2010-2011 Beaumont i

Document technical information

Format pdf
Size 3.9 MB
First found Jun 9, 2017

Document content analysis

Category Also themed
Language
English
Type
not defined
Concepts
no text concepts found

Persons

Organizations

Places

Transcript

i Beaumont
2010-2011
annual report
Beaumont women
excel!
Academic excellence — the essence of a Beaumont education: 32 seniors received the
President’s Award for Academic Excellence. 24 received the State of Ohio Honors
diploma. Members of the Class of 2011 are National Merit Commended Student
Award and Phi Beta Kappa Award winners.
The Class of 2011 has been offered scholarships and awards in excess of $9 million, and
will attend 40 colleges or universities nationally and internationally.
These graduated seniors earned awards in Science State Science Day, Western Reserve Science Competition, Northeast Ohio Science
and Engineering Fair, the Young Epidemiology Scholars Competition...Music WCLV Northeast Ohio Music All Stars...Athletics 24 Senior
Scholar Athletes, recognition from The Plain Dealer, The News Herald, Sun Newspapers, Greater Cleveland Girls Basketball Association…
Drama excellent marks at the Ohio Thespian Conference...
Art in the Scholastic Art Competitions: 5 Gold Keys, and 3 Silver Keys...Language 6 Gold, 8 Silver and 7 Magna Cum Laude awards,
including 1 perfect score in the National Latin Exam...Service collectively, the Class of 2011 provided 17,153 hours of service to the
greater Cleveland community and through mission trips to Honduras and El Salvador..Beaumont women excel!
District and Regional levels in Swimming and Basketball and State level in Tennis...
3301 North Park Boulevard • Cleveland Heights OH 44118 • 216.321.2954 • beaumontschool.org
Educating Young Women in the Ursuline Tradition for Life, Leadership and Service
Dear Friends,
No matter how you measure it, this past year was a
stellar success! It is really impossible in a single
publication to capture all the achievements of our
girls, faculty and staff as well as the developments on
the Beaumont Campus.
This Annual Report presents a collage of the
achievements of our girls in a wide variety of areas.
As expected, you will see successes in art but also
successes in science, music, drama, athletics and
more. These highlights are indications of the positive
growth of each one of our students, as she grows in
her faith development and in preparation for a life
of leadership and service.
Our faculty and staff, from experienced veterans to
enthusiastic new members, all grasp the Beaumont
mission and charism of St. Angela Merici. In all their
activities they strive to inculcate these values into the
lives of the young women of Beaumont. In addition
to a strong academic program, they present each girl
with countless opportunities to grow and develop all
of her individual gifts and talents, becoming best
prepared for her future.
A tour of the campus reveals the exciting material
developments here at Beaumont and gives a hint of
things to come. The courtyard, in a much needed
make-over, presents a beautiful setting for both
reflection and activities. The Painter Mansion
continues to be readied for the important role that it
will play in our expanded and renovated campus.
Our alumnae and parents continue to be staunch
supporters of the Beaumont mission. The Annual
Fund exceeded its goal and grew in both alumnae
and parent participation. The Mad Hatter, our
signature event, was the most successful in recent
Students Sarah Salamone ‘15,
Noelle Norris ‘14, Grace Gielink
‘13, Megan Nemecek ’14, with
Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU.
history. Besides contributing to our operating budget, it established a new scholarship marking the 20th
anniversary of the Mad Hatter. Thanks to generous donors, our established scholarships continue to grow
and three new scholarships were established this year.
I want to thank all of you for your interest and support of Beaumont. You are the Beaumont family and you
helped make the past year such a significant success. Everyone on campus recognizes your contributions and
joins me in thanking you.
As I begin my fifth year as president of Beaumont, I count on your continued prayers and support. Together
we have developed Beaumont greatly during these years. We look to a future where Beaumont will continue
to have spectacular years like the one reviewed in this Annual Report.
Gratefully,
Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU ‘65
President
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
3
Table of contents
Beaumont Board of Directors 2010-2011
Financials5
Donors6
Annual Golf Outing
14
Mad Hatter 2010
15
Beaumont Award
16
Reunion Weekend
17
The Beaumont Courtyard
18
Donate and Invest in the Future
18
Senior Class of 2011
19
Calendar of Events
Back Cover
Top Row (L-R): Tom Rudibaugh, Dana A. Rose, Dean Ilijasic, Richard Corr, Mary Whelan, James Pacak, Thom Olmstead, Robert Horton
Second Row: B
arb DiTurno, Gaile Ozanne, Sister Virginia DeVinne, OSU ‘67, Rich Bongorno, Sister Charlotte Trenkamp, OSU ‘50,
Peter Miller, Vice-Chair, Donald Schuele
Third Row: Carol Baird Roddy ‘52, Robbin Garcia, Lora Metz Reece ‘85, Amy Thompson Mosier ‘79, Erin Ellis Spencer ‘99, Robert Crawford
Bottom Row: S ister Rosaria Perna, OSU, Sister Angelita Zawada, OSU, Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU ‘65, Joseph Gambatese,
Chairman, Sister Linda Martin, OSU
Not Pictured: Lisa Andreani, Maureen Lamb ‘73, Rev. John Libens, SJ, William McDonnell, David O’Connor, Mary Jo Paulett Toumert ‘75
Published for Alumnae, Parents and Friends of Beaumont School
Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OUS ’65, President
Barbara DiTurno, Director of Development
Rita Price Kueber ’77, Public Relations and Marketing Manager
Mary Kelley Ebner ’79, Manager of Alumnae Relations
Veronica Selby, Mad Hatter Coordinator
Sister Ann Letitia Kostiha, OSU, Assistant to the President
Catherine Fritz, Administrative Assistant to the Development Office
financials
2% Special events, net
4% Annual fund, net
Revenue
Tuition Annual fund, net
Special events, net
Gifts and scholarship contributions
Mandated services
Other sources
4,710,055
239,295
88,793
418,687
129,958
224,189
Total revenue
5,810,977
7% G
ifts and scholarship
contributions
2% Mandated services
4% Other sources
Expenditures
Administration including student service
Instruction
Physical plant
Depreciation
Athletics
Food service
Tuition assistance and scholarships
2,184,939
1,760,312
611,919
529,759
212,010
104,411
409,278
Total expenditures
5,812,628
Net operating deficit
81%
Tuition & Fees
(1,651)
38%
Administration
30%
Instruction
11% Physical plant
9% Depreciation
4% Athletics
2% Food service
7% Tuition assistance
and scholarships
3% Cash and cash equivalents
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
599,283
Investments
9,479,026
Pledges receivable - prior campaigns, net
54,406
Pledges receivable - Advancing Excellence, net 802,697
Accounts receivable - students, net
49,580
Accounts receivable - other
68,400
Prepaid expenses
29,161
Property and equipment, net
9,500,455
Total assets
1,000,000
332,271
442,387
8,176
48,665
Total liabilities
1,831,499
46%
Property and
equipment,
net
4% Pledges receivable Advancing Excellence, net
20,583,008
Liabilities
Line of credit
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
Advanced tuition payments
Note payable
Annuity obligations
Net Assets
Unrestricted Temporarily restricted
Permanently restricted
46%
Investments
3% Annuity Obligations
24%
Advanced
Tuition
Payments
55%
Line of
Credit
18% Accounts Payable &
Accrued Expenses
9,776,884
1,448,750
7,525,875
Total net assets
18,751,509
Total liabilities and net assets
20,583,008
40%
Permanently
Restricted
52%
Unrestricted
(As of June 30, 2010)
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
8% Temporarily Restricted
5
donors
ALUMNAE ANNUAL
FUND DONORS
Alumnae Giving by Class
(Giving clubs include matching
gifts from employers)
PACE SETTER Club R
(Alumnae consecutive donors of
3 years or more)
Annunciation Club s
($10,000 and above)
Sacred Heart Club n
($5,000 - $9,999)
Academy Club v
($2,500 - $4,999)
President’s Club l
($500 - $999)
Principal’s Club b
($300 - $499)
Heritage Club u
($150 - $299)
Loyalty Club
(up to $149)
1944
R
Participation 23%
Ann DeCain Blackham V R
Mary Jane Volzer D’Emilia
Rita Jane Gall Huebner R
Patricia Fournier Shaw u R
Carolyn Prutton Small b
Participation 36%
Beverly Kundert Ballard R
Nance Price Bernet R
Beatrice Geraci Bondra
Barbara Mooney Brett R
Mary Elizabeth Gahan Buynak R
Virginia Fratianne Cirino
Joan Wahl Corbett
Celestia Lillian Gahan Gaudreault
Gloria Gould Gregory R
Patricia Carrabine Halloran R
Sr. Margaret Ann Kelley, OSU R
In honor of Sister Janet Moore, OSU ‘52
Helen Adams Porter R
Dorothy Coates Power R
Helen Platten Radigan R
Dolores Bruening Shannon R
Nancy Reifke Sindelar R
Participation 19%
Anonymous
Joe Ann Steffen Beyer
Dolores Ventimiglia Donia R
Kathleen Dunn u R
Frances Holecek
Joan Moriarty Lauer R
Alberta Burke Oswald
Carol Ackerman Pardee R
1949
1945
6
Donation in memory of my sister
Claire Nemec Pokorski (deceased)
1947
Participation 34%
Louise O’Neill Alexander v
Elizabeth Trenkamp Bade
Marion Wlotzko Balzer
Alice Krusko Fischbach R
Patricia Fitzgerald Glasky u
Eileen Sweeney Greer R
Gloria Dominguez Janson R
Ann McAuley Jeffries R
Carolyn Garin McMahon
Nancy Carroll McNulty R
Doris Thumm Moloney
Jacqueline Vignos Murphy
Nancy Murphy R
Mary Patricia O’Linn b R
Joan Buescher Roach R
Joan Vanderbilt Savoy Williams b
Margaret Wingenfeld R
Eileen Mawby Carney l R
Mary Ann Tobbe Centa R
Theresa Sheahen Dawson
Helen Orgel Kelly
Ann Trefzger Lincoln R
Joan Nemec O’Brien R
Participation 16%
Marguerite Bergen u R
Jane Hruby Hanlon
Ann Harrison Kelley
Joanne Mannino R
Margaret Martin Paulett R
In memory of Dr. Paul J. Sindelar
Ann Dunigan Traverse
Donna Sussen Wible u R
Mary Ann Todd Ziegler R
1950
Participation 15%
Rosemary Walsh Bares
Jeanne Deininger
In memory of the deceased members
of the Deininger family
1948
Parapet Club V
($1,000 - $2,499)
Participation 29%
Mrs. Mary Lou Beck l
