Anatomy MCI Screening Test ( FMGE) Question Paper - 2002

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 965.5 kB
First found Jun 9, 2017

Document content analysis

Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

A-PDF Merger DEMO : Purchase from www.A-PDF.com to remove the watermark
MCI Screening Test ( FMGE) Question Paper - 2002
Anatomy
Q 1. All the following are derivatives of the neural crest, except:
A. Melanocyte
B. Adrenal medulla
C. Sympathetic ganglia
D. Cauda equina
Ans. D
Q 2. Which of the following is true regarding gastrulation:
A. Establishes all the three germ layers
B. Occurs at the caudal end of the embryo prior to
its cephalic end
C. Involves the hypoblastic cells of inner cell mass
D. Usually occurs at 4 weeks
Ans. A
Q 3. All the following features are seen in neurons from dorsal root
ganglia, except:
A. They have centrally located nuclei
B. They are derived from neural crest cells
C. They are multipolar
D. They contain lipofuscin granules
Ans. C
Q 4. Elastic cartilage is found in:
A. Auditory tube
B. Nasal septum
C. Articular cartilage
D. Costal cartilage
Ans. A
Q 5. The weight of the upper limb is transmitted to the axial skeleton by:
A. Coracoclavicular ligament
B. Coracoacromial ligament
C. Costoclavicular ligament
D. Coracohumeral ligament
Ans. A
Q 6. The superficial external pudendal artery is a branch of:
A. Femoral artery
B. External iliac artery
C. Internal iliac artery
D. Aorta
Ans. A
Q 7. Diaphragmatic hernia can occur through all the following, except:
A. Esophageal opening
B. Costovertebral triangle
C. Costal and sternal attachment of diaphragm
D. Inferior vena cava opening
Ans. D
Q 8. Ureteric constriction is seen at all the following positions, except:
A. Ureteropelvic junction
B. Ureterovesicle junction
C. Crossing of iliac artery
D. Ischial spine
Ans. D
Q 9. All the following are true regarding blood supply to the kidney ,
except:
A. Stellate veins drain superficial zone
B. It is site of portosystemic anastomosis
C. The renal artery divides into five segmental arteries before entering
the hilum
D. Its segmental arteries are end-arteries
Ans. B
Q 10. A patient with external hemorrhoids develops pain while passing
stools. The nerve mediating this pain is:
A. Hypogastric nerve
B. Pudendal nerve
C. Splachnic visceral nerve
D. Sympathetic plexus
Ans. B
Q 11. Which of the following muscles is supplied by mandibular nerve:
A. Masseter
B. Buccinator
C. Tensor veli palati
D. Posterior belly of digastric
Ans. C
Q 12. The sensoy supply of the palate is through all of the following,
except:
A. Facial nerve
B. Hypoglossal nerve
C. Glossopharyngeal nerve
D. Maxillary division of trigeminal nerve
Ans. B
Q 13. All of the following are features of large intestine, except:
A. Large intestine secretes acidic mucus which helps in formation of
stools
B. It is a site of mucocutaneous junction
C. Its epithelium contains globlets cells in large numbers
D. Absorbs salt and water
Ans. A
Q 14. In flexion and abduction of shoulder all of the following structures
are compressed except:
A. Subacromial bursa
B. Long head of biceps
C. Suprascapular nerve
D. Supraspinatus tendon
Ans. C
Physiology
Q 15. SI unit for measuring blood pressure is:
A. Torr
B. mrnHg
C. kPa
D. Bar
Ans. C
Q 16. Glucose mediated insulin release is mediated through:
A. ATP dependent K+ channels
B. cAMP
C. Carrier modulators
D. Receptor phosphorylation
Ans. A
Q 17. Sudden decrease in serum calcium is associated with:
A. Increased thyroxine and PTH secretion
B. Increased phosphate
C. Increased excitability of muscle and nerve
D. Cardiac conduction abnormalities
Ans. C
Q 18. Ablation of the ‘somatosensory area 1’ of the cerebral cortex leads to:
A. Total loss of pain sensation
B. Total loss of touch sensation
C. Loss of tactile localization but not of two point discrimination
D. Loss of tactile localization and two point discrimination
Ans. D
Q 19. Non shivering thermogenesis in adults is due to:
A. Thyroid hormone
B. Brown fat between the shoulders
C. Adrenaline from adrenal medulla
D. Muscle metabolism
Ans. C
Q 20. In metabolic acidosis, which of the following changes are seen:
A. Increased K+excretion
B. Decreased K+ excretion
C. Increased Na+ excretion
D. Increased Na+ reabsorption
Ans. B
Q 21. Tropomyosin:
A. Helps in the fusion of actin and myosin
B. Covers myosin and prevents attachments of actin and myosin
C. Slides over myosin
D. Causes Ca2+ release
Ans. B
Q 22. TRH stimulation testing is useful in diagnosis of disorders of
following hormones:
A. Insulin
B. ACTH
C. Prolactin
D. PTH
Ans. C
Q 23. During muscular exercise all are seen except:
A. Increase in blood flow to muscles
B. Stroke volume increases
C. O2 dissociation curve shifts to left
D. O2 consumption increases
Ans. C
Biochemistry
Q 24. “All enzymes are not proteins.” This statement is justified by:
A. All enzymes do not follow the Michaelis Menten hypothesis
B. RNAs act as ribozymes
C. Antibodies take part in the catalysis of many reactions
D. Metals are involved in attachment to enzymes and catalysts
Ans. B
Q 25. Enzymes mediating transfer of one molecule to another are:
A. Transferases
B. Oxidases
C. Lysases
D. Peptidases
Ans. A
Q 26. In which of the following reactions is magnesium required:
A. Na+K+ ATPase
B. Dismutase
C. Phosphatase
D. Aldolase
Ans. A
Q 27. In oxidative phosphorylation, the ATP production and respiratory
chain are linked by:
A. Chemical methods
B. Physical methods
C. Chemiosmotic methods
D. Conformational changes
Q Ans. C
Q 28. Thiamine level is best monitored by:
A. Transketolase level in RBC
B. Thiamine level in blood
C. G-6-PD activity
D. Reticulocytosis
Ans. A
Q 29. Vitamin B12 and folic acid supplementation in megaloblastic anemia
leads to the improvement of anemia due to:
A. Increased DNA synthesis in bone marrow
B. Increased hemoglobin production
C. Erythroid hyperplasia
D. Increased iron absorption
Ans. A
Q 30. Nitric oxide synthase:
A. Is inhibited by Ca++
B. Catalyses a dioxygenase reaction
C. Accepts electrons from NADH
D. Requires NADH, FAD, FMN & heme iron
Ans. D
Q 31. Phenylalanine is the precursor of all the following, except:
A. Tyrosine
B. Epinephrine
C. Thyroxine
D. Melatonin
Ans. D
Q 32. In a well fed state, acetyl CoA obtained from diet is least used in
the synthesis of:
A. Palmity CoA
B. Citrate
C. Acetoacetate
D. Oxalosuccinate
Ans. C
Q 33. Substrate level phosphorylation in citric acid cycle is seen in the conversion of:
-ketoglutaratea
A. Acetoacetate to
B. Succinyl CoA to succinate
C. Fumarate to malate
D. Succinate to fumarate
Ans. B
Q 34. Apo B48 and apo B100 are expressed as two different apo-proteins because of difference in:
A. RNA editing
B. RNA splicing
C. Chromosomal loci
D. Apo-B gene
Ans. A
Q 35. All the following can be used to detect mutation, except:
A. Single strand conformational polymorphism
B. Ligase chain reaction
C. Polymerase chain reaction
D. DNA sequencing
Ans. B
Q 36. Which of the following is true regarding hydroxy ethyl starch:
A. It is an anesthetic agent
B. It is a plasma expander
C. It is a crystalloid
D. Used as a nutritional agent
Ans. B
Q 37. Elasticity of the corneal layer of SKIN is due to the presence of:
A. Histidine
B. Keratin
C. Lysine
D. Cysteine
Ans. B
Q 38. In dividing cells, spindle is formed by:
A. Ubiquitin
B. Tubulin
C. Laminin
D. Keratin
Ans. B
Q 39. Entropy in a biological system is constant because:
A. It is an open system
B. It is a closed system
C. It is a governed by vitalism
D. Has exothermic-endothermic reactions
Ans. D
Q 40. Which of the following is true regarding a system which favours
oscillatory responses:
A. Has proportional component
B. Has a greater gain
C. Has a lesser gain
D. Positive FEEDBACK system
Ans. D
Q 41. Highest binding of iron is seen with:
A. Transferrin
B. Ferritin
C. Haemoglobin
D. Ceruloplasmin
Ans. C
Pathology
Q 42. The epitheloid cell and multinucleated gaint cells of granulomatous
inflammation are derived from:
A. Basophils
B. Eosinophils
C. CD4 T lymphocytes
D. Monocytes-macrophages
Ans. D
Q 43. The following host tissue responses can be seen in acute infection, except:
A. Exudation
B. Vasodilation
C. Margination
D. Granuloma formation
Ans. D
Q 44. The following feature is common to both cytotoxic T cells and NK
cells:
A. Synthesize antibody
B. Require antibodies to be present for action
C. Effective against virus infected cells
D. Recognize antigen in association with HLA class II markers
Ans. C
Q 45. In the intra-epithelial region of the mucosa of intestine the
predominant cell population is that of:
A. B cell
B. T cells
C. Plasma cells
D. Basophils
Ans. B
Q 46. In primary tuberculosis, all of the following may be seen except:
A. Cavitation
B. Caseation
C. Calcification
D. Langerhan giant cell
Ans. A
Q 47. A mylocardial infarct showing early granulation tissue has most
likely occurred:
A. Less than 1 hours
B. Within 24 hours
C. Within 1 week
D. Within 1 month
Ans. D
Q 48. A 10 year old boy, died of acute rheumatic fever. All the following
can be expected at autopsy except:
A. Ashoff nodules
B. Rupture of chordae tendinae
C. McCallum patch
D. Fibrinous pericarditis
Ans. B
Q 49. All of the following are seen in asbestosis except:
A. Diffuse alveolar damage
B. Calcified pleural plaques
C. Diffuse pulmonary interstitial fibrosis
D. Mesotheliomas
Ans. A
Q 50. Macrophages containing large quantities of undigested and partial
digested bacteria in intestine are seen in:
A. Whipple’s disease
B. Amyloidosis
C. Immunoproliferative small instetinal disease
D. Vibrio cholerae infection
Ans. A
Q 51. The histological features of celiac disease include all of the
following, except:
A. Crypt hyperplasia
B. Increase in thickness of the mucosa
C. Increase in intraepithelial lymphocytes
D. Increase in inflammatory cells in lamina propria
Ans. B
Q 52. In a chronic alcoholic all the following may be seen in the liver
except:
A. Fatty degeneration
B. Chronic hepatitis
C. Granuloma formation
D. Cholestatic hepatitis
Ans. C
Q 53. Crescent formation is characteristic of the following glomerular
disease:
A. Minimal change disease
B. Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis
C. Focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis
D. Rapidly non prgressive glomerulonephritis
Ans. B
Q 54. Necrotizing papillitis may be seen in all of the following
conditions except:
A. Sickle cell disease
B. Tuberculous pyelonephritis
C. Diabetes mellitus
D. Analgesic nephropathy
Ans. B
Q 55. Disease or infarction of neurological tissue causes it to be
replaced by:
A. Fluid
B. Neuroglia
C. Proliferation of adjacent nerve cells
D. Blood vessel
Ans. B
Q 56. Flat small vegetations in the cusps of both tricuspid and mitral
valves are seen in:
A. Viral myocarditis
B. Libmann Sach’s endocarditis
C. Rheumatic carditis
D. Infective endocarditis
Ans. B
Microbiology
Q 57. Bacteria may acquire characteristics by all of the following except:
A. Taking up soluble DNA fragments across their cell wall from other species
B. Incorporating part of host DNA
C. Through bacteriophages
D. Through conjugation
Ans. B
Q 58. Neonatal thymectomy leads to:
A. Decreased size of germinal center
B. Decreased size of paracortical areas
C. Increased antibody production by B cells
D. mcreased bone marrow production of lymphocytes
Ans. B
Q 59. Staphylococcus aureus differs from Staphylococcus epidermidis by:
A. Is coagulase positive
B. Forms white colonies
C. A common cause of UTI
D. Causes endocarditis in drug addicts
Ans. A
Q 60. Positive Shick’s test indicates that person is:
A. Immune to diptheria
B. Hypersensitive to diptheria
C. Susceptible to diptheria
D. Carrier of diptheria
Ans. C
Q 61. In a patient with typhoid, diagnosis after 15 days of onset of fever
is best done by:
A. Blood culture
B. Widal
C. Stool culture
D. Urine culture
Ans. B
Q 62. Which of the following is transmitted by rat urine?
A. Leptospira
B. Listeria
C. Legionella
D. Mycoplasma
Ans. A
Q 63. AII the following are true about Listeria except:
A. Transmitted by contaminated milk
B. Gram negative bacteria
C. Causes abortion in pregnancy
D. Causes meningitis in neonates
Ans. B
Q 64. Which of the following statement is true about Bacteroides:
A. It is gram positive bacilli
B. It is strictiy aerobic
C. It may cause peritonitis
D. Presence in stool culture indicates need for treatment
Ans. C
Q 65. Heat stable enterotoxin causing food poisoning is caused by all the
following except:
A. Bacillus cereus
B. Yersinia enterocolitica
C. Staphylococcus
D. Clostridium perfringens
Ans. D
Q 66. HIV virus contains:
A. Single stranded DNA
B. Single stranded RNA
C. Double stranded DNA
D. Double stranded RNA
Ans. B
Q 67. Regarding HIV which of the following is not true:
A. It is a DNA retrovirus
B. Contains reverse transcriptase
C. May infect host CD4 cells other than T-lymphocytes
D. Causes a reduction in host CD4 cells at late stage of disease
Ans. A
Q 68. CMV retinitis in HIV occurs when the CD4 counts fall below:
A. 50
B. 100
C. 200
D. 150
Ans. A
Q 69. Epstein Barr virus causes all the following except:
A. Infectious mononucleosis
B. Measles
C. Nasopharyngeal carcinoma
D. Non Hodgkin’s lymphoma
Ans. B
Q 70. In a patient, corneal scraping reveals narrow angled septate hyphae.
Which of the following is the likely etiologic agent:
A. Mucor
B. Aspergillus
C. Histoplasma
D. Candida
Ans. B
Q 71. Which of the following is true regarding globi in a patient with
lepromatous leprosy:
A. Consists of lipid laden macrophages.
B. Consists of macrophages filled with AFB
C. Consists of neutrophils filled with bacteria
D. Consists of activated lymphocytes
Ans. B
Q 72. The following diagnostic tests are useful for corresponding purposes
except:
A. Zeil-Neelson staining – Detection of mycobacteria
B. Immunoflorescence – Detection of influenza virus
C. Specific IgM antibodies – Immunity against rubella
D. Specific IgM antibodies – Detection of acute infection
Ans. C
Q 73. IL-1 produces:
A. T lymphocyte activation
B. Delayed wound healing
C. Increased pain perception
D. Decreased PMN release from bone marrow
Ans. A
Q 74. Microfilaria are seen in peripheral blood in which stage of
filariasis:
A. Tropical eosinophilia
B. Early elephantiasis
C. Early adenolymphangitis stage
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 75. Confirmation of diagnosis of rota virus infection is by:
A. Antigen detection in stool by ELISA
B. Antibody titres in serum
C. Antigen detection by immunoflurescence
D. Antigen detection in serum by ELISA
Ans. A
Pharmacology
Q 76. Regarding efficacy and potency of a drug, all are true, except:
A. In a clinical setup, efficacy is more important than potency
B. In the log dose response curve, the height of the curve corresponds
with efficacy
C. ED50 of the drug corresponds to efficacy
D. Drugs that produce a similar pharmacological effect can have different
levels of efficacy
Ans. D
Q 77. All the following are selective beta blockers, except:
A. Atenolol
B. Esmolol
C. Bisprolol
D. Celiprolol
Ans. D
Q 78. All of the following factors increase the risk of aminoglycoside
renal toxicity, except:
A. Elderly person
B. Dehydration
C. Simultaneous use with penicillin
D. Aminoglycoside administration in recent past
Ans. C
Q 79. In which of the following disorders is administration of
barbiturates contraindicated in:
A. Anxiety disorders
B. Acute intermittent porphyria
C. Kemincterus
D. Refractive status epilepticus
Ans. B
Q 80. Mechanism of action tianeptin in the brain is:
A. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibition
B. Selective norepinephfine reuptake inhibition
C. Selective serotonin reuptake enchancer
D. Selective dopamine reuptake inhibition
Ans. C
Q 81. Proton pump inhibitors are most effective when they are given:
A. After meals
B. Shortly before meals
C. Along with H2 blockers
D. During prolonged fasting periods
Ans. B
Q 82. Which of the following is correctly matched:
A. Dimercaprol:Iron
B. Calcium di-sodium EDTA:Arsenic
C. Penicillamine:Copper
D. Desferrioxamine:Lead
Ans. C
Q 83. Digoxin is contraindicated in:
A. Supraventricular tachycardia
B. Atrial fibrillation
C. Congestive heart failure
D. Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy
Ans. D
Q 84. All the following drugs cause renal failure except:
A. Cephaloridine
B. Amphoterecin B
C. Cefoperazone
D. Gentamicin
Ans. C
Q 85. All of the following statements are true regarding losartan except:
A. It is a competitive angiotensin receptor antagonist
B. It has a long acting metabolite
C. Associated with negligible cough
D. Causes hyperuricemia
Q Ans. D
86. Gemcitabine is effective in:
A. Head and neck cancers
B. Pancreatic cancer
C. Small-cell lung cancer
D. Soft tissue sarcoma
Ans. B
Q 87. All of the following drugs can cross placenta except:
A. Phenytoin
B. Diazepam
C. Morphine
D. Heparin
Ans. D
Q 88. A highway truck driver has profuse rhinorrhea and sneezing. Which
amongst the following durgs would you prescibe him?
A. Pheniramine
B. Promethazine
C. Dimerhydrinate
D. Cetrizine
Ans. D
Q 89. The mechanism of action of sodium nitroprusside is:
A. Increased cAMP
B. Increased guanylate cyclase
C. Calcium channel blockage
D. K+ channel opener
Ans. B
Q 90. All the following belong to the steroid receptor superfamily except:
A. Vitamin D3 receptor
B. Thyroid receptor
C. Retinoid receptor
D. Epinephrine receptor
Ans. D
Q 91. All of the following undergo hepatic metabolism before excretion
except:
A. Phenytoin
B. Diazepam
C. Penicillin G
D. Cimetidine
Ans. C
Q 92. In a patient taking oral contraceptive, the chance of pregnancy
increases after taking any of the following drugs except:
A. Phenytoin
B. Carbamazepine
C. Ampicillin
D. Cimetidine
Ans. D
Q 93. The primary mechanism of action of fluoride on topical application is:
A. Conversion of hydroxyapatite to fluoroapatite by replacing the –OH ions
B. Inhibition of plaque bacteria
C. Form a reservoir in saliva
D. Improvement in tooth morphology
Ans. A
Q 94. A 65 year old man was consuming opium for 20 years. He stops
consumption suddenly and comes to casualty after 2 days. Which is likely
to occur due to withdrawal:
A. Rhinorrhoea
B. Hypotension
C. Drowsiness
D. Miosis
Ans. A
Q 95. Which of the following causes hepatic granuloma?
A. Amiodarone
B. Alcohol
C. Cimetidine
D. Metronidazole
Ans. A
Q 96. Coronary steal commonly is seen with:
A. Atenolol
B. Diltiazem
C. Nitroglycerine
D. Dipyridamole
Ans. D
Q 97. A patient is taking ketoconazole for fungal infection develops cold
for which he is prescribed terfenadine. Possible interaction between
terfenadine and ketoconazole is:
A. Ketoconazole decreases metabolism of terfenadine
B. Terfenadine increases levels of ketoconazole
C. Ketoconazole decreases levels of terfenadine
D. No interaction
Ans. A
Forensic Medicine
Q 98. What would be the race of individual if skull bone having following
feature – rounded nasal opening, horseshoe shaped palate, round orbit &
cephalic index above 80:
A. Negro
B. Mongol
C. European
D. Aryans
Ans. B
Q 99. A sample to look for uric crystal (gouty tophus) would be submitted
to the Pathology laboratory in:
A. Formalin
B. Distilled water
C. Alcohol
D. Normal saline
Ans. C
Q 100. Not a feature of brain death:
A. Complete apnea
B. Absent pupillary reflex
C. Absence of deep tendon reflex
D. heart rate unresponsive to atropine
Ans. C
Q 101. At autopsy, a body is found to have copious fine leathery froth in
mouth & nostrils which increased on pressure over chest. Death was likely
due to:
A. Epilepsy
B. Hanging
C. Drowning
D. Opium poisoning
Ans. C
Q 102. In fire arm injury, entery-wound blackening is due to:
A. Flame
B. Hot gases
C. Smoke
D. Deposition from bullet
Ans. D
Q 103. Tentative cut is a feature of:
A. Fall from the height
B. Homicidal assault
C. Accidental injury
D. Suicidal attempt
Ans. D
Q 104. Gastric lavage is indicated in all cases of acute poisoning ideally
because of:
A. Fear of aspiration
B. Danger of cardiac arrest
C. Danger of respiratory arrest
D. Inadequat ventilation
Ans. A
Q 105. All of the following method used for detecting heavy metals,
except:
A. Harrison & Gilroy test
B. Paraffin test
C. Neutron activation analysis
D. Atomic adsorption spectroscopy
Ans. B
Q 106. The sensation of creping, bugs over the body is a feature of
poisoning due to:
A. Cocaine
B. Diazepam
C. Barbiturates
D. Brown sugar
Ans. A
Q 107. Which type of cattle poisoning occurs due to ingestion of linseed
plant:
A. Aconite
B. Pilocarpine
C. Atropine
D. Hydro cyanic acid
Ans. D
Q 108. A 10 years old child present in casualty with snake bite since six
hours. On examination no systemic signs are found & laboratory
investigation are normal except localized swelling over the leg < 5 cm.
Next step in management would be:
A. Incision & suction of local swelling
B. IV antivenom
C. Subcutaneous antivenom at local swelling
D. Observe the patient for progression of symptoms wait for antivenom
therapy
Ans. D
Q 109. ‘Gold chloride’ test is done in poisoning with:
A. Heroin
B. Barbiturates
C. Cocaine
D. Heavy metals
Ans. C
PREVENTIVE AND SOCIAL Medicine
Q 110. Iron and folic acid supplementation forms:
A. Health promotion
B. Specific protection
C. Primordial prevention
D. Primary prevention
Ans. B
Q 111. The most important function of sentinel surveillance is:
A. To find the total amount of disease in a population
B. To plan effective control measures
C. To determine the trend of disease in a population
D. To notify disease
Ans. A
Q 112. Serial interval is:
A. Time gap between primary and secondary case
B. Time gap between index and primary case
C. Time taken for a person from infection to develop maximum infectivity
D. The time taken from infection till a person infects another person
Ans. A
Q 113. All the following are advantages of case control studies except:
A. Useful in rare disease
B. Relative risk can be calculated
C. Odds ratio can be calculated
D. Cost effective and inexpensive
Q 114. The association between coronary artery disease and smoking was
found to be as follows:
CAD No CAD
Smokers 30 20
Non smokers 20 30
The Odds ratio can be estimated as:
A. 0.65
B. 0.85
C. 1.35
D. 2.25
Ans. D
Q 115. In a prospective study comprising 10,000 subjects, 6000 subjects
were put on beta carotene and 4000 were not, 3 out of the first 6000
developed lung cancer and 2 out of the second 4000 developed lung cancer.
What is the interpretation of the above results?
A. Beta carotene is protective in lung cancer
B. Beta carotene and lung cancer have no relation to each other
C. The study design is not sufficient to draw any meaningful conclusions
D. Beta carotene is carcinogenic
Ans. B
Q 116. About direct standardization all are true except:
A. Age specific death rates are not needed
B. A standard population is needed
C. Population should be comparable
D. Two propulations are compared
Ans. A
Q 117. Which vaccine is contraindicated in pregnancy?
A. Rubella
B. Diphtheria
C. Tetanus
D. Hepatitis B
Ans. A
Q 118. Which of the following statements is true regarding pertussis?
A. Neurological complication rate of DPT is 1 in 50000
B. Vaccine efficacy is more than 95%
C. Erythromycin is useful for prophylaxis
D. The degree of polymorphonuclear leukocytosis correlates with the
severity of cough
Ans. C
Q 119. Drugs A & B are both used for treating a particular SKIN infection.
After one standard application, drug A eradicates the infection in 95% of
both adults and children. drug B eradicates the infection in 47% of adults
& 90% of children. There are otherwise no significant pharmacological
differences between the two drugs, and there are no significant side
effects. However, the cost of drug A is twice that of drug B. Dr. Sunil, a
general practitioner, always uses drug B for the first treatment, and
resorts to drug A if the infection persists. Dr. Sudhir, another general
practitioner, always uses drug A for adults and drug B for children.
Ignoring indirect costs, which of the following statement is incorrect:
A. Drug A is more effective than B for treating children
B. Drug A is more cost-effective than drug B for treating children
C. Drug A is more cost-effective than drug B for treating adults
D. Dr. Sudhir’s regime achieves a higher level of cost-effectiveness than
Dr. Sunil’s
Ans. B
Q 120. The infectivity of chicken pox lasts for:
A. Till the last scab falls off
B. 6 days after onset of rash
C. 3 days after onset of rash
D. Till the fever subsides
Ans. B
Q 121. Carriers are important in all the following except:
A. Polio
B. Typhoid
C. Measles
D. Diphtheria
Ans. C
Q 122. Acute flaccid paralysis is reported in a child aged:
A. 0-3 years
B. 0-5 years
C. 0-15 years
D. 0-25 years
Ans. C
Q 123. A 2-years-old boy, presented with cough, fever & difficulty in
breathing. His RR 50/min. There was no chest indrawing. Auscultation of
chest reveals bilateral crepitions. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Very severe pneumonia
B. Severe pneumonia
C. Pneumonia
D. No pneumonia
Ans. C
Q 124. Active and passive immunity should be given together in all except:
A. Tetanus
B. Rabies
C. Measles
D. Hepatitis B
Ans. C
Q 125. Cereals and proteins are considered complemen- tary because:
A. Cereals are deficient in methionine
B. Cereals are deficient in methionine and pulse are deficient in lysine
C. Cereals are deficient in lysine and pulses are deficient in methionine
D. Cereal proteins contain non-essential amino-acids, while pulse proteins
contain essential amino acids
Ans. C
Q 126. For a 60 kg Indian male, the minimum daily protein requirement has
been calculated to be 40 g (mean) & standard deviation is 10. The
recommended daily allowance of protein would be:
A. 60 g/day
B. 70 g/day
C. 40 g/day
D. 50 g/day
Ans. A
Q 127. A population study showed a mean glucose of 86 mg/ dL. In a sample
of 100 showing normal curve distribution, what percentage of people have
glocose above 86%?
A. 65 B. 50
C. 75 D. 60
Ans. B
Q 128. The best method to show the association between height and weight
of children in a class is by:
A. Bar chart
B. Line diagram
C. Scatter diagram
D. Histogram
Ans. C
Q 129. The correlation between variables A and B in a study was found to
be 1.1. This indicates:
A. Very strong correlation
B. Moderately strong correlation
C. Weak correlation
D. Computational mistake in calculating correlation
Ans. D
Q 130. The biological oxygen demand indicates:
A. Organic matter
B. Bacterial content
C. Anaerobic bacteria
D. Chemicals
Ans. A
Q 131. In a surveillance centre for hepatitis B, in a low prevalance area,
the method for testing for hepatitis B was single ELISA. This policy was
changed to double testing in series. This would result in the following 2
parameters of the test being affected:
A. Increased specificity and positive predictive value
B. Increased sensitivity and positive predictive value
C. Increased sensitivity and negative predictive value
D. Increased specificity and negative predictive value
Ans. A
Q 132. In a study, variation in cholesterol was seen before and after
giving a drug. The test of significance would be:
A. Unpaired t test
B. Paired t test
C. Chi square test
D. Fisher test
Ans. B
Q 133. Ravi and Ashok stay in the same hostel of the same university. Ravi
develops infection with group B meningococcus. After a few days Ashok
develops infection due to group C meningococcus. All the following are
true statements except:
A. Educate students about meningococcal trans- mission and take preventive
measures
B. Chemotheraphylaxis to all against both group B and group C
C. Vaccine prophylaxis of contacts of Ravi
D. Vaccine prophylaxis of contacts of Ashok
Ans. C
Q 134. All of the following are common cause of post neonatal infant
mortality in India, except:
A. Tetanus
B. Malnutrition
C. Diarrhoeal diseases
D. Acute respiratory infection
Ans. A
Q 135. True about ‘total fertility rate’ is:
A. Sensitive indicator of family planning achievement
B. Completed family size
C. Number of live births per 1000 married women in reproductive age group
D. Average number of girls born to a woman
Ans. B
Q 136. ‘Silent epidemic’ of the century is:
A. Coronary artery disease
B. Chronic liver disease
C. Chronic obstructive lung disease
D. Alzheimer’s disease
Ans. D
Medicine
Q 137. The following condition is not associated with an increased
anion-gap type of metabolic acidosis:
A. Shock
B. Ingestion of ante-freeze
C. Diabetic ketoacidosis
D. COPD
Ans. D
Q 138. Acute metabolic acidosis:
A. Has biphasic effect on K+ excretion
B. Does not effect K+ excretion significantly
C. Decreases urinary K+ excretion
D. Increases urinary K+ excretion
Ans. C
Q 139. Urinary anion gap an indication of excretion of:
A. Ketoacids
B. Na
C. H+ ion
D. K+ ion
Ans. B
Q 140. The most common mode of inheritance of congenital heart disease is:
A. Autosomal dominant
B. Autosomal recessive
C. SEX linked dominant
D. Multifactorial
Ans. D
Q 141. Which one of the following is an autosomal dominant disorder:
A. Cystic fibrosis
B. Hereditary spherocytosis
C. Sickle cell anemia
D. G-6-PD deficiency
Ans. B
Q 142. Which type diabetes is HLA associated:
A. Type I diabetes
B. Tyep II diabetes
C. Malnutrition related type disease
D. Pregnancy related type diabetes
Ans. A
Q 143. All of the following are sexually transmitted, except:
A. Candida albicans
B. Echionococcus
C. Molluscum contagiosum
D. Group B streptococcus
Ans. B
Q 144. All of the following infections may be transmitted via blood
transfusion, except:
A. Parvo B19
B. Dengue virus
C. Cytomegalovirus
D. Hepatitis G virus
Ans. B
Q 145. Hypoglycemia is a recognized feature of all of the following
conditions except:
A. Uremia
B. Acromegaly
C. Addison’s disease
D. Hepatocellular failure
Ans. B
Q 146. All of the following feature may be seen in thrombotic
thrombocytopenic purpura, except:
A. Fever
B. HEMOLYSIS
C. Hypertension
D. Low platelet count
Ans. C
Q 147. The following laboratory determinants is abnormally prolonged in
ITP:
A. APTT
B. Prothrombin time
C. Bleeding time
D. Clotting time
Ans. C
Q 148. PNH is associated with all of the following condition except:
A. Aplastic anemia
B. Increased LAP scores
C. Venous thrombosis
D. Iron deficiency anemia
Ans. B
Q 149. A 20 years adult presents with severe hypoplastic anemia. What is
most effective treatment:
A. Interferona
B. IL-2
C. ATG therapy
D. Bone marrow transplant
Ans. D
Q 150. Which of the following is not commonly seen in polycythemia vera?
A. Thrombosis
B. Hyperuricemia
C. Prone for acute leukemia
D. Spontaneous severe infection
Ans. D
Q 151. The following condition is not associated with an anti-phopholipid
syndrome:
A. Venous thrombosis
B. Recurrent foetal loss
C. Thrombocytosis
D. Neurological manifestations
Ans. C
Q 152. Hypergastrinemia with hypochlorhydria is seen in:
A. Zollinger-Ellison syndrome
B. VIPoma
C. Pernicious anemia
D. Glucagonoma
Ans. C
Q 153. All of the following phases of the jugular venous pulse and their
causes are correctly matched, except:
A. ‘c’wave – onset of atrial systole
B. ‘a-x’ descent – atrial relaxation
C. ‘v-y’ descent – emptying of blood from right atrium into right
ventricle
D. ‘y-a’ ascent – filling of the right atrium from the vena cava
Ans. A
Q 154. Which of the following is the correct statement regarding findings
in JVP:
A. Cannon wave: Complete heart block
B. Slow vy descent: Tricuspid regurgitation
C. Giant c wave: Tricuspid stenosis
D. Increased JVP with prominent pulsations:SVC obstruction
Ans. A
Q 155. While inseting a central venous catheter, a patient develops
respiratory distress. The most likely cause is:
A. Hemothorax
B. Pneumothorax
C. Pleural effusion
D. Hypovolemia
Ans. B
Q 156. All of the following are clinical features of myxoma, except:
A. Fever
B. Clubbing
C. Hypertension
D. Embolic phenomenon
Ans. C
Q 157. Renal vein thrombosis is most commonly associated with:
A. Diabetic nephropathy
B. Membranous glomerulonephritis
C. Minimal change disease
D. Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis
Ans. B
Q 158. Characteristic of Henoch-Schonlein purpura is:
A. Blood in stool
B. Thrombocytopenia
C. Intracranial hemorrhage
D. Susceptibility to infection
Ans. A
Q 159. Renal osteodystropy differs from nutritional and genetic forms of
osesteomalacia in having:
A. Hypocalcaemia
B. Hypercalcemia
C. Hypophostaemia
D. Hyerphosphatema
Ans. D
Q 160. Medullary cystic disease of the kidney is best diagnosed by:
A. Ultrasound
B. Nuclear scan
C. Urography
D. Biopsy
Ans. D
Q 161. A patient with nephrotic syndrome on long- standing corticosteroid
therapy may develop all the following except:
A. Hyperglycemia
B. Hypertophy of muscle
C. Neuropsychiatric symptoms
D. Suppression of the pituitary adrenal axis
Ans. B
Q 162. A 40 years old man presented with repeated episodes of bronchospasm
and hemoptysis. Chest X-ray revealed perihilar bronchiectasis. The most
likely diagnosis is:
A. Sarcoidosis
B. Idiopathic pulmonary fiborsis
C. Extrinsic allergic alveolitis
D. Bronchopulmonary aspergillosis
Ans. D
Q 163. Which of the following is characteristically not associated with
the development of interstitial lung disease?
A. Coal dust
B. Sulfur dioxide
C. Thermophilic actenomycetes
D. Tobacco smoke
Ans. D
Q 164. A 35 years old man was found +ve for HBsAg and HBeAg, accidentally
during screening of blood donation. On laboratory examination SGOT and
SGPT are normal. What should you do next:
A. liver biopsy
B. Interferon therapy
C. Observation
D. HBV-DNA estimation
Ans. D
Q 165. A 25 years women presents with bloody diarrhea and is diagnosed as
a case of ulcerative colitis. Which of the following condition is not
associated:
A. Sclerosing cholengitis
B. Iritis
C. Ankylosing spondylitis
D. Pancreatitis
Ans. D
Q 166. Investigation of choice for invasive amebiasis is:
A. Indirect heamagglutination
B. ELISA
C. Counter immune electrophoresis
D. Microscopy
Ans. B
Q 167. A diabetic patient with BLOOD GLUCOSE of 600 mg/dL and Na 122 mEq/L
was treated with insulin. After giving insulin the BLOOD GLUCOSE decreased
to 100 mg/dL.What changes in blood Na level is expected?
A. Increase in Na+ level
B. Decrease in Na+ level
C. No change would be expected
D. Na+ would return to previous level spontaneously on correction of BLOOD
GLUCOSE :
Ans. A
Q 168. A 20 years young man presents with exertional dyspnoea, headache,
and giddiness. On examination, there is hypertension and L VR. X-ray
picture shows notching of the anterior ends of the ribs. The most like
diagnosis is:
A. Pheochromocytoma
B. Carcinoid syndrome
C. Coarctation of the aorta
D. Superior mediastinal syndrome
Ans. C
Q 169. Rheumatoid factor in rheumatoid arthritis is important because:
A. RA factor is associated with bad prognosis
B. Absent RA factor rules out the diagnosis of rheumatoid arthritis
C. It is very common in childhood-rheumatoid arthritis
D. It correlates with disease activity
Ans. A
Q 170. Conn’s syndrome is associated with all except:
A. Hypertension
B. Hypernatremia
C. Hypokalemia
D. Oedema
Ans. D
Q 171. The triad originally described by Zollinger-Ellison syndrome is
characterized by:
A. Peptic ulceration, gastric hypersecretion, non beta cell tumour
B. Peptic ulceration, gastric hypersecretion, beta cell tumour
C. Peptic ulceration, achlorhydria, non beta cell tumour
D. Peptic ulceration, achlorhydria, beta cell tumour
Ans. A
Q 172. All of the following are features of pheochromocytoma except:
A. Hypertensive paraoxysm
B. Headache
C. Orhtostatic hypotension
D. Wheezing
Ans. D
Q 173. The treatment of choice in young patient suffering from aplastic
anaemia is:
A. Danazol
B. G-CSF
C. Bone marrow transplantation
D. ATG
Ans. C
Q 174. Raised anion gap in blood is not seen in which of the following?
A. Renal failure
B. Antifreeze ingestion
C. Diabetic ketoacidosis
D. Chronic respiratory failure
Ans. D
PEDIATRICS
Q 175. A Down syndrome girl has 21/21 translocation and her father is
carrier of balanced translocation. Risk of Down syndrome in next pregnancy
is:
A. 100%
B. 0%
C. 50%
D. 25%
Ans. A
Q 176. The following signs would warrant further evaluation of
developmental status in a healthy 12 weeks old infant:
A. Dose not vocalize
B. Dose not babble
C. Dose not raise head up to 90°
D. Dose not transfer a bright red ring from one hand to the other, even
when the ring is directly placed in the hand of child
Ans. A
Q 177. A 2 years child weighing 6.7 kg presents in the casualty with
history of vomiting & diarrhoea for last 2 days. On examination SKIN pinch
over the anterior abdominal wall go quickly to its original position.
Interpretation of SKIN pinch test in this child will be:
A. No dehydration
B. Some dehydration
C. Severe dehydration
D. SKIN pinch can not be evaluated in this child
Ans. D
Q 178. An infant presents with history of seizures & SKIN rashes.
Investigations show metabolic acidosis and increased blood ketone levels.
This child is likely to be suffering from:
A. Propionic aciduria
B. Urea cycle disorder
C. Phenylketonuria
D. Multiple carboxylase deficiency
Ans. D
Q 179. With reference to RDS, all of the following statements are true,
except:
A. Usually occurs in infants born before 34 weeks of gestation
B. Is more common in babies born to diabetic mothers
C. Leads to cyanosis
D. Is treated by administering 100% oxygen
Ans. D
Q 180. Which of the following is not a common manifestation of congenital rubella:
A. Deafness
B. PDA
C. Aortic stenosis
D. Mental retardation
Ans. C
Q 181. An 8 years old boy presented with fever and bilateral cervical
lymphadenopathy with prior history of sore throat. There was no
hepatomegaly. The peripheral blood smear shows > 20% lymphoplasmacytoid
cells. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Influenza
B. Tuberculosis
C. Infectious mononucleosis
D. Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Ans. C
Q 182. The most common genetic cause of liver disease in children is:
A. Haemochromatosis
antitrypsin deficiency1aB.
C. Cystic fibrosis
D. Glycogen storage disease
Ans. B
Q 183. Which of the following childhood tumors most frequently
metastasizes to the bone:
A. Neuroblastoma
B. Ganglioneuroma
C. Wilms’ tumor
D. Ewing’s sarcoma
Ans. A
Q 184. A six months old girl is having recurrent UTI. Ultrasound abdomen
shows bilateral hydronephrosis. MCU (micturating cystourethrogram) shows
bilateral grade IV vesicoureteral reflux. The treatment of choice is:
A. Endoscopic injection of polyteflon at the ureteric orifices
B. Ureteric reimplantation
C. Bilateral ureterostomy
D. Prophylactic antibiotics
Ans. B
Q 185. The most common cause of ambiguous genitalia in a newborn is:
A. 21 hydroxylase deficiency
-hydroxylase deficiencybB. 11
C. -hydroxyalse deficiencya17
-hydroxysteroid deficiencybD. 3
Ans. A
Dermatology
Q 186. Multiple erythematous annular lesions with peripheral collarette of
scales arranged predominantly over trunk are seen in:
A. Pityriasis versicolor
B. Pityriasis rubra
C. Pityriasis rosea
D. Pityriasis lichennoides
Ans. C
Q 187. All of the following are given for the treatment of pityriasis
versicolor, except:
A. Ketoconazole
B. Griesofiilvin
C. Clotrimazole
D. Selenium sulphide
Ans. B
Q 188. A patient with PSORIASIS was started on systemic steroids. After
stopping treatment, the patient developed generalized pustules all over
the body. The cause is most likely to be:
A. Drug induced reaction
B. Pustular PSORIASIS
C. Bacterial infections
D. Septicemia
Ans. B
Q 189. Wickham’s striae are seen in:
A. Lichen niditus
B. Lichenoid eruption
C. Lichen striates
D. Lichen planus
Ans. D
Q 190. Griseofulvin is given for the treatment of fungal infection in
finger nail dermatophytosis for:
A. 4 weeks
B. 6 weeks
C. 2 months
D. 3 months
Ans. D
Q 191. After 3 days of fever patient developed maculoerythematous rash
that lasted for 48 hours. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Fifth disease
B. Rubella
C. Measles
D. Roseola infantum
Ans. D
Q 192. Exfoliative dermatitis can be due to all the following diseases,
except:
A. Drug hypersensitivity
B. Pityriasis rubra
C. Pityriasis rosea
D. PSORIASIS
Ans. C
Q 193. Genital elephantiasis is caused by:
A. Donovanosis
B. Congenital syphilis
C. Herpes genitalis
D. Lymphogranuloma venereum
Ans. D
Psychiatry
Q 194. All of the following are features of hallucination, except:
A. Depends on will of the observer
B. Occurs in inner subjective space
C. It is a vivid sensory perception
D. It occurs in absence of perceptual stimulus
Ans. A
Q 195. The following is suggestive of an organic cause of the behavioural
symptoms:
A. Formal thought disorder
B. Auditory hallucinations
C. Delusion of fruit
D. Visual hallucinations
Ans. D
Q 196. Delusion is not present in:
A. Delirium
B. Mania
C. Depresion
D. Compulsive disorder
Ans. D
Q 197. An alcoholic is brought to the casualty, 3 days after he quit
alcohol, with the complaint of irrelevant talking. On examination, he is
found to be disoriented in time, place and person. He also has visual
illusions and hallucinations. There is no history of head injury. The most
probable diagnosis is:
A. Dementia praecox
B. Delirium tremens
C. Schizophrenia
D. Korsakoff psychosis
Ans. B
Q 198. Ram Lal, a 45 years old male came to the psychiatric OPD complaning
of continuous, dull, non- progressive headache for the last 8 years. The
patient has seen numerous neurologists in the belief that he has a brain
tumor even though all his investigations have been normal. The patient
insisted that he had a brain tumor and requested yet another workup.
Psychiatric evaluation reveals disease conviction in the background of
normal investigations. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Hypochondriasis
B. Somatization disorer
C. Somatoform pain disorder
D. Conversion disorder
Ans. A
Q 199. A patient presented with short lasting episodic behavioural changes
which include agitation & dream like state with thrashing movements of his
limbs. He does not recall these episodes & has no apparant precipitating
factor. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Schizophrenia
B. Temporal lobe epilepsy
C. Panic episodes
D. Dissociative disorder
Ans. D
Q 200. A young lady presented with repeated episodes of overeating
followed by purging after use of laxatives. She is probably suffering from:
A. Bulimia nervosa
B. Schizophrenia
C. Aorexia nervosa
D. Binge eating disorder
Ans. A
Q 201. An 11 years old boy is all the time so restless that the rest of
the class is unable to concentrate. He is hardly ever in his seat and
roams around the hall. He has difficulty in playing quietly. The most
likely diagnosis is:
A. Attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder
B. Conduct disorder
C. Depressive disorder
D. Schizophrenia
Ans. A
Surgery
Q 202. A patient suddenly experienced pain radiating along the medial
border of the dorsum of foot. Which of the following nerve is most likely
to be accidently ligated:
A. Sural nerve
B. Saphenous nerve
C. Deep peroneal nerve
D. Genicular nerve
Ans. B
Q 203. In an adult patient with pleural effusion, the most appropriate
site for pleurocentesis done by inserting a needle is in:
A. 5th intercostal space in midclavicular line
B. 7th intercostal space in midaxillary line
C. 2nd intercostal space adjacent to the sternum
D. 10th intercostal space adjacent to the vertebral column
Ans. B
Q 204. Measurements of intravascular pressure by a pulmonary artery
catheter should be done:
A. At end expiration
B. At peak of inspiration
C. During mid inspiration
D. During mid expiration
Ans. A
Q 205. A 24 years old man falls on the ground when he is struck in the
right temple by a baseball. While being driven to the hospital, he lapses
into coma. He is unresponsive with the dilated right pupil when he reaches
the emergency department. The most important step in initial management
is:
A. Craniotomy
B. CT scan of the head
C. X-ray of the skull and cervical spine
D. Doppler ultrasound examination of the neck
Ans. A
Q 206. Kamla Rani, 75 years old woman, presents after 6 weeks with post
myocardial infarction with mild CHF. There was past history of neck
Surgery for parathyroid adenoma 5 years ago. EKG shows slow artrial
fibrillation. Serum Ca2+ 13.0 mg/L and urinary Ca2+ is 300 g/24 h. On
examination these is small mass in the paratracheal position behind the
right clavicle. Appropriate management at this time is:
A. Repeat neck Surgery
B. Treatment with technetium -99
C. Observation and repeat serum Ca2+ in two months
D. Ultrasound-guided alcohol injection of the mass
Ans. D
Q 207. Not a feature of de Quervain’s disease:
A. Autoimmune in etiology
B. Raised ESR
C. Tends to regress spontaneously
D. Painful & associated with enlargement of thyroid
Ans. A
Q 208. A 35 years old woman has had recurrent episodes of headache and
sweating. Her mother had renal calculi and died of thyroid cancer.
