SAF INTEGRAL Disc Brake Wheel Ends Parts Manual XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 781.1 kB
First found Jun 9, 2017

Document content analysis

Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

Parts Manual
SAF INTEGRAL™ Disc Brake Wheel Ends
tC88 - Compact
mpact Bearing 5.75
5.75" Diameter Axles
tP89 - Parallel
rallel Spindle 5.75" Diameter Axles
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K
5)*41"(&*/5&/5*0/"--:-&'5#-"/,
2
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
Contents
Contents
Page
Contents, Warranty & Contact Information .......................... 3
Model and Serial Number Information ................................. 4
Head Unit Identification ....................................................... 5
C88 - Compact Bearing Exploded View ................................ 6
C88 - Compact Bearing Parts List ......................................... 7
P89 INTEGRAL® Disc Brake Exploded View .......................... 8
P89 INTEGRAL® Disc Brake Parts List .................................. 9
C88 & P89 Repair Kits .................................................. 10-11
Universal Disc Brake Tool Box ........................................... 12
Tools ................................................................................ 13
Index & Replacement Parts Info ................................... 14-15
Warranty
Refer to the complete warranty for the country and product in
which the parts will be used. A copy of the written warranty
is included with the product and can be found on the
SAF-HOLLAND website.
SAF-HOLLAND USA
888.396.6501 · Fax 800.356.3929
www.safholland.us
SAF-HOLLAND CANADA
Original Parts
519.537.3494 · Fax 800.565.7753
To ensure optimal performance of SAF-HOLLAND Trailer
Suspensions and to prevent voiding any warranty coverage;
we highly recommend the use of only SAF-HOLLAND Original
Parts.
Technical Support
SAF-HOLLAND MEXICO
A list of SAF-HOLLAND technical support locations to supply
SAF-HOLLAND Original Parts can be found online at the
SAF-HOLLAND web site or you can contact our customer
service group.
52.55.5362.8743
WESTERN CANADA
604.574.7491 · Fax 604.574.0244
www.safholland.ca
www.safholland.mx
Updates to this manual will be published as necessary online.
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
3
Model Information
Figure 1
1. Model Identification
The disc brake axle serial tag is located near the center of the
axle tube, (Figure 1).
4&3*"-/6.#&35"(-0$"5&%
#&58&&/#&".40'&"$)"9-&56#&
2. Identification Tag
Figure 2
The sample tag shown will help you interpret the information
on the SAF-HOLLAND USA, Inc. serial number tag. The model
number, axle body part number and serial number are listed
on the tag (Figure 2).
Record your tag numbers below for future quick reference.
Axle Body Part Number: ____________________________
Model Number: ___________________________________
Serial Number: ____________________________________
4
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
Head Unit Identification
3. C88 Head Unit Identification
Figure 3
Version 1
BOLT SLIGHTLY ABOVE WHEEL
MOUNTING SURFACE
Manufactured before July 2012, the Version 1 Head Units
have 12 point bolts that are slightly above the wheel
mounting surface which attaches the rotor to the hub
(Figure 3).
Version 2
Version 2 Head Units, manufactured after July 2012, have
12 point bolts that are recessed below the wheel mounting
surface which attaches the rotor to the hub, (Figure 4).
SAF disc brake axle production with Version 2 Head Units
started in June 2012. Version 2 was phased into production as
required to accommodate specific North American wheel rims.
Version 1 Head Unit disc brake axles have been phased out
during the second half of 2012.
Figure 4
NOTE: For a list of approved wheel profile and valve stem
combinations, see document XL-SA10070WI-en-US.
BOLT RECESSED BELOW WHEEL
MOUNTING SURFACE
If you require additional information on this change, please
contact your local SAF-HOLLAND representative, or contact
SAF-HOLLAND at the appropriate phone number on the back
cover of this notice.