Mary Prutton Sutherland b
1946
Carol Code Hammer u R
Mary Brady Harrs R
Ann Stanton Manger R
Elizabeth Miller Rifino R
Virginia Svoboda Roach
Marjorie Egan Schmiedl u R
Sister Charlotte Trenkamp, OSU u
Participation 25%
Mary Ann Miller Barrett
Marilyn Sell Buynack R
Rosemarie Donovan R
Mary Kay McAuley Futty R
Mary O’Malley Mackin R
Marilyn Hausser Madigan u R
Anne Davidson McBride V R
Ann Mittinger McGeary R
Mary Ellen Buckis Meissner R
Carol Cerney Minkin b
Jane Ross O’Brien
Lois Matia Podway R
Gift in memory of husband Ralph,
1929-2008 and son Richard, 1962-2009
Ann Murphy Trivisonno u
R
1952
Participation 37%
Frances A. Archer
In memory of Sr. Alice Claire, OSU
Dorothy Durbin Caine
R
1953
R
1951
R
Mary Lou Frey Delduca u
Dorothy O’Neill Donahey V
Joan Killoran Griffin
Jacqueline Sweeney Gundling u
Carol Argie Hoffmann
Carole Doucette Horvath
Sheila Keefe R
Theresa Svoboda Kocevar R
Margaret McKay LaGanke u R
Barbara Koch Lanese
Helene Sasko Love u R
Marilou Duffy Marshall u R
Margaret Norton McCarthy R
Donna Surtz McGarr
Kathleen McMahon R
Carol Freudenberger Mooney
Carol Baird Roddy V R
Lloyd Frier St. Antoine R
Ann Devitt Tobbe l
Nondas Hurst Voll R
Dorothy Reidy Wilkins R
Participation 23%
Joann Moriarty Behm
Louise Carlini Brian
Dianne Ottman Buran u R
Ruth Dresser l
Patricia Hayes Fosmoe u R
Doris Jakub Haffey
Anne Horrigan McCafferty R
Jean Holzheimer Norris b R
Jane O’Brien O’Connor u
Sheila Potts Reynolds R
In honor of Bridget Maschue and in
memory of Billy Reynolds
Juliet Dittoe Schmidlin u
Jeannette Shaker R
Carol Graf Simpson R
Carolann Gang Toomey
1954
Participation 34%
Dorothy Walsh Halcik R
Joan Stevens Hamman
Maria Giuffre Helmerich
Karen McHale Johlie
Alyce Harwood Kasper u
beaumontschool . org
R
Mary Ann Tighe King u
Carol Miceli LoGrasso u
Mary Ellen Winters McGarry
Lockie Ann Coulter McGill R
Margaret Zyta Miller R
Mary Catherine Miller
Molly Sullivan Power b R
Mary Jo Vince Rourke l R
Carole Quiggle Scharfenberger u
Joan Way Tobin u R
Margaret Trenkamp R
Mary Ann Ewald Van Auken l R
Mary Hopkins Vetromile R
1955
Participation 23%
Patricia Bertrand v R
Wynn Avery Buckis R
Ann Marie Keegan Coneglio u R
Lorraine Dresser
Stella Ann Corbett Hetzer V R
Joyce Pyne Hodgson
Betty Brennan Killeen
Merici Paulus Kramer
Theresa Pezzino Lentini u R
Mary Medsker Papay R
Teresa Zammataro Pucher R
Suzanne Nadeau Seifert R
Marianne Artino Taylor R
Catherine Horten Thomas R
Catherine Keefe Traeger u R
Patricia Meyers Willkomm u R
1956
Participation 25%
Janet Woll Brunnett
In memory of Lois Woll Burd ‘52
Suzanne Baird Fitzgerald b R
Carole Egan Grady
Dede Brock Hall
Jane Horrigan R
Lois Egensperger Kovatch u
Delsie Deminski Leone R
Marcia Bernet Mileti
In memory of her sister Michele
Bernet Centini ‘53
Angela Cavallero Musso
Janet Neff Newsome R
Jill Rehagen O’Donnell R
Karen Bauer O’Hara R
Marie Penote Queenan
Diane Junglas Richardson R
Rosa Schembri R
Constance O’Connell Strong
Rosemarie Miceli Surace V R
Annamarie Tomaro l R
Patricia McIntyre Westropp R
Bette Graves Woodall R
R
1957
Participation 27%
Jane Cunningham
Anne Pavlish Dini R
Edith Ann Holzheimer Gruber
Mary Ann Kinney V
Mary Cavanagh Lewis R
Carole Margareth Marciano
Judith Patterson Nieser
Bettina Artino Reid R
Patricia Lynch Richards
Joanne Mazza Ryan
Marsha Corlett Sarakaitis u R
Barbara Schuele Schubert V R
Maryann Papes Semancik b R
Rosemarie Nardolillo Simak
Irene Palmieri South
Barbara Borges Walker R
Susan Philbin Walsh u R
Patricia Quincy Zeller
1958
Participation 25%
Marilyn Russ Bachman R
Ann Masin Breig
Geraldine Barrett Carroll l R
Diana Young Cole R
Margaret Germek Conway R
Sara Gill Cutting R
Constance Quiggle Disiena
Sondra Konkoly Eckstein R
Rose Tomaro Iacampo
Joan Broglio Kimmel V R
Margaret Jane Smith Kucera
Kathleen Rooney Kusnirek R
Juliann Locuoco Mancino
Katherine Ireland Moroscak
Marguerite Opaskar R
Sue Masterson Sheridan R
Maria Schembri Turk u R
Mary Joan Fritz Vidmar R
1959
Participation 15%
Mary Horter Bookman R
Julie Clayman
Ellen Whalen Frey
Mary Maher Hight R
Eileen Vanek Lenhard R
Noreen Malloy McGhee R
Judith Vadas Paquelet
Catherine McReynolds Parent
Anne Grace Ritchie u R
Barbara Moriarty Snowadzky
Rosemary Grant Whitney u R
Donna Dauenhauer Zingelman
1960
Participation 20%
Jean Mary Pyne Armon R
Constance Passalacqua Brandt b R
Jeannette Hug Carson R
Angela Hamlin Geraci u
Joanne Dindia Grace
Janet Davenport Hammericksen R
Marilyn Smayda Kidd
In memory of her daughter Becky
who passed December 1, 2006
Diane MacDermott Mehling
Mary Karen Killeen O’Neil
Joellen Crowley O’Neill R
Joyce Peoples R
Suzanne Salstrom Ribisl
Helen Knipe Smith R
Patricia Keeffe Smith R
Mary Logan Zalar R
1961
Participation 19%
Ellen Grant Bachmann
Mary Pat Forrestal Boyce
Judy Bird Brungo
Kathleen Carr R
Jeanne Thiel Clark R
Mary Koehler Leahy
Beverly Winslow Miavitz
Margaret Reilly Morgan R
Karen Nelson O’Brien
Mary Diederich Ott R
Ilona Pall Paulin
Patricia Visocky Ranallo R
Mary Pat Laufer Schoenberg R
Margaret Koenig Urban R
1962
Participation 17%
Anonymous
Andrea Vadas Ashburn
Charla Roediger Bernstein u
R
In honor of her father Stanley I.
Roediger Kathleen Scully Eagle u
Margaret Hanna Gentile R
Judit Szabo Jackovics R
Teresa DeFino Mannen u R
Mary Lou Stuppy Roman
M. Geraldine Hammer Schmidt
Dorothy Janusko Valerian u
Marjorie Foxworthy Westendorf l
Bretta Rhinehart Zamzow R
1963
Participation 11%
Linda Barucky R
Mary Kay Duffy Holzheimer R
Patricia Gilmore Kearney
Catherine Lennon Lozick n R
Mary Ann Redmond O’Malley
Barbara Baca Quebec
Mary Jo Rini
Suzanne Hughes Rydel R
Sr. Ritamary Welsh, OSU R
Barbara Selden Wicker u R
1964
Participation 17%
Catherine McMahon Annable b
Constance Hughes Brady R
Mary Ellen Echle b R
Gail Marie Eovito
Margaret Friel u R
In memory of Mrs. Teresa Barrett
Richardson, class of ’65
Lynn Haney
Kathleen Smith Hummel
Tara Coughlin Joyce b R
Carol Turek Kucharski
Dianne Corsaro Moore u R
Susan Brooks Murphy v R
Joan Hammer Penote R
Susan Frode Pesce u R
Mary Ferrara Supler u R
1965
Participation 26%
Anonymous
Kathy Boland u R
Deborah Walter Braffett
Judith Moriarty Collins u R
Cynthia Marinelli Eickhoff l R
Bette Weber Faller R
Martha Reed Jewell R
Sally Koch Key R
Mary Ann Johns Koncal R
Charlene Gutman Krupitzer R
Joanne Zlatoper Lannie
Riane D’Aulan Leigh
Marcia Borges Lyons
Patricia Stuppy Mahoney
Sheila Maher Moriarty R
Donna Walter Nickerson u R
Katherine Tobbe Ptak b R
Kathleen Gang Rini R
Sr. Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU R
Priscilla Wright Rodriguez R
Patricia Gorris Stoneman
Jane Caldwell Varley u R
Kathleen Golden Weiss
Elizabeth DeFino Wilson
1966
Participation 18%
Kathleen Giantonio Barr
Kathleen Noel Blatt
Mary Brooks u R
Frances McMahon Buckley u
Jean Gallagher
Laura Byrne Lison R
Mary Beth Manning u
Michele Day Massaglia
Patricia Ann Padden Pandak
Jane Gauntner Ryan R
Mary Grace Fitzgerald Sanders R
Ann Mullin Swanson b R
Rita Bongorno Todd V R
Frances Ulrich R
Susan Kugler Weitzel
Carolyn Diederich Wohlgemuth
1967
Participation 15%
Dalia Nasvytis Armonas
Sister Virginia DeVinne u
Kathleen Hespen Forster u R
Margaret O’Brien Galli
Doina Ortelecan Hengenius R
Agnes Moir Lettieri
Patricia Hoban Lonardo l
Mary MacLellan u
Susan Schneider R
Laurie Damaso Seltzer u
Deborah Smith
Rosemary Mannino Weltman R
1968
Participation 15%
Anonymous
Susann Schager Allen l R
Janet Florzack Ban
Patricia Szell Beck
Connie Cistone Creen
Marilyn Gyuricza Dorner
Catherine O’Connor Holzheimer
Suzanne Horrigan
Sheila Kelly Jennings R
Susan Donovan Lowe b
Sharon Mulligan Mendelsohn R
Mary Helen Murphy Myers R
Marilyn Price Nachtman R
Deborah Thompson Paine R
Leanne Rozman Sensesak
Barbara Grazulis Smith b R
Angela Tamburro
In memory of her parents Paul and
Julie Tamburro
Sara Adams Wilcox R
1969
Participation 10%
Lynn Widmar Adamic
Patricia Direnzo Anderson R
Barbara Blubaugh
Susan Carfagna
Charleen Ward Crawford
Jan Stovicek Creech
Susan Walton Dickie u
Mary Ann Hackman Forrester
Ann Simoson Howe R
Roma Jasinevicius-Degesys R
Yolanda Turocy l R
Dr. Beverly J. Valencic, Ph.D. R
1970
Participation 8%
Barbara Bykiewicz u R
Patrice Orosz Carothers u
Catherine O’Brien Fisher
Ann Newton Hyland R
Joan Cull Kolb R
Patricia Schwalm Kurtz R
Maureen McDevitt Monroe
Mary Lee Julian Rhodes V R
1971
Participation 19%
Margaret Saulino Benic
Kathleen Miller Braier
Cynthia Shepard Busch V R
Peggy Nolan Cardillo R
Rita Murphy Carfagna n R
Maureen Hawkins Christy
Laura Iacobucci Cohen V R
Laura Sattler Coughlin
Bridget Cullen R
Shauna Sullivan Eckel R
Jeanne Ward Fairweather b
Kathleen Carr Frania R
Laura Holpit
Gayle Gyuricza Klements R
Mary Kay Hutchinson Malone R
Susan Sonchik Marine, PhD u R
Joan Pistone
Rose Ann Sevcik u R
Christine Hornack Treu
Elizabeth Weiss
1972
Participation 7%
Michelle McGowan Beaulieu
Ann Marie Hawkins l R
Lynne Hornyak, Ph D R
Barbara Ann Monroe R
Mary Sciotto Novotny
Margaret Wood VanDyke l R
In honor of Jim and Ione Wood
1973
Participation 11%
Dorothy Mekker Bauer R
Ellen Moore Carreras V R
Martha Blatt Doran R
Mary Caputo Heisler
Mary Bourke Hughes R
Annamarie Carcioppolo Kachurek
Mary Szilagyi Kapostasy
The Garofoli Family Scholarship Fund
Mrs. Florence Garofoli always appreciated the all-girls, Catholic education that her daughters, Gina Marie ’80 and Lisa ’81
received at Beaumont School through her support and that of her husband, Anthony. Mr. Garofoli was an attorney who spent
many years involved in Cleveland politics as a member of the Cleveland Democratic Party, even serving as President of the
Cleveland City Council. After leaving politics, Mr. Garofoli focused on his practice of law full time and became the principal in
the law firm of Climaco, Climaco, Seminatore, Lefkowitz, Kaplan and Garofoli. While Mr. Garofoli is no longer with us, Mrs. Garofoli
continues to see the benefits of a Beaumont education through the eyes of her granddaughters: Nicole Garofoli Abate ‘03;
Veronica Garofoli ‘06; Augusta Garofoli ’08; Alexandria Cooper ’12 and Nicole McCauley ’13. Through the Garofoli family’s
generosity, this scholarship will continue to help support young women preparing for life, leadership and service at Beaumont.