Physical observations revealed a thyroid nodule and ipsilateral enlarged
cervical lymph nodes. Before performing thyroid Surgery the woman’s
physician should order:
A. Thyroid scan
B. Estimation of hydroxy indole acetic acid in urine
C. Estimation of urinary metanephrines, VMA and catecholamines
D. Estimation of TSH, and TRH levels in serum
Ans. C
Q 209. All of the following are associated with thyroid storm, except:
A. Surgery for thyroiditis
B. Surgery for thyrotoxicosis
C. Stressful illness in thyrotoxicosis
D. I131 therapy for thyrotoxicosis
Ans. A
Q 210. Needle biopsy of solitary thyroid nodule in a young woman with
palpable cervical lymph nodes on the same sides demonstrates amyloid in
stroma of lesion. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Medullary carcinoma thyroid
B. Follicular carcinoma thyroid
C. Thyroid adenoma
D. Multinodular goitre
Ans. A
Q 211. A 26 years old woman presents with a palpable thyroid nodule, and
needle biopsy demonstrates amyloid in the stroma of the lesion. A cervical
lymph node is palpable on the same side as the lesion. The preferred
treatment should be:
A. Removal of the involved node, the isthmus,and the enlarged lymph node
B. Removal of the involved lobe, the isthmus, a portion of the opposite
lobe, and the enlarged lymph node
C. Total thyroidectomy and modified neck dissection on the side of the
enlarged lymph node
D. Total thyroidectomy and irradiation of the cervical lymph nodes
Ans. C
Q 212. The most common tumor of the salivary gland is:
A. Mucoepidermoid tumor
B. Warthin’s tumor
C. Acinic cell tumor
D. Pleomorphic adenoma
Ans. D
Q 213. The premalignant condition with the highest probability of
progression to malignancy is:
A. Dysplasia
B. Hyperplasia
C. Leucoplakia
D. Erythroplakia
Ans. D
Q 214. An old man who is edentulous developed squamous cell CA in buccal
mucosa that has infiltrated to the alveolus. Following is not indicated in
treatment:
A. Radiotherapy
B. Segmental mandibulectomy
C. Marginal mandibulectomy involving removal of the outer table only
D. Marginal mandibulectomy involving removal of upper half of mandible
Ans. C
Q 215. Corkscrew esophagus is seen in which of the following condition?
A. Carcinoma esophagus
B. Scleroderma
C. Achalasia cardia
D. Diffuse esophagus spasm
Ans. D
Q 216. Treatment for achalasia associated with high rate of recurrence:
A. Pneumatic dilatation
B. Laparoscopic myotomy
C. Opefl surgical myotomy
D. Botulinum toxin
Ans. D
Q 217. Barrett’s esophagus is:
A. Lower esophagus lined by columnar epithelium
B. Upper esophagus lined by columnar epithelium
C. Lower esophagus lined by ciliated epithelium
D. Lower esophagus lined by pseudostratified epithelium
Ans. A
Q 218. The adenocarcinoma of esophagus developes in:
A. Barrett’s esophagus
B. Long standing achalasia
C. Corrosive stricture
D. Alcohol abuse
Ans. A
Q 219. The lowest recurrence of peptic ulcer is associated with:
A. Gastric resection
B. Vagotomy + drainage
C. Vagotomy + antrectomy
D. Highly selective vagotomy
Ans. C
Q 220. Risk factor for development of gastric CA:
A. Blood group O
B. Duodenal ulcer
C. Intestinal hyperplasia
D. Intestinal metaplasia type III
Ans. D
Q 221. In a case of hypertrophic pyloric stenosis, the metabolic
disturbance is:
A. Respiratory alkalosis
B. Metabolic acidosis
C. Metabolic alkalosis with paradoxical aciduria
D. Metabolic alkalosis with alkaline urine
Ans. C
Q 222. All the following indicates early gastric cancer except:
A. Involvement of mucosa
B. Involvement of mucosa and submucosa
C. Involvement of mucosa, submucosa and muscularis
D. Involvement of mucosa, submucosa and adjacent lymph nodes
Ans. C
Q 223. In gastric outlet obstruction in a peptic ulcer patient, the site
of obstruction is most likely to be:
A. Antrum
B. Duodenum
C. Pylorus
D. Pyloric canal
Ans. B
Q 224. Ramesh met an accident with a car and has been in ‘deep coma’ for
the last 15 days. The most suitable route for the administration of
protein and calories is by:
A. Jejunostomy tube feeding
B. Gastrostomy tube feeding
C. Nasogastric tube feeding
D. Central venous hyperalimentation
Ans. A
Q 225. A 10 months old infant present with acute intestinal obstruction.
Contrast enema X-ray shows the intussusception. Likely cause is:
A. Peyer’s patch hypertrophy
B. Mekel’s diverticulum
C. Mucosal polyp
D. Duplication cyst
Ans. A
Q 226. After undergoing Surgery , for carcinoma of colon, a 44 year old
patient developed single liver metastasis of 2 cm. What do you do next:
A. Resection
B. Chemo-radiation
C. Acetic acid injection
D. Radiofrequency ablation
Ans. A
Q 227. Ten days after a splenectomy for blunt abdominal trauma, a 23 years
old man complains of upper abdominal and lower chest pain exacerbated by
deep breathing. He is anorectic but ambulatory and otherwise making
satisfactory progress. On physical examination, his temperature is
38.2°C(108°F) rectally, and he has decreased breath sounds at the left
lung base. His abdominal wound appears to be healing well,. bowel sound
are active and there are no peritoneal signs. Rectal examination is
negative. The WBC count is 12,500 per mm3 with a shift to left. Chest
X-ray shows plate like atelectasis of the left lung field. Abdominal
X-rays show a nonspecific gas pattern in the bowel and an air-fluid level
in the left upper quadrant. Serum amylase is 150 Somogyi units/ dl (normal
60 to 80). The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Subphrenic abscess
B. Pancreatitis
C. Pulmonary embolism
D. Subfascial wound infection
Ans. A
Q 228. Sentinel lymph node biopsy is an important part of the management
of which of the following conditions?
A. Carcinoma prostate
B. Carcinoma breast
C. Carcinoma lung
D. Carcinoma nasopharynx
Ans. B
Q 229. A man who weighs 70 kg (154 pounds) is transfered to a burn center
4 weeks after sustaining a second and third-degree burn injury to 45% of
his total body surface area. Prior to accident, the patients weight was 90
kg (198 pounds). The patient has not been given anything by mouth since
the injury except for antacids because of previous ulcer history. On
physical examination, the patient’s burn wounds are clean, but only
minimal healing is evident and thick adherent eschar is present. The
patient’s abdomen is soft and nondistended, and active bowel sounds are
heard. His stools are trace-positive for blood, and he has a right
inguinal hernia, which appears to be easily reducible. He has poor range
of motion of all involved joints and has developed early axillary and
popliteal fossae flexion contractures. In managing this patient at this
stage of his injury, top priority must be given to correcting:
A. The presence of blood in stools by the increasing the dose of antacids
and H1 receptor blocker
B. The open, poorly healing burn wounds treated by surgical excision and
grafting
C. The inguinal hernia treated by surgical repair using local Anaesthesia
D. The nutritional status by oral supplementation or parenteral
hyperalimentation
Ans. D
Q 230. A 14 years old girl sustains a steam bum measuring 6 by 7 inches
over the ulnar aspect of her right forearm. Blisters develop over the
entire area of the bum wound, and by the time the patient is seen 6 hours
after the injury, some of the blisters have ruptured spontaneously. In
addition to debridement of the necrotic epithelium, all the following
therapeutic regiments might be considered appropriate for this patient
except:
A. Application of silver sulfadiazine and daily washes, but no dressing
B. Application of polyvinylpyrrolidone foam, daily washes and a light
occlusive dressing changed daily
C. Application of mafenide acetate cream, but no daily washes or dressing
D. Heterograft application with sutures to secure it in place and daily
washes, but no dressing
Ans. D
Q 231. All of the following are the clinical features of thromboangitis
obliterans except:
A. Raynaud’s phenomenon
B. Claudication of extremeties
C. Absence of popliteal pulse
D. Migratory superficial thrombophlebitis
Ans. C
Q 232. Rani, a 16 years old girl who has non-pitting edema of recent onset
affecting her right leg but no other symptoms is referred for evaluation.
True statements about this patient include:
A. Prophylactic antibiotics are indicated
B. A lymphagiongram will show hypoplasia of the lymphatics
C. Elastic stocking and diuretics will lead to a normal appearance of the
limb
D. A variety of operations will ultimately lead to a normal appearance of
the limb
Ans. B
Q 233. Kamla, a 59 years old woman, has a left femoral vein thrombosis
during a pregnancy 30 year ago. The left greater saphenous vein had been
stripped at age 21. She now presents with a large non healing ulceration
over the medial left calf, which has continuously progressed despite
bedrest, elevation, and use of a support stocking. Descending phlebography
of the left leg demonstrates a patent deep venous system, with free flow
of dye from the groin to foot. The first profunda femoris valve is
competent. Appropriate management might include which of the following:
A. Division of the superficial femoral vein in the groin and transposition
of its distal end onto the profunda femoris vein below the level of the
competent profunda valve
B. Saphenous venous crossover graft with anastomosis of the end of the
right saphenous vein onto the side of competent femoral vein
C. Ligated iliofemoral venous thrombectomy with creation of the temporary
arteriovenous fistula
D. Subfascial ligation of perforating veins in the left
calf.
Ans. A
Q 234. On her third day of hospitalization, a 70 years old woman who is
being treated with antibiotics for acute cholecystitis develops increased
pain and tenderness in the right upper quadrant with a palpable mass. Her
temperature rises to 40°C (104°F) her blood pressure falls to 80/60 mmHg.
Hematemesis, and melena ensue and petechiae are noted. Laboratory studies
reveal thrombocytopenia, prolonged prothrombin time, and a decreased
fibrinogen level. The most important step in the correction of this
patient’s coagulopathy is:
A. Exploratory laparotomy
B. Administration of heparin
-aminocaproic acideC. Administration of
D. Administration of fresh frozen plasma
Ans. A
Q 235. A 64 years old previously healthy man is admitted to a hospital
because of a closed head injury and ruptured spleen following a road side
automobile accident. During the first 4 days of hospitalization, following
laparotomy and splenectomy, he receives 5% dextrose, 0.5% normal saline
solution at a rate of 125 mL/h. Recorded daily fluid outputs include 450
to 600 mL of nasogastric drainage and 700 to 1000 mL of urine. The patient
is somnolent but easily aroused until the morning of the 5th hospital day,
when he is noted to be in deep coma. By the afternoon, he begins having
seizures. The following laboratory data are obtained. Serum electrolytes
(mEq/L): Na+ 130; K+ 1.9; CI– 96; HCO3– 19. Serum osmolality 260 mOsm/L.
Urine electrolytes (mEq/L): Na+ 61; K+ 18. Which of the following
statements about diagnosis or treatment of this patient’s condition is
true:
A. Emergency carotid arteriogram is to be done
B. Secondary to metabolic acidosis there is hypokalemia
C. A small qantity of hypertonic saline should be given
D. IV infusion of 20 ml of 50% MgSO4 is given over a period of 4 hours
Ans. C
Q 236. All of the following statements about acute adrenal insufficiency
are true except:
A. Hyperglycemia is usually present
B. Acute adrenal insufficiency usually is secondary to exogenous
glucocorticoid administration
C. Acute adrenal insufficiency presents with weakness, vomiting, fever,
and hypotension
D. Hyponatremia occurs because of impaired renal tubule sodium resorption
Ans. A
Q 237. All of the following are correct statements about radiological
evaluation of a pateint with Cushing’s syndrome except:
A. MRI of the sella turcica will identify a pituitary cause for Cushing’s
syndrome
B. Petrosal sinus sampling is the best way to distinguish a pituitary
tumor from an ectopic ACTH producing tumor.
C. MRI of the adrenals may distinguish adrenal adenoma from carcinoma
D. Adrenal CT scan distinguishes adrenal cortical hyperplasia from an
adrenal tumor
Ans. A
orthopaedics
Q 238. Carpel tunnel syndrome is due to compression of:
A. Radial nerve
B. Ulnar nerve
C. Palmar branch of the ulnar nerve
D. Median nerve
Ans. D
Q 239. Most common nerve involved in the FRACTURE of surgical neck of
humerus is:
A. Median
B. Radial
C. Ulnar
D. Axillary
Ans. D
Q 240. All of the following are associated with supracondylar FRACTURE of
humerus, except:
A. It is uncommon after 15 years of age
B. Extension type FRACTURE is more common than the flexion type
C. Cubitus varus deformity commonly results following malunion
D. Ulnar nerve is most commonly involved
Ans. D
Q 241. A 40 years old man, was admitted with FRACTURE shaft femur
following a road traffic accident. On 2nd day he became disoriented. He
was found to be tachypnoeic, and had conjunctival petechiae. Most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Pulmonary embolism
B. Sepsis syndrome
C. Fat embolism
D. Haemothorax
Ans. C
Q 242. Kumar, a 31 years old motorcyclist sustained injury over his right
hip joint. X-ray revealed a posterior dislocation of the right hip joint.
The clinical attitude of the affected lower limb will be:
A. External rotation, extension & abduction
B. Internal rotation, flexion & adduction
C. Internal rotation, extension & abduction
D. External rotation, flexion & abduction
Ans. B
Q 243. Pappu, 7 years old young boy, had FRACTURE of lateral condyle of
femur. He developed malunion as the FRACTURE was not reduced anatomically.
Malunion will produce:
A. Genu valgum
B. Genu varum
C. Genu recurvatum
D. Dislocation of knee
Ans. A
Q 244. Patellar tendon bearing POP cast is indicated in the following
FRACTURE :
A. Patella
B. Tibia
C. Medial malleolus
D. Femur
Ans. B
Q 245. Inversion injury at the ankle can cause all of the following
except:
A. FRACTURE tip of lateral melleolus
B. FRACTURE base of the 5th metatarsal
C. Sprain of extensor digitorum brevis
D. FRACTURE of sustentaculam tali
Ans. C
Q 246. A previously healthy 45 years old laborer suddenly develops acute
lower back pain with right-leg pain & weakness of dorsiflexion of the
right great toe. Which of the following is true:
A. Immediate treatment should include analgesics, muscle relaxants & back
strengthening exercises
B. The appearance of the foot drop indicates early surgical intervention
C. If the neurological signs resolve within 2 to 3 weeks but low back pain
persists, the proper treatment would include fusion of affected lumbar
vertebra
D. If the neurological signs fail to resolve within 1 week, lumbar
laminectomy and excision of any herniated nucleus pulposus should be done
Ans. B
Q 247. Acute osteomylitis is most commonly caused by:
A. Staphylococcus aureus
B. Actinomyces bovis
C. Nocardia asteroides
D. Borrelia vincentii
Ans. A
Q 248. A 45 years male presented with an expansile lesion in the centre of
femoral metaphysis. The lesion shows endosteal scalloping & punctuate
calcifications. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Osteosarcoma
B. Chondrosarcoma
C. Simple bone cyst
D. Fibrous dysplasia
Ans. B
Q 249. Raju, a 10 years old child, presents with predisposition to
fractures, anemia, hepatosplenomegaly and a diffusely increased
radiographic density of bones. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Osteogenesis imperfecta
B. Pyenodysotosis
C. Myelofibrosis
D. Osteopetrosis
Ans. D
Q 250. Hari Vardhman, 9 years old child, presents with scoliosis, hairy
tuft in the SKIN of back and neurological deficit. Plain X-rays reveal
multiple vertebral anomalies & a vertical bony spur overlying lumbar spine
on AP view. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Dorsal dermal sinus
B. Diastometamyelia
C. Tight filum terminale
D. Caudal regresion syndrome
Ans. B
Q 251. In a patient with head injury, unexplained hypotension warrants
evaluation of:
A. Upper cervical spine
B. Lower cervical spine
C. Thoracic spine
D. Lumbar spine
Ans. C
Q 252. Complete transection of the spinal cord at the C1 level produces
all of the following effects except:
A. Hypotension
B. Limited respiratory effort
C. Anaesthesia below the level of the lesion
D. Areflexia below the level of the lesion
Ans. B
Anaesthesia
Q 253. The gas which produces systemic toxicity without causing local
irritation is:
A. Ammonia
B. Carbon monoxide
C. Hydrocyanic acid
D. Sulfur dioxide
Ans. B
Q 254. In a patient with fixed respiratory obstruction helium is used
along with oxygen instead of plain oxygen because:
A. It increases oxygenation
B. It decreases turbulence
C. It decreases the dead space
D. It provides analgesia
Ans. B
Q 255. Upper respiratory tract infection is a common problem in children.
All the following anesthetic complications can occur in children with
respiratory infections, except:
A. Bacteremia
B. Halothane granuloma
C. Increased mucosal bleeding
D. Laryngospasm
Ans. B
Ophthalmology
Q 256. In the normal human right eye , the peripheral field of vision is
usually least:
A. On the left side (nasally)
B. In the downward direction
C. In the upward direction
D. On the right side (temporally)
Ans. C
Q 257. Tonography helps you to determine:
A. The rate of formation of aqueous
B. The facility of outflow of aqueous
C. The levels of intraocular presure at different times
D. The field changes
Ans. B
Q 258. Any spectral colour can be matched by a mixture of three
monochromatic lights (red, green, blue) in different proportions. If a
person needs more of one of the colour for matching than a normal person,
then he has a colour anomaly. More red colour is needed in the case of:
A. Deuteranomaly
B. Tritanomaly
C. Protanomaly
D. Tritanomaly
Ans. C
Q 259. The colours best appreciated by the central cones of our
foveo-macular area are:
A. Red and blue
B. Blue and green
C. Red and green
D. Blue and yellow
Ans. C
Q 260. Epiphora is:
A. Cerebrospinal fluid running from the nose after FRACTURE of anterior
cranial fossa
B. An epiphenomenors of a cerebral tumor
C. An abnormal overflow of tears due to obstruction of lacrimal duct
D. Eversion of lower eyelid following injury
Ans. C
Q 261. A 35 years old hypermetrope is using 1.50 D sphere both eyes.
Whenever his glasses slip downward on his nose he will feel that his near
vision:
A. Becomes enlarged
B. Becomes distorted
C. Becomes decreased
D. Remains the same
Ans. A
Q 262. Occulomoter nerve palsy affects all of the following muscles,
except:
A. Medial rectus
B. Inferior oblique
C. Lateral rectus
D. Levetor palpabrae superioris
Ans. C
Q 263. Kusum Lata presents with acute painful red eye and mildly dilated
vertically oval pupil. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Acute retrobulbar neuritis
B. Acute angle closure glaucoma
C. Acute anterior uveitis
D. Severe keratoconjunctivitis
Ans. B
Q 264. You have been referred a midle-aged patient to rule out open angle
glaucoma. Which of the following findings will help in the diagnosis:
A. Cupping of the disc
B. Depth of anterior chamber
C. Visual acuity and refractive error
D. Angle of the anterior chamber
Ans. A
Q 265. In a case of hypertensive uveitis, most useful drug to reduce
intraocular pressure is:
A. Pilocarpine
B. Latanoprost
C. Physostigmine
D. Dipivefrine
Ans. B
Q 266. A patient having glaucoma develops blepharoconjunctivitis after
instilling some anti- glaucoma drug. Which of the following drug can be
responsible for it:
A. Timolol
B. Latanoprost
C. Dipivefrine
D. Pilocarpine
Ans. C
Q 267. A 12 years old child complains of headache and decreased vision. On
examination he has a visual acuity of 6/36 in the right eye and 6/6 in the
left eye . On retinoscopy at 66 cm, the left eye showed correction of 1.5
D and the right eye of 5 D. The anterior chamber and fundus of
_________________
ause of difference in:
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2003
ANATOMY
Q 1. The commonest variation in the arteries arising from the arch of aorta is:
A. Absence of brachiocephalic trunk.
B. Left vertebral artery arising from the arch.
C. Left common carotid artery arising from brachiocephalic trunk.
D. Presence of retroesophageal subclavian artery.
Ans. C
Q 2. The blood vessel related to the paraduodenal fossa is:
A. Gonadal vein
B. Superior mesenteric artery
C. Portal vein
D. Inferior mesenteric vein
Ans. D
Q 3. The nerve commonly damaged during McBurney’s incision is:
A. Subcostal
B. Iliohypogastric
C. 11th thoracic
D. 10th thoracic
Ans. B
Q 4. The lumbar region of the vertebral column permits all the following
movements, except:
A. Flexion
B. Extension
C. Lateral flexion
D. Rotation
Ans. D
Q 5. All of the following are examples of traction epiphysis, except:
A. Mastoid process
B. Tubercles of humerus
C. Trochanter of femur
D. Condyles of tibia
Ans. D
Q 6. All of the following statements are true for metaphysis of bone, except:
A. It is the strongest part of the bone.
B. It is the most vascular part of bone.
C. Growth activity is maximized here.
D. It is the region favouring hematogenous spread of infection.
Ans. A
Q 7. All of the following features can be observed after the injury to axillary
nerve, except:
A. Loss of rounded contour of shoulder.
B. Loss of sensation along lateral side of upper arm.
C. Loss of overhead abduction.
D. Atrophy of deltoid muscle.
Ans. C
Q 8. All of the following muscles are grouped together as ‘muscles of
mastication’, except:
A. Buccinator
B. Masseter
C. Temporalis
D. Pterygoids
Ans. A
Q 9. Referred pain from ureteric colic is felt in the groin due to involvement
of the following nerve:
A. Subcostal
B. Iliohypogastric
C. Ilioinguinal
D. Genitofemoral
Ans. D
Q 10. The right coronary artery supplies all of the following parts of the
conducting system in the heart, except:
A. SA Node
B. AV Node
C. AV Bundle
D. Right bundle branch
Ans. D
Q 11. The cells belonging to the following type of epithelium are provided with
extra reserve of cell membrane:
A. Transitional
B. Stratified squamous
C. Stratified cuboidal
D. Stratified columnar
Ans. A
Q 12. Injury to radial nerve in lower part of spiral groove:
A. Spares nerve supply to extensor carpi radialis longus
B. Results in paralysis of anconeus muscle
C. Leaves extension at elbow joint intact
D. Weakens pronation movement
Ans. C
Q 13. A 30 year old man came to the outpatient department because he had
suddenly developed double vision. On examination it was found that his right
eye, when at rest, was turned medially. The most likely anatomical structures
involved are:
A. Medial rectus and superior division of oculomotor nerve
B. Inferior oblique and inferior division of oculomotor nerve
C. Lateral rectus and abducent nerve
D. Superior rectus and trochlear nerve
Ans. C
Q 14. In a patient with a tumour in superior mediastinum compressing the
superior vena cava, all the following veins would serve as alternate pathways
for the blood to return to the right atrium, except:
A. Lateral thoracic vein
B. Internal thoracic vein
C. Hemiazygos vein
D. Vertebral venous plexus
Ans. B
Q 15. The middle cardiac vein is located at the:
A. Anterior interventricular sulcus.
B. Posterior interventricular sulcus.
C. Posterior AV groove.
D. Anterior AV groove.
Ans. B
Q 16. Which of the following statements is true about the autonomic nervous
system?
A. The sympathetic outflow from the CNS is through both the cranial nerves and
the sympathetic chain.
B. The parasympathetic outflow from the CNS is through cranial nerves only.
C. The superior hypogastric plexus is located at the anterior aspect of the
aortic bifurcation and fifth lumbar vertebra.
D. The superior hypogastric plexus contains sympathetic fibers only.
Ans. C
PHYSIOLOGY
Q 17. An increase in which of the following parameters will shift the O2
dissociation curve to the left:
A. Temperature
B. Partial pressure of CO2
C. 2,3 DPG concentration
D. Oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
Ans. D
Q 18. A lesion of ventrolateral part of spinal cord will lead to loss (below the
level of lesion) of:
A. Pain sensation on the ipsilateral side
B. Proprioception on the contralateral side
C. Pain sensation on the contralateral side
D. Proprioception on the ipsilateral side
Ans. C
Q 19. Two students, Vineet and Kamlesh were asked to demonstrate in dogs the
role of sinus nerve in hypovolemic shock.Vineet severed the sinus nerve when the
mean blood pressure (MBP) was 85 mm Hg and Kamlesh cut the sinus nerve when the
mean blood pressure was 60 mm Hg. On cutting the sinus nerve:
A. Vineet recorded an increase in MBP but Kamlesh recorded a decrease in MBP.
B. Vineet recorded a decrease in MBP but Kamlesh recorded an increase in MBP.
C. Both recorded an increase in MBP.
D. Both recorded a decrease in MBP.
Ans. A
Q 20. As a part of space-research program, a physiologist was asked to
investigate the effect of flight-induced stress on blood pressure. Accordingly
the blood pressure of the cosmonauts were to be measured twice: once before the
take-off, and once after the spacecraft entered the designated orbit around the
earth. For a proper comparison, the preflight blood pressure should be recorded
in:
A. The lying down position.
B. The sitting position.
C. The standing position
D. Any position, as long as the post-flight recording is made in the same
position.
Ans. A
Q 21. The renal plasma flow (RPF) of a patient was to be estimated through the
measurement of Para Amino Hippuric acid (PAH) clearance. The technician observed
the procedure correctly but due to an error in the weighing inadvertently used
thrice the recommended dose of PAH. The RPF estimated is likely to be:
A. False-high
B. False-low
C. False-high or false-low depending on the GFR.
D. Correct and is unaffected by the PAG overdose.
Ans. B
Q 22. The EEG record shown below is normally recordable during which stage of
sleep ?
A. Stage I.
B. Stage II.
C. Stage III.
D. Stage IV.
Ans. B
Q 23. Figure below represents the pH of the digestive juice aspirated from the
alimentary tract as a function of position along the alimentary tract during
digestion of a meal:
A. A typical value for Y2 is 9.0.
B. A typical value for Y3 is 10.0.
C. The segment C represents the pylorus.
D. The digestive enzymes active in segment A are inactivated in segment B.
Ans. D
Q 24. Which of the following statements is true for excitatory postsynaptic
potentials (EPSP):
A. Are self propagating.
B. Show all or none response.
C. Are proportional to the amount of transmitter released by the presynaptic
neuron.
D. Are inhibitory at presynaptic terminal.
Ans. C
Q 25. Synaptic conduction is mostly orthodromic because:
A. Dendrites cannot be depolarized.
B. Once repolarized, an area cannot be depolarized.
C. The strength of antidromic impulse is less.
D. Chemical mediator is located only in the presynaptic terminal.
Ans. D
Q 26. The cell junctions allowing exchange of cytoplasmic molecules between the
two cells are called:
A. Gap junctions.
B. Tight junctions.
C. Anchoring junctions
D. Focal junctions.
Ans. A
BIOCHEMISTRY
Q 27. The main enzyme responsible for activation of xenobiotics is:
A. Cytochrome P-450
B. Glutathione S-transferase
C. NADPH cytochrome P-450-reductase
D. Glucoronyl transferase
Ans. A
Q 28. The primary defect which leads to sickle cell anemia is:
A. An abnormality in prophyrin part of hemo-globin.
#NAME?
#NAME?
D. Substitution of -chain of HbA.avaline by glutanmate in the
Ans. B
Q 29. Decreased glycolytic activity impairs oxygen transport by hemoglobin due
to:
A. Reduced energy production
B. Decreased production of 2,3-biphospho-glycerate
C. Reduced synthesis of hemoglobin
D. Low level of oxygen
Ans. B
Q 30. The primary role of chaperones is to help in:
A. Protein synthesis
B. Protein degradation
C. Protein denaturation
D. Protein folding
Ans. D
Q 31. The conversion of an optically pure isomer (enantiomer) into a mixture of
equal amounts of both dextro and levo form is called as:
A. Polymerization
B. Stereoisomerization
C. Racemization
D. Fractionation
Ans. C
Q 32. The protein rich in basic amino acids, which functions in the packaging of
DNA in chromosomes, is:
A. Histone
B. Collagen
C. Hyaluronic acid binding protein
D. Fibrinogen
Ans. A
Q 33. An enzyme involved in the catabolism of fructose to pyruvate in the liver
is:
A. Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase
B. Phosphoglucomutase
C. Lactate dehydrogenase
D. Glucokinase
Ans. A
-oxidation of odd-chain fatty acids produces:bQ 34.
A. Succinyl CoA
B. Propionyl CoA
C. Acetyl CoA
D. Malonyl CoA
Ans. B
Q 35. The buffering capacity of a buffer is maximum at pH equal to:
A. 0.5 pKa
B. pKa
C. pKa+1
D. 2pKa
Ans. B
Q 36. Which of the following is present intracellulary in muscle cells:
A. Insulin
B. Corticosteroid
C. Epinephrine
D. Glucagon
Ans. B
Q 37. Which of the following is not a post transcriptional modification of RNA?
A. Splicing
¢B. 5 capping
polyadenylation¢C. 3
D. Glycosylation
Ans. D
Q 38. Serum total lactate dehydrogenase level will NOT be raised in:
A. Muscle crush injury
B. Stroke
C. Myocardial infarction
D. Hemolysis
Ans. B
Q 39. Porphobilinogen in urine produces pink colour with:
A. Fouchet’s reagent.
B. Benedict’s reagent.
C. Sodium nitropruside.
D. Ehrlich’s aldehyde reagent.
Ans. D
Q 40. The collagen triple helix structure is not found in:
A. Cytoplasm.
B. Golgi apparatus.
C. Lumen of endoplasmic reticulum.
D. Intracellular vesicles.
Ans. A
MICROBIOLOGY AND PARASITALOGY
Q 41. An anxious mother brought her 4 year old daughter to the pediatrician. The
girl was passing loose bulky stools for the past 20 days. This was often
associated with pain in abdomen. The pediatrician ordered the stool examination
which showed the following organisms. Identify the organism:
A. Entamoeba histolytica
B. Giardia lamblia
C. Cryptosporidium
D. E. coli
Ans. B
Q 42. Heat labile instruments for use in surgical procedures can be best
sterilized by:
A. Absolute alcohol
B. Ultra violet rays
C. Chlorine releasing compounds
D. Ethylene oxide gas
Ans. D
Q 43. Thirty-eight children consumed eatables procured from a picnic party.
Twenty children developed abdominal cramps followed by vomiting and watery
diarrhoea 6-10 hours after the party. The most likely etiology for the outbreak
is:
A. Rotavirus infection
B. Entero-toxigenic E. coli infection
C. Staphylococcol toxin
D. Clostridium perfringens infection
Ans. C
Q 44. The following are true for Bordetella pertussis except:
A. It is a strict human pathogen.
B. It can be cultured from the patient during catarrhal stage.
C. It leads to invasion of the respiratory mucosa.
D. Infection can be prevented by a acellular vaccine.
Ans. C
Q 45. A chest physician performs bronchoscopy in the procedure room of the out
patient department. To make the instrument safe for use in the next patient
waiting outside, the most appropriate method to disinfect the endoscope is by:
A. 70% alcohol for 5 min.
B. 2% gluteraldelyde for 20 min.
C. 2% formaldehyde for 10 min.
D. 1% sodium hypochlorite for 15 min.
Ans. B
Q 46. Which of the following statements is true about rabies virus:
A. It is a double stranded RNA virus.
B. Contains a DNA-dependent RNA polymerase.
C. RNA has a negative polarity
D. Affects motor neurons.
Ans. C
Q 47. Which of the following statements is true about endemic typhus:
A. Is caused by R. rickettsii.
B. Is transmitted by the bite of fleas.
C. Has no mammalian reservoir.
D. Can be cultured in chemical defined culture medium.
Ans. B
Q 48. The organism most commonly causing genital filariasis in most parts of
Bihar and eastern UP is:
A. Wuchereria bancrofti.
B. Brugia malayi.
C. Onchocerca volvulus.
D. Dirofilaria.
Ans. A
PATHOLOGY
Q 49. A married middle aged female gives history of repeated abortions for the
past 5 years. The given below is conceptions prenatal karyogram.
This karyogram suggests the following:
A. Klinfelter’s syndrome
B. Turner’s syndrome
C. Down’s syndrome
D. Patau’s syndrome
Ans. C
Q 50. An increased incidence of cholangiocarcinoma is seen in all of the
following, except:
A. Hydatid cyst of liver
B. Polycystic disease of liver
C. Sclerosing cholangitis
D. Liver flukes
Ans. A
Q 51. Strong correlation with colorectal cancer is seen in:
A. Peutz-Jeghers polyp
B. Familial polyposis coli
C. Juvenile polyposis
D. Hyperplastic polyp
Ans. B
Q 52. Which of the following is the most common location of hypertensive
hemorrhage?
A. Pons.
B. Thalamus.
C. Putamen/external capsule.
D. Subcortical white matter.
Ans. C
Q 53. A 63-year old man presented with massive splenomegaly, lymphadenopathy and
a total leucocyte count of 17000 per mm3. The flowcytometry showed CD19
positive, CD5 positive, CD23 negative, monoclonal B-cells with bright kappa
positivity comprising 80% of the peripheral blood lymphoid cells. The most
likely diagnosis is:
A. Mantle cell lymphoma.
B. Splenic lymphoma with villous lymphocytes.
C. Follicular lymphoma.
D. Hairy cell leukemia.
Ans. A
Q 54. The HLA class III region genes are important elements in:
A. Transplant rejection phenomenon.
B. Governing susceptibility to autoimmune diseases.
C. Immune surveillance.
D. Antigen presentation and elimination.
Ans. C
Q 55. All the statements about lactoferrin are true, except:
A. It is present in secondary granules of neutrophil.
B. It is present in exocrine secretions of body.
C. It has great affinity for iron.
D. It transports iron for erythropoiesis.
Ans. D
Q 56. Which of the following procedures are used as routine technique for
karyotyping using light microscopy?
A. C-banding B. G- banding
C. Q-banding D. Brd V-banding
Ans. B
Q 57. Restriction fragment length polymorphism is used for:
A. Analysis of chromosome structure.
B. DNA estimation.
C. Synthesis of nucleic acid.
D. Detecting proteins in a cell.
Ans. A
PHARMACOLOGY
Q 58. Granulocytopenia, gingival hyperplasia and facial hirsutism are all
possible side effects of one of the following anticonvulsant drugs:
A. Phenytoin
B. Valproate
C. Carbamazepine
D. Phenobarbitone
Ans. A
Q 59. Bacitracin acts on:
A. Cell wall
B. Cell membrane
C. Nucleic acid
D. Ribosomes
Ans. A
Q 60. All of the following drugs act on cell membrane, except:
A. Nystatin
B. Griseofulvin
C. Amphotericin B
D. Polymixin B
Ans. B
Q 61. All of the following statements regarding bioavailability of a drug are
true except:
A. It is the proportion (fraction) of unchanged drug that reaches the systemic
circulation.
B. Bioavailability of an orally administered drug can be calculated by comparing
) after oral and intravenous (IV) administration.µthe area under curve (OC. Low oral bioavailability always and necessarily mean poor absorption.
D. Bioavailability can be determined from plasma concentration or urinary
excretion data.
Ans. C
Q 62. The extent to which ionization of a drug takes place is dependent upon pKa
of the drug and the pH of the solution in which the drug is dissolved. Which of
the following statements is not correct:
A. pKa of a drug is the pH at which the drug is 50% ionized.
B. Small changes of pH near the pKa of a weak acidic drug will not affect its
degree of ionization.
C. Knowledge of pKa of a drug is useful in predicting its behaviour in various
body fluids.
D. Phenobarbitone with a pKa of 7.2 is largely ionized at acid pH and will be
about 40% non-ionised in plasma.
Ans. B
Q 63. Presence of food might be expected to interfere with drug absorption by
slowing gastric emptying, or by altering the degree of ionisation of the drug in
the stomach. Which of the following statement is not correct example:
A. Absorption of digoxin is delayed by the presence of food.
B. Concurrent food intake may severely reduce the rate of absorption of
phenytoin.
C. Presence of food enhances the absorption of hydrochlorothiazide.
D. Antimalarial drug halofantrine is more extensively absorbed if taken with
food.
Ans. B
Q 64. Bosentan is a:
A. Serotonin uptake inhibitor.
B. Endothelin receptor antagonist.
C. Leukotriene modifier.
D. Calcium sensitizer.
Ans. B
FORENSIC MEDICINE
Q 65. Mummification refers to:
A. Hardening of muscles after death
B. Colliquative putrification
C. Saponification of subcutaneous fat
D. Dessication of a dead body
Ans. D
Q 66. A patient has been allegedly bitten by cobra snake. The venom in such a
bite would be:
A. Musculotoxic
B. Vasculotoxic
C. Cardiotoxic
D. Neurotoxic
Ans. D
Q 67. All the following are related to legal responsibility of an insane person
except:
A. Mc Naughten’s rule
B. Durham’s rule
C. Curren’s rule
D. Rule of nine
Ans. D
Q 68. In a suspected case of death due to poisoning where cadaveric rigidity is
lasting longer than usual, it may be a case of poisoning due to:
A. Lead
B. Arsenic
C. Mercury
D. Copper
Ans. B
Q 69. Blackening and tattooing of skin and clothing can be best demonstrated by:
A. Luminol spray.
B. Infrared photography.
C. Ultraviolet light.
D. Magnifying lens.
Ans. B
Q 70. Postmortem lividity is unlikely to develop in a case of:
A. Drowning in well.
B. Drowning in a fast flowing river.
C. Postmortem submersion.
D. Drowning in chlorinated swimming pool.
Ans. B
Q 71. The following situations are associated with rise of temperature after
death except :
A. Burns.
B. Heat stroke.
C. Pontine hemorrhage.
D. Septicemia.
Ans. A
Q 72. In prenatal diagnostic technique Act 1994 which one of the following is
not a ground for carrying out prenatal test ?
A. Pregnant women above 35 years of age.
B. History of two or more spontaneous abortion or fetal loss.
C. When fetal heart rate is 160 per min at fifth and 120 per min at ninth month.
D. History of exposure to potentially teratogenic drugs.
Ans. C
Q 73. Perjury means giving willful false evidence by a witness while under oath,
the witness is liable to be prosecuted for perjury and the imprisonment may
extend to seven years. This falls under which section of IPC?
A. 190 of Indian Penal Code.
B. 191 of Indian Penal Code.
C. 192 of Indian Penal Code
D. 193 of Indian Penal code.
Ans. D
Q 74. The most reliable criteria in Gustafson’s method of identification is:
A. Cementum apposition.
B. Transparency of root.
C. Attrition.
D. Root resorption.
Ans. B
PREVENTIVE AND SOCIAL MEDICINE
Q 75. The parameters of sensitivity and specificity are used for assessing:
A. Criterion validity
B. Construct validity
C. Discriminant validity
D. Content validity
Ans. A
Q 76. Chi-square test is used to measure the degree of:
A. Causal relationship between exposure and effect.
B. Association between two variables.
C. Correlation between two variables.
D. Agreement between two observations.
Ans. B
Q 77. Elements of primary health care include all of the following except:
A. Adequate supply of safe water and basic sanitation.
B. Providing essential drugs.
C. Sound referral system.
D. Health education.
Ans. C
Q 78. For the calculation of positive predictive value of a screening test, the
denominator is comprised of:
A. True positive + False negative
B. False positive + True negative
C. True positive + False positive
D. True positive + True negative
Ans. C
Q 79. Elemental iron and folic acid contents of pediatric iron-folic acid
tablets supplied under Rural Child Health (RCH) program are:
A. 20 mg iron & 100 micrograms folic acid.
B. 40 mg iron & 100 micrograms folic acid.
C. 40 mg iron & 50 micrograms folic acid.
D. 60 mg iron & 100 micrograms folic acid.
Ans. A
Q 80. In the management of leprosy, lepromin test is most useful for:
A. Herd immunity
B. Prognosis
C. Treatment
D. Epidemiological investigations
Ans. B
Q 81. A measure of location which divides the distribution in the ratio of 3:1
is:
A. Median
B. First quartile
C. Third quartile
D. Mode
Ans. C
Q 82. The following statements about meningococcal meningitis are true, except:
A. The source of infection is mainly clinical cases.
B. The disease is more common in dry and cold months of the year.
C. Chemoprophylaxis of close contacts of cases is recommended.
D. The vaccine is not effective in children below 2 years of age.
Ans. A
Q 83. The Protein Efficiency Ratio (PER) is defined as:
A. The gain in weight of young animals per unit weight of protein-consumed.
B. The product of digestibility coeffecient and biological value.
C. The percentage of protein absorbed into the blood.
D. The percentage of nitrogen absorbed from the protein absorbed from the diet.
Ans. A
Q 84. The Vitamin A supplement administered in "Prevention of nutritional
blindness in children programme" contain:
A. 25,000 i.u./ml
B. 1 lakh i.u./ml
C. 3 lakh i.u./ml
D. 5 lakh i.u./ml
Ans. B
Q 85. A 5 year old boy passed 18 loose stools in last 24 hours and vomited twice
in last 4 hours. He is irritable but drinking fluids. The optimal therapy for
this child is:
A. Intravenous fluids
B. Oral rehydration therapy
C. Intravenous fluid initially for 4 hours followed by oral fluids.
D. Plain water add libitum.
Ans. B
Q 86. Study this formula carefully:
This denotes:
A. Sensitivity.
B. Specificity.
C. Positive Predictive value.
D. Negative Predictive value.
Ans. A
Q 87. The ‘P’ value of a randomized controlled trial comparing operation A (new
procedure) and operation B (Gold standard is 0.04). From this, we conclude that:
A. Type II error is small and we can accept the findings of the study.
B. The probability of false negative conclusion that operation A is better than
operation B, when in truth it is not, is 4%.
C. The power of study to detect a difference between operation A and B is 96%.
D. The probability of a false positive conclusion that operation A is better
than operation B, when in truth it is not, is 4%.
Ans. D
Q 88. The commonest cause of low vision in India is:
A. Uncorrected refractive error
B. Cataract.
C. Glaucoma
D. Squint.
Ans. A
Q 89. Most important epidemiological tool used for assessing disability in
children is:
A. Activities of Daily Living (ADL) scale.
B. Wing’s Handicaps, Behaviour and Skills (HBS) Schedule.
C. Binet and Simon IQ tests.
D. Physical Quality of Life Index (PQLI).
Ans. B
Q 90. Scope of family planning services include all of the following except:
A. Screening for cervical cancer.
B. Providing services for unmarried mothers.
C. Screening for HIV infection.
D. Providing adoption services.
Ans. C
Q 91. Class II exposure in animal bites includes the following:
A. Scratches without oozing of blood.
B. Licks on a fresh wound.
C. Scratch with oozing of blood on palm.
D. Bites from wild animals.
Ans. B
Q 92. Elemental iron and folic acid contents of iron and folic acid adult
tablets supplied under the "National Programme for Anaemia Prophylaxis" are:
A. 60 mg of elemental iron and 250 microgram of folic acid.
B. 100 mg of elemental iron and 500 micrograms of folic acid.
C. 20 mg of elemental iron and 750 micrograms of folic acid.
D. 200 mg of elemental iron and 1000 micro-grams of folic acid.
Ans. B
Q 93. Denominator while calculating the secondary attack rate includes:
A. All the people living in next fifty houses.
B. All the close contacts.
C. All susceptibles amongst close contact.
D. All susceptibles in the whole village.
Ans. C
Q 94. The response which is graded by an observer on an agree or disagree
continuum is based on:
A. Visual analog scale.
B. Guttman scale.
C. Likert scale.
D. Adjectival scale.
Ans. C
Q 95. For calculation of sample size for a prevalence study all of the following
are necessary except:
A. Prevalence of disease in population.
B. Power of the study.
C. Significance level.
D. Desired precision.
Ans. D
Q 96. Leprosy is considered a public health problem if the prevalence of leprosy
is more than:
A. 1 per 10,000
B. 2 per 10,000
C. 5 per 10,000
D. 10 per 10,000
Ans. A
Q 97. For controlling an outbreak of cholera, all of the following measures are
recommended except:
A. Mass chemoprophylaxis.
B. Proper disposal of excreta.
C. Chlorination of water.
D. Early detection and management of cases.
Ans. A
Q 98. A child aged 24 months was brought to the Primary Health Centre with
complaints of cough and fever for the past 2 days. On examination, the child
weighed 11 kg., respiratory rate was 38 per minute, chest indrawing was present.
The most appropriate line of management for this patient is?
A. Classify as pneumonia and refer urgently to secondary level hospital.
B. Classify as pneumonia, start antibiotics and advise to report after 2 days.
C. Classify as severe pneumonia, start antibiotics and refer urgently.
D. Classify as severe pneumonia and refer urgently.
Ans. C
MEDICINE
Q 99. The syndromic management of urethral discharge includes treatment of:
A. Neisseria gonorrhoeae and herpes genitalis.
B. Chlamydia trachomatis and herpes genitalis.
C. Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Chlamydia trachomatis.
D. Syphilis and chancroid.
Ans. C
Q 100. A 56 year old man presents in the casualty with severe chest pain and
difficulty in breathing. His ECG was taken immediately. The above ECG suggest
the following diagnosis:
A. Ventricular fibrillation
B. Acute pulmonary embolism
C. Second degree heart block
D. Atrial fibrillation
Ans. B
Q 101. All of the following infections are often associated with acute
intravascular hemolysis except:
A. Clostridium tetani
B. Bartonella bacilliformis
C. Plasmodium falciparum
D. Babesia microti
Ans. A
Q 102. All of the following are the electrocardiographic features of severe
hyperkalemia except:
A. Peaked T waves
B. Presence of U waves
C. Sine wave pattern
D. Loss of P waves
Ans. B
Q 103. The correct sequence of cell cycle is:
A. G0 - G1 - S - G2 - M
B. G0 - G1 - G2 - S - M
C. G0 - M - G2 - S - G1
D. G0 - G1 - S - M - G2
Ans. A
Q 104. Commonest cause of sporadic encephalitis is:
A. Japanese B Virus
B. Herpes Simplex Virus
C. Human Immunodeficiency Virus
D. Rubeola Virus
Ans. B
Q 105. Raised serum level of lipoprotein - (a) is a predictor of:
A. Cirrhosis of liver
B. Rheumatic arthritis
C. Atherosclerosis
D. Cervical cancer
Ans. C
Q 106. Haemorrhage secondary to heparin administration can be best corrected by
administration of:
A. Vitamin K
B. Whole blood
C. Protamine
D. Ascorbic acid
Ans. C
Q 107. Which one of the following conditions may lead to exudative pleural
effusion:
A. Cirrhosis
B. Nephrotic syndrome
C. Congestive heart failure
D. Bronchogenic carcinoma
Ans. D
Q 108. A 60 year old man is diagnosed to be suffering from Legionnaire’s disease
after he returns home from attending a convention. He could have acquired it:
A. From a person suffering from the infection while travelling in the aeroplane.
B. From a chronic carrier in the convention center.
C. From inhalation of the aerosol in the air-conditioned room at convention
center.
