Final Program Schedule - MSA - Johns Hopkins University

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 469.5 kB
First found Jun 9, 2017

Document content analysis

Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Thomas More
Thomas More

wikipedia, lookup

Sher Shah Suri
Sher Shah Suri

wikipedia, lookup

Douglas Fairbanks
Douglas Fairbanks

wikipedia, lookup

Terrance Hayes
Terrance Hayes

wikipedia, lookup

Organizations

Places

Transcript

 1
MSA 16: Confluence and Division
Pittsburgh - November 6-9 2014
FINAL PROGRAM SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
Pre-Conference:
5:00-8:00 pm Registration
17th Floor
Pre-Conference:
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6
8:00-3:00
Executive Board Meeting
Parkview West
9:00-5:00
Registration
17th Floor
12:00-5:00
Book Exhibit
Sky Room, 17th Floor
11:00-12:30
THURSDAY WORKSHOPS SESSION I
W1 - Modernism & Social Media
Carnegie III
Leader: Erin Templeton (Converse College)
W2 - What Do Publishers Want From a First Book?
Monongahela
Leader: David James (Queen Mary University of London)
Invited Speakers:
• Philip Leventhal (Literature editor, Columbia University Press)
• Matthew Hart (Columbia University; co-editor, Literature Now series for
Columbia University Press)
• Mark Wollaeger (Vanderbilt University; co-editor, MLC series, Oxford
University Press)
• Rebecca Beasley (University of Oxford; co-editor, Edinburgh Critical Studies in
Modernist Culture series, Edinburgh University Press)
• Matthew McAdam (Humanities Editor, Johns Hopkins University Press)
2
W3 - Introduction to GIS [This session will run from 11:00-12:15]
Duquesne University, College Hall 549
Leaders: Michael Smith (Duquesne University) and Tom Jordan (Duquesne University)
12:30-2:00
THURSDAY WORKSHOPS SESSION II
W4 - Applying for Digital Humanities Grants from the NEH
Allegheny
Leader: Jason Rhody (National Endowment for the Humanities)
W5 - Writing Books & Journal Articles
Oliver
Leader: Eric Hayot (Pennsylvania State University)
W6 - First Book Project
Monogahela
Leader: Sean Goudie (Pennsylvania State University)
Invited Speakers:
• Mark Goble, (University of California, Berkeley; Associate Professor of
English)
• Theodore Martin, (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Assistant Professor of
English)
Conference Start
2:00-4:00
SESSION A SEMINARS
S1 – Innovative Syntaxes
Conference C
Leaders: Matthew Hofer (University of New Mexico) and Scarlett Higgins (University of
New Mexico)
Michael Golston (Columbia University)
Lynn Keller (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Rachel Blau DuPlessis (Temple University)
Adalaide Morris (University of Iowa)
Alan Golding (University of Louisville)
Joshua Schuster (University of Western Ontario)
Barry Spence (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Elisabeth Frost (Fordham University)
Stephanie Anderson (University of Chicago)
Tara Ward (University of Michigan)
Jennifer Scappettone (University of Chicago)
3
S2 – Disciplinary Confluences: Modernist Studies and Media Studies
Oliver
Leaders: Jennifer Fay (Vanderbilt University), Katherine Fusco (University of Nevada), and
Will Scheibel (Indiana University)
Justus Nieland (Michigan State University)
Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State University)
Jeremy Braddock (Cornell University)
Aleksandr Prigozhin (University of Chicago)
Lauren M. Rosenblum (Independent Scholar)
Meredith Kipp (Pennsylvania State University)
Joseph Elkanah Rosenberg (University of Notre Dame)
Grant Wiedenfeld (Yale University)
Cara Lewis (University of Virginia)
Donal Harris (University of Memphis)
Seth Morton (Rice University)
S3 – Age and Generation
Vandergrift
Leaders: Cynthia Port (Coastal Carolina University) and Suzanne Bailey (Trent University)
Hanna Baro (Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz / Max-Planck-Institut)
Bishupal Limbu (Portland State University)
Elana Commisso (University of Western Ontario)
Leslie Harkema (Yale University)
Melanie Micir (Washington University in St. Louis)
Meta DuEwa Jones (Howard University)
Katherine Skwarczek (Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Suzette Ann Henke (University of Louisville)
Sarah Parker (University of Stirling)
Rudolph Glitz (University of Amsterdam)
Benjamin Hagen (University of Rhode Island)
Lauren Kozol (Hofstra University)
S4 – New Directions in Urban Modernism
Carnegie I
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Sunny Stalter-Pace (Auburn University) and Sarah E. Cornish (University of
Northern Colorado)
Stephen Brauer (St. John Fisher College)
Derek Lee (Pennsylvania State University)
Adam McKee (Florida State University)
Alice Keane (University of Michigan)
Lauren Elkin (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Loren Glass (University of Iowa)
4
Christina Svendsen (Harvard University)
Lucy Mensah (Vanderbilt University)
Angela Allan (Harvard University)
Myka Tucker-Abramson (Boston University)
Heather Lusty (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Elisabeth Guerrero (Bucknell University)
Michael Rozendal (University of San Francisco)
S5 – Modernism’s Unfinished Business
Heinz
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Sarah Keller (Colby College) and Leah Flack (Marquette University)
Robert Hurd (Anne Arundel Community College)
C.F.S. Creasy (University of California, Berkeley)
Emily James (University of St. Thomas)
Emma Brinkmeyer (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)
Cecily Swanson (Princeton University)
Sara Wilson (Temple University)
Matthew James Vechinski (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Joshua Davis (Ohio University)
Thom Dancer (Ohio University)
Beth Blum (University of Pennsylvania)
S6 – Beyond the Autonomy/Relationality Binary
Conference D
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Elise Archias (University of Illinois at Chicago) and Becky Bivens
(University of Illinois at Chicago)
Benjamin Widiss (Hamilton College)
Christa Robbins (California Institute of Technology)
Mark DiGiacomo (Rutgers University)
Madoka Kishi (Louisiana State University)
Rachel Gaubinger (Princeton University)
Kirsi Peltomaki (Oregon State University)
Semyon Khokhlov (University of Notre Dame)
Marie Smart (Baylor University)
Elizabeth Ferrell (Miami University)
Sumita Chakraborty (Emory University)
Kelly Oman (Washington University in Saint Louis)
Catherine Wagner (Miami University)
Christina Stevenson (San Francisco Art Institute)
5
S7 – Modernism and Aesthetic Education
Fox Chapel
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leader: Robert S. Lehman (Boston College)
Audrey Wasser (Miami University)
Mollie Eisenberg (Princeton University)
John Lurz (Tufts University)
Erin Kay Penner (Asbury University)
Eric Earnhardt (Case Western Reserve University)
Jacquelyn Ardam (University of California, Los Angeles)
Daniel Nutters (Temple University)
Kelly Walsh (Yonsei University)
Aaron Hodges (Pennsylvania State University)
Ben Glaser (Yale University)
Nicholas Gaskill (Rutgers University)
Allan Pero (University of Western Ontario)
S8 – Modernism and Religion: New Theoretical Approaches
Carnegie II
Leaders: Gregory Erickson (New York University) and Suzanne Hobson (Queen Mary
University of London)
Gabrielle McIntire (Queen’s University)
Annarose Fitzgerald (University of New Mexico)
Phillip Maciak (Louisiana State University)
Allan Hepburn (McGill University)
John Whittier-Ferguson (University of Michigan)
Graham Jensen (Dalhousie University)
Anne Margaret Castro (Vanderbilt University)
Stephen Kern (Ohio State University)
Mimi Winick (Rutgers University)
Richard Santana (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Heidi Hartwig (Central Connecticut State University)
Stephanie Hawkins (University of North Texas)
Jennifer Hyest (Lehigh University)
S9 – Coherent Fragments and the “Big Books” of Modernism
Mt. Lebanon
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: James Gifford (Fairleigh Dickinson University) and James M. Clawson
(Grambling State University)
Stephen Ross (University of Victoria)
Nicole Peeler (Seton Hill University)
Kurt Koenigsberger (Case Western Reserve University)
6
Tomasz Cieslak-Sokolowski (Jagiellonian University)
Erin Templeton (Converse College)
Emily Bloom (Georgia State University)
Johannes Burgers (Queensborough Community College)
Amanda Sigler (Erskine College)
Talia Regan (University of Toronto)
Jason Parks (Ball State University)
Adam Barrows (Carleton University)
Jason Potts (St. Francis Xavier University)
Barbara Green (University of Notre Dame)
S10 - Expendable Pieces: Ephemera and Modernism
Sewickley
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leader: Nicole Flynn (South Dakota State University)
Timothy Bintrim (Saint Francis University)
Lauri Chose (Saint Francis University)
Bill Freind (Rowan University)
Erin Kappeler (Massachusetts Historical Society)
Josh Schneiderman (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Harmony Jankowski (Indiana University)
Patrick Scott Belk (Dickinson College)
Max Jensen (Pennsylvania State University)
Laurie Monahan (University of California, Santa Barbara)
2:30-4:00
SESSION A PANELS
1 – Confluence & Community in the Early Careers of Marianne Moore and Mina Loy
Monongahela
Organizer: Cristanne Miller (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
Chair: Heather White (University of Alabama)
Linda Leavell (Independent Scholar)
“‘At last! A woman on paper’: The Reception of Moore and O’Keeffe in Modernist New
York”
Yasna Bozhkova (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)
“‘Jet Eye’: Mina Loy and Jules Pascin”’
Cristanne Miller (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
“Loy and Moore Writing the New York Line”
2 - Pulp Modernisms: Confluences and (False?) Divisions
Conference A
Organizer: Erin A. Smith (University of Texas at Dallas)
Chair: David Earle (University of West Florida)
7
Anna Creadick (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
“Faulkner’s Pulp Modernism: Sexploitation in The Sound and the Fury and Sanctuary”
Jaime Harker (University of Mississippi)
“Patricia Highsmith's The Price of Salt, Lesbian Pulp, and the Queerness of Pulp Modernism”
Erin A. Smith (University of Texas at Dallas)
“Vera Caspary and Pulp Modernism: Mapping the Mid-Century Literary Landscape”
3 - Divisions of Transatlantic Labor: From Modernismo to Vanguardismo
Allegheny
Organizer: Bécquer Seguín (Cornell University)
Chair: Alejandro Mejías-López (Indiana University Bloomington)
Rachel Price (Princeton University)
“Anarchist Ecologies”
Sarah J. Townsend (Pennsylvania State University)
"Unfinished Pieces of the Avant-Garde"
Bécquer Seguín (Cornell University)
“Hallucinating the Arab World from Mexico City”
4 - A Conflicted Assignment: Affective Labor and Modernist Women Writers
Conference B
Organizer: Kimberly Lamm (Duke University)
Chair: Thomas Kinnahan (Duquesne University)
Kimberly Lamm (Duke University)
“Halting the Urbanization of Consciousness: Seeing Affective Labor in To the Lighthouse”
Erica Stacey Decker (University of Minnesota)
“Modernist Women Diagnosing Medicine: Physician's Affective Failures"
Ellen McGrath Smith (University of Pittsburgh)
Tender Buttons and the Sociality of Objects
5 - Confluence & Division: Amiri Baraka In/And Modernism
Oakmont
Organizer and Chair: Kathy Lou Schultz (University of Memphis)
James Smethurst (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
“‘That’s Where Sarah Vaughn Lives’: Amiri Baraka and the Landscape and Soundscape of
Black Newark”
8
Aldon Nielsen (Pennsylvania State University)
“Raise; Race; Rays; Raze: RAZOR”
Ben Lee (Univ. of Tennessee)
“Amiri Baraka and the (Re)Emergence of Revolutionary Modernism”
6 – Networks of Modernism
Shadyside
Organizer: Matthew Hannah (University of Oregon)
Chair: Helen Southworth (University of Oregon)
Matthew N. Hannah (University of Oregon)
“‘Species of Headhunter’: Mabel Dodge and New York's Modernist Networks”
Birgit Van Puymbroeck (Ghent University)
“The Movement-Image: Cinema, Networks, and the Ballet Mécanique”
Melissa Dinsman (University of Notre Dame)
“New Modernist Networks and the BBC”
7 – Modernism’s Visual Languages
Carnegie III
Organizer: John Moore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Chair: Christina Walter (University of Maryland)
Kim Grant (University of Southern Maine)
“Making Poetry Concrete”
Nicholas Miller (Loyola University Maryland)
“Metaphor and Metamorphosis: Modernism, Animation, and the Transforming Figure”
John Moore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
"Wyndham Lewis and the Problem of Externality”
4:00-4:30
Buses board for the Plenary Panel at the University of Pittsburgh
Buses will pick up delegates at the William Penn Place entrance of the Omni William Penn Hotel.
Buses will circulate between the Omni and the University of Pittsburgh every 30 minutes, or as deemed
necessary, for the evening.
The bus leaving at 4:30 will be the last that ensures timely arrival for the plenary.
5:15-7:00
PLENARY SESSION I: PLENARY PANEL
University of Pittsburgh, William Pitt Union, Assembly Room
9
“MODERNISM AND CINEMA: A CRITICAL CONVERSATION”
David Trotter (University of Cambridge)
“Movie Screen Modernism?”
Laura Marcus (University of Oxford)
“Silence, Sound and Cinematic Modernism”
Colin MacCabe (University of Pittsburgh)
“A Modernist Manifesto”
Moderator: Adam Lowenstein (University of Pittsburgh)
7:00-9:30
Full Catered Reception
University of Pittsburgh, William Pitt Union, Kurtzman Room
7:00-9:30
Buses returning to the Omni William Penn Hotel