Beaumont School is grateful and honored to have such a true legacy family as special supporters of its students and their needs.
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
7
Maureen Lamb b R
Susan Gardner O’Linn
Christina Kennedy Payne R
Ann O’Brien Willis
1974
Participation 15%
Laura Bastulli-Parran
Nora Burke Beach b R
Anne Marie Ford Blank b R
Marylou Barrett Bongorno l R
Elizabeth Monroe Cook
Suanne Miller Drees R
Meg O’Donnell English R
Ann Vaughn Faist R
Katherine Stanitz Klann
Wendy Spoeneman Lally
Nancy Kelley McLaughlin R
Barbara Thompson Moser
Carol Kovanda Peck R
Carla Saracusa
JoAnn Kulway Smith
Eva Szabo R
In honor of my parents for sending
me to Beaumont
Sandra Vasko R
1975
Participation 11%
Mary Callahan Abood R
Katherine Downey Bambenek
Therese Sweeney Drake u R
Diane Drobnic R
In memory of sister Denise L.
Drobnic ’73
Kathryn Vary Frost
Mary Golrick
Patricia Amato Kreienkamp R
Rosemary Hammer Lancos R
Kristin Kralik Machacek
Marla Esgar Robbins u R
Susan Sevcik u R
Mary Jo Paulett Toumert u R
Mary Fissinger Walsh
1976
Participation 8%
Patricia D’Emilia
Jeannine Senft Julian R
Jane Snider Keller v
Kathryn Glover O’Grady
Angela Salupo Retino R
Karen Schuele l
Elizabeth Miller Seth
Martha Downey Solarz
R
In memory of William J. Cull
8
Donation in honor of her mother,
Mary C. Otto, graduate of Ursuline
Academy and volunteer nurse at
Beaumont who passed
December 18, 2010
Christine Churchill Rose R
Ann Sindelar
Julie Favret Smith
Molly Rourke Stinn R
1978
Participation 11%
Jacqueline Van Auken Akins V
Patricia Blackwell Butauski R
Maria Carbone Coyne V
D’Wana Filey Davis u
Judy Puckett Hannon
In memory of Emily Lippert
Melissa Cutting Keblusek R
Nancy Cerrezin Lawlor l
Maureen Murphy Lippert R
Diane Coviello Mackay V R
Maidie Volpe McGarry R
Marie Dobrowski Troy u
1979
Participation 15%
Suzanne Cliff Ambrosio
Judy Schuele Civiello
Patricia Ipavec Clarke V
Dianne Leiden Conroy R
Carolyn Cull
Barbara Johenning Cully u
Jane Cunin u
Natalie Malak Drake R
Mary Kelley Ebner u R
Susan Fleck u
Cary Starrett Fletcher R
In memory of Virginia Nolan
Carla Lee u R
Kathleen Walton Monahan
Amy Thompson Mosier l
Toni Previte Mullee R
Margaret Stevenson Pifer b
1980
1977
Participation 11%
Therese Barrett Coffey u
Margaret Cull Filippi R
Judy Riestenberg Hodgins
Rita Mary Price Kueber
Mary Beth Panzica Link R
Margaret Otto Moir
Participation 13%
Caroline Ritchie Bick
Mary Bourguignon R
Jill Mooney Cancelliere
Catherine Griesmer Everitt
Peggy Smith Flannery R
Mary Tobbe Hartnett R
Laura Panzica King
Mary Beth Lutjen
Anne Porter Quinn R
R
Kathleen Farrell Roberts
Ruth Simonis R
Constance Sipple
The Honorable Melody J. Stewart u
Laura Ebner Vary R
1981
Participation 8%
Karen Quilter Brady V
Mary Curran
Lisa Garofoli l
Tamara Hrynik u
Joanne D’Emilia Jenovic
Mary Kay Markunas R
Margaret Jennings McDonnell
Marissa Agdinaoay McLean R
1983
Participation 10%
Anonymous
Mary Tuason Bunker
Danielle Fink R
Jacqueline D’Emilia Fox
Grace Lavelle Hawkins u
Beth Kavran, D.D.S.
Kristin Nigro Kranz, M.D.
Mary Anne Cull Machado b R
Mary Therese Koch McGraw l
Julie Fissinger Mulcahy
Diane DiSanto O’Connor v R
Karen Hughes Rattini u
Jacqueline Conway Scanlon
1984
Participation 8%
Christina D’Eramo Evans
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48
C. Paola Ferreri u
Karen Sassano Kellams
Mary Ellen Fleck Kleiman l R
In honor of Angela Hamlin and
Jean Fleck
Marina Karam LaPurga R
Elizabeth Hill Manthei R
Sheila Vannello Raia R
Kristen Lutjen Saada b
Molly Mc Mahon Yohann
1990
Participation 5%
Christine Panozzo Atkins
Mary Virginia Diemer Attarian
Participation 5%
Genevieve Minnillo Adkins
Lisa Klemenc Hardin
Ann Cook Van De Walle
Lana Caserta Zachlin R
In memory of Pierre Robert Diemer
Katherine Bachman Fleming u
Julia Russell Bernhardt V R
Mary Beth Clough R
Pamela Muldoon Farber
R
In honor of William J. Muldoon
Dina DiSanto Greisl u
Gina LaPurga Urwin R
Flavia Zappa R
1986
1982
Participation 10%
Mary Kathleen Stover Anderson u
Ann Bourguignon
Tracey Hodges Canaztuj
Marie La Giusa Carr
Laura Coffey Hemmelgarn
Ann Marie Roach Holt
Elizabeth Roddy Rudibaugh V
Jane Martin Sikorovsky l R
1985
R
Participation 11%
Mary Tinker Amjad l
Susan Curran Bradley R
Mary Riley Casa
Diane Quilligan Eber
Ann Winings Lavelle R
Julie Thompson Leddy
Karen Schlanser Lehmkuhl
Lisa Washington Manning
Ms. Amy Vojta u R
Wendy Weigand u
1987
Participation 5%
Bridgette M. Braig Ph.D. V
Julie Cicora Buehner R
Kirsten Heutsche Horstman
Patricia Stevenson Khayat u
Margaret Taylor Ruesch b R
1988
Participation 10%
Margaret Bourguignon u R
Roseanne Nowinski Deucher u
Cassandra Ward Eattock
Laura Albanese Gielink l
Kristin Hackeman
Margaret Harrison Halloran R
Regina Modica Hornyak
Pasqualeen Supler Kessinger
Kathryn Zeller Lougheed
Kelly Lasch Monahan R
Lisa Pellecchia Noe R
Marte Gilliam Shepherd
R
Participation 8%
Julianne Bokar Auletta R
Kelly McDonough Godfrey l
Marie Miechelle Luna Javitch u
Kathryn Bruns Piccolo
Kristen DiCorpo Thomas R
Megan Thomas u
Katherine Hill Wallace u
beaumontschool . org
1997
Participation 15%
Amy Zeller Cronin
Natasha Ferguson u
Lethia Grimes
Elizabeth Swartz Khan u R
Alicia Marotta Linihan
Susan Winings Mayer
Jill Rosenjack McCormac R
Dorothy Russo Moulthrop R
Jennifer Davis Noernberg
Caitlin Scanlon
Kathleen Karlik Tookey
1998
Participation 5%
Julie D. Engstrom
Maria Indriolo
Dr. Erin S. Murphy
Susan Dernyar Perry
1992
Participation 5%
Meghan Murphy Krajnak
Melissa Sikon
Megan F. Wheeler
Maureen Christy Yates R
Rebecca A. Zakelj, D.D.S. u
Participation 10%
Elizabeth Gephardt u
Johanna Keenan Henz
Elizabeth Titas Lazzaro R
Heidi Hughes Linehan R
Sarah Favret Pick
Gabriella Zanettin-Rivera
1999
Participation 6%
Amy Biros u v
Anne McGinness
Melissa Blakeley Narula R
Mary Ellen Proctor Piscopo u
Erin Ellis Spencer R
1993
2000
Participation 8%
Diane Connell Bond R
Laura Todd Cleveland b
Elizabeth Engstrom Mennel u
Nicole Pellecchia Merdes R
Michelle Gadus Pryor R
Susan Lanza Vitale R
Participation 7%
Kristen Allen
Roberta Hannibal
Michelle Mancini R
Christine Mawby R
Erin Micco
Kathleen Christy Miller R
Lauren Conochan Smith R
Participation 5%
Stephanie Logan
Susan Lutjen O’Connor R
Susan Putz-Hodges R
Kathleen Koehler Quail R
1995
R
In memory of Susan Blakeley
Susan Krupa McCune R
Paula Abounader Metz u
1991
1994
1989
Megan Hauer Kacvinsky
Kristen Spellacy Lewis u
Emily Blakeley Maroun R
Participation 9%
Tiffany Burton u
Amy Engstrom Carlson u
Katherine Fitzgerald Herberth
Claire Kew R
Elizabeth Shields McDonnell
Jennifer Quilligan Scott
Jennifer Znidarsic Veasey
1996
Participation 8%
Helen Curak u
Teresa Savinell Hill R
R
2001
Participation 9%
Colleen Barrett
Kelly Cooper R
Kayla Murphy Cousineau R
Katherine Gordon Gazley l
Katherine Wyrzykowski Miller
Rebecca Ellis Muller R
Christina Pamies R
Kristina Meszaros Pierce u
Kori Gail Russell R
2002
Participation 10%
Lauren Caryer
Jessica Zajac Chodaczek
Kelley McLaughlin
In memory of Mrs. Brownlie
Victoria Zalar Zalak
2003
Participation 5%
Kristina Marshall
Katherine D. Nowosadzki
Anissa Reynolds
Nora Sennett
Anne Walton
2004
Participation 4%
Maria Iannucci Clerget
Rosemary Stanitz-Skove Kelly
Erin MacIntyre R
Susan Nickol l R
2005
Participation 10%
Michelle Cybulski u
Dia Dalsky u
Laura Ivec
Emma Knoth
Laura Kordalski
Nadine Lavrisha u
Sarah Mancini R
Kimberly Moultrie R
Kathleen Paulett R
Laquita Webb
2006
Participation 6%
Kathryn Coyne R
Mary Molly Golish
Kathryn Kandrach R
Kathleen Malone 2006
Molly St. John R
Claire Walton
2007
Participation 4%
Allison Lisy
In honor of Sr. Lucia
Emma Southard
Oksana Mahlay R
Jeanne Michael R
Christina Fedeli R
2008
Participation 5%
Molly Drake R
Ann Klements R
Christina Koncilja
Mary Lodwick R
Jaclyn Purgert R
2009
Participation 5%
Rumneek Bedi
Katherine Carney
Christine Cavasinni
Rachel Pamies
Elizabeth Shoby
2010
Participation 3%
Ashley Akins
Jane Lodwick
Olivia Heckman
beaumont society
aNNUAL FUND CLUBS
Parents, past parents, grandparents
and friends
SACRED HEART CLUB
Mary Jane and Jack Breen
In honor of Dr. Anne Breen Tomolo
Mrs. Margaret Murphy
Swagelok Foundation
ACADEMY CLUB
Dr. David Blumenthal and
Dr. Jane Corteville
Mr. and Mrs. Robert T. Graf
PARAPET CLUB
Mr. and Mrs. James J. Abel
Dr. and Mrs. Isidro Amigo
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Baechle
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Bowman Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Brick
Dr. and Mrs. Tien-Li Chia
Dr. and Mrs. Sebastian A. Cook
Mrs. Barbara Durkin
In memory of Edward DurkIn
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Gambatese
Mr. and Mrs. John Gallagher
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gallagher
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Garcia
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Harrison