D. By sharing an infected towel with a fellow delegate at the convention.
Ans. C
Q 109. In a post-operative intensive care unit, five patients developed
post-operative wound infection on the same day. The best method to prevent cross
infection occurring in other patients in the same ward is to:
A. Give antibiotics to all other patients in the ward.
B. Fumigate the ward.
C. Disinfect the ward with sodium hypochlorite.
D. Practice proper hand washing.
Ans. D
Q 110. The earliest immunoglobulin to be synthesized by the fetus is:
A. IgA
B. IgG
C. IgE
D. IgM
Ans. D
Q 111. The following are true regarding Lyme’s disease, except:
A. It is transmitted by Ixodes tick.
B. Erythema chronicum migrans may be a clinical feature.
C. Borrelia recurrentis is the aetiological agent.
D. Rodents act as natural hosts.
Ans. C
Q 112. A couple, with a family history of beta thalassemia major in a distant
relative, has come for counselling. The husband has HbA2 of 4.8% and the wife
has HbA2 of 2.3%. The risk of having a child with beta thalassemia major is:
A. 50%
B. 25%
C. 5%
D. 0%
Ans. D
Q 113. A 2 month old baby with acute icteric viral hepatitis like illness slips
into encephalopathy after 48 hours. The mother is a known hepatitis B carrier.
Mother’s hepatitis B virus serological profile is most likely to be:
A. HBsAg positive only
B. HBsAg and HBeAg positive
C. HBsAg and HBe antibody positive
D. HBV DNA positive
Ans. C
Q 114. A 7 year old girl from Bihar presented with three episodes of massive
hematemesis and melena. There is no history of jaundice. On examination, she had
a large spleen, non-palpable liver and mild ascites. Portal vein was not
visualised on ultrasonography. Liver function tests were normal and endoscopy
revealed esophageal varices. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Kala azar with portal hypertension
B. Portal hypertension of unknown etiology
C. Chronic liver disease with portal hypertension
D. Portal hypertension due to extrahepatic obstruction.
Ans. D
Q 115. A 40 year old male had undergone splenectomy 20 years ago. Peripheral
blood smear examination would show the presence of:
A. Dohle bodies
B. Hypersegmented neutrophils
C. Spherocytes
D. Howell-Jolly bodies
Ans. D
Q 116. Which of the heart valve is most likely to be involved by infective
endocarditis following a septic abortion?
A. Aortic valve
B. Tricuspid valve
C. Pulmonary valve
D. Mitral valve
Ans. B
Q 117. Central nervous system manifestations in chronic renal failure are a
result of all of the following, except:
A. Hyperosmolarity
B. Hypocalcemia
C. Acidosis
D. Hyponatremia
Ans. A
Q 118. Medullary carcinoma of the thyroid is associated with which of the
following syndrome:
A. MEN I
B. MEN II
C. Fraumeni syndrome
D. Hashimoto’s syndrome
Ans. B
Q 119. Which of the following statements represent most correct interpretation
from the ECG waveform given below:
A. X-originated from an atrial ectopic focus.
B. X reset the cardiac rhythm.
C. Both heart sounds would have been present at X beat.
D. The path of spread of excitation was normal.
Ans. B
Q 120. A 60 year old male presented to the emergency with breathlessness, facial
swelling and dilated veins on the chest wall. The most common cause is:
A. Thymoma.
B. Lung cancer.
C. Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
D. Superior vena caval obstruction.
Ans. B
Q 121. All of the following conditions may predispose to pulmonary embolism
except:
A. Protein S deficiency.
B. Malignancy.
C. Obesity.
D. Progesterone therapy.
Ans. D
Q 122. An early systolic murmur may be caused by all of the following except:
A. Small ventricular septal defect.
B. Papillary muscle dysfunction.
C. Tricuspid regurgitation.
D. Aortic stenosis.
Ans. D
Q 123. Troponin-T is preferable to CPK-MB in the diagnosis of acute myocardial
infarction (MI) in all of the following situations except:
A. Bedside diagnosis of MI.
B. Postoperatively (after CABG).
C. Reinfarction after 4 days.
D. Small infarcts.
Ans. C
Q 124. The most common cause of tricuspid regurgitation is secondary to:
A. Rheumatic heart disease.
B. Dilatation of right ventricle.
C. Coronary artery disease.
D. Endocarditis due to intravenous drug abuse.
Ans. B
Q 125. Absence seizures are characterized on EEG by:
A. 3 Hz spike & wave
B. 1-2 Hz spike & wave.
C. Generalized polyspikes.
D. Hypsarrythmia.
Ans. A
Q 126. All of the following are associated with low C3 levels except:
A. Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis.
B. Membrano-proliferative glomerulonephritis.
C. Goodpasture’s disease.
D. Systemic lupus erythematosus.
Ans. C
Q 127. Normal anion gap metabolic acidosis is caused by:
A. Cholera.
B. Starvation.
C. Ethylene glycol poisoning.
D. Lactic acidosis.
Ans. A
Q 128. Diagnostic features of allergic broncho-pulmonary aspergillosis (ABPA)
include all of the following except:
A. Changing pulmonary infiltrates.
B. Peripheral eosinophilia.
C. Serum precipitins against Aspergillous fumigatus.
D. Occurrence in patients with old cavitary lesions.
Ans. D
Q 129. The syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone is characterized by
the following:
A. Hyponatremia and urine sodium excretion > 20 mEq/l.
B. Hypernatremia and urine sodium excretion > 20 mEq/l.
C. Hyponatremia and hyperkalemia.
D. Hypernatremia and hypokalemia.
Ans. A
Q 130. All of the following heart sounds occur shortly after S2 except:
A. Opening snap.
B. Pericardial knock.
C. Ejection click.
D. Tumor plop.
Ans. C
Q 131. Pulmonary hypertension may occur in all of the following conditions
except:
A. Toxic oil syndrome.
B. Progressive systemic sclerosis.
C. Sickle cell anaemia.
D. Argemone mexicana poisoning.
Ans. D
Q 132. Causes of metabolic alkalosis include all the following, except:
A. Mineralocorticoid deficiency.
B. Bartter’s syndrome.
C. Thiazide diuretic therapy.
D. Recurrent vomiting.
Ans. A
Q 133. The most frequent cause of recurrent genital ulceration in a sexually
active male is:
A. Herpes genitalis.
B. Aphthous ulcer.
C. Syphilis.
D. Chancroid.
Ans. A
Q 134. The most effective drug against M. leprae is:
A. Dapsone.
B. Rifampicin.
C. Clofazimine.
D. Prothionamide.
Ans. B
Q 135. A 30-year old HIV positive patient presents with fever, dyspnoea and
non-productive cough, patient is cyanosed. His chest X-ray reveals bilateral,
symmetrical interstitial infiltrates. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Tuberculosis.
B. Cryptococcosis.
C. Pneunocystis carinii pneumonia.
D. Toxoplasmosis.
Ans. C
Q 136. Extensive pleural thickening and calcification especially involving the
diaphragmatic pleura are classical features of:
A. Coal worker’s pneumoconiosis.
B. Asbestosis.
C. Silicosis.
D. Siderosis.
Ans. B
Q 137. Commonest presentation of neurocysticercosis is:
A. Seizures.
B. Focal neurological deficits.
C. Dementia
D. Radiculopathy.
Ans. A
Q 138. A 55-year old man who has been on bed rest for the past 10 days,
complains of breathlessness and chest pain. The chest X-ray is normal. The next
investigation should be:
A. Lung ventilation-perfusion scan.
B. Pulmonary arteriography.
C. Pulmonary venous angiography.
D. Echocardiography.
Ans. B
Q 139. A 60-year old man with diabetes mellitus presents with painless, swollen
right ankle joint. Radiograph of the ankle shows destroyed joint with large
number of loose bodies. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Charcot’s joint
B. Clutton’s joint
C. Osteoarthritis.
D. Rheumatoid arthritis.
Ans. A
Q 140. All of the following statements regarding the ECG in acute pericarditis
are true except:
A. T wave inversion develop before ST elevations return to baseline.
B. Global ST segment elevation is seen in early pericarditis.
C. Sinus tachycardia is a common finding.
D. PR segment depression is present in majority of patients.
Ans. A
Q 141. Type IV hypersensitivity to Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigen may
manifest as:
A. Iridocyclitis.
B. Polyarteritis nodosa.
C. Phlyctenular conjunctivitis.
D. Giant cell arteritis.
Ans. C
Q 142. The blood gas parameters: pH 7.58, pCO2 23 mmHg, PO2 300 mmHg and oxygen
saturation 60% are most consistent with:
A. Carbon monoxide poisoning.
B. Ventilatory malfunction.
C. Voluntary hyperventilation.
D. Methyl alcohol poisoning.
Ans. A
Q 143. Most suitable radioisotope of iodine for treating hyperthyroidism is:
A. I123
B. I125
C. I131
D. I132
Ans. C
Q 144. In the presence of vasopressin the greatest fraction of filtered water is
reabsorbed in which part of the nephron:
A. Proximal tubule.
B. Distal tubule.
C. Loope of Henle.
D. Collecting duct.
Ans. A
Q 145. All of the following statements are correct about potassium balance,
except:
A. Most of potassium is intracellular.
B. Three quarter of the total body potassium is found in skeletal muscle.
C. Intracellular potassium is released into extra-cellular space in response to
severe injury.
D. Acidosis leads to movement of potassium from extracellular to intracellular
fluid compartment.
Ans. D
Q 146. Hypocalcemia is characterized by all of the following features except:
A. Numbness and tingling of circumoral region.
B. Hyperactive tendon reflexes.
C. Shortening of Q-T interval in ECG.
D. Carpopedal spasm.
Ans. C
Q 147. Which of the following is not true about Berger’s disease?
A. The pathologic changes are proliferation and usually confined to mesangial
cells; usually focal and segmental.
B. Hematuria may be gross or microscopic.
C. On immunoflurorescence deposits contain both IgA and IgG.
D. Absence of associated proteinuria is pathognomonic.
Ans. D
Q 148. All of the following are risk factors for deep vein thrombosis (DVT)
except:
A. Duration of surgery more than thirty minutes.
B. Obesity.
C. Age less than forty years.
D. Use of the oestrogen-progesterone contraceptive pills.
Ans. C
Q 149. A labourer involved with repair-work of sewers was admitted with fever,
jaundice and renal failure. The most appropriate test to diagnose the infection
in this patient is:
A. Weil Felix test.
B. Paul Bunnel test.
C. Microscopic agglutination test.
D. Micro immunofluorescence test.
Ans. C
Q 150. Memory T cells can be identified by using the following marker:
A. CD45 RA.
B. CD45 RB.
C. CD45 RC.
D. CD45 RO.
Ans. D
Q 151. All of the following statements about NK cells are true, except:
A. They are derived from large granular cells.
B. They comprise about 5% of human peripheral lymphoid cells.
C. They are MHC restricted cytotoxic cells.
D. They express IgG Fc receptors.
Ans. C
Q 152. Which of the following increases the susceptibility to coronary artery
disease:
A. Type V hyperlipoproteinaemia.
B. Von Willebrandt’s disease.
C. Nephrotic syndrome.
D. Systemic lupus erythematosus.
Ans. D
Q 153. MHC class III genes encode:
A. Complement component C3.
B. Tumor necrosis factor.
C. Interleukin 2.
D. Beta 2 microglobulin.
Ans. B
Q 154. Gluten sensitive enteropathy is most strongly associated with:
A. HLA-DQ2.
B. HLA-DR4.
C. HLA-DQ3.
D. Blood group ‘B’.
Ans. A
Q 155. Most sensitive and specific test for diagnosis of iron deficiency is:
A. Serum iron levels.
B. Serum ferritin levels.
C. Serum transferrin receptor population.
D. Transferrin saturation.
Ans. B
Q 156. All of the following are poor prognostic factors for acute myeloid
leukemias, except:
A. Age more than 60 years.
B. Leucocyte count more than 1,00,000/µl.
C. Secondary leukemias.
D. Presence of t(8;21).
Ans. D
Q 157. Leukoerythroblastic picture may be seen in all of the following, except:
A. Myelofibrosis.
B. Metastatic carcinoma.
C. Gaucher’s disease.
D. Thalassemia.
Ans. D
Q 158. Cardiac or central nervous system toxicity may result when standard
lidocaine doses are administered to patients with circulatory failure. This may
be due to the following reason:
A. Lidocaine concentration are initially higher in relatively well perfused
tissues such as brain and heart.
B. Histamine receptors in brain and heart gets suddenly activated in circulatory
failure.
C. There is a sudden out-bursts of release of adrenaline, noradrenaline and
dopamine in brain and heart.
D. Lidocaine is converted into a toxic metabolite due to its longer stay in
liver.
Ans. A
Q 159. All of the following are useful intravenous therapy for hypertensive
emergencies, except:
A. Fenoldopam.
B. Urapidil.
C. Enalapril.
D. Nifedipine.
Ans. D
Q 160. Cardiac output measured by thermodilution technique is unreliable in all
of the following situations except:
A. Ventricular septal defect.
B. Tricuspid regurgitation.
C. Low cardiac output.
D. Pulmonary regurgitation.
Ans. A
Q 161. Exercise testing is absolutely contraindi-cated in which one of the
following:
A. One week following myocardial infarction.
B. Unstable angina.
C. Aortic stenosis.
D. Peripheral vascular disease.
Ans. B
Q 162. A nineteen year old female with short stature, wide spread nipples and
primary amenorrhoea most likely has a karyotype of:
A. 47, XX+18.
B. 46, XXY.
C. 47, XXY.
D. 45 X.
Ans. D
Q 163. Osteomalacia is associated with:
A. Decrease in osteoid volume.
B. Decrease in osteoid surface.
C. Increase in osteoid maturation time.
D. Increase in mineral apposition rate.
Ans. C
Q 164. A 23-year old woman has experienced episodes of myalgias, pleural
effusion, pericarditis and arthralgias without joint deformity over course of
several years. The best laboratory screening test to diagnose her disease would
be:
A. CD4 lymphocyte count.
B. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
C. Antinuclear antibody.
D. Assay for thyroid hormones.
Ans. C
Q 165. A 5-year old boy is detected to be HBsAg positive on two separate
occasions during a screening program for hepatitis B. He is otherwise
asymptomatic. Child was given 3 doses of recombinant hepatitis B vaccine at the
age of one year. His mother was treated for chronic hepatitis B infection around
the same time. The next relevant step for further investigating the child would
be to:
A. Obtain HBe Ag and anti-HBe antibodies.
B. Obtain anti-HBs levels.
C. Repeat HBsAg.
D. Repeat another course of hepatitis B vaccine.
Ans. A
Q 166. Which of the following hepatitis viruses have significant perinatal
transmission:
A. Hepatitis E virus.
B. Hepatitis C virus
C. Hepatitis B virus.
D. Hepatitis A virus.
Ans. C
Q 167. The diffusion capacity of lung (DLCO) is decreased in all of the
following conditions except:
A. Interstitial lung disease.
B. Goodpasture’s syndrome.
C. Emphysema.
D. Primary pulmonary hypertension.
Ans. B
Q 168. Osler’s nodes are typically seen in which one of the following:
A. Chronic candida endocarditis.
B. Acute staphylococcal endocarditis.
C. Pseudomonas endocarditis.
D. Libman sack’s endocarditis.
Ans. B
Q 169. Thiamine deficiency is known to occur in all of the following except:
A. Food Faddist.
B. Homocystinemia
C. Chronic alcoholic
D. Chronic heart failure patients on diuretics.
Ans. B
Q 170. Radiation exposure during infancy has been linked to which one of the
following carcinoma:
A. Breast.
B. Melanoma.
C. Thyroid.
D. Lung.
Ans. C
Q 171. Recurrent ischemic events following thrombolysis has been
pathophysiologically linked to which of the following factors:
A. Antibodies to thrombolytic agents.
B. Fibrinopeptide A.
C. Lipoprotein (a) [Lp(a)].
D. Triglycerides.
Ans. A
Q 172. Which of the following is pan-T lymphocyte marker?
A. CD2.
B. CD3.
C. CD19.
D. CD25
Ans. B
Q 173. Following are the features of corticospinal involvement except:
A. Cog-wheel rigidity.
B. Spasticity.
C. Plantar extensor response.
D. Exaggerated deep tendon reflexes.
Ans. A
Q 174. Positive feedback action of estrogen for inducting luteinizing hormone
surge is associated with one of the following steroid hormone ratios in
peripheral circulation:
A. High estrogen : low progesterone.
B. Low estrogen : high progesterone.
C. Low estrogen : low progestrone
D. High estrogen : high progesterone.
Ans. A
Q 175. A post-operative cardiac surgical patient developed sudden hypotension,
raised central venous pressure, pulsus paradoxus at the 4th post operative hour.
The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Excessive mediastinal bleeding.
B. Ventricular dysfunction.
C. Congestive cardiac failure.
D. Cardiac tamponade.
Ans. D
PEDIATRICS
Q 176. All of the following may occur in Noonan’s syndrome except:
A. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
B. Cryptorchidism.
C. Infertility in females.
D. Autosomal dominant transmission.
Ans. C
Q 177. In an single visit, a 9-month old, unimmunized child can be given the
following vaccination:
A. Only BCG.
B. BCG, DPT-1, OPV-1.
C. DPT-1, OPV-1, Measles.
D. BCG, DPT-1 OPV-1, Measles.
Ans. D
Q 178. An eight-year old boy had abdominal pain, fever with bloody diarrhea for
18 months. His height is 110 cms and weight is 14.5 kg. Stool culture was
negative for known enteropathogens. The sigmoidoscopy was normal. During the
same period, child had an episode of renal colic and passed urinary gravel. The
mantoux test was 5 × 5 mm. The most probable diagnosis is:
A. Ulcerative colitis.
B. Crohn’s disease.
C. Intestinal tuberculosis.
D. Strongyloidosis.
Ans. B
Q 179. A 45-day old infant developed icterus and two days later symptoms and
signs of acute liver failure appeared. Child was found to be positive for HBsAg.
The mother was also HBs Ag carrier. The mother’s hepatitis B serological profile
is likely to be:
A. HBsAg positive only.
B. HBsAg and HbeAg positivity.
C. HBsAg and anti-HBe antibody positivity.
D. Mother infected with mutant HBV.
Ans. B
Q 180. A 15-year old healthy boy with no major medical problem complaints that
he breaks out with blocky areas of erythema that are pruritic over skin of his
arm, leg and trunk every time within an hour of eating sea foods. The clinical
features are suggestive of:
A. Localised immune-complex deposition.
B. Cell mediated hypersensitivity.
C. Localized anaphylaxis.
D. Release of complement C3b.
Ans. C
Q 181. A 2-month baby presents with history of jaundice, turmeric colored urine
and pale stools since birth. Examination reveals liver span of 10 cms, firm in
consistency and spleen of 3 cms. The most specific investigation for
establishing the diagnosis would be:
A. Liver function tests.
B. Ultrasound abdomen.
C. Peroperative cholangiogram.
D. Liver biopsy.
Ans. D
Q 182. Transient myeloproliferative disorder of the newborn is seen in
association with:
A. Turner syndrome.
B. Down syndrome.
C. Neurofibromatosis.
D. Ataxia telangiectasia.
Ans. B
Q 183. A 1-month old baby presents with frequent vomiting and failure to thrive.
There are features of moderate dehydration. Blood sodium is 122 mEq/l and
potassium is 6.1 mEq/l. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Gitelman syndrome.
B. Bartter Syndrome
C. 21-hydroxylase deficiency.
hydroxylase deficiency.bD. 11Ans. C
Q 184. A male child of 15 years, with a mental age of 9 years has an IQ of:
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 80
Ans. B
Q 185. The most appropriate drug used for chelation therapy in beta thalassemia
major is:
A. Oral desferrioxamine.
B. Oral deferiprone.
C. Intramuscular EDTA.
D. Oral Succimer.
Ans. B
Q 186. Which endocrine disorder is associated with epiphyseal dysgenesis ?
A. Hypothyroidism.
B. Cushings syndrome.
C. Addison’s disease.
D. Hypoparathyroidism.
Ans. A
Q 187. An albino girl gets married to a normal boy. What are the chances of
their having an affected child and what are the chances of their children being
carriers?
A. None affected, all carriers.
B. All normal.
C. 50% carriers.
D. 50% affected, 50% carriers.
Ans. A
Q 188. Which one of the following statements is false with regard to
Xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis in children.
A. Often affects those younger than 8 years of age.
B. It affects the kidney focally more frequently than diffusely.
C. Boys are affected more frequently.
D. Clinical presentation in children is same as in adults.
Ans. D
Q 189. Which one of the following statements is false with regard to pyuria in
children?
A. Presence of more than 5 WBC/hpf (high power field) for girls and more than 3
WBC/hpf for boys.
B. Infection can occur without pyuria.
C. Pyuria may be present without urinary tract infection.
D. Isolated pyuria is neither confirmatory nor diagnostic for urinary tract
infection.
Ans. D
Q 190. Which one of the following is the most common cause of abdominal mass in
neonates?
A. Neuroblastoma.
B. Wilm’s tumour.
C. Distended bladder.
D. Multicystic dysplastic kidneys.
Ans. D
DERMATOLOGY
Q 191. Acantholysis is characterstic of:
A. Pemphigus vulgaris
B. Pemphigoid
C. Erythema multiforme
D. Dermatitis herpetiformis
Ans. A
Q 192. A 5 year old boy has multiple asymptomatic oval and circular faintly
hypopigmented macules with scaling on his face. The most probable clinical
diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis versicolor.
B. Indeterminate leprosy.
C. Pityriasis alba.
D. Acrofacial vitiligo.
Ans. C
Q 193. A 40-year old male developed persistent oral ulcers followed by multiple
flaccid bullae on trunk and extremities. Direct examination of a skin biopsy
immunofluorescence showed intercellular IgG deposits in the epidermis. The most
probable diagnosis is:
A. Pemphigus vulgaris.
B. Bullous pemphigoid.
C. Bullous lupus erythematosus.
D. Epidermolysis bullosa acquisita.
Ans. A
Q 194. The test likely to help in diagnosis of a patient who presents with an
itchy annular plaque on the face is:
A. Gram’s stain.
B. Potassium hydroxide mount.
C. Tissue smear.
D. Wood’s lamp examination.
Ans. B
Q 195. An eleven year old boy is having tinea capitis on his scalp. The most
appropriate line of treatment is:
A. Oral griseofulvin therapy.
B. Topical griseofulvin therapy.
C. Shaving of the scalp.
D. Selenium sulphide shampoo.
Ans. A
Q 196. An 8 month old child presented with itchy, exudative lesions on the face,
palms and soles. The sibling also have similar com-plaints. The treatment of
choice in such a patient is:
A. Systemic ampicillin.
B. Topical betamethasone.
C. Systemic prednisolone.
D. Topical permethrin.
Ans. D
PSYCHIATRY
Q 197. Which of the following symbol represent adopted individuals:
A.
B.
C.
D.
Ans. D
Q 198. All of the following are features of hallucinations, except:
A. It is independent of the will of the observer.
B. Sensory organs are not involved.
C. It is as vivid as that in a true sense perception.
D. It occurs in the absence of a perceptual stimulus.
Ans. B
Q 199. Delirium tremens is characterized by confusion associated with:
A. Autonomic hyperactivity and tremors.
B. Features of intoxication due to alcohol.
C. Sixth nerve palsy.
D. Korsakoff psychosis.
Ans. A
Q 200. All of the following are impulse control disorders except:
A. Pyromania.
B. Trichotillomania.
C. Kleptomania.
D. Capgras’ syndrome.
Ans. D
Q 201. A 20-year old man has presented with increased alcohol consumption and
sexual indulgence, irritability, lack of sleep and not feeling fatigued even on
prolonged periods of activity. All these changes have been present for 3 weeks.
The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Alcohol dependence.
B. Schizophrenia.
C. Mania.
D. Impulsive control disorder.
Ans. C
Q 202. An alcoholic is brought to the Emergency OPD with the complaint of
irrelevant talking. He had stopped using alcohol three days back. On
examination, he is found to be disoriented to time, place and person. He also
has visual illusions and hallucinations. There is no history of head injury. The
most likely diagnosis is:
A. Dementia praecox.
B. Derlirium tremens.
C. Schizophrenia.
D. Korsakoff’s psychosis.
Ans. B
Q 203. A 41-year old married female presented with headache for the last 6
months. She had several consultations. All her investigations were found to be
within normal limits. She still insists that there is something wrong in her
head and seeks another consultation. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Phobia.
B. Psychogenic headache.
C. Hypochondriasis.
D. Depression.
Ans. C
Q 204. Behavior therapy to change maladaptive behaviors using response as
reinforcer uses the principles of:
A. Classical conditioning.
B. Moneling.
C. Social learning.
D. Operant conditioning.
Ans. D
Q 205. A 15 year old boy feels that the dirt has hung onto him whenever he
passes through the dirty street. This repetitive thought causes much distress
and anxiety. He knows that there is actually no such thing after he has cleaned
once but he is not satisfied and is compelled to think so. This has led to
social withdrawal. He spends much of his time thinking about the dirt and
contamination. This has affected his studies also. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Obsessive compulsive disorder.
B. Conduct disorder.
C. Agoraphobia.
D. Adjustment disorder.
Ans. A
Q 206. A 50 year old man has presented with pain in back, lack of interest in
recreational activities, low mood, lethargy, decreased sleep and appetite for
two months. There was no history suggestive of delusions or hallucinations. He
did not suffer from any chronic medical illness. There was no family history of
psychiatric illness. Routine investigations including haemogram, renal function
tests, liver functions tests, electrocardiogram did not reveal any abnormality.
This patient should be treated with:
A. Haloperidol.
B. Sertraline.
C. Alprazolam.
D. Olanzapine.
Ans. B
GENERAL SURGERY
Q 207. A 70 year old male patient presented with history of chest pain and was
diagnosed to have coronary artery disease. During routine evaluation, an
ultrasound of the abdomen showed presence of gallbladder stones. There was no
past history of biliary colic or jaundice. What is the best treatment advice for
such a patient for his gallbladder stones:
A. Open cholecystectomy
B. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy
C. No surgery for gallbladder stones
D. ERCP and removal of gallbladder stones
Ans. C
Q 208. Early stage of trauma is characterized by:
A. Catabolism.
B. Anabolism.
C. Glycogenesis.
D. Gluconeogenesis.
Ans. A
Q 209. Bedsore is an example of:
A. Tropical ulcer
B. Trophic ulcer
C. Venous ulcer
D. Post thrombotic ulcer
Ans. B
Q 210. Marjolin’s ulcer is:
A. Malignant ulcer found on the scar of burn.
B. Malignant ulcer found on infected foot.
C. Trophic ulcer.
D. Meleney’s gangrene.
Ans. A
Q 211. If a patient with Raynaud’s disease immer-sed his hand in cold water, the
hand will:
A. Become red.
B. Remain unchanged.
C. Turn white.
D. Become blue.
Ans. C
Q 212. The best treatment for cystic hygroma is:
A. Surgical excision.
B. Radiotherapy.
C. Sclerotherapy.
D. Chemotherapy.
Ans. A
Q 213. Which of the following is most suggestive of neonatal small bowel
obstruction:
A. Generalised abdominal distension.
B. Failure to pass meconeum in the first 24 hours.
C. Bilious vomiting.
D. Refusal of feeds.
Ans. C
Q 214. What is most characteristic of congenital hypertrophic pyloric stenosis:
A. Affects the first born female child.
B. The pyloric tumour is best felt during feeding.
C. The patient is commonly marasmic.
D. Loss of appetite occurs early.
Ans. B
Q 215. Which of the following lasers is used for treatment of benign prostatic
hyperplasia as well as urinary calculi?
A. CO2 laser
B. Excimer laser
C. Ho : YAG laser
D. Nd : YAG laser
Ans. C
Q 216. What is the most appropriate operation for a solitary nodule in one lobe
of thyroid:
A. Lobectomy
B. Hemithyroidectomy.
C. Nodule removal.
D. Partial lobectomy with 1 cm margin around nodule.
Ans. B
Q 217. A posteriorly perforating ulcer in the pyloric antrum of the stomach is
most likely to produce initial localized peritonitis or abscess formation in the
following:
A. Omental bursa (lesser sac)
B. Greater sac
C. Right subphrenic space
D. Hepatorenal space (pouch of Morrison)
Ans. A
Q 218. A 65-year old male smoker presents with gross total painless hematuria.
The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Carcinoma urinary bladder.
B. Benign prostatic hyperplasia.
C. Carcinoma prostate.
D. Cystolithiasis.
Ans. A
Q 219. A 10-mm calculus in the right lower ureter associated with proximal
hydrouretero-nephrosis is best treated with:
A. Extracorporeal shockwave lithotripsy.
B. Antegrade percutaneous access.
C. Open ureterolithotomy.
D. Ureteroscopic retrieval.
Ans. D
Q 220. Semen analysis of a young man who presented with primary infertility
revealed low volume, fructose negative ejaculate with azoospermia. Which of the
following is the most useful imaging modality to evaluate the cause of his
infertility ?
A. Colour duplex ultrasonography of the scrotum.
B. Transrectal ultrasonography.
C. Retrograde urethrography
D. Spermatic venography.
Ans. B
Q 221. A 70 year old patient with benign prostatic hyperplasia underwent
transurethral resection of prostate under spinal anaesthesia. One hour later, he
developed vomiting and altered sensorium. the most probable cause is:
A. Overdosage of spinal anaesthetic agent.
B. Rupture of bladder.
C. Hyperkalemia.
D. Water intoxication.
Ans. D
Q 222. A 50-year old male, working as a hotel cook, has four dependent family
members. He has been diagnosed with an early stage squamous cell cancer of anal
canal. He has more than 60% chances of cure. The best treatment option is:
A. Abdomino-perineal resection.
B. Combined surgery and radiotherapy.
C. Combined chemotherapy and radiotherapy.
D. Chemotherapy alone.
Ans. C
Q 223. The commonest cause of an obliterative stricture of the membranous
urethra is:
A. Fall-astride injury.
B. Road-traffic accident with fracture pelvis and rupture urethra.
C. Prolonged catheterization.
D. Gonococcal infection
Ans. B
Q 224. Which of the following is an absolute indication for surgery in cases of
benign prostatic hyperplasia:
A. Bilateral hydroureteronephrosis.
B. Nocturnal frequency.
C. Recurrent urinary tract infection.
D. Voiding bladder pressures >50 cm of water.
Ans. A
Q 225. A 27 year old man presents with a left testicular tumor with a 10 cm
retroperitoneal lymph node mass. The treatment of choice is:
A. Radiotherapy.
B. Immunotherapy with interferon and inter-leukins.
C. Left high inguinal orchidectomy plus chemotherapy.
D. Chemotherapy alone.
Ans. C
Q 226. The best time for Surgery of hypospadias is:
A. 1-4 months of age.
B. 6-10 months of age.
C. 12-18 months of age.
D. 2-4 years of age.
Ans. B
Q 227. The Hunterian Ligature operation is performed for:
A. Varicose veins.
B. Arteriovenous fistulae.
C. Aneurysm.
D. Acute ischemia.
Ans. C
Q 228. Sympathectomy is indicated in all the following conditions except:
A. Ischaemic ulcers.
B. Intermittent claudication.
C. Anhidrosis.
D. Acrocyanosis.
Ans. C
Orthopaedics
Q 229. Commonest cause for neuralgic pain in foot is:
A. Compression of communication between medial and lateral plantar nerve.
B. Exaggeration of longitudinal arches.
C. Injury to deltoid ligament.
D. Shortening of plantar aponeurosis.
Ans. A
Q 230. In actinomycosis of the spine, the abscess usually erodes:
A. Intervertebral disc
B. Into the pleural cavity
C. Into the retroperitoneal space
D. Towards the SKIN
Ans. D
Q 231. A ten-year old girl presents with swelling of one knee joint. All of the
following conditions can be considered in the differential diagnosis, except:
A. Tuberculosis
B. Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis
C. Haemophilia
D. Villonodular synovitis
Ans. C
Q 232. Avascular necrosis can be a possible sequelae of FRACTURE of all of the
following bones, except:
A. Femur neck
B. Scaphoid
C. Talus
D. Calcaneum
Ans. D
Q 233. Sciatic nerve palsy may occur in the following injury:
A. Posterior dislocation of hip joint.
B. FRACTURE neck of femur.
C. Trochanteric FRACTURE .
D. Anterior dislocation of hip.
Ans. A
Q 234. A 30-year old male was brought to the casualty following a road traffic
accident. His physical examination revealed that his right lower limb was short,
internally rotated and flexed and adducted at the hip. The most likely diagnosis
is:
A. FRACTURE neck of femur.
B. Trochanteric FRACTURE .
C. Central FRACTURE dislocation of hip.
D. Posterior dislocation of hip.
Ans. D
Q 235. Which one of the following tests will you adopt while examining a knee
joint where you suspect an old tear of anterior cruciate ligament?
A. Posterior drawer test.
B. McMurray test.
C. Lachman test.
D. Pivot shift test.
Ans. C
Q 236. An eight-year old boy presents with back pain and mild fever. His plain
X-ray of the dorsolumbar spine reveals a solitary collapsed dorsal vertebra with
preserved disc spaces. There was no associated soft tissue shadow. The most
likely diagnosis is:
A. Ewing’s sarcoma.
B. Tuberculosis.
C. Histiocytosis.
D. Metastasis.
Ans. C
Q 237. Kienbock’s disease is due to avascular necrosis of:
A. Femoral neck.
B. Medial cuneiform bone.
C. Lunate bone.
D. Scaphoid bone.
Ans. C
Q 238. Pseudoclaudication is due to compression of:
A. Femoral artery.
B. Femoral nerve.
C. Cauda Equina.
D. Popliteal artery.
Ans. C
Anaesthesia
Q 239. An anaesthetist orders a new attendent to bring the oxygen cylinder. He
will ask the attendent to identify the correct cylinder by following color code:
A. Black cylinder with white shoulder.
B. Black cylinder with grey shoulder.
C. White cylinder with black shoulder.
D. Grey cylinder with white shoulder.
Ans. A
Q 240. During rapid sequence induction of Anaesthesia :
A. Sellick’s maneuver is not required.
B. Pre-oxygenation is mandatory.
C. Suxamethonium is contraindicated.
D. Patient is mechanically ventilated before endotracheal intubation.
Ans. B
Q 241. A 5 year old boy suffering from Duchenne muscular dystrophy has to
undergo tendon lengthening procedure. The most appropriate anaesthetic would be:
A. Induction with intravenous thiopentone and N2O & halothane for maintenance.
B. Induction with intravenous propofol and N2O & oxygen for maintenance.
C. Induction with intravenous suxamethonium and N2O & halothane for maintenance.
D. Inhalation induction with inhalation halothane and N2O & oxygen for
maintenance.
Ans. B
Q 242. A 25 year old male is undergoing incision and drainage of abscess under
general Anaesthesia with spontaneous respiration. The most efficient anaesthetic
circuit is:
A. Mapleson A
B. Mapleson B
C. Mapleson C
D. Mapleson D
Ans. A
Q 243. In all the following conditions neuraxial blockade is absolutely
contraindicated, except:
A. Patient refusal.
B. Coagulopathy.
C. Severe hypovolemia.
D. Pre-existing neurological deficits.
Ans. D
Q 244. Interscalene approach to brachial plexus block does not provide surgical
Anaesthesia in the area of distribution of which of the following nerve:
A. Musculocutaneous.
B. Ulnar.
C. Radial.
D. Median.
Ans. B
Q 245. At the end of a balanced Anaesthesia technique with non-depolarizing
muscle relaxant, a patient recovered spontaneously from the effect of muscle
relaxant without any reversal. Which is the most probable relaxant the patient
had received?
A. Pancuronium
B. Gallamine
C. Atracuronium
D. Vecuronium
Ans. C
Q 246. A 64 year old hypertensive obese female was undergoing Surgery for
FRACTURE femur under general Anaesthesia . Intra-operatively her end tidal
carbon dioxide decreased to 20 from 40 mm Hg, followed by hypotension and oxygen
saturation of 85%. What would be the most probable cause:
A. Fat embolism
B. Hypovolemia
C. Bronchospasm
D. Myocardial infarction
Ans. A
Q 247. One unit of fresh blood raises the Hb% concentration by:
A. 0.1 gm%
B. 1 gm%
C. 2 gm%
D. 2.2 gm%
Ans. B
Q 248. A 50 kg. man with severe metabolic acidosis has the following parameters:
pH 7.05, pCO2 12 mmHg, pO2 108 mmHg, HCO3 5 mEq/L, base excess -30 mEq/L. The
approximate quantity of sodium bicarbonate that he should receive in half hour
is:
A. 250 mEq.
B. 350 mEq.
C. 500 mEq.
D. 750 mEq.
Ans. A
Q 249. The induction agent of choice in day care Anaesthesia is:
A. Sevoflurane.
B. Ketamine.
C. Propofol.
D. Methohexitone.
Ans. C
Q 250. A 38 year old man is posted for extraction of last molar tooth under
general Anaesthesia as a day care case. He wishes to resume his work after 6
hours. Which one of the following induction agents is preferred:
A. Thiopentone sodium.
B. Ketamine.
C. Diazepam.
D. Propofol.
Ans. D
Q 251. During cardiopulmonary resuscitation, intravenous calcium gluconate is
indicated under all of the following circumstances, except:
A. After 1 min. of arrest routinely.
B. Hypocalcemia.
C. Calcium channel blocker toxicity.
D. Electromechanical dissociation.
Ans. A
Q 252. Induction agent that may cause adrenal cortex suppression is:
A. Ketamine.
B. Etomidate.
C. Propofol.
D. Thiopentone.
Ans. B
Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Q 253. A 40 year old lady delivered a full term baby. On examination of the
baby, the neonatologist noted certain urogenital abnormality. He took the
following picture. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Urogenital sinus
B. Hypertrophied clitoris
C. Miocropenis
D. Vulval hematoma
Ans. B
Q 54. A 55 year old lady presenting to out patient department (OPD) with
postmenopausal bleeding for 3 months has a 1 × 1 cm nodule on the anterior lip
of cervix. The most appropriate investigation to be done subsequently is:
A. Pap smear
B. Punch biopsy
C. Endocervical curettage
D. Colposcopy
Ans. B
Q 255. A hemodynamically stable nulliparous patient with ectopic pregnancy has
adnexal mass of 2.5 × 3 cms and beta hCG titre of 1500 miu/ml. What modality of
treatment is suitable for her:
A. Conservative management
B. Medical management
C. Laparoscopic Surgery
D. Laparotomy
Ans. B
Q 256. A case of gestational trophoblastic neoplasia belongs to high risk group
if disease develop after:
A. Hydatidiform mole
B. Full term pregnancy
C. Spontaneous abortion
D. Ectopic pregnancy
Ans. B
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2004
Anatomy
Q 1. False statement regarding pudendal nerve is:
A. Both sensory and motor
B. Derived from S2,3,4 spinal nerve roots
C. Leaves pelvis through the lesser sciatic foramen
D. It is the only somatic nerve to innervate the pelvic organs
Ans. C
Q 2. Wrong statement regarding the coronary artery is:
A. Left coronary artery is present in anterior interventricular groove
B. Usually 3 obtuse marginal arteries arise from left coronary artery
C. Posterior interventricular artery arises from right coronary artery
D. Left atrial artery is a branch of left coronary artery
Ans. B
Q 3. All are true statements regarding inguinal canal except:
A. Roof is formed by conjoint tendon
B. Deep inguinal ring is formed by transversus abdominis
C. Superficial inguinal ring is formed by external oblique muscle
D. Internal oblique forms anterior and posterior wall
Ans. B
Q 4. Right gastroepiploic artery is a branch of:
A. Left gastric
B. Coeliac trunk
C. Splenic
D. Gastroduodenal
Ans. D
Q 5. In FRACTURE of middle cranial fossa, absence of tears is due to lesion in
the:
A. Trigeminal ganglion
B. Ciliary ganglion
C. Lesser petrosal nerve
D. Greater petrosal nerve
Ans. D
Q 6. Motor supply to diaphragm is by:
A. Thoracodorsal nerve
B. Phrenic nerve
C. Intercostal nerves
D. Sympathetic nerves
Ans. B
Q 7. All of the following are supplied by facial nerve except:
A. Lacrimal gland
B. Submandibular gland
C. Nasal glands
D. Parotid gland
Ans. D
Q 8. In left coronary artery thrombosis, area most likely to be involved is:
A. Anterior wall of right ventricle
B. Anterior wall of left ventricle
C. Anterior wall of right atrium
D. Inferior surface of right ventricle
Ans. B
Physiology
Q 9. Tidal volume is calculated by:
A. Inspiratory capacity minus the inspiratory reserve volume
B. Total lung capacity minus the residual volume
C. Functional residual capacity minus residual volume
D. Vital capacity minus expiratory reserve volumes
Ans. A
Q 10. Surfactant production in lungs starts at:
A. 28 weeks
B. 32 weeks
C. 34 weeks
D. 36 weeks
Ans. A
Q 11. Initiation of nerve impulse occurs at the axon hillock because:
A. It has a lower threshold than the rest of the axon
B. It is unmyelinated
C. Neurotransmitter release occurs here
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 12. Albumin contributes the maximum to oncotic pressure because it has:
A. High molecular weight, low concentration
B. Low molecular weight, low concentration
C. High molecular weight, high concentration
D. Low molecular weight, high concentration
Ans. D
Q 13. After 5 days of fasting a man undergoes oral GTT, true is all except:
A. GH levels are increased
B. Increased glucose tolerance
C. Decreased insulin levels
D. Glucagon levels are increased
Ans. B
Q 14. Metalloproteins help in jaundice by the following mechanism:
A. Increased glucoronyl transferase activity
B. Inhibit heme oxygenase
C. Decrease RBC lysis
D. Increase Y and Z receptors
Ans. B
Q 15. Which protein prevents contraction by covering binding sites on actin and
myosin:
A. Troponin
B. Calmodulin
C. Thymosin
D. Tropomyosin
Ans. D
Q 16. Which of the following is not correct regarding capillaries:
A. Greatest cross sectional area
B. Contain 25% of blood
C. Contains less blood than veins
D. Have single layer of cells bounding the lumen
Ans. B
Q 17. A 0.5 litre blood loss in 30 minutes will lead to:
A. Increase in HR, decrease in BP
B. Slight increase in HR, normal BP
C. Decrease in HR and BP
D. Prominent increase in HR
Ans. B
Q 18. Single most important factor in control of automatic contractility of
heart is:
A. Myocardial wall thickness
B. Right atrial volume
C. SA node pacemaker potential
D. Sympathetic stimulation
Ans. D
Q 19. Which of the following is not mediated through negative FEEDBACK
mechanism:
A. TSH release
B. GH formation
C. Thrombin formation
D. ACTH release
Ans. C
Q 20. Force generating proteins are:
A. Myosin and myoglobin
B. Dynein and kinesin
C. Calmodulin and G protein
D. Troponin
Ans. B
Q 21. Which is true about measurement of BP with sphygmomanometer versus
intraarterial pressure measurements:
A. Less than intravascular pressure
B. More than intravascular pressure
C. Equal to intravascular pressure
D. Depends upon blood flow
Ans. B
Q 22. Secondary hyperparathyroidism due to vitamin D deficiency shows:
A. Hypocalcemia
B. Hypercalcemia
C. Hypophosphatemia
D. Hyperphosphatemia
Ans. C
Q 23. Maximum absorption of water takes place in:
A. Proximal convoluted tubule
B. Distal convoluted tubule
C. Collecting duct
D. Loop of Henle
Ans. A
Biochemistry
Q 24. Basic amino acids are:
A. Aspartate and glutamate
B. Serine and glycine
C. Lysine and arginine
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 25. Amino acid with dissociation constant closest to physiological pH is:
A. Serine
B. Histidine
C. Threonine
D. Proline
Ans. B
Q 26. Sources of the nitrogen in urea cycle are:
A. Aspartate and ammonia
B. glutamate and ammonia
C. Arginine and ammonia
D. Uric acid
Ans. A
Q 27. If urine sample darkens on standing: the most likely condition is:
A. Phenylketonuria
B. Alkaptonuria
C. Maple syrup disease
D. Tyrosinemia
Ans. B
Q 28. A baby presents with refusal to feed, SKIN lesions, seizures, ketosis
organic acids in urine with normal ammonia; likely diagnosis is:
A. Propionic aciduria
B. Multiple carboxylase deficiency
C. Maple syrup urine disease
D. Urea cycle enzyme deficiency
Ans. B
Q 29. Force not acting in an enzyme substrate complex:
A. Electrostatic
B. Covalent
C. Van der Wall
D. Hydrogen
Ans. C
Q 30. Cellular oxidation is inhibited by:
A. Cyanide
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Chocolate
D. Carbonated beverages
Ans. A
Q 31. Triple bonds are found between which base pairs:
A. A-T
B. C-G
C. A-G
D. C-T
Ans. B
Q 32. Which of the following RNA has abnormal purine bases:
A. tRNA
B. mRNA
C. rRNA
D. 16SRNA
Ans. A
Q 33. False regarding gout is:
A. Due to increased metabolism of pyrimidines
B. Due to increased metabolism of purines
C. Uric acid levels may not be elevated
D. Has a predilection for the great toe
Ans. A
Q 34. All of the following statements are true regarding lipoproteins except:
A. VLDL transports endogenous lipids
B. LDL transports lipids to the tissues.
C. Increased blood cholesterol is associated with increased LDL receptors
D. Increased HDL is associated with decreased risk of coronary disease
Ans. C
Q 35. A destitute woman is admitted to the hospital with altered sensorium and
dehydration; urine analysis shows mild proteinuria and no sugar; what other test
would be desirable:
A. Fouchet
B. Rothera
C. Hays
D. Benedict’s
Ans. B
Q 36. Which of these fatty acids is found exclusively in breast milk:
A. Linolaete
B. Linolenic
C. Palmitic
D. d-hexanoic
Ans. A
Q 37. Blood is not a newtonian fluid because:
A. Viscosity does not changing with velocity
B. Viscosity changes with velocity
C. Density does not change with velocity
D. Density changes with velocity
Ans. B
Microbiology
Q 38. Regarding NK cells, false statement is:
A. It is activated by IL-2
B. Expresses CD 3 receptor
C. It is a variant of large lymphocyte
D. There is antibody induced proliferation of NK cells
Ans. D
Q 39. Adenosine deaminase deficiency is seen in the following:
