \V ORKMAN
RHODA BERESFORD ST. GERl\fAIN
VIRGINIA MAE \VORSLEY
JEAN MIREL SAMELSON
DOROTHY ANN YOCKEY
EDWIN THEODORE SANDBERC
FLORENCE GERTRUDE YOUNG
MARJORIE ANN SAXTON
26
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS
Candidates presented by Edward M. Freeman, Ph.D., Dean of the College of
Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics
.
Marshals:
ELIZABETH
T.
MARY ELLEN CARLSON
SCHMIDT
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith high distinction
(Course in Science Specialization)
:MYRON KENDAL BRAKKI';
(Course in Home ECOllO/lJics)
CUINEVERE JEAN S:to.lYTHE
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Science Specialization)
DAVID \Vn:vn; l\IOLANIlER, A.S.
\VILFRED F. NEUMANN
\Vn.LlA:to.! RALPH KEHR
ROBlmT ARTHUR LARSEN
(Course ill Forestry)
GORDON CLIFFORD MAXSON
(Course ill Home Economics)
l\IARY PUZAK
DORIS ELIZA BORNKAMP
BARBARA BELLE DEWEY
JEAN ACNIeS RICHARDSON
IRIS l\IAYLOU GUDIM
BACHELORS OF SPIENCE
(Course ill Agriculture)
ROBERT ANDREW CLELAND
VICTOR GEORGE DOSE
JOHN O'BRIEN MICHAEL ELFELT
ANTON CLIFFORD IIAM!o.IERBERG
RAYMOND BORYCZKA SOLAC
(Course in Science Specialization)
HAROLD CHESTER OLSON J
ROBERT DELAFIELD POWELL
A.
BENHART SALMELA
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated ;houldcr imigIlia.
27
(Course ill \V ildlife 1'vl;l1Jagement)
JOHN GALLUP ApPELGET
(Course in Forestry)
ROBERT LLOYD EIKUI\1
ROBERT EUGENE VAN VALKENBUR.G
LEE BURTON \VINNER
\VILLIAl\I DALE HANNAY
(Course in Home Economics)
BERNICE HILMA ANDERSON
HELENE
]\;1 URIF:L
EI.IZABETH JANE HIRSCH
ANDERSON
MARJORIE ELEANOR HOLTBY
1\1ARJORIE JEAN ANDREWS
SARALEE HARRIET BENDER
GLADYS ELEANOR LOUISE HOLTZE
KATHLEEN VIRGINIA HUGIIES
MARY ALICE BIEDERMANN
JEAN I-lF.LEN JACOBSEN
ELIZABETH VIRGINIA BIRCH
KATHLEEN DUNN KAYE
DOROTHY ELVERA BLADE
MAE LORAINE MAINS
EVEL YN LORRAINE BRANDT
JOSEPHINE ALICE MAYHEW
SUSANNE LORRAINE CIHUNKA
ELIZABETH JANE MOE
CORINE FRIEDA PROEHL
JEANETTE ISABEL CROONQUIST
IRENE ADELE DEl'v1ERSSEMAN
l'vlIRIAM PROSSER
VERA OLBERG DETERLING
IRENE MAE ROBERTS
:MARTHA ELISE DOBBIN
LORRAINE BEDA SCHWANER
CLARA ANNAB ELL ELIASON
DOROTHEA ALMA ELSNER
ELSA JEAN SCHWANTES
ALICE LOUISE SNYDER
HELEN MERCEDES FJOSEE
FRANCES LENoRE FOLSOM
VrmGIE ILENE TRENT
BARBARA TAYLOR
OLIVE JOHANNA l'vl0YF:R GLIEVE
DORIS MAE HALVORSON
MARGARET JANE TURNQUIST
LILLIAN LINNEA \VALLIN
E.
]\;fARGARET LILA YOUNG
DOROTHY HANSON
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS AND COLLEGE
OF EDUCATION
Candidates presented by Edward M. Freeman, Ph.D., DCIll of the College of
Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
twith high distinction
(Course in Home Economics EducatiOlJ)
JUNE LORRAINE SEDERSTROM
t Candidates graduating with honors arc identified 0\ dincrclllialcd shoulder insignia.
28
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twitll distinction
(Course in Agricultural Education)
URBAN AUGUST LEES
(Course in Home Economics Education)
JUNE SIMMONS
MAXINE LAMAE STEVENS
}G\THERINE REIERSON FREEMAN
LOIS LUHMAN
RUTH PERNELLE NORELIUS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agricultural Education)
LERoy CLARENCE HILLBRAND
DEAN RODNEY McN ELL Y
PETER HENRY W ASCHE
STANLEY ELLSWORTH BAKEWELL
ERWIN STRAND CEDERHOLl\I
MARCEL ORA COX
ARTHUR E. DRACY
(Course in Home Economics Education)
EVELYN HELEN KAISER
MARION RUTH MEACHAl\I
FRANCES LAURA MOORE
JANET MARGARET NORTHFIELD
LYLAH MAUREEN OBERG
MARGARET ANN PABST
LILA CORDELIA PEDERSON
DORIS PETERSON
MAR JORIE AGNES SHELLEY
l\1ARGARET ELIZABETH STEINER
JEANETTE A. STENGEL
MARY CATHERINE VAN CLEVE
VERNA MAE WEMMERING
MARJORIE JEAN BELL
DOROTHY VICTORIA BERGSTROl\[
EUNICE IRENE BJORKLUND
DOROTHY FRANCES BOXRUD
ELAINE EUNICE CEDERSTROM
ESTELLA LOUISE CLITTY
HELEN JOSEPHINE CRAWFORD
DOROTHY MAE DONOVAN
LOIS MARIE EHLERT
DORIS ANNE FRANZ
MARY ELLEN HANSON
ELIZABETH BROCKET HOKLAS
JEAN LOUISE JOHNSON
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS AND SCHOOL
OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Candidates presented by Edward M. Freeman, Ph.D., Dean of the College of
Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
(Course ill Agricultural Business Administration)
ADOl.PH LEONARD KVAM
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
29
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Candidates presented by Samuel C. Lind, Ph.D., D.Sc., Dean of the
Institute of Technology
Marshals: MELVIN MARK
DONALD R. CUURCH
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
twith high distinction
DEAN GORDON KLAMPE
ARTHUR LINCOLN JONES
BACHELOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
t with high distinction
MATT GEORGE TOMETZ
BACHELOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
twith high distinction
COLEMAN DUDLEY FITz,
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINI:<:ERING
t with high distinction
RICHARD FRANCIS lVIESSING
CHRISTIE J. GEANKOPLIS
BACHELORS OF CHEMISTRY
1with high distinction
\VILLIAM JOHN BAILEY
RAYMOND RUSSELL IlAI.VEHSON
CHRISTIAN SCRIVER RONDESTVEDT, Ja.
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
JOHN ROBERT SPREITER
JOlIN MCCLELLAND f:NTRIKIN
BACHELOR OF CIVIL I:<:NGINEERJNG
t with distinction
HENRY AUGUST DOEPKE
BACHELOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
VERDINE PALMER HOCH
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
30
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
E DIE. RS ,
pt'L\l~VIN'
DANIEL MARK MOTL
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
}UCIIARD DEAN ANDERSON
EDWARD ANTHONY PIRSH
JJ~RRY EDWARD CONNORS, JR.
BACHELOR OF CHEMISTRY
fwith distinction
ROBERT BOOTH HULL
BACHELOR OF GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
fwith distinction
RAYMOND HENRY RANTALA
BACHELORS OF METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
ARNOI~D SATZ
CARL JOHN GLASRUD
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
ALDEN \\1 HITNEY ALLEN
WARREN ALEXANDER ANDERSON
WAYNE ARTHUR BARR
CARL ELMER BOSSHARDT
FRANK EMIL BREMER, JR.
JAMES BROZ
WILLIAM JOSEPH CECKA, JR.
SAMUEL JAMES DOWER
EUGENE JAMES DUGAN, JR.
ARTHUR EDWARD EGGERT
ROALD NORMAN EVENSEN
JOHN SCOTT FLY
ROBERT LAGRAVE FORSCHLER
J. LEONARD FRAME
PAUL BERNARD GOODERUM
CARL MELLREN HANSON, A.A.
ROBERT HEWITT HEWITT
ROBERT ALFRED HOEL
LERoy FRANCIS IVERSON
DONALD HARLEY JAEGER
SEYMOUR JAMESON JOHNSON
J AMES PALMER J UDIN
LESLIE FRANKLIN KURRASCH
DONALD CHARLES LARSON
JOHN EMIL LUNDGREN
VICTOR LAMBERT LYDON, JR.
E. CARL MALKOW
DONALD LEVERNE MEEHAN
MALCOLM MELLIN
BENJAMIN MILWITZKY
RAYMOND JAMES MOORE
HARRIS ROBERT NELSON
GERALD F. OPPEL
RALPH DANA RANSOM
ROBERT COLE ROBINSON
LESTER JOHN ROSE
MELVIN SADOFF
CLEVE RIDLON SENESCALL, JR.
ROBERT NEAL SHEPHERD
MILLINS PHILIP SUSAG
MARVIN RICHARD SWARD
THORVAL TENDELAND
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
31
WILBUR \VALTER TROMBLEY
*VERNON EDJ\IUND \VILSON
ROBERT ROY \VALLIN, A.S.
JAMES RAY \VOODBURY
KARL LINCOLN W ESTLIN
ROBERT HARRY VVRIGHT
STANLEY JOHN WILLIS
BACHELORS OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
THOMAS MONRO BROWN
l\1ARVIN NABBEN
LESLIE KENNETH LINDOR
OLE CLARENCE NORDAHL, A.A.
BACHELORS OF ARCHITECTURE
DONALD ALLEN MELANDER
HARRY ROCKEFELLER COOK
EDWARD CARL HILLSTROM
BACHELORS OF INTERIOR ARCIIITECTURE
RUTH VIRGINIA LASLEY
MARY SUSAN JACK
BACHELORS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
ROY VVILBERT CHILSTROM
j\1ARSHALL LLOYD ANDERSON
JOHN KOKOSZENSKI
j\1YRON HELMER LOFSTROM
VIRGIL FRANCIS DEMARAIS
ROBERT LOUIS LONGFELLOW
JAMES HOWARD EDWARDSON
HAROLD BRADLEY NELSON
CARL EDWIN EKBERG, JR. \
ROBERT EMIL EXNER
HAROLD JOHN NIEMI
RICHARD KENNETH OPLAND
RICHARD GEORGE GILLES'"
ROBERT CHARLES PEHRSON
ISAAC HERMAN
\V ALTER ALLEN REID
CHARLES DECOSTA HOSFIELD
ELLSWORTH OLAF ROOD
ARGAN NEIL JOHNSON
DONALD R. WEIDENFELI.ER
DONALD LELAND JOHNSON
HAROLD JOSEPH VVESTIN
FRED NORMAN KALLSTROM
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
ARDEN RAYMOND BENSON
\VALTER CLYDE MORRISON, A.S.
ROBERT VICTOR ENGQUIST
FRANK C. MULLANEY
ROBERT SEVERT ERICKSON
ROBERT PHILIP MURNANE
RAYMOND NELS GUSTAFSON
GEORGE \VINSTON NELSON
CLIFFORD JOHN HELMS
DONALD JEROME REILLY
JOSEPH H. HILLER
HARLEY BURKE LINDEMANN
HERBERT N. SOMMERS
ARLEY FREDERICK ROWBERG
THOMAS RAYMOND :MOORHOUSE
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
IRVING SLAYTON ANDERSON
,
\VILLIAM BYRON BOYUM
VINCENT WESTER ANDERSON ~
ARTHUR ROBERT BUEGEL
JAMES ROBERT ANDRES
HENNING MAURICE CARLSON, B.S.
THOMAS SWIFT ARNTSEN
JOHN WILLIAM CHANDLER
• Degree conferred as of March 18, 1943.
32
DEAN BION CHENOWETH
FREDERIC LINDSAY POWER
JOHN F. DARSOW
ROBERT ELTON DINHAM
HOWARD GEORGE RAVENSTEIN
HAROLD REIERSON
CHARLES MELVIN FRANCIS
JACK HENRY ROCKWELL
STANLEY LAWRENCE GENDLER
*JAMES BARRY ROUNDS
OLIVER EDWARD SAARI
CLAYTON JOHN KRANTZ
\VILLIAM GAUSE SCHWARZ
BURNLEY MAHR
M"\X HOWARD MILLER
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
B.
RONALD EARL BALES
GEORGE
J MALCOLM BJERKE
ROY CRAWFORD DURKIN
ROLF MOEN
MATTER, JR.
ROBERT WILLIAM NAEGELI
RUSSELL LEROY FERGUSON
RICHARD LAWRENCE NUT'f
BRUCE RUSSELL FISHER, JR.
ROBERT CLIFFORD RICE
\VILLIAM CLEVELAND GRAVES
ALBERT MICHAEL ROM
ROBERT \VILLIAM HAACK
JAMES \VILEY RYDER
GLEN MAURICE HEIN
EARL WILLIAM SANDERS
JAMES WINCHESTER SHAW, JR.
JOHN MELVIN HELLA
"
ROBERT FORSYTHE HUBBARD
JACK SHERMAN"
LOYD DOUGLAS SMITH, JR.
JAl\IES LAVERNE JACOBS
LOUIS FREDERICK JACOBS
HARRY JUSTUS SOMERMEYER
"MARVIN PHILLIP STEINBERG
BLAINE FELLOWS JAEGER
ROBERT ARON KEMPE
LEE HARLEY TOMLINSON
KENNETH STEVENS KLARQUIST
CHARLES BENTON WAY
CHARLES LIEBERMAN
ALBERT STEPHEN WIND
BACHELORS OF CHEMISTRY
STANLEY HUBERT ANONSEN, JR.
BRUCE HAMBLIN CAMPBELL
MILTON GORDON ECKSTROM, JR.
ROBERT BERNARD Fox
BACHELOR OF PHYSICS
ROBERT URBAN NATHE
BACHELORS OF GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
GEORGE CONNELLY McBRIDE
MILTON JOHN NOVAK
BACHELORS OF METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
JAMES HOWITT ANDERSON
ALLAN FREDERICK EGGLETON
ROBERT CHARLES ANDERSON
WILLIAM MARTIN KEEGAN, JR.
BARTON CHARLES BROWN
CARL THEODORE KUNZE
GORDON ARMSTRONG CAMPBELL
PETER CARL NOTHAFT
EDWARD CAREY
GORDON PAUL RONKEN
KENNETH BEECH CASSELMAN
RALPH LAWRENCE SEVERSON
CARTER DELAITTRE
OSCAR GEORGE SPECHT, JR.
• Degree conferred as of March 18, 1943.
33
BACHELORS OF MINING ENGINEERING
JA~lES HENRY OLSEN
VVARREN FOGELBERG
\VILLIAM JOHN MCNELLY
COLLEGE
OF
SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
Candidates presented by T. Raymond McConnell, Ph.D., Acting Dean of
ColIege of Science, Literature, and the Arts
Marshals: MARY
K.
BINDER
the
S. ROBERT MAXEINER, JR.
BACHELORS OF ARTS
t summa cum laude
ROSEMARY CAMPBLLL
J\IrLDRED MAY NOLTE
ROBERT VANHoRN TARBOX
BACHELORS OF ARTS
t magna cum laude
CAROL AICHELE
JEAN MARIE ANDERSON
KATHERINE NOTH CHAMBERS
GLADYS BLANCHE CROWTHER
ELINOR MAGDALENE ERICKSON
SHIRLEY ELLEN GARLOCK
ELIZABETH GALE HOBBS
JANET HOLSKE
ELLEN SORAH HORWITZ
BERNARD VV ILLIAM LINDGREN
MARGARET HELEN MCQUARY
\V ARREN EUGENE SCHOON
ELEANOR JANE GOLTZ
GLENN GEORGE HANSON
JEAN STEWART
VIRGINIA KEMP THOMAS
BACHELORS OF ARTS
tcum laude
\VILLIAM FREDERICK BARROW
NANCY ANN BERKMAN
PAUL ENID BRISSEY
ERNEST VV ARD LUNDEEN
MARGARET ELIZABETH MACFADYEN
RUSSELL VVILLIAM NASH
ELIZABETH PARKER, GD.H.
MARTHA ELLEN DAY
MARIAN FOSTER
HELEN RAE GOLDEN
MAR TORIE ALICE POMEROY
HAROLD JOHN QUARFOTH
ROBERT VINCENT ROLLIN
ESTHER ELISE SHULER
JEAN BEST GRISMER
REBECCA HELD
NESTOR MICHAEL HENSLER
ROBERT SCOTT IHRIG
GOVE PETTIT LA YBOURNE
MARGARET RUTH TANQUARY
ELIZABETH ANNE VVARB URTON
CLARICE VVINKLER
t Candidates graduating with lI01Iors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
34
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
tcum laude
MARY ELLEN SOLETHER
BACHELORS OF ARTS
MARY LOUISE ADSON
CAROL JANE GORDER
LORLE BENZ AHERN
BETTY ANN ALEXANDER
MARION RUTH HAGEN
NANCY BERNIECE AXTELL
MARGARET HEDBACK
TflIELMA JEAN BAIRNSON
KENNETH FRANKLIN BARTLETT
ROBERT WILLIAM HEGARDT, A.A.
MAREN MARIE HARRIS
CHARLES LAWRENCE HETFIELD, JR.
PAULINE HOLLIS
MARY CHISHOLM BARTSH
JANE HOLMAN
SHIRLEY ANN HOLTEN
CLO MARY BENNISON
JACQUELINE BERGMAN
RALPH BERGH BERSELL
RALPH EDWIN Huss
ALLOYS FRANKLIN BRANTON, JR.
JOSEPH STERLING INGRAHAM
CAROLINE BELLE BROWN
EDWARD SYLVESTER BUSYN
LOUIS CHRISTIAN JENSEN, JR.
ROBERT FREELAND JESNESS
JOHN WARREN BYSTROM f
GEORGIANA LOCKE CARLETON
JUNE ELIN JOHNSON
MARJORIE ANN JOHNSON
MARY CARLETON
VIRGINIA LORRAINE JOHNSON
LOWELL HOWARD CARLSON
ELIZABETH JOHNSTONE
MURRAY JOSEPH CLIFF
JEANETTE JOLOSKY
HELEN
E.
CROWLEY
OTIS WILBRA JOSLYN
ROSE MARY KENNY
BETTY ANN DANIELSON
CHARLES DAVID DANIELSON
PATTEE CATHERINE KILDAY
JOHN ELIOT DAVIES
CHARLES ATWOOD DAVIS
MILDRED KING
MARY ELIZABETH DAVIS
RALPH JOSEPH KING
FAY KNox
MARIAN JEAN DAY
PRISCILLA ANNE DAY
MERCIDA MARYANN KRIPS
FLORENCE DEMoNT
WILLIAM HENRY KRUEGER
DELLE TULLAR DOTY
DONALD MONROE LABOVITZ
IRVING BERNARD KREIDBERG
ESTHER ELIZABETH EASTWOI,D
MARY HELEN LANASA
MARY JOAN FAULKNER
MARJORIE JEAN LARSON
DOROTHY MARIE LAVIN
DOROTHY FISHER
ROSEMARY ANNE FITZGERALD
SHERMAN LEON LEVIN
NANCY SOULE FOSTER
ELIZABETH
EVERETT MAcKAY FRASER
VERLE DELORES LINDHOLM
JOYCE ELAINE FRITTER
ELIZABETH LOCKE
ROBERT TAYLOR GAUS
JOHN BRADLEY LOCKERBY
J.