Mr. and Mrs. Anton Hauptman
Dr. and Mrs. John Jasper
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Judy
Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Kesselem
Mr. and Mrs. Bob & Jean Kloos
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Lawless
Dr. and Ms. Richard G. Litwin
Nicole Visconsi Mawby
Mr. and Mrs. Peter May
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Michael
Mr. Paul Miller
Mr. and Mrs. Dominic L. Ozanne
Mr. and Mrs. James Pilla
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Prebul
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Reagan
Dr. Harry L. Reynolds, Jr. and Dr.
Patricia McNamara
Drs. Michael and Barbara Rowane
Mr. and Mrs. William I. Russo
Dr. and Mrs. Robert M. Savage
Mr. and Mrs. James Schade
Mr. and Mrs. Brien Shanahan
Dr. and Mrs. John D. Stevenson
Mr. Martin J. Stock
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48
Mr. James Streff and Ms. Lenore
Pershing
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Vegh
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Zitko
PRESIDENT’S CLUB
Anonymous
In honor of Peggy Connell
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Baucco
Mr. and Mrs. Frank X. Bova
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bruno
Mr. and Mrs. James K. Calvey
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Clemens
Mr. and Mrs. David Coffey
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Conway
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Damato
Mr. and Mrs. James M. Delaney
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent DiTurno
Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Faust
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew Gallan
Paul and Juliana Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Grushetsky
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Hale Jr
Mr. and Mrs. G. Daniel Hammer
Dr. Amir Hamrahian and
Mrs. Minoo M. Bastanfard
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Jerse
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Knezevic
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Koballa
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Kolograf
Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Kozelka
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mastrangelo
Mr. and Mrs. William McDonnell
Dr. and Mrs. Matthew P. Norcia
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Oliver
Mr. and Mrs. Nick D. Pellecchia
Mrs. Barbara C. Pophal
Dr. Leo Pozuelo and Mrs. Ana Arbide
Dr. Edward J. Rockwood
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Rosinski
Ms. Michele A. Seyranian
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Siragusa
Ursulines of Beaumont Board of
Directors
Sister Virginia DeVinne, OSU ’67,
Sister Linda Martin, OSU,
Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU ’65,
Sister Charlotte Trenkamp, OSU ’50,
Sister Rosaria Perna, OSU,
Sister Angelita Zawada, OSU
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Zimbwa
PRINCIPAL’S CLUB
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. John Andreani
Mr. Timothy T. Brick and
Mrs. Cecil Marlowe
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Corrado
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Curran
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Finch
Mr. Frank Giaimo
In memory of Charlotte Giaimo ’46 and
Janet Fagan Giaimo ’49
Dr. and Mrs. Donald Goodfellow
Mr. Edward Hocevar and Dr. Barbara
Hocevar
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kusold
Mrs. Dolores Leiden
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Long
In memory of Sr. Ursula Ann, OSU
Dr. and Mrs. Arthur McCullough
In memory of Emily Lippert
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip McDaniel
Ms. Karin A. Murray
Dr. and Mrs. Mark Niebauer
Mrs. Alice Pamies
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Ramerman
Mr. and Mrs. Brad Ross
Mr. Mike Staffileno and Mrs. Patrish
Ferreri-Staffileno
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Whelan
HERITAGE CLUB
Ms. Claudia Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Biros
Mr. Douglas Boes and
Dr. Cynthia R. Boes
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Boyda
Mrs. Frances D. Burke
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Conkey
Mr. and Mrs. Terrance Cybulski
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Day
Mr. and Mrs. Tom DePaul
Mr. and Mrs. David Fink
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gaser
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Gephart
Mr. Frank Giaimo
In memory of Janet Fagan Giaimo ’49
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gordon
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Grega
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Groh
Mr. and Mrs. George Haritonovich
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Ianni
In honor of Maria BIanni “Junior”
Ms. Maria Jukic
Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Koehler
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Kopp
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Kulbago
Mr. and Mrs. James D. Kuras
Rev. John F. Libens, SJ
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Mascia
Dr. and Mrs. Maroun J. Mhanna
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Minjock
Mr. and Mrs. Austin J. Mulhern
Mrs. Loretta Porter
In memory of Elizabeth (Liz) Porter ’83
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Putz
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Riley
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth W. Rogers, Sr.
Mrs. Joyce Rowane
In memory of Dr. William Rowane
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Santo
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Savinell
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Schulz
Mrs. Eleanor Scotese
In honor of Maeve Gallagher
Mrs. Marian Shanahan
In memory of William R. Shanahan
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Shuckerow
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Swartz
Mr. and Mrs. David D. Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. Francis G. Titas
Mr. and Mrs. James Traverse
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Walton
LOYALTY CLUB
Anonymous (3)
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Agresta
In memory of Lyndsey Agresta ’99
Mrs. Faye S. Alexander
Victoria Alonso M.D.
Ms. and Miss Shirley E. Alveranga
Mrs. Anthony Amaddio
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Anderson
Ms. Carolyn Apperson-Hansen
Mr. and Mrs. Earl Armbruster
Ms. Victoria A. Ashley
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Baker Jr.
Mr. William Barnard
Ms. Susan Barnett
Mr. and Mrs. John Bates
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Bayan
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bihuniak
Mr. George Blatt
Ms. Tarshia Bobbitt
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Bondy
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Bongorno
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Bramante
Mr. and Mrs. William Brandon
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Buford
Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Calkins
Dr. and Mrs. William E. Cappaert
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald M. Carr
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Catanzaro
Dr. Mary Jo Cherry
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Cigetich
Drs. John and Mary Clough
Mr. and Mrs. David U. Clough
Ms. Marie Coffey
Mrs. Catherine E Conway
Mr. John P. Cook
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Corbley
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Corr
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Crawford
Mrs. Marilyn R. Cunin
Mrs. Grace de Haas
In memory of my late husband Thomas
B. de Haas
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard V. DelCalzo
Mr. and Mrs. John R. DeSanto
Dr. and Mrs. Nicholas Detore
Ms. Nan S. Dickinson
Mrs. Stanley Dobrowski
Mr. William H. Doggett Jr.
In memory of Officer Derek W. Owens
Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Dolan
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Dolan
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Dolinar
Mr. and Mrs. John Dvozenja
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Ebner
Mr. and Mrs. Jack D. Elber
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Ellis
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Engstrom
Mr. and Mrs. John J. Erceg
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Fairman
Mr. and Mrs. David Farkas
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Favret
Mr. Frank Fink
In honor of granddaughter Noelle Norris
Mr. Charles E. Ford
Foote, Cone, and Belding Advertising, Inc.