A. Common variable immunodeficiency.
B. Severe combined immunodeficiency
C. Chronic granulomatous disease
D. Nezelof syndrome
Ans. B
Q 40. A beta hemolytic bacteria is resistant to vancomycin, shows growth in 6.5%
NaCI, is non-bile sensitive. It is likely to be:
A. Strep. agalactiae
B. Strep. pneumoniae
C. Enterococcus
D. Strep. bovis
Ans. C
Q 41. False statement about the streptococcus is:
A. M protein is responsible for production of mucoid colonies
B. M protein is the major surface protein of group A streptococci
C. Mucoid colonies are virulent
D. Endotoxin causes rash of scarlet fever
Ans. A
Q 42. Toxin involved in the streptococcal toxic shock syndrome is:
A. Pyrogenic toxin
B. Erythrogenic toxin
C. Hemolysin
D. Neurotoxin
Ans. A
Q 43. A child presents with a white patch over the tonsils; diagnosis is best
made by culture in:
A. Loeffler medium
B. LJ medium
C. Blood agar
D. Tellurite medium
Ans. A
Q 44. A patient with 14 days of fever is suspected of having typhoid. What
investigation should be done:
A. Blood culture
B. Widal test
C. Stool culture
D. Urine culture
Ans. B
Q 45. All are true about EHEC except:
A. Sereny test is positive
B. Fails to ferment sorbitol
C. Causes HUS
D. Elaborates shiga like exotoxin
Ans. A
Q 46. An organism grown on agar shows green coloured colonies, likely organism
is:
A. Staphylococcus
B. E. coli
C. Pseudomonas
D. Peptostreptococcus
Ans. C
Q 47. Congenital syphilis can be best diagnosed by:
A. IgM FTAbs
B. IgG FTAbs
C. VDRL
D. TPI
Ans. A
Q 48. All are features of Ureaplasma urealyticum except:
A. Non gonococcal urethritis
B. Salpingitis
C. Epididymitis
D. Bacterial vaginosis
Ans. D
Q 49. Regarding HIV infection, not true is:
A. p24 is used for early diagnosis
B. Lysis of infected CD 4 cells is seen
C. Dendritic cells do not support replication
D. Macrophage is a reservoir for the virus
Ans. C
Q 50. A pregnant woman from Bihar presents with hepatic encephalopathy. The
likely diagnosis:
A. Hepatitis E
B. Hepatitis B
C. Sepsis
D. Acute fatty liver of pregnancy
Ans. A
Q 51. Virus causing hemorrhagic cystitis, diarrhea and conjunctivitis is:
A. RSV
B. Rhinovirus
C. Adenovirus
D. Rotavirus
Ans. C
Q 52. Cystine lactose enzyme deficient (CLED) medium is preferred over McConkey
agar in UTI because:
A. Former prevents swarming of proteus
B. Is a selective medium
C. Prevents growth of pseudomonas
D. Promotes growth of candida
Ans. A
Q 53. In which stage of filariasis are microfilaria seen in peripheral blood:
A. Tropical eosinophilia
B. Early adenolymphangitis stage
C. Late adenolymphangitis stage
D. Elephantiasis
Ans. B
Q 54. Pancreatic CA is caused by:
A. Fasciola
B. Clonorchis
C. Paragonimus
D. None
Ans. B
Q 55. All of the following are true except:
A. E.coli is an aerobe and facultative anaerobe
B. Proteus forms uric acid stones
C. E. coli is motile by peritrichate flagella
D. Proteus causes deamination of phenylalanine to phenylpyruvic acid
Ans. B
Q 56. Consumption of uncooked pork is likely to cause which of the following
helminthic disease:
A. Tinea saginata
B. Tinea solium
C. Hydatid cyst
D. Trichuris trichura
Ans. B
Pathology
Q 57. Enzyme that protects the brain from free radical injury is:
A. Myeloperoxidase
B. Superoxide dismutase
C. MAO
D. Hydroxylase
Ans. B
Q 58. Autoimmune haemolytic anemia is seen in:
A. ALL B. AML
C. CLL D. CML
Ans. C
Q 59. All of following are correct about thromboxane A2 except:
A. Low dose aspirin inhibits its synthesis
B. Causes vasoconstriction in blood vessels
C. Causes broncoconstriction
D. Secreted by WBC
Ans. D
Q 60. Which of the following complications is likely to result after several
units of blood have been transfused:
A. Metabolic alkalosis
B. Metabolic acidosis
C. Respiratory alkalosis
D. Respiratory acidosis
Ans. A
Q 61. The mother has sickle cell disease and father is normal. Chances of
children having sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait respectively are:
A. 0 and 100%
B. 25 and 25%
C. 50 and 50%
D. 10 and 50%
Ans. A
Q 62. Father has a blood group B, mother has AB; children are not likely to have
the following blood group:
A. O
B. A
C. B
D. AB
Ans. A
Q 63. Protein involved in intercellular connections is:
A. Connexin
B. Integrin
C. Adhesin
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Pharmacology
Q 64. All are reasons for reducing drug dosage in elderly except:
A. They are lean and their body mass is less
B. Have decreasing renal function with age
C. Have increased baroceptor sensitivity
D. Body water is decreased
Ans. C
Q 65. True statement regarding inverse agonists is:
A. Binds to receptor and causes intended action
B. Binds to receptor and causes opposite action
C. Binds to receptor and causes no action
D. Binds to receptor and causes submaximal action
Ans. B
Q 66. True statement regarding first order kinetics is:
A. Independent of plasma concentration
B. A constant proportion of plasma concentration is eliminated
C. T½ increases with dose
D. Clearance decreases with dose
Ans. B
Q 67. A diabetic female on INH and rifampicin for TB suffers DVT. She is started
on warfarin. PT is not raised. Next step should be:
A. Long term heparin therapy
B. Replace warfarin with acecoumarin
C. Switch ethambutol for rifampin
D. Use LMW heparin
Ans. C
Q 68. Beta blocker that can be used in renal failure is:
A. Propranolol
B. Pindolol
C. Sotalol
D. Nadolol
Ans. A
Q 69. All of the following are correct about steroids except:
A. Inhibit the release of arachidonic acid from vessel wall through action of
phospholipase A2
B. Bind plasma membrane receptors and following internalization influence
nuclear changes
C. Inhibit vascular membrane permeability
D. Increase glucose synthesis, glycogen deposition in liver
Ans. B
Q 70. All of the following statements are true except:
A. PGs and leukotrienes are derived from arachidonic acid
B. COX I is an inducible enzyme
C. COX II is induced by cytokines at sites of inflammation.
D. Leukotrienes cause smooth muscle constriction
Ans. B
Q 71. Which of the following is a false statement:
A. IV noradrenaline increases systolic and diastolic BP and cause tachycardia
B. IV adrenaline increases systolic BP, no change or increase diastolic BP and
causes tachycardia
C. IV isoproterenol causes increase in systolic BP, decreases diastolic BP and
causes tachycardia
D. Dopamine improves renal function, increases cardiac output and systolic BP
Ans. A
Q 72. Digoxin is not indicated in:
A. Atrial flutter
B. Atrial fibrillation
C. High output failure
D. PSVT
Ans. C
Q 73. All of the following statements are true about theophylline except:
A. Increase in dose is required in cardiopulmonary disease
B. Increases cAMP
C. Increase in dose is required in smokers
D. Inhibits phosphodiesterase
Ans. A
Q 74. Mechanism of action of tetracycline is:
A. Binds to A site and inhibit attachment of t-RNA.
B. Inhibits peptidyl transferase
C. Causes misreading of mRNA
D. Causes termination of peptide chain elongation
Ans. A
Q 75. False statement about selegeline is:
A. It is a MAO-A inhibitor
B. Does not cause cheese reaction
C. Not useful in advanced cases of on-off phenomenon
D. It is used in parkinsonism
Ans. A
Q 76. A patient on phenytoin for treatment of seizures develops depression for
which he is prescribed tricyclics. He now complains of lassitude and his Hb
reads 8. Next step in managing this patient should be:
A. Chest X-ray
B. MCV should be estimated
C. GGT should be estimated
D. Bone marrow examination
Ans. B
Q 77. Which of the following drugs would be removed by dialysis?
A. Digoxin
B. Salicylates
C. Benzodiazepines
D. Organophosphates
Ans. B
Q 78. In low doses aspirin acts on:
A. Cyclooxygenase
B. Thromboxane A2
C. PGI2
D. Lipoxygenase
Ans. B
Q 79. True statement about ticlopidine is:
A. Directly interacts with platelet membrane
B. Onset of action is delayed
C. Inhibits platelet gp IIb/IIIa receptors
D. Has fibrinolytic activity
Ans. A
Q 80. All of the following statements about methotrexate are true except:
A. Folinic acid enhances the action of methotrexate
B. Methotrexate inhibit dehydrofolate reductase
C. Non proliferative cells are resistant to metho- trexate
D. Methotrexate is used in treatment of PSORIASIS
Ans. A
Q 81. Drug containing two sulfhydryl groups in a molecule:
A. BAL
B. EDTA
C. Pencillamine
D. Desferioxamine
Ans. A
Forensic Medicine
Q 82. Gettler’s test is done for death by:
A. Drowning B. Hanging
C. Bums D. Phophorus poisoning
Ans. A
Q 83. Feature indicative of antimortem drowning is:
A. Cutis anserina
B. Rigor mortis
C. Washer woman’s feet
D. Grass and weeds grasped in the hand
Ans. D
Q 84. A boy has 20 permanent teeth and 8 temporary teeth. His age is likely to
be:
A. 9 years
B. 10 years
C. 11 years
D. 12 years
Ans. C
Q 85. A patient has sensation of bugs crawling all over his body. This may be
effect of:
A. Cocaine
B. Alcohol
C. Cannabis
D. Benzodiazepines
Ans. A
Q 86. A person comes in contact with other. This is called:
A. Locard principle
B. Quetlet’s rule
C. Petty’s principle
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 87. A patient of head injury, has no relatives and requires urgent cranial
decompression; Doctor should:
A. Operate without formal consent
B. Take police consent
C. Wait for relatives to take consent
D. Take magistrate consent
Ans. A
Q 88. A boy attempts suicide. He is brought to a private doctor and he is
successfully cured. Doctor should:
A. Inform police
B. Not required to inform police
C. Report to magistrate
D. Refer to a psychiatrist
Ans. B
PREVENTIVE & SOCIAL MEDICINE
Q 89. All are true about DOTS except:
A. Continuation phase drugs are given in a multi- blister combipack
B. Medication is to be taken in presence of a health worker
C. Alternate day treatment
D. Improves compliance
Ans. C
Q 90. Basanti a 29 years aged female from Bihar presents with active
tuberculosis. She delivers baby. All of the following are indicated except:
A. Administer INH to the baby
B. Withhold breastfeeding
C. Give ATT to mother for 2 years
D. Ask mother to ensure proper disposal of sputum
Ans. B
Q 91. Under the national TB programme, for a PHC to be called a PHC-R, requisite
is:
A. Microscopy
B. Microscopy plus Radiology
C. Radiology
D. None of the above
Ans. B
Q 92. A person has received complete immunization against tetanus 10 years ago,
now he presents with a clean wound without any lacerations from an injury
sustained 3 hours ago. He should now be given:
A. Full course of tetanus toxoid
B. Single dose of tetanus toxoid
C. Human tetanus globulin
D. Human tetanus globulin and single dose of toxoid
Ans. B
Q 93. The false statement regarding tetanus is:
A. Five doses of immunisation provide life long immunity
B. TT affords no protection in the present injury
C. TIG is useful in lacerated wound
D. TT and Ig both may be given in suspected tetanus
Ans. A
Q 94. A certain community has 100 children out of whom 28 are immunised against
measles. 2 of them acquired measles simultaneously. Subsequently 14 get measles.
Assuming the efficacy of the vaccine to be 100%. What is the secondary attack
rate?
A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 20%
D. 21.5%
Ans. C
Q 95. A community has a population of 10,000 and a birth rate of 36 per 1000. 5
maternal deaths were reported in the current year. The MMR is:
A. 14.5
B. 13.8
C. 20
D. 5
Ans. B
Q 96. 10 babies are born in a hospital on same day. All weigh 2.8 kg each.
Calculate the standard deviation:
A. Zero
B. One
C. Minus one
D. 0.28
Ans. A
Q 97. Out of 11 births in a hospital, 5 babies weighed over 2.5 kg and 5 weighed
less than 2.5 kg. What value does 2.5 represent:
A. Geometric average
B. Arithmetic average
C. Median
D. Mode
Ans. C
Q 98. A man weighing 68 kg, consumes 325 gm carbohydrate, 65 gm protein and 35
gms fat in his diet. The most applicable statement here is:
A. His total calorie intake is 3000 kcal
B. The proportion of proteins, fats and carbohydrates is correct and in
accordance with a balanced diet
C. He has a negative nitrogen balance
D. 30% of his total energy intake is derived from fat
Ans. B
Q 99. A country has a population of 1000 million; birth rate is 23 and death
rate is 6. In which phase of the demographic cycle does this country lie:
A. Early expanding
B. Late expanding
C. Plateau
D. Declining
Ans. B
Q 100. In a population of 10,000, beta carotene was given to 6000; it was not
given to the remainder. 3 out of the first group got lung cancer while 2 out of
the other 4000 also got lung cancer. The best conclusion is:
A. Beta carotene and lung cancer have no relation to one another
B. The p value is not significant
C. The study is not designed properly
D. Beta carotene is associated with lung cancer
Ans. A
Q 101. A subcentre in a hilly area caters to a population of:
A. 1000
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 5000
Ans. C
Q 102. In a community, an increase in new cases denotes:
A. Increase in incidence rate
B. Increase in prevalence rate
C. Decrease in incidence rate
D. Decrease in prevalence rate
Ans. A
Q 103. More false positive cases on screening in a community signify that the
disease has:
A. High prevalence
B. High sensitivity
C. Low prevalence
D. Low sensitivity
Ans. C
Q 104. The same screening test is applied to two communities X and Y; Y shows
more false +ve cases as compared to X. The possibility is:
A. High sensitivity
B. High specificity
C. Y community has high prevalence
D. Y community has low prevalence
Ans. C
Q 105. ELISA is performed on a population with low prevalence of hepatitis B.
What would be the result of performing double screening ELISA tests?
A. Increased sensitivity and positive predictive value
B. Increased sensitivity and negative predictive value
C. Increased specificity and positive predictive value
D. Increased specificity and negative predictive value
Ans. C
Q 106. While testing a hypolipidemic drug, serum lipid levels were tested both
before and after its use. Which test is best suited for the statistical analysis
of the result:
A. Paired t-test
B. Student’s test
C. Chi square test
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 107. Type 1 sampling error is classified as:
A. Alpha error
B. Beta error
C. Gamma error
D. Delta error
Ans. A
Q 108. Virulence of a disease is indicated by:
A. Proportional mortality rate
B. Specific mortality rate
C. Case fatality ratio
D. Amount of GDP spent on control of disease
Ans. C
Q 109. Which of the following diseases needs not to be screened for in workers
to be employed in a dye industry in Gujarat ?
A. Anemia
B. Bronchial asthma
C. Bladder cancer
D. Precancerous lesion
Ans. A
Q 110. Best test to detect iron deficiency in community is:
A. Serum transferrin
B. Serum ferritin
C. Serum iron
D. Hemoglobin
Ans. B
Q 111. Which of the following is not a complete sterilization agent:
A. Glutaraldehyde
B. Absolute alcohol
C. Hydrogen peroxide
D. Sodium hypochlorite
Ans. B
Q 112. Seasonal trend is due to:
A. Vector variation
B. Environmental factors
C. Change in herd immunity
D. All of the above
Ans. B
Medicine
Q 113. False statement about type I respiratory failure is:
A. Decreased PaO2
B. Decreased PaCO2
C. Normal PaCO2
D. Normal A-a gradient
Ans. D
Q 114. A 60 years old man presents with nonproductive cough for 4 weeks. He has
grade III clubbing, and a lesion in the apical lobe on X-ray. Most likely
diagnosis here is:
A. Small cell CA
B. Non-small cell CA
C. Fungal infection
D. Tuberculosis
Ans. B
Q 115. A 60 years old man is suspected of having bronchogenic CA. TB has been
ruled out in this patient. What should be the next investigation:
A. CT guided FNAC
B. Bronchoscopy and biopsy
C. Sputum cytology
D. X-ray chest
Ans. B
Q 116. A man presents with fever, weight loss and cough. Mantoux reads an
induration of 17 × 19 mm; sputum cytology is negative for AFB. Most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Pulmonary tuberculosis
B. Fungal infection
C. Viral infection
D. Pneumonia
Ans. A
Q 117. Pulmonary edema associated with normal PCWP is observed, which of these
is not a cause:
A. High altitude
B. Cocaine overdose
C. Post cardiopulmonary bypass
D. Bilateral renal artery stenosis
Ans. D
Q 118. An ABG analysis shows: pH 7.2, raised pCO2, decreased HCO3. Diagnosis is:
A. Respiratory acidosis
B. Compensated metabolic acidosis
C. Respiratory and metabolic acidosis
D. Respiratory alkalosis
Ans. C
Q 119. ABG analysis of a patient on ventilator shows decreased pCO2, normal pO2,
pH 7.5. Diagnosis is:
A. Respiratory acidosis
B. Metabolic alkalosis
C. Respiratory alkalosis
D. Metabolic acidosis
Ans. C
Q 120. In a patient of acute inferior wall MI. Best modality of treatment is:
A. IV fluids
B. Digoxin
C. Diuretics
D. Vasodilators
Ans. A
Q 121. A 26 years old asymptomatic woman is found to have arrhythmias and a
systolic murmur associated with midsystolic ? . Which investigation would you
use:
A. Electrophysiological testing
B. CT scan
C. Echocardiography
D. Angiography
Ans. C
Q 122. A patient complains of intermittent claudication, dizziness and headache.
Most likely cardiac lesion is:
A. TOF
B. ASD
C. PDA
D. Coarctation of aorta
Ans. D
Q 123. All of the following are true about ASD except:
A. Right atrial hypertrophy
B. Left atrial hypertrophy
C. Right ventricular hypertrophy
D. Pulmonary hypertension
Ans. B
Q 124. Mitral valve vegetations do not usually embolise to:
A. Lung
B. liver
C. spleen
D. brain
Ans. A
Q 125. A woman has septic abortion done, vegetation on tricuspid valve is likely
to go to:
A. Septic infarcts to lung
B. liver
C. spleen infarcts
D. Emboli to brain
Ans. A
Q 126. Kussmaul’s sign is not seen in:
A. Restrictive cardiomyopathy
B. Constrictive pericarditis
C. Cardiac tamponade
D. RV infarct
Ans. C
Q 127. A patient presents with engorged neck veins, BP 80/50 mmHg and pulse rate
of 100/min following blunt trauma to the chest. Diagnosis is:
A. Pneumothorax
B. Right ventricular failure
C. Cardiac tamponade
D. Hemothorax
Ans. C
Q 128. Which of the following is not seen on hemoglobin electrophoresis in
sickle cell anemia:
A. HbA
B. HbA2
C. HbF
D. HbS
Ans. A
Q 129. False statement regarding DIC is:
A. Thrombocytopenia
B. Decreased fibrinogen
C. Decreased PTT
D. Increased PT
Ans. C
Q 130. Thrombocytopenia occurs in all except:
A. Henoch Schonlein purpura
B. TTP
C. DIC
D. Leukemia
Ans. A
Q 131. A patient with an Hb of 6 g%, WBC count of 2000/cmm, has a normal
different count except for having 6% blasts, platelets are reduced to
80,000/cmm; moderate splenomegaly is present. Possible diagnosis is:
A. Leukemia
B. Aplastic anemia
C. HEMOLYSIS
D. lTP
Ans. A
Q 132. A patient being investigated for anemia has a dry marrow tap; peripheral
smear reveals tear drop cells. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Leukemia
B. Lymphoma
C. Myelofibrosis
D. Polycythemia rubra vera
Ans. C
Q 133. Tumor associated with polycythemia vera is:
A. Sarcoma
B. Pituitary adenoma
C. Cerebellar haemangioblastoma
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 134. A young patient presents with jaundice. Total bilirubin is 21 mg%, direct
is 9.6 mg%, alkaline phosphatase is 84 KA units. Diagnosis is:
A. Hemolytic jaundice
B. Viral hepatitis
C. Chronic active hepatitis
D. Obstructive jaundice
Ans. D
Q 135. A young male with gallbladder stones shows the following test results:
serum bilirubin 2.5 mg%, Hb 6 g%, urine test positive for urobilinogen.
Diagnosis is:
A. Hemolytic jaundice
B. Obstructive jaundice
C. Hepatocellular jaundice
D. Protoporphyria
Ans. A
Q 136. An 18 years old male presents with massive hematemesis. He has history of
fever for the past 14 days for which he was managed with drugs. Moderate
splenomegaly is present. Diagnosis is:
A. NSAID induced duodenal ulcer
B. Drug induced gastritis
C. Esophageal varices
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 137. Urinalysis shows RBC casts. Likely source is:
A. kidney
B. Ureter
C. Bladder
D. Urethra
Ans. A
Q 138. A young man develops gross hematuria 3 days after an attack of URTI. Most
likely renal Pathology is:
A. Acute glomerulonephritis
B. Minimal change disease
C. IgA nephropathy
D. Membranous glomerulonephritis
Ans. C
Q 139. A patient’s CSF report reads as follows: sugar 40 mg%, protein 150 mg%,
chloride 550 mg%; lymphocytosis present. The picture is suggestive of:
A. Fungal meningitis
B. Viral meningitis
C. TB meningitis
D. Leukemia
Ans. C
Q 140. Lacunar infarcts are caused by:
A. Lipohyalinosis of penetrating arteries
B. Middle carotid artery involvement
C. Emboli to anterior circulation
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 141. Dinesh, a 56 years aged man presents with complaints of slowness of
movements, postural instability, tremors, rigidity and memory loss. Most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Multi-infarct dementia
B. Alzheimer’s disease
C. Parkinsonism
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 142. All of the following may be seen in Wilson’s disease except:
A. Cerebellar ataxia
B. Peripheral neuropathy
C. Dysphagia
D. Chorea
Ans. B
Q 143. An elderly man presents with features of dementia, ataxia, difficulty in
downward gaze and a history of frequent falls. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Parkinson disease
B. Progressive supranuclear gaze palsy
C. Alzheimer’s disease
D. None of the above.
Ans. B
Q 144. A chromosomal anomaly associated with Alzheimer’s dementia is:
A. Trisomy 18
B. Patau syndrome
C. Trisomy 21
D. Turner syndrome
Ans. C
Q 145. All are true about Huntington’s disease, except:
A. Chorea
B. Depression, apathy
C. Progressive dementia
D. Cog-wheel rigidity
Ans. D
Q 146. A 30-year-old male complains of loss of erection; he has low testosterone
and high prolactin level in blood. What is the likely diagnosis:
A. Pituitary adenoma
B. Testicular failure
C. Craniopharyngioma
D. Cushing’s syndrome
Ans. A
Q 147. A patient meets with an accident with resultant transection of the
pituitary stalk. What will not occur:
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Diabetes insipidus
C. Hyperprolactinemia
D. Hypothyroidism
Ans. A
Q 148. A woman has bilateral headache that worsens with emotional stress. She
has two children, both doing badly in school. Diagnosis is:
A. Migraine
B. Cluster headache
C. Tension headache
D. Trigeminal neuralgia
Ans. C
Q 149. A female aged 30 years, presents with episodic throbbing headache for
past 4 years with nausea and vomiting. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Migraine
B. Cluster headache
C. Angle closure glaucoma
D. Temporal arteritis
Ans. A
Q 150. A woman complains of headache associated with paresthesias of the right
upper and lower limb. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Trigeminal neuralgia
B. Glossopharyngeal neuralgia
C. Migraine
D. Cluster headache
Ans. C
Q 151. All of the following are features of MEN IIa, except:
A. Pituitary tumor
B. Pheochromocytoma
C. Medullary CA thyroid
D. Parathyroid adenoma
Ans. A
Q 152. A patient with Cushingoid features presents with hemoptysis. He shows no
response to dexamethasone suppression test. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Adrenal hyperplasia
B. Adrenal adenoma
C. CA lung with ectopic ACTH production
D. Pituitary microadenoma
Ans. C
Q 153. An obese patient presented in casualty in an unconscious state. His blood
sugar measured 400 mg%, urine tested positive for sugar and ketones. Drug most
useful in management is:
A. Glibenclamide
B. Troglitazone
C. Insulin
D. Chlorpropamide
Ans. C
Q 154. Which of the following is not associated with thymoma:
A. Red cell aplasia
B. Myasthenia gravis
C. Hypergammaglobulinemia
D. Compression of the superior mediastinum
Ans. C
Q 155. A young basketball player with height 188 cm and arm span 197 cm has a
diastolic murmur best heard in second right intercostal space. Likely cause of
murmur is:
A. AS
B. Coarctation of aorta
C. AR
D. MR
Ans. C
Q 156. A patient presents with arthritis, hyperpigmen- tation of SKIN and
hypogonadism. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Hemochromatosis
B. Ectopic ACTH secreting tumor of lung
C. Wilson’s disease
D. Rheumatoid arthrits
Ans. A
Q 157. In myasthenia gravis, correct statement regarding thymectomy is:
A. Should be done in all cases
B. Should be done in cases with ocular involvement only
C. Not required if controlled by medical management
D. Should be done only in cases that are associated with thymoma
Ans. A
Q 158. Most common fungal infection in febrile neutropenia is:
A. Aspergillus niger
B. Candida
C. Mucormycosis
D. Aspergillus fumigatus
Ans. B
Q 159. The following group of tests should be done to optimise graft uptake in
bone marrow transplant:
A. Blood grouping
B. HLA matching
C. Culture for infection
D. All of the above
Ans. B
Q 160. True statement about neurocysticercosis is:
A. Seizures due to neurocysticercosis are resistant to antiepileptic drugs
B. Albendazole is superior to praziquantel in the treatment of above condition
C. Common presentation is 6th cranial nerve palsy and hemiparesis
D. Steroids are used in the management of hydrocephalus
Ans. B
Q 161. All of the following are true regarding a patient with acid peptic
disease except:
A. Misoprostol is the drug of choice in patients on NSAIDs
B. DU is preventable by the use of single night-time H2 blockers
C. Omeprazole may help ulcers refractory to H2 blockers
D. Misoprostol is DOC in pregnant patients
Ans. D
Q 162. A man presents with mass at duodenojejunal flexure invading renal
papillae. Histopathology reports it as lymphoma. True statement is:
A. II E stage
B. III E stage
C. IV E stage
D. Staging cannot be done until bone marrow examination is performed
Ans. C
Q 163. A 45 years male presents with hypertension. He has sudden abnormal
flinging movements in right upper and lower limbs. Most likely site of
hemorrahge is:
A. Substantia nigra
B. Caudate nuclei
C. Pons
D. Subthalamic nuclei
Ans. D
Q 164. True about haemophilia A are all except:
A. PTT increased
B. PT increased
C. Clotting time is increased
D. Serum levels of factor VIII are decreased
Ans. B
Q 165. IPPV can cause:
A. Barotrauma
B. Pleural effusion
C. Increased venous return
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 166. Characteristic finding in CT in a TB is:
A. Exudate seen in basal cistern
B. Hydrocephalus is non communicating
C. Calcification commonly seen in cerebellum
D. Ventriculitis is a common finding
Ans. A
Q 167. Vegetations on undersurface of AV valves are found in:
A. Acute rheumatic carditis
B. Limban Sack’s endocarditis
C. Non thrombotic bacterial endocarditis
D. Chronic rheumatic carditis
Ans. B
Q 168. Triage means:
A. Sorting out of cases on availability of medical resources and severity of
patient’s condition
B. Patients are divided into 3 groups
C. Severely injured patients are attended first in military camps
D. None of the above
Ans. A
PEDIATRICS
Q 169. Which of the following is not true about atrial septal defect:
A. There is a defect in region of fossa ovalis
B. Blood flow from left atrium to right atrium
C. Increased blood flow through lungs lead to pulmonary plethora
D. There is splitting of first heart sound
Ans. D
Q 170. A neonate presents with jaundice and clay white stools. On liver biopsy
giant cells are seen. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Physiological jaundice
B. Neonatal hepatitis with extra biliary atresia
C. Neonatal hepatitis with physiological jaundice
D. Extra biliary atresia
Ans. B
Q 171. A newborn has dribbling after feeds. He has respiratory distress and
froth at the mouth. Diagnosis is:
A. Tracheoesophageal fistula
B. Tetralogy of Fallot
C. Respiratory distress syndrome
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 172. Ramu, a 8-years-old boy presents with upper GI bleeding. On examination,
he is found to have splenomegaly; there are no signs of ascites, or
hepatomegaly; esophageal varices are found on UGIE. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Budd Chiari syndrome
B. Non cirrhotic portal fibrosis
C. Cirrhosis
D. Veno-occlusive disease
Ans. B
Q 173. A 5-years-old child suffering from nephrotic syndrome is responding well
to steroid therapy. What would be the most likely finding on light microscopy:
A. No finding
B. Basement membrane thickening
C. Hypercellular glomeruli
D. Fusion of foot processes
Ans. A
Q 174. Most common cause of urinary obstruction in a male infant is:
A. Anterior urethral valves
B. Posterior urethral valves
C. Stone
D. Stricture
Ans. B
Q 175. A 5-years-old child presents with a calculus of size 2 cm in the upper
ureter. He also complains of haematuria. USG shows no further obstruction in the
urinary tract. Treatment of choice for this patient would be:
A. Ureterolithotomy
B. Endoscopic removal
C. ESWL
D. Observation
Ans. C
Q 176. A patient presents with LVH and pulmonary complications. ECG shows left
axis deviation. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. TOF
B. Tricuspid atresia
C. TAPVC
D. VSD
Ans. B
Q 177. Potts shunt is anastomosis of:
A. Right subclavian artery to right pulmonary artery
B. Descending aorta to left pulmonary artery
C. Left subclavian to left pulmonary artery
D. Ascending aorta to right pulmonary artery
Ans. B
Q 178. A neonate has recurrent attacks of abdominal pain, restless, irritability
and diaphoresis on feeding. Cardiac auscultation reveals a nonspecific murmur.
He is believed to be at risk for MI. Likely diagnosis is:
A. ASD
B. VSD
C. TOF
D. Anomalous coronary artery
Ans. D
Q 179. A child aged 2 years presents with nonspecific symptoms suggestive of
anemia. On peripheral blood smear target cells are seen. He has hypochromic
microcytic picture and Hb of 6 gm%. He also has ‘a positive family history’.
Next investigation of choice is:
A. Hb electrophoresis
B. Coombs’ test
C. liver function tests
D. Osmotic fragility test
Ans. A
Q 180. Most common cause of meningitis in children between 6 months to 2 years
of age is:
A. Pneumococcus
B. Staphylococcus
C. H. influenzae
D. E. coli
Ans. C
Q 181. A child presents with seborrheic dermatitis, lytic skull lesions, ear
discharge and hepatosplenomegaly. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Leukemia
B. Lymphoma
C. Histiocytosis X
D. Multiple myeloma
Ans. C
Q 182. Which of the following is true regarding cretinism:
A. Short limbs compared to trunk
B. Proportionate shortening
C. Short limbs and short stature
D. Short limbs and long stature
Ans. C
Q 183. Manifestations of endemic cretinism include:
A. Deafness and facial nerve involvement
B. Blindness and hypothyroidism
C. Goitre and hypothyroidism
D. Multinodular goitre and mental retardation
Ans. A
Q 184. A 10 day old male pseudohermaphrodite child with 46 XY karyotype presents
with BP of 110/80 mmHg. Most likely enzyme deficiency is:
A. 21 hydroxylase
B. 17 hydroxylase
C. 11 hydroxylase
D. 3-beta hydroxylase
Ans. B
Q 185. Treatment of Kawasaki disease in children is:
A. Oral steroids
B. IV steroids
C. IV Ig
D. Mycophenolate mefentil
Ans. C
Q 186. A neonate delivered at 32 weeks, is put on a ventilator. X-ray shows
‘white out lung’ and ABG reveals PO2 of 75. Ventilator settings are on, FIO2 of
70, and rate of 50/minute. Next step to be taken should be:
A. Increase rate to 60 per minute
B. Increase FIO2 to 80
C. Continue ventilation with the same settings
D. Weaning ventilator
Ans. C
Dermatology
Q 187. A man aged 50 years presents with, alopecia, boggy scalp swelling and
easily pluckable hair. Next step in establishing the diagnosis would be:
A. KOH smear
B. Culture sensitivity
C. Biopsy
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 188. Most common organism causing tinea capitis is:
A. Trichophyton tonsurans
B. Microsporum
C. Epidermophyton
D. Candida albicans
Ans. A
Q 189. A young man aged 19 years develops a painless penile ulcer 9 days after
sexual intercourse with a professional SEX worker. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Chancroid
B. Herpes
C. Primary chancre
D. Traumatic ulcer
Ans. C
Q 190. An infant presents with itchy lesions over the groin and prepuce. All of
the following are indicated in this patient except:
A. Bathe and apply scabicidal solution
B. Treatment should be extended to all family members
C. Dispose all clothes by burning
D. Start the patient on IV antibiotics
Ans. D
Q 191. A boy aged 8 years from Tamil Nadu presents with a white, non anesthetic,
nonscaly, hypopigmented macule on his face. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis alba
B. Pityriasis versicolor
C. Indeterminate leprosy
D. Pure neuritic leprosy
Ans. C
Q 192. A 20 years old, male patient, from jaipur presents with an erythematous
lesion on the cheek with central crusting. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. SLE
B. LUPUS vulgaris
C. Chillblains
D. Cutaneous leishmaniasis
Ans. D
Q 193. A 19 year old pregnant girl presents with light brown pigmentation over
the malar eminences. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Chloasma
B. SLE
C. Melasma
D. Melanoma
Ans. A
Q 194. A girl aged 19, presents with arthritis and a photosensitive rash on the
cheek. Likely diagnosis is:
A. SLE
B. Chloasma
C. Stevens Johnson syndrome
D. Lyme’s disease
Ans. A
Psychiatry
Q 195. A patient with pneumonia for 5 days is admitted to the hospital. He
suddenly ceases to recognize the doctor and staff, thinks that he is in jail and
complains of scorpions attacking him. He is in altered sensorium. This condition
is:
A. Acute delirium
B. Acute dementia
C. Acute schizophrenia
D. Acute paranoia
Ans. A
Q 196. A person missing from home, is found wandering purposefully. He is well
groomed, and denies of having any amnesia. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Dissociative fugue
B. Dissociative amnesia
C. Schizophrenia
D. Dementia
Ans. A
Q 197. Babu, a 40 years aged male complains of sudden onset palpitations and
apprehension. He is sweating for the last 10 minutes and fears of impending
death. Diagnosis is:
A. Hysteria
B. Cystic fibrosis
C. Panic attack
D. Generalized anxiety disorder
Ans. C
Q 198. A lady, while driving a car meets with an accident. She was admitted in
an ICU for 6 months. After being discharged, she often gets up in night and
feels terrified She is afraid to sit in a car again. The diagnosis is:
A. Panic disorder
B. Phobia
C. Conversion disorder
D. Post traumatic stress disorder
Ans. D
Q 199. A patient present with waxy flexibility, negativitism and rigidity.
Diagnosis is:
A. Catatonic schizophrenia
B. Paranoid schizophrenia
C. Hebephrenic schizophrenia
D. Simple schizophrenia
Ans. A
Q 200. Chandu, age 32 presents with abdominal pain and vomiting. He also
complains of some psychiatric symptoms and visual hallucinations. Most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Intermittent porphyria
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Hyperthyroidism
D. Hysteria
Ans. A
Q 201. Basanti 27 years aged, female thinks her nose is ugly; her idea is fixed
and not shared by anyone else. Whenever she goes out of home, she hides her face
with a cloth. She visits a Surgeon. Next step would be:
A. Investigate and then operate
B. Refer to psychiatrist
C. Reassure the patient
D. Immediate operation
Ans. B
Surgery
Q 202. A male aged 60 years has foul breath. He regurgitates food that is eaten
3 days ago. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Zenker’s diverticulum
B. Meckel’s diverticulum
C. Scleroderma
D. Achalasia cardia
Ans. A
Q 203. Most common site for squamous cell carcinoma esophagus is:
A. Upper third
B. Middle third
C. Lower third
D. Gastro-esophageal junction.
Ans. B
Q 204. What is true regarding congenital hypertrophic pyloric stenosis:
A. More common in girls
B. Hypochloremic alkalosis
C. Heller’s myotomy is the procedure of choice.
D. Most often manifests at birth
Ans. B
Q 205. Patient presents with recurrent duodenal ulcer of 2.5 cm size. Procedure
of choice is:
A. Truncal vagotomy and antrectomy
B. Truncal vagotomy and gastrojejunostomy
C. Highly selective vagotomy
D. Laparoscopic vagotomy and gastrojejunostomy
Ans. A
Q 206. All are features of hyperplastic tuberculosis of gastrointestinal tract
except:
A. Presents with a mass in RIF
B. Barium meal shows pulled up caecum
C. Most common site is ileocecal junction
D. ATT is the treatment of choice
Ans. D
Q 207. A 56 year old woman has not passed stools for the last 14 days. X-ray
shows no air/fluid levels. Probable diagnosis is:
A. Paralytic ileus
B. Aganglionosis of the colon
C. Intestinal pseudo-obstruction
D. Duodenal obstruction.
Ans. C
Q 208. A man aged 60 years has history of IHD and atherosclerosis. He presents
with abdominal pain and maroon stools. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Acute intestinal obstruction
B. Acute mesenteric ischemia
C. Peritonitis
D. Appendicitis
Ans. B
Q 209. True statement regarding ‘fistula in ano’ is:
A. Posterior fistulae have straight tracks
B. High fistulae can be operated with no fear of incontinence
C. High and low divisions are made in relation to the pelvic floor
D. Intersphincteric is the most common type
Ans. D
Q 210. In a 27 year old male most common cause of a colovesical fistula would
be:
A. Crohn’s disease
B. Ulcerative colitis
C. TB
D. Cancer colon
Ans. A
Q 211. Following trauma, a patient presents with a drop of blood at the tip of
urinary meatus. He complains of inability to pass urine. Next step should be:
A. IVP should be done
B. MCU should be done
C. Catheterize, drain bladder and remove the catheter thereafter
D. Catheterize, drain bladder and retain the catheter thereafter
Ans. D
Q 212. Chandu, a 45 years male shows calcification on the right side of his
abdomen in an AP view. In lateral view the calcification is seen to overlie the
spine. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. Gallstones
B. Calcified mesenteric nodes
C. Renal stones
D. Calcified rib
Ans. C
Q 213. CA prostate commonly metastasises to the vertebrae because:
A. Valveless communication exist with Batson’s prevertebral plexus
B. Via drainage to sacral lymph node
C. Of direct spread
D. None of above
Ans. A
Q 214. Following sexual intercourse, a person develops pain in the left testes
that does not get relieved on elevation of scrotum. Diagnosis is:
A. Epididymo-orchitis
B. Torsion testis
C. Fournier’s gangrene
D. Tumor testes
Ans. B
Q 215. A testicular tumor in a man aged 60 years is most likely to be:
A. Germ cell tumor
B. Sertoli cell tumor
C. Teratocarcinoma
D. Lymphoma
Ans. D
Q 216. A patient presents with bilateral proptosis, heat intolerance and
palpitations. Most unlikely diagnosis here would be:
A. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis
B. Thyroid adenoma
C. Diffuse thyroid igoitre
D. Reidel’s thyroiditis
Ans. D
Q 217. A patient with long standing multinodular goitre develops hoarseness of
voice. Also, the swelling undergoes sudden increase in size. Likely diagnosis
is:
A. Follicular CA
B. Papillary CA
C. Medullary CA
D. Anaplastic CA
Ans. A
Q 218. A patient presents with swelling in the neck following a thyroidectomy.
What is the most likely resulting complication:
A. Respiratory obstruction
B. Recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy
C. Hypovolemia
D. Hypocalcemia
Ans. A
Q 219. A patient on the same evening following thyroidectomy presents with a
swelling in the neck and difficulty in breathing. Next management would be:
A. Open sutures immediately
B. Intubate oro-tracheally
C. Wait and watch
D. Administer oxygen by mask
Ans. A
Q 220. Patient presents with neck swelling and respiratory distress few hours
after a thyroidectomy Surgery . Next management would be:
A. Open immediately
B. Tracheostomy
C. Wait and watch
D. Oxygen by mask
Ans. A
Q 221. A patient undergoes thyroid Surgery , following which he develops
perioral tingling. Blood Ca2+ is 8.9 mEq. Next step is:
A. Vitamin D orally
B. Oral Ca2+ and vitamin D
C. Intravenous calcium gluconate and serial monitoring
D. Wait for Ca2+ to decrease to < 7.0 before taking further action
Ans. C
Q 222. A case of blunt trauma is brought to the emergency in a state of shock.
He is not responding to IV crystalloids. Next step in his management would be:
A. Immediate laparotomy
B. Blood transfusion
C. Albumin transfusion
D. Abdominal compression
Ans. A
Q 223. Babu is brought to the emergency as a case of road- traffic accident. He
is hypotensive. Most likely ruptured organ is:
A. spleen
B. Mesentery
C. kidney
D. Rectum
Ans. A
Q 224. A patient is brought to the emergency as a case of head injury, following
a head on collision road traffic accident. His BP is 90/60 mmHg. Tachycardia is
present. Most likely diagnosis is:
A. EDH
B. SDH
C. Intracranial hemorrhage
D. Intra-abdominal bleed
Ans. D
Q 225. Ulcer that may develop in burn tissue is:
A. Marjolin’s
B. Rodent
C. Melanoma
D. Curling’s
Ans. A
Q 226. An elderly man presents with history of abdominal pain. He is found to
have a fusiform dilatation of the descending aorta. Likely cause is:
A. Trauma
B. Atherosclerosis
C. Right ventricular failure
D. Syphilitic aortitis
Ans. B
Q 227. All of the following are correct regarding AV fistula except:
A. Arterialization of the veins
B. Proximal compression causes increase in heart rate
C. Overgrowth of a limb
D. Causes LV enlargement and LV failure
Ans. B
Q 228. All of the following are correct about axillary vein thrombosis except:
A. May be caused by a cervical rib
B. Treated with IV anticoagulant
C. Embolectomy is done in all cases
D. May occur following excessive exercise
Ans. C
Q 229. A 80 year old patient presents with a midline tumor of the lower jaw,
involving the alveolar margin. He is edentulous. Treatment of choice is:
A. Hemimandibulectomy
B. Commando operation
C. Segmental mandiblectbmy
D. Marginal mandibulectomy
Ans. C
Q 230. Most common cause of unilateral parotid swelling in a 27 year old male
is:
A. Warthin’s tumor
B. Pleomorphic adenoma
C. Adenocarcinoma
D. Haemangioma
Ans. B
Q 231. A 45 year old woman presents with a hard and mobile lump in the breast.
Next investigation is:
A. FNAC
B. USG
C. Mammography
D. Excision biopsy
Ans. A
Q 232. A 45 years old man presents with progressive cervical lymph nodes
enlargement since 3 month. Most diagnostic investigation is:
A. X-ray soft tissue
B. FNAC
C. Lymph node biopsy
D. None of the above
Ans. C
Q 233. All of the following are true about fibrolamellar carcinoma of the liver
except:
A. Equal incidence in males and females
B. Better prognosis than HCC
C. AFP levels always greater than > 1000
D. Occur in younger individuals
Ans. C
Q 234. A child presents with an expansible swelling on medial side of the nose .
Likely diagnosis is:
A. Teratoma
B. Meningocele
C. Dermoid cyst
D. Lipoma
Ans. B
Orthopaedics
Q 235. Following anterior dislocation of the shoulder, a patient develops
weakness of flexion at elbow and lack of sensation over the lateral aspect fore
arm. Nerve injured is:
A. Radial nerve
B. Musculocutaneous nerve
C. Axillary nerve
D. Ulnar nerve
Ans. B
Q 236. Babloo a 10 years old boy presents with FRACTURE of humerus. X-ray
reveals a lytic lesion at the upper end. Likely condition is:
A. Unicameral bone cyst
B. Osteosarcoma
C. Osteoclastoma
D. Aneurysmal bone cyst
Ans. A
Q 237. A patient sustained injury to the upper limb 3 years back. He now
presents with valgus deformity in the elbow and paresthesias over the medial
border of the hand. The injury is likely to have been:
A. Supracondylar FRACTURE humerus
B. Lateral condyle FRACTURE humerus
C. Medial condyle FRACTURE humerus
D. Posterior dislocation of the humerus
Ans. B
Q 238. A woman aged 60 years suffers a fall. Her lower limb is abducted and
externally rotated. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Neck of femur FRACTURE
B. Intertrochanteric femur FRACTURE
C. Posterior dislocation of hip
D. Anterior dislocation of hip
Ans. D
Q 239. Triple arthrodesis involves:
A. Calcaneocuboid, talonavicular and talocalcaneal
B. Tibiotalar, calcaneocuboid and talonavicular
C. Ankle joint, calcaneocuboid and talonavicular
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 240. Babu a 19 years old male has a small circumscribed sclerotic swelling
over diaphysis of femur. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Osteoclastoma
B. Osteosarcoma
C. Ewing’s sarcoma
D. Osteoid osteoma
Ans. D
Q 241. Most common site of osteogenic sarcoma is:
A. Femur, upper end
B. Femur, lower end
C. Tibia, upper end
D. Tibia, lower end
Ans. B
Q 242. Involvement of PIP joint, DIP joint and the carpometacarpal joint of base
of thumb with sparing the wrist is seen in:
A. Rheumatoid arthritis
B. Osteoarthritis
C. Psoriatic arthritis
D. Pseudogout
Ans. B
Q 243. The pivot test is for:
A. Anterior cruciate ligament
B. Posterior cruciate ligament
C. Medial meniscus
D. Lateral meniscus
Ans. A
Q 244. Iliotibial band contracture following polio is likely to result in:
A. Extension at hip
B. Extension at knee
C. Flexion at hip and knee
D. Extension at hip and knee
Ans. C
Anaesthesia
Q 245. All of the following agents can be given for induction of Anaesthesia in
children except:
A. Halothane
B. Servoflurane
C. Morphine
D. Nitrous oxide
Ans. C
Q 246. Anaesthetic agent of choice in renal failure is:
A. Methoxyflurane
B. Isoflurane
C. Enflurane
D. None of the above
Ans. B
Q 247. A man with alcoholic liver failure requires general Anaesthesia for
Surgery . Anaesthetic agent of choice is:
A. Ether
B. Halothane
C. Methoxyflurane
D. Isoflurane
Ans. D
Q 248. All of the following are true except:
A. Halothane is good as an analgesic agent
B. Halothane sensitises the heart to action of catacholamines
C. Halothane relaxes brochi & is preferred as anaesthetics
D. Halothane may cause liver cell necrosis
Ans. A
Ophthalmology
Q 249. A patient has a miotic pupil, IOP= 25, normal anterior chamber, hazy
cornea and a shallow anterior chamber in fellow eye . Diagnosis is:
A. Acute anterior uveitis
B. Acute angle closure glaucoma
C. Acute open angle glaucoma
D. Senile cataract
Ans. A
Q 250. A woman complains of coloured haloes around lights in the evening, with
nausea and vomiting, IOP is normal. Diagnosis is:
A. Incipient stage, glaucoma open angle
B. Prodromal stage, closed angle glaucoma
C. Migraine
D. Raised ICT
Ans. B
Q 251. Babloo, a 5 years old child, presents with large cornea, lacrimation and
photophobia. Diagnosis is:
A. Megalocornea
B. Congenital glaucoma
C. Congenital cataract
D. Anterior uveitis
Ans. B
Q 252. Herpes zoster ophthalmicus causes all except:
A. Nummular keratitis
B. Vitreal haemorrhage
C. Uveitis
D. Cranial nerve palsies
Ans. B
Q 253. Bilateral ptosis is not seen in:
A. Marfan’s syndrome
B. Myaesthenia gravis
C. Myotonic dystrophy
D. Kearns-Sayre syndrome
Ans. A
Q 254. eye is deviated laterally and downwards and patient is unable to look up
or medially. Likely nerve involved is:
A. Trochlear
B. Trigeminal
C. Oculomotor
D. Abducent
Ans. C
Q 255. Left sided lateral gaze is affected in lesion of:
A. Right frontal lobe
B. Right occipital lobe
C. Left occipital lobe
D. Left frontal lobe
Ans. A
Q 256. An elderly male with heart disease presents with sudden loss of vision in
one eye . Examination reveals cherry red spot. Diagnosis is:
A. Central retinal vein occlusion
B. Central retinal artery occlusion
C. Amaurosis fugax
D. Acute ischemic optic neuritis
Ans. B
Q 257. Which of following, is not a feature in diabetic retinopathy on fundus
examination:
A. Microaneurysms
B. Retinal hemorrhages
C. Arteriolar dilatation
D. Neovascularisation
Ans. C
Q 258. Vitamin B12 deficiency is likely to cause:
A. Bitemporal hemianopia
B. Binasal hemianopia
C. Heteronymous hemianopia
D. Centrocecal scotoma
Ans. D
Q 259. All are true regarding optic neuritis except:
A. Decreased visual acuity
B. Decreased pupillary reflex
C. Abnormal electroretinogram
D. Abnormal visual evoked response retinogram
Ans. C
Q 260. Chalky white optic disc on fundus examination is seen in all except:
A. Syphilis
B. Leber’s hereditary optic neuropathy
C. Post papilledema optic neuritis
D. Traumatic injury to the optic nerve
Ans. D
ENT
Q 261. A 3 months old child presents with intermittent stridor. Most likely
cause is:
A. Laryngotracheobronchitis
B. Laryngomalacia
C. Respiratory obstruction
D. Foreign body aspiration
Ans. B
Q 262. A patient presents with facial nerve palsy following head trauma with
FRACTURE of the mastoid. Best intervention here is:
A. Immediate decompression
B. Wait and watch
C. Facial sling
D. Steroids
Ans. A
Q 263. A case of Bell’s palsy on steroids shows no improvement after 2 weeks.