LINDBERG
GERTRUDE ELIZABETH GILES
BERNICE JOSEPHINE LUNDEEN
JEANETTE GLUEK
MAXINE GODBERSON
JAMES HUGH MAGINNIS
CARTER MARKUS
MARILYN ELIZABETH GODFREY
MILDRED MARY MATEJSHEK
SHIRLEY ELIZABETH GOLDBERG
MAR JORIE HELEN MCCORMICK
JANET ANN GOLDENSTAR
EVELYN JANE McGILL
t Candidates graduating with honors are identihed by differentiated shoulder insignia.
35
KATHRYN LUCILLE SALISBURY
JOAN SUSAN MCQUARY
JANE KATHERINE MEES
CHARLES HALSEY MITCHELL
JVIARGARET CAROLINE SANBORN
VELMA HELENE MOELLER
CHARLES FREDERICK SARJEANT
DOROTHY MAE SAWATZKY
CATHERINE MYRTLE :MONTGOMERY
ARLENE REASONER SAYRE
SHERWOOD OLENDO NELSON
ROSEMARY KATHLEEN SCHMIT
KENNETH ODEEN NIMLOS
11ILDRED EDITH SCIIOEN
ROBERT GOODWIN OLSON
MARY ELIZABETH ORR
FRANCES ELIZABETH SEDGWICK
IRVING SIMOS
GRACE ELIZABETH ORVIS
ROBERT SLOMSKE
LENORE ANN OSTERGREN
ERNEST \VILLIAM HEGGIE SMALL
VIRGINIA SMITH
ROSWELL DALE OTTO
JEANETTE GUDRUN OUREN
GERALDINE KATHRYN PAHR
11ARILYN 11ARTHA STROl\IME
CYRIL SIDNEY STULBERG
IRVING HARRISON PALM, JR.
EDWIN ALEXANDER SVENDSEN
LEMUEL ALVA PETERSEN, A.A.
SHIRLEY THOMAS
CORTLAND ALBERT PETERSON, JR.
HELEN LOUISE THOREEN
JAMES THEODORE PETERSON
PATRICIA ELIZABETH OUIGLEY
DORIS ROZELLA TnORFINNSON
MARION BETTY TOMSKY
LUKE RALPH RADER -
ELIZABETH HOLYOKE TURNER
CHARLOTTE RASMUSSEN
JOHN MASON TYLER
PETER UNUMB
SYLVIA S. RASNICK
JEAN REYNOLDS
GEORGE GORDON VAILLANCOURT
GAIL RIDGWAY
ALICE KATHLEEN RILEY
DONALD JOHN VAN RYZIN
ELIZABETH HARVEY RINGO
ARTHUR STANLEY \VATSON
ALFRED FRENCH ROBINSON
JEAN GRANT \VEBSTER
11ARGARET AUSTIN VARNEY
LUTHER tvlELANCHTHON ROSELAND, JR.
hAN HELEN \VEISMAN
DAVID LAWRENCE ROSENBAUl\I
ROBERT EUGENE \VESTFALL
RICHARD ALLEN ROSHOLT
BETTy-LOU \VRIGHT, A.A.
MARY LOUISE RYAN
\VILLIMd HENRY YLITALO, A.S.
BEVERLY ANN RYDEEN
ROBERT SAVINE YOVANOVICH, A.S.
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
GENA JOSEPHINE BAKKEN
BILLIE ELIZABETH BANE, A.S.
ALICE ELIZABETH JOHNSON, B.A.
MAXINE ELLEN BEARD
JUNE MARIE KNIPPENBERG
ETHELWYN MAE JOHNSON
PHYLLIS FAGER BRYAN, B.A.
JEAN EDYTHE MANDEL
VIRGINIA EMILY COOK
VIRGINIA 11ARIE MANGAN
MARY PHOEBE CRUM, B.A.
FLORA LEE DENEBEIM
PHYLLIS VIRGINIA 1·1ANSFIELD, B.A.
LUVERNE EILEEN ECKSTROM, B.A.
JOAN ROWENA PETERSON
ARLENE AGNUS RUSSELL
GERALDINE GROSSMAN
SYLVIA HELEN HAABALA
ELIZABETH MCCRACKEN
NORINE ANNE HANDRAN, B.A.
JANE ST. CLAIR
11ARGARET Al\IELIA SWEDBERG
NORMA LOIS HOVDEN
MERLE TRANGLE
ANNA LILA HOWARD
BETTY JOSEPHINE
VIRGINIA MAGDALEN HUTCHINSON
MARY JANE WELBASKY
MARJORIE LOUISE JENSON
\V AGNER,
A.S.
SUMMARY OF DEGREES
AS LISTED IN THE TENTATIVE PROGRAM FOR JUNE, 1943
Graduate School
133
Medical School
270
Law School ...... .
32
School of Dentistry
11
General College
39
College of Pharmacy
4
University College
17
School of Business Administration
113
College of Education ...................... ... ..... .
269
College of Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics
106
Institute of Technology .....
197
College of Science, Literature, and the Arts...
222
*Degrces conferred June, 1943
1,413
*Degrees conferred July, August, December, 1942 and March, 1943...
1,722
*Degrees conferred during 1942-43 " ................. ..
3,135
• Including duplicates (41 for June 1943, 91 for 1942-43).
During 1942-43, 90 degrees were conferred on candidates graduating jointly from the College of Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics and the College of Education.
During 1942-43, 1 degree was conferred on a candidate graduating jointly from the College
of Agriculture, Forestry, and Home Economics and the School of Business Administration.
37
University of Minnesota
COMMENCEMENT CONVOCATION
WINTER QUARTER
1943
NORTHROP MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
Thursday, March 18, 1943, Eight-Fifteen O'Clock
PROGRAM
PRESIDENT WALTER C. COFFEY, Presiding
ORGAN MUSIC-(Seven Forty-five o'clock)
Prelude and Fugue in A minor Melody for the Bells of Berghall Church Pastoral from the Organ Symphony In Paradisum Fiat Lux -
- Bach
- Sibelius
- Guilmant
- DUbois
- Dubois
PROCESSIONAL-Festal March ARTHUR B. JENNINGS
- Clark
University Organist
TO THE COLORS
NATIONAL ANTHEM-"The Star-Spangled Banner"
Oh, say, can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming,
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, tIuo' the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof thro' the night that our flag was still there.
Oh, say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave?
INVOCATION
THE REVEREND GEORGE P. CONGER, B.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Philosophy
University of Minnesota
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
WALTER C. COFFEY, LL.D.
President of the University
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
PRESIDENT WALTER C. COFFEY
2
SONG-"Hail Minnesota!"
Like the stream that bends to sea,
Like the pine that seeks the blue!
Minnesota, still for thee,
Thy sons are strong and true.
From thy woods and waters fair,
From thy prairies waving far,
At thy call they throng,
With their shout and song,
Hailing thee their Northern Star.
Minnesota, hail to thee!
Bail to thee, our College dear!
fby light shall ever be
A beacon bright and clear;
fby sons and daughters true
Will proclaim thee near and far;
fbey will guard thy fame
And adore thy name;
fbou shalt be their Northern Star.
RECESSIONAL-Allegro from the Second Sonata - Mendelssohn
ARTHUR B. JENNINGS
University Organist
(The audience will remain until those in academic costume
have left the hall)
SMOKING
As a courtesy to those attending functions, and out of respect for the character of the
building, be it resolved by the Board of Regents that there be printed in the programs of all
functions held in the Cyrus Northrop Memorial Auditorium a request that smoking be confined
to the outer lobby on the main floor, to the gallery lobbies, and to the lounge rooms.
3
CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
Subject to the completion of all curriculum requirements at the close f
the winter quarter, degrees will be conferred as indicated on those listed beloo
and upon such others as may meet the graduation requirements.
W
Members of the honor societies-Mortar Board, Iron Wedge, and Gre
Friars-have volunteered their services as marshals for these ceremonies. Y
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
GRADUATE DENTAL HYGIENISTS
FERN AUGUSTA ABRAHAMSON
MARY ANDERSON
WINNIFRED KATHRYN ANDERSON
MARY ELIZABETH BECKWITH
RUTH LOUISE BLUMENBERG
JEANNE BUSSE
CATHERINE JANE CARR, A.A.
VERNA AMELIA CUMMING
DOLORES LORRAINE ENGELHARDT
EVELYN ELIZABETH FIRNHABER
PHYLLIS FLOHIL
DONNA LOIS FRITZ
MARY ELIZABETH HENKELS
GLORIA MAE HILLMOND
MARY HELEN HOLMES
MARGARET MARION HUELSTER
VIOLET MARIE HURTLEY
DELLA VIOLA JACOBSON
MARIANNE LOUISE JOHNSON
LOIS MARILYN LELAND
DORIS IDELL LINDSTEN
MARGARET MARTHA MCCONNON
VIRGINIA TERESA MEYERS
ROSEMARY JOSEPHINE MITCHELL
DARLYNE DOROTHY NELSON
MARY JEAN NEUMANN
PHYLLIS ELEANOR NEWBERG
CAROLYN AGNES OSTERGREN
DORIS ARLENE PETERSON
KONNETTA ELIZABETH PUTNAM, B.S.
DOROTHY MAE QUICK
GRACE MARION THOR KELSON
GENERAL COLLEGE
ASSOCIATES IN ARTS
MARY ELIZABETH ROGNAS
LUE VERNE AUDREY WILKOSKE
EMMA LORRAINE HARRIS
MAR JORIE LILLIE HILL
FRANK JOSEPH MILLER
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL ARTS
HERBERT CARL AUGUST LUND
MEDICAL SCHOOL
GRADUATES IN NURSING*
DOROTHY EUNICE CURTIS, B.A.
VIRGINIA HASKELL
JOYCE MAXINE HAYES
MAYME V. LAUHALA
EUNICE MAID ELL McDoNALD
GENEVIEVE PAFF
VIOLA POLLYNE TORMONDSEN
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of nursing practice
prior to June 12, 1943.
4
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
BACHELORS OF ARTS
t magna cum laude
MARIAN LEE
KATHERINE MARIE MUZETRAS
ROBERT PATRICK SULLIVAN.
EDWIN LELAND BRACKNEY
"VILLIAM STUART CALDWELL /
PATRICIA ANN COBEL
MARGARET KATHERINE GALLAGHER
AILEEN ELIZABETH GROOS
IRVING GRAY TILLOTSON
SANDRA UELAND
BACHELORS OF ARTS
tcum laude
HERBERT \VESLEY JOHNSON
MARY LOUISE JOHNSON
ROBERT IRVING LEVORSEN
*RUTH BERNICE LIND
ANN CATHERINE MAKER
SHELDON CHARLES MANDEL
EVA ELAINE McKENZIE
MARION RUTH SANDBERG
ALBERT JOHN ELLINGER
SAMUEL BURTON FEINBERG
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN FOLLER, JR.
DALE QUINN FURNELL
LAVON GERDES
WILLIAM HENRY GILBERT
STANLEY JOHN GRAIEWSKI
RICHARD ARTHUR HOPPIN
BACHELORS OF ARTS
LORRAINE BEVERLY HOLSTEN
DONABETH MARIAN JOIINSON
DEAN \VALTER AHRENS
JOHN FREDOLPH ALDEN, JR.
GABRIEL BENEDICT
VIILLIAM EDWIN BEST.
EDMUND SEWALL JONES
MANLEY FREDERICK JUERGENS
BYRL JAMES KENNEDY
JOHN ARTHUR BILLMAN
EDWARD ROBERT BROUSSEAU
WILLIAM JOHN KUCERA, JR.
JOHN \V ALKER MACDONALD
GEORGE WALLACE MINERS
DONALD ROBERT NELLMARK, A.S.
\VILLIAM AUSTIN O'BRIEN, JR.
RUTH K. OLSON, A.A.
LYSLE HENRY PETERSON
LOIS CORRINNE PRATT
BRUCE NATHANIEL ROSENBERGER
MARIE ROSSI
JACKIE CARRIKER
HAROLD MACOUBREY CRAGG
LOVE CRUIKSHANK
RUTH BRYAN DAVIES
\V ALLACE EARL DEBUHR
THORNTON \V ILLARD DENNIS
PHILLIP IRVING DORFMAN
DALE ECKLUND
JAMES EDWARD FEARING
~ARY MARGARET FLYNN
MARJORIE JANE SEDGWICK
SHELDON COLMAN SIEGEL
LOIS M. FRAUTSCHI
ROBERT L. GINSBERG
HOWARD Ross GOULD
ORRIS ARTHUR GRAN
FLORENCE ESTELLE HARRINGTON
BETH RITA SINGER
CORDELIA SWINBORNE
ORELAND ADOLPH THORNSJO
ARNULF UELAND, JR.
LILLIAN ULANOVE
HENRY \VILLIAM YOLK, JR.
~ARJORIE EILEEN HAWKINSON
DOROTHY Lou HAWLEY
GARETH DAVID HIEBERT
JAMES PAUL \VESLEY
• Degree conferred as of December 17, 1942.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
S
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
ANNA. r..lAE KELLY
CATHERINE IONA CAREY, B.A.
HELEN GORDOS
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
twith high distinction
CURTIS E.
ROBERT FRASKLIN LIVINGSTON
~hLLER
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
t with high distinction
HOWARD THEODORE MOOERS
BRUCE LEE BIRCHARD
CHARLES BLANCHARD LESLIE
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
t with high distinction
DANIEL CHARLES SCHIAVONE
GLEN LESLIE \VELCH, JR.
STANLEY MARLIN BLOCK'
FRANK WILLIAM GALBRAITH
DAVID ELKINS PHILLIPS t
BACHELOR OF CHEMISTRY
t with high distinction
ALFRED FREDRICK STEINHAUER
BACHELOR OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
t with high distinction
BRYCE LERoy RHODES
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
ROLF DIETRICH BUHLER
THOMAS WEAVER CHASE
WINSTON LAVERN MILLER
ROBERT STANLEY STEWART
BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
f with distinction
CURTIS L. LARSON
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
6
BACHELORS OF ARCHITECTURE
twith distinction
RO~ALD ROBERT GOURLEY
JAMES \VARREN LARSON
HENRY WILLIAM STONE
BACHELOR OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
'VILEY WILLIAM SOUBA
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
WILLIAM RICHARD KEYE
WALLACE THOMPSON LELAND
RICHARD S. FEIGAL
DONALD ALEX FRANKE
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
JOHN
HORACE EUGENE JOHNSON
KARL JULIUS LADNER
ROBERT MARVIN LoDIN LINDQUIST
MICHAEL PINDZOLA
EDWARD
QUEST,
B.B.A.
with
distinction
WILLIAM FREDERICK ROTTSCHAEFER,
B.S.
'VILEY 'VILLIAM SOUBA
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
MANLEY CLARK MARCELLUS, JR.
SETH WILLIAM PETERSON
OAKLEY WILLIAM SURINE
JOHN JOSEPH ZINGSHEIM
ROBERT FREDRIC ACKER
RICHARD MAURICE BATEMAN
ROBERT HARALD BERG
DONALD LEON DRUKEY
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
THOMAS LOUCKS KELLER
WILLIAM LLOYD KEPPLE
DONALD CHARLES LARSON
CARROLL MARTENSON .
KLEIN EDWARD MITCHELL
ROBERT ELLSWORTH OESTREICH
HELMER HELARIUS OGREN, II
JOSEPH RONALD PENGAL
LEONARD JOSEPH RASMUSSEN
WESLEY Roy RINGIUS
*CHARLES WILLIAM BASTON
JOSEPH HASBROUCK BEVIER
ROBERT APGAR CHAMPINE
\V ARREN LLOYD COWDEN
LESLIE CLARENCE FIND ELL
WALTER J ENS HANSEN
WARREN MORRIS HANSEN
ROBERT BUTLER HIGLEY
ROBERT AUSTIN HOLDAHL
RICHARD ARNOLD JOHNSON
• Degrees conferred as of December 17, 1942 .
• Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
7
J\'iARTIN JOHN SAARI
DONALD ALDEN SCHEI
*WILLIAl'.I JOHN SUTHERLAND
BOHDAN I VAN 'V ANDZURA
JOSEPH MALCOLM SORENSEN
VERNON ED1\IUKD 'VILSON
BACHELORS OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
HARLAN VINCENT ANDERSOK
DOUGLAS LUVERNE HOLDEN
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
'VII,BERT J\IAGNUS STORLAND
BACHELORS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
ROBERT BENERT
HARRY HERMAN SALL
RAYMOND 'V. LINDSEY
RICHARD ALFRED SCHNARR
GUILLERMO ARTURO REINA
THEODORE EMIL ZONTELLI
SIDNEY CECIL SAILOR
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
CHARLES ALBERT DEBEL
EDWARD AUGUST NELSON
GEORGE 'VALLACE FERNALD
HENRY GUSTAVE NORDLIN
NORMAN
X.
GUTTMAN
ROBERT LEONARD OLSON
HERBERT ANDREW HAGG
PAUL ALBERT SANDSTROM
OSCAR ALFRED HUETTNER
DONALD 'V ALTER SCHMIDT
DONALD EDWARD JANSEN
ROBERT LEROY KNIGHT
VICTOR MARTINUS SOVICK
HAROLD GEORGE KRUNKKALA
ARTHUR THEODORE TEMPLIN
DONALD FREDERICK SHELDON
GEORGE ROBERT LEEF
ERWIN TOMASII
ALEXANDER HUTTON LEIGHTON
ORVILLE JOHN UNDERWOOD
PAUL HENRY MORAN
ROBERT PHILIP J\1URNANE
RICHARD CARLTON
ARNER
ROBERT LAFE WASLEY
'VILLIAM ANTHONY MUSKA
EDWARD JOHN 'VICKLAND
'V
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
THOMSON STEELE ABBOTT
JOH,," PRICE ERNST
RICHARD P. ABERWAI,D
JOSEPH H. FEILZER, JR.
ROBERT BURKE FLEMING
MARVIN K. ADAMSON
GEORGE ARTHUR ANDERSON
NATHAN GOODFRIEND
VINCENT WESTER ANDERSON
THOMAS BROWN GREENMAN
GEORGE VINCENT BAKKE
JOHN THOMAS HAMM, A.A.
ROBERT LAWRENCE BAXTER
PAUL EMERY HANSON
HAROLD LYLE Hn,DESTAD
THEODORE JULIAN B
J ERKAN
ROBERT RUSSELL KOLLITZ
ERNEST JOIm BOOTZ
GLENN IRVIN BREDVOLD
LEONARD FRANKLIN LAMPERT
JOHN KEELER BROBACK
ARTHUR NATHANIEL LAWRENCE
LAWRENCE JOSEPH DAHL
\VILLIAM ELMER LOUCKS
MANDEL LEVI DESNICK
ROBERT KEITH MACGILLIVRAY
* Degree
conferred as of December 17, 1942.