Last bus leaves from the University of Pittsburgh at 9:30
9:00-11:00
Graduate Student Meet-Up
Omni William Penn Hotel, Sternwheeler
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7
7:00-5:00
Registration
17th Floor
7:00-9:00
Breakfast
Urban Room
8:00-5:00
Book Exhibit
Sky Room, 17th Floor
9:00-1:00
Digital Projects Showcase
William Penn Ballroom
At the Digital Projects Showcase, teams will exhibit modernist-studies-oriented digital projects and allow
conference attendees to interact with this innovative scholarly work.
D1 - “An Archive in Drupal: The George Whalley Project”
Michael John DiSanto (Algoma University)
Robin Isard (Algoma University)
D2 - “Digital Flânerie”
Steven Ambrose (Michigan State University)
Anna Green (Michigan State University)
10
Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State University)
Sarah Panuska (Michigan State University)
D3 - “Global Literary Networks”
Hoyt Long (University of Chicago)
Thomas McEnaney (Cornell University)
D4 - “Mapping Modernist Voices: Tracking Dialogism in Eliot, Joyce, and Woolf”
Adam Hammond (University of Guelph)
D5 - “Modernist Commons”
Dean Irvine (Dalhousie University)
Graham Jensen (Dalhousie University)
D6 - “Visualizing the Modernist Journals Project”
Jeffrey Drouin (University of Tulsa)
Kent Emerson (University of Tulsa)
Omer Kazmi (University of Tulsa)
D7 - “Z-Axis Modernism: Mapping Lliterary Accounts of the Modern City in 3D”
Alex Christie (University of Victoria)
Kathryn Tanigawa (University of Victoria)
Adèle Barclay (University of Victoria)
Stephen Ross (University of Victoria)
D8 – “What Middletown Read”
James J. Connolly (Ball State University)
8:00-10:00
SESSION B SEMINARS
S11 – Dividing the Audience
Carnegie I
Leaders: Julia Jarcho (New York University) and Martin Harries (University of California,
Irvine)
Rebecca Schneider (Brown University)
Nicholas Ridout (Queen Mary University of London)
Elin Diamond (Rutgers University)
Christian Gerzso (Pacific Lutheran University)
Michael D’Arcy (St. Francis Xavier University)
Stephanie Vella (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
11
Linda Camarasana (SUNY College at Old Westbury)
Megan Minarich (Vanderbilt University)
Rachel McArthur (University of Toronto)
Annelise Finegan Wasmoen (Washington University in St. Louis)
Shonni Enelow (Fordham University)
Macklin Kowal (Temple University)
Sarah J. Townsend (Pennsylvania State University)
S12 – Sounds Like Modernism: Confluence and Division in the Field of Modernist
Sound Studies
Heinz
Leader: Seth Forrest (Coppin State University)
Michael Hart (Pennsylvania State University)
Nora Lambrecht (Johns Hopkins University)
Emily McGinn (Lafayette College)
Greg Forter (University of South Carolina)
Daniel Morse (University of Delaware)
S13 – New Adornoes
Carnegie II
Leader: Josh Epstein (Portland State University)
Erich Hertz (Siena College)
James McNaughton (University of Alabama)
Jonathan Elmore (Shepherd University)
Heather Fielding (Purdue University)
Abram Foley (Pennsylvania State University)
8:30-10:00
SESSION B ROUNDTABLE
R1 – Confluences of Interdisciplinarity
Conference A
Organizer: Beth C. Rosenberg (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Moderator: Carrie Preston (Boston University)
Stephen Kern (Humanities, Ohio State University)
Karen Clay (Economics and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University
Robert Bud (Keeper of Science and Medicine, Science Museum, London)
Roger Rothman (Art History, Bucknell University)
Beth C. Rosenberg (English, University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
12
8:30-10:00
SESSION B PANELS
8 – New Archival Scholarship and the Reputations of Woolf, Stein, Moore, and H.D.
Monongahela
Organizer: Annette Debo (Western Carolina University)
Chair: Marsha Bryant (University of Florida)
Madelyn Detloff (Miami University)
“Archive as Epistemic Resource”
Emily Setina (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
“Marianne Moore among the Photographers”
Annette Debo (Western Carolina University)
“Norman Holmes Pearson, Canon-maker”
9 – Affective Bloomsbury
Three Rivers
Organizer: Jane Garrity (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Jesse Wolfe (California State University, Stanislaus)
Todd Avery (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
“He Looked Like the Devil Trying to Look Like Our Lord: Lytton Strachey, Jesus, and the
Empire of Love”
Jane Garrity (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Fashioning Photographic Syntax in Orlando”
Victoria Rosner (Columbia University)
“Bloomsbury and the Art of the Selfie”
10 - Silence, Suspense and Suspension: Mid-Century Women Writers
Allegheny
Organizer: Patricia Laurence (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)
Chair: Judy Suh (Duquesne University)
Respondent: Kristin Bluemel (Monmouth University)
Patricia Laurence (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)
"Tell No One: Elizabeth Bowen's Silences”
Claire Seiler (Dickinson College)
“Elizabeth Bishop's Mid-Century Suspension”
Phyllis Lassner (Northwestern University)
“Double Agency: Women Writers of Espionage Fiction”
13
11- Fashion, Modernism, and Antimodernism
Riverboat
Organizer: Elizabeth Sheehan (Oregon State University)
Chair: Ilya Parkins (University of British Columbia Okanagan)
Celia Marshik (Stony Brook, State University of New York)
“Secondhand Style: Modernism, the Middlebrow, and Cast-Off Clothes”
Vike Martina Plock (University of Exeter)
“Edith Wharton, Fashion, and the Fictions of Modernity”
Elizabeth Sheehan (Oregon State University)
“Woolf’s Fashionable Objects: Violence, Pacifism, Community”
12 – What is Black Modernism?
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Aubrey Porterfield (Vanderbilt University)
Chiar: Vera Kutzinski (Vanderbilt University)
Erin Kappeler (University of Maine at Farmington)
“The New Poetry in Black and White”
Peter Lurie (University of Richmond)
“Who is the Killer of Sheep? Historical Time, Cinematic Modernism, and Oneiric Slaughter
in Charles Burnett’s L.A.”
Nissa Cannon (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Rethinking the Racial Divide: Productive Refusals of the Binary in Jean Toomer's ‘Bona
and Paul’”
Aubrey Porterfield (Vanderbilt University)
“Polar Bears and Seasickness: James Weldon Johnson and the Discontents of Travel”
13 – Late Range: The Expansive Lyric in Niedecker, Merrill, and Moss
Conference B
Organizer: Heather White (University of Alabama)
Chair: Linda Kinnahan (Duquesne University)
Fiona Green (University of Cambridge)
“Late Niedecker”
Vernon Shetley (Wellesley College)
“A Bogus Totality: Jame's Merrill's Vulnerability”
14
Heather White (University of Alabama)
“‘In the name of surrogacy’: Thylias Moss’ Proliferating Metaphor”
14 – Other Irish Modernisms: Objects, Practices, and Procedural Verse
Oakmont
Organizer: Paige Reynolds (College of the Holy Cross)
Chair: Vicki Mahaffey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Marjorie Howes (Boston College)
“Visualizing the Irish Revival”
Paige Reynolds (College of the Holy Cross)
“Practicing Modernism: Irish Women at Home and Abroad”
Niamh O’Mahony (University College Cork)
“Alternative Traditions: Form and Resistance in Trevor Joyce’s Procedural Verse”
15 - Modernist Masculinities I: Colonial and Domestic Masculinities
Shadyside
Organizer: Erin G. Carlston (University of Auckland)
Chair: Marian Eide (Texas A & M University)
Erin G. Carlston (University of Auckland)
“Hyperideans, Bailiffites, and the End of Masculinity: Gender Inversion in the Work of
Wyndham Lewis”
Melanie Micir (Washington University in St. Louis)
“The Good Gardener: Ford Madox Ford’s Postwar Masculinity”
Emma Heaney (New York University)
“By No Means Inverted: Carpenter, Weininger and Modernist Anti-Effeminacy”
John Connor (Colgate University)
“Fanfrolico and After: Modernism, Masculinity and Cultures of Containment”
16 - Modernism and the Inhuman Turn
Carnegie III
Organizer: Charles M. Tung (Seattle University)
Chair: Benjamin Widiss (Hamilton College)
Aaron Jaffe (University of Louisville)
“Who’s Afraid of the Inhuman Woolf?”
Warren Liu (Scripps College)
“Boring into Boredom: Sampling, Stratigraphy, and Race”
15
Charles M. Tung (Seattle University)
“Deep Historicism and the Pale Blue Dot”
17 – Bridging Languages: Multilingual Writing and Modernity
Conference C
Organizer: Laura Lonsdale (The Queen's College, University of Oxford)
Chair: Magali Michael (Duquesne University)
Laura Lonsdale (The Queen's College, University of Oxford)
“The Bull and the Bridge: Cultural and Linguistic Crossing in Hemingway and Arguedas”
Delphine Grass (Lancaster University)
“From Regional to Cosmopolitan Multilingualism: Eugène Jolas and Yvan Goll's Landless
Voices”
Eugenia Kelbert (Yale University)
“Multilingualism in Modernist Poetry: A Comparison of Stylistic Strategies in Jolas, Rilke
and Beckett”
18 – Modernist Waste Streams
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Alexander McKee (University of Delaware)
Chair: Paul Peppis (University of Oregon)
Glenn Willmott (Queen’s University)
“Wasting Time and Paper in Modernist Comics and Literature”
Layne Parish Craig (Texas Christian University)
“'Stupidly Uneconomic': Waste and the Rich in Edith Wharton's World War I Fiction”
Tara Ward (University of Michigan)
“Making Art from the World’s Garbage: The Case of la Ruche”
Alexander McKee (University of Delaware)
“Recycling Waste in Finnegans Wake”
19 – Bodies and Monuments: Literature, Art and Memorial Architecture of the First
World War
Oliver
Organizer and Chair: Stacy Carson Hubbard (University at Buffalo, State University of New
York)
Pearl James (University of Kentucky)
“World War One Nurses in Autobiographical Writing and Fiction”
16
Matt Franks (Bates College)
“Disabled Embodiment and Queer Aesthetics in the Great War”
Bette London (University of Rochester)
“Absent from Memory: Shot at Dawn and the Spectacle of Belated Remembrance”
20 - Beyond Borders: Bookshops and International Modernism
Vandergrift
Organizer: Rebecca Beasley (University of Oxford)
Chair: Laura Marcus (University of Oxford)
Jo Winning (Birkbeck, University of London)
‘“There was only one street in Paris for me, the rue de l'Odeon’: Bookshops,
Bookselling and Modernist Belonging”
Rebecca Beasley (University of Oxford)
“Going to the People: Internationalism, Modernism and the Interwar Intellectual”
Andrew Thacker (Nottingham Trent University)
'"We Moderns’: Bookshops and the Making of Modernism”
21 – Unpacking Someone’s Library
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Jeremy Braddock (Cornell University)
Chair: Evan Kindley (Claremont McKenna College)
Jeremy Braddock (Cornell University)
“McKay's Cunard Archive”
Jean-Christophe Cloutier (University of Pennsylvania)
"‘You cant smoke even in the toilet in the Bibliotheque Nationale’: The Private vs.
Institutional Archive in Jack Kerouac’s Satori In Paris”
Damien Keane (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
“Once without Quaqua: Controlled Vocabulary and Beckett’s How It Is”
22 – Traffic
Conference D
Organizer: Beci Dobbin (University College London)
Chair: Julia Daniel (West Virginia University)
Beci Dobbin (University College London)
“Fuss and Trafficking”
17
James Purdon (University of Cambridge)
“Traffic-sense”
Michael McCluskey (University College London)
“Traffic Blocks”
10:00-10:30
Break
10:00-11:30
Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour I
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
Leader: Louise Sturgess
10:00-12:00
SESSION C SEMINARS
S14 - The Feeling(s) of Modernism
Carnegie I
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Claire Barber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Meghan Marie
Hammond (University of Chicago)
Todd Cronan (Emory University)
Angus Fletcher (Ohio State University)
Kristin Kondrlik (Case Western Reserve University)
Stephanie Spong (University of Mexico)
Mara Scanlon (University of Mary Washington)
Christine Darrohn (University of Maine at Farmington)
Clare Marie Sigrist (University of Pittsburgh)
Rachel Trousdale (Northeastern University)
Annalee Edmondson (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Kristianne Vaccaro (Westminster College)
Eve Sorum (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Jennifer Ashton (University of Illinois at Chicago)
S15 - Lives of the Obscure: 1900-1945
Carnegie II
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leader: Ella Ophir (University of Saskatchewan)
H. Mannucci (University of Tulsa)
Emily Kopley (McGill University)
Claire Battershill (University of Reading)
Alexander McKee (University of Delaware)
Kerri Slatus (Arizona State University)
Courtney J. Andree (Washington University in St. Louis)
James Jaap (Pennsylvania State University)
Sara Seeskin (Duke University)
18
Tram Nguyen (Hostos Community College, City University of New York)
Janine Utell (Widener University)
Jane Malcolm (Université de Montréal)
Alyssa Mackenzie (The Graduate Center, City University of New York and MLC Research
Centre, Ryerson University)
10:30-12:00
SESSION C ROUNDTABLES
R2 – Feminism and the Future of Modernist Studies
Monongahela
Organizer: Melissa Girard (Loyola University)
Moderator: Laura Winkiel (University of Colorado Boulder)
Christine Froula (Northwestern University)
Alex Goody (Oxford Brookes University)
Ilya Parkins (University of British Columbia Okanagan)
Amy Moorman Robbins (Hunter College, City University of New York)
Christina Walter (University of Maryland, College Park)
Urmilia Seshagiri (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
R3 - The Geopolitics of the Avant-Garde
Three Rivers