The next step in management should be:
A. Vasodilators and ACTH
B. Physiotherapy and electrical stimulation
C. Increase steroid dosage
D. Electrophysiological nerve testing
Ans. D
Q 264. Chandu a 15 years aged boy presents with unilateral nasal blockade, mass
in the cheek and epistaxis. Likely diagnosis is:
A. Nasopharyngeal CA
B. Angiofibroma
C. Inverted papilloma
D. None of the above
Ans. B
Q 265. A 40 years old diabetic presents with blackish nasal discharge and a mass
in the nose . Likely diagnosis is:
A. Mucormycosis
B. Actinomycosis
C. Rhinosporiodosis
D. Histoplasmosis
Ans. A
Q 266. Most radiosensitive tumour of the following is:
A. Supraglortic CA
B. CA glottis
C. CA nasopharynx
D. Subglottic CA
Ans. C
OBSTETRICS & Gynaecology
Q 267. Rokitansky Kuster Hauser syndrome is associated with:
A. Ovarian agenesis
B. Absent fallopian tube
C. Vaginal atresia
D. Bicornuate uterus
Ans. C
Q 268. A patient of 47 XXY karyotype presents with features of hypogonadism. The
likely diagnosis is:
A. Turner syndrome
B. Klinefelter syndrome
C. Edward syndrome
D. Down syndrome
Ans. B
Q 269. A girl presents with primary amenorrhea, grade V thelarche, grade II
pubarche, no axillary hair. The likely diagnosis is:
A. Testicular feminization
B. Mullerian agenesis
C. Turner syndrome
D. Gonadal dysgenesis
Ans. A
Q 270. A woman presents with amenorrhea of 6 weeks duration and lump in the
right iliac fossa. Investigation of choice is:
A. USG abdomen
B. Laparoscopy
C. CT scan
D. Shielded X-ray
Ans. A
Q 271. A woman presents with amenorrhea of 2 months duration lower abdominal
pain, facial pallor, fainting and shock. Diagnosis is:
A. Ruptured ovarian cyst
B. Ruptured ecotopic pregnancy
C. Threatened abortion
D. Septic abortion
Ans. B
Q 272. A young woman with six weeks amenorrhea presents with mass abdomen. USG
shows empty uterus. Diagnosis is:
A. Ovarian cyst
B. Ectopic pregnancy
C. Complete abortion
D. None of the above
Ans. B
Q 273. A 30 years old female, presents to the emergency with complaint of sudden
severe abdominal pain. An abdominal mass is palpable on examination. Most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Torsion of subserous fibroid
B. Torsion of ovarian cyst
C. Rupture of ectopic pregnancy
D. Rupture of ovarian cyst
Ans. B
Q 274. Basanti, a 28 years aged female with a history of 6 weeks of amenorrhea,
presents with pain in abdomen. USG shows fluid in pouch of Douglas. Aspiration
yields dark colour blood that fails to clot. Most probable diagnosis is:
A. Ruptured ovarian cyst
B. Ruptured ectopic pregnancy
C. Red degeneration of fibroid
D. Pelvic abscess
Ans. B
Q 275. A patient complains of post coital bleed. No growth is seen on per
speculum examination. Next step should be:
A. Colposcopic biopsy
B. Conization
C. Pap smear
D. Culdoscopy
Ans. A
Q 276. A 50 years old woman presents with post coital bleeding. A visible growth
on cervix is detected on per speculum examination. Next investigation is:
A. Punch biopsy
B. Colposcopic biopsy
C. Pap smear
D. Cone biopsy
Ans. A
Q 277. Rekha, a 45 years woman, has negative pap smear with +ve endocervical
curretage. Next step in management will be:
A. Colposcopy
B. Vaginal hysterectomy
C. Conization
D. Wartheim’s hysterectomy
Ans. D
Q 278. A case of carcinoma cervix is found in altered sensorium and is having
hiccups. The likely cause is:
A. Septicemia
B. Uremia
C. Raised ICT
D. Intestinal obstruction
Ans. B
Q 279. Bilateral ovarian cancer with capsule breached, ascites positive for
malignant cells. Stage is:
A. I
B. II
C. III
D. IV
Ans. B
Q 280. The true regarding adenomyosis is:
A. More common in nullipara
B. Progestins are the agents of choice for medical management
C. Presents with menorrhagia, dysmenorrhoea, and an enlarged uterus
D. More common in young women
Ans. C
Q 281. In an infertile woman, endometrial biopsy reveals proliferative changes.
Which hormone should be preferred?
A. MDPA
B. Desogestrel
C. Norethisterone
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 282. A patient semen sample reveals: 15 million sperms/ml, 60 % normal
morphology, 60% motile sperms volume is 2 ml; no agglutination is seen.
Diagnosis is:
A. Azoospermia
B. Aspermia
C. Oligospermia
D. Normospermia
Ans. C
Q 283. Primary peritonitis is more common in females because:
A. Ostia of fallopian tubes communicate with abdominal cavity
B. Peritoneum overlies the uterus
C. Rupture of functional ovarian cysts
D. None of the above.
Ans. A
Q 284. False statement regarding HCG is:
A. It is secreted by cytotrophoblasts
B. It acts on same receptor as LH does
C. It has luteotrophic action
D. It is a glycoprotein
Ans. A
Q 285. All of the following are false except:
A. Oxytocin sensitivity increased during delivery
B. Prostaglandins should be given during 2nd trimester
C. Ergot derivatives relax lower segment of uterus
D. Oxytocin is best for induction of labour in IUD
Ans. A
Q 286. Snow storm appearance on USG is seen in:
A. Hydatidiform mole
B. Ectopic pregnancy
C. Anencephaly
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 287. All of the following are indications for termination of pregnancy in APH
patient except:
A. 37 weeks
B. IUD
C. Transverse lie
D. Continous bleeding
Ans. C
Q 288. A lady with 37 weeks pregnancy, presented with bleeding per vagina.
Invetigation shows severe degree of placenta previa. The treatment is:
A. Immediate CS
B. Blood transfusion
C. Conservative
D. Medical induction of labour
Ans. A
Q 289. A pregnant woman presents with red degeneration of fibroid. Management
is:
A. Myomectomy
B. Conservative
C. Hysterectomy
D. Termination of pregnancy
Ans. B
Q 290. An ovarian cyst is detected in a pregnant woman. Management is:
A. Immediate removal by laprotomy
B. Wait and watch
C. Removal by laparotomy in second trimester
D. Remove at time of caesarean section
Ans. C
Q 291. Most useful investigation in the first trimester to identify risk of
fetal malformation in a fetus of a diabetic mother is:
A. Glycosylated Hb
B. Ultrasound
C. MS-AFP
D. Amniocentesis
Ans. A
Q 292. A pregnant diabetic on oral sulphonyl urea therapy is shifted to insulin.
All of the followings are true regarding this, except:
A. Oral hypoglycaemics cause PIH
B. Insulin does not cross placenta
C. Oral hypoglycaemics cross placenta and deplete fetal insulin
D. During pregnancy insulin requirement increases and cannot be met with
sulphonylureas
Ans. A
Q 293. Condition associated with lack of a single pelvic ala is:
A. Robert’s pelvis
B. Naegele’s pelvis
C. Rachitic pelvis
D. Osteomalacia pelvis
Ans. B
Q 294. Consequence of maternal use of cocaine is:
A. Hydrops fetalis
B. Sacral agenesis
C. Cerebral infarction
D. Hypertrichosis
Ans. C
Q 295. DNA analysis of chorionic villus/amniocentesis is not likely to detect:
A. Tay Sachs’ disease
B. Hemophilia A
C. Sickle cell disease
D. Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Ans. A
Q 296. A woman has had 2 previous anencephalic babies, risk of having a third
one is:
A. 0%
B. 10%
C. 25%
D. 50%
Ans. B
Radiology
Q 297. A neonate presents with respiratory distress, contralateral mediastinal
shift and multiple cystic airfilled lesions in the chest. Most likely diagnosis
is:
A. Congenital diaphragmatic hernia
B. Congenital lung cysts
C. Pneumonia
D. None of the above
Ans. A
Q 298. Ground glass appearance is not seen in:
A. Hyaline membrane disease
B. Pneumonia
C. Left to right shunt
D. Obstructive TAPVC
Ans. C
Q 299. Drug that is radioprotective:
A. Paclitaxel
B. Vincristine
C. Amifostine
D. Etoposide
Ans. C
Q 300. Most radiosensitive tumour of the following is:
A. CA kidney
B. CA colon
C. CA pancreas
D. CA cervix
Ans. D
_________________
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2005
ANATOMY
Q 1. The carpal tunnel contains all of the following important structures
except:
A. Median nerve.
B. Flexor pollicis longus.
C. Flexor carpi radialis.
D. Flexor digitorum superficialis.
Ans. C
Q 2. The femoral ring is bounded by the following structures except:
A. Femoral vein.
B. Inguinal ligament.
C. Femoral artery.
D. Lacunar ligament.
Ans. C
Q 3. All of the following statements regarding vas deferens are true except:
A. The terminal part is dilated to form ampulla.
B. It crosses ureter in the region of ischial spine.
C. It passes lateral to inferior epigastric artery at deep inguinal ring.
D. It is separated from the base of bladder by the peritoneum.
Ans. D
Q 4. The following statements concerning chorda tympani nerve are true except
that it:
A. Carries secretomotor fibers to slubmandibular gland.
B. Joins lingual nerve in infratemporal fossa
C. Is a branch of facial nerve.
D. Contains postganglionic parasympathetic fibers.
Ans. D
Q 5. The type of joint between the sacrum and coccyx is a:
A. Symphysis
B. Syostosis
C. Synchondrosis
D. Syndesmosis
Ans. A
Q 6. The prostatic urethra is characterized by all of the following geatures,
except that it:
A. Is the widest and most dilatable part.
B. Presents a concavity posteriorly.
C. Lies closer to anterior surface of prostate.
D. Receives prostatic ductules along its posterior wall.
Ans. B
Q 7. The following group of lymph nodes receives lymphatics from the uterus
except;
A. External iliac.
B. Internal iliac.
C. Superficial inguinal.
D. Deep inguinal
Ans. D
Q 8. All of the following physiological processes occur during the growth at the
epiphyseal plate except;
A. Proliferation and hypertrophy.
B. Calcification and ossification.
C. Vasculogenesis and erosion.
D. Replacement of red bone marrow with yellow marrow.
Ans. D
Q 9. Benign prostatic hypertrophy results in obstruction of the urinary tract.
The specific condition is associated with enlargement of the:
A. Entire prostate gland.
B. Lateral lobes.
C. Median lobe.
D. Posterior lobes.
Ans. C
Q 10. In an adult male, on per rectal examination, the following structures can
be felt anteriorly except:
A. Internal iliac lymph nodes.
B. Bulb of the penis.
C. Prostate.
D. Seminal vesicle when enlarged.
Ans. A
Q 11. While doing thoracocentesis, it is advisable to introduce needle along:
A. Upper border of the rib.
B. Lower border of the rib.
C. In the center of the intercostals space.
D. In anterior part of intercostals space.
Ans. A
Q 12. All of the following are branches of the external carotid artery except:
A. Superior thyroid artery.
B. Anterior ethmoidal artery.
C. Occipital artery.
D. Posterior auricular artery.
Ans. B
Q 13. Barr body is found in the following phase of the cell cycle:
A. Interphase.
B. Metaplase.
C. G1 phase.
D. Telophase.
Ans. A
PHYSIOLOGY
Q 14. The type of hemoglobin that has least affinity for 2,3-diphosphoglycerate
(2,3-DPG) or (2,3-BPG) is:
A. Hg A.
B. Hg F.
C. Hg B.
D. Hg A2.
Ans. B
Q 15. Cellular and flagellar movement is carried out by all of the following
except:
A. Intermediate filaments.
B. Actin.
C. Tubulin.
D. Myosin.
Ans. D
Q 16. Heme is converted to bilirubin mainly in:
A. Kidney.
B. Liver
C. Spleen
D. Bone marrow.
Ans. C
Q 17. Normal CSF glucose level in a normoglycemic adult is:
A. 20-40 mg/dl
B. 40-70 mg/dl
C. 70-90 mg/dl
D. 90-110 mg/dl.
Ans. B
Q 18. Which one of the following molecules is used for cell signaling?
A. CO2
B. O2
C. NO
D. N2
Ans. C
Q 19. Osteoclasts are inhibited by:
A. Parathyroid hormone.
B. Calcitonin.
C. 1,25-dihydroxycholecalciferol.
D. Tumor necrosis factor.
Ans. B
Q 20. CO2 is primarily transported in the arterial blood as:
A. Dissolved CO2.
B. Carbonic acid
C. Carbamino-hemoglobin
D. Bicarbonate.
Ans. D
Q 21. Both vitamin K and C are involved in:
A. The synthesis of clotting factors.
B. Post translational modifications.
C. Antioxidant mechanisms.
D. The microsomal hydroxylation reactions.
Ans. B
Q 22. The main site of bicarbonate reabsorption is:
A. Proximal convoluted tubule.
B. Distal convoluted tubule.
C. Cortical collecting duct.
D. Medullary collecting duct.
Ans. A
Q 23. The membrane protein, clathrin is involved in:
A. Cell motility.
B. Receptor-mediated endocytosis.
C. Exocytosis.
D. Cell shape.
Ans. B
Q 24. The parvocellular pathway from lateral geniculate nucleus to visual cortex
is most sensitive for the stimulus of:
A. Color contrast.
B. Luminance contrast.
C. Temporal grequency.
D. Saccadic eye movements.
Ans. A
Q 25. The fibers from the contralateral nasal hemiretina project to the
following layers of the lateral geniculate nucleus:
A. Layers 2, 3 & 5.
B. Layers 1, 2 & 6.
C. Layers 1, 4 & 6.
D. Layers 4, 5 & 6.
Ans. C
Q 26. All endothelial cells produce thrombomodulin except those found in:
A. Hepatic circulation
B. Cutaneous circulation
C. Cerebral microcirculation.
D. Renal circulation.
Ans. C
Q 27. SA node acts as a pacemaker of the heart because of the fact that it:
A. Is capable of generating impulses spontaneously.
B. Has rich sympathetic innervations.
C. Has poor cholinergic innervations.
D. Generates impulses at the highest rate.
Ans. D
Q 28. The first physiological response to high environmental temperature is:
A. Sweating
B. Vasodilatation.
C. Decrease heat production.
D. Non-shivering thermogenesis.
Ans. B
Q 29. All of the following factors normally increase the length of the
ventricular cardiac muscle fibres except:
A. Increased venous tone.
B. Increased total blood volume.
C. Increased negative intrathoracic pressure.
D. Lying-to-standing change in posture.
Ans. D
Q 30. The vasodilatation produced by carbon dioxide is maximum in one of the
following:
A. Kidney.
B. Brain.
C. Liver.
D. Heart.
Ans. B
Q 31. Which one of the following statements regarding water reabsorption in the
tubules?
A. The bulk of water reabsorption occurs secondary to Na+ reabsorption.
B. Majority of facultative reabsorption occurs in proximal tubule.
C. Obligatory reabsorption is ADH dependent.
D. 20% of water is always reabsorbed irrespective of water balance.
Ans. A
Q 32. Urinary concentrating ability of the kidney is increased by:
A. ECF volume contraction.
B. Increase in RBF.
C. Reduction of medullary hyperosmolarity.
D. Increase in CFR.
Ans. A
Q 33. Distribution of blood flow is mainly regulated by the:
A. Arteries.
B. Arterioles.
C. Capillaries.
D. Venules.
Ans. B
Q 34. In which of the following a reduction in arterial oxygen tension occurs?
A. Anaemia.
B. CO poisoning.
C. Moderate exercise.
D. Hypoventilation.
Ans. D
Q 35. With which one of the following lower motor neuron lesions are associated?
A. Flaccid paralysis.
B. Hyperactive stretch reflex.
C. Spasticity.
D. Muscular incorrdination.
Ans. A
Q 36. Which of the following statements can be regarded as primary action of
inhibin?
A. It inhibits secretion of prolactin.
B. It stimulates synthesis of estradiol.
C. It stimulates secretion of TSH.
D. It inhibits secretion of FSH.
Ans. D
BIOCHEMISTRY
Q 37. The predominant isozyme of LDH in cardiac muscle is:
A. LD-1
B. LD-2
C. LD-3
D. LD-5
Ans. A
Q 38. All of the following hormones have cell surface receptors except:
A. Adrenalin
B. Growth hormone.
C. Insulin
D. Thyroxine.
Ans. D
Q 39. Fluoride, used in the collection of blood samples for glucose estimation,
inbibits the enzyme:
A. Glucokinase.
B. Hexokinase.
C. Enolase.
D. Glucose-6-phosphatase.
Ans. C
Q 40. Enzymes that move a molecular group from one molecule to another are known
as:
A. Ligases.
B. Oxido-reductases.
C. Transferases.
D. Dipeptidases.
Ans. C
Q 41. The amino acid residue having an imino side chain is:
A. Lysine.
B. Histidine.
C. Tyrosine.
D. Proline.
Ans. D
MICROBIOLOGY
Q 42. A woman with infertility receives an ovary transplant from her sister who
is an identical twin. What type of graft it is?
A. Xenograft
B. Autograft
C. Allograft
D. Isograft.
Ans. D
Q 43. Virus mediated transfer of host DNA from one cell to another is known as:
A. Transduction.
B. Transformation.
C. Transcription.
D. Integration.
Ans. A
Q 44. In the small intestine, cholera toxin acts by:
A. ADP-ribosylation of the G regulatory protein.
B. Inhibition of adenyl cyclase.
C. Activation of GTPase.
D. Active absorption of NaCl.
Ans. A
Q 45. HIV can be detected and confirmed by:
A. Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
B. Reverse transcriptase - PCR
C. Real time PCR
D. Mimic PCR.
Ans. B
Q 46. With reference to infections with Escherichia coli the following are true
except:
A. Enteroaggregative E. coli is associated with pwesistent diarrhoea.
B. Enterohemorrhagic E.coli can cause haemolytic uraemic syndrome.
C. Enteroinvasive E. coli produces a disease similar to salmonellosis.
D. Enterotoxigenic E.coli is a common cause of travelers diarrhoea.
Ans. C
Q 47. The following statements are true regarding melioidosis except:
A. It is caused by Burkholderia mallei.
B. The agent is a grain negative aerobic bacteria.
C. Bipolar staining of the aetiological agent is seen with methylene blue stain.
D. The most common form of melioidosis is pulmonary infection.
Ans. A
Q 48. The following bacteria are most often associated with acute neonatal
meningitis except:
A. Escherichia coli.
B. Streptococcus agalactiae.
C. Neisseria meningitidis.
D. Listeria monocytogenes.
Ans. C
Q 49. All of the following Vibrio sp. are halophilic, except:
A. V. cholerae.
B. V. parahaemolyticus.
C. V. alginolyticus.
D. V. fluvialis.
Ans. A
Q 50. All of the following organisms are known to survive intracellularly
except:
A. Neisseria meningitides.
B. Salmonella typhi.
C. Streptococcus pyogenes.
D. Legionella pneumophila.
Ans. C
Q 51. The capsule of Cryptococus neoformans in a CSF sample is best seen by:
A. Grams stain.
B. India ink preparation.
C. Giemsa stain.
D. Methanamine-silver stain.
Ans. B
Q 52. Viruses can be isolated from clinical samples by cultivation in the
following except:
A. Tissue culture.
B. Embryonated eggs.
C. Animals.
D. Chemicaly defined media.
Ans. D
Q 53. It is true regarding the normal microbial flora present on the skin and
mucous membranes that:
A. It cannot be eradicated by antimicrobial agents.
B. It is absent in the stomach due to the acidic pH.
C. It establishes in the body only after the neonatal period.
D. The flora in the small bronchi is similar to that of the trachea.
Ans. A
Q 54. An army jawan posted in a remote forest area had fever and headache. His
fever was 104°F and pulse was 70 per mibn. He had an erythematous lesion of
about 1 cm on the leg surrounded by small vesicles, along with generalized
lymphadenopathy at the time of presentation to the referral hospital. His blood
sample was collected to perform serology for the diagnosis of Rickettsial
disease. Which one of the following results in Weil-Felix reaction will be
diagnostic in this clinical setting:
A. High OX-2.
B. High OX-19.
C. High OX-K.
D. High OX-19 and OX-2.
Ans. C
Q 55. Adenosine deaminase (enzyme) deficiency is associated with:
A. Severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID)
B. X-linked agammaglobulinemia.
C. Transient hypogammaglobulinemia of infancy.
D. Chronic granulomatous disease.
Ans. A
Q 56. Which of the following viral infections is transmitted by tick?
A. Japanese encephalitis.
B. Dengue fever.
C. Kyasanur forest disease (KFD).
D. Yellow fever.
Ans. C
Q 57. Atypical pneumonia can be caused by the following microbial agents except:
A. Mycoplasma pneumoniae.
B. Legionella pneumophila.
C. Human Corona virus.
D. Klebsiella pneumoniae.
Ans. D
Q 58. The serum concentration of which of the following human IgG subclass is
maximum?
A. IgG1.
B. IgG2.
C. IgG3.
D. IgG4.
Ans. A
Q 59. Chlamydia trachomatis is associated with the following except:
A. Endemic trachoma.
B. Inclusion conjunctivitis.
C. Lymphogranuloma venereum.
D. Community acquired pneumonia.
Ans. D
Q 60. The following statements are true regarding Clostridium perfringens
except:
A. It is commonest cause of gas gangrene.
B. It is normally present in human faeces.
C. The principal toxin of C.perfringens is the alpha toxin.
D. Gas gangrene producing strains of C.perfringens produce heat resistant
spores.
Ans. D
Q 61. The most common organism amongst the following that causes acute
meningitis in an AIDS patients is:
A. Streptococcus pneumoniae.
B. Streptococcus agalactiae.
C. Cryptococcus neoformans.
D. Listeria monocytogenes.
Ans. C
Q 62. A bacterial disease that has been associated with the 3 “Rs” i.e., rats,
ricefields, and rainfall is:
A. Leptospirosis.
B. Plague.
C. Melioidosis.
D. Rodent-bite fever.
Ans. A
Q 63. A child was diagnosed to be suffering from diarrhoea due to Campylobacter
jejuni. Which of the following will be the correct environmental conditions of
incubation of the culture plates of the stool sample:
A. Temperature of 42°C and microaerophilic.
B. Temperature of 42°C and 10% carbon dioxide.
C. Temperature of 37°C and microaerophilic.
D. Temperature of 37°C and 10% carbon dioxide.
Ans. A
Q 64. Which one of the following statements is true regarding Chlamydia
pneumoniae:
A. Fifteen serovars have been identified as human pathogens.
B. Mode of transmission is by the airborne bird excreta.
C. The cytoplasmic inclusions present in the sputum specimen are rich in
glycogen.
D. The group specific antigen is responsible for the production of complement
fixing antibodies.
Ans. D
Q 65. Type I hypersensitivity is mediated by which of the following
immunoglobulins?
A. IgA.
B. IgG.
C. IgM.
D. IgE.
Ans. D
PATHOLOGY
Q 66. An example of a tumour suppressor gene is:
A. Myc.
B. Fos.
C. Ras.
D. Rb.
Ans. D
Q 67. The following is not a feature of malignant transformation by cultured
cells:
A. Increased cell density.
B. Increased requirement for growth factors.
C. Alterations of cytoskeletal structures.
D. Loss of anchorage.
Ans. B
Q 68. A simple bacterial test for mutagenic carcinogens is:
A. Ames test.
B. Redox test.
C. Bacteriophage.
D. Gene splicing.
Ans. A
Q 69. The classification proposed by the International Lymphoma Study Group for
non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma is known as:
A. Kiel classification.
B. REAL classification.
C. WHO classification.
D. Rappaport classification.
Ans. B
Q 70. All of the following features are seen in the viral pneumonia except:
A. Presence of interstitial inflammation.
B. Predominance of alveolar exudates.
C. Bronchiolitis.
D. Multinucleate giant cells in the bronchiolar wall.
Ans. B
Q 71. Aschoff’s nodules are seen in:
A. Subacute bacterial endocarditis.
B. Libman-Sacks endocarditis.
C. Rheumatic carditis.
D. Non-bacterial thrombotic endocarditis.
Ans. C
Q 72. Pulmonary surfactant is secreted by:
A. Type I pneumoncytes.
B. Type II pneumocytes.
C. Clara cells.
D. Bronchila epithelial cells.
Ans. B
Q 73. Which one of the following conditions commonly predisposes to colonic
carcinoma?
A. Ulcerative colitis.
B. Crohn’s disease.
C. Diverticular disease.
D. Ischaemic colitis.
Ans. A
Q 74. Fibrinoid necrosis may be observed in all of the following except:
A. Malignant hypertension.
B. Polyarteritis nodosa.
C. Diabetic glomerulosclerosis.
D. Aschoff’s nodule.
Ans. C
Q 75. All of the following statements are true regarding reversible cell injury,
except:
A. Formation of amorphous densities in the mitochondrial matrix.
B. Diminished generation of adenosine triphosphate (ATP)
C. Formation of blebs in the plasma membrane.
D. Detachment of ribosomes from the granular endoplasmic reticulum.
Ans. A
Q 76. Which of the following statements pertaining to leukemia is correct?
A. Blasts of acute myeloid leukemia are typically sudan black negative.
B. Blasts of acute lymphoblastic leukemia are typically myeloperoxidase
positive.
C. Low leucocyte alkaline phosphatase score is characteristically seen in
blastic phase of chronic myeloid leukemia.
D. Tartarate resistant acid phosphatase positivity is typically seen in hairy
cell leukemiA.
Ans. D
Q 77. In which of the following conditions bilateral contracted kidneys are
characteristically seen?
A. Amyloidosis.
B. Diabetes mellitus.
C. Rapidly progressive (crescentic) glomerulonephritis.
D. Benign nephrosclerosis.
Ans. D
Q 78. All of the following vascular changes are observed in acute inflammation,
except:
A. Vasodilation.
B. Stasis of blood.
C. Increased vascular permeability.
D. Decreased hydrostatic pressure.
Ans. D
Q 79. The subtype of Hodgkin’s disease, which is histogenetically distinct from
all the other subtypes, is:
A. Lymphocyte predominant.
B. Nodular sclerosis.
C. Mixed cellularity.
D. Lymphocyte depleted.
Ans. A
Q 80. In apoptosis, Apaf-1 is activated by release of which of the following
substances from the mitochondria?
A. Bcl-2
B. Bax.
C. Bcl-XL
D. Cytochrome C.
Ans. D
Q 81. Which type of amyloidosis is caused by mutation of the transthyretin
protein?
A. Familial Mediterranean fever.
B. Familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy.
C. Dialysis associated amyloidosis.
D. Prion protein associated amyloidosis.
Ans. B
Q 82. In familial Mediterranean fever, the gene encoding the following protein
undergoes mutation:
A. Pyrin.
B. Perforin.
C. Atrial natriuretic factor.
D. Immunoglobulin light chain.
Ans. A
Q 83. Which of the following statements is not true?
A. Patinets with IgD myeloma may present with no evident M-spike on serum
electrophoresis.
B. A diagnosis of plasma cell leukemia can be made if circulating peripheral
blood plasmablasts comprise 14% of peripheral blood white cells in a patient
with 109/L.´ 109/L and platelet count of 88 ´white blood cell count of 11
C. In smoldering myeloma plasma cells constitute 10-30% of total bone marrow
cellularity.
D. In a patient with multiple myeloma, a monoclonal light chain may be detected
in both serum and urine.
Ans. B
Q 84. In-situ DNA nick end labeling can quantitate:
A. Fraction of cells in apoptotic pathways.
B. Fraction of cells in S phase.
C. p53 gene product.
D. bcr/abl gene.
Ans. A
Q 85. Which one of the following stains is specific for amyloid?
A. Periodic acid Schiff (PAS)
B. Alzerian red.
C. Congo red.
D. Von-Kossa.
Ans. C
Q 86. Which one of the following diseases characteristically causes fatty change
in liver?
A. Hepatitis B virus infection.
B. Wilson’s disease.
C. Hepatitis C virus infection.
D. Chronic alcoholism.
Ans. D
Q 87. A 48-year-old woman was admitted with a history of weakness for two
months. On examination, cervical lymph nodes were found enlared and spleen was
palpable 2 cm below the costal margin. Her hemoglobin was 10.5 g/dl, platelet
count 237 x 109/L and total leukocyte count 40 x 109/L, which included 80%
mature lymphoid cells with coarse clumped chromatin. Bone marrow revealed a
nodular lymphoid infiltrate. The peripheral blood lumphoid cells were positive
for CD19, CD5, CD20 and CD23 and were negative for CD79B and FMC-7.
The histopathological examination of the lymph node in this patient will most
likely exhibit effeacement of lymph node architecture by:
A. A pseudofollicular pattern with proliferation centers.
B. A monomorphic lymphoid proliferation with a nodular pattern.
C. A predominantly follicular pattern.
D. A diffuse proliferation of medium to large lymphoid cells with high mitotic
rate.
Ans. D
Q 88. Which one of the following is not a feature of liver histology in non
cirrhotic portal fibrosis (NCPF).
A. Fibrosis in and around the portal tracts.
B. Thrombosis of the medium and small portal vein branches.
C. Non specific inflammatory cell infiltrates in the portal tracts.
D. Bridging fibrosis.
Ans. D
PHARMACOLOGY
Q 89. A highly ionized drug:
A. Is excreted mainly by the kidney.
B. Can cross the placental barrier easily.
C. Is well absorbed from the intestine.
D. Accumulates in the cellular lipids.
Ans. A
Q 90. Which one of the following drugs is ‘topoisomerase 1 inhibitor’?
A. Doxorubicin.
B. Irinotecan.
C. Etoposide.
D. Vincristine.
Ans. B
Q 91. The following drugs have significant drug interaction with digoxin,
except:
A. Cholestyramine.
B. Thiazide diuretics.
C. Quinidine.
D. Amlodipine.
Ans. D
Q 92. One of the following is not true about nesiritide:
A. It is a brain natriuretic peptide analogue.
B. It is used in acutely decompensated heart failure.
C. It has significant oral absorption.
D. It has a short half-life.
Ans. C
Q 93. Antipsychotic drug-induced parkinsonism is treated by:
A. Anticholinergics.
B. Levodopa.
C. Selegiline.
D. Amantadine.
Ans. A
Q 94. Which one of the following is used in therapy of toxoplasmosis?
A. Artensenuate.
B. Thiacetazone.
C. Ciprofloxacin.
D. Pyrimethamine.
Ans. D
Q 95. The following statements regarding finasteride are true except:
A. It is used in the medical treatment of benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH)
B. Impotence is well documented after its use.
C. It blocks the conversion of dihydrotestosterone to testosterone.
D. It is a 5-a reductase inhibitor.
Ans. C
Q 96. Eternacept acts by one of the following mechanisms:
A. By blocking tumor necorosis factor.
B. By blocking bradykinin synthesis.
C. By inhibiting cyclo-oxygenase-2.
D. By blocking lipoxygenase.
Ans. A
Q 97. In unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia, the risk of kernicterus increases with
the use of:
A. Ceftriaxone.
B. Phenobarbitone.
C. Ampicillin.
D. Sulphonamide.
Ans. D
Q 98. All of the following are topically used sulphonamides except:
A. Sulphacetamide.
B. Sulphadiazine.
C. Silver sulphadiazine.
D. Mafenide.
Ans. B
Q 99. Oculogyric crisis is know to be produced by all of the following drugs
except:
A. Trifluoperazine.
B. Atropine.
C. Perchlorperazine.
D. Perphenazine.
Ans. B
Q 100. Which of the following drugs is useful in prophylaxis of migraine?
A. Proproanolol.
B. Sumatriptan.
C. Domperidone.
D. Ergotamine.
Ans. A
Q 101. Inverse agonist of benzodiazepine receptor is:
A. Phenobarbitone.
B. Flumazenil.
C. Beta-Carboline.
D. Gabapentin.
Ans. C
Q 102. The group of antibiotics which possess additional anti-inflammatory and
immunomodulatory activities is:
A. Tetracyclines.
B. Polypeptide antibiotics.
C. Fluoroquinolones.
D. Macrolides.
Ans. D
Q 103. With which of the following theophylline has an antagonistic interaction?
A. Histamine receptors.
B. Bradykinin receptors.
C. Adenosine receptors.
D. Imidazoline receptors.
Ans. C
Q 104. One of the following is not penicillinase susceptible:
A. Amoxicillin.
B. Penicillin G.
C. Piperacillin.
D. Cloxacillin.
Ans. D
Q 105. Which one of the following is best associated with lumefantrine?
A. Antimycobacterial.
B. Antifungal.
C. Antimalarial.
D. Antiamoebic.
Ans. C
Q 106. Which one of the following drugs increases gastro-intestinal motility?
A. Glycopyrrolate.
B. Atropine.
C. Neostigmine.
D. Fentanyl.
Ans. C
Q 107. Nevirapine is a:
A. Protease inhibitor.
B. Nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor.
C. Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor.
D. Fusion inhibitor.
Ans. C
FORENSIC MEDICINE
Q 108. In a firearm injury, there is burning, blackening, toattooing around the
wound, along with cherry red colour of the surrounding tissues and is cruciate
in shape, the injury is:
A. Close shot entry.
B. Close contact exit.
C. Contact shot entry.
D. Distant shot entry.
Ans. C
Q 109. In methyl alcohol poisoning there is CNS depression cardiac depression
and optic nerve atrophy. These effects are produced due to:
A. Formaldehyde and formic acid.
B. Acetaldehyde.
C. Pyridine.
D. Acetie acid.
Ans. A
Q 110. In chronic arsenic poisoning the following samples can be sent for
laboratory examination except:
A. Nail clippings.
B. Hair samples.
C. Bone biopsy.
D. Blood sample.
Ans. D
Q 111. Which of the following statements is not correct regarding diatom?
A. Diatoms are aquatic unicellular plant.
B. Diatoms has an extracellular coat composed of magnesium.
C. Acid diagestion technique is used to extract diatoms.
D. Presence of diatoms in the femoral bone marrow is an indication of antemartem
inhalation of water.
Ans. B
Q 112. In India, magistrate inquest is done in the following cases except:
A. Exhumation cases.
B. Dowry deaths within 5 years of marriage.
C. Murder cases.
D. Death of a person in police custody.
Ans. C
Q 113. At autopsy, the cyanide poisoning case will show the following features,
except:
A. Characteristic bitter lemon smell.
B. Congested organs.
C. The skin may be pinkish or cherry red in colour.
D. Erosion and haemorrhages in oesophagus and stomach.
Ans. A
Q 114. The most reliable criteria in Gustafson’s method of identification is:
A. Cementum apposition.
B. Transparency of root.
C. Attrition.
D. Root resorption.
Ans. B
Q 115. The minimum age at which an individual is responsible for his criminal
act is:
A. 7 years.
B. 12 years.
C. 16 years.
D. 21 years.
Ans. A
Q 116. The most reliable method of identification of an individual is:
A. Dactylography.
B. Scars.
C. Anthropometry.
D. Handwriting.
Ans. A
Q 117. The most common pattern of finger print is:
A. Arch.
B. Loop.
C. Whorl.
D. Composite.
Ans. B
PSM
Q 118. ‘Endemic disease’ means that a disease:
A. Occurs clearly in excess of normal expectancy.
B. Is constantly present in a given population group.
C. Exhibits seasonal pattern.
D. Is prevalent among animals.
Ans. B
Q 119. Which one of the following is a good index of the severity of an acute
disease?
A. Cause specific death rate.
B. Case fatality rate.
C. Standardized mortality ratio.
D. Five year survival.
Ans. B
Q 120. Which one of the following statements about influence of smoking on risk
of coronary heart disease (CHD) is not true?
A. Influence of smoking is independent of other risk factors for CHD.
B. Influence of smoking is only additive to other risk factors for CHD.
C. Influence of smoking is synergistic to other risk factors for CHD.
D. Influence of smoking is directly related to number of cigarettes smoked per
day.
Ans. B
Q 121. Antibiotic treatment of choice for treating cholera in an adult is a
single dose of:
A. Tetracycline.
B. Co-trimoxazole.
C. Doxycycline.
D. Furazolidone.
Ans. C
Q 122. All of the following statements are true about congenital rubella except:
A. It is diagnosed when the infant has IgM antibodies at birth.
B. It is diagnosed when IgG antibodies persist for more than 6 months.
C. Most common congenital defects are deafness, cardiac malformations and
cataract.
D. Infection after 16 weeks of gestation results in major congenital defects.
Ans. D
Q 123. The recommended daily energy intake of an adult woman with heavy work is:
A. 1800.
B. 2100.
C. 2300.
D. 2900.
Ans. D
Q 124. All of the following methods are antilarval measures except:
A. Intermittent irrigation.
B. Paris green.
C. Gamusia affinis.
D. Malathion.
Ans. D
Q 125. All of the following are true about the herd immunity for infectious
diseases except:
A. It refers to group protection beyond what is afforded by the protection of
immunized individuals.
B. It is likely to be more for infections that do not have a sub-clinical phase.
C. It is affected by the presence and distribution of alternative animal hosts.
D. In the case of tetanus it does not protect the individual.
Ans. B
Q 126. The best indicator for monitoring the impact of iodine deficiency
disorder control programme is:
A. Prevalence of goiter among school children.
B. Urinary iodine levels among pregnant women.
C. Neonatal hypothyroidism.
D. Iodine level in soil.
Ans. C
Q 127. What is the color-coding of bag in hospitals to dispose off human
anatomical wastes such as body parts:
A. Yellow.
B. Black.
C. Red.
D. Blue.
Ans. A
Q 128. WHO defines adolescent age between:
A. 10-19 years of age.
B. 10-14 years of age.
C. 10-25 years of age.
D. 9-14 years of age.
Ans. A
Q 129. In a village having population of 1000, we found patients with certain
disease. The results of a new diagnostic test on that disease are as follows.
Test result Disease
Present Absent
+ 180 400
– 20 400
What is the percent prevalence of disease?
A. 0.20
B. 2
C. 18
D. 20
Ans. D
Q 130. The following tests are used to check the efficiency of pasteurization of
milk except:
A. Phosphatase test.
B. Standard plate count.
C. Coliform count.
D. Methylene blue reduction test.
Ans. D
Q 131. What will be the BMI of a male whose weight is 89 kg and height is 172
cm:
A. 27
B. 30
C. 33
D. 36
Ans. B
Q 132. The most common side effect of IUD insertion is:
A. Bleeding.
B. Pain.
C. Pelvic infection.
D. Ectopic pregnancy.
Ans. A
Q 133. For the treatment of case of class III dog bite, all of the following are
correct except:
A. Give immunoglobulins for passive immunity.
B. Give ARV.
C. Immediately stitch wound under antibiotic coverage.
D. Immediately wash wound with soap and water.
Ans. C
Q 134. A 2-year-old female child was brought to a PHC with a history of cough
and fever for 4 days with inability to drink for last 12 hours. On examination,
the child was having weight of 5 kg and respiratory rate of 45/minute with
fever. The child will be classified as suffering from:
A. Very severe disease.
B. Severe pneumonia.
C. Pneumonia.
D. No pneumonia.
Ans. A
Q 135. The information technology has revolutionized the world of medical
sciences. In which of the following year the Information Technology Act was
passed by the Government of India?
A. 1998.
B. 2000.
C. 2001.
D. 2003.
Ans. B
Q 136. Transplantation of Human Organs Act was passed by Government of India in:
A. 1996
B. 1993
C. 1998
D. 1994
Ans. D
Q 137. Which one of the following is not source of manager’s power?
A. Reward
B. Coercive
C. Legitimate.
D. Efferent.
Ans. D
Q 138. The standard normal distribution:
A. Is skewed to the left.
B. Has mean = 1.0
C. Has standard deviation = 0.0
D. Has variance = 1.0
Ans. D
Q 139. The PEFR of a group of 11 year old girls follow a normal distribution
with mean 300 1/min and standard deviation 20 1/min:
A. About 95% of the girls have PEFR between 260 and 340 1/min.
B. The girls have healthy lungs.
C. About 5% of girls have PEFR below 260 1/min.
D. All the PEFR must be less than 340 l/min.
Ans. A
Q 140. The events A and B are mutually exclusive, so:
A. Prob (A or B) = Prob (A) + Prob (B).
B. Prob (A and B) = Prob (A). Prob (B).
C. Prob (A) = Prob (B).
D. Prob (A) + Prob (B) = 1.
Ans. D
Q 141. Total cholesterol level = a + b (calorie intake) + C (physical activity)
+ d (body mass index); is an example of:
A. Simple linear regression.
B. Simple curvilinear regression.
C. Multiple linear regression.
D. Multiple logistic regression.
Ans. C
Q 142. The Hb level in healthy woman has mean 13.5 g/dl and standard deviation
1.5 g/dl, what is the Z score for a woman with Hb level 15.0 g/dl:
A. 9.0
B. 10.0
C. 2.0
D. 1.0
Ans. D
Q 143. The diagnostic power of a test to correctly exclude the disease is
reflected by:
A. Sensitivity
B. Specificity
C. Positive predictivity
D. Negative predictivity.
Ans. D
Q 144. Infant mortality does not include:
A. Early neonatal mortality.
B. Perinatal mortality.
C. Post neonatal mortality.
D. Late neonatal mortality.
Ans. B
Q 145. A cardiologist found a highly significant correlation coefficient
(r=0.90, p=0.01) between the systolic blood pressure values and serum
cholesterol values of the patients attending his clinic. Which of the following
statements is a wrong interpretation of the correlation coefficient observed?
A. Since there is a high correlation, the magnitudes of both the measurements
are likely to be close to each other.
B. A patient with a high level of systolic BP is also likely to have a high
level of serum cholesterol.
C. A patient with a low level of systolic BP is also likely to have a low level
of serum cholesterol.
D. About 80% of the variation in systolic blood pressure among his patients can
be explained by their serum cholesterol values and vice a versa.
Ans. A
Q 146. The most common cancer affecting Indian urban women in Delhi, Mumbai and
Chennai is:
A. Cervical cancer.
B. Ovarian cancer.
C. Breast cancer.
D. Uterine cancer.
Ans. C
MEDICINE
Q 147. The most common pathogens responsible for nosocomial pneumonias in the
ICU are:
A. Gram positive organisms.
B. Gram negative organisms.
C. Mycoplasma.
D. Virus infections.
Ans. B
Q 148. The abnormal preoperative pulmonary function test in a patient with
severe kyphoscoliosis includes:
A. Increased RV/TLC.
B. Reduced FEV1/FVC.
C. Reduced FEV25-75.
D. Increased FRC.
Ans. A
Q 149. Which one of the following drugs has been shown to offer protection from
gastric aspiration syndrome in a patient with symptoms of reflux?
A. Ondansetron.
B. Metoclopramide.
C. Sodium citrate.
D. Atropine.
Ans. C
Q 150. Which one of the following is true of adrenal suppression due to steroid
therapy?
A. It is not associated with atrophy of the adrenal glands.
B. It does not occur in patients receiving inhaled steroids.
C. It should be expected in anyone receiving > 5 mg, prednisolone daily.
D. Following cessation, the stress response normalizes after 8 weeks.
Ans. C
Q 151. A 30-year-old male patient presents with complaints of weakness in right
upper and both lower limbs for last 4 months. He developed digital infarcts
involving 2nd and 3rd fingers on right side and 5th finger on left lside. On
examination, BP was 160/140 mmHg, all peripheral pulses were palpable and there
was asymmetrical neuropathy. Investigations showed a Hb-12 gm, TLC-12000 cumm,
platelets 4,30,000, ESR-49 mm. Urine examination showed proteinuria and RBC
10-15/ hpf with no casts. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
A. Polyarteritis nodosa.
B. Systemic LUPUS erythematosus.
C. Wegener’s granulomatosis.
D. Mixed cryoglobulemia.
Ans. A
Q 152. Which of the following infestation leads to malabsorption?