8
HARRY :MILLER SEVERSON
GEORGE WILLIAM SHAFFER
GORDON COSLER STEPHENSON
GEORGE JOSEPH SVOBODA
\VELLINGTON JACK TONG
JOHN JULIUS UPPGREN
PHILIP ATWATER ZOUBEK
THOMAS LEO MCCARTHY
KEYS H. MCCONAGHY
ROBERT RUSSELL MELCHER
DONALD JOHN MUNSON
FIELDER ALBIN NORDSTROM
JAMES BARRY ROUNDS
JAl\IES GILBERT RUSPINO
BACHELORS OF CHEMISTRY
*GORDON ARTHUR HARSTAD
ASKEL ARNOLD BOTHNER·By
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
CLARENCE MELVIN NELSON
LEONARD WINF NELSON
NEIL WALTER O'ROURKE
HOWARD WILLIAM PERRAULT
ROBERT CLIFFORD RICE
WILLIAM MARTIN STAUDENMAIER
TERRY TAYLOR
RUSSELL DURIE \VYDEEN
THEODORE HOWARD BRAUNSTEIN
ORVILLE CLAYTON CHRISTENSEN
LYLE MAYNE EAKINS
ROBERT ALVIN HELVIG
HARRY GUSTAF JOHNSON
IVAN KENIS
JAMES ROBERT MCCLINTOCK
ROBERT WILLIAM NAEGELI
BACHELOR OF MINING ENGINEERING
EBERHARD HOERSCHGEN
BACHELORS OF PETROLEUM ENGINEERING
NATHAN LAWRENCE BENTSON
CARL JOSEPH BOEMER
,
COLLEGE
OF
AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith· high distinction
(Course in Home Economics)
SHIRLEY VIRGINIA RAFN
GRACE CELIA SHEPHERD
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Agriculture)
GLEN ARTHUR BERGAN
* Degree
conferred as of December 17, 1942.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
9
(Course in Science Specialization)
RAY VINCENT ROSE
(Course in Forestry)
LOWELL O. NELSON
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agriculture)
STANLEY CHRISTENSEN
ARTHUR GUSTAV JOHNSON
ROBERT JULIAN SNOW
DUANE ARCHIE WILSON
(Course in Science Specialization)
ANTHONY AUSTIN BIBus, JR.
(Course in Forestry)
ROBERT CLARK
HARVEY EDWARD D J ERF
DAVID W. FRENCH
ROBERT F. NELSON ~
(Course ill Home Economics)
JANET THERESA BARR
HELEN CHARLOTTE LARSON
DORIS KATHRYN MATHISON
HELEN ALMA WOODBUR\'
LILLIAN ZAJICEK
LAW SCHOOL
OF
BACHELORS
SCIENCE
In Law
ROBERT W. CORLETT
ROBERT
MEDICAL
\VALDEMAR
NYQUIST
SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course ill Medical Technology)*
HELEN SAFFORD
• These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work within one month.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignil.
10
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
EVODIA ANMARIE ANDERSON, G.N.
GENEVIEVE IRENE ANDERSON, G.N.
ELIZABETH ANN MURRISH
ETHEL HAGGE OLSON, R.N.
LORETTA VERA WACHHOLZ, G.N.
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Medicine)
CURTIS FRANK AHRENS
WERNER WILLARD ANDERSON, A.A.
GAYLORD WILLIS BOONE
ROBERT GLEN BRONSON
LEONARD ALEXANDER BROTCHNER
RICHARD OTTO BURMEISTER, B.A.
CRAIG ALDEN BURNS, B.A.
LEE A. CHRISTOFERSON
DAVID DERoUEN DALY, B.A.
MARGARET DOWELL
ROBERT PAUL GALLAGHER
LEE JOSEPH GEHRIG
JOHN NICHOLAS GIEBENHAIN, B.A.
JOHN SLOANE GILLAM, B.A.
ROBERT WILLIAM GOLTZ
JACOB GORDON
JOHN MASON GoSSLEE
JOHN WILLIS GRIDLEY
GLENN GULLICKSON, JR., B.A.
ROBERT GUTHRIE, B.A., M.S.
ERICK YNGVE HAKANSON
THOMAS NEWTON HALL, B.A.
JAMES FRANCIS HAMMARSTEN
MORTIMER ALBERT HARTMAN
SEYMOUR ARNOLD HARTMAN, B.A.
FREDERICK MERTON HASs, B.A.
GEORGE WILLIAM HAUGEN
ELIZABETH BURCH HAUSER
GEORGE VOSBURGH HERING
EINER WESLEY JOHNSON, JR., B.A.
REINALD GUSTAV JOHNSON
DOROTHEA MARIE JUNG
KARL EUGENE KARLSON
GEORGE VAN HORN KLElFGEN
ALBERT LEO KOSKELA
ISADORE KREMEN
THOMAS KAJETAN KREZOWSKI, B.A.
BRADLEY WALTER KUSSKE
MARSHALL LANDA
PAUL GIERE LARSON
NORMAN JAMES LEE
CHARLES WILLIAM LEWIS
ROBERT ERWIN LINDELL
DOUGLAS TWICHELL LINDSAY, B.A.
CHARLES TALLON LoUISELL, B.A.
MACKENZIE CLARK MARSHALL
GEORGE DANIEL MCGEARY
ARDEN LAVERNE MILLER
GERALD HUBERT NADEAU
WILLIAM DEAN N ESSET
JAMES BARRON NIXON
MARTIN ALBERT NORDLAND, B.A.
PHILIP DAVID PALLISTER
Roy THORWALD PEARSON
KENNETH HAROLD PETERSON, A.A.
GORDON JOHN PLATTES, B.A.
JAMES SYDNOR ROBERTSON
EDGAR LELAND SATHER
JOSEPH ALEXANDER SCHAEFER
RICHARD HENRY SCHMIDT
ALBERT JOHN SCHROEDER, B.A.
DONALD OSCAR SCHULTZ
JOHN WESLEY SCHUMACHER
MARTIN SEGAL
KERMIT LUTHER STENSGAARD
HARVEY WILLIAM STONE
ROBERT JOHN STROBEL
SCOTT NEIL SWISHER, JR.
DONALD EUGENE TAYLOR, B.A.
NELS JOHN THYSELL
FAE YVONNE TICHY
CHARLES ELROY TURBAK
FREDERICK KARL VON AMERONGEN
IRA OSCAR WALLIN
DARRELL EUGENE '\VESTOVER
FRANKLIN CHARLES WILSON
ROBERT LEONARD WYLIE
11
(Course ill Medical Techllology)*
ELISE MARIE ANDREASSEN
ELIZABETH MARY BUCHAN
VIOLET EVANGELINE HAWKINSON,
GWENYTH OWEN
ELAINE MELIA MAY SMYTHE
SYLVIA JEAN STEEL
MARTHA JEANETTE \VOODWARD
A.A.
SOPHIE GUST! MELZER
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
MARION LLEWELLA BANCROFT
MERCEDES DUNCAN
CHRISTEL CECELIA EDWARDS
HILDA IRENE HILL
MAYME V. LAUHALA
HELEN LA VON LUECK, B.S.
VIOLA POLLYNE TORMONDSEN
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Pharmacy
R. MYRON NELSON
JOSEPH ISRAEL NOVICII
PAUL \VILLIAM ONKKA
\VARREN DALE PATTERSON
BRUCE RABBING PRICHARD
HENRY RUTMAN
SAMUEL SAFFRIN
EDWARD C. SALK
JERRY DENNIS SANSBY
RICHARD FAYE SAUNDERS
RICHARD J. SCHIBONSKI
NEAL \VILLIAl\I SCIIWARTAU
JOSEPH SHINK
MEL VIN AARON SHINK
MARIE TUERESE SNYDER
CONRAD SEYMOUR SOLOMON
HAROLD B. STEINBERG
ALLAN ARNE STEMSRUD
LLOYD CHARLES SWAN
DAVID TRACH
MERRILL \VESTERGREN
LLOYD \VILLIAM UUDTKE
CLAIRE MILDRED ZEESMAN
JAMES R. BAUMGARTNER
HERMAN CARL \V ILLIAM BOHNHOFF
CHARLES ADOLF BRECHT
HELEN ELIZABETH BROWNLEE
RICHARD CLAYTON BUSHEY
ROBERT JAMES CLEARY
JOHN WALTER DADY
ARNOLD DAVID DELGER
ROBERT LLOYD DICKSON
GEORGE HERBERT ELRICK
DUANE HOWARD ENGEBRETSON
GLENN ELMER ENGEBRETSON
JOHN RANDEN ERICKSON
IDUNN EYLANDS
DOROTHY MARIE FAIR
\VILLIAM NEIL GILLIS
LEO PETER GUERTIN
JAMES GEORGE HADRES
RAYMOND ELLWOOD HOPPONEN
ARTHUR KRUGER
EMERSON MARVIN LEWER
LANE HERREID LINNER
CELESTER THEODORE LOCH
MARVIN CHARLES MITCHELL
• These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work within one month.
12
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
t with high distinction
KATHLEEN ANNE PAYNE
DWIGHT LOWELL BURTON
WILLIAM JOSEPH HEASER
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
i with distinction
ANNETTE MATHILDA NELSON
CHARLES ARTHUR SCHUBAT
CALIST A MAY \V ILLIAMS
MARY OLIVE DEALY
CLARICE FAGEN
MARTHA PAULINE JOHNSON
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
MATHILDE JOHNSON AGNEBERG
MARJORIE EUNICE ANDERSON
MYRON GEORGE ANDERSON
BETTY JANE BLAZIER
VIRGINIA JOAN BOLINE
DANIEL H. BRANT
JEAN MARIE CARR
EDITH VIRGINIA CRASWELL
CHARLES MASTEN FLEENOR
LOEL D. FREDERICKSON
RUTH V. GOODNER
JAY VOELKER GROVES
FLORENCE DORIS GUNDERSON
ROBERT SIDNEY HARMON
OSA MONEJ'TE HUNKINS
CHARLOTTE RUTH JOHNSON
MARGARET ESTHER JOHNSON
BETTY JANE MAC MICHAEL
BETTY Lou MAYNARD
MARY JANE McMAHON
JOHN WILLIAM MOORE, A.A.
'~CHARLOTTE ALEXANDRA NEWTON
CHARLES \VILLIAM O'CONNELL
ELIZABETH ELOISE OLMSTED
WILMA GLENNA ORIGER
LEO IRVING OXMAN
GORDON CHARLES PASKE
ROGER JOHN RIEMATH
FLORENCE ELEANOR SHELTON
ROBERT EDWARD SPINDLER
RUTH MAY STONE
OLIVE JANE THOMAS
MARY LEFEVRE VAN \VAGENEN
RALPH CHARLES WICKLUND
SALLY BIDWELL WIESNER
DOROTHY ANN WIEST
VERN JOHN WINKELMAN
ANN DINGLE W OODW ARD
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE,
FORESTRY, AND HOME ECONOMICS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Agricultural Education)
VIRGIL LAVERN TIEDEMAN
• Degree conferred as of December 17, 1942.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
13
(Course in Home Economics Education)
FRANCES CATHERINE FRUTH
ETHEL H. HAGA
ETHEL MAE MARMORINE
KATHRYN LoUISE SCHWARTAU
MURIEL JANE TEWS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agricultural Education)
WARREN ROBERT ANDERSON
CHARLES CAMERON HARDING
MERVIN SAMUEL MILSTEN
FRANCIS DUDLEY NEWKIRK
MAYNARD ALONZO SPEECE
(Course in Home Economics Education)
HELEN JANET CHAMBERLAIN
LoRRAINE CAROL ECKSTEIN
EDITH JOHNSON EK
MARYBELLE R. HICKNER
RUTH MARY HODGSON
VIRGINIA FRANCES JOHNSON
GLADYS MARION OLSON
WILMA M. SIM
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
t with distinction
WINTON PHILIP JOHNSON
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
In Economics
Iwith distinction
ROBERT KELBER
BACHELORS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ROBERT MARVIN LODIN LINDQUIST
ROBERT FRANKLIN LIVINGSTON
JOHN ALLAN l\IcEACHERN
LOWELL BURTON NELSON
ROBERT LEONARD OLSON
MILDRED MINNIE ORLEBEKE
ROBERT EUSTACE ORVIS
VIRGINIA MAUDE SHAFFER
EUGENE RICHARD SMALER
THOMAS HOLLIDAY SWAIN
WILLARD ALBERT THYSELL
JUDITH WEBSTER
FRED WElL, JR.
JOHN PHILLIP BUSCH
OGDEN PALMER CONFER
JOHN THOMAS COONEY, JR.
REUBEN EINIS
JOHN ALDEN F ALK
FLOREEN MARIE FISCHLER
THOMAS BROWN GREENMAN
ALAN FLOYD HASKIN
DONALD RAYMOND HILL
GORDON OLIVER JOHNSON
ROBERT AUSTIN JOHNSON
ELLIOTT KARASOV
ROBERT DAVID KLINE
KARL JULIUS LADNER
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
,Ii
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
BACHELORS OF ARTS
FRED PATRIC MATTSON
CELIA BROKAW SEVAREID
HARRY ROBERT SUTTON
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS GRADUATES
Air Corps Reserve, Second Lieutenant
HAROLD N. LEVIN
Coast Artillery Corps Reserve
VINCENT W. ANDERSON
THOMAS S. ARN·I'SEN
ROBERT L. BAXTER
EMIL V. BEHRENS
ROBERT BENERT
THEODORE J. BJERKAN
VINCENT F. BLAZIC
STANLEY M. BLOCK
ERNEST
BOOTZ
JOHN T. COONEY
ROBERT H. DICKEY
HARVEY E. DJERF
STANLEY E. EMBRETSON
LAWRENCE W. FREEMAN
DAVID W. FRENCH
MYLES J. GENTZKOW
WALTER J. HANSEN
\V ARREN M. HANSEN
ALAN F. HASKIN
RICHARD A. JOHNSON
ROBERT D. KLINE
KERMIT V. LUNDEEN
ROBERT K. MACGILLIVRAY
EDWARD H. MARKS, JR.
KEYS H. MCCONAGHY
MALCOLM MELLIN
JOHN \V. MORELAND, JR.
LOWELL O. NELSON
ROBERT F. NELSON
DON F. OLSEN
ROBERT E. ORVIS
HARRY H. SALL
GEORGE W. SHAFFER
ROBERT S. STEWART
HARRY R. SUTTON
GEORGE J. SVOBODA
JOHN E. WACHSMUTH
FRED WElL
JOHN J. ZINGSHEIM
J.
Medical Corps Reserve, First Lieutenant
WILLIAM JOHN ALCORN
RICHARD WILLIAM ANDERSON
WILLIAM THEODORE ANDERSON
WILLIAM JOHN BERGER
JAMES THOMAS BRENNAN
LLEWELLYN ECKHOFF CHRISTENSEN
LLOYD GIDEON EDWARDS
ARTHUR JOSEPH FELION
HOWARD MARTIN FRYKMAN
ELLSWORTH KENNETH HAUGSETH
BLAIR JULIAN HENNINGSGAARD
ERLING GERHARD HESTENES
PHILIP WARNER HURSH
JOHN DAVID KASTER
JULIAN ROLAND BORCK KNUTSON
ALLAN EUGENE MOE
LORAN BROWN MORGAN
JOHN BURROUGHS MOYER
HAROLD LAWRENCE NEUENSCHWANDER
ALBERT JARL OLSON
JAMES HARTMAN PULFORD
CLIFFORD DALE SNYDER
LAURENCE GoNZAGUE THOUIN
ALBERT GREGORY WEI.TE
15
Signal Corps Reserve
CLIFFORD
C.
CLARKE
WILLIAM A. MUSKA
BRUCE N. ROSENBERGER
DONALD E. JANSEN
ROBERT L. KNIGHT
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
DOCTORS OF DENTAL SURGERY
PAUL GRAYDON ALLEN
CHESTER VIRGIL ANDERSON
LESLIE REYNARD ANDERSON
CHRIS LOUIS BENDICKSON
ROMAN BEREZOVYTCH, B.A.
VERNON LOWELL CARLSON
ROBERT EARL LEE
RENAUD OTIS LEON
MICHEL LIDZKI
MAX MARVIN LITOW
PHILIP STUETZEL LOECHLER
THOMAS ARTHUR MARTIN
RALPH \VESLEY MASON
\VILLIAl\I RALPH CHOPP
MELVIN HOWARD CLARK
ROBERT HENRY DAWSON
MEI.VIN PHILIP DUMKE
JACK
E.
FRANKLIN ADELBERT MESSINGER
\VILLIAM \VALLACE MITTON
LADISLAUS MOLNAR, M.D.
ISAK MULLER, M.D.
DONALD OZRO NELSON
RONALD JAY NETHERY, B.A.
FREDERICK \VILLIAl\I NOBLE
PAUL NOUN, B.A.
TERRELL REXFORD OHNSTAD
ORRIN WALTER PEARSON
LEE ELMER PETERSON
ERWIN HENRY PLOTZ
\VILLIAM GLENWOOD PRYOR, B.A.
ECHTERNACHT
JOHN JOSEPH ELASKY
ROBERT MAYNARD ELLIOTT
JAMES CHARLES EUBANKS
ROGER ARTHt''l. EWERT
LYNN HERMAN FAIRCHILD
HARRY WILLIAM FOGELBERG
HARVEY GILBERT
MARTIN HOWARD GISWOLD
KENNETH HENRY HALL
\VILFURD JAMES SAMUELSON, B.A.
BERNARD \V ILLIAM SCHULTE
JAMES FRANCIS HARTL
WILLIAM LESLIE HARTWICK
MARION TORFIN HEIEIE
PHILIP \VAYNE SHELDON
LESTER EDROY STRANDEMO, B.A.
CHARLES STRASSMAN THOMAS, B.A.
EDWARD TOBIN THOMPSON
DELLOYD G. ULANDER
LLOYD \VILFRED \VESTl\1AN
JOHN EMANUEL HOLCOMB, B.A.
Roy Rocus HORNSTEIN
Roy ANFIN JOHNSON
LEO JULIUS LAPPIN, B.A.
JOHN D. LEE
LAW SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF LAWS
IRVING RUBIN BRAND, B.S.L.
CHARLES FRANK CLAYBOURNE, B.B.A.
STUART \VILUAl\IS RIDER, JR., B.A.
IRVIN EDWARD SCHERMER, B.S.L.
FREDERICK LAWRENCE THORSON,
RUTH EMALINE JENSEN, B.S.L.
CHARLES HAMILTON LUTHER, B.B.A.
RICHARD SHINICIU :t\hRIKITANI, Ed.B.,
B.S.L.
B.S.L.
16
MEDICAL
SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF MEDICINE
\VILLIAM JOHN ALCORN, B.S.
DAVID MAHLON ANDERSON, B.A.,
M.A.
HAROLD CLIFFORD ANDERSON, B.A.,
B.S.
RICHARD WILLIAM ANDERSON, B.S.
\VILLIAM THEODORE ANDERSON, B.S.