Organizer and Moderator: Christopher Bush (Northwestern University)
Andrea Bachner (Cornell University)
Justin Read (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
Harsha Ram (University of California, Berkeley)
Efthymia Rentzou (Princeton University)
10:30-12:00
SESSION C PANELS
23 – Air War and Modernism
Conference A
Organizer: Elizabeth F. Evans (University of Notre Dame)
Chair: Paul Saint-Amour (University of Pennsylvania)
Maud Ellmann (University of Chicago)
“War in the Air”
Elizabeth F. Evans (University of Notre Dame)
“Views from the Cockpit”
Beryl Pong (Jesus College, University of Cambridge)
“Henry Green’s Pigeons”
19
24 – Surviving Modernism
Allegheny
Organizer: Walt Hunter (Clemson University)
Chair: Kevin Dettmar (Pomona College)
Jennifer Wicke (University of Virginia)
“As We Lay Dying: Faulkner's Precariat and Modernism's Global Awakening”
Benjamin Bateman (California State University, Los Angeles)
“Mrs. Moore's Precarious Survival”
Walt Hunter (Clemson University)
“Yeats's Global Poiesis”
25 – Sex and Reproduction in Irish Modernism
Riverboat
Organizer: Daniel Aureliano Newman (Concordia University)
Chair: Jesse Matz (Kenyon College)
Gregory Castle (Arizona State University)
“Metasexuality in Flann O’Brien’s At Swim-Two-Birds”
Amy Elkins (Emory University)
“Mother(board) Ireland: Technology, Nature, and Gender in Irish Literature”
Daniel Aureliano Newman (Concordia University)
“‘Your body was crammed with incidents’: Second-Person Narration and Irish Female
Sexuality in Edna O’Brien’s A Pagan Place”
26 – Modernism and Governmentality
Sternwheeler
Organizers: Lisi Schoenbach (University of Tennessee) and Gabriel Hankins (Clemson
University)
Chair: Saikat Majumdar (Stanford University)
Gabriel Hankins (Clemson University)
“Typewriter Romances at the Secretariat: Internationalist Feminism, Paperwork, and World
Governance between the Wars”
Matthew Hart (Columbia University)
“A Literature of Consular Jurisdiction: Narratives of Interwar Shanghai”
Lisi Schoenbach (University of Tennessee)
“Reconstruction and Philosophy: Du Bois and the Democratic State”
20
27 - Jazz Age Decadence: The Fin-de-siècle in 1920’s America
Conference B
Organizer: Frances Dickey (University of Missouri)
Chair: Vincent Sherry (Washington University in St. Louis)
Alex Murray (University of Exeter)
“The Last Days of Decadence: F. Scott Fitzgerald and the 1890s”
Kate Hext (University of Exeter)
“Ben Hecht's Hard-Boiled Decadence and the Origins of Hollywood Aesthetics”
Frances Dickey (University of Missouri)
“Countee Cullen’s Heritage: Arthur Symons in the Harlem Renaissance”
28 - Modernist Educations: Lessons in Love
Shadyside
Organizer: Robin Blyn (University of West Florida)
Chair: Roger Rothman (Bucknell University)
Robin Blyn (University of West Florida)
“A Decadent Education: Feeling Deeply with Melanctha”
Lisa Siraganian (Southern Methodist University)
“Teaching the Last Tycoon How to Love”
Allan Pero (University of Western Ontario)
“‘All of Life and Most of Death’: The Blind Bow-Boy as Camp Education”
29 - Civil Rights Modernisms (I)
Carnegie III
Organizer: Jon Smith (Simon Fraser University)
Chair: Michael P. Bibler (Louisiana State University)
Jon Smith (Simon Fraser University)
“Civil Rights Modernism: An Introduction”
Karen Ferguson (Simon Fraser University)
“Civil Rights and the Last Frontier of American Modernization”
Myka Tucker-Abramson (Boston University)
“Slum Shocked: Urban Renewal, Invisible Man, and the Rise of Civil Rights Modernism”
Catherine Gunther Kodat (The University of the Arts)
“Post (-Civil Rights) Modernism: Rita Dove”
21
30 – Modernist Masochisms
Conference C
Organizer: Jennifer Mitchell (Weber State University)
Chair: Johannes Burgers (Queensborough Community College)
Jana Funke (University of Exeter)
“Female Masochism, Sexual Autonomy, and Sapphic Modernism”
Jennifer Mitchell (Weber State University)
“‘I will kiss thy mouth’: Masochistic Male Bodies”
Richard A. Kaye (Hunter College / The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
“St. Sebastian, Masochistic Eros, and the Sexual Politics of a Queer Icon”
31 – Modernism as Archive
Franklin and Green
Organizer: James McNaughton (University of Alabama)
Chair: Jennifer Spitzer (Ithaca College)
James Gifford (Fairleigh Dickinson University)
“Correspondence Counter-Narratives: The Growth of English Post-Surrealism in
Unpublished and Pre-Published Distribution”
Rebecca Strauss (Columbia University)
“Fashioning the Archive and Archiving Fashion in Mrs. Dalloway”
James McNaughton (University of Alabama)
“Samuel Beckett's ‘Testamentary Pentimenti’: Archives and Lost History”
32 - The Politics of Print: Little Magazines of Late Modernism
Oliver
Organizer: Celena E. Kusch (University of South Carolina Upstate)
Chair: Patrick Collier (Ball State University)
Matt Huculak (University of Victoria)
“Modernist Paper: Technology, Periodicals, and Printing Modernity in the London Mercury”
Chris Hopkins (Sheffield Hallam University)
"‘An opportunity denied them in the English Literary map of log-rolling, cocktail parties,
book clubs’: The Literary Networks and Careers of Contributors to Wales and Welsh Review
1937-1940”
Celena E. Kusch (University of South Carolina Upstate)
“Contained within Our Covers: Amalgamating Late Modernism in Life and Letters Today”
22
33 - Modernism and the Pacific Rim
Vandergrift
Organizer: Hiromi Ochi (Hitotsubashi University)
Chair: Yunte Huang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Katherine Bishop (University of Iowa)
“Synesthetic Aesthetics in Richard Bruce Nugent’s ‘Geisha Man’”
Hajime Saito (University of Tsukuba)
“Problems of Modernism in Hiroshima, 1957”
Hiromi Ochi (Hitotsubashi University)
“Embracing Modernism as Recreating Post World War II Japan”
34 – Across the Channel: French Novelists and British Novels
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Allan Hepburn (McGill University)
Chair: Genevieve Brassard (University of Portland)
Robert L. Caserio (Pennsylvania State University)
"Conrad's French Modernism"
Hannah Freed-Thall (Brown University)
“The Modernist Beach”
Allan Hepburn (McGill University)
"Graham Greene and François Mauriac"
10:30-12:00
Y1 - WHAT ARE YOU READING?
Sewickley
Moderator: Holly Laird (University of Tulsa)
Eric Earnhardt (Case Western Reserve University)
Jennifer Schnepf (Harvard University)
John Wilkinson (University of Chicago)
Joseph Haley (Johns Hopkins University)
Katherine Skwarczek (Univeristy of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Nikolaus Wasmoen (University of Rochester)
Peter Eliopoulos (North Shore Community College)
Shawna Ross (Arizona State University Polytechnic)
12:00-1:30
Lunch
1:00-2:30
Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour II
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
Leader: David J. Vater
1:30-3:00
23
SESSION D ROUNDTABLES
R4 – Pedagogy and the Harlem Renaissance
Monongahela
Organizer and Moderator: Adam McKible (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
Houston A. Baker (Vanderbilt University)
William J. Maxwell (Washington University in St. Louis)
Venetria K. Patton (Purdue University)
K. Merinda Simmons (University of Alabama)
Heather D. Russell (Florida International University)
Michael Soto (Trinity University)
R5 - Midcentury Matters
Conference A
Organizers: Jason Baskin (University of Wyoming) and Claire Seiler (Dickinson College)
Marina MacKay (Durham University)
Emily Hyde (University of Pennsylvania)
Michael D'Arcy (St. Francis Xavier University)
Emilio Sauri (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Thomas S. Davis (Ohio State University)
1:30-3:00
SESSION D PANELS
35 – Modernism, Pop Culture and New Aesthetic Categories
Three Rivers
Organizer: Enda Duffy (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Chair: Jennifer Wicke (University of Virginia)
Enda Duffy (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Intensity”
Kevin Dettmar (Pomona College)
“Authenticity”
Rebecca Walkowitz (Rutgers University)
“Proportion”
36 - Impressive Objects: The Uncanny Agency of Modernist Matter
Allegheny
Organizer: Eve Sorum (University of Massachusetts Boston)
Chair: Patricia Rae (Queens University)
Jon Hegglund (Washington State University)
“'Intimate Welding': Modernism and the Anthropocene”
24
Eve Sorum (University of Massachusetts Boston)
“Empathy Objectified: Freud, Woolf, and the (Half)Life of Objects”
Marjorie Levinson (University of Michigan)
"Still Life without References"
37 - Modernist Women after Rachel Blau DuPlessis’ H.D.: The Career of that
Struggle
Riverboat
Organizer: Rebecca Walsh (North Carolina State University)
Chair: Rachel Blau DuPlessis (Temple University)
Ashley Lawson (West Virginia Wesleyan College)
“Creating Musedom: Finding Authority in H.D.’s Autobiographical Prose”
Tram Nguyen (Hostos Community College, City University of New York)
“Mythopoetic Invention and Revision after H.D.”
Lindsay Welsch (Indiana University)
“Seer: H.D.’s Poetic Lens”
38 – Modernism and Big Data
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Adam Hammond (University of Guelph)
Chair: David Chinitz (Loyola University Chicago)
Stephen Ross (University of Victoria)
“The Mind of Modernism”
Clifford E. Wulfman (Princeton University)
“Thinking Big: Big Data and the Question of Modernism”
Jeff Drouin (University of Tulsa)
“Topic Modeling the Modernist Journals Project”
Adam Hammond (University of Guelph)
“Modernism in Its Own (Key) Words”
39 - Modernist Masculinities II: Regionalism and American Manhood
Conference B
Organizer: Andy Oler (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
Chair: Janet Casey (Skidmore College)
Andy Oler (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
“Masculine Failures, Rural Nostalgia, Old-Fashioned Modernism”
25
José Alvergue (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire)
“Inner to the Outer/to the Inner: Jean Toomer’s ‘Kabnis,’ the Body, and Deepening the
Stillness of Life”
Kelly Hanson (Indiana University)
“Violent Masculinity on the New Negro Stage: Langston Hughes’s Modernist Performance
of the Haitian Revolution”
40 - Modernism's Para-Performative Spaces
Oakmont
Organizer: Robert Volpicelli (Pennsylvania State University)
Chair: Paige Reynolds (College of the Holy Cross)
Carrie Preston (Boston University)
“The ‘Sword-Dance and Spear-Dance’ Recitals of Ezra Pound, Ito Michio, et al. and the
Intermedial Collaborations of Modernism”
Robert Volpicelli (Pennsylvania State University)
“Among College Students: W.B. Yeats and Anti-Colonial Publicity on the U.S. Lecture
Tour”
Cecily Swanson (Princeton University)
"Writing Aloud: Gurdjieffian Mysticism and Autobiography"
41 – Exemplary and Dissident I (Aesthetics and Politics of the ’30s)
Shadyside
Organizers: Andrea Zemgulys (University of Michigan) and Stephanie Hawkins (University
of North Texas)
Chair: Lois Cucullu (University of Minnesota)
Judith Brown (Indiana University)
“Global Modernism and the Passivity of Style”
Stephanie Hawkins (University of North Texas)
“The Politics and Aesthetics of Conversion in Zora Neal Hurston’s Moses Man of the
Mountain”
Patrick Barron (University of Massachusetts Boston)
“Lorine Niedecker’s ‘Progression’”
42 - Unlikely Circulations: The Repurposing of the Modernist Archive
Carnegie III
Organizer: Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola University Chicago)
Chair: Lori Cole (Brandeis University)
26
Carey Snyder (Ohio University)
"H.G. Wells’ Ann Veronica and the Boundaries of Modernism”
Julia Daniel (West Virginia University)
“Revisiting ‘An Octopus’: Marianne Moore and the National Park Service”
Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola University Chicago)
The Poet as Postage Stamp: Edna St. Vincent Millay and Marianne Moore's Afterlives as
Government Currency
43 - Translating War Traumas: Immediacy and Distance (I)
Conference C
Organizer: Jesse Wolfe (California State University, Stanislaus)
Chair: Emily Robins Sharpe (Keene State College)
Angela Naimou (Clemson University)
“Transcendence amid the Warring Factions: Jean Toomer and Khalil Gibran”
Jesse Wolfe (California State University, Stanislaus)
“Trauma and Freudian Epistemology Today”
Barrett Watten (Wayne State University)
“Traumatic Experience at Stunde Null: Lee Miller, Hannah Höch, and ‘A Woman in
Berlin.’”
44 - Poetry and 'Thinking With'
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Grant Wiedenfeld (Yale University)
Chair: Ellen McGrath Smith (University of Pittsburgh)
Grant Wiedenfeld (Yale University)
“Mallarmé's Relationality”
Kevin Holden (Yale University)
“Enmeshment and Emergence in Celan”
Lisa Samuels (University of Auckland)
“Laura Riding and Withness”
45 - Beyond Nostalgia? Modernism in Contemporary Mainstream Media
Oliver
Organizer and Chair: Jennifer Nesbitt (Pennsylvania State University York)
Sunny L. Stalter-Pace (Auburn University)
“You’ve Come a Long Way, Baby: Bringing Back the Flapper in No, No Nanette”
27
Jonathan Goldman (New York Institute of Technology)
“The Chic of Boardwalk Empire”
Daniel Harney (University of Toronto)
“Modernism, Metamodernism, and Income Inequality”
46 - Modernist Immediacy After Media Studies
Vandergrift
Organizer: Aleksandr Prigozhin (University of Chicago)
Chair: Mark Goble (University of California, Berkeley)
Jesús Costantino (University of Notre Dame)
“American Boxing and the Aesthetics of Immediacy”
Chris Forster (Syracuse University)
“Value, Media, and Obscenity: On the Uses of Print in an Age of Mechanical Reproduction”
Aleksandr Prigozhin (University of Chicago)
“Listening In: D.H. Lawrence and the Wireless”
47 - The Other Senses of Modernism