A. Giardia lamblia.
B. Ascaris lumbricoides.
C. Necater americana.
D. Ancylostoma duodenale.
Ans. A
Q 153. All of the following can cause osteoporosis except:
A. Hyperparathyroidism.
B. Steroid use.
C. Fluorosis.
D. Thyrotoxicosis.
Ans. C
Q 154. Serum angiotensin converting enzyme may be raised in all of the following
except:
A. Sarcoidosis.
B. Silicosis.
C. Berylliosis.
D. Bronchogenic carcinoma.
Ans. D
Q 155. Hypercalcemia associated with malignancy is most often mediated by:
A. Parathyroid hormone (PTH)
B. Parthyroid hormone related protein (PTHrP)
C. Interleukin-6 (IL-6)
D. Calcitonin.
Ans. B
Q 156. All of the following are the causes of relative polycythemia except:
A. Dehydration.
B. Dengue haemorrhagic fever.
C. Gaisbock syndrome.
D. High altitude.
Ans. D
Q 157. All of the following may cause ST segment elevation on EKG, except:
A. Early repolarization variant.
B. Constrictive pericarditis.
C. Ventricular aneurysm.
D. Prinzmetal angina.
Ans. B
Q 158. 5’-Nucleotidase activity is increased in:
A. Bone diseases.
B. Prostate cancer.
C. Chronic renal failure.
D. Cholestatic disorders.
Ans. D
Q 159. Bart’s hydrops fetalis is lethal because:
A. Hb Bart’s cannot bind oxygen.
#NAME?
C. Hb Bart’s cannot release oxygen to fetal tissues.
D. Microcytic red cells become trapped in the placenta.
Ans. C
Q 160. Cluster headache is characterized by all except:
A. Affects predominantly females.
B. Unilateral headache.
C. Onset typically in 20-50 years of life.
D. Associated with conjunctival congestion.
Ans. A
Q 161. The most sensitive test for the diagnosis of myasthenia gravis is:
A. Elevated serum ACh-receptor binding antibodies.
B. Repetitive nerve stimulation test.
C. Positive edrophonium test.
D. Measurement of jitter by single fibre electromyography.
Ans. A
Q 162. Vitamin B12 deficiency can give rise to all of the following, except:
A. Myelopathy.
B. Optic atrophy.
C. Peripheral neuropathy.
D. Myopathy.
Ans. D
Q 163. EEG is usually abnormal in all of the following except:
A. Subacute sclerosing panencephalitis.
B. Locked-in state.
C. Creutzfoldt-Jackob disease.
D. Hepatic encephalopathy.
Ans. B
Q 164. All of the following are neurologic channelopathies except:
A. Hypokalemic periodic paralysis.
B. Episodic ataxia type 1.
C. FAMILIAL hemiplegic migraine.
D. Spinocerebellar ataxia 1.
Ans. D
Q 165. Which of the following is not a neuroparasite?
A. Taenia solium.
B. Acanthamoeba.
C. Naegleria.
D. Trichinella spiralis.
Ans. D
Q 166. A 50-year-old man, an alcoholic and a smoker presents with a 3 hour
history of severe retrosternal chest pain and increasing shortness of breath. He
started having this pain while eating, which was constant and radiated to the
back and interscapular region. He was a known hypertensive. On examination, he
was cold and clammy with a heart rate of 130/min, and a BP of 80/40 mm Hg. JVP
was normal. All peripheral pulses were present and equal. Breath sounds were
decreased at the left lung base and chest X-ray showed left pleural effusion.
Which one of the following is the most likely diagnosis?
A. Acute aortic dissection.
B. Acute myocardial infarction.
C. Rupture of the esophagus.
D. Acute pulmonary embolism.
Ans. A
Q 167. Which of the following is a cause of reversible dementia?
A. Subacute combined degeneration.
B. Picks disease.
C. Creutzfeld-Jakob disease.
D. Alzheimer’s disease.
Ans. A
Q 168. Palpable purpura could occur in the following conditions, except:
a. Thrombocytopenia.
B. Small-vessel vasculitis.
C. Disseminated gonococcal infection.
D. Acute meningococcemia.
Ans. A
Q 169. A 59-year-old man with severe myxomatous mitral regurgitation is
asymptomatic, with a left ventricular ejection fraction of 45% and an
end-systolic diameter index of 2.9 cm/m2. The most appropriate treatment is:
A. Mitral valve repair of replacement.
B. No treatment.
C. ACE inhibitor therapy.
D. Digoxin and diuretic therapy.
Ans. A
Q 170. The gold standard for the diagnosis of osteoporosis is:
A. Dual energy X-ray absorptimetry.
B. Single energy X-ray absorptiometry.
C. Ultrasound.
D. Quantiative computed tomography.
Ans. A
Q 171. All of the following CSF findings are present in tuberculous meningitis,
except:
A. Raised protein levels.
B. Low chloride levels.
C. Cob web formation.
D. Raised sugar levels.
Ans. D
Q 172. Which one of the following serum levels would help in distinguishing an
acute liver disease from chronic liver diseae?
A. Aminotransaminase.
B. Alkaline phosphatase.
C. Bilirubin.
D. Albumin.
Ans. D
Q 173. All of the following conditions are known to cause diabetes insipidus
except:
A. Multiple sclerosis.
B. Head injury.
C. Histiocytosis.
D. Viral encephalitis.
Ans. A
Q 174. Paralysis of 3rd, 4th 6th nerves with involvement of ophthalmic division
of 5th nerve, localizes the lesion to:
A. Cavernous sinus.
B. Apex of orbit.
C. Brainstem.
D. Base of skull.
Ans. A
Q 175. Which one of the following is the most common location of hypertensive
bleed in the brain ?
A. Putamen/external capsule.
B. Pons.
C. Ventricles.
D. Lobar white matter.
Ans. A
Q 176. In which of the following diseases, the overall survival is increased by
screening procedure?
A. Prostate cancer.
B. Lung cancer.
C. Colon cancer.
D. Ovarian cancer.
Ans. C
Paediatrics
Q 177. The protective effects of breast milk are known to be associated with:
A. IgM antibodies.
B. Lysozyme.
C. Mast cells.
D. IgA antibodies.
Ans. D
Q 178. Study the following carefully:
Read the pedigree. Inheritance pattern of the disease in the family is:
A. Autosomal recessive type.
B. Autosomal dominant type.
C. X linked dominant type.
D. X linked recessive type.
Ans. D
Q 179. Diagnosis of beta thalassemia is established by:
A. NESTROFT test.
B. HbA1c estimation.
C. Hb electrophoresis.
D. Target cells in peripheral smear.
Ans. C
Q 180. Blood specimen for neonatal thyroid screening is obtained on:
A. Cord blood.
B. 24 hours after birth.
C. 48 hours after birth.
D. 72 hours after birth.
Ans. D
Q 181. A child with recurrent urinary tract infections is most likely to show:
A. Posterior urethral valves.
B. Vesicoureteric reflux.
C. Neurogenic bladder.
D. Renal and ureteric calculi.
Ans. B
Q 182. All of the following are true about manifestations of vitamin E
deficiency, except:
A. Hemolytic anemia.
B. Posterior column abnormalities.
C. Cerebellar ataxia.
D. Autonomic dysfunction.
Ans. D
Q 183. Differential expression of same gene depending on parent of origin is
referred to as:
A. Genomic imprinting.
B. Mosaicism.
C. Anticipation.
D. Non penetrance.
Ans. A
Q 184. The appropriate approach to a neonate presenting with vaginal bleeding on
day 4 of life is:
A. Administration of vitamin K.
B. Investigation for bleeding disorder.
C. No specific therapy.
D. Administration of 10ml/kg of fresh frozen plasma over 4 hours.
Ans. C
Q 185. Which one of the following drugs is used for fetal therapy of congenital
adrenal hyperplasia?
A. Hydrocortisone.
B. Prednisolone.
C. Fludrocortisone.
D. Dexamethasone.
Ans. D
Q 186. The coagulation profile in a 13-year-old girl with menorrhagia having
von-Willebrands disease is:
A. Isolated prolonged PTT with a normal PT.
B. Isolated prolonged PT with a normal PTT.
C. Prolongation of both PT and PTT.
D. Prolongation of thrombin time.
Ans. A
Q 187. The chances of having an unaffected baby, when both parents have
achondroplasia, are:
A. 0%
B. 25%
C. 50%
D. 100%
Ans. B
Q 188. All of the following therapies may be required in a 1 hour-old infant
with severe birth asphyxia except:
A. Glucose
B. Dexamethasone.
C. Calcium gluconate.
D. Normal saline.
Ans. B
Q 189. The most common leukocytoclastic vasculitis affecting children is:
A. Takayasu disease.
B. Mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome (Kawasaki disease)
C. Henoch Schonlein purpura.
D. Polyarteritis nodosa.
Ans. C
Q 190. A four year old boy was admitted with a history of abdominal pain and
fever for two months, maculopapular rash for ten days, and dry cough, dyspnea
and wheezing for three days. On examination, liver and spleen were enlarged 4 cm
and 3 cm respectively below the costal margins. His hemoglobin was 109/L, which´
109/L and total leukocyte count 70 ´10.0 g/dl, platelet count 37 included 80%
eosinophils. Bone marrow examination revealed a cellular marrow comprising 45%
blasts and 34% eosinophils and eosinophilic precursors. The blasts stained
negative for myeloperoxidase and non-specific esterase and were positive for
CD19, CD10, CD22 and CD20.
Which one of the following statements in not true about this disease?
A. Eosinophils are not of the neoplastic clone.
B. t(5:14) rearrangement may be detected in blasts.
C. Peripheral blood wosinophilia may normalize with chemotherapy.
D. Inv (16) is often detected in the blasts and the eosinophils.
Ans. D
Q 191. kidney biopsy from a child with hemolytic uremic syndrome
characteristically most likely presents features of:
A. Thrombotic microangiopathy.
B. Proliferative glomerulonephritis.
C. Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis.
D. Minimal change disease.
Ans. A
Q 192. One of the intestinal enzymes that is generally deficient in children
following an attack of severe infectious enteritis is:
A. Lactase.
B. Trypsin.
C. Lipase.
D. Amylase.
Ans. A
Q 193. A new born presented with bloated abdomen shortly after birth with
passing of less meconium. A full-thickness biopsy of the rectum was carried out.
Which one of the following rectal biopsy findings is most likely to be present?
A. Fibrosis of submucosa.
B. Hyalinisation of the muscular coat.
C. Thickened muscularis propria.
D. Lack of ganglion cells.
Ans. D
Q 194. Eisenmenger syndrome is characterized by all except:
A. Return of left ventricle & right ventricle to normal size.
B. Pulmonary veins not distended.
C. Pruning of peripheral pulmonary arteries.
D. Dilatation of central pulmonary arteries.
Ans. A
Q 195. Which of the following is the most common renal cystic disease in infants
is?
A. Polycystic kidnesy.
B. Simple renal cyst.
C. Unilateral renal dysplasia.
D. Calyceal cyst.
Ans. C
Q 196. The most common type of total anomalous pulmonary venous connection is:
A. Supracardiac
B. Infracardiac.
C. Mixed.
D. Cardiac.
Ans. A
Q 197. The most common cause of renal scarring in a 3 year old child is:
A. Trauma.
B. Tuberculosis.
C. Vesicoureteral reflux induced pyelonephritis.
D. Interstitial nephritis.
Ans. C
Q 198. Which one of the following is the common cause of congential
hydrocephalus is?
A. Craniosynostosis.
B. Intra uterine meningitis.
C. Aqueductal stenosis.
D. Malformations of great Vein of Galen .
Ans. C
Q 199. In a child, non-functioning kidney is best diagnosed by:
A. Ultrasonography.
B. IVU.
C. DTPA renogram.
D. Creatinine clearance.
Ans. C
Q 200. The most common malignant neoplasm of infancy is:
A. Malignant teratoma.
B. Neuroblastoma.
C. Wilms’ tumor.
D. Hepatoblastoma.
Ans. B
Q 201. The most common presentation of a child with Wilms’ tumor is:
A. An asymptomatic abdominal mass.
B. Haematuria.
C. Hypertension.
D. Hemoptysis due to pulmonary secondary.
Ans. A
Psychiatry
Q 202. A 40-year-old male, with history of daily alcohol consumption for the
last 7 years, is brought to the hospital emergency room with acute onset of
seeing snakes all around him in the room, not recognizing family members,
violent behavior and tremulousness for having missed the alcohol drink since 2
days, Examination reveals increased blood pressure, tremors, increased
psychomotor activity, fearful affect, hallucinatory behavior, disorientation,
impaired judgment and insight.
He is most likely to be suffering from:
A. Alcoholic hallucinosis.
B. Delirium tremens.
C. Wernicke encephalopathy.
D. Korsakoff’s psychosis.
Ans. B
Q 203. A 45-year-male with a history of alcohol dependence presents with
confusion nystagmus and ataxia. Examination reveals 6th cranial nerve weakness.
He is most likely to be suffering from:
A. Korsakoff’s psychosis.
B. Wernicke encephalopathy.
C. De Clerambault syndrome.
D. Delirium tremens.
Ans. B
Q 204. A 25-year-old female presents with 2 year history of repetitive,
irresistible thoughts of contamination with dirt associated with repetitive hand
washing. She reports these thoughts to be her own and distressing; but is not
able to overcome them along with medications. She is most likely to benefit from
which of the following therapies:
A. Exposure and response prevention.
B. Systematic desensitization.
C. Assertiveness training.
D. Sensate focusing.
Ans. A
Q 205. An 18 year old boy came to the Psychiatry OPD with a complaint of feeling
changed from inside. He described himself as feeling strange as if he is
different from his normal self. He was very tense and anxious yet could not
point out the precise change in him. This phenomena is best called as:
A. Delusional mood.
B. Depersonalization.
C. Autochthonous delusion.
D. Over valued idea.
Ans. B
Q 206. The major difference between typical and atypical antipsychotics is that:
A. The latter cause minimal or no increase in prolactin.
B. The former cause tardive dyskinesia.
C. The former are available as parenteral preparations.
D. The latter cause substantial sedation.
Q 207. Dry mouth during antidepressant therapy is caused by blockade of:
A. Muscarininc acetylcholine receptors.
B. Serotonergic receptors.
C. Dopaminergic receptors.
D. GABA receptors.
Q 208. All of the following are hallucinogens, except:
A. LSD
B. Phenylcyclidine.
C. Mescaline.
D. Methylphendate.
Ans. D
Q 209. An 18 year old student complains of lack of interest in studies for last
6 months. He has frequent quarrels with his parents and has frequent headaches.
The most appropriate clinical approach would be to:
A. Leave him as normal adolescent problem.
B. Rule out depression.
C. Rule out migraine.
D. Rule out an oppositional defiant disorder.
Ans. B
Q 210. Perseveration is:
A. Persistent and inappropriate repetition of the same thoughts.
B. When a patient feels very distressed about it.
C. Characteristic of schizophrenia.
D. Characteristic of obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD).
Ans. A
Q 211. One of the following usually differentiates hysterical symptoms from
hypochondriacal symptoms:
A. Symptoms do not normally reflect understandable physiological or pathological
mechanism.
B. Physical symptoms are prominent which are not explained by organic factors.
C. Personality traits are significant.
D. Symptoms run a chronic course.
Ans. A
Dermatology
Q 212. All of the following drugs are effective in the treatment of pityriasis
versicolor except:
A. Selenium sulphide.
B. Ketoconazole.
C. Griseofulvin.
D. Clotrimazole.
Ans. C
Q 213. A 36-year-old factory worker developed itchy, annular scaly plaques in
both groins. Application of a corticosteroid ointment led to temporary relief
but the plaques continued to extend at the periphery. The most likely diagnosis
is:
A. Erythema annulare centrifugum.
B. Granuloma annulare.
C. Annular lichen planus.
D. Tinea cruris.
Ans. D
Q 214. A 16-year-old boy presented with asymptomatic, multiple, erythematous,
annular lesions with a callarette of scales at the periphery of the lesions
present on the trunk. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis versicolor.
B. Pityriasis alba.
C. Pityriasis rosea.
D. Pityriasis rubra pilaris.
Ans. C
Q 215. The only definite indication for giving systemic corticosteroids in
pustular PSORIASIS is:
A. Psoriatic enythroderma with pregnancy.
B. PSORIASIS in a patient with alcoholic cirrhosis.
C. Moderate arthritis.
D. Extensive lesions.
Ans. D
Q 216. A 40-year-old woman presents with a 2 year history of erythematous
papulopustular lesions on the convexities of the face. There is a background of
erythema and telangiectasia. The most likely diagnosis in the patient is:
A. Acne vulgaris.
B. Rosacea.
C. Systemic LUPUS erythematosus.
D. Polymorphic light eruption.
Ans. B
Q 217. An 8-year-old boy from Bihar presents with a 6 months history of an
illdefined, hypopigmented slightly atrophic macule on the face. The most likely
diagnosis is:
A. Pityriasis alba.
B. Indeterminate leprosy.
C. Morphoca.
D. Calcium deficiency.
Ans. B
Q 218. A 27-year-old sexually active male develops a vesiculobullous lesion on
the glans soon after taking tablet paracetamol for fever. The lesion healed with
hyperpigmentation. The most likely diagnosis is:
A. Behcet’s syndrome.
B. Herpes genitalis.
C. Fixed drug eruption.
D. Pemphigus vulgaris.
Ans. C
Surgery
Q 219. According to the Glasgow coma scale (GCS) a verbal score of 1 indicates:
A. No response.
B. Inappropriate words.
C. Incomprehensible sounds.
D. Disoriented response.
Ans. A
Q 220. Abbey-Estlander flap is used in the reconstruction of:
A. Buccal mucosa.
B. Lip.
C. Tongue.
D. Palate.
Ans. B
Q 221. In which one of the following perineural invasion in head and neck cancer
is most commonly seen?
A. Adenocarcinoma.
B. Adenoid cystic carcinoma.
C. Basal cell Adenoma.
D. Squamous cell carcinoma.
Ans. B
Q 222. In which one of the following conditions the sialography is
contraindicated?
A. Ductal calculus.
B. Chronic parotitis.
C. Acute parotitis.
D. Recurrrent sialadenitis.
Ans. C
Q 223. The most common site of leak in CSF rhinorrhoea is:
A. Sphenoid sinus.
B. Frontal sinus.
C. Cribriform plate.
D. Tegmen tympani.
Ans. C
Q 224. Which one of the following soft tissue sarcomas frequently metastasizes
to lymph nodes?
A. Fibrosarcoma.
B. Osteosarcoma.
C. Embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma.
D. Alveolar soft part sarcoma.
Ans. C
Q 225. Lumbar sympathectomy is of value in the management of :
A. Intermittent claudication.
B. Distal ischaemia affecting the SKIN of the toes.
C. Arteriovenous fistula
D. Back pain.
Ans. B
Q 226. A blood stained discharge from the nipple indicates one of the following:
A. Breast abscess.
B. Fibroadenoma.
C. Duct papilloma.
D. Fat necrosis of breast.
Ans. C
Q 227. The earliest manifestation of increased intracranial pressure following
head injury is:
A. Ipsilateral papillary dilatation.
B. Contralateral papillary dilatation.
C. Altered mental status.
D. Hemiparesis.
Ans. A
Q 228. In which of the following conditions splenectomy is not useful?
A. Hereditary spherocytosis.
B. Porphyria.
C. Thalassemia.
D. Sickle cell disease with large spleen .
Ans. None/B
Q 229. The following is ideal for the treatment with injection of sclerosing
agents:
A. External hemorrhoids.
B. Internal hemorrhoids.
C. Prolapsed hemorrhoids.
D. Strangulated hemorrhoids.
Ans. B
Q 230. In which of the following locations, carcinoid tumor is most common?
A. Esophagus.
B. Stomach.
C. Small bowel.
D. Appendix.
Ans. C
Q 231. Pancreatitis, pituitary tumor and phaeochromocytoma may be associated
with:
A. Medullary carcinoma of thyroid.
B. Papillary carcinoma of thyroid.
C. Anaplastic carcinoma of thyroid.
D. Follicular carcinoma of thyroid.
Ans. A
Q 232. Gardener’s syndrome is a rare herediatary disorder involving the colon.
It is characterized by:
A. Polyposis colon, cancer thyroid, SKIN tumours.
B. Polyposis in jejunum, pituitary adenoma and SKIN tumours.
C. Polyposis colon, osteomas, epidermal inclusion cysts and fibrous tumorus in
the SKIN .
D. Polyposis of gastrointestinal tract, cholangiocarcinoma and SKIN tumours.
Ans. C
Q 233. All of the following are true for patients of ulcerative colitis
associated with primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), except:
A. They may develop biliary cirrhosis.
B. May have raised alkaline phosphatase.
C. Increased risk of hilar cholangiocarcinoma.
D. PSC reverts after a total colectomy.
Ans. D
Q 234. The most common complication seen in hiatus hernia is:
A. Oesophagitis.
B. Aspiration pneumonitis.
C. Volvulus.
D. Esophageal stricture.
Ans. A
Q 235. Patients of rectovaginal fistula should be initially treated with:
A. Colostomy.
B. Primary repair.
C. Colporrhaphy.
D. Anterior resection.
Ans. A
Q 236. Which of the following catheter materials is most suited for long-term
use is?
A. Latex.
B. Silicone.
C. Rubber.
D. Polyurethane.
Ans. D
Q 237. Which of the following is the most troublesome source of bleeding during
a radical retropubic prostatectomy?
A. Dorsal venous complex.
B. Inferior vesical pedicle.
C. Superior vesical pedicle.
D. Seminal vesicular artery.
Ans. A
Q 238. The most sensitive imaging modality for diagnosing ureteric stones in a
patient with acute colic is:
A. X-ray KUB region.
B. Ultrasonogram.
C. Non contrast CT scan of the abdomen.
D. Contrast enhanced CT scan of the abdomen.
Ans. C
Q 239. Which one of the following is not used as a tumor marker in testicular
tumors?
A. AFP.
B. LDH.
C. HCG.
D. CEA.
Ans. D
ORTHPAEDICS
Q 240. A young woman met with an accident and had mild quadriparesis. Her
lateral X-ray cervical spine revealed C5-C6 FRACTURE dislocation. Which of the
following is the best line of management?
A. Immediate anterior decompression.
B. Cervical traction followed by instrument fixation.
C. Hard cervical collar and bed rest cervical laminectomy.
D. Cervical laminectomy.
Ans. B
Q 241. Which one of the following is the investigation of choice for evaluation
of suspected Perthes’ disease?
A. Plain X-ray.
B. Ultrasonography (US).
C. Computed tomography (CT).
D. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).
Ans. D
Q 242. Neuronal degeneration is seen in all of the following except:
A. Crush nerve injury.
B. Fetal development.
C. Senescence.
D. Neuropraxia.
Ans. D
Q 243. In Klippel-Feil syndrome, the patient has all of the following clinical
features except:
A. Low hair line.
B. Bilateral neck webbing.
C. Bilateral shortness of sternomastoid muscles.
D. Gross limitations of neck movements.
Ans. C
Q 244. The most common sequelae of tuberculous spondylitis in an adolescent is:
A. Fibrous ankylosis.
B. Bony ankylosis.
C. Pathological dislocation.
D. Chronic OSTEOMYELITIS .
Ans. B
Q 245. In radionuclide imaging the most useful radio- pharmaceutical for
skeletal imaging is:
A. Gallium 67 (67Ga).
B. Technetium-sulphur-colloid (99mTc-Sc).
C. Technetium-99m (99mTc).
D. Technetium-99m linked to methylene disphosphonate (99mTc-MDP).
Ans. D
Q 246. Heberden’s arthropathy affects:
A. Lumbar spine.
B. Symmetrically large joints.
C. Sacroiliac joints.
D. Distal interphalangeal joints.
Ans. D
Q 247. Subtrochanteric fractures of femur can be treated by all of the following
methods except:
A. Skeletal traction on Thomas’ splint.
B. Smith Petersen nail.
C. Condylar blade plate.
D. Ender’s nail.
Ans. B
Q 248. All of the following are true about FRACTURE of the atlas vertebra,
except:
A. Jefferson FRACTURE is the most common type.
B. Quadriplegia is seen in 80% cases.
C. Atlantooccipal fusion may sometimes be needed.
D. CT scans should be done for diagnosis.
Ans. D
Q 249. A 30-year-old man had road traffic accident and sustained FRACTURE of
femur. Two days later he developed sudden breathlessness. The most probable
cause can be:
A. Pneumonia.
B. Congestive heart failure.
C. Bronchial asthma.
D. Fat embolism.
Ans. D
Q 250. A 45-year-old was given steroids after renal transplant. After 2 years he
had difficulty in walking and pain in both hips. Which one of the following is
most likely cause?
A. Primary osteoarthritis.
B. Avascular necrosis.
C. Tuberculosis.
D. Aluminum toxicity.
Ans. B
Q 251. All of the following areas are commonly involved sites in pelvic FRACTURE
except:
A. Pubic rami.
2. Alae of ileum.
3. Acetabula.
4. Ischial tuberosities.
Ans. D
Anaesthesia
Q 252. The laryngeal mask airway used for securing the airway of a patient in
all of the following conditions except:
A. In a difficult intubation.
B. In a cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
C. In a child undergoing an elective/routine eye Surgery .
D. In a patient with a large tumor in the oral cavity.
Ans. D
Q 253. The following are used for treatment of postoperative nausea and vomiting
following squint Surgery in children except:
A. Ketamine.
B. Ondansetron.
C. Propofol.
D. Dexamethasone.
Ans. A
Q 254. Which one of the following anaesthetic agents causes a rise in the
intracranial pressure:
A. Sevoflurane.
B. Thiopentone sodium.
C. Lignocaine.
D. Propofol.
Ans. A
Q 255. The following modes of ventilation may be used for weaning off patients
from mechanical ventilation except:
A. Controlled Mechanical ventilation (CMV).
B. Synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation (SIMV).
C. Pressure support ventilation (PSV).
D. Assist-control ventilation (ACV).
Ans. A
Q 256. A lower segment caesarean section (LSCS) can be carried out under all the
following techniques Anaesthesia except:
A. General Anaesthesia .
B. Spinal Anaesthesia .
C. Caudal Anaesthesia .
D. Combined spinal epidural.
Ans. C
Q 257. The most appropriate circuit for ventilating a spontaneonsly breathing
infant during Anaesthesia is:
A. Jackson Rees modification of Ayres T piece.
B. Mapleson A or Magill’s circuit.
C. Mapleson C or Waters to and fro canister.
D. Bains circuit.
Ans. A
Q 258. All of the following are the disadvantages of anesthetic ether, except:
A. Induction is slow.
B. Irritant nature of ether increases salivary and bronchila secretions.
C. Cautery can not be used.
D. Affects blood pressure and is liable to produce arrhythmias.
Ans. D
Q 259. Which one of the following is the fastest acting inhalational agent?
A. Halothane.
B. Isoflurane.
C. Ether.
D. Sevoflurane.
Ans. D
Gynaecology & OBSTETRICS
Q 260. Aspermia is the term used to describe:
A. Absence of semen.
B. Absence of sperm in ejaculate.
C. Absence of sperm motility.
D. Occurrence of abnormal sperm.
Ans. A
Q 261. Which of the following ultrasound marker is associated with greatest
increased risk for trisomy 21 in fetus:
A. Echogenic foci in heart .
B. Hyperechogenic bowel.
C. Choroid plexus cysts.
D. Nuchal edema.
Ans. D
Q 262. The highest incidence of gestational trophoblastic disease is in:
A. Australia .
B. Asia.
C. North America.
D. Western Europe.
Ans. B
Q 263. The smallest diameter of the true pelvis is:
A. Interspinous diameter.
B. Diagonal conjugate.
C. True conjugate.
D. Intertuberous diameter.
Ans. A
Q 264. The most common pure germ cell tumor of the ovary is:
A. Choriocarcinoma.
B. Dysgerminoma.
C. Embryonal cell tumor.
D. Malignant teratoma.
Ans. B
Q 265. Infants of diabetic mother are likely to have the following cardiac
anomaly:
A. Coarctation of aorta.
B. Fallot’s tetrology.
C. Ebstein’s anomaly.
D. Transposition of great arteries.
Ans. D
Q 266. Which one of the following is the ideal contraceptive for a patient with
heart disease:
A. IUCD.
B. Depo-provera.
C. Diaphragm.
D. Oral contraceptive pills.
Ans. C
Q 267. The karyotype of a patient with androgen insensitivity syndrome is:
A. 46 XX.
B. 46 XY.
C. 47 XXY.
D. 45 XO.
Ans. B
Q 268. The following drug is not helpful in the treatment of ectopic pregnancy:
A. Methotrexate.
B. Misoprostol.
C. Actinomycin-D.
D. RU 486.
Ans. B
Q 269. The best period of gestation to carry out chorion villous biopsy for
prenatal diagnosis is:
A. 8-10 weeks.
B. 10-12 weeks
C. 12-14 weeks.
D. 14-16 weeks.
Ans. B
Q 270. Which one of the follwing biochemical parameters is the most sensitive to
detect open spina bifida?
A. Maternal serum alpha fetoprotein.
B. Amniotic fluid alpha fetoprotein.
C. Amniotic fluid acetyl cholinesterase.
D. Amniotic fluid glucohexaminase.
Ans. C
Q 271. Risk of preterm delivery is increased if cervical length is:
A. 2.5 cm.
B. 3.0 cm.
C. 3.5 cm.
D. 4.0 cm.
Ans. A
Q 272. All are the risk factors associated with macrosomia except:
A. Maternal obesity.
B. Prolonged pregnancy.
C. Previous large infant.
D. Short stature.
Ans. D
Q 273. Which of the following statements is incorrect in relation to pregnant
women with epilepsy?
A. The rate of congenital malformation is increased in the offspring of women
with epilepsy.
B. Seizure frequency increases in approximately 70% of women.
C. Breast feeding is safe with most anticonvulsants.
D. Folic acid supplementation may reduce the risk of neural tube defect.
Ans. B
Q 274. All are the causes of intrauterine growth retardation except:
A. Anemia.
B. Pregnancy induced hypertension.
C. Maternal heart disease.
D. Gestational diabetes.
Ans. D
Q 275. Misoprostal has been found to be effective in all of the following
except:
A. Missed abortion.
B. Induction of labour.
C. Menorrhagia.
D. Prevention of post-partum hemorrhage (PPH).
Ans. C
Q 276. All of the following appear to decrease hot flushes in menopausal women
except:
A. Androgens.
B. Raloxifene.
C. Isoflavones.
D. Tibolone.
Ans. B
Q 277. In a case of dysgerminoma of ovary one of the following tumor markers is
likely to be raised:
A. Serum HCG.
B. Serum alphafetoprotein.
C. Serum lactic dehydrogenase.
D. Serum inhibin.
Ans. C
Q 278. Use of one of the following vaccination is absolutely contraindicated in
pregnancy:
A. Hepatitis-B.
B. Cholera.
C. Rabies.
D. Yellow fever.
Ans. B/D
Q 279. The most common cause of secondary amenorrhoea in India is:
A. Endometrial tuberculosis.
B. Premature ovarian failure.
C. Polycystic ovarian syndrome.
D. Sheehan’s syndrome.
Ans. A
Ophthalmology
Q 280. In von Hippel-Lindau syndrome, the retinal vascular tumours are often
associated with intracranial hemangioblastoma. Which one of the following
regions is associated with such vascular abnormalities in this syndrome?
A. Optic radiation.
B. Optic tract.
C. Cerebellum.
D. Pulvinar.
Ans. C
Q 281. An 18 year old boy comes to the eye casualty with history of injury with
a tennis ball. On examination there is no perforation but there is hyphaema. The
most likely source of the blood is
A. Iris vessels.
B. Circulus iridis major.
C. Circulus iridis minor.
D. Short posterior ciliary vessels.
Ans. A
Q 282. A 25 year old male gives history of sudden painless loss of vision in one
eye for the past 2 weeks. There is no history of trauma. On examination the
anterior segment is normal but there is no fundal glow. Which one of the
following is the most likely cause?
A. Vitreous haemorrhage.
B. Optic atrophy.
C. Developmental cataract.
D. Acute attack of angle closure glaucoma.
Ans. A
Q 283. The mother of a one and a half year old child gives history of a white
reflex from one eye for the past 1 month. On computed tomography scan of the
orbit there is calcification seen within the globe. The most likely diagnosis
is:
A. Congenital cataract.
B. Retinoblastaoma.
C. Endophthalmitis.
D. Coats’ disease.
Ans. B
Q 284. Enlarged corneal nerves may be seen in all of the following except:
A. Keratoconus.
B. Herpes simplex keratitis.
C. Leprosy.
D. Neurofibromatosis.
Ans. B
Q 285. Under the WHO ‘Vision 2020’ programme, the ‘SAFE’ strategy is adopted for
which of the following diseases?
A. Trachoma
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2005 - # 2
Anatomy
1.Muscle which helps to open E.tube while opening mouth(Tensor tympani, Tensor
palate, _, All)
2. The order of vessels in the Intercostal space from above to below(VAN, AVN,
ANV)
3. Branches of Int iliac artery except (Ovarian a., sup vesical, med rectal, inf
rectal)
4. Bipolar neuron is seen in ( parasympathetic ganglion, sympa ganglion,
cochlear ganglion)
5. Inversion & eversion of foot joints at- Subtalor joints
6. No of lobes in liver as per COUINAUD’s classification- (3,4,6,8)
7. Umbilical cord contains – 2 arteries & 1 vein
8. Lig Arteriosum is derived from- Ductus arteriosus
9. MI ligament preventing uterine prolapse-(cardinal, teres uteri, broad lig)
Biochemistry
10. Water soluble form of vit K(phyllaquinone, menaquinione, menadione, )
11. Single oral dose for vit D prophylaxis(50000,100000,200000 U)
12. Test for RNA detection-Northern blotting
13 .SSA-Glutamate in 6th posn in B chain by valine
14. Chitin is a polymer of-N acetyl glucosamine
15. Watson’s DNA model is –Right handed anti parallel
16. Wheat lacking in(lysine, leucine, threonine)
17. No of ATP produced by complete metabolism of pyruvate(12,15,18,30)
18. Final product of purine metabolism(uric acid, NH3+CO2)
19. T4 is formed from- Tyrosine
20. Daily required dose of Fe in an adult man(5,10,20,30)
21. Nieman pick dise due to def of-Sphingomyelinase
22. Saturated fatty acids max in(coconut oil, ground nut oil, palm oil)
23. MI indicator of protein efficacy(biol value, net protein utln, chemical
score, protein efficacy ratio)
24. Dietary fibres rich in(polysaccharides, monosaccharides, non starch
polysaccharides)
25. Dietary % of energy from fat should be less than(10,20,30,40)
26. Unconj bilirubinemia seen in all except(Dubin Johnson, Criggler najjar,
Gilbert’s, Hemolytic anemia)
27. Source of NH3 in brain - Glutamine
28. BMR depends mainly on- body surface area
Physiology
29. Normal PH of blood- 7.36-7.44
30. Longest life span for(lymphocytes, neutrophils, monocytes)
31. Normal glomerular capillary pressure(15,25,35,45 mm Hg)
32. Ion which is not interfered at loop of Henle(Na, K, Cl, urea)
33. MC Hb in adult(Hb A1, HbA2, Hb F)
34. Feacal mass mainly derived from(indigested food, undigested food, intestinal
flora, intestinal secretions)
35. Nicotinic receptors are seen in all except(adrenal medulla, NMJ, bronchial
smooth muscle)
36. Anterior Pituitary secretes (ADH, oxytocin, FSH, GnRH)
37. Mucin acini cells characteristic all except(peripherally placed
nucleus,distinct lumen,zymogen granules,transparent)
38. In synaptic cleft max concn of( Na, K, Ca, protein anions)
39. Charecteristic for smooth muscle cells(don’t require Ca, cant do recurrent
contraction, cant do sustained contraction)
40. All or none law is obeyed by (spike potential, post synaptic potential, )
41. All carried through lat spino thalamic tract except(crude touch, pressure,
pain, Temperature)
Pathology
42. Longitudinal ulcers seen in – Typhoid fever
43. Amoebic ulcer is – flask shaped
44. TB ulcer edges are- undermined
45. Crescent shaped gametocytes seen in- Falciparum malaria
46. HIV affects (CD4, CD8, CD4+double +ve, CD8+)
47. Few RBCs,few neutrophils with some degraded fibrin in lungs seen in(grey
hepatisation, red hepatisation, viral pneumonia)
48. Brunner’s glands in –Deodenum
49. Organ which undergoes involution- Thymus
50. Minimal change GN, all are true except(absence of podocytes, normal
glomerulus, poor response to steroids)
51. Bence Johns Protein is – light chain monoclonal
52. True about NK cells except(mediates type IV hypersensitivity, kill viruses,
are large granular lymphocytes)
53. MHC is important in pathogenesis of- ? auto immune diseases
54. SLE is- Type III hypersensitivity
55. Adult polycystic kidney disease is inherited – AD
56. Which is not inherited XR(G6PD def, Duschene’s MD, Cystic fibrosis)
57. Lung Ca with worst prognosis( small cell, adeno. Squamous cell)
58. Ovarian tumours MC arises from (epithelium, germ cell, stroma)
59. Cholera toxin acts on (ADP G1, ADP Gs, _,_,)
60. FAMILIAL hypercholesterolemia due to- LDL receptor deficiency
61. Exudative pleural effusion seen in all except(CCF, Ca, Pneumonia, Nephrotic
syndrome)
62. Most active form at tissue level(T3, T4, mono iod thyronin)
63. Immediate response in acute inflammation except(granuloma formation,
vasodilatation, neutrophil migration)
64. Epitheloid granuloma consists mainly of(monocytes ¯ ophages, T cells, B
cells)
65. Invasive Ca differs from Ca in situ by (basement membrane involvement,
pleomorphism, _)
66. Pleural effusion in vertical positon MC accumulates in (costo phrenic
recess, oblique fissure, horizontal fissure)
Microbiology
67. Babesiosis in India MC transmitted by – Ticks
68. Q-fever is caused by- Coxiella burnetti
69. Lymes disease is caused by- Borrellia burdgofferi
70. Megaloblastic anemia caused by – Diphyllobotrum latum
71. Paragonismus westermani is commonly called – Lung fluke
72. Toxic Shock Syndrome MC caused by- Staphylococci
73. Sabin Feldman test used to Dx- TOXOPLASMOSIS
74. Bedside rapid urease test is Dx of(Proteus, H.pylori)
75. Staph.aureus is a normal inhabitant of(nose , SKIN ,throat)
76. LRTI is MC caused by (streptococci,viruses,H.influenza, mycoplasma)
77. VR media used for –V.cholera
78. Which vaccine should not be kept in freezer- DPT
79. Promastigote form of Leishmania seen in (NNN medium, spleen , Bone marrow,
lymph node)
80. All are dimorphic fungi except(Cryptococcus, histoplasma, paracoccidia,
blastomycoses)
81. Which is Gram +ve(fusobacterium, bacteroids, artonella, ar----lla)
Pharmacology
82. Anti TB drug causing gout- Pyrazinamide
83. Prolactine is stimulated by(TRH, ACTH, GnRH, Dopamine)
84. GH is inhibited by (Bromocriptine, glucose, exercise, sleep)
85. In a patient with hepatitis which ATT is most safe( S+E, H+E, R+E, S+H)
86. Prokinetic drug with no dopamine antagonism(metachlopramide, domperidone,
mosapride, chlorpromazine)
87. Warfarin acts by inhibiting – factors II, VII, IX, X
88. Heparin induced thrombocytopenia.Tactics include all except( switch on to
warfarin, cannot be substituted with LMWH, stop Heparin,_)
89. Warfarin metabolism is inhibited by( Ketoconazole, Pheno, Rifampicin,
chronic alchoholism)
90. Disulfiram like rn is caused by all except(Griseofulvin, metronidazole,
ciprofloxacin, erythromycin)
91. Drug not interferes with antacid( Azithromycin, Tetracyclin,
Norfloxacin,Ranitidine)
92. All are B-lactam inhibitors except(Astreonam, Sulbactam, Tazactam,
Clavulenic acid)
93. Penicillin is(safe in pregnancy, is 6 amino penicill acid, all are not
antipseudomonal)
94. Not used as an antacid(NaHCO3, AlOH3, SiO2, MgSO4)
95. DOC in LGV- Tetracycline
96. Lactic acidosis in DM therapy caused by – Phenformin
97. Pancreatitis is a S/E of( Didanosine, Zidovudine,Zalcitabine)
98. B-blockers are used in all except( A-V block, angina, FAMILIAL TREMOR )
Forensic Medicine
99. Female can give consent for SEX if above (16, 12, 19, 21)
100. Post marteum stiffening is called –Rigor mortis
101. Most informative test in parental identification-( DNA finger print, HLA)
102. Lesion with intact SKIN but internal Pathology - Contusion
PSM
103. Rural community health centre for(30000,60000,100000,200000) population
104. Exclusive breast feeding is recommended by WHO upto( 6, 4, 3, 9 months)
105. Patient made to walk early after Surgery , this is to- reduce disability
106. Which is secondary prevention(Cx pap smear checking, vaccination ,
admitting disabled child in special schools)
107. Temporary contraceptive method of choice in a 37 yr well educated woman(Diaphragm, IUCD, mala N, mala D)
108. Best protection from STD & Syphilis by – condom
109. Method used to compare cost of 2 studies- cost accounting
110. Survillance is_
111. PQLI includes- IMR, Life expectancy at 1 year, literacy
112. Test which detects TRUE NEGATIVE- Specificity
113. Disease usually not seen in a country but brought from abroad is – EXOTIC
114. Couple protection rate should be – 60%
115. Ideal couples are( just married, men 20-40 women 16-45,)
116. Fastest population growth in ( India, Kuwait, Pakistan, Srilanka)
117. A new drug not prevents a disease but reduce death due to that disease
then- PREVALENCE increases
118. Socially attained behavior is( culture, custom, socialization_)
119. The upper line in growth chart is( 50 , 60, 70, 80 th percentile)
120. Who should be trained in a community for house to house surveys
121. MI factor deciding results of a clinical trial( Effective randomization,
50% Rx with placebo & 50% with drugs, Inclusion of all age groups, 100% follow
up)
Ophthalmology
122. Trachoma in ( 1, 2, 3, 5 million people all over world)
123. MCC of vision loss in HIV( CMV retinitis, Toxoplasma, HIV retinitis)
124. Dendritic ulcer seen in – HERPEZ
125. Most serious complication after traumatic injury to one eye – SYMPATHETIC
OPHTHALMIA
126. ROSETTE shaped cataract in – TRAUMA
127. Rx of choice in CAG ( surgical iridectomy, laser iridectomy, pilocarpine,
trabeculectomy)
128. Ideal site for IOL- Posterior capsule
129. Laser used for IOL inpln- NdYAG
130. Muscle 1st to be affected in Thyroid ophthalmopathy.- INF RECTUS
131. Axial length of eye ball- 24 mm
132. 1mm increase in axial length leads to increase the power by ( 1,2,3,4 D)
133. Argyll Robertson pupil seen in – Neuro syphilis
134. Light reflex is carried through( Ciliary nerve, V, VII, )
135. Anterior Uveitis is MC assd with - HLA B 27
136. Scleritis MC assd with – RA
137. Interstitial keratitis MC seen in – Syphilis
138. MCC of Vitreous H-gge (Eale’s dse, DM , HTN)
139. Tractional RD is seen in (Vitreous loss after Surgery , DM retinopathy,_)
140. White pupillary reflex is called – Leucocoria
141. Dx test for corneal ulcer ( Flur.angiography, Alcian blue, Rose Bengal,
methylene blue)
142. In DIRECT ophthalmoscopy image is magnified by ( 15, 5,10, 20 times)
143. Sup oblique muscle is supplied by - IV nerve
144. MCC of cataract blindness- (Senile, congenital, traumatic)
145. Max cones are seen in ( fovea centralis, macula lutea, blind spot)
ENT
146. Ext ear is not supplied by( GP nerve, Vagus, Great auricular nerve, Lesser
occipital nerve)
147. Tonsills innervated by ( GP, Vagus, Abduscens)
148. Schwart’s sign is seen in – OTOSCLEROSIS
149. Pure tone is ( single frequency, multiple F, mixed F, F above 4000 Hz)
150. In BERA the IVth potential is from ( Cochlear ganglion, inf colliculus,
MGB)
151. Bullous myringitis is seen in ( Measles, mumps,Herpez,Mycoplasma)
152. About Rhinoscleroma false is ( Cause subglottic stenosis, caused by Gm+,
streptomycin useful in Rx, Mikkuliz cells & Russel bodies seen)
153. Le-Forte’s # is the # of - MAXILLA
ANAESTHESIOLOGY
154. Pin index of oxygen(5,15,25,35)
155. Laughing gas is – Nitrous oxide
156. Used for iv induction except (Bupivacaine, Thiopental Na, Ketamine,
Etomidate)
Dermatology
157. Latest retinoid drug used in PSORIASIS - Adapalane
158. Isomorphism not seen in (Lichen sclerosis, Lichen planus, Vitiligo,
PSORIASIS )
159. Alopecia,hyperpigmentation ,hypogonadism charecteristc for deficiency of
#NAME?