AMELIA ALBENA BAUER, B.S.
SIDNEY FORBES BECKER, B.A.
\VILLIAM J. BERGER, B.A.
PAUL SWENSON BLAKE, B.S.
BENJ AMIN ROBERT BOFINKAMP, B.S.
JACK CARLETON BOOREN, B.S.
JAMES THOMAS BRENNAN, B.A.
CATHERINE DOROTHY CARLSON, B.S.
WAYNE ALFRED CHADBOURN, B.S.
\VILLIAM SCHLUTZ CHALGREN, B.A.
LLEWELLYN ECKHOFF CHRISTENSEN,
B.S.
ELLIS NAHUM COHEN, B.S.
JOHN P. COOPER, B.S., B.A.
GEORGE RICHARD DAVIS, B.A.
ROBERT JOSEPH DELMORE, B.S.
JAMES \VILLIAM DEVNEY, B.S.
FRANK JAMES DIXON, JR., B.S.
LLOYD G. EDWARDS, B.A.
MARY LOUISE EILERT, B.A.
ALBERT JOHN ELLINGER
TILDEN CYRIL EVERSON, B.A. magna
ELLSWORTH KENNETH HAUGSETH,
B.A.
BLAIR JULIAN HENNINGSGAARD, B.S.
ERLING GERHARD HESTENES, B.A.
PHILIP \V ARNER HURSH, B.S.
ROBERT ARTHUR HUSEBY, B.S., M.A.
LYLE STANLEY JACOBS, B.S.
FRANK EDWARD JOHNSON, B.S., M.S.
GEORGIA L. JOHNSON, B.S., M.S.
JOSEPH JORGENS, B.S.
HAROLD ARTHUR KAPLAN, B.S.
JOHN DAVID KASTER, B.S.
ARTHUR KIRSCHBAUM, B.S., M.A.,
Ph.D.
GEORGE VAN HORN KLEIFGEN
JULIAN ROLAND BORCK KNUTSON, B.S.
SHELDON MILLER LAGAARD, B.S.
KENNETH R. LARSON, B.S.
GILBERT GORDON LENZ, B.S.
JOHN HENRY LINNER, B.A.
FRANCIS THEODORE LYTLE, B.S.
LESTER MACLEAN, A. A. , B.A.
RICHARD MUELLER MAGRAW, B.S.
JAMES CHARLES MANKEY, B.S.
CHARLOTTE TESCHAN MERRICK, B.S.
\VILLIAM LOUIS MINKOWSKI, B.A.
ALLAN EUGENE MOE, B.A.
LORAN BROWN MORGAN, B.A., B.S.
JOHN BURROUGHS MOYER, B.S.
BERNETTE GENEVIEVE NELSON, B.S.
BERNICE ANTOINETTE NELSON, B.S.·
HAROLD LAWRENCE NEUENSCHWANDER, B.S.
ROBERT EDWARD NORD, B.S.
ALBERT JARL OLSON, B.A.
CARLTON KENT OLSON, B.S.
VALENTINE O'MALLEY, B.S.
MARY HELEN PENNINGTON, B.S.
CARRELL AUGUST PETERSON, B.S.
ELROY RUSSELL PETERSON, B.Ch.
FLOYD RUSSEL PETERSON, B.A.
THOMAS NELSON POORE, B.A.
CLAUDE HENRY POTTS, JR., B.S.
JAMES HARTMAN PULFORD, B.S.
HENRY \VILLIAM QUIST, JR., B.S.
JOHN WALTER REBUCK, B.A., M.A.
JAMES \VILSON REID, B.S.
cum laude
ARTHUR JOSEPH FELION, JR., B.A.
JACK FLASHER, B.A.
ORLEY WALTER FOSTER, B.A.
\\TILLIAM BURTON FREY, B.S.
FRANK JOSEPH FRIDEN, B.S.
HOWARD MARTIN FRYKMAN, B.S.,
M.S.
ROBERT PAUL GALLAGHER
IRVIN LLOYD GILINSKY, B.A.
BETTY ST. CYR GILSON, B.A.
JOHN STUART GILSON, B.S.
BERNARD EUGENE GODWIN, B.S.
JOHN MASON GOSSLEE
JOHN \\TILLIS GRIDLEY
JOHN MELBY GROGAN, B.S.
WILSON BENJAr-.UN HALL, B.S.
ROBERT EDWARD HANSEN, B.S.
17
.' .,'
>.
..;
:,l~lv-
PAUL MCCLAY SMITH, A.A., B.S.
CLIFFORD DALE SNYDER, B.S.
DONALD CARL STERNER, B.S.
ROBERT T ARAIL, B.A.
DAVID STUART THORSEN, B.S.
LAURENCE GoNZAGUE THOUIN, B.S.
ELIZABETH B. TROXIL, B.S.
HAROLD SIGURD ULVESTAD, B.A.
THEODORE \VATSON, B.A.
ALBERT GREGORY WELTE, B.S.
LESLIE ZIEVE, B.A., M.A.
MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
FRANKLIN JAMES DAVID KILPATRICK, B.Ch.E.
GRADUATE SCHOOL
MASTERS OF ARTS
JOSEPH FRANCIS GABLER
CLEO McLEAN PETERSEN
B.A. cum laude '39, College of St. Thomas
Major, English
Minor, Philology
Thesis, Two Landmarks in the History of
Pastoral Poetry in England: The Pastorals of \Villiam Browne and Alexander
Pope
B.S. 'IS, Carleton College
l\fajor, Social Work
Minor, Psychology
Thesis, An Historical Review of the Application of the Philosophy of the
Charity Organization Movement in the
Growth of Private Social Work on the
East Side of the City of Minneapolis,
1866 to 1942
CLAUDIA GRANVILLE PERKINS
B.S. '33, University of Minnesota
Major, Social Work
Minor, Sociology
Thesis, Group \Vork as Evidenced by
Participation in the Festival of Nations
LELAND BERNHARD SATEREN
B. A. cum laude '35, Augsburg College
;\Iajor, Music
Minor, English
Thesis, An Analysis of the More Striking
Values of Expression in the Symphonies
of Sibelius
MASTERS OF ARTS
In Public Administration
STAHRL WILLIAM EDMUNDS
SARAH RUTH RILEY
B.B.A. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Public Administration
Thesis, The Use alld Coordination of Factual Information in the Office of Price
Administration
:\.B. '29, Southwestern College
Major, Public Administration
Thesis, County Poor Farms in Minnesota
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
JOHN EDWARD QUEST
B.B.A. with distinction '41, University of
Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
18
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
, LAVERNE DOREYN SMALL
EDWARD ARNOLD ANDREWS
B.A. '32, University of Wisconsin
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Forestry
Thesis, Root Rots and Seedling Blight of
Grasses in Minnesota
FRANCES JEAN MAJOR HARDY
B.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minor, Pharmacology
Thesis, A Phytochemical Investigation of
the Ari! of Celastrus scandens
THOMAS M. STREET
B.S. with distinction '38, University of
B.S. '21, South Dakota State College
Major, Zoology
Nebraska
Plan B without thesis
Major, Home Economics
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Cooking Losses of Calcium . WALTER DILL THOMAS, Ja,_
and Phosphorus from Frozen and Fresh'
B.S. '39, Colorado State College
Vegetables
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Horticulture
;\SA RICHARD LARRICK, JR.
Thesis, Stability and Variation in Six
Physiologic Races of Actinomyces
B.S. '39, Washington and Lee University
scabies
Major, Organic Chemistry
Plan B without thesis
HARRY CURTIS YOUNG, JR.
OSMAN CIHAD ONBULAK
B.S. '41, Montana School of Mines
Major, Metallurgy
Minor, Metallography
Thesis, Separation of Metals in Speiss
B.S. '40, Ohio State University
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Plant Genetics
Thesis, The Pathogenicity of Certain
Fungi, Singly and in Combination, on
Various Inbred Lines and Crosses of
Coru
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Civil Engineering
LYLE HOLDEN SMITH
B.S.C.E. '38, University of North Dakota
Major, Civil Engineering
Minor, Political Science
Thesis, District Administration Plan Pro·
moting Cooperation for Municipal Public
Improvements
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Dermatology and Syphilology
WALTER RUSSELL NICKEL
B.A. '29, Hillsdale College
M.D. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Dermatology and Syphilology
Minor, Histopathology
Thesis, A Study of the Effect of Certain
Male Hormones on the Growth of
Microorganisms 'v't1:l <;'1"rjq} ~ t'f"re'lrt'
to Fungi
',l,; ~1'1:...H
John Prseton Cooper
B.A. V;8, il.S. '41,
of Minnet so tu
\1aj or, fl,ysioJ.ogy
Minor, Ac!:'to'":.y (li':urclogy)
Thasis, Stud·!: on !.ntu!;mll tk
$iu2clee
~[ASTER
OF SCIENCE
In Orthopedic Surgery
ROBERT EUGENE VANDEMARK
B.S. '36, University of South Dakota
B.A. '37, Sioux Falls College
M.D. '39, Northwestern University
Major, Orthopedic Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Osteomyelitis of the Spine
]\lASTER OF SCIENCE
In Pathology
SA"'IUEL :McLEOD BROOKS
B.A. '32, Yale University
lVI.D. '36, Harvard University
Major, Pathology
.
'\linor, Clinical Patholog\'
Thesis, Carcinomas \ Vhich Simulate Sar·
eOlna
MASTER OF SCIENCE
III Surgery
HAROLD BAZIL ALEXANDER
M.B.Ch.B. ' 36, Otago University Medical
School
\!Jajor, Surgery
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, Persistent and Recurrent Exophthalmic Goiter
MEDICAL SCHOOL
DOCTORS OF MEDICINE"
VIRGIL J. P. LUNDQUIST, B.A., M.B.
LUIGI LUZZATTI, M.D., M.S.
JAMES THOMPSON McMILLAN, III,
B.A., M.B.
CHARLES FRED MEDLIN, B.S., M.B.
DONALD RAYMOND NAVRATIL, B.S.,
M.B.
GEORGE \VERNER, B.S., M.B.
HAROLD BAZIL ALEXANDER,
M.B.Ch.B.
\VILLIAM BURROWS, B.S., M.B.
JOSEPH DYER CARLISLE, B.A.
ALFRED CHARLES GODWARD, B.A.,
B.S., M.B.
ARTHUR KIRSCHBAUM, B.S., M.A.,
Ph.D.
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of hospital internship
within one month.
20
GRADUATE SCHOOL
DOCTORS
OF
, KENNETH DIXON CARLANDER
PHILOSOPHY
JOHN LANG LEEDY
B.A. '36, M.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Zoology
Minor, Botany
Thesis, The Walleyes, Stizostedion vitreum
vitreum (Mitchill) , of Lake of the
Woods, with Especial Reference to the
Commercial Fisheries
Major Adviser, Professor Samuel Eddy
B.S. '29, Des Moines University
M.A. '31, Vanderbilt University
Major, Botany
Minor, Forestry
Thesis, Genetical and Cytological Studies
in the Genus Heuchera and Their Relation to the Taxonomy of the Genus
Major Adviser, Professor C. O. Rosendahl
JOSEPH NICHOLS
VERNE ELMO CHATELAIN
B.S. '38, College of the City of New York
M.S. '41, University of Minnesota
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Reaction Between Quinones
and Metallic Enolates XVII; the Reaction of Dibromoparaxyloquinone with
Sodio Malonic Ester
Maj or Adviser, Professor L. I. Smith
B.A. '18, Peru State Teachers College
M.A. '25, University of Chicago
Major, History
Minor, Political Science
Thesis, The Defenses of Spanish Florida,
1565 to 1763
Major Adviser, Professor L. B. Shippee
VVILLIAM JOHN CHEREWICK
B.S. '33, University of Manitoba
M.S. '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Soils
Thesis, Studies on the Biology of Erysiphe
graminis D. C.
Major Adviser, Professor E. C. Stakman
ROBERT GORDON SANDERS
B.A. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Human Physiology
Thesis, Quantitative Absorption Studies on
Brucella abortus Antibody Antigen
Systems
.Major Advisers, Professors M. H. Roepke
and W. M. Sandstrom
ALEXANDER LINN HART
B.A. '36, M.A. '37, Pennsylvania State
College
Major, Economics
Minor, Mathematics
Thesis, Investigation of a Sample of the
Income of Minnesota Farm Operators
and of Certain Related Items: An Application of the Analysis of Variance
Major Adviser, Professor B. D. Mudgett
SISTER TERESA TOOMEY
B.A. '17, M.A. '22, University of Minnesota
Major, History
Minor, Philosophy
Thesis, Florentine Renaissance Paintings as
a Source for the Study of Religious Life
in Florence
Major Adviser, Professor A. C. Krey
LEON H. JOHNSON
B.A. '32, Concordia College
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Plant Physiology
Thesis, Sulfur in Plants. The Effect of a
Sulfur Deficiency in Plants on Accumulation of Iron, Copper and Manganese
Major Adviser, Professor D. R. Briggs
T AlTO OLAF SOINE
B.S. '38, M.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minors, Organic Chemistry and Pharmacology
Thesis, A Phytochemical Study of Argemone hispida
Major Adviser, Professor Ole Gisvold
21
U N I V E R SIT Y
=~-==~===~
0 F
==
MIN N E SOT A
=~-=~-==~
FIRST stJ1.fl-1ER SESSION
1943
The s e s
Ar:dersen, ZUzabeth Sparoy
B.S. '37, U~1iversitJ of l:innesotn
Na,Jor, Hi eto ry
Plan B without thesis
Bpnk, Albert Ivleyer
B.A. '05, Uni versi ty of Minnesota
Najor, Educational AdJ:linistrE'.tion
Plan B witho<lt thesis
Bretscher, Else Lu.cie
B.A. '39, Universit;v of Illimis
Vlajor, Social Work
Pl~n B without thesis
Brown, Edith Elizabeth
B.S. '?7, University of hinn~Rota
MB)or, Education
Plan B \dthout thesis
Carlsen, Georl~e Robert
B.A., m8{]'Il.':t cum laude, ':;;8, B.S. '40,
University of Minnesota
Najor, E(fucot ion
Plan B \4ithout thesis
Olau.s, 11.::.1>' Bn: ,"
B.A. '28. N.S. 129, Washington University
l'iRjor, Educational Psyc!J.olo,!.'T
Plan .3 \1i thout ti-"esi s
Dal sgaor d , Do ro t ',W 'rh e1:,13
B.E. '3~, !'lankato State 'l'eac~:ers College
Hajor, CurricuhlJll and Instruction
Plan :3 vi tllcmt tilesi s
Goldish, Lois Ebine
B.S. 1~8, Nort~l\"estern
Ha.jor, Social Hork
Plan B Wit'10'lt t:;.esis
Fr.iver'~ity
l.{ro nek , llary Linda
B.A., cum laude, '40, ';lhitr:lf',n College
Hajor, Child \{elfare
Plan B '''ithout tilesi s
Kaz2n, RLlOUi,
B.A., mar:;!'..a CUl,l lauo_e, '43, (l;ueens College
"
.·~a,ior, Sociolopy
;0
dinor, Philo sO:;JI1Y
'rhesis, The Pattern of the Auerican Birth
Control ji,ovement of t:1C T"Jentieth C(,)11tury .
Kirkpntrlck, Roscoe Conklin
Ph.J:. '14, 1:'1::11 inc 'Jnt versi t~T
lvla.~')r, Ed1 1cati0nnl Adl.linistration
Pln,n B \.·Jith.01~t tl~c~3is
I,angeh8ug. I":e..rt in
13 .A. ")1, C~) nco rd_i" Co 11 e,c~e
lkl.,5or, Educat iO~l[l.1 _;\.o;.lini str:~,t ion
Flan B witho~t thesis
hc:bmara. garg,c,ret Irene
B.A. '23, C}ar'·re Colle{';e
,.<.
Ha,j 0 r , Ent;1 1. 911
I·finor. L!' in
'rhesis, Social Criticism in tl:e j·linor -,[orks
of CLarles Dickens.
Ostrod, StAnley RU£1::;ell
B.A. '35, Concordia Collece
Ile.:1or, Ec1uc::-:;iona.l PS;TcholoG!
Plan
~
without thesis
Oberm<;:rer, ERrlp Aloert
~LA. 1;;9, St. Olaf Colle,o:e
;ra,.jor, Ed'lcational Psycholop;y
Pl~n B witho~t thesis
Re~rnolcls,
Arthur R.
'l'hesis, Tlle Ki:lkaid. Act and its effect on
'·!Jest ern lJebraska.
.:\.1
ce, KaLlerine Ounning:wl..l
B.A. '26, Carleton CollAge
.1<:, ..101', !~(;'l.c:',tion
Plo n :;3 '",i t!lOi):t the '3 is
:t>,l('sch, S"lerr2cw :J er3.ci1el
!? .A. '31, Univp,rsitZ of Ptnh
Lie!.')r, Public AdlIl.inistration
Thesis, Account Id9rtificf'.tion in Old-Age
and Survivorq' In;31:rance.
T
f.~
i,iAS'.r.!£R OF ARTS
tiold.t, Gretc:len 1011ise
B.A. '16, State
Un~versity
of Iowa
i\;b,,jor. Social ',fork
Plan ~ without thesis
i·IASTER OJ!' BUS IlfiiiS S ADllI.N I Sf:' BA'r I ::;1:
Berger, John Clarence
B.3.A. '42, University If ~in~eqot8
>iaJor, ::hsi n ess A'~';.1i ni st :coat ion
Plan E without thesis
1'hesis, A 'Joll-les Coir~cidence C01.1ntar for
10\! Energy Rc~di2.tions.
Hsi I Ho-::;}men
13.~l1.. ':7.8, Ginlinc: C011ege (8him)
i'iaj or, :]hilc "1elfare
::-'1.[.n ~s 'I:}. t';o',t t",esi s
Palmer, £'[81 vina Frances
B.S. '2~:, University of I-Hnnesota
Ha,jor, ~)ublic Health
Plan B without thesi s
Paulsen, lvIargueri te LaHora
B.S. '40, Iowa State College
14a.jor, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Lefevre, Ca~l Anthony
B.A. '34, Western State Teachers College
M.A. '37, University of Hichig!'l.n
Major, :ilbClish
:Unor, Sp eech
Thesis, Gogo I , s First Cenbry in England
and ~Jerica: (1841 - 1941)
r~jor Adviser, Professor.J. W. Beach
Nohavec, Hazel Beckwith
B.F.A. '24, University of Nebraska
TI.A. '27, ljebraska State Norr1al College
::<.,
H.A. '29, Clal'eLlont Colle~:es
Ha.jor, Education
l\iinor, Educational Psyc110logy
Thesis, The Ability Pa.ttern of Senior
College Student s ~1a.joring in :·lusic
Educat ion at the University of I·1innesota.