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
5
C88 Integral Disc Brake - Exploded View
Compact Bearing Design
29
4&3*"-/6.#&3
5"(-0$"5*0/
22 23
%SJWJOH
%JSFDUJPO
28
27
5
"
#
25
7
27
4
-)
3)
#
8
"
-)
3)
9
$
For C88 Integral disc brake rebuild procedures, see SAF publication XL-SA10059-en-US at www.safholland.us.
/05&'PSEFUBJMFE#SBLF$BMJQFS
JOGPSNBUJPOTFFQBHF
6
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
C88 - Compact Bearing Parts List
ITEM NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
11A
11B
11C
12*
13*
14
15
16
17
21
22
23
25
26A
26B
27
28
29
DESCRIPTION
Beam & Axle Assembly
Axle Nut - LH
Axle Nut - RH
Integral Rotor - 22.5"
Hub Unit w/ Long Studs Version 1
Hub Unit w/ Long Studs Version 2
Hub Unit w/ Short Studs Version 1
Hub Unit w/ Short Studs Version 2
O-Ring
Bolt - 12Pt. Head - M14 x 1.5 x 65
Axle Stub Grease
Hub Cap
Hub Cap Hub Odometer
Hub Cap W/Seal PSI
Dust Shield
Sensor, ABS
Brake Chamber - 16"/24"
Brake Chamber - 18"/24"
Brake Chamber - 20"/24"
Brake Chamber Nut
Brake Caliper - RH - 22.5"
Brake Caliper - LH - 22.5"
Clamp, Dust Shield
Bolt, Hex, Dust Shield - M8 x 1.25 x 40 Class 8.8
Grommet
Wheel Nut - M22 x 1.5
Wheel Stud, Long - M22 x 1.50 x 112
Wheel Stud, Short - M22 x 1.50 x 90
Caliper Flange Bolt - 12 pt. M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Caliper Shoulder Bolt - 12 pt. M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Clamping Bushing
PART NO.
Call SAF-HOLLAND
01011008500Z
01011008600Z
03079001501Z
2073190000150
2073190000170
2073190000140
2073190000160
04315007500Z
04375100911Z
05387001503Z
03304010201Z
03304010301Z
03304010900Z
2032100000100
04029107100Z
04454109864Z
04454109964Z
04454110064Z
04247405280Z
03080005901Z
03080006001Z
04194202301Z
04343107588Z
04177301800Z
04247301201Z
2072100000030
2072100000020
04375100610Z
04375100810Z
04029107200Z
QTY.
/ AXLE
WEIGHT
(LBS.)
1
1
1
2
VARIES
2.10
2.10
67.70
23.10
23.70
23.10
23.70
.08
.20
.01
.22
2.00
.23
3.30
.05
10.50
13.00
13.00
.09
82.50
82.50
.25
.05
.01
.30
.84
.66
.40
.40
.01
2
2
20
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
4
20
20
6
2
2
/PUTPMEJOEJWJEVBMMZNVTUCFQVSDIBTFEJOLJU4FFLJUSFQBJSTFDUJPO
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
7
P89 INTEGRAL® Disc Brake Exploded View
Parallel Spindle Design
29
22
28
23
8
%SJWJOH
%JSFDUJPO
"
#
27
7
-)
3)
6
6
4
5
7
25
3
24
For P89 Integral disc brake rebuild procedures, see SAF publication XL-SA10059-en-US at www.safholland.us.
/05&'PSEFUBJMFE#SBLF$BMJQFS
JOGPSNBUJPOTFFQBHF
8
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
P89 INTEGRAL® Disc Brake Parts List
ITEM
NO.