In memory of Mary Rose Stock
Mrs. Lynn Gadus
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Gallagher
Mrs. Dorothy S. Gallagher
Ms. Maureen T. Gilday-Gulliford
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Gohring
In memory of Sr. Scholastica
Mr. and Mrs. John Goy
Mr. Bernard Griesmer
Ms. Mary F. Grimaldi
Ms. Ruth Grunau
In honor of Molly Grunau
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Haas
Mr. John Hamilton
In memory of his wife Kathleen
McCarthy Hamilton ’65
Joseph Hannibal and Kathleen Farago
Mr. and Mrs. Earle Hannigan
Mr. and Mrs. George Hanus
In honor of Julie Hanus Tiu ’97
Ms. Brenda Harrison
Ms. Norine P. Hastings
Mr. and Mrs. Fernando J. Herrera
Mrs. Cassandra Hilliard
Mr. and Mrs. William Hopkins
Ms. Lois Hopkins
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Horton
Mr. and Mrs. Louis S. Horvath
Ms. Abbey Houlas
9
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hromulak
Ms. Coletta Hyland
Ms. Alicia Iarussi
Mr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Iskander
Dr. and Mrs. Faramarz Ismail-Beigi
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Ivec
Mrs. Terri L. Jackson
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Jamieson
Mr. Dale K. Johnson and Ms. Betti Drake
Mr. Spencer and Mrs. Kimberly Johnson
Mrs. Joan Jones
Mr. David Juchnik and
Ms. Germaine Polensek
Ms. Yolanda Judy
Mr. and Mrs. David Kahn
John P. Keefe M.D.
Ms. Patricia Ann Kenzig
Mr. and Mrs. William Kern
Ms. Julie Ketterer
Mr. and Mrs. Victor G. Kmetich
Sr. Ann Letitia Kostiha, OSU
Sr. Adelaide Landoll, OSU
Dr. and Mrs. James Lanese
Mr. and Mrs. John-Michael Langa
Ms. Joyce J. Lewanski
Mr. and Mrs. Richard F. Liller
Dr. and Mrs. Charles Lind
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Lindstrom
In memory of Sue Blakeley
Dr. Lisa Litteral
Mrs. Lillian Lodwick
Mr. and Mrs. Tim Lowery
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Lutjen
Dr. Paul MacDonald and
Mrs. Diane Dowd
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Mallis
Mr. Joseph Matejka
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Matos
Mr. and Mrs. A.J. Mazza
Dr. and Mrs. John E. McMahon
In honor of Dr. Molly McMahon
Yohann ’84
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Melena
Sr. Cheryl Mentkowski, OSU
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Merritt
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Michals
Ms. Christine Milcetich
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Mioranza
Ms. Kristine Moe
Mr. Robert Moffat and
Mrs. Carol Bergesen
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Moran
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Moriarty
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Mulhall
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Murphy
Mrs. Dolores Neroni
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence Nichta
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Nickerson
Dr. and Mrs. Samuel A. Nigro
Mr. and Mrs. William L. Nobbe
Mr. and Mrs. Raymond O’Neill
Mr. Kevin O’Neill and
Mrs. Sonia Winner
In honor of James Conway
Ms. Cynthia Onorato
In honor of Megan Onorato
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Parker
Mrs. Josephine Paschal
Mr. and Mrs. Jack J. Pekar
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Pekoc
Dr. Ralph J. Pelegrin
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Pendry
Most Reverend Anthony M. Pilla
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Prijatel
Ms. Eileen Puck
In memory of Steve Puck
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald F. Rakar
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Roach
Ms. Joan Roberts
In memory of Mary Roberts ’63
Mr. John J. Roddy III
Mr. Thomas Roddy
Mr. Charles P. Royer
Mr. and Mrs. Calcino J. Rozario
Ms. Gretchen Russell
Ms. Joanie Schneider
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Schuster
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Selby
Virginia Bossu and James A. Sennett
Mr. Paul Siemborski
Mr. Allan H. Slawson
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Slusar
Ms. Barbara Sosnowski
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E. Sotak
Mr. and Mrs. William Spellacy
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Srsen
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher St. John
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth A. Stefanski
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Steiner
Stan and Martha Strunk
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Szabados
Mr. and Mrs. Casbert Taylor
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Teresczuk
Mr. Kurt Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Thomas-Greaves
Ms. and Mr. Patty Tilocco
Mrs. Mary Tomaro
Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Tremaglio
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ussai
Mr. Joseph Vartorella
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Vaughn
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Vaughn
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Wagner
Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Waina
Mr. Eric Waithe and
Mrs. Cheryl Manning-Waithe
Mrs. Lucy Jane Young
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Zajac
FACULTY AND STAFF
Mary Tinker Amjad ‘86
Mr. and Mrs. John Andreani
Ms. Susan Barnett
Mr. and Mrs. Steven Bayan
Mr. and Mrs. Peter Bihuniak
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Bramante
Mr. and Mrs. William Brandon
Jill Mooney Cancelliere ‘80
Jessica Zajac Chodaczek ‘02
Maria Iannucci Clerget ‘04
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Corr
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Crawford
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent DiTurno
Mary Kelley Ebner ‘79
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Engstrom
Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan Fairman
Mrs. Lynn Gadus
Ms. Mary F. Grimaldi
Ms. Abbey Houlas
Ms. Alicia Iarussi
Mr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Iskander
Dr. and Mrs. Faramarz Ismail-Beigi
Ms. Julie Ketterer
Sister Ann Letitia Kostiha, OSU
Rita Mary Price Kueber ‘77
Sister Adelaide Landoll, OSU
Mr. and Mrs. John-Michael Langa
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Lindstrom
Dr. Lisa Litteral
Mr.a nd Mrs. Timothy Lowrey
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mastrangelo
Mr. and Mrs. Victor Matos
Sister Cheryl Mentkowski, OSU
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Moran
Mr. and Mrs. Francis Mulhall
Mr. Kevin and
Mrs. Kathryn Glover O’Grady ‘76
Mrs. Alice Pamies
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Prijatel
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Riley
Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU ‘65
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Santo
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Selby
Virginia Bossu and James A. Sennett
Mr. Allan H. Slawson
Ms. Barbara Sosnowski
Erin Ellis Spencer ‘99
Mr. and Mrs. David D. Thomas
Kathleen Karlik Tookey ‘91
Mr. and Mrs. James Traverse
Mr. Joseph Vartorella
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Whelan
BRIDGE THE GAP PARENT
APPEAL DONORS
Mrs. Faye S. Alexander
Ms. and Miss Shirley E. Alveranga
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Anderson
Ms. Claudia Anderson
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Baechle
Mr. and Mrs. John E. Baucco
Dr. David Blumenthal and
Dr. Jane Corteville
Ms. Tarshia Bobbitt
Mr. Douglas Boes and
Dr. Cynthia R. Boes
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Bondy
Mr. and Mrs. Frank X. Bova
Mr. and Mrs. William R. Bowman Jr.
Mr. Noel and
Mrs. Karen Quilter Brady ‘81
Mr. Timothy T. Brick and
Mrs. Cecil Marlowe
Mr. and Mrs. Charles T. Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bruno
Mr. Blair and
Mrs. Jill Mooney Cancelliere ‘80
Mr. James and
Mrs. Marie La Giusa Carr ‘82
Dr. and Mrs. Tien-Li Chia
Mr. Townsend and
Mrs. Patricia Ipavec Clarke ‘79
Mr. and Mrs. David U. Clough
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Conway
Mr. and Mrs. David A. Corrado
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Damato
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Day
Mr. and Mrs. Leonard V. DelCalzo
Mr. and Mrs. Tom DePaul
Mr. and Mrs. Vincent R. DiTurno
Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Dolan
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Dolinar
Mr. and Mrs. John Dvozenja
Mr. David and
Mrs. Mary Kelley Ebner ‘79
Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Faust
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Finch
Mr. and Mrs. David Fink
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Gallagher
Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Gallagher
Dr. and Mrs. Andrew Gallan
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Gambatese
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Garcia
Lisa Garofoli ‘81
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Gaser
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Gephart
Mr. John and
The Mad Hatter Scholarship Fund
To commemorate the 20th Anniversary of The Mad Hatter Event on April 9, 2010, Beaumont School was fortunate to have the financial support
of event attendees who “raised their paddles” to contribute funds to establish a Mad Hatter Scholarship Fund. This fund would support young
women who desire a Beaumont education but may not be able to financially afford the opportunity. While Beaumont School hoped to establish this
scholarship with a minimum amount of $20,000 raised at the Mad Hatter, Beaumont supporters took the shared electricity and excitement of the
evening to a new height: donating over $44,000 for the newly established scholarship fund. Beaumont School is honored by the generous gifts that
fund this important scholarship.
10
beaumontschool . org
Mrs. Laura Albanese Gielink ‘88
Ms. Maureen T. Gilday-Gulliford
Dr. and Mrs. Donald Goodfellow
Mr. and Mrs. Robert T. Graf
Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Grega
Mr. Peter and
Mrs. Dina DiSanto Greisl ‘85
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Groh
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Grushetsky
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Haas
Mr. and Mrs. Alvin Hale Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. G. Daniel Hammer
Dr. Amir Hamrahian and
Mrs. Minoo M. Bastanfard
Mr. and Mrs. George Haritonovich
Ms. Brenda Harrison
Mr. and Mrs. Anton Hauptman
Mr. and Mrs. Fernando J. Herrera
Mrs. Cassandra Hilliard
Mr. Edward Hocevar and
Dr. Barbara Hocevar
Mr. and Mrs. Mark B. Ianni II
Mr. and Mrs. Nabil A. Iskander
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Ivec
Mrs. Terri L. Jackson
Dr. and Mrs. John Jasper
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Jerse
Mr. Dale K. Johnson and Ms. Betti Drake
Mr. Spencer and Mrs. Kimberly Johnson
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Jones
Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Judy
Ms. Maria Jukic
Mr. Robert and
Mrs. Jane Snider Keller ‘76
Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Kesselem
Mr. and Mrs. Bob & Jean Kloos
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Knezevic
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Koballa
Mr. and Mrs. Donald Kolograf
Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Kopp
Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Kozelka
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Kulbago
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kusold
Mr. and Mrs. John-Michael Langa
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Lawless
Dr. and Ms. Richard G. Litwin
Mr. Bruce and
Mrs. Susan Donovan Lowe ‘68
Dr. Paul MacDonald and
Mrs. Diane Dowd
Mr. Robert and Mrs. Lisa
Washington Manning ‘86
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Mascia
Mr. and Mrs. Peter May
Mr. and Mrs. A.J. Mazza
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip McDaniel
Mr. and Mrs. William T. Merritt
Dr. and Mrs. Maroun J. Mhanna
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Michael
Mr. and Mrs. James R. Michals
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Minjock
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph W. Mioranza
Mr. Paul and Mrs. Kathleen Walton
Monahan ‘79
Mr. Terry and Mrs. Amy
Thompson Mosier ‘79
Ms. Karin A. Murray
Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence Nichta
Dr. and Mrs. Mark Niebauer
Mr. and Mrs. William L. Nobbe
Dr. and Mrs. Matthew P. Norcia
Mr. Kevin and Mrs. Kathryn
Glover O’Grady ‘76
Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Oliver
Mr. Kevin O’Neill and Mrs. Sonia Winner
Ms. Cynthia Onorato
Mr. and Mrs. Dominic L. Ozanne
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Parker
Mrs. Josephine Paschal
Mr. and Mrs. Jack J. Pekar
Margaret Stevenson Pifer ‘79
Mr. and Mrs. James Pilla
Dr. Leo Pozuelo and Mrs. Ana Arbide
Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Prebul
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Prijatel
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald F. Rakar
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Reagan
Dr. Harry L. Reynolds, Jr. and
Dr. Patricia McNamara
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Roach
Dr. Edward J. Rockwood
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth W. Rogers, Sr.
Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Rosinski
Mr. and Mrs. Brad Ross
Drs. Michael and Barbara Rowane
Mr. Charles P. Royer
Mr. and Mrs. Calcino J. Rozario
Mr. Thomas and Mrs. Elizabeth
Roddy Rudibaugh ‘82
Mr. and Mrs. William I. Russo
Mr. Robert and Mrs. Kristen
Lutjen Saada ‘84
Dr. and Mrs. Robert M. Savage
Mr. and Mrs. James Schade
Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Schulz
Ms. Michele A. Seyranian
Mr. and Mrs. Brien Shanahan
Mr. Bobby and Mrs. Marte
Gilliam Shepherd ‘88
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Shuckerow
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Siragusa
Mr. and Mrs. Christopher St. John
Mr. Mike Staffileno and
Mrs. Patrish Ferreri-Staffileno
Mr. James Streff and Ms. Lenore Pershing
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Swartz
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Szabados
Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Teresczuk
Mr. and Mrs. David D. Thomas
Mr. Kurt Thomas
Mr. and Mrs. David G. Thomas-Greaves
Ms. and Mr. Patty Tilocco
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Vaughn
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Vegh
Dr. and Mrs. Philip Wagner
Mr. Eric Waithe and Mrs. Cheryl
Manning-Waithe
Dr. and Mrs. Peter Zimbwa
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Zitko
GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP
FUND
Mr. and Mrs. Elmer C. Andaya
Beaumont Community
In honor of Joe Gambatese and
Robbin Garcia’s service on the Board.
Beaumont School Fathers’ Club
Beaumont Sunshine Committee
In loving memory of Luis Manuel
Matos Romero, father-in-law of
Beatriz Matos.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Brandon
Kandyse Calloway ‘06
Mr. and Mrs. David J. Drage
Ms. Lisa R. Hogan
Molly Lynch Hopkins ‘78
In memory of Mary Nemeth
Mr. and Mrs. Gary N. Johnston
Rev. John F. Libens, SJ
Mr. and Mrs. Walter Lindstrom
In memory of Luis Manuel Romero,
father-in-law of Beatriz Matos
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Mastrangelo
In memory of Tom Swisher
Geraldine Grenwis McMyler ‘70
Metro Catholic School
Mr. and Mrs. Steven P. Nelson
Shannon DiSanto Oddi ‘92
Overbeke School of Driving
In honor of Michele Detore
Analiese Tremaglio ‘02
Ms. China Weaver- Brown
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Whelan
GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP
FUND
BURKE-FUERST
SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Patricia McIntyre Westropp
Lynn Wolfram
(In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48)
Dr. John Burke and
the Honorable Nancy A. Fuerst ‘69
1961
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Beaudoin
Mrs. Pierre Diemer
Mrs. Jean G. Keller
Mr. Sean McGrath
Nancy Carroll McNulty ‘48
Ms. Josie Wayne
Mr. and Mrs. Cyril Zupan
ALUMNAE SCHOLARHSIP
FUND
Ms. Marjorie I. Alexander
In honor of Melody Stewart ’80
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Bertin
In honor of Joan Kimmel ’58
Ms. Diane V. Bertin
In honor of Joan Kimmel ’58
Sr. Anne Marie Diederich, OSU ‘61
Margaret Gallagher ‘48
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Geiger Jr.
In honor of Melody Stewart ’80
Patricia Minello Kirchner ‘58
In honor of Joan Kimmel ’58
Marcia Bernet Mileti ‘56
Rosemarie Miceli Surace ‘56
Annamarie Tomaro ‘56
In honor of Joan Kimmel ’58
Urban Community School,
Sr. Maureen Doyle OSU
In honor of Joan Kimmel ’58
Eileen Cassidy Ziegler ‘80
In honor of Melody Stewart ’80
ALUMNAE SCHOLARHSIP
FUND
(In memory of Megs Gallagher ’48)
Mr. Timothy and Mrs. Elaine Atkinson
Eileen Farley D’Amato ‘80
Mr. and Mrs. Brien Farley
Mary Ann Franey ‘73
Dorothy Walton Hawkins ‘48
Grace Lavelle Hawkins ‘83
Shirley Kinstler Kelley ‘48
Nancy Kelley McLaughlin ‘74
Kathleen McMahon ‘52
Jacqueline Vignos Murphy ‘48
Nancy Murphy ‘48
Ms. Aileen O’Brien
Mary Patricia O’Linn ‘48
Helen Adams Porter ‘49
Annamarie Tomaro ‘56
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Vlah
Margaret Wingenfeld ‘48
Ms. Carol Yanico
CLASS SCHOLARSHIP
FUND
1955
Merici Paulus Kramer
1965
Barbara Dowd Arkedis
Jane Caldwell Varley
In memory of Terri Barrett
Richardson ’65
Jane Caldwell Varley
In memory of Vesta Rae
1985
Beaumont Community
On behalf of Claudia Wenzel
2012
Peggy Conway McMullen ‘56
CLASS SCHOLARSHIP
FUND – REUNION APPEAL
1946
Tereseanne Tran Byrne
1951
Mary Ann Miller Barrett
Marilyn Sell Buynack
Rosemarie Donovan
Patricia Starks Feighan
Marilyn McKay Horning
Marilyn Hausser Madigan
Ann Mittinger McGeary
Carol Cerney Minkin
Ann Murphy Trivisonno
Patricia Tuohy
1956
Lynn Harvanian Boyd
Maurita Ross Budnyk In honor of her parents, Mr. and
Mrs. Michael C. Ross
Suzanne Baird Fitzgerald
Patricia White Guthrie
Kathleen Lavelle Heffernan
Jane Horrigan
Nancy Gould Mulcahy
Mary Anne Corlett Rotatori
Rosa Schembri
Constance O’Connell Strong
Rosemarie Miceli Surace
Annamarie Tomaro
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
Kathleen Deutsch Abood
Ellen Grant Bachmann
Mary Pat Forrestal Boyce
In honor of Tom and Brigid
Forrestal
Judy Bird Brungo 1961
Sr. Anne Marie Diederich, OSU
Nancy Kehl Jones
Kathleen Boland Krueger
Carol Geck Machael
Margaret Reilly Morgan
In honor of Margaret D. Reilly
Elaine Mawby Noble
Mary Diederich Ott
Carol Lukes Pongonis
Joan Mishler Reifman
Mary Pat Laufer Schoenberg
Linda Mussig Trebbi
Kate Gibbons Vinci
1966
Brigid Gibbons Devery
Rosemary Anderson Kendall
Patricia Masterson
Mary Ann Koral Michael
1971
Joan Kertis Sorensen
1996
Helen Curak In honor of Onyero Onyeacholem
Eileen Hackett Denamen
Laurie Sturgell Knowles
2001
Abigail A. Agliam
Elise Zadell-Scafe Huelskamp
2006
Kathryn Coyne
BEAUMONT BENCH
Anonymous
Mr. and Mrs. Guy Gadomski
Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Garcia
Joan Broglio Kimmel ‘58
Ethel McBride Moran ‘51
The Molly O’Neill Fund
Mrs. JoAnne Scaminace
Sr. Therese Martin Turocy, OSU
SUSAN BLAKELEY MATH
SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Blakeley
Melissa Blakeley Narula ‘99
JEC SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Joseph and Ellen Moore Carreras ‘73
In honor of Dorothy Wahl Kertis
VIRGINIA VINCE NOLAN
SCHOLARSHIP FUND
1976
Peggy Nolan Cardillo ‘71
Cary Starrett Fletcher ‘79
Margaret Trenkamp ‘54
Susan Sudyk Scruton
Martha Downey Solarz
1981
Mary Curran
Margaret Jennings McDonnell
Marissa Agdinaoay McLean
Jo Anne Zivsak
1986
Kathleen Sidley Groszkiewicz
Maura L. Hughes
Julie Thompson Leddy
Karen Schlanser Lehmkuhl
Heather Fowler Nacke
Ms. Amy Vojta
1991
Kathleen Whalen Crowley
Kathryn Hahn
Jill Rosenjack McCormac
Susan McMahon
GAROFOLI FAMILY
SCHOLARSHIP
The Family of Anthony J. and
Florence Garofoli
MARYELLEN MCBRIDE
HAMMER ‘48
SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Mr. George D. Hammer
Gloria Dominguez Janson ‘48
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48,
from the ICOWBS
Ann McAuley Jeffries ‘48
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48,
from the ICOWBS Carolyn Garin McMahon ‘48
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48,
from the ICOWBS Jacqueline Vignos Murphy ‘48
In memory of Mary Rose Stock ’48,
from the ICOWBS
11
William J. & Dorothy K.O’Neill
Foundation
Parker-Hannifin Foundation
Past President’s Foundation
Pfizer Foundation
PNC Foundation
Progressive Insurance Foundation
Prudential Foundation
Robbins Foundation
The Sherwin Williams Foundation
Swagelok Foundation
The Veale Foundation
Wachovia Foundation
MATCHING GIFT
COMPANIES
Cleveland-Cliffs
Clorox Company
Colgate-Palmolive Company
Dominion
Eaton Corporation
Exxonmobil
Key Foundation
Lubrizol
Merck
Miller Coors, LLC
Parker-Hannifin
Performed Line Products Company
Phillips PACE
PNC Bank
Progressive Insurance
The Sherwin Williams Foundation
Stock Equipment Co
Wells Fargo Bank
COURTYARD RENOVATION
Beaumont Father’s Club
Class of 2011
Mr. and Mrs. James J. Abel
Mrs. Marjorie Krupansky
arbor and statue
OTHER GIFTS
Mary Tinker Amjad 1986
GoodSearch
Mr. Donald and Mrs. Claire Kirchner
Schuele ‘54
The Wojnar Family
IN KIND GIFTS
Jacqueline Van Auken Akins 1978
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Corbley
Mary Kelley Ebner ‘79
Margaret Gallagher 1948
Eileen Carney Helton 1980
Mr. Charles Honton and
Ms. Margaret Beck
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Horton
Mr. and Mrs. John-Michael Langa
Mr. and Mrs. Brad Ross
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Vegh
CAMPAIGN PHASE ONE
DONORS
Dr. Yvonne L. Allen
Ms. Diane M. Ruppelt
The Honorable Melody J. Stewart ‘80
FOCUS ON THE FUTURE
CAMPAIGN DONORS
Dr. and Mrs. James Connell
Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Gross
Mr. and Mrs. Maroun Mhanna
Mr. John and
Mrs. Carol Baird Roddy ‘52
Mr. Anthony E. Smith and Mrs.