Hajor Adviser, Dean W. ~g. Peik
Turpie, Hary Christine
The gro\.,th of :BlL.1erf'lOn's thought
l'la,jor adviser, Trenaine McDowell
;<.,
U N I V E R SIT Y
=~~=======
0 F
=~
MIN N E SOT A
=========
SECO},1l) SUkhER SESSION
1943
The s e s
!-1ASTERS OF ARTS
Andersen, Ruthven Christian
B.A. '26, State Normal School and Teachers
College, (Wayne, Nebraska;'
M.A. '33, University of Minnesota
~~jor, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
Beissel, George Raymond
B.A. '39, University of IVIichigan
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
Bentley, Milton Otto
B.E. '39, Bemidji State Teachers College
Hajor, Educational AfuJlini stretion
Plan B ",Ii thout thesis
Boortz, Nathan Harold
B.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
Docken, William Leonard
B.S. '28, South Dakota State College of
Agriculture and Mechanic Arts
I4ajor, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
Hansen, Lorna, Harie
B. S. '35, Uni versi ty of Ninnesota
~ Major, Curriculum wi Instruction
Minor, Educational Psychology
Thesis, The Effect of SPecific Vocabulary
'Drill upon Achievement in Eighth Grade
Ari thmetic
Hogge, Elizabeth Skackell
B.S. '26, 'University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Psycholo~r
Plan B without thesis
Johnson, Chester ~~rvin
E.A. '31, (}lstavus Adolphus College
14ajor, Educational Administration
Plan E without thesis
Jordan, Frances Elizabeth
B.A. '15, Wells College
Major, Social Work
Plan E with0ut thesis
Lewis, Cla.udia Louise
B.A. '30, Reed College
'j
Major, Child \,lelfare
N
Minor, Psychology
Thesis, Emergence of Pattern in the Paintings
of Children
HcAl1ister, Phyllis Patricia
E.A. '36, College of St. Catherine
Major, Histl)ry
Plan B without thesis
McClintock, Mary
B.A. '37, Carleton College
IvIajor, Zoology
Plan E without thesis
McPherson, James Munro
:S.A., cum laude, '34, Jamesto\;n College
"Major, Educational Adr.linistration
Plan E without thesis
Pease, Ethel EJ.aine
E.S. '35, University of Minnesota
V~jor, Educatior~l Psychology
Plan E without thesis
Philleo, Charlotte Catherine
E.A. '40, Oberlin College
~ Major, Child Welfare
Hinor, Education
Thesis, A S"tudy of the Amount of Information
Concerning World War II and Related Topics
Possessed by Kindergarten and Primary Children
Redmon, Alonzo Louis
D.S. '38, Tuskegee Institute
Major, Industrial Education
Plan B without thesis
Reynolds, Arthur Ray
D.A. '37, Penl State Teachers College
Z 14ajor, History
Minor, Geography
Thesis, The Kinkaid Act and its Effect on
Western Nebraska
Shern, Florence, Evelyn
D.S. '40, Northern State Teachers College
(Marouette, Michigan)
~~jor, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B '.!Ii thout thesis
Sister Anita !-larie, C. S. J.
B.A. '33, College of St. Catherine
Major, Education
Plan B without thesis
Sister l~ry Wendelin Doboszynski
B.A. '38, College of St. SCholastica
~
Hajor, French
l-iinor English
Thesis, An Analysis of Holiere's ~ledical
Satires
Smythe, Winston B.
B.A. '23, Macalester College
Najor, Educational Administration
Plan B wi th:mt thesi s
Swenson, Iver \valdemar
D.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B wi thout thesi s
Tebbetts; Doris Emma
B.S. '37, Massachusetts School of Art
Major, Curriculum and. Instruction
Plan B without thesis
Vincent, Mary Louise
B.S. with distinction, '38, University of
Minnesota
Z Bajor, En~1ish
Minor, French
TheSis, The Social and. Political Ideas of
Nicholas Vachel lindsay
Weidner, Edward William
B.A' t magna cum laude, 142, Universit:r of
Minne30ta
~
Major, Political Science
Minor, Economics
TheSis, Administrative Supervision of Local
Governmental Units in the Fields of Health,
Welfare, and Education in 14innesota
Whitney, Donald Tilden
B.S. '31, Central State Teachers College
(Mount Pleasant, Michigan)
Major, Industrial Education
Plan B without thesis
MASTERS OF ARl'S
IN
PTlBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Pardun, Horace Milton
B.A. '~3. Nebraska \,/esleyan University
Major, Public Administration
~ Thesis, The Influence of Organizational
Pattern on Administrative Effectiveness:
A Comparative Stuo~ of the Public Welfare
Departments of Hennepin and Ramsv,r Counties,
Minnesota
RadW8¥, Laurence Ingram
B.S. magna cum laude, '40, Harvard College
Major, Public Administration
Thesis, The National Defe:p.se Advisory CO&mission - A Limited Admintstrapve Story
;;(. e.~J.~
iJ..N.t'~t.
\
_ At9--,\..Q.
~~""'f
i .Jkw ~'" f'IP ~:~ ~~:e fLtt-'~"'A.J?.II~1 ~ ~ ,
.:1 U'htA."H~
C~t-L."lt .. C, tw.".1 ht~"tOA
(t {,
,
MASTERS OF
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Boyden, Arthur Clarke
B.B.A. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
William Steinhart
B.S. '42, Rutgers University
g.. Ma.jor, Pharmaceut1 cal Chemistry
Minor, Physiological Chemistry
Thesis, The Synthesis of 2-Hydroxyisophthalic
Acid and Some of its Derivatives
Benic~
Dorland, Dorothy Grace
B.S. '31, University of Hinnesota
Major, Education
Plan B without thesis
HOlshouser, Norma
B.S. '38, Kansas State Agricultural College
Major, Home Economics
~ Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Effect of One Period of vTear and
Laundering on Certain Physical Properties
of Cotton Broadcloth and Poplin
Harwin. Richard l'iartin
B.S '41. Uri.iversity of
Major, Bacteriology
Plan B without thesis
~1innesota
Staub, Laurence Charles
B.A. '35, Valley City State Teachers College
Major, Inorganic Chemistry
Plan B without thesis
Stoltenberg, Janes Caroline
B.A. '42, University of Kansas
~
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Physiological Chemistry
Thesis, A Stu~ with the Halofor~ Reaction
Thorpe, Nadia
B.S. '29, University of Minnesota
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
Thurston, Lila Harvey
B.S. 125, University of Minnesota
Major, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In
OPHTF..ALMOJ~OGY
Henderson, John Warren
B.S. 134, M.A. '36, N.D. 137, University of
Nebraska
~
Major, Opthalmology
Thesis, Esophoria
MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN
SURGERY
Luckey. Clarence Andrew
B.S. 139, H.D. '39, University of Nebraska
Major, Surgery
~
tanor, Pathology
Thesis, Study of 1Jormal and Osteoporotic Bone
"lith the Boclian Silver Impregnation
OOOTORS OF PHILOSOPHY
Alexander, Lercy Elbert
B.E. 137, River Falls State Teachers College
1>1.S. 142, University of Hinnesota
Z ~~jor, Physical Chemistry
Minor, Physics
Thesis, TheCrystal Structure of Ammonium
Pentachlorozincate
Major Adviser, Prof. R. P. Klug
Bouvier, Arthur Paul
B.A. 121, University of Minnesota
Hajor, Engli sh
il!inor, Romance Languages
Thesis, Studies in the Develo~ment of Dramatic
Conventions in 16th Century England
V~jor AdViser, Prof. Huntington Brown
To ~<l' "",j,. ~v .t<t-t~. & 14, •'13
Dugan, James Edward
B.A., cum laude, 136, H.A. 138, University of
Hinnesota
Hajor, Economics
~ Minor, Political Science
Thesis, Some Factors Affecting the Demand for
Rousing with Particular Reference to the Data
Provided by the Hinnesota Incone Study
Hajor Adviser, Prof. A. W. Marget
Johnson, Bertil Lennart
B.S., with distinction, 138, University of
Minnesota
Major, Botany
i2v IHnor, Plant Genet ics
Thesis, Cyto-taxonomic Studies in the Genus
Oryzopsis
14ajor Adviser, Prof. C. O. Rosendahl
Luecke, Richard ""illiam
B.A. 139, Hacalester College
1-1.S. 141, University of Minnesota
~~jor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Zoology
I ?1I4<V. u.J- 1. &:;eIww.J.~,
~
Thesis, A Study of Vitamin Deficient Diets
in Relation to Body Storage in Rats in
Their Efficiency of Food Utilization
Major Adviser, Prof. L. S. Palmer
Boberts, Sidney
B.S. '39, ¥~ssachusetts Institute of Tehcnology
M.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Physiological Cherllistry
~ Minor, P~siology
Thesis, The Influence of Previous Diet on the
Preferential Utilization of Foodstuffs
Major Adviser, Prof. L. T. Samuels
University of Minnesota
SUMMER SESSION
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
1943 .
NORTHROP MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
. Thursday, July 22, 1943, Eleven O'Clock
PROGRAM
PRESIDENT WALTER C. COFFEY, Presiding
ORGAN MUSIC-(Ten-thirty o'clock)
Fantasie and Fugue in G minor
Andante Cantabile from the Fourth Symphony
Finale from the First Symphony PROCESSIONAL-March from Tannhauser ARTHUR B. JENNINGS
Bach.
Widor
- Vierne
- Wagner
University Organist
TO THE COLORS
NATIONAL ANTHEM-'The Star-Spangled Banner"
INVOCATION
THE REVEREND GEORGE P. CONGER, B.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Philosophy
University of Minnesota
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
FRANK L. EVERSULL, D.D., PhD.
President, North Dakota Agricultural College
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
WALTER C. COFFEY, LL.D.
President of the University
SONG-"Hail Minnesota"
RECESSIONAL-Sortie
ARTHUR B. JENNrNGS
Dubois
University Organist
(The audience will remain until those in academic costume have left the hall)
2
CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
Subject to the completion of all curriculum requirements at the close of
the Summer Session, degrees will be conferred as indicated on those listed
below and upon such others as may meet the graduation requirements.
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
ASSOCIATE IN LIBERAL ARTS
WYLOCK JAMES ERNST SCOTT
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND THE ARTS
BACHELOR OF ARTS
tmagna cum laude
DONALD BUCKLEY GLABE
BACHELORS OF ARTS
tcum laude
CAROLINE DAMERAU
RICHARD WARNER ANDERSON, JR.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
tcum laude
AUGUSTA BJELDANES, B.A.
BACHELORS OF ARTS
ALFRED EDWIN BORGEN
ROBERT MICHAEL HAYES
RUTH SUE JAMES
LEAH KAPLAN
MAVIS LORRAINE SQUIERS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
MARY ELLEN FINK, B.A., M.A.
MILDRED ELIZABETH HOLMES, B.S.
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
JOSEPH BURSTEIN
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
3
BACHELOR OF CHEMISTRY
MILTON JOHN GORHAM, A.S.
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
BIRDIE ADA HINITZ
(Course in Home Economics)
DAYNA KLISURICH
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Home Economics)
BERNICE IRENE ANDRICK
TWILA V ALERE PETERSON
CAROL YN W INNIFRED BOWMAN
MARTHA BENTON REINIGER
LYNETTE ALOISE BRAUN
LILLIAN SATRUM
SYLVIA DALE SCANLAN
DOROTHY J. CUMMINGS
MARTHA LOUISE HOUGHTALING
ARDELLE CATHERINE WEBER
DELORIS KANTEN
BETTY JANE WILLIAMS
MAR Y MACKLIN
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, AND
HOME ECONOMICS, AND COLLEGE
OF EDUCATION
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agricultural Education)
CLARENCE WOODROW DOWLING
REUBEN \\TALLACE JACOBSON
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Home Economics Education)
JEANNE MARIE BERONG
MARGARET EMMA ROHLFING
ELNA PAULINE FINSTROM
ALICE SONNENBERG
MARGARET ELEANOR HARVEY
RUTH MARION TAYLOR
AUDREY MARIE PRAUGHT
DOROTHY MAE HEDTKE TORGERSON
DOROTHY GERTRUDE RIEDER
MEDICAL SCHOOL
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Medical Technology)*
CATHERINE MARY HESSBURG
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to December 16, 1943.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
'I-
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Medicine)
ROBERT ALLAN WOOD, B.A.
BOWARD KALIHER, B.A.
(Course in Medical Technology)*
DOROTHY MAE PETERSON
KATHRYN BENEFIEL STOKES
VIRGINIA MAHE DUNN
GLORIA GETCHELL
AUDREY DOREEN HICKS
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
MARGRETHE ANNETTE
NORINE BENESH, R.N.
MARY RUBY RIPPERTON
T.
SKOGEN
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith high distinction
CAROL ANNE KATHERINE ANDERSON
IRENE G. WOLF
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
HELEN MARGARET ARBES
DOROTHY BECHTEL
VERA GLADYS BRODERSON
FLORENCE CAROLYN GERTEN
DOLORES ANN GRASS
PAULINE DAVIES HAERTEL
ELSIE KATHERINE HOLT
EVELYN GERTRUDE JACOBS
MARGARET ELIZABETH MITTELSTADT
HELEN CATHERINE MIXICH
JULIA NYGAARD
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
AMY AGATHA AITCHISON
ELVIRA LOUISE ALEXON
JOHN RAYMOND ANDERSON
LUCRETIA MARY BACMEISTER
BESSIE LILA BEARNES
VIRGINIA ALLEN BEAVERS
LOIS S. BONDHUS
PHYLLIS MAE DAHLGREN, A.A.
MARION ROSE DISALVO
FRANCES ANN EGAN, A.A.
MONICA ELEANOR FARLEY
EUGENE JUSTUS FRANKEL
VERA H. GRIMM
JEAN HAGBERG
GERALDINE MARCELLA HANSON
GERTRUDE MARJORIE HANSON
MARGIE ROSANN HANSON
ALMA LOUISE KLAWITTER
RUTH MARGARET KNOTT
ACHSA EVELYN KVAM
SELMA LARSON
MARY ELLEN RITA LAWLER
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to December 16, 1943.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
s
EVEL YN DOOLEY PHILLIPS
BARBARA CAROLINE LOVDAHL, A.A.
ERROL JAMES MACDoNALD
EVELYN E. MCLAUGHLIN
ORA RACHEL MILLER
BERTHA V. MOATS
GRACE B. MURPHY
VIRGINIA ANN NICHOLSON
DONALD AUSTIN NOLANDER
ELAINE MILDRED OBERG
PRUDENCE EVANGELINE ORNBURG
ALVA CHRIST ENE PAULSON
MARY AGNES PAYNE
OLGA PETERSON
BETTY JANE PRESTON
ANN AGNES SCOTT
SHIRLEY RITA SHEDLOV
ELIZABETH JANE SILVER
RUTH FERN SMITH
CLARA LUCILLE SPOONER
ALICE LEONORE TOLLEFSON
FRANCES OLCOTT VAIL
WARD BRISBINE WHEELER, JR.
FLORENCE JANE WILLIAMS
NANCY HOPE WOZNESENSKY
LOUISE J. YOUNG
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELORS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
MELVYN EUGENE ApPELBAUM
OLIVER ERNEST FREDERICK
HELEN MARGARET HUSBY
GEORGE WILBER PRICE, JR.
HOWARD PUELSTON
MELVIN IRVING SCHUMEISTER
RICHARD KAY WILDUNG
vVARREN
DORIS OLIVE JOHNSON
ROBERT LEWIS KRAUSE
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
JOHN SWANSON, JR.
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
MASTER OF EDUCATION
HELEN HOELSTAD POULSEN, B.S.
GRADUATE SCHOOL
MASTERS OF ARTS
FLOYD RICHARD BUCK
ELIZABETH MARSH COCKLE
B.S. '27, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '07, University of Minnesota
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
LYMAN LEXYR BUMP
CARL WILLIAM ENGELHART
B.S. '30, University of Minnesota
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '39, University of Chicago
Major, English Literature
Minor, American Literature
Thesis, An Historical and Critical Study
of Royall Tyler
LILLIAN DOROTHY CARLSON
B.A. '32, McPherson College
Major, History
Plan B without thesis
CLARENCE EDWARD ENGLISH
B.S. '33, Ohio State University
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
6
FLORENCE SCHREIBER MARVIN
PAUL AUSTIN FULLER
B.A. '33, Connecticut State College
Major, Agricultural Economics
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '34, Huron College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
I VAN MEREDITH MAXSON
RUBEN JOEL HALVORSON
B.A. '25, Iowa State Teachers College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '27, Concordia College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
MELVIN WOODROW NORSTED
JANE ANN HARRIGAN
B.S. '35, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '31, University of Minnesota
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
EARL EDWARD OLSON
JOHN HOLLANDER
B.A. magna cum laude '29, Gustavus
Adolphus College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '28, Gustavus Adolphus College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
AGNES EVELYN HOLT
JOYCE WORDEN PERRY
B.A. '16, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '22, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
ARNOLD ERNEST KUJATH
MARTIN THEODORE PETERSON
B.E. '33, Winona State Teachers College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '24, Gustavus Adolphus College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
JESSICA LOWRY
IVER WALDEMAR SWENSON
B.A. '36, Iowa State Teachers College
Major, Social Work
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
HELEN ANNE LUDWIG
ARMIN LANE WEGNER
B.S. '23, University of Minnesota
Major, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '37, Jamestown College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
JOHANNA CORRINE MARTIN
B.A. '40, University of Kansas
Major, English
Plan B without thesis
LAWRENCE EVERETT WERMAGER
B.A. '33, Concordia College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
VERN JOHN ARMSTRONG
MARY EDITH RANKIN
B.S. '3~, Kansas State Agricultural College
Major, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
B.S. '29, Midland College
Major, Inorganic Chemistry
Plan B without thesis
ESTHER EVELYN BOOTH
KATHERINE FRANCES THORN
B.H.Sc. '37, University of Saskatchewan
Major, Home Economics
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '30, Elmira College
Major, Speech Pathology
Minor, Child Welfare
Thesis, An Analytical Study of the Social
and Speech Adjustment of Good and
Poor Speakers by Means of the Autobiographic Method
7
MEDICAL SCHOOL
DOCTOR OF MEDICINE
EDMUND PETER EICHHORN, JR., B.S.
GRADUATE SCHOOL
DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY
CLEMENS
M.
GEORGE WILLIAM SCHWERT
KAUFMAN
B.A. ' 36, Bethel College
M.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Forestry
Minor, Botany
Thesis, Root Growth of Jack Pine (Pinus
banksiana Lamb.) on Several Sites in
the Cloquet Forest
Major Adviser, Prof. E. G. Cheyney
B.A. summa cum laude '40, Carleton
College
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, Electrokinetic Studies with the
Tisclius Apparatus
Major Adviser, Prof. D. R. Briggs
VICTOR CLYDE SMITH
GLENN SYLVESTER RABIDEAU
B.A. '38, M.A. '39, University of Wisconsin
Major, Botany
Minor, Biochemistry
Thesis, The Use of the Heavy Carbon
Isotope in Plant Metabolism Studies
Major Adviser, Prof. G. O. Burr
B.A. '26, State College of Washington
M.A. '29, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Psychology
Minor, Education
Thesis, Factors Affecting Learning of General Science
Major Adviser, Prof. M. J. Van Wagenen
EMANUEL W. THORNTON WEILER
B.A. '37, De Pauw University
M.A. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Economics
Minor, Law
Thesis, The Flow of Money Payments
and the Use of Accounting Data for
Economic Analysis
Major Adviser, Dean R. A. Stevenson
SMOKING
As a courtesy to those attending functions, and out of respect for the character of the
building, be it resolved by the Board of Regents that there be printed in the programs of all
functions held in the Cyrus Northrop Memorial Auditorium a request that smoking be confined
to the outer lobby on the main floor, to the gallery lobbies, and to the lounge rooms.