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Yaron Aronowicz (Princeton University)
Chair: Gary Edward Holcomb (Ohio University)
Bradford Taylor (University of California, Berkeley)
“The Taste of Necessity”
David Rosen (Trinity College)
“Eliot’s Disgust”
Yaron Aronowicz (Princeton University)
“Women in Love’s Sensitive Skin”
48 - Hinterland Modernisms: Geographical Otherness and Production of Modernity
Conference D
Organizer: Deirdre Egan-Ryan (St. Norbert College)
Chair: Walt Hunter (Clemson University)
Julia Lisella (Regis College)
“'Childhood Tropics': Exploring the Lyrical and Political Sources of Genevieve Taggard's
Leftist Poetry”
28
Daniel Tobin (Emerson College)
"Modernism, Leftism, and the Spirit: the Poetry of Lola Ridge"
Deirdre Egan-Ryan (St. Norbert College)
“Skyscraper Sunspots: Georgia O’Keeffe’s Natural New York”
Jayson Baker (Salem State University)
"American Women/Arabic Worlds: Gender, Citizenship, and the Geographies of Desire in
Edith Wharton's In Morocco, Diane Johnson's Lulu in Marrakech, and Sex in the City 2"
1:30-3:00
Y2 - WHAT ARE YOU READING?
Sewickley
Moderator: Lesley Wheeler (Washington and Lee University)
Caroline Zoe Krzakowski (Northern Michigan University)
Clare Marie Sigrist (University of Pittsburgh)
Elizabeth Evans (University of Notre Dame)
Gabriel Hankins (Clemson University)
Keith Mitchell (The University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Laura Richardson (Rice University)
Meta DuEwa Jones (Howard University)
Mollie Eisenberg (Princeton University)
3:00-3:30
Break
3:00-4:30
Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour III
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
Leader: Jeff Slack
3:15-5:15
Special Event: “Confluences and Divisions in Experimental British Poetry”
William Penn Ballroom
Event Schedule:
3:15-4:00
Panel Discussion: John Wilkinson, Caroline Bergvall, and David Marriott
Moderator: Romana Huk
3:30-5:00
4:00-4:15
Break: Wine and Cheese
4:15-5:15
Poetry Reading: John Wilkinson and David Marriott
SESSION E ROUNDTABLES
R6 – Book History and Revision: A Longue Duree of Materialist Modernism
Monongahela
Organizer and Moderator: Gayle Rogers (University of Pittsburgh)
Jonathan Arac (University of Pittsburgh)
Sean Latham (University of Tulsa)
29
Hannah Sullivan (New College Oxford)
Leah Flack (Marquette University)
Pierre A. Walker (Salem State University)
R7 – Teaching Modernist Genres
Allegheny
Organizer and Moderator: Emily Kopley (McGill University)
Jacquelyn Ardam (University of California, Los Angeles)
Erin Penner (Asbury University)
Andrew Goldstone (Rutgers University)
Harris Feinsod (Northwestern University)
Lise Jaillant (Newcastle University)
Kathryn Holland (Grant MacEwan University)
3:30-5:00
SESSION E PANELS
49 – “Modernist Studies and the ‘Angloworld’: Confluence or Division?”
Three Rivers
Organizer: Maxwell Uphaus (Columbia University)
Chair: Jed Esty (University of Pennsylvania)
Laura Winkiel (University of Colorado Boulder)
"The Angloworld Novel and the Color Line”
Matthew Eatough (Baruch College, City University of New York)
"The Global University’s Modernist Boom"
Maxwell Uphaus (Columbia University)
"Coming of Age in the Angloworld: From Kipling’s Grand Banks to Mansfield’s New
Zealand"
50 - Modernist Genealogies of Welfare
Conference A
Organizer: Janice Ho (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Marina MacKay (Durham University)
Benjamin Kohlmann (Freiburg University)
“‘A Romance About Capital’: E.M. Forster and the Idea of the Welfare State”
Janice Ho (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Maternalism and Welfare in Rebecca West's The Return of the Soldier”
Matthew Taunton (University of East Anglia)
“Paratactic Modernism, Bolshevism, and the Welfare State in Dorothy Richardson's
Pilgrimage”
30
51 - Arguing Confluence: Modernism and the Spanish Civil War
Riverboat
Organizer: Laura Hartmann-Villalta (Northeastern University)
Chair: Yaron Aronowicz (Princeton University)
Patricia Rae (Queen’s University)
“The Spanish Civil War and the Reversion to Modernism”
Emily Robins Sharpe (Keene State College)
“The Barricades of Modernism: Wartime Aesthetics in Jewish Spanish Civil War Literature”
J. Ashley Foster (Haverford College)
“The Pathos of the Witness: Modernist Traces in Spanish Civil War Writing”
Laura Hartmann-Villalta (Northeastern University)
“Women’s Photography, Modernist Visual Culture, and the Spanish Civil War”
52 - New Irish Temporalities
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Anna Finn (University of California, Irvine)
Chair: Gregory Castle (Arizona State University)
Adam Barrows (Carlton University)
“Joyce’s Panarchy: Time, Ecological Resilience and Finnegans Wake”
John Dillon (University of Notre Dame)
“Country Clocks and City Clocks--W. B. Yeats, J. M. Synge, and Vernacular Time”
Anna Finn (University of California, Irvine)
“Temporal Prosody in the Mean Time”
53 - African-American Criticism and the Institutionalization of Modernism
Conference B
Organizer: Andy Hines (Vanderbilt University)
Chair: Keegan Cook Finberg (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Ben Glaser (Yale University)
“New Negro Rhythm from Poe to Hopkins: James Weldon Johnson’s Poetry
Courses at Fisk University”
Rachel Sagner Buurma (Swarthmore College) and Laura Heffernan (University
of North Florida)
“J. Saunders Redding’s Disciplinary History”
31
Andy Hines (Vanderbilt University)
“Memory as Criticism: Langston Hughes's Congressional Testimony and the New
Criticism”
Kathy Lou Schultz (University of Memphis)
“Mid-Century Modernism, Afro-Modernism, and Problems of Periodization”
54 - Disability, Race, and Sexuality in U.S. Modernisms
Oakmont
Organizer: Jessica Waggoner (Indiana University Bloomington)
Chair: Janet Lyon (Pennsylvania State University)
Maren Linett (Purdue University)
“Disability and Sexuality in The Glass Menagerie”
Jessica Waggoner (Indiana University, Bloomington)
“‘A Talent for Intimacy’: Identification as Crip Artistry in the Memoirs of Katharine Butler
Hathaway”
Todd Carmody (Harvard University)
“Racial Uplift and the Returns of Rehabilitation”
James Berger (Yale University)
“Language, Disability, and Desire in Barnes’ Nightwood”
55 - Hiding in Plain Sight: Queerness, Publicity, and Privacy
Shadyside
Organizer: Victoria Brockmeier (dove|tail poetry)
Chair: Benjamin Kahan (Louisiana State University)
Matthew Price (Pennsylvania State University)
“Christopher Isherwood and the Politics of Queer Detachment”
Victoria Brockmeier (dove|tail poetry)
“Degradation: Silence, Obscurity, and Queer Classicism in Anne Carson's Autobiography of
Red”
John Emil Vincent (Concordia University)
“‘When I Buy Pictures’: Moore’s Sexuality and Poetic Visuals”
56 - From New Deal Modernism to Civil Rights Modernism (Civil Rights
Modernisms II)
Carnegie III
Organizer and Chair: Jon Smith (Simon Fraser University)
32
James A. Crank (University of Alabama)
“‘In the Service of an Anger’: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men and the American Civil Rights
Movement”
Alison Dean (Simon Fraser University)
“‘Others have marched with us down nameless streets’: Race, Mobility, and Modernist
Photography”
Michael P. Bibler (Louisiana State University)
“More than Comrades: Sexuality and Civil Rights in the Southern Proletariat Novels of the
1930s”
57 – Rebel Modernism
Conference C
Organizer: Erin K. Johns Speese (Duquesne University)
Chair: Sarah Fedirka (University of Findlay)
Erin K. Johns Speese (Duquesne University)
“Domesticating Science: Ida Freund and the Chemistry of Feminism”
Tanya Heflin (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
“‘Neither a wild Indian, nor a tame one’: Zitkala-Ša’s Rebel Activism”
Lisa Weihman (West Virginia University)
“Mothers of the Insurrection: Theodosia Hickey’s Easter Week”
58 – Designer Media: How Modernism Wired the Midcentury
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Justus Nieland (Michigan State University)
Chair: Jennifer Fay (Vanderbilt University)
John Harwood (Oberlin College)
“Wires, Wireless, and the Morality of Form in the ‘New Machine Art’”
Lynn Spigel (Northwestern University)
“Eames TV: Media Convergence at Midcentury”
Justus Nieland (Michigan State University)
“Management Cinema: Film Theory at Aspen”
Tyrus Miller (University of California, Santa Cruz)
“From Mobile Architecture to Instructional Pictogram: Yona Friedman and the Mediations
of Architectural Design”
33
59 - Modernism, Climate Change, and the Anthropocene
Oliver
Organizer: John McIntyre (University of Prince Edward Island)
Chair: Thomas S. Davis (Ohio State University)
Lisa Tyler (Sinclair Community College)
“'Gradually, and then suddenly': Climate Change and Environmental Damage in Ernest
Hemingway's Green Hills of Africa"
Ted Howell (Temple University)
“The Earth Beating Time: Howards End in the Anthropocene”
Aaron Rosenberg (Cornell University)
“Romancing the Anthropocene: H. G. Wells and the ‘Limits of Individual Plasticity’”
John McIntyre (University of Prince Edward Island)
“Swallowed up in the Sea: Climate Change in Virginia Woolf’s To the Lighthouse”
60 – Modernist Gestures: Bodies in Flux
Vandergrift
Organizer: Harmony Jankowski (Indiana University Bloomington)
Chair: Rishona Zimring (Lewis & Clark College)
Stephanie Vella (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
“Encountering the Primitive Body: Theorizing Gesture in Aby Warburg and Antonin
Artaud”
Macklin Kowal (Temple University)
“Her Brilliant Career: Ruth St. Denis and the Gesture of Appropriation”
Rachel Carroll (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
“Our Weary Blues: Langston Hughes's Intercorporeal Politics”
61 - By Design: Modernism and the Legacies of Nineteenth-Century Gardens
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Margaret Konkol (New College)
Chair: Amanda Golden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Margaret Konkol (New College)
“The (Irish) Lilacs of America”
Stacy Carson Hubbard (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
“The Patterns of History: Marianne Moore’s Parks and Public Gardens”
Melissa Zeiger (Dartmouth College)
“Garden Whiteness”
34
62 - The Media of Modernism: Modernism and Comics Culture
Conference D
Organizer: Jeremy Carnes (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Chair: Michael Germana (West Virginia University)
Sarah Panuska (Michigan State University)
“Reading Between the Lines: Pre-Depression Newspaper Comics and the Modernist Body”
Jeremy Carnes (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
“Re-Examining the Great Divide (Again): Superman Comics, The Partisan Review, and Jewish
American Identity”
Andrew Kunka (University of South Carolina-Sumter)
"‘How else could I have created a black boy in that era?’: Modernism, Racial Caricature, and
Will Eisner's Legacy”
5:15-5:30
Book Awards
Grand Ballroom
5:30-7:00
PLENARY SESSION II
Rachel Blau DuPlessis (Temple University)
“The Long Poem in Modern Times: Troubles, Numbers, Genres, Encounters”
Grand Ballroom
7:00-8:15
Reception
Urban Room
9:00-11:00
Special Event: Friday Night Poetry Reading
Allegheny
Tyrone Williams
Lesley Wheeler
Dan Tobin
Elizabeth Savage
Lisa Samuels
Aldon Nielsen
Julia Lisella
Meta DuEwa Jones
Jeanne Heuving
Cynthia Hogue
Elisabeth Frost
and featuring Rachel Blau DuPlessis
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8
7:00-5:00
Registration
17th Floor
35
7:00-9:00
Breakfast
Urban Room
8:00-5:00
Book Exhibit
Sky Room, 17th Floor
8:00-10:00
SESSION F SEMINARS
S16– Global Scale and Critical Form
Parkview West
Leaders: Thomas S. Davis (Ohio State University) and Nathan Hensley (Georgetown
University)
Aarthi Vadde (Duke University)
Nicole Rizzuto (Georgetown University)
Jeff Menne (Oklahoma State University)
Rebecca Strauss (Columbia University)
Ted Howell (Temple University)
Aaron Rosenberg (Cornell University)
Caroline Zoe Krzakowski (Northern Michigan University)
Christopher Holmes (Ithaca College)
Tyrone Williams (Xavier University)
Peter Lehman (University of California, Los Angeles)
Joseph Haley (Johns Hopkins University)
Adela N. Beiu Papanastasiou (University of East Anglia)
Timothy Wientzen (Harvard University)
Hyo Woo (University of Pittsburgh)
S17 - Interdisciplinary Modernist Studies and the Cultural Event
Carnegie II
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Carrie Preston (Boston University) and Rishona Zimring (Lewis & Clark College)
Christopher Reed (Pennsylvania State University)
Liesl Olson (The Newberry Library)
Kathryn Ridinger Smorul (West Virginia University)
Amy Woodbury Tease (Norwich University)
Jessica Wilton (Carnegie Mellon University)
Nikolaus Wasmoen (University of Rochester)
Matthew Hannah (University of Oregon)
Margaret Bruzelius (Smith College)
Kimberly Coates (Bowling Green State University)
Jenelle Troxell (Union College)
Nadine Attewell (McMaster University)
Susan Funkenstein (Eastern Michigan University)
Emily Setina (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
36
S18 - Representing the Second World War, Genocide, the Holocaust: Modernist
Confluences and Divisions
Carnegie I
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Michael T. Williamson (Indiana University of Pennsylvania) and Phyllis Lassner
(Northwestern University)
Ravenel Richardson (Case Western Reserve University)
Kelly Wagers (Pennsylvania State University Worthington Scranton)
Maxwell Uphaus (Columbia University)
Alison Heney (State University of New York Empire State College)
Kelly Rich (University of Pennsylvania)
Anna Teekell (Lincoln Memorial University)
Jonathan Gagas (Temple University)
Melissa Dinsman (University of Notre Dame)