1
2*
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12*
13*
14
15
16
17
20
21
22
23
24
25
26A
26B
27
28
29
30
DESCRIPTION
Beam & Axle Assembly
Hub Cap
Gasket, Hub Cap
Nut, Axle Pro-Torq
Hub w/ Bearing Cups
Bearing Cup
Bearing - Outer Cone
Rotor w/ ABS Tone Ring - 22.5"
Seal Hub
Dust Shield
Sensor, ABS
Brake Chamber - 16"/24"
Brake Chamber Nut - .63"-11 GR C
Brake Caliper - RH - 22.5"
Brake Caliper - LH - 22.5"
Hub Unit w/ Bearing Cups - Short Studs - M22 x 1.5 x 90
Hub Unit w/ Bearing Cups - Long Studs - M22 x 1.5 x 112
Clamp, Dust Shield
Bolt, Hex - M8 x 1.25 x 40 Class 8.8
Grommet
Bolt, Hub Cap - .31"-18 x .75",GR5
Wheel Nut - M22 x 1.5
Wheel Stud - Long - M22 x 1.5 x 112
Wheel Stud - Short - M22 x 1.5 x 90
Caliper Flange Bolt - M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Caliper Shoulder Bolt - 12 pt. M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Clamping Bushing
Rotor Attachment Bolts - 12 pt. M14 x 1.5 x 90
PART NO.
Call SAF-HOLLAND
2047100000070
01093002300Z
01011009400Z
2073290000110
01231000900Z
04200102300Z
2019200000010
01092003100Z
2032100000100
04029107100Z
04454109864Z
04247405280Z
03080005901Z
03080006001Z
2073190000090
2073190000100
04194202301Z
04343107588Z
04177301800Z
04343207800Z
04247301201Z
2072100000030
2072100000020
04375100610Z
04375100810Z
04029107200Z
04375101210Z
QTY.
/ AXLE
1
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
4
12
20
20
6
2
2
20
WEIGHT
(LBS.) PER
ASSEMBLY
VARIES
.50
.002
1.00
69.50
1.70
3.75
69.10
1.00
3.30
.05
10.50
.09
82.50
82.50
79.50
79.50
.25
.05
.01
.03
.30
.84
.66
.40
.40
.01
.30
*UFNTOPUTPMEJOEJWJEVBMMZ4FFLJUSFQBJSTFDUJPO
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
9
C88 & P89 Repair Kits
Brake Caliper Assembly
03057008500Z
Brake Lining- For C88 & P89 Axles
Qty. 1 Per Axle Wt. 20.70 lbs.
10
03434381600Z
Adjuster Cap- For C88 & P89 Axles
Qty. 1 Per Wheel End Wt. 0.90 lbs.
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
C88 & P89 Repair Kits
03029024200Z
ABS - C88 & P89 Axles
Qty. 1 Per Wheel End Wt. 3.30 lbs.
9
29
<..>
2074200000180
Wheel Bolt - C88 & P89 Axles
Short Stud (Steel Rims)
Qty. 10 Kits Per Wheel End Wt. 1.40 lbs
25
1022300000010
Dust Shield - C88 & P89 Axles
Qty. 1 Per Wheel End Wt. 3.60 lbs.
#
2074200000190
Wheel Bolt - C88 & P89 Axles
Long Stud (Aluminum Rims)
Qty. 10 Kits Per Wheel End Wt. 1.20 lbs.
23
25
22
"
03434366300Z
Hub Repair - C88 Axle
Qty. 1 Per Wheel End Wt. 4.20 lbs
7
03434366000Z
Brake Caliper Bolts- For C88 & P89 Axles
Qty. 1 Per Wheel End Wt. 4.20 lbs.
28
27
9
ITEM
NO.
7
8
9
12*
13*
21
22
23
25
26A
26B
27
28
29
DESCRIPTION
O-Ring
Bolt, 12 pt. Flange HD, M14 x 1.5 x 65
Axle Stub Grease
Dust Shield
Sensor, ABS
Clamp, Dust Shield
Bolt, Hex, M8 x 1.25 x 40 Class 8.8
Grommet
Wheel Nut, M22 x 1.5
Wheel Stud - Long, M22 x 1.5 x 112
Wheel Stud - Short, M22 x 1.5 x 90
Caliper Flange Bolt, 12 pt. M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Caliper Shoulder Bolt, 12 pt. M18 x 1.5 x 55mm
Clamping Bushing
PART NO.