160. Decreased no of melanocytes seen in(Pebaldism, albinism, )
Radiology
161. Element MC used in brachytherapy of Ca Cervix- CESIUM
162. Filament in X-Ray made of- Strontium
163. Most radiosensitive organ- Bone marrow
164. Double Bubble sign in Barium meal seen in – Deodenal Atresia
165. Best method to Dx Pathology in terminal part of CBD. (USG, ERCP, PTC, CEST)
166. Investigation of choice in a person brought with traumatic paraplegia( MRI,
CT, Myelography)
Psychiatry
167. DOC in OCD( Sertraline, alprazolam, chlorpromazine)
Orthopaedics
168. Hill-Sachs lesion seen in – Reccurent dislocation of shoulder
169. Nerve damaged in # of shaft of humerous- Radial nerve
170. Bony ankylosis is caused by ( Septic arthritis, TB arthritis, Bechet’s dse,
Psoriatic arthritis)
171. MCP joints are MC affected in – RA
172. 1st epiphysis to be ossified in elbow( Head of radius, Capitulum, Trochlea,
Med condyle)
Paediatrics
173. MCC of death in TOF (bronchopneumonia, starvation, malabsorption)
174. Boy c/o haemetemesis, mild splenomegaly,no hepatomegaly.Dx ( Non cirrhotic
fibrosis, chirrosis, Budd-Chiari sy)
175. Minimal fluid intake in an 8 kg boy should be ( 800, 700 ml, 1L)
176. Enuresis is normal until(5, 4, 3 1/2, 2 1/2 years)
177. Normal duration of physiologicl jaundice in a trm baby- 1 week
178. Charecteristic for achild with acute post strepto coccal GN- raised ASO&
fever& Leucocytosis
Medicine
179. Nephrocalcinosis seen in –Hyper PTH
180. 45 year man c\o vomiting with food mass taken days before,foul smelling
breath, occasional dysphagia to solid food. Dx(Zenkers diverticulum, Achalasia,
diabetic gastroparesis, scleroderma)
181. Severity of mitral stenosis is determined by (diastolic murmur duration,
mid DMD, opening snap, intensity of S1)
182. Severity of DM assessed by (HbA1C, KB level, RBS)
183. Typhoid ulcer perforation in – 3rd week
184. Normal anion gap acidosis seen in (cholera, DKA, Lactic acidosis)
185. pH=7.28,PCO2=70,HCO3=36 Dx (resp acidosis with metabolic alkalosis, resp
acidosis with metb acidosis)
186. In thalassemia trait(increased HbF & HbA2, increased HbF & decreased HbA2)
187. Tetany is not seen in (Verapamil, thyroid Surgery , hyperventilation,
malabsorption)
188. Down’s Sy is Dx by all except(decreased hcg, increased hcg, decreased AFP)
189. 100% O2 not effective in (TOF, DILD, Eosinophilic pneumonia)
190. Prophylaxis to a child with RHD should be given minimum till(at least 5
years after onset, life long, till 17 years)
191. Carotid massage is effective in- PSVT
192. Lung Ca MC assd with(Asbestosis, Silicosis)
193. Not premalignant(Crohn’s dse, UC, Leukoplakia, Retinitis pigmentosa)
194. Complications of DU except(Malignancy, perforation, bleed, obstruction)
195. Not a cutaneous manifestation of TB( LUPUS pernio, LUPUS vulgaris, Erythema
nodosum)
196. MI in aetiology of CAD- LDL
197. MCC of ICH- (HTN, Berry aneurysm)
198. Hemodialysis is not effective in( Digoxin , salicylate, methanol,
barbiturate poisoning)
199. Microangiopathic hemolytic anemia seen in – (HUS, HTN, DM , All)
200. Post exposure prophylaxis for HIV min for( 6 weeks, 4 weeks, 12 weeks, 8
weeks)
201. Vomiting,diarrhea 6 hours after food intake- Staphylococci
202. Patient c/o finger stiffness, dysphagia.Dx- Scleroderma
203. Hepatorenal syndrome charc by all except( normal intrinsic kidney , low or
no proteinuria;_)
204. Best marker to assess prognosis after colon Surgery for Ca( CEA, Ca199,
Ca125)
205. Rx of steroid dependant asthma(long acting B2 agonist, leucotrine
antagonist, theophylline, systemic steroid)
206. Pretibial myxedema is seen in ( Thyrotoxicosis, myxedema, follicular Ca ,
Pappilary Ca thyroid)
207. Zn def not see n in ( Burns, TB, Renal tubular dse, malabsorption)
208. True about Pan coast Tr except(lower lobe Ca, MC adeno Ca)
209. Charecteristic of MCTD are all of the following (?except) (CNS involvement,
GN, Polyarthritis, Hypocomplimentemia )
210. MC CNS involvement in HIV- Dementia
211. a –wave in JVP indicates – Atrial systole
212. Wide split fixed 2nd sound seen in – ASD
213. Anti mitochondrial Ab seen typically in – PBC
214. brain death is loss of(brain stem Fx, cortical Fx, spinal refex, corneal
reflex)
215. H-gge into R internal capsule of aR handed person causes(Aphasia, R hom
hemianopia, hemianopsia)
216. Spirochets can be identified by all of the follwg(?except) ( Dark field
microscopy, Levaditi stain, Fontana stain, Gram stain)
217. Dressler’s syn due to- auto immune
218. Pinpoint pupil seen in all except(Imipramine, Chlorpromazine, _, None)
219. Pt with jaundice and ARF. MI in history except( TCA Rx,
sewage worker, Paracetamol poisoning, Drug abuse)
220. 45 year man c/o back pain & joint pain. In X-Ray B/L Sacroileitis. Dx.
(Ankyl spondylosis, Psoriatic arthritis, RA)
221. Not a cause of Cor pulmonale( Mitral stenosis, intermittent PE, COPD,
Kyphoscoliosis)
222. FAMILIAL bullous dse is equivalent to(Halvey halvey syn, Darrier’s dse,
Bullous pemphigus)
223. MCC of hypovolemic shock- (H-gge, Gm-ve shock)
224. Flapping TREMOR is seen in all except( Thyrotoxicosis, Uraemia, CO2
narkosis, Hepatic failure)
225. In hemolytic anemia true except( increased haptoglobulin, BM hyperplasia,
Reticulocytosis, increased unconj bilirubin)
226. Morphine is given in – LVF
227. MCA territory H-gge, not seen is( Aphasia, dysarthria, hemiparesis)
228. MI factor determining myocardial O2 consumption ( heart rate, blood volume,
cardiac output, myocardial fibre tension)
229. Hypotonia seen in all except( anxiety, sleep, shock)
Surgery
230. Tinel’s sign is seen in (nerve regeneration, degeneration, both, none)
231. Thrombophlebitis seen in ( Buerger’s dse, Reynauld’s dse, AV fistula)
232. GERD is predisposed by( Smoking, Achalasia, Trunkal vagectomy, All)
233. Not premalignant( Condyloma lata, Bowen’s dse, Balanopostitis)
234. Uvula vesicae is caused by(ant lobe, post lobe, medial lobe of Prostate)
235. In Carpel tunnel syndrome,the nerve involved is – Median Nerve
236. MCC of hepatic abscess in India( amoebic absess, infected haematoma,
ascending infection, secondary to cholelithiasis)
237. Multiple lytic lesions in all bones of a child of 14 years. Dx(
Histiocytosis X, Neuroblastoma, Osteosarcoma, 2ory from Wilm’s Tr)
238. Dumbing syn is charec by all except(Hyperglycemia, numbness & giddiness)
239. Not a complication of Crohn”s dse( Sclerosing cholangitis, granuloma,
fistula, stricture)
240. Hirshprung’s Dse MC involves (recto sigmoidal jn, Rectum, colon )
241. Hirshprung’s Dse Dx by – Rectal Biopsy
242. Thimble bladder is seen in - TB
243. Mass 15 cm away from anal orifice .Rx( Colonoscopic removal, hartman’s
operation, ant resection, abd-peroneal resection)
244. Sister Joseph Nodules are seen at – Umbilicus
245. Spigelian hernia is- hernia of arcuate line
246. Pott’s puffy Tr is - OSTEOMYELITIS of skull bone
247. Grey Turner sign in – Acute pancreatitis
248. Acute pancreatitis cause all except(induce fat necrosis, hypercalcemia,
increased amylase)
249. Amylase is increased in all except( A/c appendicitis, A/c pancreatitis,
duodenal perforation, intestinal obstrn)
250. Rx of paralytic ileus include all except(Parasympathomimetics, NG
aspiration, IVF, Electrolyte correction)
251. Painful tender & non reducable sac through inguinal canal with absent cough
reflex.Dx- Strangulation
252. MC organ ruptured in blunt trauma of abdomen- spleen
253. Bornhalm’s sign seen in – AV fistula
254. Dse with least flow(Intravisceral fistula, visceral hemangioma, portal vein
shunt)
255. Stones are MC seen in which salivary gland- sub mandibular
256. Major amount of unstimulated salivary secretion by(Parotids,submandibular,
sublingual, small lingual glands)
257. MC mode of spread to cervical LN in TB( Haematogenous, lymphogenic,
contact)
258. MC mode of spread of Gall Bladder Ca- (Transcoelomic, lymphogenic,
hematogenic, Direct extension)
259. Chronic cholecystitis is assd with all except( usually palpable, MC in
women, Assd wiyh GB stones, Rokitansky cells)
260. MC type of Basal cell Ca- Nodular
261. LN involved in Breast Ca except( Pre tracheal, ant axillary, parasternal,
supraclavicular)
262. Sted collar abscess seen in (TB, Syphilis, Actinomycoses)
263. Which cannot be considered as a solitary noduleof thyroid(adenoma,
carcinoma, physiological goiter, cyst)
264. In neck dissection above omohyoid we are removing(I,II,III level LN)
Gynaecology
265. Scaly lesions with frequent bleed around areola. Dx ( Paget’s dse, Ezcema,
TB)
266. Epithelium in vagina is – squamous
267. Colposcopy used to visualize- Cervix
268. MC site of ectopic pregnancy,-(ampulla, isthmus, interstitium)
269. 43 year lady c/o prolonged and heavy bleed.O/E hyperplasia with no atypia.
Rx(Estrogen, Estrogen+ progestogen, Progestron, Hysterectomy)
270. In a patient soon after 3rd stage of labour placenta fully came out, but
heavy bleed. Tactics; (Massage & oxytocin, IVF, Check for placenta in uterus,
check for laceration of labia)
271. Painless heavy bleed seen in ( Placenta previa, )
272. Hydramnios is complicated by all except( Atonic H-ge, obstructed labour,
uterine dysfunction, Placenta abruptio)
273. Bacterial vaginosis causes(Pre term labour, abruption placenta,
endometritis, Chorioamnionitis)
274. Gold standard in Dx of PID( USG, Laparoscopy, Blood leucocyte count, Anti
chlamydial Ab)
275. LH:FSH ratio increased in – PCOD
276. Ovulation coincides with – LH surge
277. Exact no of weeks between LMP & EDD- (38, 39, 40 weeks)
278. Bishop’s classification is used for-_
279. Pregnant lady presnts with fulminant hepatitis. MCC( Hep A, B,C, D)
280. Advantages of median episiotomy over mediolateral are all except(H-ge,
Healing, pain, extension)
281. Active tactics in labour according to –PARTOGRAM
282. Investigations to be done in a girl presented with delayed puberty( USG
pelvis, FSH, Karyotyping, All)
283. Best prognostic factor in breast Ca( LN involvement, age, FAMILIAL history)
284. MC presentation( LOA, ROA, LOP, ROP)
285. Appropriate investigation of choice in Vesico-ureteric Reflux- MCU
286. Not a complication of Pseudo pancreatic cyst(H-ge into cyst, Rupture,
Malignancy)
287. Pheno cause HEMOLYSIS in all of the follwg except (G6PD def, TB,
Alcoholism)
288. External ear infections are MC caused by (Pseudomonas, fungi, virus,
actinomyces)
289. Major site of storage of labile proteins ( liver , skel muscle, endocrine
glands, exocrine glands)
290. Virus causing Rabies in man is( Street virus, wild virus,--)
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2005 (SEPT)
QUESTIONS SEPTEMBER 2005(part 1&2)
(the answers marked with question mark are not appropriate. if anyone gets
the correct answer, please do the proper corrections)
1,Hydatid cyst is commonly found in
1, liver
2, lungs
3, kidney
(ans:liver )
2, Most common site of abscess formation due to Amoeba
1, liver
2, Lungs
3, kidney
(ans:liver )
3, Umblical cord has (repeated question in all previous papers)
1,2artery n 1 vein
2,2 vein n 1 art.
(Ans:2 artery n 1 vein)
4, Apoptosis
Programmed internal suicidal cell death
5, wheal and flare reaction is
1, Type 1 hyper sensitivity
2, Type 2 hyper sensitivity
3, Type 3 hyper sensitivity
4, Type 4 hyper sensitivity
(ans:Type 1 hyper sensitivity. All the anaphylactic reactions comes under
type 1 hyper sensitivity)
6, Hypoglossal nerve is
1,6th nerve
2,7th nerve
3,12th nerve
4,9th nerve
(Ans:12th nerve)
7, Muscle in the inguinal canal is
1, Internal oblique
2, External oblique
3, Transverse
(ans:???transverse)
8, Total claw hand
1, ulnar and median nerve
2, ulnar nerve
3, median nerve
(ans:?ulnar and median nerve)
9,In Hansen’s disease the nerve affected is:
1, ulnar nerve
2, median nerve
3, radial nerve
(ans:ulnar nerve.Hansans disease is the other name for leprosy. the most
common nerve affected in leprosy is ulna nerve.
Ref.Bailey and love. Pg37-41)
10, Complication of extra capsular FRACTURE of femur:
1, Non union
2, mal union
(ans:Non union Ref.SARP Surgery and orthopaedics pg.89)
11,eye ball moments controlled by all, EXCEPT:
1, optic nerve
2, abducens nerve
3, Trochlear nerve
4, oculomotor nerve
(ans:optic nerve.( Abducens 6th nerve moves the eye laterally,Trochlear
nerve helps in moving the eye down and in,Oculomotor 3rd nerve helps for
outward lateral gaze)
12, Lacrimal duct passes through, except:
1, Frontal
2, maxillary
3, zygomaticus
4, lacrimal
13, Right common carotid artery arises from:
1,Right axillary
2, Arcus aorta
3, Brachiocephalicus
(ans:Brachiocephalicus)
14, The first heart sound S1 is due to the:
1, AV closure
2, opening of aortic valve
3, closing of aortic valve
(ans:AV closure)
15, Rheumatic fever is associated with:
1, Mitral valve
2,Pulmonary valve
3,Tricuspid valve
4, Aortic valve
(ans:Mitral valve)
16. Hernia Morgani passes through:
1,pleuro peritoneum
2,diaphragm
16, Gland of Burner is found in (Rpt in march 2005)
()ANS:Deudenum)
17, Length of Duodenum:
1,15
2,20
3,25
(ans:20-25cm, Ref. SARP BAP(biochem,Anatomy ,Physiology ) pg 77)
18, Tuberculosis commonly affects which part of the colon:
1, Transverse colon
2, Terminal colon
3, Jejunal colon
19, Unilateral breast findings with scaly SKIN around the nipple with
intermittent bleeding (Rpt. In march 2005)
1, Pagets disease
2, Eczema
3,CA breast
(ans:Pagets disease)
20Simple Mastectomy includes:
1,Breast and axillary nodes
2,only breast
3, Breast +axillaries nodes+pectoralis major muscle
(ans:Only Breast, Simple Mastectomy- this means complete removal of the
breast but the axilla is left undisturbed except for the region of the
axillary tail which usually has attached to it a few nodes low in the
anterior group. Ref.Bailey and love(20th edition) pg.733)
21, Continous Murmur is found in which arterial disease:
1,AV Fistula
2,Disecting aortic aneurysm
(ans: AV Fistula. Continuous machinery murmur is also found in Patent
Ductus arteriosus PDA)
22, which ion helps is potential:
1,Na+
2,K+
23. All of the following found in Horner’s syndrome, EXCEPT:
1,Ptosis
2,Meiosis
3, Hyperhydrosis
(ans:Hyperhydrosis, In Horners syndrome, unilateral Anhidrosis(ie,loss of
sweating) is found)
24. Peau d’ Orange of Breast is due to:
1,Obstruction if lymph
2,Obstruction of ducts
3,Obstruction of arteries
4,Obstruction of Vein
(ans:Obstruction of Lymphatic vessels, Ref.Robbins Basic Pathology
,pg.354)
25,Reabsorption of Water is maximum in :
1,proximal tubules
2,Henles loop
3,collecting duct
(ans:Proximal tubules)
26,Carcinoid syndrome, ass. With except,
1,Diarhoea
2,Flushing
3,Acute appendicitis
4,cyanosis
(ans:?cyanosis)
27,Acute Pancreatitis associated with:
1,Alcoholic
2,Gall bladder stones
3,Elevated serum amalyse
4,All of the above
(ans:?all of the above)
28,Diagnosis of CA colon ,best indicated by:
1,colonoscopy
2,CT
3,Barium enema
4,x-ray
(ans:colonoscopy)
29,Radiation is less in:
1,CT
2,MRI
3,Fluroscopy
4,X-ray
(ans:MRI)
30,CA colon Marker:
(ans:CEA)
31,AFP(alpha feta protein ) is increased in:
1,Hepatic carcinoma
2,Renal carcinoma
(ans:Hepatic carcinoma)
32,Ananencephaly is better diagnosed in which trimester:
1,1st trimester
2,2-3 trimester
33,Which of the following nerve is damaged by the FRACTURE of the shaft of
the humerus:
1,Radial nerve
2,ulnar nerve
3,median nerve
(ans:Radial nerve)
34,Inversion and Eversion is done by?
35,Supination is done by:
(ans:Radio ulnar joint)
36,FRACTURE of supracondylar of the femur affects which nerve:
1,sciatic nerve
2,poplitial nerve
37,Vein used in bypass Surgery :
1,Long saphenus vein
2,short saphenus vein
(ans:long saphenus vein)
38,pulseless
(ans:Methionine)
39,Which is seen in RNA but not seen in DNA:
1,adenosine
2,Uracil
(ans:uracil)
40,Production of Uric acid is by:
1,Nucleic acid
2,Protein
(ans:??nucleic acid)
41,Hexose is not seen in:
1,Pentose
2,Glucose
3,Fructose
(ans:Pentose-5 ,and hexose is 8 )
42,Common complication of long bone FRACTURE :
1,Fat embolism
2,Pulmonary embolism
(ans:Fat embolism.It is the commenest complication of long bone fractures
like, femur FRACTURE )
43,Definitive management for Tension pneumothorax is:
(ans:Thoracosynthesis)
44,Normal Fluid level in pericardium
1,100-150
2,50-100
3,150-200
45,polyhydroaminosis is increase in aminoitic fluid more than:
1,1000ml
2,2000ml
3,3000ml
46,HIV is associated with
1,Disseminated TB
2,Oesophageal candidiasis
3,MAI
4,all of the above
(ans:?all of the above)
47,Radiological findings of Ewings sarcoma(Rpt)
(ans:Onion Peel appearance)
48,Osteosarcoma affects:
1,Metaphysis
2,Diaphysis
3,Epiphysis
(ans:Metaphysis,Ref:SARP-Surgery and orthopaedics ,pg 51)
49& 50,,Pseudomembranous colitis is caused by:
(ans:Clostridium Difficle)
51,Diagnostic test for Enteric Fever:
1,WIDAL test
2,VDRL
(ans:WIDAL.Enteric fever is the other name for Typoid fever, and the the
diagnostic tests include, (mneumonic:BASU,ie, 1st week,B-blood culture,2nd
week,A-agglutination test which is called as WIDAL,3rd week S-Stool
culture and 4th week,U-Urine culture)
52,Complement Fixation test is:
1,Coombs test
2,Waserman reaction
3,VDRL
4,WIDAL
53,Iron Deficiency anemia is commonly caused by (Rpt)
(ans:Hook worm )
54,Which is a pre-toxin:
1,E.coli
2,Cholera
3,SALMONELLA
4,Staph.aureus
55,Trauma to spleen is best diagnosed by:
1,USG
2,CT
(ans:?USG)
56,Post splenectomy causes:
1,Thrombocytosis
2,Thrombocytopenia
3,Thrombocytopenia and leucopenia
57,Radial nerve
1,c5,c6
2,C5,C6,T1
(ans:C5,C6.T1)
58,ST elevation is seen in:
1,Acute MI
2,Pericarditis
3,Prinze metals angina
4,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
59,cholera vaccination is effective:
1,6 months
2,3 months
60,Hepatitis B vaccine should be given as:
1,0,1,6months
2,0,1,6 days
(ans:0,1,6 months)
61,BCG should be given:
(ans:Immediately after birth)
62,Cellular fragments od Rabies vaccine is given at:
1,Anterior Abdomen
2,Deltoid muscle
3,Medial part of thigh
63,BCG is diluted with:
1,NS
2,Distilled water
64,Vitamin A should be given at:
(ans:6-9months)
65,Cancroid is caused by:
(ans:H.Ducrei)
66,Swan Gann Catheter is used to measure:
(ans:PCWP-pulmonary capillary wedge pressure)
67,CVP denotes,pressure of:
1,Right atrium
2,Rt.Ventricle
3,Left atrium
4,Lt.Ventricle
(ans:Rt.atrium,?as the vena cava(sup. N inf.) ends in Right atrium,
central venous pressure helps in determing the venous filling)
68,Tricuspid Incompetence:
1,a wave
2,Hepatic pulsation
(ans:hepatic pulsation, pulsatile liver is a feature in Tricuspid
regurgitation)
69,In a patient with Diabetic nephropathy , the anti hypertensive commonly
used is:
1,ACE inhibitors
2,Ca channel blockers
3,B-blockers
(ans:ACE inhibitors)
70,Microaneurysm is the most common complication of:
1,Diabetic Mellitus
2,Hypertension
(ans:Diabetic Mellitus)
71,Most common cause of blindness in India is:(Rpt. In March 2005)
(ans:Cataract)
72,Vitreous Hemorrage in Young patients is most commonly due to:
1,Diabetics mellitus
2,Retinal Detachment
3,Eales disease
(ans??Eales disease)
73,The lens used in astigmatism:
1,concave lens
2,convex lens
3,cylindrical lens
(ans:cylindrical lens)
74,seminoma is ca of:
(ans:testes)
75,Post.staphyloma:
1,myopia
2,hypermetropia
76,constriction of pupils:
1,only light reflex
2,light reflex and accommodation
3,refraction
(ans:??light reflex and accommodation)
77,??keratoconus
78,Inhaled forgeign body is seen in the:
1,Right apex
2,Right lower lobe
3,Left apex
4,Left lower lobe
(ans:?Right lower lobe)
79,Community acquired pneumonia:
1,pneumococci
2,streptococci
3,H.influenza
80,Placenta Praveica:
1,Painfull bleeding
2,severe abdominal pain
3,painless bleeding
4,all of the above
(ans:painless bleeding, only Placenta Abruptia has painfull abdominal pain
with bleeding)
81,A pregnant lady in her first trimester,complaints with bleeding, on
examination the OS is closed:
1,Inevitable abortion
2,Threatend abortion
(ans:Threatened abortion,since the OS is closed it should be threatened
abortion, is the os is opned, it can be inevitable abortion)
82,A primigravida with hypertension, when should we induce labour:
1,35 week
2,37 week
3,40 week
4,39 week
(ans:?37 week)
83,Anti-D Rh is given for:
(Rh positive father, and Rh neg. mother)
84,for a lady in her pregnancy, to prevent Tetanus, who should be
immunized:
1,Tetanus toxid to the mother
2,Tetanus toxid to the infant
3,immunoglobin to the mother
(ans:TT to the mother)
85,Treatment for ectopic pregnancy:
1,salpihigotomy
2,observation
3,D&C
86,Misoprostol is given, except
1,Missed abortion
2,To induce labour
3,menorrhagia
4,postpartum hemorrhage
87,custodial rape is judged in
1,Judicial magistrate
2,district magistrate
(ans:judicial magistrate)
88,Anti-hypertensive contratindicated in pregnancy :
1,Hydralazine
2,Methyldopa
3,Enalapril
4,Amylodopine
(ans:?enalapril)
89,which is a pro-drug:
1,enalapril
2,clonidine
(ans:?enalapril)
90,pharmocodynamics deals with:
1,Mechanism of action
2,Excretion
91,Theurapatic index:
1,efficacy
92,Le fort FRACTURE (Rpt in march 2005):
1,Maxilla
2,Mandible
(ans:Maxilla)
93,Metabolic acidosis is seen in:
(ans:Diabetic ketaacidosis,(Mneumonics:LUKD,Lactic acidosis,Uremia-renal
failure,Ketoacidosis,Drugs like acetozolemide,phenformin etc,..in all
these conditions, metabolic ketacidosis is seen)
94,Breast feeding is contraindicated in:
1,Mastitis
2,HIV carrier
3,Open TB
95,Condoms are more preferred because, they have:
1,Reduced side effects
2,reduced failure rates
(ans:reduced side effects)
96,Natural method of contraception::
1,Rhythm method
2,coitus interruption
3,breast feeding
4,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
97,Infant Mortality rate is:
(ans:1000 live births)
98,Maternal mortility rate calculated as::
1,42 days after delivery
2,immediately after delivery
(ans:??42 days after delivery)
99,Total fertility rate is:
1,reproductive age of the female at 15-44
100,Eligible couple (rep. march 2005)
Recently married couple where the female is of fertile age
101,Not a grevious injury:
1,contusion of breast
2,multiple scars of face
3,FRACTURE of femur
(ans:contusion of breast)
102,Drug indicated for hyperthyroidism during pregnancy:
1,prophyltiouracil
2,carbamazipine
(ans:propylthiuracil)
103,No. of parathyroid glands:
1,4
2,6
3,2
(ans:4)
104,Features of Graves disease,except:
1,most common in male
2,TREMOR
3,pretibial myxodema
(ans:most common in males, graves disease is most commonly found among
females, TREMOR , pretibial myxodema are characteristic features of graves
disease)
108,Hypercholestremia is commonly associated with:
1,hypothyroidism
2,diabeticsmelitus
109,All are features of hypothyroidism except,
1,lid retraction
2,myxedema
3,bradycardia
4,dry SKIN
(ans:lid retraction, it is seen in hyperthyroidism ,ie, as exopthalmus,
when the patient has exophthalmus, there is lid retraction. Rest are
features of hypothyroidism)
110,Virchos triad is seen in:
1,DVT
2,Hyper coagulity
3,Abdominal visceral malignancy
111,glasscow scale in death is:
1,0
2,3
3,5
(ans:3, patient is declared death when the GCS is 3)
112,panic attack is:
1,Acute anxiety
2,chronic anxiety
113,sucidal tendency is assoiciated with:
1,depression
2,schizophrenia
3,impulsive disorder
4,all of the above
(ans:?depression or ? all of the above)
114,short acting drug(or? Bezodiazephams)
1,diazepham
2,lorezepham
3,midasolam
(ans:?diazepham or ?midazolam. both are short acting drugs, if
benzodiazepham is mentioned then diazepham will be more opt. lorezepham is
a long acting benzodiazepham)
115,short acting anesthetic agent used for induction:
1,thiopental
2,ketamine
3,propofol
(ans:?propofol)
121,Hypnotic drug action is:
1,rapid elimination and slow distribution
2,slow elimination and rapid distribution
122,H+ ion is eliminated by
1,lungs
2,stomach
3,kidney
(ans: ?kidney )
123,First pass metabolism:
1,oral
2,sub cutaneus
3,sub lingual
4,rectal
(ans:??sublingual)
124,lassik content
1,xenon
2,excimer
3,yog
(ans:?excimer)
125,A 40 yr old male,has a rash over the groin, with a scaly lesion on
examination:
1,candidiasis
2,Malazi furfur
3,Trichophyton
126,Most common nosocomial fungal infection:
1,candidiasis
2,aspergillosis
127,superficial inguinal lymph nodes drain from except:
1,testis
2,uterus
128,EBV(ebstein barr virus) except:
1,pancreas
2,burkitts lymphoma
3,glandular fever
(ans:?pancreas)
129,antiaggrent:
(ans:asprin)
130,anticoagulant is given in all conditions except:
1,pericarditis
2,DVT
3,pulmonary embolism
(ans:pericarditis)
131,OCP(oral contraceptive pills) is contraindicated in
(ans:hepatic failure)
132,Primary colours except:
1,green
2,red
3,white
(ans:white)
133,in colour blindness
(ans:?defect in 1 or more prime colours)
134,jovel bodies seen in
?
135,Most commin utero-vesicle fistula in India:
1,obstructed labour
2,pelvic Surgery
(ans:obstructed Surgery )
136,Treatment for zollinger elison syndrome:
1,omeprezole
2,cimitedine
(ans:omeprezol, proton inhibitors are best indicated )
137,2nd stage of labour:
1,increase in contraction
2,cervix dilatation
3,all of the above
(ans:?all of the above)
138,Heamolysis:
1,vit.E
2,vit.K
(ans:vit.E)
139,Free radicals:
(ans:vit.E, vit.E,A,C are anti-oxidants.)
140,Meckels diverticulitis is ass. With:
1,increased bleeding
2,ass/ diverticulitis
141,pharyngeal pouch?
142,Reflex nephropathy is diagnosed by (Rpt in march 2005)
(ans:MCU(micturating cysto urethrogram)
143,Heamocolpus is :
(ans:imperforate hymen)
144,Height doubles at:
(ans:4 years)
145,vitamin D deficiency is:
(ans:Rickets)
146,Enteric fever is caused by:
(ans: S.thyphi)
147,Tubercular focus at apex:
1,gommus
2,simsands
148,Nutritional essential in a child noted as
1,weight for age
2,height for age
3,arm circumference
149,Tyrosin becomes essential in
1,phenylketonuria
2,thyrosinosis
150, ,In intermittent porphyria what is the urine content:
1,uroporphyrin
2,porphobilinogens
(ans:porphobilinogens,Ref:Oxford handbook of Medicine ,pg 708
151,Essential amino acids are named so:
Because they are not produced in the body
152,Enzymes are:
1,protein
2,Lipid
(ans:protein)
153,Poluunsaturated fatty acids,Except:
1,olieic acid
2,arachinic acid
154,All are bad cholesterol except:
1,HDL
2,LDL
155,MI enzymes are:
1,Tropin
2,Myoglobulin
3,LDH
4,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
156,UTI contains microbes:
1,>10^6
>10^10
157,Which immunoglobulin is present in the breast milk:
(ans:IgA)
158,IgM denotes:
(ans:primary reaction)
159,Investigation of choice for Acute pancreatitis:
1,CT
2,USG
3,Xray
(ans:??CT)
160,What is the major side effect of streptomycin:
(ans:Ototoxicity)
161,which is of Obstructed COPD:
1,Bronchial asthma
2,Chronic bronchitis
3,bronchoectasis
4,all of the above
162.apoprotein of cholesterol:
1,apoE
2,apo A1
3,apoA2
163,Pancreatic calcification is due to:
1,alcoholism
2,Cystic fibrosis
3,idiopathic
4,heriditory
164,cholesterol is:
1,b-caratone
165,Breast milk ejection is due to:
1,oxytoxin
2,prolactin
(ans:oxytoxin,pralactin helps in secretion of milk)
166,Weight of a child triples at:
(ans:1 year)
167,recurrent laryngeal nerve supplies except:
1,cricothyroid
168,Not a solitary nodule:
1,cyst
2,adenoma
169,Cryptococcus
1,pigeon droppings
170,endemic dropsy:
1,sanginosus
171 ,in Malaria falciparum:
1,ring shaped cresents seen
172,potassium sparing drug:
1,spironolactone
2,furesemide
(ans:spironolactone,all other diuretics causes hypokalemia when
given,spironolactone spares pottasium)
173,carbohydrates,proteins and fat metabolism occurs in which cycle:
1,krebs cycle
2,coherts cycle
174,pulse biferns occurs in:
1,AR
2,AS n AR
3,HOCM
4,all of the above
(ans:?all of the above)
175,Obstructive jaundice is due to:
(ans:gall stones)
176,Difference between human milk and cows milk:
1,iron deficiency
177,Post partum hemorrhage in a spontaneous delivery is due to:
(ans:uterine atony)
178,in SHOCK:
1,hypotension
2,hypoperfusion to tissues
3,hypoxia
4,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
179,hepatitis E
180,what is the lung findings in HIV:
1,disseminated TB
2,LUPUS vulgaris
(ans:disseminated TB)
181,Pneumoperitonium is seen in:
1,PA erect view
2,abdominal xray
182,Wilson disease is due to :
(ans:copper)
183,which is a mast cell stabilizer:
(ans:sodium chromoglycate)
184,drinking water test is done in:
1,acute congestive glaucoma
2,acute glaucoma
3,chronic glaucoma
185,osmolity
1,serum potassium
2,serum sodium
(ans?:serum sodium)
186,plaque is caused by
1,flea
2,tics
3,mites
(ans:?flea)
187,HONK (hyper osmality non ketoacidosis) occurs in:
(ans:Diabetes mellitus)
188,Mid day meals:
1/3 calories +1/2 protein
189,heamorrage leads to:
(ans:hypovolemic shock)
190,Most common stranglulation occurs in:
(ans:femoral hernia)
191,cough impulse is not seen in:
(ans:strangulation)
192,Acute appendicitis:
1,fever >42
2,anorexia,Right hypochondrial pain,fever
(ans: anorexia,Right hypochondrial pain,fever)
193,active potential:
K+
194,Least conduction fibres:
1,C- fibres
195,Reticulocytes are found in:
(ans:hemolytic anemia,when HEMOLYSIS occurs, much of immature
reticulocytes are produced in bone marrow,Ref.check kapithans ped. Book)
196,Which drug is not given in anaphylactic shock:
1,adrenalin
2,steroids
3,antibiotics
4,antihistamine
(ans:antibiotics)
197,Ovulation occurs:
1,14 days prior to next menstruation
2,14 days after menstruation
3,on 14th day
(ans:14 days prior to next menstruation:)
198,Complication in Diabetics mellitus occurs after :
1,6 years
2,8 years
3,12 years
199,glove and stockings sensory loss occurs in:
1,syringomelia
2,pheripheral neuropathy
3,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
200,causative of sore throat:
1,Strep.pyogens
2,staphylococcus
(ans:strep. Pyogens, it is the causative for infective endocarditis)
201,sup. Thyroid occurs frm:
1,4th branchial arch
202,DNA:
1,deoxyribose sugar
203,Mycobacterium grows in:
1,LG medium
204,Effective sterilization:
1,steam under pressure
2,hot water
205,?pasturation of milk determined by:
??methylene blue
206,Sharp instrument should be disposed in:
1,red bag
2,blue bag
(ans:?red bag)
207,term vaccine was named by:
1,Louis Pasteur
2,Jenner
208,Absence of sperms:
1,oligospermia
2,Azzospermia
(ans:azzospermia)
209,Duputryens contracture affects:
1,little finger
2,ring finger
3,middle finger
(ans:little finger)
210,GB (gullian barr syndrome) characteristic:
(ans:loss of limb reflex)
211,Co2 is carried in the plasma in the form of :
1,bicarbonate
2,carbonic acid
(ans:?bicarbonate)
212,glucose in ORS is used:
(ans:for the absorption of Na+)
213,disease caused by cotton:
(ans:bysinosis)
214,aniline dyes causes:
1,bladder Ca
2,renal ca
3,hepatic ca
(ans:bladder ca)
215,non alcoholic hepatitis,except:
1,Mallory hyaline fibrosis
2,steatis
216,COPD –all except,
1,RVF(right vent. Failure)
2,polycythemia
3,LVF(left vent. Failure)
(ans:?LVF)
217,Most common feature of essential hypertension:
1,headache
2,visual fortification
(ans:headache)
218,LVH is caused by:
(ans:essential hypertension, hypertension causes left vent. Strain)
219,Vagina is lined by:
1,Squamous cell epithelium
2,columnar cells
(ans:squamous cell)
220,Nitrates indicates:
(ans:,recent pollution)
221,first line prevention of epidemics:
1,confirmation of diagnosis
2,isolation
3,mass immunization
222,pin point pupils are seen in, except
1,datura
2,opiods
3,organophosphates
4,cerebello pontine hemarroge
(ans:datura(ectasy)
223,glomular filtration rate increases in:
1,hypertension
2,bowmen capsules pressure
3,increased osmotic pressure
224,hemorrhagic cystitis is caused by:
(ans:cyclophosphamide)
225,allopurinol:
1,inhibits the synthesis of uric acid
226,Gerotas fasia covering:
1,kidney
2,femur
227,gentamycin is not given orally because
228,which drug effects both bacterial and anerobic infections:
1,sparfloxcillin
2,pefloxacillin
3,norfloxacillin
4,ciprofloxcillin
229,Dark ground microscopy:
1,refracted light
2,polarized light
230,retained placenta causes
1,prolonged bleeding
2,sepsis
3,placental polyp
4,all of the above
(ans:all of the above)
231,exercise to increase the muscle strength:
1,isotonic
2,isometric
3,aerobic isotonic
232,Southern blot test:
1,DNA
2,RNA
3,PCR
(ans:DNA, northern blot test is for RNA, Western blot for HIV)
233,niacin is synthesized
1,tryptophan
234,Iron storage is:
1,transferring
234,In vitro fertilization:
1,artifical insemination
235,spinal cord ends at:
1,L2
2,S1
3,L1
4,S2
(ans:L2)
236,estrogen deficiency leads to:
1,osteoporosis
2,dysmenorrhea
(ans:osteoporosis, most of the post menopausal women get osteoporosis,
because of estrogen def.)
237,curlings ulcer:
1,deudonal ulcers in burns
238,humoral cells are
1,B cells
2,NK cells
3,T cells
239,in leprosy
1,SKIN histocytes
2,swann cells
3,all of the above
240,bile secretion stimulation all, except:
1,vagus
241,semicircular canal
242,cardiac output is determined by, except
1,stroke volume
2,cardiac contractility
3,cardiac rate
4,body surface area
(ans?:body surface area)
243,vessels to meninges:
1,external carotid
2,internal carotid
3,vertrebral
4,basilar
244,Artery supplied to sup. Temporal brain :
1,middle cerebral art.
245,epiphyseal plate FRACTURE is classified by
1,harris
246,?directly acting drugs except:
?dopamin
247,pharmocodynamics and pharmacokinetics:
1,nitrates
2,amiodarone
3,verapamil
4,hydralazine
248,maternal mortality
? 1 lakh
249,pneumatocoel is caused by
(ans: staph. Aureus)
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper
1) LCAT activator, Lipoprotein
2) Moorens ulcer
a) UNDERMINED EDGE
b) Chlamidia
3)First symptom in pots paraplegia
4)Hiper calcemia is not seen in?
Skeletal metastasis
5)AuspitZ sign is seen in?
6)A 40 year old man with elevated mood?
mania
7)What is not common in Colles fracture?
non union
8) Man with fluid comig from the nose. What fracture?
Ans. Base of skull and para nasal sinuses
9) Terminal phalanges pulp space infection?
10)Roths spot is seen in?
SABE
11) Autoclaving?
a) 121 C 15Cu/m 15 minutes
b) 121 C 15Cu/INCH 11 minutes
Please correct me if I am wrong
12) BACTERIA MOST COMMOLY INVOLVED In VALVULAR HEART DISEASE?
13) Adrernaline is added to lignocaine injection for what ?
a) Pain relief
b)For longer action of anaesthetic
14) In sympathetic opthalmia what is involved?
ciliary body
iris
15) Coats disease what is correct?
bilateral
leucocoria
16) PH of tears?
7.0
7.5
17) Some strange opthalmological sign of conjuctivitis, in which condition it is found?
I hope the answer is vernal conjunctivitis
18) A question on Eale's disease
19)Constant change of refractive power seen in which cataract?
Intumescent
insipient, the options of that order, not staight forward.
I think by the time we pass this exam they will make us opthalmology professors.
Page 1 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
20)what is injured most commonly in abdominal hysterectomy?
ureter
urinary blader, atlast a repeat
21) What passes with aorta through the diaphram?
vagus
azygous vein
22)what is not advised in shoulder distocia?
pressing over the pubis
over the perineum
23)Viagra like medicine is given in which condition?
primary pulmonary hypertention
secondary pulmonary hypertention
24) The commonest cause of medistinal mass shadow?
left ventricular hypertrophy
25)A question on chedahi higashi syndrome?
26)A case on negligance, contributory negligence will give protection in?
Civil negligance
criminal negligance
27)Medial epicondyl fracture most common involvement of?
median nerve
ulnar nerve
28)Most important nerve in hand function called by some name
answer was median nerve
29)Raised ICP will cause what?
hypertention, bradicardia
hypertention tachycardia
hypotention tachycardia
hypotention bradycardia
30)Head injury what is not found?
confusion
loss of consiousness
and some thing else which i dont remember
31) Brain calcification is not found in which condition?
toxoplasmosis
herpes simplex
rubella
32)A baby of 9 months wont be?
sit with support
dry by day
33) Decreased LAP score is found in which condition?
PNH
ALL
34) Test used to detect old blood stain?
benzedene
acid elution
takayama
35)Kala Azar is transmitted by what?
Page 2 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
sand fly
36)what is not seen in Multiple Myeloma?
lymphadenopathy
hypercalcemia
37)following is not given in hypertention?
halothane
ketamine
38)Type of excimer laser used in myopia?
SeF
YsI, not very clear of the options
39)Cause of appearance of coloured halos?
corneal congestion
40)Rate limiting Enzyme in Glycolysis?
phosphofructokinase and something else
41)Substrate leve phosphorelation is seen in which step?
SuccinylCoA to Succinate
42)hyperacute rejection of renal transplant is by which mechanism?
ABO incampatibility
preformed antibodies
autoantibodies
43)The organ that is commonly involved in hyperacute rejection?
heart
kidney
liver
44)DOC pregnant woman with cerebral malaria?
quinine
chloroquine
44) cootton wool spots are most commonly seen in what?
diabetes
AIDs
hypertention
45) Heart failure cells are seen in what condition?
46) A Borrelia disease which I dont remeber is transmitted by what?
hard tick
soft tick
47)Which paranasal sinus opens in to upper nasal turbine?
frontal
sphenoid
ant ethmoid
48) Oculocardiac reflex is coomonly seen in what?
squint surgery
cataract surgery
49) Sodium Fluoride Inhibits what (added to blood sample,inhibits erythrocytic enzyme)?
Enolase
50)Deficiency of Sphyngomyeline causes what?
Page 3 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Nieman Picks Disease
51)Carrier of cholesterol from liver to tissue?
LDL
52)In starvation what does not take place?
Increase of insulin
53)Type of collagen found in Cartilage?
Type 1
Type 2
Type 3
54) Stain used for Corynebacterium Diptheri?
Mcfadeans
Alberts
55)Operation theatres are sterilized by?
Formaldehyde fumigation
56)Normal duration of action of Levonogestrol containing IUCD?
1 year
3 years
5 years
10 years
57)What is not usefull in hypercalcemia?
Calcitonin
Dialysis
Saline infusion
58)Milk ejection is facilitated by?
Oxytocin
prolactin
59) Erbs palsy what is involved?
C5 C6
C7 C8 T1
60)Type of squint seen in 6th nerve palsy?
Crossed
Uncrossed
61)Hyperaccussis is seen in which condition?
Otoschlerosis
Sensorinueral deafness
62)Ashleaf spots are seen in which condition?
Tuberous schlerosis
63)In Kartageners Syndrome what is not involved?
Bronchiectasis
Sinusitis
Situs Inversus
And some other nonsense which was the answer
64) Which of the following statement is false?
Granulamatous inflammation is found in chrons disease
Perianal lesions are common in Chrons disease
Strictures involving the colon are found in Ulcerative colitis
None of the above
Page 4 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
65)Amino acid metabolism affected in marfans syndrome?
66) FNAC is usefull in all except?
Riedels thyroiditis
Follicular carcinoma
Medullary carcinoma
Pappilary carcinoma
67)Which is longest acting (not sure)?
Roxacurium
Mivacurium
Doxacurium was not given
68)Commonest complication involved in parenteral nutrition?
Air Embolism
And some others which I cant remember
69)Glycoside treatment is necessary in post infarct patient for what?
Ventricular ectopics
Atrial fibrillation
70)An upper motor neuron lesion of Fascial nerve will cause what?(Repeat.)
Cotralateral lower face paralysis
Ipsilateral lower face paralysis
71)Most common cervical carcinoma?
Squamous cell carcinoma
Adenocarcinoma
72) Glucose is not produced in muscle cells due to the lack of which enzyme?
Glucose 6 phosphatase
glukokinase
73)The drug that inhibits protein synthesis?
Streptomycin
Amoxycillin
Sulfonamide
Tetracycline
74) Ovarian artery is a branch of?
Abdominal aorta
Internal iliac
75) Hysterectomy is commonly indicated in postpartum for which of the following condition?
Placenta accrete
Uteral rupture
Atonia
76) All are features of hyperthyroidism except?
Low apetite
77) Most usefull prognostic indicator in HIV?
T helper count
T helper to ___ ratio
78) In asthma or anaphylaxis which is the Ig Involved?
Ig E
Ig M
Ig G
79) Entero enteric fistula is found in?
Chrons disease
Page 5 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Ulcerative colitis
80)Increased Amylase is seen in all except?
Perforative ulcer
Acute Appenticitis
Acute Pancreatitis
81)Spike And Dome Pattern Is Seen In?
Grant mal
Petit mal
82)The Substance used to determine renal perfusion?
PAH
Inulin
83) Metabolic Disturbance in pyloric stenosis?
Hyperchloremic metabolic alkalosis
Hypochloremic metabolic alkalosis
84)The dangerous consequence of flial chest?
Pneumothorax
And something else which I cant remember.
85) The administration of which of the following drug require monitoring?
Digoxin
Lithium
86) In Multiple Myeloma following is found in urine?
Ig light chain
Ig heavy chain
87)Western blot test is used for the analysis of?
DNA
RNA
Protein
88) Pancreatic Proteases are invoved in the activation of?
Trypsin
Pepsinogen
Bile salts
89) Which of the following is not supplied by Superior mesenteric artery?
Descending Colon
90) A Biochemistry question regarding the Glutamine production in the brain?
91)A question on the usage of a diuretic in renal failure or CHF not sure?
Hypochlorothiazide
Frusemide
92) An Anatomy question concerning coronary artery branch and its area of perfusion?
93) A Question concering Monteggio fracture?
Upper ulnar fracture and lower radial dislocation
Upper radial fracture and lower ulnar dislocation.
94) Hypothyroidism is diagnosed by which of the following?
Decreased T3
Increased TSH
Decreased T4
95) A hormone involved in the ferning of the endometrium? .
Page 6 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Eostrogen
Progestron
96) HCG Level increases to the maximum in what duration?
20 hours
48 hours
14 days
40 days(not sure about this option which is the answer)
97) The commonest uteral anomaly involved in infertility?
[snip]) A question concerning the characteristic of obstructive pulmonary disease.?
Decreased FEV1/VC
99) Ileac crest involvement is common in which condition?
Reumatoid arthritis
Ankylosing spondylitis.
100) What causes dry mouth and urinary retention?
Opiate intoxication
Organophospurous intoxication
101) The minimum score in Glasgow coma scale?
0
3
1
102) What are the chances of missing a diagnosis of endometrial cancer after D and C?
2%
10%
40%
103) Where is the centre of urination located in the brain?
Pons
Medulla
Basal ganglia
Cerebellum
104) Where on the retina, no visual sensation is perceived?
Centre of the optic disc
105) Dentritic ulcer is caused by which of the following?
Herpes simlex
106)Commonest cause of oesophagic perforation?
Iatrogenic
107)Ameobic abscess is commonly located in which part of liver?
Anterior superior
Posterior superior
Etc.
108)Protrution of tongue is by which of the following structures?
Hypoglossalis nerve
Styloglossus
Glossopharangeus
109)Commonest cause of schlerosing cholangitis?
Iatrogenic
110)Necrosis of the myocardium takes place in what duration after coronary artery occlusion?
20 minutes
Page 7 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
20 hours
48 hours
111) Austin flint murmer is seen in which of the following condition?
112)Large a waves are seen in, or what does large a waves in JVP represent?
113)Cryptococcal infection is treated by?
Cotrimaxosol
114)Best proposed theory of endometriosis?
115)Which of the following is not affected in mumps?
Tear glands
Testes
Ovaries
116)Commonest salivary gland where stones are found?(Repeat)
Submandibular
Parotid
117) peu de orange is
118)Malate shuttle is important in?(Repeat AIIMS 2001)
Glycolysis
119) Chaperones are important in?(Repeat AIIMS )
Protein folding
120) Asceptic necrosis takes place in which of the following fractures?
Fracture of olecranon
Fracture of femoral head was not given
121)When lot of specialists given lecture on a single topic what it is known as?
122)Most useful method of estimating the iron content of blood?