Beryl Pong (Jesus College, University of Cambridge)
Laura Lonsdale (The Queen’s College, University of Oxford)
Rita Kondrath (Granite State College)
Chris Forster (Syracuse University)
Michael Thurston (Smith College)
8:30-10:00
SESSION F ROUNDTABLES
R8 - Digital Humanities and the Harlem Renaissance
Monongahela
Organizer and Moderator: Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
Bryan Carter (University of Arizona)
David Chinitz (Loyola University Chicago)
Miriam Thaggert (University of Iowa)
Amanda Golden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Eric House (University of Arizona)
Jon-Christian Suggs (City University of New York)
R9 - Models for Reading the "Difficult" Text
Shadyside
Organizer: Scarlett Higgins (University of New Mexico)
Moderator: Alan Golding (University of Louisville)
Michael Golston (Columbia University)
Paul Stephens (Columbia University)
Eugene Vydrin (The Gallatin School, New York University)
Scarlett Higgins (University of New Mexico)
8:30-10:00
37
SESSION F PANELS
63 – 1930s Women: Modernists or Iconoclasts?
Three Rivers
Organizer: Erica G. Delsandro (Bucknell University)
Chair: Lauren M. Rosenblum (Independent Scholar)
Geneviève Brassard (University of Portland)
“Reading Rhys Culturally”
George Fragopoulos (Queensborough Community College)
“‘They will make history of us’: Laura (Riding) Jackson's Agon with the Historical Imperative
of Modernism”
Glenn Clifton (West Virginia University)
“The New Old Woman of the 1930s: Aging and Women's History in Vita Sackville-West
and Winifred Holtby”
64 - Modernism’s Boundaries: Genre, Reception, Reputation, and the Popular
Conference A
Organizer: Matthew Levay (Idaho State University)
Chair: Laura Frost (The New School)
Matthew Levay (Idaho State University)
“Making a Reputation: The Forsyte Saga and the Reading Public”
Paul Peppis (University of Oregon)
“Querying Golden Age Detection: Gladys Mitchell’s Speedy Death”
Sarah Cole (Columbia University)
“Where Celebrity, the Global, the Popular and Modernism Meet: H. G. Wells”
65 - Anthologies in/and/of Modernism
Lawrence Welk
Organizer: Patrick Collier (Ball State University)
Chair: Jeremy Braddock (Cornell University)
Matthew James Vechinski (Virginia Commonwealth University)
“Edward J. O’Brien’s Yearbooks of the American Short Story: A Collector Modeling the
Habits of the Discriminating Modernist Reader”
Bartholomew J. Brinkman (Framingham State University)
“‘The Most Poetically-Effective Order’: The Golden Treasury and Modern Poetic Value”
38
Patrick Collier (Ball State University)
“Harold Monro and the Possibilities of Anthology Form”
66 - Three Ways of Looking at Racial Capitalism
Frick
Organizer: Michael W. Clune (Case Western Reserve University)
Chair: Greg Forter (University of South Carolina)
Jennifer Ashton (University of Illinois Chicago)
“The View from Moscow: Poetry, Propaganda, and the Old New Negro”
Michael W. Clune (Case Western Reserve University)
“Race Makes Class Visible: Gwendolyn Brooks’ Urbanism”
Jason Gladstone (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Ciudad Juárez/Taipei: Urban Vision in the 21st-Century Modernist Novel”
67 - Ships, Trains, and Automobiles: Modernist Modes of Transportation
Allegheny
Organizer: Helen Wussow (Simon Fraser University)
Chair: Kathryn Holland (MacEwan University)
Helen Wussow (Simon Fraser University)
“D.H. Lawrence's Search for the Authentic”
Ann R.C. Martin (University of Saskatchewan)
"A Driven Bloomsbury: The Motor-Cars of Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf"
Ira Nadel (University of British Columbia)
"Composing in Cars or Hemingway's Rolls, Nabokov's Olds"
68 – Conflicted Cosmopolitanism and Latin American Writing
Riverboat
Organizer: María del Pilar Blanco (University of Oxford)
Chair: Ignacio Infante (Washington University in St. Louis)
María del Pilar Blanco (University of Oxford)
“Conflict and the Night Sky: The Astronomy of the Mexican Revolution”
Alejandro Mejías-López (Indiana University Bloomington)
“From Wars to Revolution: Postcolonial Cosmopolitanism and Metropolitan Modernity”
Mariano Siskind (Harvard University)
“Modernist World War Writings in Latin America”
39
69 – Sincerity, Irony, and Women’s Writing on Religion
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Mimi Winick (Rutgers University)
Chair: Cristanne Miller (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
Suzanne Hobson (Queen Mary University of London)
“Irony and Piety in Mary Butts’s Writing on (Un)belief”
Jenny Hyest (Lehigh University)
“Zora Neale Hurston’s Gospel of Janie in Their Eyes Were Watching God”
Mimi Winick (Rutgers University)
“Jessie Weston’s Spiritual Scholarship”
70 – “‘The liquid choirs of his tribes’: Dylan Thomas’ Influence and Intertexts”
Conference B
Organizer: Leo Mellor (University of Cambridge)
Chair: John Wilkinson (University of Chicago)
Leo Mellor (University of Cambridge)
“Thomas, the 1940s and Influences”
John Goodby (University of Swansea)
“Icon, Influence, Intertext”
Edward Allen (University of Cambridge)
“Thomas and the Aural - Broadcasts, Records, Traces, Models”
71 - Disability and Degeneracy in Irish Modernism
Oakmont
Organizer: Marion Quirici (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
Chair: Patrick Moran (Princeton University)
Joseph Valente (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
“Stoker’s Vampire and the Vicissitudes of Biopower”
Marion Quirici (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
“‘Water on the brain’: Disability, Degeneracy, and Joyce”
Seán Kennedy (St. Mary's University, Halifax)
“‘Humanity in Ruins’: Beckett and History”
40
72 - Extra! Extra! Film, Civics, and Supernumerary Modernism
Carnegie III
Organizer: Katherine Fusco (University of Nevada, Reno)
Chair: Scott W. Klein (Wake Forest University)
Katherine Fusco (University of Nevada, Reno)
“Excess Humanity: The Film Extra in Horace McCoy's They Shoot Horses, Don't They?”
Josh Epstein (Portland State University)
“Lend Me Your Ears: Civic Soundscape in Humphrey Jennings’s Listen to Britain”
Michael Clark (Portland State University
“Adorno with Hitchcock: Mass Culture Modernism”
73 - Literary Convergences: Modernism and the Child
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Marcie Panutsos Rovan (Duquesne University)
Chair: Courtney Weikle-Mills (University of Pittsburgh)
Marcie Panutsos Rovan (Duquesne University)
“Modernist Innovations in Winnie-the-Pooh and The House on Pooh Corner”
Anna Redcay (University of Pittsburgh)
“The Romantic Child of Modernism: Juvenilia in the 1920s”
Allyson DeMaagd (West Virginia University)
“‘Crass as sound can be, imagine a soundless world!’: Childhood and Sensory Deprivation in
Eva Trout”
74 - Modernist Presences, Materialist Postures
Oliver
Organizer: Benjamin Widiss (Hamilton College)
Chair: Charles M. Tung (Seattle University)
Jason Baskin (University of Wyoming)
“Invisible Bodies”
Elise Archias (University of Illinois at Chicago)
“When the Body is the Material”
Benjamin Widiss (Hamilton College)
“Our Bodies, Them-Selves”
41
75 - Fictions of the Modern University, 1910-1945
Vandergrift
Organizer: Heather Steffen (Carnegie Mellon University)
Chair: David B. Downing (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Christopher Findeisen (University of Illinois Chicago)
“Academic Competition: Sports and the American Academic Novel”
Shawn Christian (Wheaton College)
“Uplifting the Race through Education in Nella Larsen's Quicksand”
Heather Steffen (Carnegie Mellon University)
"‘I Try Not to Prevent Them Teaching Themselves’: Higher Education and the Modern in
Grey Towers”
10:00-10:30
Break
10:00-11:30
Willa Cather’s Downtown Pittsburgh Walking Tour I
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
10:00-11:30
Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour IV
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
Leader: David J. Vater
10:00-12:00
SESSION G SEMINARS
S19 – Transnational Women Modernists: New Directions
Parkview West
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Jane Garrity (University of Colorado Boulder) and Anne Fernald (Fordham
University)
Urmila Seshagiri (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Rebecah Pulsifer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Andrew Logemann (Gordon College)
Elizabeth O'Connor (Washington College)
Amanda Golden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Joseph Greenwell (Pennsylvania State University)
Gabriel Hankins (Clemson University)
Beth C. Rosenberg (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Layne Parish Craig (Texas Christian University)
Meghan Fox (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)
Lisa Samuels (University of Auckland)
Adrienne Walser (Bard College, Los Angeles)
Jill Richards (Yale University)
Julie Vandivere (Bloomsburg University)
42
S20 - The Politics of Modernist Abstraction
Carnegie I
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Deak Nabers (Brown University), David Alworth (Harvard University) and Sarah
Osment (Rhode Island School of Design)
C.D. Blanton (University of California, Berkeley)
Mark Thompson (Johns Hopkins University)
Jared Klemp (Washington University in St. Louis)
Caroline Gelmi (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
Erica Tempesta (Johns Hopkins University)
Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick (Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus)
Sarah Wilson (University of Toronto)
Jennifer Schnepf (Harvard University)
Sangina Patnaik (Swathmore College)
Michaela Bronstein (Society of Fellows, Harvard University)
Emily Hayman (Yale University)
Cliff Mak (University of Pennsylvania)
S21 – The Long 1930s: Re-thinking Commitment
Carnegie II
Leaders: Benjamin Kohlmann (Freiburg University) and Glyn Salton-Cox (University of
California, Santa Barbara)
Leo Mellor (University of Cambridge)
Alex Woloch (Stanford University)
Nathaniel Underland (University of Maryland)
Robert D. Day (Johns Hopkins University)
Charles Andrews (Whitworth University)
Stephen Cope (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
John Goodby (Swansea University)
Erica Delsandro (Bucknell University)
Jon-Christian Suggs (City University of New York)
Heather McLeer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Kara Wedekind (Johns Hopkins University)
Megan Faragher (Wright State University)
Erik Bachman (University of California, Santa Cruz)
10:30-12:00
SESSION G ROUNDTABLES
R10 – Recencies: Research and Recovery in Modernist Studies
Monongahela
Organizer and Moderator: Matthew Hofer (University of New Mexico)
Rachel Blau DuPlessis (Temple University)
Stephen Fredman (University of Notre Dame)
Sarah Hayden (Irish Research Council, Government of Ireland Fellow)
43
Claudia Moreno Parsons (LaGuardia Community College)
Laura Quinney (Brandeis University)
Robert von Hallberg (Claremont McKenna University)
R11 - Problems and Solutions for Modernist Digital Humanities
Three Rivers
Organizer: Shawna Ross (Arizona State University Polytechnic)
Moderator: Stephen Ross (University of Victoria)
Dean Irvine (Dalhousie University)
Helen Southworth (University of Oregon)
Shawna Ross (Arizona State University Polytechnic)
Alex Christie (University of Victoria) and Kathryn Tanigawa (University of Victoria)
Marit McArthur (California State University, Bakersfield)
J. D. Porter (Stanford University)
10:30-12:00
SESSION G PANELS
76 – The Damaged and the Dead: Visualizing the Body after WWI
Conference A
Organizer: Elizabeth Outka (University of Richmond)
Chair: Debra Rae Cohen (University of South Carolina)
Tammy Clewell (Kent State University)
“Drawing on the Dead: Cartoons, Comics, and the Great War”
David M. Lubin (Wake Forest University)
“Behind the Mask: WWI, Plastic Surgery, and the Modern Beauty Revolution”
Elizabeth Outka (University of Richmond)
“War Bodies/Plague Bodies”
77 – Translating War Traumas: Immediacy and Distance (II)
Lawrence Welk
Organizer: Jesse Wolfe (California State University, Stanislaus)
Chair: Barrett Watten (Wayne State University)
Rachel Galvin (Johns Hopkins University)
“Spanish Civil War Poetry and the Press”
Gayle Rogers (University of Pittsburgh)
“Hemingway’s Spanglish: The Cubist Novel and Untranslatable War”
Dana Carluccio (University of Maryland, College Park)
“Race Wars: Unintentional Passing and the Evolutionary Psychology of Conflict”
44
Michael LeMahieu (Clemson University)
“Civil War Memory in Brown v. Board Literature”
78 – “The Confluence of Breakdown”
Frick
Organizer: John Lurz (Tufts University)
Chair: Megan Quigley (Villanova University)
Louise Hornby (University of California, Los Angeles)
“Changeability and Atmosphere: Virginia Woolf's Skies”
Karen Zumhagen-Yekplé (Tulane University)
“‘Yes, but they found it difficult to talk:’ Woolf’s Comic Sprachkrise in The Years”
John Lurz (Tufts University)
“Gertrude Stein and the Tenderness of Modernist Form”
79 - Complexity Aesthetics: The Arts and Humanities as Complex Adaptive Systems
Allegheny
Organizer: Jason Hoelscher (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
Chair: Adam Hammond (University of Guelph)
Melba Cuddy-Keane (University of Toronto)
“From Ngrams to Neural Networks: Palimpsestic Periodization and Cognitive Loops”
Jason Hoelscher (Institute for Doctoral Studies in the Visual Arts)
“Drop Out Nodes in a Tuned-In Network: Drop City, Art Communes, and Complex
Systems”
Paul Jaussen (Lawrence Technological University)
“Emergent Poetics: Systems, Environments, Autonomy”
80 - Ethics and Narrative in African Literature
Riverboat
Organizer: Peter Kalliney (University of Kentucky)