University of Minnesota
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
FALL QUARTER
1943
NORTHROP MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
Thursday, December IS, 1943, Eight O'Clock
PROGRAM
PRESIDENT WALTER C. COFFEY, Presiding
ORGAN MUSIC- ( Seven-thirty o'clock)
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio Introduction
Allegro
Adagio
March
Prelude to the Christmas Oratorio
Christmas in Sicily
March of the Magi
PROCESSIONAL-Chorus of the Pilgrims ARTHUR B. JENNINGS
- Handel
Saint-Saens
Yon
Dubois
- Wagner
University Organist
PRESENTATION OF COLORS
NATIONAL ANTHEM-"The Star-Spangled Banner"
Oh, say, can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming,
''''hose broad stripes and bright stars, thro' the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof thro' the night that our flag was still there.
Oh, say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
0' er the land of the free and the home of the brave?
INVOCATION
THE REVEREND GEORGE P. CONGER, B.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Philosophy
University of Minnesota
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS-"A Task for Our Time"
GIDEON SEYMOUR, D.Litt.
Editorial Editor, Minneapolis Star Journal
2
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
LL.D.
President of the University
WALTER C. COFFEY,
sONG-"Hail Minnesota!"
Like the stream that bends to sea,
Like the pine that seeks the blue!
Minnesota, still for thee,
Thy sons are strong and true.
From thy woods and waters fair,
From thy prairies waving far,
At thy call they throng,
With their shout and song,
Hailing thee their Northern Star.
Minnesota, hail to thee!
Hail to thee, our College dear!
Thy light shall ever be
A beacon bright and clear;
Thy sons and daughters true
Will proclaim thee near and far;
They will guard thy fame
And adore thy name;
Thou shalt be their Northern Star.
RETIREMENT OF COLORS
- Dubois
RECESSIONAL-Fiat Lux ARTHUR
B.
JENNINGS
University Organist
(The audience will remain until those in academic costume
have left the hall)
SMOKING
As a courtesy to those attending functions, and out of respect for the character of the
building, be it resolved by the Board of Regents that there be printed in the programs of all
functions held in the Cyrus Northrop Memorial Auditorium a request that smoking be confined
to the outer lobby on the main floor, to the gallery lobbies, and to the lounge rooms.
CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
Subject to the completion of all curriculum requirements at the close of
the fall quarter, degrees will be conferred as indicated on those listed below .
and upon such others as may meet the graduation requirements.
GENERAL COLLEGE
ASSOCIATES IN ARTS
BRUCE BURTON BORST AD
MARILYN JUNE CHRISTENSEN
MARY JOYCE HALE
DELORES ENID ROSENHOLTZ
DOLORES KATHRYN RUH
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND TIlE
ARTS
ASSOCIATES IN LIBERAL ARTS
J.
*JACK VANCE W
FRANCIS
Fox
WYLOCK JAMES ERNST SCOTT
ALLINGA
MEDICAL SCHOOL
GRADUATES IN NURSINGS
KATHERINE MARY BAKER
HELENA MAE BERGLUND
MARGERY ANN BOST
MARTHA EVELYN CEDERSTRAND
BERNICE MARY GROOS
GENEVIEVE F. E. GUST
DOROTHY MARGRETE HEKTNER
ROSELLA HEDWIG HIRSCH
EILEEN MARIE HOFFMAN
CYNTHIA PHILLIPS HOLLY
BERNICE JOHNSON
NORLYNE MARY JONES
JOSEPHINE LOUISE KAROSICK
MARGARET BERNICE LANPHEAR
AUDREY LOUISE LARSEN
DOROTHY ADELAIDE LARSEN, B.A.
KATHERINE RUTH LINDBERG
DOROTHY MACKLEY
* Degree conferred as of June
SThese degrees are conferred
ROSEMARY IRENE McDoNALD
FLORENCE MAURITA MESKER
AMY C. NELSON
MARGARET GENEVIEVE NEWLEN
BERDYNE PEET
ELEANOR ANN PIETRANTONIO
EDNA ELIZABETH PYNNONEN
HELEN CAROLE REIMERS
DORIS E. RICHARDS
FRANCES MAY RICHARDS
RENATA THEODORA ROLF, A.A.
ELIZABETH MARIE SWANSON
ESTHER JOHANNE THOMSEN
LILLIAN W OTRANG TIFFANY
MARY ROSE U SENIK
FRANCES M. WELCH
PATRICIA SUE WRIGHT
GRACE BILLIE YOUNGBERG
12, 1943.
subject to the satisfactory completion of nursing practice
prior to March 16, 1944.
4
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE,
LITERATURE, AND
THE ARTS
BACHELORS OF ARTS
t magna cum laude
ISRAEL ROBERT SHRAGOWITZ
ANNE MAGDALINE ANDERSON
BARBARA ALLEN ATKINSON
BACHELORS OF ARTS
tcum laude
ELIZABETH BOWINA KRAEMER
WILFRED EUGENE LINGREN
ANDREEN SYLVAIN MlDTHUNE
RUTH BEED MORGAN
JOHN THEODORE SAlDY
ARTHUR R. ANDREJEK, B.S.
MARY KELSEY BINDER
VITA KOFF BIRNBERG
ELSIE FETT
MARY JANE JENSEN
MARKLE KARLEN
BACHELORS OF ARTS
J:}oJw'Ul¥-CNilHJIlIUMf!l 'BI!'~
BARBARA ANN BOERINGER
MIRIAM ;QQM'NIGlC
SOLOMON CERSONSKY
ANTHONY JOSEPH CIFONELLI
"'LoVE CRUIKSHANK
ERMA CAROLYN DICKEY
UU1Til Ym.TTli: Dun U N
MONIE ELIZABETH EYLER
ROBERT JOSEPH GOLDISH
EVELYN GOTTFRIED
PHYLLIS LAPPEN GRUBB
ROBERT WILLIAM HARRIS
MARGARET ANN HENNINGSEN
RICHARD S. HIRSCH
VIR81U1/: LUGlikil UQ~J"E
KwHRWf LiIiI W9R'TWfG
HhIi'I'S& Cl'RIIJ!lRINJ!l KMSE,II.
MARGARET JEAN KELLY
JBR8MH )'4"!.R't'In KeM,NBBR
RM'HfA I!:'FHEIs LERNER
EMMY-Lou LUCKER
SHELDON LLOYD MANDEL
~~LLIA.~. HOUG~/MCCARTNEY
/"'(.4~1~kM"II("/I-,,.a,,e.,.~Jl.tt-'
y-'
Vr
HARRIET MARILYNN NELSON
GARLAND ELWOOD ODLAUG
BETTY JEAN BRlDGFORD ORVIS
BARBARA W ACKERMAN PERRY
JENNINGS LITZENBERG PETELER
I.TU£K R '*1111 R '-);tEll
WILLIAM DUNN REMOLE
P"!'11I8Ill )'blMII>I> Re6MS
HARRY MERLIN ST. CYR
ALVIN LEROY SCHULTZ
JEROME FRANCIS SMERSH
DOROTHY EILEEN SMITH
nj~R'i'
S;p,(H'f1; A.A.
RICHARD CLINTON SMITH
SYDNEY COLEMAN SPERLING
JOSEPH LYNOLD SPRAFKA
LESTER KALMAN STRIKER
+SUE STURM
JOAN AUDREY SWANSON
LUCILLE LILLIAN WALKER
JANET RUTH WILSON
trVERNIE HENRIETTA WOLFSBERG
~ETTY-Lo.v WRIGHT, A.J,..
Jell"
Zt< (C):/e')iZI~'(7"
/1(' /{~'V'
"I '-' ,(',;
. \{'A ~
1(/'
/-«"- K ' "
,~---";ft '~-'
• gree conferred as of June 12, 1943.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
t Degree conferred as of June 13, 1942.
t( Degree conferred as of August 27, 19.. 3.
A.
s
'(
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
BILLIE ELIZABETH BANE, A.S.
HENRY ALBERT DAHL
lluuUln ~4.·i\TH· Eccn'p}f
IRENE HELLAND, B.A.
ANNA LILA HOWARD
ETHELWYN MAE JOHNSON
BETTY JOSEPHINE WAGNER, A.S.
INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
twith high distinction
MELVIN LIFSON
BACHELOR OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
t with high distinction
NORBERT ARTHUR DIERSEN
BACHELOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
twith high distinction
ARTHUR OSCAR .KEMPPAINEN
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
ARTHUR RICHARD BERG
SOL FELDMAN
SHERMAN WALTER HARTMAN
KARL EDWIN NEUMEIER
ROBERT RAYMOND OLSON
ROBERT FERDINAND SPETH
BACHELOR OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
CLARENCE ROBERT VOLP
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
FRED EARL BARRON
MORTON BERLAND
DAVID HARRY WESTWOOD
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
6
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
twith distinction
MELVIN MARK
ROBERT HENRY SCHWALBE
pONALD WARREN GRUNDITZ
VEIKKO JOKELA
WARREN JOHN KRAUSE
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
t with distinction
JOHN ROBERT KANERVA
LLOYD FRED GONYEA
BACHELORS OF AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
ROBERT RUSSELL ANDERSON
RALPH WALDO ASHLAND
PONALD FRANKLIN BAER
JAMES MICHAEL CORCORAN
WARD BRAINERD DENNIS
WU.LIAM ROBERT DOUGHERTY
RUSSELL CUSHMAN DUNCAN, JR.
EDWARD FALKENSTROM
NORMAN GOTTLIEB GALLUP
GEORGE GUENTHER GEE LAN
CALVIN GOODRICH
RAYMOND ISAAC HAKOMAKI
ELLSWO~TH ,L.
.r ~. , . '
,{!tJ.('
b
ALVIN THORVALD HESBY, A.A.
LLOYD ANDREW JOHNSON
ROGER ALLEN JOHNSON
ROBERT BERNARD KATKOV
CHARLES RICHARD LEEF
¥hb'UI.tM Vl.'doBEltT MQC\1IME,
CORNELIUS PEL
HERBERT DAVID ROCHEN
JAMES RILEY RUSTAD
TRUMAN MANVILLE STICKNEY
JAMES ATHOL THAYER
WARREN HENRY UNDERWOOD
'~~SE~L ~~MER .~ILSHUSE_~
H;UEY, JR.
<./
/:5 (?
i.;).'r:t:
.. 1<{\·P ..·"c.~
U '0,
1(.
JII..
,
-1 H
tV\..-
BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING"
ALTON GOTFRED LEVORSON
BACHELORS OF ARCHITECTURE
PAUL EDWARD OLSON
CHARLES KHIEL BERG.
}(f24""'1~- )·i·t~('l""_ ..~A v'~"
BACHELORS OF CIVIL
GEORGE MANUEL DENGO-OBREG6N
PHILIP J. GOLDHAMMER
P.ey EBwm CIUEQElt
JAMES MEAD HAINING
GEORGE LoUIS HINUEBER
.
\::.0 r1
J ttl/'J,..:l. f'"/.
E&GIN~ERING
"
ROBERT BRUCE JOHNSON
JAMES HENRY MOHR
LEO DEW ITT MOSIER
JOHN CHARLES OLSON
BACHELORS OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
HARLOW JAMES BOYD
ROGER DAVID CARLSON
JOSEPH DALE DAVISON
PHILANDER AUSTIN DURKEE
JOHN ALBERT HEIERTZ
ROBERT MARVIN MADVIG
WARD MERLIN MEIER
NEWTON CARLYLE MOHN
CHARLES RICHARD MOLENAAR
MARVIN PALMER NORDSETH
BER'f'~li.:¥~IORT ~:r.UJj~~."
! ,. ( I•. ltlClL
'("\. ~ (;1.1'.(
J'HIOS EQ;w"u)~
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
-r ,J ~,r
,
'I
tl..
tF ,/e"; t,.J
I( ...
,~ (7 ciu~ J
Ii"
( ..
~.
2.
?I
)
r,/ .3
BACHELORS OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
,-bu~¥!)-..sfDNEl¥,-HARRIS
FRED BERTRAM ATWOOD
FRANCIS ALBERT BAUSER
ROLLIS JOHN BISHOP
WILLIAM HOWARD BOOM
ELMER SOREN DINESEN
CARL DAVID ELVING
EINAR THEODORE ERICKSON
RONALD GUY GRIDLEY
JOHN OTTO HAACK
ROBERT RAYMOND JOHNSON
CLIFFORD NORMAN KVALNESS
GUY WILLIAM LALoNE, JR,
LEONARD PALMER MELLGREN
CHARLES R. MOLENAAR
ROBERT EDWARD MUELLER
JUDSON SAMUEL POND
STANLEY C, TINGQUlST
\ J ,: ,(
, ,,_
BACHELORS OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING
THOMAS B. LUDLOW
FREDERIC ERNEST LUSSKY
ROBERT DEXTER PHILLIPS
ROBERT MELVIN SCANLON
W~hLMM.-J~H. UBER
ROBERT PAUL WELSCHER
BERNARD IRVING BRATTER
ROGER VICTOR CARLSON
THOMAS HUGH CAVANAUGH
MILTON GOODMAN
DONALD THEODORE KERSTEN
MILTON LEVENSON
K. BYRON LJUNG
BACHELORS OF CHEMISTRY
RICHARD MARTIN HAGEN
MARUN.C. LuTHER
BACHELORS OF METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
ROBERT ERNEST DAINE
FRANK PAUL ILENDA
DONALD HERBERT WHITMORE, JR.
BACHELOR OF MINING ENGINEERING
ALBERT DAVID ANNAND
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY,
AND
HOME ECONOMICS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
twith high distinction
(Course in Home Economics)
ELIZABETH THURSTON SCHMIDT
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
/
-.
8
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
~
twith distinction
"-
i (' (,.;t:ti)
{Cr"!'
(
:, t,
..
•..
(~ (Course m SCIence SpecIalIzatIon)
<a,;",~. r- {d
.-
~RUSSELL JULIUS STENBERG
I'~' ·l·' [1',(.,
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agriculture)
WILBERT G. ROHLFSEN
KENNETH DONALD BOYLE
(Course in Science Specialization)
Pf~~,L,~pJA~~~a~~~:'C~!5~~ha /'•. /
....
DAVID RICHARD SPRIESTERSBACH
(Course in Home Economics)
,
0
MARJORIE DELORES BRANDT
MAXINE VIRGINIA HANDLON
LORRAINE MARGARET JOHNSON
CAROLYN KUHR
BETTY FRANCES LEVINE
MARJORIE MARIAN MAHON
JULIA ANNE NEALE
DORIS BETTINA NELS9N
.(
{!
", '~J\ t· i( ('
I'
,ill\:
I
.ut. ,,"" .
(I,
~,
',,.,
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE, FOREWRY, AND HOME
ECONOMICS AND COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Home Economics Education)
DORIS ANGIER FEIGAL
ELIZABETH CORA REINEKE
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Agricultural Education)
PAUL WILLIAM MENGE
(Course in Home Economics Education)
JOYCE RHODA NELSON, A.A.
GAYLIE JUANITA TALBERT
FERN MAXINE HALVERSON
HELEN ERICKSON HENSCH
LAW SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Law
JOHN SH.~~D~N ~I.'RRJ::N
·WILLIAM WARREN ESSLING, LL.B.
* Degree conferred as of June 14, 1937.
R"", v" ct
vJ,
eX:)."
. (
1":,1\"'"
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulde} insignia.
9
MEDICAL SCHOOL
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
(Course in Medical Technology)*
DOROTHY M. SELLERS
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
(Course in Medicine)
JOHN FREDOLPH ALDEN, B.A.
HARRY JOSEPH ANDERSON
WARREN MAX BARTHOLOMAE
KENNETH LOUIS BAUMAN, B.A.
LYLE MYRVAN BENSON
DONALD GEORGE BOHN
JAMES CHESTER BRENEI\IAl\
MARY·ELlZAEETH CRAIG
THOMAS LLOYD DAVIS, II
ROBERT FRANCIS DERANLEAU, B.A.
DONALD EVERETT DILl.!
VERNON ALBERT DOMS
ROBERT MCCALL DRAKE
ROBERT STEWART ELY
SAMUEL BURTON FEINBERG, B.A.
BENJ AM IN FRANKLIN FULLER, JR.,
DONALD WARREN KOZA, B.A.
cum laude
HENRY JOSEPH KRAWCZYK
WILLIAM JOHN KUCERA, JR., B.A.
OLIVER EDWARD HENRY LARSON
ALLAN RICHARD LEIDER
DAGFINN LIE
WILLIAM HOWARD LINDBLOM, B.B.A.·
EDWARD MORTIMER LITIN
EARL ALFRED LOOMIS, JR., B.A.
JOHN . WALKER MACDONALD, RA.
WILLIAM FARLOW MALONEY, B.B.A.
SHELDON CHARLES MANDEL, B.A.
FRANK EDGERTON MARTIN
ROGER KOEFOD McDONALD
GEORGE WALLACE MINERS, B.A.
ANDREW MURRAY MOVIUS
JOHN ANDERSON NEWMAN
BURTON ALLYN ORR, B.A.
ERNEST THEODORE PALM
DONALD JOHN PEIK
JOHN WILLIAM PERRY, B.A
WILLARD HALL PETERSON
MATTHEW KARL PLASHA
ROBERT WILLIAM REIF
ROBERT WILLIAM RIEMAN, B.A.
ROBERT McFARLANE SANDEEN
FRANCIS JOSEPH SCHNUGG
PAUl.·ROBER'I' SHARICK
RUDOLPH BENJAMIN SKOGERBOE, &A..
RALPH EUGENE SMITH
BERNARD JAMES SPENCER
HELEN PEIK STEVENSON
JOHN PHILLIP STORAASLI
FRANCIS LLOYD STUTZMAN
CHESTER EKHOLM THIEM
B.A.
DALE QUINN FURNELL, B.A.
ROBERT WILLIAM GIBBS, B.A.
JOHN GLAESER
STANLEY JOHN GRAIEWSKI, B.A.
CLOID DARRYL GREEN
CHARLES ALBERT HABERLE, JR.
PHILLIP VERNON HALLIDAY, A.S.
WILLIAM B. HALME, B.A.
FRED Z. HAVENS
STANTON ALLEN HIRSH
JOHN WILLIAM JAMES
LOUIS CHRISTIAN JENSEN, JR., B.A.
DAVID RANDOLPH JOIINSON
HERBERT WESLEY JOHNSON, B.A.
EARL RUPERT KANNE
-A'hbAN BURTON .. KARON
\VILLIAM DANIEL KELLY
BYRL JAMES KENNEDY, B.A.
···bAWRENCE··B,· KIRILUK
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to March 16, 1944.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
10
STUART VERNE THORSON
DELMONT M. ULRICH
.ADOLPH MARTIN WHITING
G. CHARLES WILCOX, A.A.,
NEWELL EDWIN WOOD
ROBERT ALLAN WOOD, B.A •
WILLIAM SPURGEON WRIGHT
B.A.