Serum Ferritin
123)Brown atrophy of the heart is caused which of the following?
124)Source of nitrogen atom in urea cycle?
125)Location of vena saphena magna in relation to malleolus?
126) Endometriosis can be present everywhere except?
127)Which of the following is most usefull for diagnosing typhoid in the first week?
Blood culture
128)Drug used treat hypertensive crisis in pregnancy?
Hydralazine IV
129) Which of the following drug is not combined with Zidovudine?
130) Chyluria is not caused by which of the following?
131) Amount of Water Lost in Feacus daily?
132) Depth for water seal in latrine?
2cms,
4cms,
6cms,
Page 8 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
8cms
133) IMR for Japan? 3,
13,
23,
33
134)Best method of treating Hyperkalemia?
135) Natural reservoir of Chikkun gunya virus?
Monkey
Birds
Pig
136) A question on Dengue Fever?
137) post nivirapine therapy d vertical transmission of hiv is reduced by wat percentage?
5 to 10
10 to 12
12 to 15
30
138) the best way to diagnose gall stones intraoperatively in cbd
139) wat is d time lag btw head and shoulder in dystocia.
10 sec 20 sec 30 sec or 40 sec
140)anesth of choice in asthamatics
a ketamine
141) mc location carcinoma tongue
a antr 1 third laterally
mid 1 third laterally
pstr 1 third laterally
dorsum
142) gland not innervated by facial nerve
a parotid
sublingual
submandibular
143) anatomical waste is put in
yellow bag
blue bag
red bag
black bag
144) board is set in which phase of trials in med
phase 3
phase 2
phase 1
phase 4
145) which of d followin r not included in phase 1 of clinical trials of med
cancer patients
old aged
healthy voluntee
146) SLE most definative indicator----- antiDs dna antibodies
anti phospholipid antibodies
anti smiths antibodies
Page 9 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
147)hba1c indicates deficiency from -- 6 to 12 wks
--- 2 wk
3
2 wk
148)anderson disease ---- branching enzyme deficiency
149) best dig 4 avascular necrosis ---- bone scan
x ray
ct
150)false abt cancer oesophagus ----- caused by smoking and alcohol
upper 2 by 3 is sq cell ca
low 1 by 3 is adenocarcinoma
151)condition of penis not related to malignancy
hypospadia
136)cubital fossae petichae in dengue in cuf test 4 diag r minmal --- me 5,10,15,20
152)a ques on dhatura poisonin was asked....the usual syptioms were described
153)a ques on ipc section for custodial rape was asked
154) sec metastatic clacific occur in-- sarcoidosis, tb...
155)no of phc in india -----30000, 37000 , 20000 ,15000
156)contraindic in preg ------ enalpril
157)echinococcus in liver ---- up rt quad antrly
up rt quad pstrly
low lt quad antrly
158) who limit for hb in preg -- 11,7,9,10
159) man runs at 15 km per hour
energy spent --- 1000,500,600,800 k cal
160)nivirapine to child born to hiv affected mother within -- 24 , 36,48 , 72 hours
161)oedema plus a protein loss-- nephritic syndrome
162)antr fonta in baby closes by-- 18 mth,6, 3 or 9 mths
163) hypercalcemia all dec except---thiazides
i . v dilution
furosemide
164)bile duct investigation --------- HIDA SCAN
165)in urea cycle ammonia comes from --- ammonia and aspartic
glutamate and asparagine
ammonia plus glutamic acid
166)blind spot of marriotte---------- orra serrata
maculae
167)1 st sypmptom in eye after hiv infection--- papiledema
soft exud
hard exud
aneurysm
Page 10 of 13
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Page 11 of 13
168)familia hypercholesteremia--- LDL RECEPTOR DEFICIENCY
169)subluxation of lens------- homocystinuria
170)heriditary spherocytosis causes---gall stones
171)a long ques on thalidomide was asked
172) contra india in renal artery stenosis--- ace inhibitors
173)sterile pyuria------ tb
174)d.o.c for chlamydia treatment--Doxycyclin
175)positive trendelberg sign seen in all except--- gluteus medius, maximus, minimus
176)pseudo tb is like --- none, tb like , plague like disease
177)vitk dependent all except-- factor 7 ,9,2 10
178)methyl alcohol poison give---ethyl alcohol
179)B 12 def caused by all eceptt---gasterectomy, ileal resection etc.
180)conditions leading to breast cancer are all except -ans- breast feeding
181) Some options were given, you have to find out in which one you find dystrophic calcification, a Pathology
question?
182) A question regarding the Possiblity of Vertical HIV Transfer If no profilaxis is given?
183) A question concerning the volume of the anterior chamber of the eye or similar question?
184) Sommering is a type of what cataract? After cataract
185) A question on Angle closer glaucoma? Cant recollect exact question.
186) A question about GI outlet obstruction syndrome.
187) The causes of Megaloblastic anemia are all except
188) An easy question regarding the prognosis of esophageal carcinoma, what is false?
Good Prognosis.
189) which of the following is not a cause of Intestinal perforation?
Typhoid
Surgery
190) Which of the following is autosomal recessive disease?
191) Hypertention leads to what complication?
192) Anderson is a type of? Cant recollect the exact question.
193) Heart Failure cells are found in which disease?
194) Crushmans Spiral are seen in?
195) Reids Index is seen in?
196) Psammoma bodies are seen in?
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
Page 12 of 13
197) A patient with hypertention, proteinuria, hematuria. Your Diagnosis?
Acute Glomerulonephritis
Nephrotic syndrome
Nephritic syndrome.
198) Significant bacteriuria is said when--?
199) Which of the following appears first in diapetic retinopathy?
Neovascularisation
Spasm of arterioles
200) Commonest cause of ectopic pregnancy?
201) Commonest carcinoma causing bony metastasis?
Lung cancer
Clear cell carcinoma
Pheochromocytoma
202) Dose of warfarins is managed by?
INR
203) DOC Of PIH?
204) Which of the following is false about phenytoin?
205) A question on the ingradients of ORS?
206)What is not found in Horners Syndrome?
Miosis
Hyperhydrosis
Enophthalmos
Ptosis
207)Iron content of blood is estimated using?
TIBC
Ferritin
HB
Transferrin
208) An Incomplete question from endocrinology involving Hypothyroidism and Diabetes.(Grace marks given)
209) Most common peripheral artery to be affected in Berger’s Disease?
210) Another question, options didn’t make any sense (grace mark probably given)
211) P O2 remains the same. P Co2 is Increased -What type of condition is it?
212) If haemoglobin is saturated with CO, the hypoxia involved is?
Hystotoxic
Anaemic
Hypoxic
213) Red Infarct is seen in which of the following organs?
Heart
Intestine
Liver
214) Which of the following does not passes through sinus cavernosus?
215) Which of the following drug can be used for anaerobic Infections?
Mci (fmge) 2007 March Q Paper - MeDiCaLGeeK
216) Which of the following drug is not given by oral route?
Streptomycin
Amoxicillin
Tetracyclin
217) A question on tumor markers?
CEA
218) There was a question involving neurofibrillay tangles?
Alzeimers disease.
219) Which of the following is most life threatening immediately?
Flial chest
Cardiac tamponade
Tention pneumothorax
220) ECG changes in atrial fibrillation does not involve?
Prominant p wave.
221) Sun flower Cataract is seen in which of the following conditions?
Chalcosis
222) Drug Of choice in Petit mal Seizures?
Ethosuximide
223) A patient with varicose veins, the question was concerning tropical changes of the leg?
224) A question concerning the inguinal hernia? Its anatomical boundaries.
225) A question regarding cohort studies.
226) DOC in Manic Depressive illness?
Lithium
227) Zollinger Ellison syndrome or intractable ulcers are treated by which of the following drug?
Omeprazol.
228) Investigation of choice in a patient with Pulmonary embolism?
V/P Mismatch.
229) Which is the largest of the following tumors?
Serous cystadenoma
Mucinous cystadenoma.
Page 13 of 13
MCI (FMGE) Question Paper - 2007
1) Method of termination of pregnancy in first trimester except –
a) Misprostol + Mifepristone
b) Methotrexate + Mifepristone
c) Suction and evactuation
d) Ethyl dacrycyanate
2) Lens of the eye is formed from –
a) Surface ectoderm
b) Mesoderm
c) Endoderm
d) None of the above
3) Internal sphincterectomy is useful for –
a) Anal fissure
b) Anal fistula
c) Anal canal strictures
d) Haemorrhoids
4) Treatment of choice for 3rd degree haemorrhoids –
a) Band ligation
b) Sclerotherapy
c) Surgery
d) All of the above
5) Drug used for sclerotherapy of varicose veins a) Tetracycline
b) Ethanolamine
6) March fracture is fracture of a) Calcaneus
b) 2nd metatarsal
c) Distal fibula
d) Proximal tibia
7) Radiolucent stone is a) Cysteine
b) Uric acid
c) Calcium oxalate
8) Fuchs endothelial dystrophy
9) Deficiency of cobalt causes
a) Anaemia
10) Sunflower cataract
a) Wilson’s
b) Diabetes Mellitus11) According to 2001 census the male:female ratio in India
was a) 933
b) 890
c) 957
d) 978
12) According to 2001 census, what was the growth rate of India
13) Amount of free chlorine in drinking water
14) Amount of chlorine needed to kill Cyclops in drinking water
15) CVP stands for a) Central Venous Pressure
b) Cardiac Venous Pressure
c) Cardiac Valvular Pressure
d) None of the above
16) Conn’s syndrome has all except a) Edema
b) Hypokalemia
c) Hypernatremia
d) Water retention
17) Which of the following is not spread by mosquitoes a) Loa Loa
b) Malaria
c) Dengue
18) What is Oriental sore?
19) If the length of eyeball increases by 1 mm. The power changes by
a) 1D
b) 2D
c) 3D
d) 4D
20) In homocysteinuria, the diet should contain
a) increased/ decreased histidine/ cystine / methionine
c) Galactosemia
d) Trauma 21)
21. Which muscle is first affected in thyrotoxicosis a) Inferior rectus
b) Superior rectus
c) Medial Rectus
d) Lateral Rectus
22) Curlings ulcers are seen in
a) Head injury
b) Burns
c) Cushing’s syndrome
d) Hiatus hernia
23) Disease spread by ticks
a) Rocky mountain spotted fever
24) Which is in the posterior column of spinal cord
a) Tractus Gracillus
b) Anterior spinocerebellar tract
c) Posterior spinocelebellar tract
25) What is not true in conductive deafness
a) Absolute bone conduction test
b) Weber is lateralized to the bad ear
c) Rinne is negative
26) Hellers myotomy is for
a) Pyloric hypertrophy
b) Achalasia cardia
c) Inguinal hernia
27) Near point of human eye is
a) 18 cm
b) 9 cm
c) 50 cm
d) 10 cm
28) In mild to moderate Shock what should be given a) Dextran
b) Blood
c) Ringer lactate
d) Dextrose
29) Which of the following are colloids a) Albumin
b) Ringer lactate
c) Physiological saline
30) Most common symptom in pulmonary embolism
a) Tachypnea
b) Dyspnea
c) Pleuritic chest pain
d) Cyanosis
31) Most common emergency in neonates
a) Prematurity
b) Tetanus neonatorum
c) Asphyxia
d) Umbilical bleeding
32) Life threatening are all except
a) Tension pneumothorax
b) Open pneumothorax
c) Flail chest
d) Massive pulmonary haemorrhage
33) Which of the following extraocular muscles does not arise from annulus a) Superior oblique
b) Medial rectus
c) Lateral rectus
d) Inferior rectus
34) ADEK deficiency is seen in a) Steatorrhoea
b) Obstructive jaundice
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
35) Hemophilia B is deficiency of which factor
a) VIII
b) IX
c) VII
d) X
36) Number of calories in 100 ml breast milk
a) 75
b) 100
c) 40
d) 80
37) Percentage of proteins in human milk
a) 4.4
b) 3.3
c) 2.2
d) 1.1
38) Gynaecomastia is seen in all except a) Chronic liver diseases
b) Spironolactone
c) Hypothyroidism
d) Klinefelters syndrome
39) Hirsuitism is seen in all except a) PCOD
b) Obesity
c) Phenytoin
d) Hypothyroidism
40) Hyperpigmentation in all except
a) Cushings
b) Addison’s disease
41) Lacrimal syringing cannot be done in
a) Acute dacrocystitis
b) Chronic dacrocystitis
c) Corneal ulcer with hypopyon
d) Cataract
42) Single dose drug given in HIV patients during labour, to prevent
transmission
a) Zidovudine
b) Nevarapine
c) Lamividune
d) Indinavir
43) Which is not used in secondary prevention of CAD
a) Nitrates
b) Aspirin
c) Statins
d) Beta blockers
44) When someone harms property, body, reputation etc illegally what is it
called
a) Injury
b) Assault
c) Wound
d) Hurt
45) Which is the best site for total parenteral nutrition
a) Saphenous
b) Brachial
c) Carotid
46) Which is best method for supplementing nutrition
a) Home parenteral
b) Hospital parenteral
c) Enteral
d) All of the above
47) Level VI cervical nodes include?
48) True for arch of aorta is –
a) Ends at lower end of body of T3
b) Crossed by the vagus nerve on the left side
c) Situated behind the body of the sternum
49) Which is responsible for respiratory drive –
a) CO2
b) O2
c) CO
d) HCO3
50) Sudden fall in end tidal CO2 occurs in –
a) Cardial arrest
b) Pneumonia
c) Asthma
d) Pneumothorax
Mar 30&#65529;FPRIVATE "TYPE=PICT;ALT=" 51) Imipramine is –
a) Antipsychotic
b) Antidepressant
c) Antiepileptic
52) Benzodiazepine which is also antidepressant –
a) Alprazolam
b) Diazepam
c) Chlordiazepoxide
53) Both arteriolar and veno dilator drug is –
a) Nitrates
b) Nifedipine
c) Enalapril
d) Prazosin
54) Pheochromocytoma is a feature of – MEN II syndrome
55) Pheochromocytoma is characterized by –
a) Paroxysmal hypertension
b) Pallor, headache, sweating episodes
c) All of the above
56) Pehochromocytoma mainly secretes –
a) Epinephrine
b) Nor-epinephrine
c) Dopamine
d) Serotonin
57) C peptide is part of –
a) Insulin
b) Pro-insulin
c) Growth hormone
d) ACTH
58) Fracture of neck of femur, position of leg?
59) Vitamin D deficiency in adults –
a) Rickets
b) Osteromalacia
c) Osteoporosis
60) Prerequisite for applying forceps are all except –
a) There should be no CPD
b) Saggital suture should be in line with transverse diameter of pelvis
c) Foetal head should be at perineum
d) Aftercoming head of breach 61) Pudendal nerve is related to –
a) Ischial tuberosity
b) Ischial spine
c) Sacral promontory
62) Metabolic syndrome includes all except – high HDL levels
63) Metabolic syndrome includes all except –
a) Obesity
b) Hypertension
c) Glucose intolerance
d) Myocardial infarction
64) Surveillance includes all except –
a) Active
b) Passive
c) Cross section studies
d) Follow up investigations
65) Mean Pulmonary artery pressure?
66) Raynaud’s occurs in which of the following?
67) Baggosis is caused by –
a) Sugarcane dust
b) Cotton dust
c) Asbestos
d) Wood dust
68) Brown induration of the lung occurs in –
a) Cor pulmonale
b) Asthma
c) Rheumatic mitral stenosis
d) Jaundice
69) Kimmelsteil lesions seen in –
a) DM
b) SLE
c) Wegener’s granulomatosis
d) Multiple myelome
70) Negri bodies are seen in –
a) Rabies
b) Polio
c) CJD71) Area under curve of time and concentration is –
a) Efficacy
b) Extent of absorption of drug
c) Potency
72) First order kinetics is?
73) Chromaphenicol is used in
a) Bacterial conjunctivitis
b) Bacterial meningitis
c) TB
d) Typhoid
74) Which does not cause hyperprolactinemia
a) Levodopa
b) Bromocriptine
c) Pituitary tumour
75) Illusion is?
76) Delusion is a disorder of – thinking
77) Clasp knife rigitidy is also called –
a) Crossed extensor reflex
b) Inverse stretch reflex
c) Lengthening reaction
78) Which disease is due to reduction of dopamine deficiency in brain –
Parkinson’s
79) Phantom limb is due to – (the choice wasn’t amputation, they asked for the
mechanism behind Phantom limb)
80) A child is considered responsible for a crime after the age of –
a) 7 yrs
b) 5 yrs
c) 10 yrs
d) 12 yrs
81) Insulin secretion on ingestion of carbohydrates is by which substance –
a) VIP
b) CCK-PZ
c) Amylase
82) Excessive insulin is due to –
a) Insulinoma
b) Pancreatic cancer
c) Diabetes mellitus
83) Most metastatic and most responsive to chemotherapy is –
a) Small cell carcinoma
b) Squamous cell carcinome
c) Adenocarcinoma
d) Large cell carcinoma
84) Smoking leads to which lung cancer –
a) Small cell carcinoma
b) Squamous cell carcinoma
c) Adenocarcinoma
d) Large cell carcinoma
85) Fertilization occurs in which part of the fallopian tube –
a) Ampulla
b) Isthmus
c) Interstitial
d) Fimbrial
86) True about fallopian tubes except – lined by cuboidal epithelium
87) Primary amernorrhoea with bulging at hymen –
a) Rokitansky syndrome
b) Imperforate hymen
c) PCOS
88) WHO guidelines for minimal sperm count is –
a) 10 million
b) 20 million
c) 50 million
d) 60 million
89) In rabies dose of Immunoglobulin to be given?
90) Incubation period knowledge helps in all except–
a) Isolation
b) Quarantine
c) Detecting source of epidemic
d) Vaccination 91) Carpal tunnel is associated with –
a) Hyperparathyroidism
b) Rheumatoid arthritis
92) Eggshell calcification is seen in –
a) Capgrass syndrome
b) Asbestosis
c) Silicosis
93) Withdrawal is seen in all except –
a) Alcohol
b) Methadone
c) Morphine
94) Less than 60 mg glucose in pleural effusion is seen in –
a) Malignant pleural effusion
b) Tb
c) Due to CHD
95) What is glucose tolerance test – 100 mg glucose after 2 hours
96) What is diabetes mellitus – more than 200 mg fasting sugar
97) All of the following have polyuria except –
a) Diabetes, mellitus
b) Diabetes insipidus
[snip]) Hamartoma is – disorganised mass of tissue normally present
99) Spontaneously clearing hemangioma – strawberry
100) True about facial muscles – delevop from 3rd pharyngeal arch, dilates and
constrict facial orifices, supplied by facial nerve
101) Name of parotid duct – whatrons, stensons
102) Parotid duct passes through all the following structures except – buccal
fat pad, masesster, buccinator, buccopharyngeal fascia
103) Exostosis is corrected by – glasses, … prism , .. all of the above
104) Peculiar tumour is due to – osteomyelitis of skull/ cyst in skull /
105) Renal transplant is – syngenic,…
106) Charles Bernard is famous for – first heart transplant/ first renal
transplant / liver
107) Shock in trauma is most likely due to – head injury/ injury to intra
abdominal solid organ
108) Which larvae is parallel to surface of water – culex, anopheles, aedes,
sandfly
109) DDT is – synthetic, natural, organophosphate
110) Shortest acting insulin – glargine, ultralente
111) Pressure in middle ear is increased by how many times when sound is
transmitted from middle to inner ear – 1.3/22/17
112) Most common complication of acute sinusitis – cavernous sinus thrombosis/
meningitis/ otitis media
113) Preseptal cellulits leads to – lid edema/proptosis
114) Orbital cellulits most common in which sinusitis?
116) Which does not arise from great cardic sinus - .. cardiac vein
117) Rarest involvement in Rheumatic fever – mitral/aortic ;
incompetence/stenosis
118) Volume overload is all except – VSD, TOF, ASD, PDA
119) In TOF all are present except – boo shaped heart shadow, in 80% right sided
arch of aorta, oligemic lung fields
120) Corticosteroids in fetal lung maturity all except – repeated does in high
risk preganancies/ decreased risk of enterocolotis and interacranial
haemorrhage/ ones are given /
121) All are type .. hypersensitivity reaction except – Steven jhonsons , ..
induced haemolytic anemia/ .. induced thrombocytopenia etc
122) Indirect coombs test is done in – Rh negative woman with Rh positive
husband
123) Prevalence is a –
a) Rate
b) Ratio
c) Proportion
d) Percentage
124) Fastest acting – mivacurium, doxacurium etc
125) Radium emits – gamma, alpha, beta, all
126) Gamma camera is used for – whole body radiation, gamma knife, radionuclide
scans, all of the above
127) Charcots/ neuropathic joints are most commonly seen in DM , syringolmyelia,
leprosy
128) Malnutrition is assed clinically by – mid arm circumference, BMI, all of
the above
129) Specific sign of kwashiorkor – flag , edema, weight loss
130) TPO antibodies are present in – hashimotos …
115) Which is not ionotropic – dopamine, dobutamin
130) TPO antibodies are present in – hashimotos …
131) Metastasis from follicular carcinoma should be treated by – radioiodine,
sugery, radiotherapy
132) Which doesn’t spread by lymphatics – basal cell
133) Which is commonest site for rodent ulcer – inner canthus of eye
134) Thinnest part of scelra – limbus
135) Corneal nutrition is by – perilimbal vessels, aqueous humour, mucous layer,
corneal vessels
136) Not a histological layer of conjunctiva –
137) Which of the following is painless is –
a) Anterior nodular uveities
b) Anterior diffuse uveities
c) Posterior uveitis
138) Best way to sterilize glass syringes
139) Components of Disposikit used by Dai are all except –
a) Thread
b) Soap pieces
c) Dettol
d) Sterilized blade
140) Cold sterilization is done by –
a) UV
b) Infra red
c) Inionizing radiation
d) Steam
141) Who discovered X rays –
a) Roentgen
b) Curie
c) Becquerel
d) Gray
142) Surgical blades are best sterilised in a) Autoclave
b) Hot air
c) Gamma rays
d) Boiling
143) Delusion is a disorder of –
a) Thinking
b) Memory
c) Perception
d) Learning
144) Catatonia is a type of –
a) Schizophrenia
b) Phobia
c) Depression
d) OCD
145) How many doses of MMR are given?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
146)1 gm hb carry how many gm of oxygen?
1.33, 1.44, 1.22
147,lobe of the ear is made of ?
elastic cartilage
148)wats the fasting sugar level id DM?
120 -180, 140-180, 140 -160
149)which doesn’t require police investigation?
Road accident
150)which gene is not seen in tumour?
Brca,ck, etc
151)wat is coharts sudy?
Relative …
152)in cholera the gene transmitted by?
bacteriophage, plasmid
153)phosensitivity and phototoxity is seen with?
Tetracycline
154)cadaver like position of vocal cord seen in ?
superior and recurrent larnyngeal never plasy
155)hiv wat type of cell r involved?
CD 4
156) repeated in both papers abt hiv?
157) Amyloid is stained by ?
methyl blue, congo red etc
158)nasocomial infection after how many hours?
24, 48, 72, 96
159) low dose of drug becomes stable after how many half life’s?
2, 3, 4
160)wat is treatment of choice with placenta previa with bleeding in pregnancy?
C.S , vaginal delivery, birth induction..Etc
161)ph of blood is 7.5
162) which of following doesn’t have dna material?
Saliva, csf ..etc
163)where constriction of eosopahgus see except?
164)kidney is supported by all except?
165)which is yeast like fungi?
Candida
166) flea bitten kidney is seen in?
146) Function of neocerebellum
a) propioception
b) planning of movements
c) maintaining posture*
d) ----------
147) All of the following helps maintaining boday at equilibrium
a) eyes
b) cerebellum
c) vestibulospinal tract
d) all of the above.
148) All are the nuclei of cerebrum except
a) amygdala
b) raphae nucleus
c) dentate nucleus
d) red nucleus.
149) Neurotransmitter depleted in Parkinson 's disease
a) acetylcholine
b) Dopamine
c) Glutamate
d) GABA.
150) Which of the following comes under higher cortical function
a) sexual behaviour
b) memory
c) emotion*
d) planning of movements*.
151) A cut /lesion above the pyramidal decussation results in
a) contralateral loss of vibration & joint position
b) contralateral loss of propioception
c) ipislateral loss of pain & temperature
d) paralysis of limbs.
152) A patient with conduction aphasia will have berry aneursyms at
a) ant.communicating cerebral artery
b) posterior cerebral artery
c) pontine artery
d) basilar artery.
153) Investigation of choice in diffusion defect will be best manifested by
uptake of a) O2
b) CO
c) NO2
d) O2 .
154) A patient will interstitial lung disease u will confirm it by which test
a) CT scan
b) X - Ray
c) Bronchoscopy
d) ------ .
155) Pulmonary edema will be caused by
a) COPD
b) chronic bronchitis
c) pulmonary emobolism*
d) mitral stenosis.
156 ) All are the signs of Cor pumonale except
a) elevated JVP
b) hepatomegaly
c) peripheral edema
d) dyspnea.
157) Acute anginal attack can be terminated by
a) verapamil
b) lignocaine
c) digoxin
d) nitroglycerin.
158) Carotid sinus massage will terminate
a) suprventicular tachycardia
b) supraventicular arrythmia
c) atrial fibirillation
d) atrial flutter.
159) All can occur as complications of rheumatic fever except
a) mitral stenosis
b) mitral regurgitation
159) All can occur as complications of rheumatic fever except
a) mitral stenosis
b) mitral regurgitation
c) aortic stenosis
d) aortic regurgitation .
160) Respiratory acidosis caused by all except
a) COPD
b) pulmonary hypertension*
c) interstitial lung disease
d) chronic bronchitis.
161) Prevention of developing risk factors in CAD comes under
a) primary prevention
b) secondary prevention
c) primordial prevention
d) tertiary prevention .
162) Concentric hypertrophy is caused by
a) coarctation of aorta*
b) hypertension
c) dilated cardiomyopathy
d) hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
163) Multiple sinuses from infection of great toe mainly caused by
a) tuberculosis
b) actionmyces
c) madura myectoma
d) ----
164) Most common carcinoma of stomach
a) squamous carcinoma
b) anaplastic carcinoma
c) adenocarcinoma
d) ------------ .
165) Common location of gastrinoma of zollinger syndrome is
a) duodenum
b) jejunum
c) gall bladder
d) pancreas .
166) All r the features of MEN 1 syndrome except
a) pitiutory tumor
b) hyperparathyroidism
c) medullary carcinoma of thyroid
d) pancreatic tumor.
167) Pheochromocytoma is usually associated with
a) astrocytomas
b) neurofibromatosis
c) pancreatic carcinoma*
d) ----------- .
168 ) Which of the following is occurs only in liver
a) glycogenolysis
b) glycogen synthesis*
c) urea cycle
d) -----
169 ) Which of the follwing causes mental retardation
a) PKU
b) von gierke* disease
c) tyrosinemia
d) Galactosemia *
170 ) During starvation brain can use following except
a) ketones
b) FFA*
c) glucose*
d) glycogen
171) Follwing are the causes of hepatic encephalopathy except
a) alcohol
b) kenrictirus*
c) ketoacidosis
d) hepato renal syndrome*
172) Hepatitis spread by fecal oral route is
a) Hep B
b) Hep C
c) Hep A
d) Hep D
173) 3 year old child with secretory otitis media drug of choice
a) ciprofloaxacin
b) gentamicin
c) erythromycin
d
173) 3 year old child with secretory otitis media drug of choice
a) ciprofloaxacin
b) gentamicin
c) erythromycin
d) doxycycline.
174) Drug which is both photosensitive and phototoxic
a) tetracycline
b) procainamide
c) hydralazine*
d) chloramphenicol
e) erythromycin.
175) Steady state concentration is achieved by
a) 2 doses
b) 3-4 doses
c) 5- 6 doses
d) ---------
176) Which of the following drug inhibits folate metabolism
a) erythromycin
b) doxycycline
c) pyrimethamine
d) gentamicin
177) All pencillins act by
a) inhibiting protein synthesis
b) inhibiting cell wall synthesis
c) ---------d) ----------
178) All are induction agents except
a) thiopental
b) halothane
c) nitrous oxide
d) propofol
179) Drug used to control post partum hemorrahage
a) ergotmetrine
b) prostaglandin analogue
c) oxytocin
d) progesterone
180) All of the following suggest that ovulation has occurred except
a) rise in body temperature
b) starting of menstruation
c) increase in secretions
d) -------------
181) Uterine artery is a branch of
a) external illiac
b) abdominal aorta
c) internal iliac
d) femoral artery .
182) 32 weeks pregenant lady come in emergency room with massive bleeding per
vagina , uterus painful and tender, cause is
a) Accidental rupture
b) placenta praveia
c) rupture of membranes*
d) -------- .
183) 1 mm of cornea contains how may cells
a) 800
b) 3000
c) 5000
d) 8000 .
184) Refractive index of cornea is
a) 1.45 mm
b) 1 mm
c) 1. 45 diopter
d) -----------
185) Angle closure* glaucoma the thinnest/ bent/ *closed angle occurs at -canal of schlemm,--------, ----------, ----------- .
186) An eye has lost both direct and indirect light reflexes, the likely lesion
will be of
a) optic tract
b) optic nerve
c) occulomotor nerve
d) optic radiations .
187) Which of the following drug can be used topically in eye- sorry can't
recall choices (
188) In Lowe syndrome( concerning Ophthalmology ) all occurs except----sorry
can't recall choices (
189) Muscles of larynx is at cadaveric position cause is
a) left recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy
b) both recurrent nerve palsy
c) hemiparalysis of both nerves
190) Police inquest is required in all except
a) murder
b) sucide
c) accidental death
d) dowry death .
192) External pinna is
a) hyaline cartilage
b) fibrocartliage
c) elastic cartilage
d) -------------
193 Metastatic follicluar carcinoma of thyroid is best treated with
a) radiotherapy
b) iodine121
c) --------d) --------
194) CA-125 OR CA-19-9 is marker for
a) colon cancer
b) breast cancer
c) ovarian cancer
d) pancreatic cancer .
195) Impotence is caused by all except
a) Testosetrone deficiency
b) GNrh deficiency
c) prolactinoma*,
d) mumps orchitis
196) All are the features of hyperthyroidism except
a) weight loss
b) rise in BMR
c) delayed deep tendon reflexes
d) ------------------
197) All occcurs in primary hyperparathyroidism except
a) hypophosphatemia
b) hypocalcemia
c) -------d) --------
198) Vit A prohylaxis is given to infants every
a) 1 year
b) 18 months
c) 3 months
d) 6 months
199) Potable water will be defined as
a) 1 colliforms in 100 ml
b) 10 colliforms in 1000 ml
c) 0 colliforms in 100ml
d) 100 colliforms in 10000ml .
200) Relative risk can computed by
a) cohort studies
b) cross sectional studies
c) envoirnmental studies
d) case control studies .
201) In a factory absent -sickness leaves predicts abt
a) relationship between employer and employee
b) working envoirnment
c) manager control
d) ----------
202) Which of the following Reovirus affects nervous system
a) Type A
b) Type B
c) ---------d) ----------
203) HIV virus affects
a) CD4+ cells
b) CD8+cells
c) T-cells
d) B-cells
204) Some medium of two names starts with 'S' ------ . -------- used
a) Leishmania
b) trypansoma cruzi
c) toxoplasma gondi
d) --------
205) All of the following r arthropod borne diseases except
a) West Nile fever*
b) yellow fever
c) Lassa fever
d) malaria.
207) Cyclops r found in life cycle of
a) toxoplasmosis
to diagnose ---
b) dracunculosis
c) ------d) ------
208) All r the gram -ive anaerobic except- clostridium welchii
209) All r yeast like fungi except---- candida, cryptoccous,
blastomyces,------------- .
210) All r subcutaneous fungal infections except
a) sporothrix
b) madura
c) blastomycosis
d) ----------
211) All belong to some fungal family starting with 'R' except - sorry can't
recall choices (
212) After a bee sting the reaction occurred is mediated by
a) IgA
b) IgE
c) IgM
d) IgG .
213) Just behind body of sternum passesa) ascending aorta
b) arch or aorta
c) descending aorta
d) esophagus*.
214 )Choice of operation for pleomorphic adenomaa) total parotidectomy
b) superficial parotidectomy
c) total parotidectomy with lymph node dissection
d) -----
215) Most radiosensitive cycle is
a) ---b) G1-S
c) G2-M
d) G0-G1
216) Cushing syndrome can be caused by /presents as a feature of -- pancreatic
carcinoma, gall bladder carcinoma, small cell carcinoma of lungs,------------.OR Ectopic ACTH is secreted by-----pancreatic carcinoma, gall bladder
carcinoma, small cell carcinoma of lungs
217) Methyl maloynl acid in urine suggests
a) --b) Folate deficiency
c) Vit B 6 deficiency
d) Vit B 12 deficiency .
218) Most useful stain for amyloid protein is -Congo red OR how does Congo red
stain shows on amyloid- apple green bifringence .
219) Adson test is positive in
a) --b) Superior vena cava syndrome
c) Cervical rib
d) ----
220) A patient with diarrhea ,blood in stools with multiple strictures or
fistulas
a) ulcerative colitis
b) Crohn's disease
c) TB
d) ------221) Most unfavorable/poor prognosis is seen in which type of breast cancer
-inflammatory carcinoma OR infiltrative carcinoma, ......, ..... .
222) A question regarding Addison's disease all r present except- all choice
were of ions- hyper or hypo ,Na, K+, Cl etc - sorry can't recall exact choices (
223) A question in regarding increased amylase level in all except -Pancreatitis
,sorry can't recall exact choices (
224) Deep inguinal ring is located in transveralis fascia OR superficial ring
located in external oblique muscle.
225) First test to be investigated in Cystic fibrosis / mucoviscoidosis - Sweat
Na Cl test., chest x-ray, karyotyping* , PCR*
226) All of the following statements r true except- left kidney is situated
lower then right kidney .
227) Bedsore is example of---- venous ulcer, trophic ulcers .
228) Flea bitten kidney is seen in all excepta) malignant hypertension,
b) hemolytic-uremic syndrome
c) DM
d) Poly/Panarteritis nodosa.
229) All are true for Lupus + anticoagulant syphilis except
a) recurrent abortions
b) arterial thrombosis
c) thrombocytosis
d) ---------
230) NADPH dependent myeloperoxidase is
a) detoxifier
b) phagocytic
c) promote immunity*
d) --------.
231 ) All r tumor suppressor genes except NF1, APC, p53 ,Ras OR it was vice
versa.....
232) DIC during delivery caused by
a) amniotic fluid embolism
b) air embolism
c) tissue factor
d) -------- .
233) t 9,22 translocation seen in—
a) CLL
b) ALL
c) CML.
d) --------
234) Which of the following cells in responsible for fibrosis in liver
a) kupffer cells
b) hepatic cells
c) ito cells
d) --------- .
235) All of the following r true except, woman has right to abort his fetus
without consent of husband, termination of pregnancy up to 20 weeks by medical
practitioner without consulting specialist,-----------------,
------------------------ .
236) All r features of Obstructive jaundice except
a) Pruritis
b) Clay colour stools
c) Bilirubin in urine
d) Increased alkaline phosphatase .
237) A lesion in left frontal lobe results in facial nerve palsy
presenting---ipsilateral face paralysis, contralateral lower face paresis.
238) Normal weight of infant at 1 year from birth is
a) doubled
b) tripled
c) quadrupled
d) -------- .
239) National rural health mission is started by prime minister in
a) 2003
b) 2004
c) 2005
d) 2006
240) 1 gm hemoglobin binds
a) 1.34 ml of O2
b) 1.30 ml of O2
c) ----d) -----
241) Prophylactic prevention of measles case is necessary up to how many days
after appearance of rash
a) 2 days
b) 5 days
c) 7 days
d) 9 days.
242) Total no. of deciduous teeth in an adult person is
a) --b) 18
c) 32
d) 12
243) In which stage of sleep cycle Hypoglycemia* can occur OR glucose use is
increased*
a) 01 NREM
b) REM
c) 02 NREM
d) 03 NREM .
244 ) At what time GH levels are highest
a) early morning
b) 2 hrs after sleep
c) 2 hrs before waking *
d) ------ .
245) Serum contains all except
a) fibrinogen*
b) factor VIII*
c) platelets*
d) -----
246) Drugs should not be given in interstitial lung disease include all except
a) bleomycin
b) methotrexate*
c) vincristine
d) ----------
247) A question based on most common arrhythmia or pacemaker required conditionsomething like that - I marked sick sinus syndrome.
248) A question regarding separation of first Polar body--- ovulation ,
fertilization, ------- ,----------- .
249) Supracondylar fracture results in which nerve lesion.-- musculocutaneous,
radial, ulnar, etc.. OR fracture of 2nd distal metacarpal * / Lunate* results in
loss of function of which tendon- extensor policis *, flexor brevis* etc .etc .
250) One question on gout stones/crystals polarity or movement (+ive or -ive) sodium monourate, calcium pyrophosphate etc
251) Question concerning a immunological reactions like precipitation,
agglutination, hemaagglutination.,coomb's test etc
252) In hemophilia, which one is increased
a) PT
b) aPTT
c) BT
d) CT .
253) Incubation period / initial complaints /complications of Gonorrhea- like it
can cause all except - tenosynovitis, dermatitis, ----- ,----- .
254) Where does diaphragmatic hernia - bochdalak occur
a) left side
b) right side
c) posterolateral
d) none
255) Charcot triad defined by all except
a) pain
b) fever
c) ----d) -----
256) Best prophylaxis by surgeon in preventing Gas gangrene as a complication
a) antibiotics
b) following strict protocol for antiseptic
c) sterilization methods
d) etc.
257) Anemia of pregnancy is ---- normochromic normocytic.microcytic
normochromic, etc OR Drug of choice in hypertensive pregnant
women-hydralazine,methyldopa,etc
258) Lyme's disease is caused by--- Wucheria Bancrofti, Borellia Burgdoferri,
etc
259) Sensitivity of PAP smear in picking up cervical cancer in percentage
a) 90%
b) 80%
c) 95%
d) ------.
260 ) Intravascular hemolysis is mediated by ----- Ig G , Ig M ,Ig E ,--- . OR
Which one of the mentioned fixes complement via indirect pathway.
261) A primary health care center of village should provide all except -treatment of common diseases, special surgeries,----- ,-----
262) All of the following diseases r reported to WHO except a) yellow fever
b) polio
c) --------d) --------- .
263) Monoatricular joint involvement is seen in all except
a) osteoarthritis
b) rheumatoid arthritis
c) gout (reframed Q) // Example of sydesmosis joint or saddle joint.
264) Drug of choice in petit mal seizures
a) carbamapazine
b) phenytoin
c) ethosuxamide
d) --------- .
265) All of the following drugs causes hemolysis in G6PD deficiency except –
a) choloquine
b) nitrofurantin
c) sulfonamide
d) erythromycin
266) Which of the following is most essential fatty acid
a) arachadonic acid
b) linoleic acid
c) palmitic acid
d) --------
267) Which of following drug inhibits Xanthine oxidase
a) probenicid
b) quiniarcine
c) allopurinol
d) --------
268) RBC's r susceptible to oxidative stress in which of following conditions
a) spectrin deficiency
b) pyruvate kinase deficiency
c) low Hb
d) (G6PD choice was not given)
269) A question on Sickle cell disease Hb substitution-position or name of amino
acid OR All of the following are examples of intravascular hemolysis except ---PAH, autoimmune hemolytic anemia , sickle cell disease ,----------, .
270) Scrub typhus is spread by
a) louse
b) fleas
c) trombiculid mite
d) ticks .
271) Nosocomial infection after how many hours
a) 24
b) 48
c) 72
d) 96 .
272) Nicotinic receptors are seen in all except
a) adrenal medulla
b) NMJ
c) bronchial smooth muscle
d) --------
273) A disease occurring before 65 yr of age is termed as
a) senile
b) pre senile
c) -----d) ----- .
274) Pasteurization of milk determined by
a) ring test
b) methylene blue
c) --------d) ---------
275) All r the features of carcinoid syndrome except
a) diarrhea
b) acute appendicitis
c) flushing
d) cyanosis .
276) All r considered bad cholesterol except
a) LDL
b) VLDL
c) HDL
d) TG
277) Kata thermometer is used to measure
a) pressure
b) cold air*
c) hot air*
d) ------------- .
278) All of the following DNA can be taken as sample except
a) buccal mucosa
b) CSF
c) Hair
d) ------ .
279) One question regarding cholera toxin / cholera the gene transmitted
by-bacteriophage, plasmid OR metabolic change occurred in cholera-- metabolic
acidosis with normal anion gap. OR metabolic change occurred in congenital
pyloric stenosis.
280) Investigation of choice in intraabdominal bleeding or acute pancreatitis I
marked CT scan .other choices were given MRI, ERCP etc ....
QUES 08 FMGE
MCI Screening Test Question Paper 2008 (March)
THE QUESTIONS WERE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING MAIN TOPICS
- DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY:1.CYSTIC HYGROMA
2.MENIERE DISEASE
3.BRAIN STEM INFARCT
4.CEREBELLUM FUNC
5.VERTIGO
6.WATERY NASAL DISCHARGE
7.FRACTURE VAULT
8.FRAC BASE +SINUSES
9.LIMBIC SYSTEM
10.ALPHA WAVES
11.VISUAL CENTRE OF BRAIN
12.OCCIPITAL LOBE FEATURES
13.GLUCOMA
14.CONJUNCTIVAL AND CORNEAL DISEASES
15.BURNS MANAGEMENT IN ADULT AND CHILD INCLUDING %
16.RETINAL DETACHMENT
17.GONIOSCOPY
18.INDIRECT AND DIRECT OPHTHALMOSCOPY
19.KLEISHARA TEST---FOR COLOUR VISION
20.WHO DEF OF BLINDNESS
21.FACIAL NERVE--ITS CHARACTERISTICS
22.PAROTID GLAND-EVERYTHING ABT IT!
23.SIALADENITIS
24.ALL SALIVARY GLANDS--25.STONES IN SALIVARY GLANDS TRNASLUCENT OR OPAQUE
26.EPULIS? YEAH EXACTLY :-WHAT THE HELL?
27.LENGHT OF OESOPHAGUS IN ADULT
28.BRACHIAL PLEXUS
29.CERVICAL RIB
30.JEEP DRIVER --PILONDIAL SINUS
31.FOLLICULITIS
32.BONNEYS TEST
33.PUBLIC HEALTH CENTRE IN INDIA STARTED BY KHARRE ,BHORE COMMITEE--?EXACTLY WHO THE HELL?
34.VOLUNTEERS TRAINED DIA,PRIMARY WORKERS?EXACTLY --KAHA PAS GAYA!
35.1ST CASE OF DISEASE---INDEX CASE
36.MOST RADIOSENSITIVE TISSUE
37.GRAVES DISEASE
38.THYROTOXICOSIS
39.Paipllary ca of thyroid
40.Drugs methimazole and thiocyantes
41.POSTERIOR TRIANGLE OF NECK
42.LENGHT OF OESOPHAGUS IN ADULT
43.LUMBAR SYMPATHETECTOMY
1
44.CAUSE OF COMMUNITY ACQUIRED PNEMONIA
45.EXUDATIVE PLUERAL EFFUSION
46.ENDOCARDITIS
47.JONES CRITERIA
48.TETRALOGY OF FALLOT
49.BEST MEDUIM TO GROW A ANEROBIC BACT
50.AORTIC STEN
51.MITRAL STEN
52.HOW TO FIND SERIOUSNESS OF MITRAL STEN?
53.QRS SIGNIFICANCE
54.BREAST CANCER--IS IT POSSIBLE IN NULLIPAROUS WOMEN?and etc
55.acc and truma pt --paraplegia --best inves of choice?
56.LIVOR MORTIS CAUSE?
57.GASTRIC ULCER
58.BENIGN GASTRIC ULCER --ITS MORPHO
59.BED OF STOMACH
60.GASTRITIS
61.HELI PYLORI INFEC AND DURGS USED
62.HEMOLYTIC ANEMIA
63.MOST COMMON CAUSE OF PATHOLOGICAL JAUNDICE AT 1ST DAY OF LIFE
64.WHICH INVES CAN LEAD TO ACUTE PANCREATITIS
65.DRUGS FOR ACUTE CHOLECYSTITIS
66.MACROPAHGES IN LIVER--THEIR NAME
67.OBSTRUCTED JAUNDICE
68.SPLENIC RUPTURE --INVES
69.BURST ABDOMEN--DIAGNOSIS
70.APLASTIC ANEMIA
71.INDICA OF SPLENECTOMY
72.PHILADELPHIA CHROMOSOME
LOTS OF QUES ON ENDOCRINO--HEMATO--73.MOST COMMON MALIGNANCY IN CHILDHOOD --CLL,CML?
74.CML----CLL----HODGKINS--75.GUILLEN BARRE SYNDROME
76.GFR
77.FUNC OF NEHPRON AND ALL ITS PARTS ESP LOOPS AND ABSORP OF NA AND
OTHER ELEMENT
78.QUES ONDIURETICS
79.ADH
80.DIABETES INSIPIDUS
81.OLIGOURIA ITS DEF
82.SEPTICEMIA--DEF,MANAGEMENT
83.PERITONITS
84.....H E R N I A S---ALL ABT THEM
85.BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL
86.DURGS RELATED TO CONTROLL OF DIABETES --HOW THEY WORK
87.DEEP FASCIA OF THIGH
88.TESTES CANCER
89.POST EXPOSURE VACCINATION FOR WHICH INFEC?RABIES,CHICKEN POX?
90.AEDES MOSQ AND THE DISEASES IT SPREADS
91.MALATHION ACTION
92.ORGANOPHOS POISONING
93.LYMPH DRAINAGE FOR OVARIA?
94.BLOODSUPPLY FOR TESTES
2
95.SPERM BECOME MOBILE IN SEMINEFEROUS TUBULES--96.CRYPTOCHOSDISM
97.LH SURGE IN POST OVULATORY PHASE OF MENSTRUAL CYCLE
[snip].ENDOMETIOSIS -INVES
99.UTERSCOPY--LAPROSCOPY---INDICATIONS
100.TRIAL LABOUR CAN BE APPLIED IN WHICH CPD?
101.METHYL ERGOTAMINES --FUNC
102.STATINS FUNC
103.RED DEGENRATION AND ITS MANAGEMENT
104.FIBROID
105.HYDATIFORM MOLE
106.KAPOSI SARCOMA
107.MOST COMMON INVOL OF CELLS IN AIDS PT?
108FISTULAS AND FISSURES ANUS REGION
109.CROHN DISEASE
110.MELENA -MANAGEMENT
111.DVT
112.KANAVEL SIGN
113.BMI OF MALNOURISHED
114.BRAIN DEATH –DEF
115.Blood groups
116. Wilms tumour
3

Similar documents

×

Report this document