Chair: Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra (University of Mississippi)
Eleni Coundouriotis (University of Connecticut)
“‘Women’s War’: The Refugee Narrative in Emecheta’s Destination Biafra”
Evan Mwangi (Northwestern University)
“Ngugi, Modernism, and the Postcolonial Animal”
Sarah Lincoln (Portland State University)
“Armah's Immunities: Anticonsumerism and the Aesthetics of Precarity”
45
Peter Kalliney (University of Kentucky)
“Confession, Testimony, and Rights in the Fiction of J.M. Coetzee, Abdulrazak Gurnah, and
Ngugi wa Thiong'o”
81 - Modernist Women Poets: Dialogues and Legacies
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Elizabeth Savage (Fairmont State University)
Chair: Madelyn Detloff (Miami University)
Deborah M. Mix (Ball State University)
“Lineages and Legacies”
Faith Barrett (Duquesne University)
“‘No Child, No Enlightenment’: Lorine Niedecker’s Landscapes of War”
Elizabeth Savage (Fairmont State University)
“The Niedecker Nexus”
82 – NeoModernism
Conference B
Organizer: Marian Eide (Texas A&M University)
Chair: Victoria Rosner (Columbia University)
Respondent: Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue University)
Chris Dromey (Middlesex University)
“Modernism(s) Reborn? British Chamber Music in Analysis"
Travis English (Frostburg State University & Stony Brook University, State University of
New York)
“Thomas Hirschhorn's Contentious Neomodernism”
Marian Eide (Texas A&M University)
“Neomodern Writing, or the Nostalgic Experiment”
83 - Embodied Modernism and Disability Aesthetics
Oakmont
Organizer: Katherine Isobel Baxter (Northumbria University)
Chair: Maren Linett (Purdue University)
Michael Davidson (University of California, San Diego)
“‘The Rage of Caliban’: Disabling Bodies in Modernist Aesthetics”
46
Janet Lyon (Pennsylvania State University)
“Surreal Embodiment”
Katherine Isobel Baxter (Northumbria University)
“‘Soundless as Shadows’: Language, Synesthesia and Disability in Conrad’s Political Novels”
84 - Exemplary and Dissident II (Aesthetics and Politics of the ’30s)
Shadyside
Organizers: Andrea Zemgulys (University of Michigan) & Stephanie Hawkins (University of
North Texas)
Chair: Stephanie Hawkins (University of North Texas)
Lois Cucullu (University of Minnesota)
“Queer Diaspora: Christopher Isherwood’s Camera Aesthetics and Thirties’ Berlin”
Kimberly Coates (Bowling Green State)
“Radical Aesthetics: Surrealism and the Politics of Refusal in Emily Holmes Coleman’s The
Shutter of Snow”
Andrea Zemgulys (University of Michigan)
“What Rhys Won't Know”
85 - Modernist Publishing Networks
Carnegie III
Organizer: John K. Young (Marshall University)
Chair: Sean Latham (University of Tulsa)
John K. Young (Marshall University)
“Jean Toomer and American Magazine Modernism”
Michael Thurston (Smith College)
“‘In Our Time,’ in our time, In Our Time: Mapping Modern(ist) Print Culture”
Claire Battershill (University of Reading)
“Selling Ordinary Lives: Publishing Modernist Biography”
86 - Risk Modernisms: Finance and Fiction before the Crash
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Jason Puskar (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Chair: Harris Feinsod (Northwestern University)
Alissa Karl (The College at Brockport, State University of New York)
“Balancing Acts”
47
Carey Mickalites (University of Memphis)
“Conrad’s Shady Investments: Chance, Speculation, and the Business of Writing”
Jason Puskar (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
“Hazardous Business: Nella Larsen’s Passing and Risk Racialization”
87 - Modernism and the Limits of Interdisciplinarity
Oliver
Organizer: Joshua Gang (University of Toronto)
Chair: David Kurnick (Rutgers University)
Ravit Reichman (Brown University)
“Nice Places to Visit: Law, Literature, and Willful Reading"
Joshua Gang (University of Toronto)
"Iris Murdoch and the Idea of Translation"
Jennifer Spitzer (Ithaca College)
“Relational Encounters and Disciplinary Interlopers: British Modernism and the Debate
with Psychoanalysis"
Laura Fisher (Ryerson University)
"Fictions of Social Analysis: The Sociological Novel and American Modernism"
88 - Embodied and Disembodied Modernist Voices
Vandergrift
Organizer: Laurel Harris (Rider University)
Chair: Emily James (University of St. Thomas)
Brooks E. Hefner (James Madison University)
“‘Mercilessly to Exhaustion’: Race and Recording Technology at the Turn of the Twentieth
Century”
Laurel Harris (Rider University)
“‘The Worst Horror of All’: Acousmatic Voice in Brighton Rock”
Sara Bryant (Princeton University)
“Nonhuman Voice and Sociality in Between the Acts”
89 - Spatialized Modernisms: The Café, The Drawing Room, and The Vault
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Christy L. Burns (College of William & Mary)
Chair: Todd Cronan (Emory University)
48
Christy L. Burns (College of William & Mary)
“Wyndham Lewis vs. Bloomsbury: Re-Gendering the Private Sphere”
Margueritte S. Murphy (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
“The Production and Poetics of Space in the Modernist Café”
Charles Palermo (College of William & Mary)
“Credit Collapse in American Madness”
12:00-1:30
Business Lunch
Urban Room
1:30-3:00
Willa Cather’s Downtown Pittsburgh Walking Tour II
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
1:30-3:00
Modernist Pittsburgh Walking Tour V
Meeting Point: Omni William Penn Hotel Lobby
Leader: Louise Sturgess
1:30-3:00
SESION H ROUNDTABLES
R12 – Modernism Today: Continuities and Discontinuities
Monongahela
Organizers and Moderators: Urmila Seshagiri (University of Tennessee) and David James
(Queen Mary University of London)
Jesse Matz (Kenyan College)
Jed Esty (University of Pennsylvania)
Zahid Chaudhary (Princeton University)
Michaela Bronstein (Society of Fellows, Harvard University)
Laura Marcus (University of Oxford)
R13 – Why Women’s Poetry Now?
Lawrence Welk
Organizers and Moderators: Deborah M. Mix (Ball State University) and Elizabeth Savage
(Fairmont State University)
Marsha Bryant (University of Florida)
Mike Chasar (Willamette University)
Steven Evans (University of Maine)
Elisabeth Frost (Fordham University)
Jeanne Heuving (University of Washington Bothell)
Lisa Sewell (Villanova University)
1:30-3:00
49
SESSION H PANELS
90 – Modernism without Sex
Three Rivers
Organizer: Benjamin Kahan (Louisiana State University)
Chair: Robert L. Caserio (Pennsylvania State University)
Laura Frost (The New School)
“D. H. Lawrence and the Dialectic of Sex”
Karli June Cerankowski (Stanford University)
“Reading Asexually: Event, Meaning, and Nonsexual Intimacy in Samuel Beckett’s Endgame”
Brian Glavey (University of South Carolina)
"Sexual Misgiving"
91 - Artistic Modernism and the Confluences of Interdisciplinarity
Conference A
Organizer: Susan Funkenstein (Eastern Michigan University)
Chair: Sunny Stalter-Pace (Auburn University)
Respondent: Barbara McCloskey (University of Pittsburgh)
Susan Funkenstein (Eastern Michigan University)
“Dancing Interdisciplinarity: Gender, Costume, and the Performing Body at the Bauhaus
Festivals”
Marci Kwon (New York University)
“Vernacular Modernism: Interdisciplinarity and Populism at the Museum of Modern Art”
Cindy Persinger (California University of Pennsylvania)
“Interdisciplinarity in Art Historiography: Reflections on the Postwar Praxis of Meyer
Schapiro”
92 - New Black Modernisms
Frick
Organizer: Grant Matthew Jenkins (University of Tulsa)
Chair: Kathy Glass (Duquesne University)
Grant Matthew Jenkins (University of Tulsa)
“Up from Slavery: Harryette Mullen's Ethical Pastiche”
Tyrone Williams (Xavier University)
"The Black Arts of Ed Roberson"
Michael Bibby (Shippensburg University)
"Toward an 'Unlabeled' Future: Mid-Twentieth Century African American Poetics and
Modernist Racial Ideology"
50
Kent Emerson (University of Tulsa)
"Melvin Tolson's Harlem Gallery: Rethinking African American Identity?"
93 - Examining Feminist Narrative Frames in Modernist Studies
Allegheny
Organizer: Ilya Parkins (University of British Columbia)
Chair: Celia Marshik (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)
Clare Hemmings (London School of Economics and Political Science)
“Considering Emma”
TL Cowan (Eugene Lang College) and Jasmine Rault (The New School)
“‘By that I mean, famous in our circles’: Political Feelings at the Trans-local Cabaret”
Ilya Parkins (University of British Columbia)
“Digital Imperatives and Feminist Modernist Studies: A Critical Interrogation”
94 – Corporate Cosmopolitanism: Cultural Institutions and Decolonization
Riverboat
Organizer: Julie Cyzewski (Ohio State University)
Chair: Peter Kalliney (University of Kentucky)
Emily Bloom (Georgia State University)
“Escaping Comparisons: MacNeice, Radio, and Partition”
Daniel Morse (University of Delaware)
“Over the Aether: Charting the Waves of the Wake"
Julie Cyzewski (Ohio State University)
“Una Marson’s Late-colonial Cosmopolitanism: Romantic Nature Poetry and the ‘miracle of
radio’”
95 - Beyond Left & Right: New Mappings of Modernism's Aesthetic Politics
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Paul Stasi (University at Albany, State University of New York)
Chair: Andrea Zemgulys (University of Michigan)
Paul Stasi (University at Albany, State University of New York)
“Elizabeth Bowen's Affective Politics”
Stephen Pasqualina (University of Southern California)
“Gertrude Stein's Technics of History”
51
Thomas Berenato (University of Virginia)
“‘Asking the Question’: David Jones’ Aesthetics of Politics”
96 - Modernists and Modernism in the Biographical Novel
Conference B
Organizer: Michael Lackey (University of Minnesota)
Chair: Pamela L. Caughie (Loyola University)
Michael Lackey (University of Minnesota)
“Modernists and Modernism in the Biographical Novel”
Andrei Terian (University of Sibiu)
“On the Biographical Novel: Concurrent Representations of Mircea Eliade”
Nathaniel Cadle (Florida International University)
“Modernism, Irving Stone, and the Rise of the Biographical Novel”
Amanda Kotch (Rutgers University)
“The Novel Life of Lili Elbe”
97 - Cinema's Designed Environment
Oakmont
Organizer: Jeff Menne (Oklahoma State University)
Chair: Mark Anderson (University of Pittsburgh)
Jennifer Fay (Vanderbilt University)
“Siegfried Kracauer and the Immersive World”
Brian R. Jacobson (University of St. Andrews)
“The Studio-Built World: On the Origins of Cinema's Well-Tempered Environments”
Jeff Menne (Oklahoma State University)
“Robert Altman and the Neoliberal Ecosystem”
98 - Modern Cruelty: Stoker, Yeats, Ford
Shadyside
Organizer: John Whittier-Ferguson (University of Michigan)
Chair: Frances Dickey (University of Missouri)
John Whittier-Ferguson (University of Michigan)
“Ford Madox Ford's Flayed Heroes”
Vincent Sherry (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Dracula and the Cruelty of Decadence”
52
Victor Luftig (University of Virginia)
“Yeats's Prayer for the Endangered Child”
99 - Conceptual Writing and Modernist Avant-Gardes
Carnegie III
Organizer: Laura McGrath (Michigan State University)
Chair: Matthew Hart (Columbia University)
Marie Smart (Baylor University)
“Play it by Trust: The Metaphor of Chess for Duchamp and Ono”
Nicole Sierra (University of Oxford)
“Visual Legacies: J.G. Ballard's Concrete Poetics”
Laura McGrath (Michigan State University)
“Uncreative Modernism”
100 - Spy Fiction and Modernity: Unresolved Affinities?
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Ann Rea (University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown)
Chair: Mark Wollaeger (Vanderbilt University)
Ann Rea (University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown)
"‘Subtle Covenants:’ Fiction's Spies, National and Ideological Allegiances”
Michael T. Williamson (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
“Communism and Irresolvable Mobility in Eric Ambler’s Background to Danger and Martha
Gelhorn’s A Stricken Field”
Kelly Oman (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Spy as Stylist in Conrad and Chesterton”
101 - The Avant-Garde and the South: Spain, Europe, and the Question of
Modernism
Oliver
Organizer: José Luis Venegas (Wake Forest University)
Chair: Gayle Rogers (University of Pittsburgh)
Ignacio Infante (Washington University in Saint Louis)
“Translating Castilla into Hollywood: Vicente Huidobro, Douglas Fairbanks and the AvantGarde Poetics of Mío Cid Campeador (1929)”
José Luis Venegas (Wake Forest University)
“Ortega's Orientalism, Andalusia, and the Spanish Avant-Garde”
53
M. Teresa Caneda Cabrera (University of Vigo)
“Trans/National Confluences: Translation across Peripheral Modernisms”
102 - Modernist Astronomies
Vandergrift
Organizer: Margaret Greaves (Emory University)
Chair: Christopher Holmes (Ithaca College)
Cóilín Parsons (Georgetown University)
“‘Putting your blind eye to the telescope’: Modernism and Planetarity in Ulysses”
Sumita Chakraborty (Emory University)
“Heaney's Uncanny Planet”
Rachel Trousdale (Northeastern University)
“Looking Up at the Stars: W.H. Auden’s Astronomical Perspectives”
Margaret Greaves (Emory University)
"‘Imaginary Homelands’: Metaphors of Astronomy in Milosz and Rushdie”
103 - Modernist Disengagements
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Robert Higney (City College, City University of New York)
Chair: Jim Hansen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Elisha Cohn (Cornell University)
“Suspension and the Work of Unconsciousness in D.H. Lawrence's Women in Love”
Robert Higney (City College, City University of New York)
“Conservatism at Midcentury: Elizabeth Bowen and Evelyn Waugh”
Robert D. Day (Johns Hopkins University)
“Getting Over Antipathy and Apathy in Doris Lessing”