(Course in Medical Technology)*
GLORIA ARTIMESE HATFIELD
HARRIET CAROLYNE LAMBERG, A.S.
MARIAN MOORVITCH
BETTY ANN ANDERSON
DoROTHy.MM..RENSON
CAROLYN ELIZABETH BURWELL
(Course in X-Ray Technology)
EVELYN MARY NASETH
(Course in Public Health Nursing)
KATHERINE MARY BAKER
'l\ANNETTE FORTIER BELANGER, R.N.
BERNICE FLORENCE BROWN
MARTHA EVELYN CEDERSTRAND
FLOJM-¥a¥ER
BERNICE MARY GROOS
GENEVIEVE F. E. GUST
DOROTHY MARGRETE HEKTNER
EILEEN MARIE HOFFMAN
AUDREY MARY HOLT, R.N.
BERNICE JOHNSON
NORLYNE JONES
JOSEPHINE LOUISE KAROSICK
AUDREY LOUISE L¥:SEN
j<
I {
1 I
·1~ l"..-
.. ..,.
.J.'
/'1 {ctA.~.L
ANNE JUSTINE LELLO
DOROTHY MACKLEY
ROSEMARY IRENE McDONALD
HELEN BERNICE MEISTER
ELEANOR EVANGELINE O'MEARA
AGNES ELVINA PETERSON
EDNA ELIZABETH PYNNONEN
MINNIE MARIE RANZAu
~
FRANCES MAY RICHARDS
MARY HELEN SHUTT, R.N.
M.!.B:¥..-R.esB--YsF.NH{
PATRICIA SUE WRIGHT
GRACE BILLIE YOUNGBERG
."{"'f
'i. r" 1 • ,,-
.
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
In Pharmacy
&U3W ....R9 II~-KADLEC
HUGO ELMER KERO
FRANK JOSEPH MOUDRY
MICHEAL MUZETRAS
MELVIN C. OSBORN
BERNARD A. PRIBYL
RAYNER JOSEPH REICHERT
PHILLIP JEROME RICHTER
FRANK SEVERNS
MARY EILEEN SMITH
~ICE KATUERINE WAL1'HER
RICHARD WILBUR ANDERSON
LoUIS BALSTER
ROBERT FRED DOERGE
RICHARD ADAMS ENGELHARDT
LEONARD GEORGE GANGENESS
STANLEY CLARENCE GERBER
FR*NK JOSEPH GRESeZYi£
LOUIS GULBRANDSON, B.A., M.S.
MYRTLE :bUGIM.£.~FMAN
MmlEL A¥IO&Y-JANSSEN
CORNELIUS MYERS JUDD, JR.
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion of required practical
work prior to March 16, 1944.
t-
W.,t.~t~ r( ~.':" {j',
ot r;~
11
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith high distinction
VIRGINIA MAE NELSON
*JOYCE MABEL JOHNSON
DOROTHY ADELAIDE LARSEN
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
twith distinction
SONIA CAPLAN SILBERMAN
MARTHA Lou STEWART
JANET LINTON CROSS
CYNTHIA PHILLIPS HOLLY
MADELINE JAMES
BACHELORS OF SCIENCE
MARVYL TORRANCE MILLER
9Rx-R~HEL,MILLER
JAMES CLAYTON BALDRICA
STEPHEN HENRY BAXTER, JR., A.A.,
B.A.
BARBARA JANE BIRBECK, B.A.
SHIRLEY ANNE BLOOM
MARGARET JANE DENNISTON
MARY HELEN HESSIAN
ROSELLA HEDWIG HIRSCH
MARGERY HELEN INGALLS
IRMA TOBISCH JANITZ
ANITA HAZEL KEGEL
MARGARET BERNICE LANPHEAR
BARBARA CAROLINE LoVDAHL, A.A.
MARILYNN ANN McINTOSH
~AH- RMna.-filR;--B.S.
JANE FRANCES OWEN
D. BERDYNE PEET
ELEANOR ANN PIETRANTONIO
RENATA THEODORA ROLF, A.A.
NELL LOUISE ROMMEL
DoNAL)) GoRDON, SALISBURY
JUNE MARJORIE SHIFFLETT
GLORIA MARGARET SIMONETTI
LOIS MABEL SMITH
ELIZABETH MARIE SWANSON
SALLY BIDWELL WIESNER
JANETTE ALTA MAYER YOUNG
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELORS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
HARLEY ROYAL BUCKMAN
JEANNE EILEEN CARSON
JACK STEWART CEDARLEAF
PAUL FRANK COLESWORTHY
HOWARD MILTON GUTHMANN
MARYANNE HOLDORF
HOWARD FRANK JOHNSON
THEODORE KERMIT JOHNSON
ROBERT LIVINGSTON KOOB
JOHN PEDER KVAMME
ARLENE HARRIET LANGUM
JOHN OSWIN REEVES
WILLIAM RATLIFF RIGGS
LEAH SUZANNE SCHULMAN
ODDNY ELISABET STEFANSSON
HAROLD ELWOOD WESTHOFF "
(. ,'t,;
.
)
J
'j
. ('
,
!
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
BACHELOR OF ARTS
t magna cum laude
RICHARD JOHN RICE
* Degree conferred as of August 27, 1943.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
12
BACHELOR OF ARTS
tcum laude
JOHN MAUREESE POWELSON
BACHELOR OF ARTS
RUTH ELSA SCHELLENBERGER
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
JOHN BENNETT ADAMS
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SCIENCE AND TACTICS
RESERVE OFFICERS TRAINING CORPS GRADUATES
Medical
Corps
HAROLD JAMES ANDERSON
MILTON WINFIELD ANDERSO~
ALAN MAX AVRICK
KENNETH LoUIS BAUMAN
DONALD EVERETT BERGAN
PHILIP LoUIS BLUMENTHAL
ROBERT JOHN BRIMI
EDGAR CARLYLE BURSETH
LESTER WILLIAM CARLANDER, JR.
MENTOR HALVDON CHRISTENSEN
SANFORD GRANGER EGGE
JOHN GIFFORD FEE
WILLIAM MAX FEIGAL
LoUIS BARTLETT FOLSOM
JOHN GEORGE FREEMAN
WILLIAM ROBERT KUEFFNER
SAMUEL JOHN LEHMAN
ROBERT ELKON LITMAN
Reserve
ALFRED SIDNEY NELSON
PAUL ROGER NELSON
WILLIAM DEAN NESSET
HENRY ALVIN NORUM
GLENN LLEWELLYNN PETERSEN
ROBERT JOHN PETTERS
ROBERT WILLIAM RIEMAN
VICTOR MAX SBOROV
ROBERT DANIEL SEMSCH
MARVIN JAMES SHAPIRO
HARRY NORMAN SIMMONDS
CLARK WELLS TRUESDALE
DELMONT MARION ULRICH
ROBERT McLEAN WATSON
GURDON CHARLES WILCOX
DOUGLAS CHARLES YOUNGMAN
VIRGIL RICHARD ZARLING
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
DOCTORS OF DENTAL SURGERY
CLIFFORD LERoy DONE HOWER
DONALD VERN ECKELS
HENRY OLAF EINAN
ALBERT GEORGE FLOR
ALBERT L. GEISER
THOMAS JEFFERSON GEORGE
CAREY
GORDON
RICHARD JOHN GREGG
ALVIN EDGAR AKERS
JOHN JOSEPH AROUNI
WILLIAM FREDERICK BRAASCH
NICHOLAS RICHARD BREWER
WAYNE HOLLIS BROWNELL
ROBERT CHASE BURNINGHAM
WARREN LEE BUSH
KENNETH ALLISON CERMAK
H.
t Candidates graduating with honors are identified by differentiated shoulder insignia.
13
STANLEY HAINES, B.A.
CYRIL JOEL HALTER
RAYMOND VINCENT HRACHOVINA
ROBERT HENRY HUMPHREYS
LENNART EVALD KARLSON
JOHAN LUKAS KOTZE
EDWIN JOHN LABEREE
RUFUS NESTOR LAMPI
ROBERT LEROY LARSON
DONALD DALE LINDSTAM
JAMES REICHARD LITTLE
JAMES WALKER MCGUINESS, JR.
DENNIS PATRICK McKEE
HIRAM EVERTS MEARS
GEORGE GYORGY MERKLER, M.D.
NELS EMANUEL NESLUND
MARY BERNADETTE NICOL
ROBERT VERNON NIMS, B.S.
OSCAR CLARENCE NORD
DEFoREST JOHN OLSON
JOHN FERDINAND PETERSON
JACK HERBERT PFISTER
JOHN ROBERT QUAST
RALPH CHRIST RIEDINGER
LYLE CURTIS ROBERTSON
JAMES HENRY SCHWANTES
HUBERT HOWARD SERR, B.A.,
VERNON EARL SHUCKHART
CHARLES DAVID SIMPSON
JOHN LAWRENCE SKULE
CWI SOMMER STEIN, M.D.
JEREMIAH TRUMAN SUNDE
HOLGER THORLEIF
CLEON ARLAND TOLLEFSRUD
FRANCIS JOSEPH TOSCANA
JAMES LESTER TRITLE
STANLEY WARREN VEKER
M.A.
JOHN FRANKW HITE
LAW SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF LAWS
ARTHUR F. GILLEN, B.S.L.
MAURICE WILSDON GRAHAM, B.S.L.
,RUSSELL HENRY LARSON, B.S.L.
FRANCIS SCHWARTZ, B.S.L.
MARY LOUISE TWEDT, B.S.L.
ELSIE MYRTLE WOLF, B.S.L.
MEDICAL SCHOOL
BACHELORS OF MEDICINE
FORREST HOOD ADAMS, B.A.
ARNOLD SEVEREN ANDERSON, JR.,
B.A.
HAROLD JAMES ANDERSON, B.S.
MILTON WINFIELD ANDERSON, B.A.
ALAN MAX AVRICK, B.S.
MAXWELL MICHAEL BARR, B.S.
KENNETH LOUIS BAUMAN, B.A.
DONALD EVERETT BERGAN, B.A.
HARRY LEROY BERGE, B.S.
V. LOREL BERGERON, B.S.
PHILIP LoUIS BLUMENTHAL, B.A.
GAYLORD WILLIS BOOM, B.S.
PAUL MICHAEL BRICKLEY, B.A., B.S.
ROBERT JOHN BRIMI, B.S.
CATHERINE BURNS, B.A.
EDGAR CARLYLE BURSETH, B.A.
LESTER WILLIAM CARLANDER, JR.,
B.A.
MENTOR HALVDON CHRISTENSEN, B.S.
KENNETH WILBUR COVEY, B.S.
JAMES HARVEY CROWLEY, B.A.
LESTER NORRIS DALE, B.A.
JOHN WALLACE DOUGHERTY, B.S.
SANFORD GRANGER EGGE, B.A.
IRVING FRITIOF ENQUIST, B.S.
OVE ARTHUR EMIL ERDAL, B.S.
RALPH LAURITZ ESTREM, B.S.
JOHN DEENY EWING, B.S.
JOHN GIFFORD FEE, B.S.
WILLIAM M. FEIGAL, B.S.
GEORGE MAURICE FIRESTONE, B.S.
LOUIS BARTLETT FOLSOM, B.S.
JOHN GEORGE FREEMAN, B.A.
ALICE HAWTHORNE GAMBLE, B.S.
ROBERT WILLIAM GIBBS, B.A.
THOMAS PATRICK GLYNN, B.s.
ERWIN DAVID GOLDENBERG, B.A.
magna cum laude
NEILL FRANCIS GOLTZ, B.A.
ROBERT JOHN PETTERS, B.S.
ROBERT BENJAMIN PIERCE, B.S.
JOHN JAMES REGAN, B.S.~
ROBERT WILLIAM RIEMAN, B.A.
CURTISS V. ROCKWELL, B.S.
PHILO HARVEY ROCKWOOD, B.A.
NORTON ROGIN, B.S.
MORRIS STANLEY ROTHNEM, B.S.
ORVILLE MORRIS ROTNEM, B.S.
PAUL LIVINGSTON RUSSELL, B.A.
DAVID JOHN SANDERSON, B.S.
VICTOR MAX SBOROV, B.S.
LYDIA MARIE SEEBACH, B.S.
ROBERT DANIEL SEMSCH, B.S.
JOHN ORDlE SHAFFER, B.S.
MARVIN JAMES SHAPIRO, B.S.
JOHN RICHARD SHEEHAN, B.S.
HARRY NORMAN LOUIS SIMMONDS,
B.A., B.S.
ALAN BERNARD SKORNECK, B.A
JOHN PAUL STAPP, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
JEAN MARGARET SWAIN, B.A.
HELENE MAE TEMPLETON, B.S.
WILLIAM HOWARD TROW, B.S.
CLARK WELLS TRUESDALE, B.S.
CHARLES ELROY TURBAK, B.S.
DELMONT M. ULRICH
ROBERT HAROLD V ADHEIM, B.S.
HORATIO PHILLIPS VAN CLEVE, Jr.,
B.S.
DONALD JOHN VAN RYZIN, B.A.
PAUL MARION WALSTAD, B.A, B.S.
ROBERT McLEAN WATSON, B.A.
GURDON CHARLES WILCOX, B.A,
AS.
DOUGLAS CHARLES YOUNGMAN, AA,
B.A., B.S.
VIRGIL RICHARD ZARLING, B.S.
JACK GoRDON, B.S.
ARTHUR MARTIN HALL, B.A
WILLIAM B. HALME, B.A.
JOHN COLLINS HAYS, B.A.
EDWARD DREWRY HENDERSON, B.A.
RoY GROVES HOLLY, B.S.
HOWARD L. HORNS, B.A.
CARL LAURENCE JOHNSON, B.S.
EDWARD ALFRED JOHNSON, B.S.
KENNETH JOSEPH JOHNSON, B.A.,
M.S.
PAUL RAYMOND JOHNSON, B.s.
REINALD GUSTAV JOHNSON, B.S.
GEORGE THOMAS JOYCE, B.A.
HOWARD KALIHER, B.A.
KENNETH JOHN KELLEY, B.S.
DANIEL WILLIAM KLEIN, B.S.
HELEN L. KNUDSEN, B.S., B.A
LYLE WESLEY KORUM, B.S.
WILLIAM ROBERT KUEFFNER, B.s.
DOUGLAS RAYMOND KUSSKE, B.S.
SAMUEL JOHN LEHMAN, B.S.
NEIL NORMAN LITMAN, B.S.
ROBERT ELKON LITMAN, B.A.
PAUL AMOOR HALLAM LOBER, B.S.
JAMES LEO LYNCH, B.S.
SAM MORDECAI MACKOFF, B.S.
FRANK EDGERTON MARTIN
ARDEN LAVERNE MILLER, B.S.
ZoNDAL RONALD MILLER, B.A.
HARRY W. MIXER, B.A.
ROXIE TYLER MUDGETT, B.A.
ALFRED SIDNEY NELSON, B.S.
PAUL ROGER NELSON, AS., B.A,
B.S.
WILLIAM DEAN NESSET, B.S.
HENRY ALVIN NORUM, B.S.
BURTON ALLYN ORR, B.A:
GLENN LLEWELLYNN PETERSEN, B.S.
GRADUATE SCHOOL
MASTERS OF ARTS
DONALD LEE AUSTIN
B.S. '37, University of Minnesota
Major, History
Plan B without thesis
' ' '~,
f',
,/
I
, I
l In'- if --.....
'. ,r)
( ' \"
B.S. '39, South Dakota State College
Major, Music
Minor, History
Thesis, Sibylla, A Concert Overture for
Band
j
";'
I
"
!
• ./
.j"
In('''l~A.-' (', 11 i
t~"
I'
. '
",_,
','
(\.,,'11/: {".
"',"
:,
,,~
.;,....
,,,
~119: "U::;:r,-'
(1( ...
f/~
VA'~
!
,~,('t,"''''~
tf( (
\'1.tt. . : ,
•
r;'t~r\.
'~
I,~.
l/((/'l,ft...riJ
' " ..
'('
,.\ '.:" {...
'. (, . I . , \'
t'l }l, .. ".,"t '
("Ut
/
,,<',
,/.
V,,<',
(,-,,-~'('
'(':l
{.:l
S
,
(
Re8JhAoouST-A-1!E-l'~N
BARBARA JANE BIRBECK
B.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Curriculum and Instruction
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '<fl, Stanford University
Major, Child Welfare
Plan B without thesis
HELEN ANN ROCHLIN
KARL OLAF DAHLAGER
B.S. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Social Work
Plan B without thesis
B.A. '31, Augsburg College
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
HERBERT THEODORE HANSON
JOHN WHITING SCOTT
B.A. '37, Carleton College
Major, English
Minor, Linguistics
Thesis, The Prose Style of Thomas Hardy
B.A. magna cum laude '42, University of
Minnesota
Major, Physiological Chemistry
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Keeping Quality of Body Fat
as Influenced by the Ingestion of Certain Antioxidents
SISTER MARY SERAPHIM GIBBONS
B.A. '33, College of St. Catherine
Major, Mathematics
Plan B without thesis
VINCENT HOLCOMB
B.S. '42, University of Minnesota
Major, History and Philosophy of Education
Plan B without thesis
JANE MILLER HARRIS SMITH
B.S. '40, University of Tennessee
Major, Child Welfare
Minor, Educational Psychology
Thesis, The Relationship of MasculinityFemininity Scores of Sorority Girls on a
Free Association Test to Ratings by
Parents and Associates
DONALD HARDY KLINEFELTER
B.A. '26, State University of Iowa
Major, Educational Psychology
Plan B without thesis
*RUTH ANNE OLSEN MCCONNELL
SIDNEY GERALD SUDDENDORF
B.A. '33, University of Minnesota
Major, English
Minor, German
Thesis, Walt Whitman and Novalis
B.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Music
Minor, Speech
Thesis, Incidental Music to Shakespeare's
"The Tempest." A Composition for Orchestra with a Preface Regarding Existing Music
MELVIN WOODROW NORSTED
B.S. '35, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
MARGARET ELLEN VOELKER
B.A. '18, College of Saint Teresa
Major, English
Minor, Education
Thesis, "Columbianisms" in the Early
American Sentimental Comedy, 1787-
MELVIN ADOLF OLSEN
B.S. '2<f, University of Minnesota
Major, Educational Administration
Plan B without thesis
\
,1
1856
,
';)
0'
'"'
,"
~-',
1)
'I
\
'r3,f;
(t:L~
MASTERS OF ARTS,
;
In Public Administration
LERoy FRANCIS HARLOW
THEODORE ROOSEVELT HUPPER
B.S. '38, Iowa State ColIege
Major, Public Administration
Thesis, Federal Supervision and Control of
Municipal Public Works Construction
B.S. '37, Colorado State College
Major, Public Administration
Thesis, Federal-State and Interstate Relationships in Plant Regulation
* Degree conferred as of August 27, 1943.