Vanessa L. Whiting
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Renner
Mr. and Mrs. David B. Snider
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ussai
THE EMILY LIPPERT ‘13
SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Class of 2011
Class of 2010 Prom t-shirt sale
Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Dejak
Maley Ebner 2009
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Jerse
Maura Jochum 2007
Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Jones
Ms. Nancy Kern
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Klecka
Maureen Murphy Lippert 1978
Diane Coviello Mackay 1978
Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Maloy
In loving memory of Connie Murphy,
her grandmother.
Mr. John M. McCann
Dr. and Mrs. Maroun J. Mhanna
Mr. and Mrs. Thome Muir
Margaret Rourke Murphy 1978
Jean Murphy-Jacob 1979
Mr. Thomas Roddy
Mary Jo Vince Rourke 1954
Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Wheaton
Mary Rita Zeller-Valois 1978
MARGARET SUPP
CONNELL SCHOLARSHIP
FUND
Mr. and Mrs. John Andreani
Christopher Connell
Colleen Connell 1994
Dr. Katie Connell ‘96 and Mr.
Anthony J. Pasiak
Mr. and Mrs. Martin Cool
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Engstrom
Kelly Gallagher 2011
Mr. and Mrs. Neal Hesche
Ms. Joyce J. Lewanski
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Rushen
BEAUMONT ATHLETICS
CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
Consolidated Branding Solutions,
Bill Miko
Great Lakes Billing, Katie Rahill, ’85 &
Mimi Shaughnessy, ‘86
Howard Hanna Co.,
Mary Lou McHenry
J & F Transportation
Mary Ann King
Lake Erie Winnelson Company,
John Siefert
Pizzazz on the Circle, Dave Spiccia
Sunset Industries,
Tony & Vida Hauptman
DONATIONS TO
OKLAHOMA! DRAMA
DEPARTMENT
PRODUCTION
The Bernardo Family
The Cancelliere Family
The Connelly Family
The Farona Family
The Gale Family
The Gamble Family
The Grega Family
The Hankins Family
The Johnson Family
The Jones Family
The Jukic Family
The Kelly Family
The Kulbago Family
The Langa Family
The Litteral Family
The Litwin Family
The Mayernik Family
The Nobbe Family
The Omilanowski Family
The Pekar Family
The Prijatel Family
The Ross Family
The Sims Family
The Southard Family
DONATIONS TO
THE BUTLER DID IT
DRAMA DEPARTMENT
PRODUCTION
The Chatfield Family
The Cook Family
The Drake/Johnson Family
The Dolan Family
The Farona Family
The Fiala Family
The Fulton Family
The Gillespie Family
The Jones Family
The Langa Family
The Norcia Family
The Pekar Family
The Sims Family
We have made every effort to insure
the accuracy of this report. However,
errors can occur. If you notice an
omission or inaccuracy please accept
our apology.
The Beaumont Class of 1956 Scholarship Fund
In 2006, the Beaumont Graduating Class of 1956 celebrated their 50th Class Reunion. As part of this exciting celebration for
a very tight-knit group, a class scholarship was established in the name of the 1956 graduates, in hopes that many of their
classmates, whether living near or far, could contribute to a scholarship fund that would help young women at Beaumont
achieve their academic dreams. In 2011, during preparations for their 55th Class Reunion, the Class of 1956 received the
exciting news that their scholarship reached the $20,000 level, which formally establishes the scholarship and allows awards
to be made to deserving students. Since the Class of 1956’s initial endeavor over five years ago, ten other Beaumont classes
are working on establishing class scholarships as well. Beaumont School is proud of this important landmark accomplishment,
linking 55 years of history with present students to ensure the education of young women for life, leadership and service.
(From left) Patty McIntyre Westropp ’56, Sister Gretchen
Rodenfels, and Rosemarie Miceli Surace ‘56 establishing a
new scholarship from the Class of 1956.
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
13
Sister Gretch
en Rodenfels,
OSU ’65, Susie
Tricarichi ‘79,
Jakab
Beaumont Bo
ard Member
and Beth Kavr
Peter Miller
an Miller, DD
S
’83 enjoyed a
day on the Ac
beautiful
acia Country
Club course.
Golfers purcha
sed chances on
the great
Chinese Auct
ion items!
Davis ’66,
Classic, Melissa Thayer
Co-Chairs of the Golf
ureen McDevitt
Ma
h
wit
ng
alo
,
’70
Debbie Thayer Testa
ed the golfers’
Kelley Ebner ’79 prepar
Monroe ’70 and Mary
oy.
es to enj
gift bags for all attende
2010 ANNUAL
the
ions before
ute instruct
uting.
eir last min
O
th
f
ol
ed
G
iv
sic
ce
as
Golfers re
aumont Cl
art of the Be
shot gun st
GOLF OUTING
The Beaumont School Annual Golf Classic was held on September 13, 2010
at Acacia Country Club. The golfers were treated to a beautiful day on
Acacia’s challenging course that included a catered lunch, games of skill,
Chinese auction and wonderful reception to round out the day. The
weather was great and our golfers were once again generous supporters of
Beaumont School. Hosted by the Beaumont School Alumnae Association,
the Golf Classic Chairpersons were once again Beaumont Alumnae
Melissa Thayer Davis ’66 and Deborah Thayer Testa ’70, with the support of
Beaumont School Board Member Dennis Monroe.
Beaumont Board Cha
irman Joe Gambatese
,
Bob Boyda, Board Me
mber Maureen Lamb
’73
and Chuck Lamb stop
for a photo on the sce
nic
Acacia fairway.
All funds raised from this annual event support Beaumont’s commitment
to educate young women for life, leadership and service and by offering
scholarships to those in need, while promoting and fostering the Beaumont
tradition of providing a quality Catholic education for young women in the
Greater Cleveland area.
A big thank you to our Golf Classic Event Sponsor: Residential Security Systems – Bob and Mary Lee Julian Rhodes ’70;
and other Event Sponsors: Van Auken Akins Architects, LLC – Jill Van Auken Akins ’78 and Stan and
Melissa (Thayer ’66) Davis.
14
We appreciate the support of our Golf
Classic Hole and Tee Sponsors:
Academy Graphic Communication
Beaumont Fathers’ Club
Ben and Marta Rosenthal
A Friend of the Class of 2013
Chessie’s Hair Salon & Day Spa
Craig R. Ross - Wachovia Securities
Crown Services
Debbi Paterno - Graphic Design
Don Latore
Emily Lippert Scholarship Fund
Fish Furniture
Heights Frame and Art & Geraci’s Restaurant
Rick Call - Herff Jones
J. Di Blasi Men’s Store - Chagrin Falls
Katie Monroe ‘09
John Siefert & Lake Erie Winnelson and
Katie Siefert ‘13
Mulholland Pest Control Inc.
Paytime Payroll Processing
R. W. Shea & Co.
Rick’s Café
RSA Architect, LLC
beaumontschool . org
Schulte and Mahon-Murphy Funeral Homes
Security Self Storage
Skyline Financial Services Inc.
Smart Ed Services
South Franklin Circle
Stuart & Associates
University Dermatologists, Inc.
Ursuline College Athletic Department
Weston Hurd LLP Attorneys at Law
Wheeler Landscaping Inc.
Raffle Donors:
Acacia Country Club
The Hammer Family
Nighttown
NVM Jewelry Designs
Richard Carla for Hair
Scalpers Bar-N-Grille
Sharpy’s Subs
Sionann Jones Monroe ‘90
Spectators Sports Grille
VALIC Financial Advisors, Inc.
mad hatter
The Mad Hatter’s Very Merry 20th Unbirthday was a big success, attended by over 300 guests, and raising over
$135,000! The “Raise the Paddle” event generated $45,000 for a newly-established Mad Hatter scholarship for
Beaumont students. A special thanks to the evening’s co-chairs, Lisa Ihnat ’93 and Mary Beth Slusar ’93 for hosting a
memorable affair, this year held at the glamorous InterContinental Hotel.
Honored that evening were Beaumont Award recipients The Honorable Nancy A. Fuerst ’69 and Nicole Visconsi Mawby
for their long-standing commitment to leadership, service and philanthropy.
Thank you to all the committee members, volunteers, parents and students who helped make this annual fundraiser a
real victory for the Beaumont community.
Thank you to this year’s
Mad Hatter Sponsors:
Party Sponsor
($10,000)
Nicole Visconsi Mawby
The Birthday Cake
($5,000)
Peter and Rita Murphy Carfagna ’71
Susan Brooks Murphy ‘64
Swagelok
The Birthday Hat
($3,000)
Dodd Camera and Video
The Honorable Nancy A. Fuerst ‘69 and
Dr. John F. Burke Jr.
Miceli Dairy Products Co.
The Ozanne Family
The John F. Gallagher Co., Inc.
The Birthday Candle
($1,800)
James J. and Sharon R. Abel Foundation
The Alpha Group/Jim and Nancy Schade
Tony and Vida Hauptman
KeyBank
Mansour, Gavin, Gerlack & Manos Co., LPA/
Maureen Lamb ‘73
PNC
John and Carol Baird Roddy ’52
Todd Associates/Edward J. Hyland
Van Auken Akins Architects LLC
Will & Jill Van Auken Akins ‘78
The Birthday Favor
($500)
Michael and Denise Barone
Barrett Benefits Group, Inc.