1:30-3:00
Y3 - WHAT ARE YOU READING?
Sewickley
Moderator: Kristin Bluemel (Monmouth University)
Gregory Erickson (New York University)
Jonathan Gagas (Temple University)
Peter Murray (Fordham University)
Ramona Tougas (University of Oregon)
Andrew Logemann (Gordon College)
Sean Scanlan (New York City College of Technology)
Stephanie Vella (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
3:00-3:30
Break
54
3:30-4:30
Special Event: Poetry Reading by Terrance Hayes and Dawn Lundy Martin
Monongahela
3:30-5:00
SESSION I ROUNDTABLES
R14 – Weak Theory
Conference A
Organizer: Paul Saint-Amour (University of Pennsylvania)
Moderator: Melanie Micir (Washington University in St. Louis)
Wai Chee Dimock (Yale University)
Eric Hayot (Pennsylvania State University)
Benjamin Kahan (Louisiana State University)
Megan Quigley (Villanova University)
Paul Saint-Amour (University of Pennsylvania)
Aarthi Vadde (Duke University)
R15 - Sense, Sensation, Experimentation: Modernism and Analytic Philosophy
Oakmont
Organizer and Moderator: Robert Chodat (Boston University)
Yi-Ping Ong (Johns Hopkins University)
Oren Izenberg (University of California, Irvine)
Dora Zhang (University of California, Berkeley)
Paul Grimstad (Yale University)
3:30-5:00
SESSION I PANELS
104 – Imagined Communities, Real Listeners: Confluence and Division in the Radio
Audience
Three Rivers
Organizer: Debra Rae Cohen (University of South Carolina)
Chair: Todd Avery (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Jeffrey Sconce (Northwestern University)
“Paracosmic States”
Debra Rae Cohen (University of South Carolina)
“Imagining the North: Burbleton’s Communities of Accent”
Jessica Berman (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
“Radio, Colonial Voices, and Transnational Listening”
55
105 - Global Modernism in Ascent/Dissent
Lawrence Welk
Organizer: Christopher Holmes (Ithaca College)
Chair: Nicole Rizzuto (Georgetown University)
Weihsin Gui (University of California, Riverside)
“Life after Modernism: Reading the Global Reparatively in Malaysian and Singaporean
Fiction
Magalí Armillas-Tiseyra (University of Mississippi)
“We Have Never Been Magical: Rethinking Magical Realism in a (Global) Modernist
Framework”
Christopher Holmes (Ithaca College)
“Describing the Limit: What Does the Global Think?”
106 - Modernism and Sociological Method
Frick
Organizer: Merve Emre (Yale University)
Chair: John Williams (Yale University)
Evan Kindley (Claremont McKenna College)
“Sociology and the Individual Talent: Eliot, Durkheim, and the Division of Labor”
Donal Harris (University of Memphis)
“The Social Life of the Unfurnished Novel”
Merve Emre (Yale University)
“The Business of Fiction: Getting an MBA in Modernism”
107 - Suspicious Modernists
Allegheny
Organizer: Paul Ardoin (University of Texas at San Antonio)
Chair: Blake Stricklin (Florida State University)
Leonard Diepeveen (Dalhousie University)
“Edith Sitwell Explains Herself”
Vicki Mahaffey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
“Portraits of the Artist as a Young Girl, versus Joyce's Last, Excremental Self Portrait”
Paul Ardoin (University of Texas at San Antonio)
“Hallelujah, the Artist Is a Bum”
56
108 - A Wrinkle in Time: Modernism Then and Again
Riverboat
Organizer and Chair: Andrew Goldstone (Rutgers University)
Natalia Cecire (Yale University)
“Historicizing Experimentalism”
Anne DeWitt (New York University)
“Modernist Aesthetics and the Reception of Theological Novels”
Leif Sorensen (Colorado State University)
“Fragmented Ancestors”
109 - Developmental Fictions: Adaptation and Disability
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Emily James (University of St. Thomas)
Chair: Joseph Valente (University at Buffalo, State University of New York)
Michael Rubenstein (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)
“The Mark of Character in Realism”
Patrick Moran (Princeton University)
“Cultivating Stealth: Scouts, Spies, and Childhood”
Emily James (University of St. Thomas)
“Beneath the Blotting Paper”
110 - The Concept of Late Modernism
Conference B
Organizer and Chair: Ian Afflerbach (University of California, Davis)
Jackson Ayres (Texas A&M University-San Antonio)
“Late Modernism and Colonialism: The Quiet American, The Lonely Londoners, and Britain’s
Shrinking Island”
Lauren Elkin (Independent Scholar)
“‘Here dwells the familiar mystery’: The Late Modernist Turn to the Past in Elizabeth
Bowen and Rosamond Lehmann”
Megan Faragher (Wright State University)
“Propaganda and/as Late Modernism”
57
111 - Process Philosophy and Modernism
Shadyside
Organizers: Erik Bachman (University of California, Santa Cruz) and Nicholas Gaskill
(Rutgers University)
Chair: Lisi Schoenbach (University of Tennessee)
Kristin Case (University of Maine at Farmington)
“Notes toward the Specious Present: Wallace Stevens and the Phenomenology of Time”
Nicholas Gaskill (Rutgers University)
“Gertrude Stein’s Color Test”
Erik Bachman (University of California, Santa Cruz)
“Wyndham Lewis and Process Philosophy in the Afterlife”
112 - Confluence, Influence, Difference: Global Modernism through the Spanish
Avant-Garde
Carnegie III
Organizer: Juan Herrero-Senés (University of Colorado Boulder)
Chair: Vanessa Fernández (Duquesne University)
Susan Larson (University of Kentucky)
“Spanish Modernism, both ‘Hot’ and ‘Cold’”
Javier Krauel (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Madrid-Berlin-Ibiza: Transnational Engagements with Politics and Literature”
Eduardo Gregori (University of Wisconsin-Marathon County)
“Wavy Dances: The Confluences of Literature and Radio in the Spanish Avant-Garde”
Juan Herrero-Senés (University of Colorado Boulder)
“Samuel Putnam and Modernist Networking”
113 - Apes, Puppets, Dinosaurs: Cinematic Life after Darwin
Franklin and Green
Organizer: Omri Moses (Concordia University)
Chair: Aaron Jaffe (University of Louisville)
Omri Moses (Concordia University)
“Terrence Malick's Life Forms”
Jonathan Greenberg (Monclair State University)
“Apish Tricks”
Keith Leslie Johnson (Georgia Regents University)
“Object-Oriented Cinema, or Svankmajer's Vitalism
58
114 - Comedy in the Industrial Age
Oliver
Organizer: Alan Ackerman (University of Toronto)
Chair: Michael North (University of California, Los Angeles)
David Sherman (Brandeis University)
“Baby Machine Comedy”
Rob King (Columbia University)
“‘The Zany Creatures that People This Earth’: Robert Benchley’s Zaniness and New DealEra Populism”
Alan Ackerman (University of Toronto)
“Max Fleischer’s Eco-Cosmopolitanism”
115 - Modernism and the (In)humanist Subject
Vandergrift
Organizer: Pavlina Radia (Nipissing University)
Chair: Christopher Bush (Northwestern University)
Pavlina Radia (Nipissing University)
“The Inhuman Subject and the Confluence Effect: Valentine de Saint-Point’s Futurism and
the Body without Organs”
Paul Monaghan (University of Melbourne)
"French Symbolist Theatre and the Denial of the Body"
Veronika Ambros (University of Toronto)
“The Golem as Modernist Character: Paul Wegener, H. Leivick, and Arthur Holitscher”
116 - Rethinking Commitment: Late Modernist Confluences of Politics and Form
Fox Chapel
Organizer: Rachel Hollander (St. John's University)
Chair: Marjorie Howes (Boston College)
Juan Meneses (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
“Divided and Doubled: The Modernist Character as Postcolonial Model”
Emily McGinn (University of Oregon and Lafayette College)
“Speech and Surveillance in Flann O’Brien’s Ireland”
Rachel Hollander (St. John's University)
“Ethical Indifference: Politics and Aesthetics in Three Guineas”
59
5:15-6:45
PLENARY SESSION III
Meta DuEwa Jones (Howard University)
“Make it Old, Make it New: History and Black Modernism”
Grand Ballroom
6:45-8:00
Reception
Urban Room
8:00-9:00
Special Event: Reading and Performance by Caroline Bergvall
Monongahela Room
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9
7:00-9:00
Breakfast
Grand Ballroom
8:00-12:00
Executive Board Breakfast Meeting
Parkview West
8:00-12:00
Book Exhibit
Sky Room, 17th Floor
8:00-10:00
SESSION J SEMINARS
S22 – Locating Geomodernisms in Place: Ten Years Later
Conference C
Leaders: Laura Winkiel (University of Colorado) and Laura Doyle (University of
Massachusetts Amherst)
Saikat Majumdar (Stanford University)
Michael Rubenstein (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)
Amy Clukey (University of Louisville)
Ryan Weberling (Boston University)
Mary Wilson (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
Matthew Eatough (Baruch College, City University of New York)
Jennifer Nesbitt (Pennsylvania State University York)
Rebecca Sanchez (Fordham University)
Harrington Weihl (Independent Scholar)
Matt Franks (Bates College)
Shawna Ross (Arizona State University Polytechnic)
Geneva Gano (Antioch College)
John Moore (University of Illinois, Urbana- Champaign)
60
S23 - The Project of Digitizing the Texts of Modernist American Women Poets:
Editing, Annotating, Re-evaluating, and the Pedagogy of Making it New
Oliver
This seminar is closed to audtiors.
Leaders: Demetres Tryphonopoulos (University of New Brunswick) and Sara Dunton
(University of New Brunswick)
Lara Vetter (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Donna Hollenberg (University of Connecticut)
Amy Elkins (Emory University)
Lisa Marie Rhody (George Mason University)
Lisa Banks (University of New Brunswick Fredericton)
Laura Richardson (Rice University)
Celena Kusch (University of South Carolina Upstate)
Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
Elizabeth Gregory (University of Houston)
Cynthia Hogue (Arizona State University)
Julia Lisella (Regis College)
Michael John DiSanto (Algoma University)
Robin Isard (Algoma University)
Sophie Seita (University of London and Columbia University)
S24 – Camp Modernism: The Seminar
Franklin and Green
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Marsha Bryant (University of Florida) and Doug Mao (Johns Hopkins University)
Rebecca Gaydos (University of California, Berkeley)
Jim Finnegan (Anne Arundal Community College)
Lily Cui (Cornell University)
Chad Bennett (University of Texas at Austin)
Rachel Tanner (University of Oregon)
Stephen Guy-Bray (University of British Columbia)
Glenn Willmott (Queen’s University)
Hannah Freed-Thall (Brown University)
Elisa Glick (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Krista Quesenberry (Pennsylvania State University)
Todd Nordgren (Northwestern University)
Simon Joyce (College of William & Mary)
Timothy Golub (University of Victoria)
61
S25 – Modernism and Cinema
Vandergrift
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leaders: Scott W. Klein (Wake Forest University) and Michael Valdez Moses (Duke
University)
Laura Marcus (University of Oxford)
David Young (Duquesne University)
Yair Solan (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Michael Von Cannon (Louisiana State University)
Sean Starke (University of Toronto)
Stephen Pasqualina (University of Southern California)
Jonathan Foltz (Boston University)
Jennifer Branlat (Antioch College)
Adèle Barclay (University of Victoria)
Christina Hauck (Kansas State University)
Jonathan Goldman (New York Institute of Technology)
Jesús Costantino (University of Notre Dame)
Sara Bryant (Princeton University)
8:30-10:00
SESSION J ROUNDTABLES
R16 - New Modernist Studies and Feminist Pedagogy
Conference A
Organizers: Lauren M. Rosenblum (Independent Scholar) and Laurel Harris (Rider
University)
Nancy Berke (LaGuardia Community College)
Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick (Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus)
Tirza Latimer (California College of the Arts)
Elizabeth Foley O'Connor (Washington College)
Seamus O'Malley (Stern College for Women, Yeshiva University)
Judy Suh (Duquesne University)
R17 - All the World: International Streams of African American Theatre in the 1930s
Oakmont
Organizer: Leslie Frost (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Moderator: Justin Kishbaugh (Duquesne University)
Evelyn Scaramella (Manhattan College)
Kristin Moriah (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Anne Donlon (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Leslie Frost (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
8:30-10:00
62
SESSION J PANELS
117 – Rethinking Modernity, Resisting the Secular/Religious Divide in Modernist
Literatures
Monongahela
Organizer: Mukti Lakhi Mangharam (Rutgers University)
Chair: Karen Zumhagen-Yekplé (Tulane University)
Susan Stanford Friedman (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
“Planetary Modernities, Religion, and Post/Secularism”
Mukti Lakhi Mangharam (Rutgers University)
"Rewriting the History of Radical Social Movements: Kabir and Modern
Traditions of Protest in Anti-Caste Bhakti Poetry
Michael Allan (University of Oregon)
“WHISPERS AT THE LIMITS OF LITERARY MODERNITY: Taha Hussein and the
Intimate Bonds of Pre-Literary Publics”
Allison Schachter (Vanderbilt University)
“The Borders of Secularism: Gender, Prose Fiction, and the Rise of Jewish Modernism”
118 – Rethinking Modernist Novel Theory
Three Rivers
Organizer: Heather Fielding (Purdue University North Central)
Chair: Greg Barnhisel (Duquesne University)
Katie Owens-Murphy (University of Minnesota Duluth)
“Lyrical Repetition in the Modernist Novel”
Patrick Mullen (Northeastern University)
“Mary Parker Follett and Creative Experience”
Heather Fielding (Purdue University North Central)
“What Carries the Novel: Ford Madox Ford, Vernon Lee, and Technologies of Modernist
Reading”
119 - Mass-Mediated Unrest: Political Discourse in Popular Magazines