16
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ROBERT JOSEPH POLSKI
B.S. in Law '42, University of Minnesota
Major, Business Administration
Plan B without thesis
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
SILAS ALOYS KLUG
DESANKA MIHAILOVA BAICH
B.S. '042, University of Minnesota
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minor, Physiological Chemistry
Thesis, A Phytochemical Study of South
Dakota Ephedra sinica Stapf
B.A. '30, Carleton College
Major, Bacteriology
• Plan B without thesis
PAUL WILHELM BECK
B.A. cum laude '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Physiological Chemistry
Minor, Physics
Thesis, Swelling of Collodion Membranes
in Aqueous Solutions of Organic Compounds
LOIS HELEN LATTS
B.S. with distinction '42, University of
Minnesota
Major, Bacteriology
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, A Study of 52 Cases of Cystitis at
the University of Minnesota Hospitals
with Special Reference to Bacteriology
and Serological Reactions
HELEN EDITH HEINO
B.S. '36, University of Minnesota
Major, Bacteriology
Plan B without thesis
ALLAN WALTER SOGN
B.A. '34, Concordia College
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, A Synthesis of 3-(f}f} Dicarbethoxyethyl)-Indole and Experiments in Synthesis of dl-Tryptophane
CLAYTON McKENNA HUGGETT
-(I '
IlV;
B.S. '38, University of Wisconsin
Major, Organic Chemistry
Plan B without thesis
\.....(l.'
{oJ
I.
/1 r~ I rl
l:· ,,",.
.. /(" .' " ;.*( -', ~'f:...
It. -<;J':.·rASTER OF Sc)ENCE
In Dermatology and Syphilology
ROGER JOHN BURKHART
B.S. '37, M.D. '39, University of Minne·
sota
Major, Dermatology and Syphilology
Minor, Histopathology
Thesis, Dermatological Significance of Tissue Eosinophilia
17
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In Medicine
GUY WILSON DAUGHERTY
CHARLES FREDERICK STROEBEL, JR.
B.S. '37, College of William and Mary
M.D. '37, Medical College of Virginia
Major, Medicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, Oils and Lipoids in Lungs
B.A. '31, University of Wisconsin
M.D. '37, Rush Medical College
.
Major, Medicine
Minor, Pathologic Anatomy
Thesis, The Involutional and Pathologic
Changes in the Papillary Muscles of the
Human Heart
JULIAN PAUL LEVINSON
B.S. '32, University of Pittsburgh
M.D. '37, Washington Univ'ersity
Major, Medicine
Minor, Physiology
Thesis, Observations on the Effect of Certain Drugs on the Small Blood Vessels
of the Rabbit Ear before and after
Denervation
MASTER OF SCIENCE
In Pathology
NELSON ARNOLD MURRAY
B.S. '35, University of Florida
M.D. '39, Tulane University
Major, Pathology
Minor, Clinical Pathology
Thesis, Histologic and Cytologic Prognosis
in Primary Lymph Node Malignancy
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In
~eurosurgery
GEORGE JOHN EHNI
EDWARD KARL KLOOS
B.S. '39, M.D. '40, Northwestern University
Major, Neurosurgery
Minor, Neuropathology
Thesis, Intraspinal and Intracranial Lipomas: Report of Cases, Review of
Literature, and Clinical and Pathological Study of Intraspinal Lipomas
with Report of Cases and Discussion
of Intracranial Lipomas
B.A. '34, Western Reserve University
M.D. '38, University of Rochester
Major, Neurosurgery
Minor, Neuropathology
Thesis, Lymphoblastomas in the Spinal
Epidural Space
MASTERS OF SCIENCE
In Surgery
JOHN PATRICK O'BRIEN
JOHN DONALD OLSON
B.A. '31, College of St. Thomas
M.D. '35, Jefferson Medical College
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Comparative Histology of
Polyps of the Large Intestine (A Re·
gional Study)
')
B.A. '34, B.S. '36, University of North
Dakota
M.D. '38, University of Pennsylvania
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Benign Tumors of the Small Intestine
18
RALEIGIl R. WHITE
JoIlN HBNRY R9SBlJOW
B.A. '35, Rice Institute
M.D. '39, Tulane University
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Relation of Intraluminal Pres,
sure of the Gall Bladder to Clinical and
Pathologic Aspects of Gall Bladder Disease
B.A. '34, Carleton College
M.D. '38, Harvard University Medical
School
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, The Histology and Histopathology
of the Gastroenterostomy Stoma, with
Especial Reference to Gastrojejunitis
MEDICAL SCHOOL
DOCTORS OF MEDICINE*
WILLIAM JOHN ALCORN, B.S., M.B.
DAVID MAHLON ANDERSON, B.A.,
M.A.
HAROLD CLIFFORD ANDERSON, B.A.,
B.S.,M.B.
RICHARD WILLIAM ANDERSON, B.S.,
M.B.
WILLIAM THEODORE ANDERSON,
B.S., M.B.
AMELIA ALBENA BAUER, B.S., M.B.
WILLIAM JOHN BERGER, B.A.
PAUL SWENSON BLAKE, B.S.
BENJAMIN BOFENKAMP, B.S.
JACK CARLETON BOOREN, B.S., M.B.
JAMES THOMAS BRENNAN, B.A., M.B.
CATHERINE DOROTHY CARLSON, B.S.,
M.B.
WAYNE ALFRED CHADBOURN, B.s.,
M.B.
WILLIAM SCHULTZ CHALGREN, B.A.,
M.S.
LLEWELLYN ECKHOFF CHRISTENSEN,
B.s., M.B.
ELLIS NAHUM COHEN, B.S., M.B.
JOHN P. COOPER, B.A., B.S., M.S.,
M.B.
PAUL CRONAN CRESS, B.S., M.B.
GEORGE RICHARD DAVIS, B.A., M.B.
ROBERT JOSEPH DELMORE, B.S.,
M.B.
JAMES WILLIAM DEVNEY, B.S.
FRANK JAMES DIXON, JR., B.S., M.B.
LLOYD GID},:ON EDWARDS, B.A., M.B.
MARY LoUISE EILERT, B.A., M.B.
ALBERT JOHN ELLINGER, B.A.
TILDEN CYRIL EVERSON, B.A. magna
cum laude, M.B.
ARTIlUR JOSEPH FELION, JR., B.A.
JACK FLASHER, B.A., M.A.
ORLEY WALTER FOSTER, B.S., M.B.
WILLIAM BURTON FREY, B.S., M.B.
FRANK JOSEPH FRIDEN, B.S., M.B.
HOWARD MARTIN FRYKMAN, B.A.,
M.S.
IRVIN L. GILINSKY, B.A., M.B.
BETTY ST. CYR GILSON, B.A.
JOHN STUART GILSON, B.S.
JOHN M. GOSSLEE, B.S., M.B.
ALBERT JOSEPH GREENBERG, B.A.,
B.S., M.B., M.S.
JOHN WILLIS GRIDLEY, B.S., M.B.
JOHN MELBY GROGAN, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT EDWARD HANSEN, B.S., M.B.
ELLSWORTH KENNETH HAUGSETH,
B.A., M.B.
BLAIR JULIAN HENNINGSGAARD, B.S.,
M.B.
ERLING GERHARD HESTENES, B.A.,
M.B.
WILLIAM JOHN HRUZA, B.S., M.B.
PHILIP WARNER HURSH, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT ARTHUR HUSEBY, B.S.,
M.A.,M.B.
LYLE STANLEY JACOBS, B.S., M.B.
FRANK EDWARD JOHNSON, B.S., M.S.,
M.B.
GEORGIA L. JOHNSON, B.S., M.S.,
M.B.
JOSEPH JORGENS, B.S., M.B.
HAROLD ARTHUR KAPLAN, B.S., M.B.
JOHN DAVID KASTER, B.S., M.B.
GEORGE VAN HORN KLEIFGEN, B.S.,
M.B.
JULIAN ROLAND BORCK KNuTSON,
B.S., M.B.
KENNETH R. LARSON, B.S., M.B.
* These degrees are conferred subject to the satisfactory completion qf hospital internship,
•
'th'
th
\....
,,
,.
't '
i~
m onemon .
:' /' ,_
«(C;';, I!t~, (
'i"t .,<'" i f ':"1 ""'1
"
.~tf~t
it(\.. , \~;.
19 .!'\1"'
'"
r
"I',',. ~ "
WI
,t,
)
I,'
I"
\
,
-
I ~ ,\
:f rt. (,
, ./
.
GILBERT GORDON LENZ, B.S., M.B.
JOHN HENRY LINNER, B.A., M.B.
FRANCIS THEODORE LYTLE, B.S.,
M.B.
LESTER MACLEAN, A.A., B.A., M.B.
RICHARD MUELLER MAGRAW, B.S.,
M.B.
JAMES CHARLES MANKEY, B.S., M.B.
AUSTIN MICHAEL MCCARTHY,
B.A., M.B.
CHARLOTTE TESCHAN MERRICK, B.S.
M.B.
WILLIAM LOUIS MINKOWSKI, B.A.,
M.B.
ALLAN EUGENE MOE, B.A., M.B.
LORAN BROWN MORGAN, B.A., B.S.,
M.B.
JOHN BURROUGHS MOYER, B.S., M.B.
BERNETTE GENEVIEVE NELSON, B.S.,
M.B.
BERNICE ANTOINETTE NELSON, B.S.,
M.B.
CARL GILBERT NELSON, B.S., M.B.
HAROLD LAWRENCE NEUENSCHWANDER, B.S., M.B.
MARK EDWARD NOLTE, B.S., M.B.
ROBERT EDWARD NORD, B.S., M.B.
ALBERT JARL OLSON, B.A., M.B.
CARLTON KENT OLSON, B.S., M.B.
VALENTINE O'MALLEY, B.S., M.B.
MARY HELEN PENNINGTON, B.S.
CARRELL AUGUST PETERSON, B.S.,
M.B.
ELROY RUSSELL PETERSON, B.Ch.,
M.B.
FLOYD RUSSEL PETERSON, B.A., M.B.
THOMAS NELSON POORE, B.A., M.B.
CLAUDE HENRY POTTS, B.A., M.B.
JAMES HARTMAN PULFORD, B.S.,
M.B.
HENRY WILLIAM QUIST, JR., B.S.,
M.B.
JOHN WALTER REBUCK, B.A., M.B.,
M.A.
JAMES WILSON REID, B.S., M.B.
GORDON STANNARD RIEGEL, B.A.,
M.B.
O. MORTON ROAN, B.A., M.B.
RAYMOND ARTHUR SANFORD, B.A.,
M.B.
ABE MICHAEL SBOROV, B.S., M.B.
EDMOND ALTON SCHLESSELMAN,
B.A., M.B.
PAUL BERNARD SCHOENEBERGER,
M.B.
WALTER BROWN SHELLEY, B.S.,
M.B., Ph.D.
ANTON WILLIAM SKOOG-SMITH,
B.S., M.B.
CLYDE LEROY SMITH, B.S. with distinction, M.B.
PAUL MCCLAY SMITH, A.A., B.S.
CLIFFORD DALE SNYDER, B.S., M.B.
DONALD CARL STERNER, B.S., M.B.
MARGARET LYDIA STEVENSON, B.S.,
B.A., M.B.
ROBERT TARAIL
WILLIAM PEARRE THEARLE, B.S.,
M.B.
DAVID STUART THORSEN, B.S.
LAURENCE GONZAGUE THOUIN, B.S.,
M.B.
HAROLD SIGURD ULVESTAD, B.A.,
M.B.
DONALD JAMES VAN GORDON, B.A.,
M.B.
PAUL A. WAGNER, B.A.
THEODORE WATSON, B.A., M.B.
LESLIE ZIEVE, B.A., M.A., M.B.
GRADUATE
SCHOOL
DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY
RODERICK ARTHUR BARNES
JULIO NARCISO BERRETTONI
B.S. '39, University of Wisconsin
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minors, Physical and Analytical Chemistry
Thesis, The Chloromethylation of Tetralin
and the Jacobsen Rearrangement in
Cyclic Systems
Major Adviser, Professor R. T. Arnold
B.Comm. '37, University of British
Columbia
M.S. '38, Iowa State College
Major, Economics .
Minor, Mathematics
Thesis, Theoretical and Statistical Cost
Curves
Major Advisers, Professors G. J. Stigler and
B. D. Mudgett
20
MARY ELIZABETH NESTLERODE FORD
VIRGIL CARL BOEKELHEIDE
B.A. magna cum laude '39, University of
Minnesota
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, A Study of the Reaction between
Aromatic Diazonium Compounds a, /3Unsaturated Compounds
Major Adviser, Professor C. F. Koelsch
B.A. '32, Wellesley College
M.A. '33, University of Toronto
Major, Child Welfare
Minor, Educational Psychology
Thesis, The Application of the Rorschach
Test to Young Children
Major Adviser, Professor Florence L.
Goodenough
CLARENCE BRADFORD CROSTON
KOPPLE CLAYTON FRIEDMAN
B.S. with high distinction '39, University
of Minnesota
M.A. ''II, University of Missouri
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Plant Physiology
Thesis, The Actions of Acids and of Alkalies on Certain Amino Acids and Their
Derivatives
Major Adviser, Professor W. M. Sandstrom
B.S. with distinction '31, M.A. '32, University of Minnesota
Major, Education
Minor, Social Sciences
Thesis, The Growth of Time Concepts
Major Adviser, Professor E. B. Wesley
GERTRUDE MARY HORN
B.S. '38, M.S. '39, State College of Washington
Major, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Minors, Pharmacology and Organic Chemistry
Thesis, A Phytochemical Study of Larrea
divaricate with Special Emphasis on Its
Yellow Pigments
Major Adviser, Professor Ole Gisvold
HENRY MELVIN DARLING
Ph.B. '31, Ripon College
M.S. '35, University of Minnesota
Major, Plant Pathology
Minor, Horticulture
Thesis, The Yield of Triumph Potatoes in
Alabama as Affected by Tuber-borne
Diseases, and Certain Other Factors Related to the Production of Seed in the
South
Major Adviser, Professor E. C. Stakman
CHRISTIAN EDWARD KASLOW
B.S. '24, Hamline University
M.S. '29, University of Iowa
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Biochemistry
Thesis, Action of Alkyl Iodides on
Anilinocrotonic Acid Esters
Major Adviser, Professor W. M. Lauer
NYLENE ELVIRA ECKLES
B.A. '29, Carleton College
M.S. '31, University of Minnesota
Major, Physiological Chemistry
Minor, Biochemistry
Thesis, Studies on Intravenous Administration of Emulsified Fat
Major Advisers, Dr. G. T. Evans and Professor G. O. Burr
EDWARD JOSEPH PETERSON
B.B.A. with distinction '38, M.A. '40,
University of Minnesota
Major, Economics
Minor, Economic History
ThesiS, The Flow of Money and Services
in the Railway Industry
Major Adviser, Professor A. W. Marget
CHARLES ALBERT EVANS
B.S. '31, Southeast Missouri State Teachers
College
M.S. '35, Washington University
Major, Soils
Minor, Zoology
Thesis, Humus Sulphur and Phosphorus in
Minnesota Soils
Major Adviser, Professor C. O. Rost
FLOYD ROBERT OAKFORD SIMPSON
B.A. '33, M.A. '38, University of Minnesota
Major, Economics
Minor, l'olitical Science
Thesis, Monopoly Building Techniques,
Costs, Prices, and Market Structure in
the Telephone Industry
Major Adviser, Professor J. W. Stehman
MORRIS EUGENE FINE
B.Met.E. with distinction '40, M.S. '42,
University of Minnesota
Major, Metallography
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, Solderability of Ordinary and Substitute Soft Solders
Major Adviser, Professor R. L. Dowdell
j
,
i", '
,.i"
,
.
(;
,
/3-
,'" ( ;'. J.)
i
1,/ " )
21
'/"
ABRAM BENJAMIN STAVITSKY
JOHN WILLIAM WHITE
B.A. '39, M.S.P.H. '40, University of
Michigan
Major, Bacteriology
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, Studies on Leptospira icterohemorrhagiae and Leptospirosis
Major Adviser, Professor R. G. Green
B.S.A. '35, University of Arkansas
M.S. '39, University of Minnesota
Major, Agricultural Economics
Minor, Economics
Thesis, Economic Possibilities of Changes
in Enterprise Combinations on Planta.
tions in the Lower Arkansas River Delta
Major Adviser, Professor O. B. Jesness
CHARLES HOWARD STRATTON
\VALTER
B.S. '39, River Falls State Teachers College
Major, Organic Chemistry
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, A Study of the Preparation of 3,
4-disubstituted Pyrrolidines and Piperidines
Major Adviser, Professor C. F. Koelsch
WOLMAN
B.S. '38, University of Wisconsin
M.S. '40, Michigan State College
Major, Agricultural Biochemistry
Minor, Plant Physiology
Thesis, The Synthesis of ms-Tetraphenyl_
isoporphine and Rearrangement Reactions of the Substituted Porphine Ring
Major Adviser, Professor W. M. Sandstrom
YUN-PEI SUN
B.S. '32, National University of Chekiang
M.S. '41, University of Minnesota
Major, Entomology
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, An Analysis of Some Important
Factors Affecting the Results of Fumigation Tests
Major Adviser, Professor \V. A. Riley
LESTER FLOYD WOLTERINK
B.A. '36, Hope College
M.A. '40, University of Minnesota
Major, Zoology
Minor, Agricultural Biochemistry
Thesis, The Effect of Dietary Factors on
Longevity and on the Sucrose Threshold
in the Blow-fiy, Cynomyia cadaverina
Desvoidy
Major Adviser, Professor D. 1:. Minnich
CHARLES VAN BUSKIRK
B.A. '39, Westminster College
M.S. '41, St. Louis University
Major, Anatomy
Minor, Pathology
Thesis, A Quantitative Study of the Seventh
Cranial Nerve Complex in Cat, Dog, and
Man
Major Adviser, Professor A. T. Rasmussen
DEAN AMORY WORCESTER, JR.
B.A. with distinction '39, M.A. '40, Uni.
versity of Nebraska
Major, Economics
Minor, Psychology
Thesis, An Analysis of Consumer Demand
with Special Reference to High Levels
of National Income
Major Adviser, Professor R. S. Vaile
DOCTORS OF PHILOSOPHY
In Physiology
NATHAN LIFSON
VICTOR LORBER
B.A. '31, University of Minnesota
M.D. '37, Columbia University
Major, Physiology
Minor, Physical Chemistry
Thesis, Studies of Osmotic Phenomena in
Biological Systems by the Hill-Baldes
Vapor Tension Method
Major Adviser, Dr. M. B. Visscher
B.S. '33, University of Chicago
M.D. with high honors '38, University
of Illinois
Major, Physiology
Minor, Physiological Chemistry
Thesis, Some Aspects of the Metabolism
of the Completely Isolated Mammalian
Heart
Major Adviser, Dr. M. B. Visscher
22
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
In Surgery
HAROLD BAZIL ALEXANDER
M.B.Ch.B. '36, Otago University Medical
School (New Zealand)
M.D. '.oB, M.S. in Surgery '''3, University
of Minnesota
Major, Surgery
Minor, Surgical Pathology
Thesis, Functioning Parathyroid Tumors
and Hyperparathyroidism
Major Adviser, Dr. A. C. Broders
23

Similar documents

×

Report this document