04315007500Z
04375100911Z
05387001503Z
2032100000100
04029107100Z
04194202301Z
04343107588Z
04177301800Z
04247301201Z
2072100000030
2072100000020
04375100610Z
04375100810Z
04029107200Z
QTY.
1
10
1
1
1
1
1
2
10
1
1
3
1
1
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
11
Universal Disc Brake Tool Box
Universal Caliper Disc Brake Tool Box
for C88 & P89 Models
2
1
3
PART NUMBER: 03434332800Z
4
7
6
5
8
12
9
11
10
12
17
13
16
15
19
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
ITEM NO.
DESCRIPTION
Puller for Floating Bearing - Type SN
16
Thrust Bearing
Puller Sleeve
17
Spindle - Short/Long
3
Driver Cup
18
Lever Fork
4
Driver Cup - Adapter
19
Driver Sleeve
5
Insert w/Magnet
20
Driver Sleeve
6
Driver w/Magnet
21
Retaining Bar
7
Handle
22
Puller Plate
8
Driver Sleeve
23
Puller Sleeve for Bellows
9
ITEM NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
W.A.F 8
24
Driver
10
W.A.F 10
25
Puller Sleeve
11
Caulking & Pulling Tool
26
Adapter Ring
12
Driver for Sheet Metal Sleeve
27
Puller Plate
13
Ring/Open-Jaw Spanner
28
Thruster w/Hexagon Head
14
Driver Sleeve
29
Nut - TR20x2
15
Threaded Spindle TR20x2
12
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
Tools
Brake Adjustment Ring / Fork Spanner Wrench
with Adapter 8/10 mm
for C88 & P89 Models
PART NUMBER: 03434332700Z
24 mm Caliper Bolt Socket with 3/4" Drive
for C88 & P89 Models
PART NUMBER: 04434385900Z
WT. .30 lbs..
WT. .30 lbs..
85 mm Spindle Nut Socket
Hub Cap Removal Lever
for C88 Models
for C88 Models
PART NUMBER: 04434382800Z
PART NUMBER: 01434104100Z
WT. 3.40 lbs..
WT. 1.50 lbs..
15 mm Hub Unit Socket for Disc Brake
with 1/2" Drive
for C88 & P89 Models
Hub Mounting Tool 88mm
for C88 Models
PART NUMBER: 04434106800Z
PART NUMBER: 04434386200Z
WT. 3.51 lbs..
WT. .20 lbs..
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
13
Index
PART NUMBER
PAGE
PART NUMBER
PAGE
01005022200Z
15
04177301800Z
7, 9, 11
01011008500Z
7
04194202301Z
7 , 9, 11
01011008600Z
7
04200102300Z
9
01011009400Z
9
04247301201Z
7, 9, 11
01092003100Z
9
04247405280Z
7, 9
01093002300Z
9
04315007500Z
7, 11
01231000900Z
9
04343107588Z
7, 9, 11
01303112010Z
15
04343207800Z
9
01303112810Z
15
04375100610Z
7, 9, 11
01434104100Z
13
04375100810Z
7, 9, 11
02005023000Z
15
04375100911Z
7, 11
03007304900Z
15
04375101210Z
9
03029024200Z
11, 15
04434106800Z
13
03057008500Z
10, 15
04434382800Z
13
03079001501Z
7
04434385900Z
13
03080005901Z
7, 9
04434386200Z
13
03080006001Z
7, 9
04454109864Z
7, 9
03304010200Z
15
04454109964Z
7
03304010201Z
7, 15
04454110064Z
7
03304010301Z
7
05387001503Z
7, 11
03304010900Z
7
1022300000010
11
03307304901Z
15
2019200000010
9
03307304901Z-XLS
15
2032100000100
7, 9, 11
03307304901Z-XSS
15
2047100000070
9
03307307600Z
15
2072100000020
9, 11, 15
03307307601Z
15
2072100000030
9, 11, 15
03307307601Z-XLS
15
2073190000090
9
03307307601Z-XSS