Dr. and Mrs. John A. Bastulli
Greg and Jennifer Cira
Community Counselling Service Co., LLC
The Compass Group
Andy and Jane Martin Sikorovsky ‘82
9th Avenue Designs
Patrick and Molly Mooney Beam ‘95
Ric and Cindy Marinelli Eickhoff ‘65
Gallagher Sharp
Richard and Robbin Garcia
Bob and Lisa Gephart
Patrick and Megg O’Brien Hawkins ‘77
Paul and Sarah Stratton Kesselem
Tim and Jane Lawless
Kevin and Diane Coviello Mackay ‘78
John and Ann Mooney
Margee and Pat Murphy
Tim and Lisa O’Brien
Ohio Catholic Federal Credit Union
Bill and Therese Hawkins Prendergast ‘82
Rick and Chris Renner
Inverness Holdings, LLC
Thomas and Elizabeth Roddy Rudibaugh ‘82
Barbara Schuele Schubert ‘57
Shearer’s Foods, Inc.
Mo and Mary Jo Paulett Toumert ‘75
Weston Hurd LLP
Dana and Chris Churchill Rose ‘77
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
The Mad Hatter Calendar
Save these dates for Beaumont’s annual
fundraiser!
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 1, 2011
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM
“SIP AND SHOP”
At Beaumont School, to benefit The Mad Hatter
Whether you are a product consultant, crafter, shopper
or browser, come and enjoy this evening of friendship
and fun! Stroll the halls of Beaumont to find that perfect
or unique gift for everyone on your holiday list from our
dozens of vendors. Parking and admission are free.
SATURDAY, MARCH 24, 2012
The Mad Hatter Goes Continental
At the InterContinental Hotel
Chaired by Odette Hankins and Mary Alice Haritonovich.
Enjoy an evening of cocktails, dinner, silent and live
auctions, and dancing!
For more information on these events, contact Veronica
Selby in the School Development Office 216-325-7316
or [email protected]
15
Beaumont Award
Beaumont School is all the richer for the generous individuals and groups who have
contributed to our success and who exemplify the Beaumont mission in giving of
ourselves through leadership, service and philanthropy. We honor the loyalty and
commitment of these special friends of Beaumont School with the Beaumont Award,
presented each year in conjunction with the Mad Hatter event. This year’s event will
take place at the InterContinental Hotel on Saturday, April 9, 2011.
Beaumont Award Nomination Criteria:
Leadership – in recognition of an
outstanding individual or group who,
distinguished from their peers, has assumed
the responsibility of setting and following an
admirable course of conduct which serves as
a source of inspiration for others to follow.
This leader is not only a personification of
Beaumont School’s core beliefs and values,
but has also been able to translate them into
an action plan that motivates others to
pursue and commit themselves to making
such conduct a part of their lives and those
of others.
Service – in recognition of an individual or
group that has given immeasurable time or
talent to Beaumont School. Over many years,
they have demonstrated deep commitment
to the needs and values of Beaumont School.
They believe so deeply in the school’s mission
that they continually give more than is
required and they make a difference in the
tradition and prosperity of Beaumont School.
16
Philanthropy – in recognition of an
individual or group who has donated
significantly to the financial well-being of
Beaumont and provided the lifeblood, the
infrastructure for all others’ considerable
efforts and contributions. This gift may also
be distinguished by the development of a
new and significant stream of income that
will support the Beaumont mission for many
years to come.
Nominees may be living or deceased.
All award recipients are nominated by
completing a form that is available online at
beaumontschool.org/Development/Beaumont
Award. Completed nominations, along with
any additional pages can be send to the
Development Office via mail, email
([email protected]) or fax
at 216.321.5786. If you have any questions,
please call the Development Office directly at
216-321-6265.”
Beaumont Award winners The Honorable Nancy A. Fuerst (center, left photo) with Board Chair Joe Gambatese
and President Sister Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU, and (center, right photo) Nicole Visconsi Mawby.
The following is the list of Beaumont Awardees:
HONOREEYEAR AWARDED
The F.J. O’Neill Charitable Trust
Mother Marie Sands & Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland
Jim Delaney
John & Rita Conway
Susan Brooks Murphy ‘64
Charles A. Clemens
Ray Andreas
Peter & Rita Murphy Carfagna
Dominic Ozanne
The Guidance Dept.
Beaumont Father’s Club
Sister Beverly Anne LoGrasso, OSU
Sister Margaret Ann Kelley, OSU
Sister Ritamary Welsh, OSU
Mr.& Mrs. Thomas & Maria ’78 Coyne
Sister Susan Mary Rathbun, OSU
Mary Lee ’70 and Bob Rhodes
Sister Martha Mooney, OSU
Beaumont Mothers’ Guild
Rosemarie Miceli Surace ‘56
The Honorable Nancy A. Fuerst ’69
Nicole Visconsi Mawby
beaumontschool . org
2001
2001
2001
2002
2002
2002
2004
2004
2005
2005
2006
2007
2007
2007
2008
2008
2009
2009
2010
2010
2011
2011
Reunion Weekend 2011
Beaumont alumnae from years
ending in 1 and 6 celebrated their
reunion over June 17 & 18, 2011. All
classes gathered at Beaumont on
Friday night for mingling and a class
photo. On Saturday, everyone was
Class of 1961
invited to the liturgy in the
St. Angela Merici chapel, and the
picnic supper that followed. It was a
wonderful weekend!
Classes ending in 2 and 7 should
mark their calendars for the
upcoming reunion weekend,
June 15 and 16, 2012.
Members of
Members of the Class
1
the Class of ’7
of ’56
Members of the Class
Members of
of ’76
the Class of ‘6
1
Class of 1951
Members of the Class
of ’01
17
The Beaumont
Courtyard
donate and invest in the future
Every student is a gift, and every gift makes a
difference to Beaumont School. Your contribution,
no matter the size, is the gift that counts!
Philanthropic support of Beaumont School is so
important to our current and future success.
Before
After
The Beaumont Courtyard is one of the school’s most visible
outdoor treasures on campus, and over the past six months,
it’s been abuzz with workmen creating new spaces for
students and visitors alike. Step into the Courtyard today and
you’ll see new seating/gathering spaces, a piazza, a labyrinth
and new walkways, landscaping and lighting.
Alumnae, parents and friends are welcome to support the
Courtyard upgrades and leave a lasting legacy. Naming pavers
and naming opportunities are now available. To reserve a
paver or for more information, call 216.321.6265.
18
There are many convenient ways you can donate
to Beaumont School: Write a Check/Cash:
Any cash contribution is welcome and greatly
appreciated. You can use the envelope provided in
this report and include your check made payable to
Beaumont School.
Employee Matching Gifts Program:
Beaumont School will benefit even more from your
generosity in giving through an employee matching
gift. More than 4,000 companies match the gifts their
employees and retirees make to secondary educational
institutions. Contact your employer’s human resources
office to find out if your employer participates.
Honor or Memorial Gifts:
Celebrate a significant occasion – a birthday,
wedding, anniversary, or graduation with a
contribution to Beaumont in honor of a loved one.
You can also honor the life of an alum, friend,
teacher or relative with a gift. This is a wonderful
way to give a special gift that will also support the
education of Beaumont’s students.
beaumontschool . org
There are many ways that you can help Beaumont
School. Please consider supporting Beaumont by
making a yearly, tax-deductible contribution to
the Annual Fund Campaign; to an established
Scholarship Fund; by creating a special Name
Endowed Scholarship Fund, or by attending and
supporting one of the many special events held to
benefit Beaumont School.
Create a Legacy at Beaumont:
Consider designating Beaumont as a beneficiary
in your estate plans, of your 401(k) or insurance
policy. Other types of planned gifts offer donors
the opportunity to make a gift to Beaumont and
receive tax and income benefits at the same time.
If you have provided for Beaumont in your will or
estate plans, you are eligible to be a member of
Beaumont’s Legacy Leaders. The development staff
will work with you and your advisors in planning
a gift that will have lasting benefits and leave a
permanent mark on Beaumont School.
If you have any questions, or would like
additional information about making a
donation to Beaumont School, please contact
the Barb DiTurno, Director of Development, at
216.325.7327 or [email protected]
Information is also available on our website at
www.beaumontschool.org. Thank you in advance
for your consideration and kindness!
SENIOR CLASS OF 2011
Number of Members: 112
Valedictorian: Sarah Hocevar
Salutatorian: Rachael Nicholson
Dorothy Kazel Peace Justice Award: Claire Grega
Beaumont Presidential Leadership Award: Michelle Graf and Megan Monroe
Senior of the Year: Diana Hauptman
Angela Merici Service Award: Sara Pekar
2010-2011 ANNUAL REPORT
19
BEAUMONT
SCHOOL
3301 North Park Boulevard
Cleveland Heights, OH 44118
216.321.2954
beaumontschool.org
Return Service Requested
Calendar of Events
November 6, 2011
Liturgy for Deceased
Alumnae
St. Angela Merici Chapel
10:00 am
November 10, 2011
Open House for Prospective
Students
5:30 – 7:00 pm
November 10 - 12, 2011
Beaumont’s Musical
Just So
Theater
7:30 pm
November 13, 2011
Beaumont’s Musical
Just So
Theater
2:30 pm
November 19, 2011
Fathers’ Club Cadillac Raffle
Dining Room
December 1, 2011
Sip & Shop to benefit
The Mad Hatter
5:00 – 9:00 pm
Beaumont School
December 9, 2011
Christmas Concert
Theater
8:00 pm
December 10, 2011
Breakfast with Santa
Dining Room & Foyer
9:00 – 11:00 pm
December 13, 2011
Alumnae Christmas Party
Foyer
7:00 – 10:00 pm
January 28, 2012
March 13, 2012
April 24, 2012
Beaumont’s Production of
Dead Man Walking
Theater
7:30 pm
March 14, 2012
May 3, 2012
March 10, 2012
March 24, 2012
May 29, 2012
April 19, 2012
June 3, 2012
Cornhole Tournament
6:00 pm – Midnight
Beaumont gym
March 8 – 10, 2012
Dining Room, Foyer &
Courtyard
Easter Egg Hunt
9:00 am
March 11, 2012
Beaumont’s Production of
Dead Man Walking
Theater
2:30 pm
St. Angela Merici Society
Luncheon
Theater
12 Noon
Spring Concert
Theater
7:00 pm
The Mad Hatter
InterContinental Hotel
6:30 pm
Open House for Prospective
Students
5:30 – 7:00 pm
Grandparents Day
St. Angela Merici Chapel &
Theater
11:00 am – 1:30 pm
Fine Arts Review
Beaumont School
6:30 – 8:30 pm
Baccalaureate Mass
Beaumont School
7:00 pm
Graduation
Gesu Church
3:00 pm

Similar documents

×

Report this document