Lawrence Welk
Organizer: David M. Earle (University of West Florida)
Chair: Ann Ardis (University of Delaware)
Jesse Schwartz (LaGuardia Community College)
“‘Anti-American As Well As Anti Almost Everything Else’: The Saturday Evening Post, Red
Russia, and the Racialization of Radical Politics”
63
Adam McKible (John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
“‘We Return Fighting’: Black Veterans and Modern Print Culture”
David M. Earle (University of West Florida)
“The Popular Front: Pulp Magazines as Anti-Fascist Propaganda”
120 - Blackness, Modernism, and Futurity
Bob and Dolores Hope
Organizer: Lucy Mensah (Vanderbilt University)
Chair: Leif Sorensen (Colorado State University)
Lucy Mensah (Vanderbilt University)
“Wandering through the Apocalypse: Black Flânerie in James Baldwin’s Another Country"
Anne Margaret Castro (Vanderbilt University)
“Recording Spiritual Time in the Caribbean"
Gary Edward Holcomb (Ohio University)
“Queer Black Marxism and New Negro Modernism"
Keith Mitchell (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
“Talking Black, Talking Back: Intra-Racial Prejudice in Zora Neale Hurston’s Color Struck
and Wallace Thurman’s The Blacker the Berry"
121 - Marginal Masculinities: Queer, Black, Wayward
Allegheny
Organizer: Greg Forter (University of South Carolina)
Chair: Aldon Nielsen (Pennsylvania State University)
Peter Nagy (Lehigh University)
“Momma's Boy: Maternal Masculinity in Sherwood Anderson's Winesburg, Ohio”
Merrill Cole (Western Illinois University)
“Their Buttons Be Disclosed: Illegibility in Wallace Thurman’s Infants of the Spring”
Greg Forter (University of South Carolina)
“Baldwin’s Hysteria: Affective Mapping and Interracial Desire in ‘Going to Meet the Man’”
122 – Pittsburgh Modernisms
Riverbaot
Organizer: Timothy Bintrim (Saint Francis University)
Chair: Brennan Thomas (Saint Francis University)
Timothy Bintrim (Saint Francis University)
“Willa Cather, Fred Demmler, and Haniel Long’s Pittsburgh Memoranda”
64
Lauri Chose (Saint Francis University)
“Haniel Long's Ecopoetics in ‘How Pittsburgh Returned to the Jungle’”
James Jaap (Pennsylvania State University Greater Allegheny)
“Cather and the Carnegie International”
123 - Representing Animals in British Modernism
Sternwheeler
Organizer: William Hogan (Providence College)
Chair: Richard Kaye (Hunter College / The Graduate Center, The City University of New
York)
Jonathan Elmore (Shepherd University)
“Man Making: The Island of Doctor Moreau and the Performance of Humanity”
William Hogan (Providence College)
“The Idea of Nature in D.H. Lawrence's Animal Poems”
Alexander Moffett (Providence College)
“Imputing Animal Consciousness in the Experimental Short Fictions of Katherine Mansfield
and Virginia Woolf”
124 - Hotels, Cafes, and Boarding Houses: The Semi-Public Spaces of Modernism
Conference B
Organizer: Amanda Gradisek (Walsh University)
Chair: Eric Hayot (Pennsylvania State University)
Bridget Chalk (Manhattan College)
“Mansfield, Domesticity, and Semi-Public Space”
Amanda Gradisek (Walsh University)
Larsen’s Other Spaces
Randi Saloman (Wake Forest University)
“‘Eternally Impatient’: Domesticity, Nostalgia, and the Contemporary Hotel Novel”
Jack Skeffington (MacEwan University)
“The Shared Spaces of Durrell’s Quartet”
125 - Forging National Identities: Modernism, Technology, and Nationhood
Shadyside
Organizer: Heather A. Love (Indiana University Bloomington)
Chair: Judith Brown (Indiana University Bloomington)
65
Peter J. Lowe (The Bader International Study Center - Queen's University)
“All England Listened: J. B. Priestley's Postscripts and the Concept of British Identity in the
Second World War”
Heather A. Love (Indiana University Bloomington)
“Novels and Newsreels: The Random Patterns of John Dos Passos’s America”
Marc A. Fortin (L'Université de Sherbrooke)
“Ethical Spaces: Indigenous Archives and the Repatriation of Literature”
126 - Modernism and Writing Instruction: Representation and Reality
Carnegie III
Organizer: Megan Swihart Jewell (Case Western Reserve University)
Chair: Anna Gibson (Duquesne University)
Kurt Koenigsberger (Case Western Reserve University)
“Modernism and Traveling Cultures in the Writing Classroom: Decoding the Experiential
Flux”
Megan Swihart Jewell (Case Western Reserve University)
"Modernism in the Composition Classroom: Process, Grammar, and Research"
Jonathan Silverman (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
“Just the Facts? Modernism in the Journalism Classroom”
10:00-10:30
Break
10:00-12:00
SESSION K SEMINARS
S26 - Performance, Performativity and Harlem Renaissance
Carnegie III
Leaders: Adam McKible (John Jay College of Criminal Justice) and Mae Henderson
(University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Gene Melton (North Carolina State University)
Jeanne Scheper (University of California, Irvine)
Elizabeth Decker (The Graduate Center, City University of New York)
Ramona Tougas (University of Oregon)
Michael Coyle (Colgate University)
Sara Marzioli (Guilford College)
Brennan Thomas (Saint Francis University)
Jessica Henderson (University of Delaware)
Erica Stacey Decker (University of Minnesota)
Jane Fisher (Canisius College)
Emily Rutter (Oberlin College)
Octavio Gonzalez (Wellesley College)
66
S27– Feminist and Queer Modernism
Conference C
Leader: Pamela L. Caughie (Loyola University Chicago)
William Spurlin (Brunel University)
Madelyn Detloff (Miami University Ohio)
Anne Cunningham (University of New Mexico-Taos)
Marian Eide (Texas A&M University)
Peter Murray (Fordham University)
Deborah Thurman (Washington University in St. Louis)
Penny Farfan (University of Calgary)
Allyson DeMaagd (West Virginia University)
Kathryn Tanigawa (University of Victoria)
Esther Dettmar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Jennifer Mitchell (Weber State University)
Keith Mitchell (The University of Massachusetts Lowell)
Amanda Dennis (Columbia University)
S28 – Rural Modernity
Franklin and Green
Leader: Kristin Bluemel (Monmouth University)
Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro University)
John McIntyre (University of Prince Edward Island)
Ben Child (Colgate University)
Jon Smith (Simon Fraser University)
Andrew Walker (Florida State University)
S29 – Documentary, Networks, and Modernism
Oliver
Leaders: Justin Pfefferle (McGill University) and Michael McCluskey (University College
London)
Ian Whittington (University of Mississippi)
Robert Volpicelli (Pennsylvania State University)
Shawn Ballard (University of Illinois)
Elizabeth Rodrigues (University of Michigan)
Mark David Kaufman (Alvernia University)
Andy Crank (University of Alabama)
Sarah Grieve (Arizona State University)
Anne Donlon (Emory University)
James Purdon (University of Cambridge)
67
S30 – Textualities of Travel
Vandergrift
This seminar is closed to auditors.
Leader: Jesse Schotter (Ohio State University)
Elizabeth Oiphant (University of Pittsburgh)
Nissa Cannon (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Stephanie Scott (Pennsylvania State University)
Bryan Yazell (University of California, Davis)
Zena Meadowsong (Rowan University)
Rachel Disney (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
Hajime Saito (University of Tsukuba)
Yasna Bozhkova (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3)
Matthew Taunton (University of East Anglia)
Janet Neigh (Pennsylvania State University Erie, The Behrend College)
10:30-12:00
SESSION K ROUNDTABLE
R18 - Modernism and the Anthropocene
Allegheny
Organizer: Joshua Schuster (Western University)
Moderator: Aarthi Vadde (Duke University)
Claire Colebrook (Pennsylvania State University)
Margaret Ronda (Rutgers University)
Joshua Schuster (Western University)
Allan Stoekl (Pennsylvania State University)
Derek Woods (Rice University)
10:30-12:00
SESSION K PANELS
127 - Misappropriation: Rethinking Narratives of Modernist Appropriation
Monongahela
Organizer: Elizabeth Barnett (Berea College)
Chair: Aubrey Porterfield (Queen's University Belfast)
Steve Pinkerton (University of Texas at Austin)
“Typology and Transgression”
Christopher Donaldson (Lancaster University)
“Sonnets from the Portuguese: de Campos, Wordsworth, and the ‘English’ Line”
Cara Lewis (Indiana University Northwest)
“Elemental Erotics and Dynamic Form: Mina Loy’s Appropriation of Futurism”
Elizabeth Barnett (Berea College)
“Playing Indianist”
68
128 - The Arts of Interaction
Three Rivers
Organizer: David Alworth (Harvard University)
Chair: Justus Nieland (Michigan State University)
Brad Evans (Rutgers University)
“Relating in Henry James (The Artwork of Networks)”
Jane Thrailkill (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
“Henry James's Philosophical Toys”
David Kurnick (Rutgers University)
“Modernism’s Typological Erotics: Bostonians and Others”
David Alworth (Harvard University)
“The Birth of the Art Novel”
129 - Confluence and Division Between the Arts at the Mid-Century
Conference A
Organizer: Keegan Cook Finberg (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Chair: Andy Hines (Vanderbilt University)
Ellen Levy (Pratt Institute)
“Alone Together: Merce Cunningham and Others”
Keegan Cook Finberg (University of California, Santa Cruz)
“Fluxus Scores and the Ethics of Encounter: Yoko Ono’s Grapefruit”
Mike Sell (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
“The Black Arts Movement: Ethics, Revolutionary Sociality, and Performance in the 1960s
and Beyond”
130 - Getting the News: Confluence and Division in Little Magazines
Lawrence Welk
Organizers: Kaplan Harris (St. Bonaventure University) and Sophie Seita (University of
London and Columbia University)
Chair: Amy Moorman Robbins (Hunter College, City University of New York)
Joshua Kotin (Princeton University)
“Community without Proximity: Little Magazines and Modernism”
Kaplan Harris (St. Bonaventure University)
“Little Magazine Empires: Canada, England, US, and Mexico at Mid-Century”
69
Stephanie Anderson (University of Chicago)
“‘It can be had for love’: Origin in 1960s Kyoto”
Sophie Seita (University of London and Columbia University)
“Little Magazines 2.0: Electronic Communities, Audio Archives and Group Identities”
131 - Modernism’s Political Inversions: Division, Segregation, and Evasion
Bob and Dolores Hope
Organizer: Jennifer Sorensen Emery-Peck (Oberlin College)
Chair: Sara Blair (University of Michigan)
Jennifer Sorensen Emery-Peck (Oberlin College)
“‘Material Clause[s]’ and ‘Vulgar’ Values: The Professor’s House in Collier’s Weekly”
Alice Keane (University of Michigan)
“Cross-Generic Versioning in Richard Wright's Native Son and 12 Million Black Voices”
Joseph Elkanah Rosenberg (University of Notre Dame)
“Playing Dead in Party Going”
132 - Data, Distribution, Circulation: New Media Methods and Motifs in Wharton,
Stein, Wright, and Hurston
Riverboat
Organizer: Jess Wilton (Carnegie Mellon University)
Chair: Richard Purcell (Carnegie Mellon University)
Sheila Liming (University of North Dakota)
“Material Ease: Edith Wharton and the Techno-Media Landscape of the 1920s”
Jess Wilton (Carnegie Mellon University)
“Gertrude Stein’s Multimedia Distribution Machine”
David Haeselin (Carnegie Mellon University)
“Reproducing the Archive: The Difference between Data and Information in 1930s
America”
133 - Transatlantic Modernisms: New Bearings
Sternwheeler
Organizer: Lori Cole (New York University)
Chair: Mariano Siskind (Harvard University)
María González Pendas (Columbia University)
“Hybrid Shells: Architecture for an Intercontinental Modernity at Mid-Century”
70
Vanessa Fernández (Duquesne University)
“Capital Gains: The Economics of Transatlantic Modernism in the 1927 ‘Polémica del
Meridiano Intelectual’”
Lori Cole (New York University)
“Translating the Transatlantic: Borges and Carpentier Between Europe and Latin America”
134 - Environment, Geography, Politics
Conference B
Organizer: Rebecca Walsh (North Carolina State University)
Chair: Jon Hegglund (Washington State University)
Andrew Kalaidjian (University of California, Santa Barbara)
“Waste Lands: Poetics and Preservation Between the Wars”
Kate Adams (University of South Carolina)
“Du Bois’s Black Belt Poetics”
Rebecca Walsh (North Carolina State University)
“‘I've Known Rivers’: Langston Hughes and Environmental Determinism”
135 - Photographing Modern Women: Mid-Twentieth-Century Case Studies in
Canada
Oakmont
Organizer: Carolyn Butler Palmer (University of Victoria)
Chair: Elizabeth Sheehan (Oregon State University)
Carolyn Butler Palmer (University of Victoria)
“Negotiating Indigenous Identity in Mid-Century British Columbia: Ellen Neel and the
Media Image”
Anne Whitelaw (Concordia University)
“Beyond Ladies Who Lunch: Using Photography to Recover Histories of Museum
Volunteerism”
Allana C. Lindgren (University of Victoria)
“Francoise Sullivan and ‘Danse dans la neige’: Photographing Modern Dance”
136 - Frankfurt School Critical Theory in the 21st Century
Shadyside
Organizer: Jonathan S. Feinberg (University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
Chair: Michael D'Arcy (St. Francis Xavier University)
71
Peter Lehman (University of California Los Angeles)
“Juan José Saer’s El Río sin Orillas, or Dialectic of Enlightenment on the Periphery: Labor,
Colonial Alterity, and the Allegory of Odysseus”
Jonathan S. Feinberg (University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
“On Realism and History: J.M. Coetzee’s Disgrace and the Frankfurt School Aesthetics and
Politics Debate”
Christina Svendsen (Harvard University)
“Walter Benjamin’s Conscious Planets: Ecological Thinking in the Frankfurt School”
12:00
Conference Ends

Similar documents

×

Report this document