15
2073190000100
9
03434332700Z
13
2073190000140
7, 15
03434332800Z
12
2073190000150
7, 15
03434366000Z
11
2073190000160
7, 15
03434366300Z
11
2073190000170
7, 15
03434380900Z
15
2073290000110
9
03434381600Z
10
2074200000180
11
04029107100Z
7, 9, 11
2074200000190
11
04029107200Z
7, 9, 11
14
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
Index
Replacement Parts Info
PART NUMBER
REPLACEMENT PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
01005022200Z
03029024200Z
Dust Shield
01303112810Z
2072100000030
Wheel Stud, Long - M22 x 1.50 x 103
01303112010Z
2072100000020
Wheel Stud, Short - M22 x 1.50 x 78
02005023000Z
03029024200Z
Dust Shield
03007304900Z
03307304901Z
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 1
03304010200Z
03304010201Z
Hub Cap
03307307600Z
03307307601Z
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 2
03434380900Z
03057008500Z
Brake Lining Kit
03307304901Z
03307304901Z-XLS
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 1 w/ Long Studs
03307304901Z
03307304901Z-XSS
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 1 w/ Short Studs
03307307601Z
03307307601Z-XLS
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 2 w/ Long Studs
03307307601Z
03307307601Z-XSS
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 2 w/ Short Studs
03307304901Z-XLS
2073190000150
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 1 w/ Long Studs
03307304901Z-XSS
2073190000140
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 1 w/ Short Studs
03307307601Z-XLS
2073190000170
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 2 w/ Long Studs
03307307601Z-XSS
2073190000160
INTEGRAL Hub Unit Version 2 w/ Short Studs
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND,
SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
15
4"')0--"/%0SJHJOBM1BSUTBSFUIFTBNFRVBMJUZDPNQPOFOUTVTFEJO
UIFPSJHJOBMDPNQPOFOUBTTFNCMZ
4"')0--"/%0SJHJOBM1BSUTBSFUFTUFEBOEEFTJHOFEUPQSPWJEF
NBYJNVNQFSGPSNBODFBOEEVSBCJMJUZ8JMMGJUTMPPLBMJLFTPSXPSTF
ZFUDPVOUFSGFJUQBSUTXJMMPOMZMJNJUUIFQFSGPSNBODFQPUFOUJBMBOE
DPVMEQPTTJCMZWPJE4"')0--"/%TXBSSBOUZ"MXBZTCFTVSFUPTQFD
4"')0--"/%0SJHJOBM1BSUTXIFOTFSWJDJOHZPVS
4"')0--"/%QSPEVDU
SAF-HOLLAND USA
·
888.396.6501
·
Fax 800.356.3929
www.safholland.us
SAF-HOLLAND CANADA
WESTERN CANADA
·
·
519.537.3494
604.574.7491
·
·
Fax 800.565.7753
Fax 604.574.0244
www.safholland.ca
SAF-HOLLAND MEXICO
www.safholland.com.mx
[email protected]
SAF-HOLLAND USA, INC.
1950 Industrial Blvd, Muskegon, MI 49442
www.safholland.com
·
52.55.5362.8743
·
Fax 52.55.5362.8743
XL-SA10058PM-en-US Rev K · 2014-06-09· Amendments and Errors Reserved · © SAF-HOLLAND, Inc., SAF-HOLLAND, HOLLAND, SAF, and logos are trademarks of SAF-HOLLAND S.A., SAF-HOLLAND GmbH, and SAF-HOLLAND, Inc.
'SPNGJGUIXIFFMSFCVJMELJUTUPTVTQFOTJPOCVTIJOHSFQBJSLJUT

Similar documents

×

Report this document